Aerospace Adhesive Sealant Business Plan Template
Aerospace Adhesive Sealant Business Plan Template
A plan built for the way this niche actually works: qualification first, revenue second. Download the free template, or have our consultants write the funding-ready version.
Market Size, Demand & Supplier Concentration
Start with the number that matters to a lender, not the number that looks biggest in a press release. The global aerospace adhesives and sealants market was estimated at $1.4 billion in 2025, growing at a 7.0% CAGR through 2030 (Grand View Research via Research and Markets, 2025). That is the combined figure for structural adhesives plus sealants. If your business only makes sealants, the addressable pool is smaller and the honest figure to put in your plan is the sealants-only segment: $675 million in 2025, forecast to reach $1.8 billion by 2035 (Global Market Insights, 2025).
A third house puts the wider adhesives-and-sealants category at $1.87 billion in 2025, up from $1.75 billion in 2024, on a 7.1% growth rate (The Business Research Company, 2025). The spread between $675 million and $1.87 billion is not sloppy research. It is a scope difference, and a plan that quotes the biggest number without declaring which scope it used is the first thing an experienced credit analyst will pick apart. State your scope, state your source, and state the subset you intend to sell into.
Sealants only, versus adhesives and sealants combined
This is a concentrated market, and that changes your go-to-market
Five companies take roughly half the revenue. PPG Industries alone is credited with a 22.1% share, and the top five (PPG, 3M, Henkel, Chemetall and Flamemaster) hold about 53% combined, with Henkel's Loctite aerospace business cited near 14.0% (Future Market Insights, 2025). North America accounts for around 39% of global demand on the same analysis.
Concentration this tight tells you two things. First, you will not take share from PPG on price; its moat is decades of accumulated qualification data on named aircraft platforms, and that data is not purchasable. Second, the incumbents are still investing hard, which means demand is real: PPG committed $380 million to a new aerospace coatings and sealants plant in Shelby, North Carolina. A credible plan therefore does not describe a frontal assault. It describes a position the majors are structurally bad at serving: low-volume legacy specifications, regional MRO responsiveness, private-label kitting, or chrome-free reformulation work, and it says so in the first two pages.
Where demand comes from, in order of accessibility
- MRO and aftermarket (most accessible). Ageing fleets, scheduled fuel tank re-seals, access-panel and fastener work. Repeat, specification-driven, and buyers are maintenance organisations rather than OEM procurement committees.
- Distribution and kitting (fast to revenue). Houses such as Graco Roberts and SkyGeek sit between manufacturers and hangars. Winning a line here is a commercial negotiation, not a 24-month qualification programme.
- Tier 2 and Tier 3 build shops. Sub-assembly and component makers buying to a primed specification handed down by the OEM.
- Defence and government. Qualified Products List listings against MIL-PRF-81733 open Defense Logistics Agency demand, with the longest sales cycle and the stickiest revenue.
- OEM direct (least accessible). Airbus in Toulouse and Filton, Boeing, Embraer. Realistically a year-four ambition, not a year-one forecast.
On the demand side, the UK supply chain is a serious market in its own right. UK aerospace turned over £41.5 billion in 2025, exported £30.6 billion and employed around 113,000 people, contributing £14.3 billion in value added (ADS Group, 2025). The fastest-growing aftermarket pool, though, is India: the aircraft MRO market there was valued at $3.04 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach $6.89 billion by 2030 (Aviomart industry summary). If your plan has an export page, Hyderabad and Bengaluru belong on it alongside Toulouse.
One more framing point for the market section of your plan. Most write-ups of this niche stop at the segmentation table: epoxy versus polyurethane, polysulfide versus silicone, commercial versus military. Useful, but it is not the number that drives the business. The number that drives the business is how many qualified specification listings you hold and how many platforms each one is approved on, because that is what converts a drum of chemistry into a purchase order. Build your market section around that metric and the rest of the plan writes itself.
Three Ways Into This Market
"Aerospace adhesive sealant business" describes at least three different companies with different balance sheets, different time-to-revenue and different exit profiles. Choosing deliberately between them is the single most valuable thing your plan can do, and the thing most first drafts skip.
| Model | Capital & time to first revenue | Gross margin | Where it breaks |
|---|---|---|---|
|
1. Qualified formulator Own chemistry, own QPL listings |
$900k–$2.4M. 18–30 months before a single compliant kit ships. | 52–68% | The qualification programme runs long and the runway runs out. Wider industry estimates put full certification of a new formulation at $2M–$5M. |
|
2. Toll blender / private label kitter Fill, kit and brand someone else's qualified base |
$285k–$750k. 4–9 months, gated mainly by AS9100D and a supply agreement. | 22–34% | You are a cost line in someone else's P&L. Lose the supply agreement and the business stops. Scrap and shelf life decide whether you make money. |
|
3. Applicator & sealing services Sell the labour, buy the sealant |
$180k–$520k. 3–6 months, gated by approvals from the MRO or airline you serve. | 38–52% | Revenue is headcount-bound and utilisation-sensitive. Certified sealant technicians are scarce and poachable. |
The strongest plans we write in this niche do not pick one. They sequence two: start in model 2 or 3 because those produce cash inside a year, and use that cash plus a tranche of equity to fund the model 1 qualification programme that opens up the 52–68% gross margin later. Lenders fund that story readily because it has revenue before risk. Lenders do not fund "give us $2M and in two years we might have a listing."
How to say this in the plan
Dedicate a page to the sequencing decision and show the crossover. Something like: months 1–4 build AS9100D and sign a toll-blend agreement; months 5–20 generate $3.5M–$5M of kitting revenue at 28% gross; months 9–30 run the qualification programme in parallel, funded from that gross profit plus the equity tranche; month 31 onward ship own-brand qualified product at a materially higher margin while keeping the kitting line as capacity ballast. Three paragraphs, one chart, and the plan reads as an operator's plan rather than a chemist's wish list. Our market research and content package builds exactly this crossover narrative with the numbers attached.
Download Your Free Aerospace Adhesive Sealant Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
What a Compliant Operation Costs to Build
Budget $285,000 to $2.4 million (£225,000 to £1.9 million) depending on which of the three models you pick. The bottom of that range is a kitting and private-label operation with AS9100D and a supply agreement. The top is a formulator running its own qualification programme against a specification family. Anything under roughly $250,000 is not an aerospace sealant business; it is a distributorship, which is a perfectly good business but should be described as one.
The mistake that sinks first drafts is treating the plant as the expensive item. It is not. A two-part batching, de-aeration and cartridge-filling line runs $120,000 to $600,000. The qualification programme that makes anything coming off that line sellable runs $180,000 to $900,000 per specification family and takes 12 to 24 months per platform. Capital is cheap relative to clock.
Where the money goes in a mid-case $1.1M build
Line-item breakdown
- AS9100D quality system and certification audit: $20,000 to $45,000 first cycle (£16,000–£36,000). A small-to-mid aerospace shop typically lands at $20,000–$45,000, and certification-body audit fees are charged per audit day with the day count set by headcount, site count and scope rather than negotiated (AvantCert, 2025). Three-year cycle with annual surveillance.
- Nadcap Sealants accreditation: $4,850 to $7,150 per audit plus $3,000 to $5,000 a year. Consultant support commonly adds $10,000 to $75,000 depending on scope (AQM Auditing, 2025). AS9100 is a prerequisite, so this is sequential cost, not parallel.
- Batching, de-aeration and filling line: $120,000 to $600,000. Planetary or double-planetary mixers, vacuum de-aeration, and either cartridge fill or pre-measured two-part kit assembly. The jump to the top of the range is usually automated Semkit-style cartridge assembly.
- Test lab: $85,000 to $320,000. Rheometer, durometer, lap-shear and peel fixtures, Jet Reference Fluid immersion baths, salt-fog cabinet, oven bank. Without in-house testing your qualification programme becomes an outsourced invoice you cannot control.
- Qualification programme: $180,000 to $900,000 per specification family. Testing to AMS-S-8802, MIL-PRF-81733 or AMS 3277 plus retains and documentation. Industry commentary puts full certification of a brand-new formulation at $2 million to $5 million, so if you are inventing chemistry rather than qualifying a known one, use the higher figure.
- Raw material opening stock: $45,000 to $180,000. Thiokol LP-series liquid polysulfide prepolymer from Toray Fine Chemicals, or polythioether prepolymer, plus curing paste, adhesion promoter and fillers.
- Hazardous store, ventilation, bunding and air permit: $60,000 to $250,000. Plus EHS consultancy. In the UK add COMAH assessment if inventories cross threshold.
- Cold storage: $18,000 to $70,000. Unglamorous and routinely omitted. Prepolymer and finished kits have finite shelf life; cold storage is a margin-protection asset, not an overhead.
- Aviation products liability insurance: $22,000 to $95,000 year one. Generic product liability will not satisfy a Tier 1 supplier agreement. You need a named-platform schedule.
- Working capital: $150,000 to $700,000. Covering 9 to 18 months of pre-revenue or sub-scale trading while approvals land.
The five cost mistakes we see most
First, budgeting the factory and forgetting the clock: qualification is the expensive line, not the mixer. Second, assuming AS9100D alone opens Tier 1 doors, because sealants are a Nadcap special process and AS9100 is only the entry ticket. Third, building a chromated corrosion-inhibitive product line in 2026 when the EU is moving hexavalent chromium off authorisation and onto restriction. Fourth, leaving pot life, application life and shelf life out of the working-capital model so scrap quietly consumes the gross margin. Fifth, carrying a direct-to-OEM revenue line in year one when essentially all early revenue in this niche arrives through distributors, kitters and MRO shops.
Funding Routes for NAICS 325520
Your business classifies under NAICS 325520, Adhesive Manufacturing, which sits inside NAICS sectors 31–33. That classification is worth money, because current SBA policy treats manufacturing differently from services.
Sources: SBA, 2026; SBA MARC announcement, 2025; SBA 7(a) programme page.
Three practical consequences for how you structure the ask. One: a $5 million 7(a) facility taken first can be stacked with up to $5 million of 504 for a $10 million combined package, which is enough to fund a full formulator build without equity dilution. Two: the 0% upfront fee below $950,000 makes a sub-$950k first tranche materially cheaper than most founders expect, which argues for a staged draw rather than one large facility. Three: the SBA's MARC programme, launched in September 2025 as its first facility dedicated to American manufacturers, is the right product to ask your lender about if your plan is plant-and-equipment heavy.
Structuring the ask around the qualification clock
Debt and qualification timelines fight each other. A 7(a) facility starts amortising while your product is still in test. The fix is to split the raise: term debt against the tangible, financeable assets (mixers, filling line, lab, cold store, leasehold improvements) and equity or a convertible against the intangible qualification programme. Lenders will finance a $420,000 mixer. They will not finance a $600,000 test programme with a binary outcome. Put that distinction in the uses-of-funds table explicitly and your credit conversation gets shorter.
Also build a 504 case if you are buying or heavily improving premises. Hazardous-material storage, bunding, ventilation and a fire-rated chemical store are exactly the kind of real-property improvements 504 is designed for, and the interest profile is usually better than 7(a) for that portion.
UK founders
The Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 per director at a 6% fixed rate with free mentoring. For an aerospace sealant build that is a rounding error, so treat it as founder working capital rather than the funding plan. The serious UK routes are asset finance against the plant, an innovation grant via Innovate UK where you are developing chrome-free chemistry, Aerospace Technology Institute co-funding for qualifying R&D, and SEIS or EIS equity for the qualification spend. SEIS and EIS are particularly well matched here: investors receive income tax relief on a high-risk intangible programme that debt will not touch. We cover the SEIS and EIS angle in the funding chapter of our bespoke business plan service.
Pricing, Margin & Kit-Level Unit Economics
Unlike most niches, this one has public price points. Published distributor pricing for pint kits of qualified fuel tank sealant gives you a defensible top-line assumption rather than a guess (SkyGeek, 2026):
| Product (pint kit) | Specification | List price |
|---|---|---|
| PPG PR-1440 B-1/2 | AMS-S-8802 Type 2, Class B-1/2 | $159.93 |
| PPG PR-1422 B-1/2 | PRC standard spec | $194.90 |
| PPG PR-1440 B-2 | AMS-S-8802D Type 2, Class B-2 | $197.89 |
| PPG PR-1422 A-1/2 | AMS-S-8802 Type 1, Class A-1/2 | $199.11 |
| PPG PR-1440 A-1/2 | PRC standard spec | $227.83 |
| PPG PR-1440 B-1 | AMS-S-8802 Type 2, Class B-1 | $241.47 |
| PPG PR-1422 A-2 | PRC standard spec | $320.27 |
Two things to read out of that table. First, the spread between the cheapest and most expensive pint kit is more than 2:1, driven by class and cure speed, not by brand. Second, pre-measured cartridge systems command a 20–40% premium over bulk two-part kits, not because the chemistry is better, but because they remove weighing, mixing and scrap from the hangar floor. You are selling eliminated labour and eliminated scrap risk. Price accordingly, and say so in the plan.
Gross margin by model
- Own-formulation qualified product: 52–68% gross. You own the specification listing, so the margin reflects the qualification asset rather than the raw material.
- Kitted or repackaged third-party product: 22–34% gross. You are buying a qualified base at a negotiated price and adding filling, packaging, documentation and logistics.
- Applicator and sealing-service contracts: 38–52% gross. Labour-led, so margin tracks utilisation and certified-technician availability.
Worked example: a kitting operation at scale
Take a private-label kitting operation filling 2,400 pint-equivalent cartridges a month at an average $168 net selling price. That is $403,200 monthly revenue, $4.84 million annualised. At a 28% blended gross margin the operation produces $1.35 million of gross profit.
Against that, fixed cost of roughly $62,000 a month: eight production and QA staff (the Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the mean annual wage for chemical equipment operators and tenders in chemical manufacturing at $59,800 in 2024, per BLS OES 51-9011), plus rent, insurance, certification maintenance and compliance. Annual fixed cost $744,000. The operation clears roughly $606,000 of EBITDA, a 12.5% margin.
Now stress it. Drop the net selling price 8% to win a distributor tender and gross profit falls to $1.03 million, EBITDA to $291,000 and the margin to 6.0%. The entire downside case lives in eight points of price. That sensitivity, not the headline market size, is what your financial model needs to show on one page.
The scrap line almost every plan omits
Class B polysulfide has an application life measured in hours and a finite shelf life. At 2,400 kits a month, a 4% scrap rate on a $121 average landed cost destroys $11,620 a month: $139,000 a year. Tightening to 1.5% through cold storage, smaller batch sizing and first-expiry-first-out stock discipline returns about $87,000 a year to the bottom line. That is more than most first-year marketing budgets, and it is why the cold store earlier in the cost list is a margin asset rather than an overhead.
Put the scrap assumption in your plan as an explicit, named driver with a sensitivity range. Reviewers who know the industry look for it, and its absence is the fastest way to signal that the forecast came from a template rather than from operations.
Revenue streams worth modelling separately
- Qualified sealant kits and cartridges: the core line, modelled per specification and per class.
- Adhesion promoters and primers: low volume, high margin, and they lock in the sealant sale because they are qualified as a system.
- Private-label and toll-blend contracts: lower margin, but they fill capacity and smooth the cash curve during qualification.
- Technician training and application certification: high margin, builds specification lock-in at the MRO level.
- Chrome-free reformulation consultancy: a window opened by the EU regulatory transition, and a genuine differentiator for a technical founder.
- Custom kit packing for MRO work packages: pre-measured kits matched to a specific maintenance task card.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallCertification, Qualification & Chemical Compliance
This niche has two compliance stacks running in parallel, and conflating them is the most common structural error in a first-draft plan. Stack one is aerospace quality: AS9100D, then Nadcap, then specification qualification. Stack two is chemical regulation: TSCA in the United States, UK REACH in Great Britain, EU REACH in Europe. You need both, they are audited by different bodies, and they have independent timelines. Model them as separate workstreams on the Gantt chart.
United States
- AS9100D aerospace quality management system. Certified by an IAQG-accredited certification body. Organisations with a mature ISO 9001 base typically reach AS9100 in 3 to 6 months; from a standing start allow up to a year. Cost $20,000–$45,000 for a small-to-mid shop, charged per audit day on a scope set by headcount and site count (AvantCert, 2025). Three-year cycle, annual surveillance.
- Nadcap Sealants special-process accreditation. Administered by the Performance Review Institute. AS9100 is a prerequisite. Typical accreditation runs 6 to 12 months from application; total end-to-end timelines average 12 to 18 months. Audits cost $4,850–$7,150 for a 2–5 day assessment with $3,000–$5,000 annual maintenance per accreditation (AQM Auditing, 2025). Initial audit interval is 12 months; merit can extend it to 18 or 24.
- Specification qualification and Qualified Products List listing. The relevant families are AMS-S-8802 (polysulfide integral fuel tank sealing compounds, with Type and Class designations), MIL-PRF-81733 (corrosion-inhibitive sealing and coating compound, Class 1 polysulfide and Class 2 polythioether) and AMS 3277 (polythioether integral fuel tank and general purpose fast-curing compound, two types and three classes, supplied two-component). Listings are maintained through the Defense Logistics Agency Qualified Products Database. Budget 12 to 24 months per platform; industry data indicates 13.7% of suppliers face certification delays beyond 18 months.
- SAE AS5502, standard requirements for aerospace sealants and adhesion promoters. The umbrella document covering sealant and adhesion-promoter requirements (SAE International). Read it before you write the product section, not after.
- TSCA Pre-Manufacture Notice. If any substance in your formulation is not already on the TSCA Inventory, you must file a PMN with the EPA at least 90 days before manufacture, including chemical identity, structure, process description and production volume, and submit a Notice of Commencement within 30 days of first manufacture (US EPA).
- State and local. Air permit for solvent emissions, hazardous-materials storage permit, fire code compliance for a flammables store, and OSHA hazard communication. Add ITAR or EAR screening if your product goes onto a defence platform.
United Kingdom
- UK REACH registration. Manufacturers and importers must register any substance manufactured or imported into Great Britain at one tonne or more per year, submitting a dossier on properties, hazards, uses and handling to the Health and Safety Executive. Fees scale with tonnage band. For a sealant blender this typically captures the prepolymer and several additives.
- COMAH duties. Where hazardous substance inventories cross threshold, Control of Major Accident Hazards duties apply, enforced by HSE and the environmental regulator as a joint Competent Authority, requiring measures to reduce accidental release and mitigate consequences (HSE). Most small blenders fall below threshold, but the inventory calculation belongs in the plan.
- Environmental permit. From the Environment Agency in England, SEPA in Scotland, Natural Resources Wales or NIEA, covering the installation and solvent emissions. Allow 3 to 4 months for determination plus an annual subsistence charge.
- AS9100D plus Nadcap. Non-negotiable for supply into Airbus, Rolls-Royce, GKN Aerospace and Safran UK tiers. Budget £16,000–£36,000 for the first AS9100 cycle and add 6 to 12 months for Nadcap on top.
- CDM and DSEAR. Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations assessment for the mixing and solvent areas, plus COSHH assessments for every raw material.
European Union: the chromate transition is the biggest product risk in this niche
Many legacy corrosion-inhibitive sealants and primers rely on hexavalent chromium (Cr(VI)) inhibitors. That chemistry is being regulated out. The European Commission has directed ECHA to remove a defined group of Cr(VI) substances from the REACH Annex XIV Authorisation List and simultaneously introduce a new restriction under Annex XVII: the first time substances would be de-listed from authorisation in this way. ECHA ran a consultation on the draft restriction opinion from 17 June to 17 August 2026, the Commission envisages adoption around the end of Q3 2026, and expected entry into force is 2028 (Certivo regulatory briefing, 2026; see also ADS Group REACH updates).
For a new entrant this is unusually good news, provided you plan for it. An incumbent with twenty qualified chromated products has twenty requalification programmes ahead of it at 12 to 24 months each. You have none. Build chrome-free from day one, qualify chrome-free, and your product roadmap is the one that does not need rewriting in 2028. Say that in the opportunity section of the plan in plain terms: it is the strongest competitive argument available to a startup in this market, and it is almost never made.
India, as a third jurisdiction worth planning for
Sealants supplied into Indian airline and MRO operations must satisfy DGCA-recognised specification approval alongside FAA or EASA equivalence. Chemical products can also fall within Bureau of Indian Standards certification: overseas manufacturers route through the Foreign Manufacturers Certification Scheme (FMCS) or the Compulsory Registration Scheme (CRS), and BIS grants a licence on the basis of an assessment of infrastructure, production processes, quality controls and testing capability, including a visit to the manufacturing premises (ChemLinked). Given the MRO market there is projected to more than double by 2030, a plan with an India export page reads as forward-looking rather than speculative.
How to lay this out in the plan
Use a single compliance table with four columns: requirement, authority, cost, and the month on your timeline when it must complete. Then draw the dependency arrows: AS9100D before Nadcap, Nadcap before a Tier 1 supplier agreement, TSCA PMN ninety days before first manufacture, UK REACH before placing on the GB market. Lenders and investors do not expect you to have the certificates on day one. They expect you to know the order and the cost, and they will test whether you do.
Specification & Shop-Floor Glossary
This niche runs on vocabulary. If your plan uses these terms correctly, technical reviewers relax. If it uses them loosely, they stop reading.
- Class A sealant. A brushable sealant with a viscosity of roughly 1 to 500 poise, designed for brush application, for brush-sealing fasteners inside fuel tanks and general fuselage sealing.
- Class B sealant. An extrudable sealant with a viscosity from roughly 4,500 to 20,000 poise, applied by pneumatic gun, used for fillet sealing. Typically formulated for service from −65°F to 250°F (−54°C to 121°C).
- Class C sealant. A faying-surface sealant, applied between mating surfaces before they are drawn together.
- Polysulfide. The traditional fuel-resistant sealant backbone, built from liquid polysulfide prepolymers such as the Thiokol LP series (LP-2, LP-3, LP-12, LP-23, LP-33, LP-55) manufactured by Toray Fine Chemicals, with number-average molecular weights from about 1,000 to 7,500 Da and thiol content from 0.8% to 7.7%.
- Polythioether. The newer backbone, formed by addition of a polythiol and a cyclopolyene, offering better thermal resistance and faster cure than polysulfide. Covered by AMS 3277 and by MIL-PRF-81733 Class 2.
- Pot life / application life. The working window after the base and accelerator are mixed. Sealant class designations such as B-1/2, B-1 and B-2 encode this: the number is nominal application life in hours.
- Tack-free time. The point at which the surface no longer transfers to a gloved touch. It governs how long an aircraft occupies a bay, which is why MRO buyers pay a premium for fast-cure grades.
- Adhesion promoter. A primer applied before the sealant to guarantee bond to the substrate. Qualified as part of the sealant system under SAE AS5502, which is why selling the promoter and the sealant together is both technically correct and commercially smart.
- Semkit / pre-measured cartridge. A cartridge containing base and accelerator in correct ratio, mixed in-situ with an internal dasher rod. Removes weighing and mixing error on the hangar floor and carries a 20–40% price premium.
- QPL / QPD. The Qualified Products List and the Qualified Products Database: the record, maintained by a qualifying activity such as the Defense Logistics Agency, of manufacturer part numbers formally evaluated as compliant with a specification. Being "to spec" and being "on the QPL" are not the same thing, and only one of them wins defence business.
- Jet Reference Fluid. The standardised test fluid used for fuel-immersion testing during qualification. Your lab needs immersion baths for it.
The plan that got funded sold sequencing, not chemistry
Dr Nadia Alvarez-Keane spent eleven years as a materials and process engineer on a wing assembly line, running sealant qualification programmes for a Tier 1 supplier. She came to Avvale with a plan for Thioseal Aerospace Compounds, based in Wichita, Kansas with a small kitting cell in Filton, Bristol. The first draft was a chemistry document: a chrome-free polythioether formulation, a specification roadmap, and a $2.4 million ask. Two lenders declined without a second meeting.
The problem was not the chemistry. It was that every dollar of the ask sat in front of every dollar of revenue. We restructured the plan around sequencing: AS9100D and a toll-blend agreement in months 1 to 4, private-label kitting revenue from month 5, and the AMS 3277 qualification programme running in parallel from month 9, funded partly out of kitting gross profit. The uses-of-funds table was split so term debt sat only against the mixer, filling line, lab and cold store, with equity carrying the qualification spend.
She raised $2.15 million: a $1.4 million SBA 7(a) facility plus $750,000 from two aerospace-focused angels. The chrome-free positioning did real work with the equity investors, who understood that the EU Cr(VI) transition hands a new entrant a roadmap advantage no incumbent can match.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse our manufacturing and industrial case studies →Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is how the opening of a funding-ready plan in this niche actually reads. Note what it does in the first paragraph: names the model, names the sequencing, names the regulatory tailwind, and attaches a number to each.
Thioseal Aerospace Compounds
Thioseal manufactures chrome-free polythioether sealants for integral fuel tank and fuselage applications. We enter through private-label kitting and toll blending under AS9100D in month 4, generating $4.84M of year-two revenue at 28% gross margin, and use that cash plus a $750k equity tranche to fund an AMS 3277 qualification programme completing in month 31.
Unit economics & sensitivity
2,400 kits/month at $168 net. Blended gross 28%. Fixed cost $62k/month across eight production and QA heads, premises, insurance and certification maintenance. Scrap modelled explicitly at 1.5%–4.0%.
Why a new entrant can win share in a market where five firms hold 53%
The aerospace sealant market is consolidated: PPG Industries holds approximately 22.1% of global revenue and the top five suppliers together account for around 53%. Thioseal does not propose to compete on the basis of price, scale or breadth of catalogue, all of which favour the incumbents decisively.
Instead, the company targets three structural weaknesses in the incumbent position. First, the hexavalent chromium transition under EU REACH obliges every established supplier to requalify chromated corrosion-inhibitive products on a 12 to 24 month cycle per platform. Thioseal carries no legacy chromated portfolio and therefore carries no requalification liability. Second, incumbent minimum order quantities and lead times are poorly matched to regional MRO demand for low-volume legacy specifications, where Thioseal's batch economics are competitive at volumes the majors decline. Third, pre-measured cartridge formats command a 20 to 40 per cent premium over bulk two-part kits because they remove weighing, mixing and scrap from the hangar floor; this is a packaging and service advantage rather than a chemistry advantage, and it is available to a focused operator from day one.
The company's defensible asset over a five-year horizon is not a formulation. It is the accumulated qualification record: each specification listing and each platform approval raises the switching cost for the buyer and compounds the value of the next listing…
That is the standard. If you want the full version written for your specific model, geography and funding route, our business plan writers produce it in 10 to 14 days.
What's Inside the Template
The template is an editable Word document structured for a lender or equity reviewer rather than for a pitch competition. Each section carries prompts specific to this niche, not generic business-plan filler.
- Executive summary: with the sequencing paragraph structure shown in the preview above.
- Company and model selection: a worksheet to choose deliberately between formulator, toll blender and applicator, with the capital and timeline consequences of each.
- Market analysis: scope-declared market sizing, supplier concentration, and demand channels ordered by accessibility.
- Product and specification roadmap: which specification families you target, in what order, and the chrome-free positioning argument.
- Compliance and certification plan: the four-column table (requirement, authority, cost, completion month) with dependency arrows.
- Operations plan: batching, de-aeration, filling, QA release, retains, batch traceability and first-expiry-first-out stock control.
- Go-to-market: distributor and kitter targeting, MRO account plans, and the realistic path to Tier 1 and OEM.
- Management and team: the materials-and-process credibility a reviewer looks for, and how to present it if the founder is commercial rather than technical.
- Five-year financial model: P&L, cash flow and balance sheet, with the price-sensitivity and scrap-rate drivers exposed as named inputs.
- Funding request and uses of funds: split between financeable tangible assets and equity-funded qualification spend.
- Risk register: qualification slippage, single-source raw material exposure, supply-agreement dependency, regulatory transition, and key-person risk.
- Appendices: specification references, insurance schedule, and the compliance evidence pack checklist.
Related templates worth reading alongside this one: the aerospace coatings business plan template (same regulatory stack, different product), the aerospace interior adhesive business plan template (adjacent chemistry, flammability-driven specifications), and the aerospace materials business plan template for a broader supply-chain view. You can also start from the generic free business plan template if you want the bare structure first.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is aerospace sealant used for?
What is the difference between an aerospace adhesive and a sealant?
What is the difference between Class A and Class B aerospace sealant?
How much does it cost to start an aerospace adhesive sealant business?
Do you need AS9100 certification to sell aerospace sealant?
How long does it take to qualify a new aerospace sealant?
Who are the largest aerospace sealant manufacturers?
What funding options are available for an aerospace sealant manufacturer?
How long does it take to get a professional aerospace adhesive sealant business plan?
Get Your Aerospace Adhesive Sealant Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Aerospace Adhesive Sealant Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.