Aircraft Exhaust System Business Plan Template
Aircraft Exhaust System Business Plan Template
A funding-ready plan for a certificated aircraft exhaust shop: FAA Part 145 repair, PMA replacement parts, or tier-2 OEM fabrication. Download the free template or have our consultants build it around your approval route.
Download Your Free Aircraft Exhaust System Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallWhere the Money Sits in Exhaust Work
An aircraft exhaust system is everything downstream of the exhaust port: risers, slip joints, collectors, crossovers, mufflers, heat exchangers (the shrouds that feed cabin heat), turbocharger plumbing on forced-induction pistons, and on turbines the tailpipe, nozzle and APU exhaust. It is a narrow, unglamorous, heavily regulated product family, and that is exactly why it supports durable margins. Nobody buys an exhaust riser on price alone. They buy the paperwork that comes with it.
The global aircraft exhaust systems market was sized at $1.28 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $1.81 billion by 2030 on a 7.05% compound annual growth rate, according to Mordor Intelligence, 2025. A second published estimate puts the 2025 base at $1.14 billion and projects roughly $2.24 billion by 2035, which works out at a near-identical 7.0% growth path (Stats & Research Insights, 2025). When two independent houses land within a few basis points of each other, the number is usable in a lender submission. Cite both and say why you did.
Global exhaust systems market, 2025 to 2030
The demand engine is regulatory, not cyclical
Most component categories in aviation rise and fall with new-build rates. Exhaust is different. Exhaust systems are inspected at every 100-hour and annual inspection, and several airworthiness directives require pressurisation or leak checks at intervals not exceeding 100 hours time in service, because pressure testing finds cracks that visual inspection cannot (AOPA, 2017). Carbon monoxide ingress through a cracked heat exchanger is a fatal-accident pathway, so regulators treat this component family with an urgency they do not apply to, say, interior trim.
That recurring cadence turns the repair side of an exhaust shop into something closer to a subscription than a transaction. Every piston aircraft on the register generates an inspection event each year. A proportion of those events produce a crack, a burn-through at a slip joint, or a failed pressure test, and that part has to be repaired or replaced before the aircraft flies again. Aircraft-on-ground urgency is the pricing power in this business.
The new-build channel is doing well too
The OEM channel is not weak. The General Aviation Manufacturers Association reported total 2025 aircraft billings of $35.7 billion, up 14.6% on 2024, with 1,782 piston airplane deliveries, 854 business jets and 594 turboprops. Piston airplane billings hit a record $1.4 billion, a 9.1% rise (GAMA via AVweb, 2026). Each of those airframes ships with an exhaust system and will consume replacement parts for thirty years afterwards. The installed base is the asset; new deliveries just keep topping it up.
Who you are actually competing with
Published market reports name Triumph Group, Acorn Welding, Knisley Welding and CKT Engineering among the vendor set (ResearchAndMarkets via BusinessWire, 2022). That list understates how fragmented the general-aviation end is. Knisley Welding has served the aviation community since 1974 and has operated from Loomis, California since 1983, holding PMA coverage across Cessna, Piper, Beech, Mooney, Bellanca, Partenavia, Bell and Helio types. Acorn Welding of Edmonton holds Transport Canada ratings in welding, components, non-destructive testing and structures, and was acquired by Hartzell Aerospace Welding in July 2022. Aerospace Welding Minneapolis sits in the same Hartzell group. Power Flow Systems occupies a different niche entirely, selling STC'd tuned systems that claim performance gain rather than like-for-like replacement.
Two things follow. First, consolidation is live: Hartzell has been buying the specialists, which thins the independent field and leaves regional service gaps. Second, the type coverage is patchy. No single shop holds approvals across every airframe and engine combination flying, and the orphaned types are where a new entrant finds unserved demand instead of fighting Knisley head-on for Cessna 172 mufflers.
If your plan also covers engine-adjacent fabrication or line work, the structure carries over to our aircraft engine business plan template and the aircraft line maintenance business plan template.
How Lenders Read an Exhaust Shop
Aerospace component shops are, counter-intuitively, a lender-friendly category. The equipment is collateralisable, the customer base is regulated and slow to switch, and revenue is frequently contract-backed. Manufacturing sits in the 65–75% approval band for SBA 7(a) applications, above the all-industry average, and niche manufacturers serving aerospace and defence often move through underwriting faster because contracted revenue is easy to verify (SBA approval rates by industry, 2026).
For scale, SBA 7(a) approved 65,154 loans totalling $32.43 billion in FY2025, at an average loan size of $477,571 (SBA 7(a) lending statistics, 2026). That average matters: it means a $300K–$450K ask for a two-cell Part 145 exhaust shop is an ordinary, unremarkable file for a 7(a) lender, not an outlier that triggers extra scrutiny. Founders routinely ask for too little and then run out of runway during certification. Ask for the amount that gets you through approval plus six months.
The thing lenders get stuck on
Underwriters understand machine shops. What they do not understand is why an aerospace shop has a twelve-month gap between the loan drawing down and the first invoice going out. Your business plan has to reconcile the certification clock with the revenue ramp explicitly, with a month-by-month cash statement that shows where the money comes from while the FAA reviews your manuals. Plans that skip this get declined, and the decline letter rarely says why.
There are three credible bridging answers, and a strong plan picks one and commits:
- Sub-contract under an existing certificate. Perform welding as a contracted service for an established Part 145 holder while your own application is in process. Revenue starts in month two instead of month fourteen.
- Non-certificated adjacent work. Experimental and amateur-built aircraft, warbird restoration, and motorsport or marine exhaust fabrication use the same cells, the same 321 stainless and the same welders, with no FAA approval required.
- Buy a dormant certificate. Acquiring a small repair station with an existing rating converts a 12–24 month certification into a 3–5 month amendment. It costs more upfront and saves a year.
Funding routes by jurisdiction
In the US: SBA 7(a) for working capital and the certification spend, SBA 504 where you are buying the building, equipment finance secured against the tube bender and weld positioners, and state aerospace-cluster incentives in Kansas, Washington, Georgia and Connecticut. In the UK: Start Up Loans up to £25,000 at 6% fixed for a solo founder, Innovate UK ATI Programme grants where there is a genuine materials or process innovation, regional growth funds, and asset finance against tooling. Export credit support becomes relevant once you are shipping into the EU.
Capital Plan: What It Really Costs
Startup capital for an aircraft exhaust business spans $185,000 to $1,450,000 (£148,000 to £1,160,000), and the spread is not about ambition. It is about which of the three approval routes you pick. A Part 145 repair-and-overhaul shop with no manufacturing rights lands at the bottom. A tier-2 fabricator supplying an OEM under AS9100D and Nadcap sits at the top. The route decision drives the number, so make it in chapter one of your plan, not chapter seven.
Where the launch budget goes in a Part 145 exhaust shop
Line-item breakdown
- TIG welding cells, back-purge equipment, weld positioners: $45K–$190K (£36K–£152K)
- Tube bender, forming capability, English wheel and planishing hammer: $30K–$160K (£24K–£128K)
- Weld jigs and per-model fixtures (the cost founders always miss): $40K–$260K (£32K–£208K)
- NDT: fluorescent penetrant line or outsourced inspection plus a pressure-test rig: $18K–$120K (£14K–£96K)
- AS9100D implementation plus three years of registrar fees: $20K–$45K (£16K–£36K)
- Nadcap welding accreditation: preparation, audit and first-year fees: $20K–$105K (£16K–£84K)
- FAA Part 145 certification: manuals, training, calibration, consultants: $35K–$120K (£28K–£96K)
- PMA programme, per part family: $18K–$75K (£14K–£60K)
- Opening stock of 321 stainless and Inconel 625 sheet and tube: $25K–$140K (£20K–£112K)
- Premises fit-out, fume extraction, fire separation, compressed air: $30K–$180K (£24K–£144K)
- Aviation product liability insurance, first-year premium: $12K–$55K (£10K–£44K)
Why the certification stack deserves its own budget line
First-time AS9100D certification for a small-to-mid shop typically runs $20,000 to $45,000 all in, split between registrar audit fees of roughly $10,000–$20,000 across three years (Stage 1 at $1,500–$3,000, Stage 2 at $3,000–$6,000, surveillance audits at $2,000–$4,000 a year) and the implementation effort behind them (The QMS Collective, 2026).
Nadcap welding accreditation is the one that surprises people. Consultant preparation fees run $10,000 to $75,000 depending on scope, the onsite audit itself budgets at a minimum of $10,000 and can exceed $30,000 for broader scopes, and annual accreditation fees to PRI sit at $3,000 to $5,000 per certification thereafter (AQM Auditing, 2025). Nadcap is not optional if you want tier-1 or OEM work. It is skippable if you stay in the general-aviation repair and PMA aftermarket, which is a legitimate strategic choice and should be stated as one in the plan.
Add FAA Part 145 on top. Budget $35,000 to $120,000 covering manuals development, training, calibration equipment, facility updates, data subscriptions and specialised tooling, with recurring costs afterwards for recurrent training, audits, manual revisions, calibration cycles and FAA surveillance. Stack the three and the certification bill is $75,000 to $270,000 before a single billable hour. That is the single most common reason an otherwise sound exhaust startup runs out of cash in month nine.
Three Routes Into the Business
Most guides on aerospace component startups treat "get FAA approval" as one step. It is three different businesses with different capital needs, different customers, different margins and different timelines. Pick one, prove it, then add the next. The table below is the decision your plan has to document.
| Route 1: Part 145 repair shop | Route 2: PMA manufacturer | Route 3: Tier-2 OEM fabricator | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you sell | Overhaul and repair of mufflers, risers, collectors and heat exchangers returned by owners and MROs. | Your own approved part numbers, sold through distribution and direct to shops. | Build-to-print shipsets against an airframer or engine-maker drawing package. |
| Capital | $185K–$420K | $520K–$900K | $900K–$1.45M |
| Approvals needed | 14 CFR Part 145 limited rating. AS9100D optional. | PMA per part family, plus a production quality system. Part 145 useful but separate. | AS9100D mandatory, Nadcap welding mandatory, customer-specific source approval on top. |
| Time to first revenue | 8–18 months, or month 2 with sub-contract bridging. | 12–30 months (PMA families approve sequentially). | 18–36 months including source-approval audits. |
| Gross margin | 34–52% | 48–62% | 22–34% |
| Revenue character | Many small tickets, AOG-driven, highly repeatable, low concentration risk. | Catalogue sales with inventory carry. Scales without more welders. | Few large contracts, long payment terms, severe customer concentration. |
| Main risk | Revenue is capped by welder hours. You sell time. | Each PMA family is a sunk engineering bet that may not sell. | Losing one programme removes most of your revenue. |
The sequencing that works in practice is Route 1 into Route 2. Repair work teaches you which part numbers fail most often and in what volume, which is free market research for deciding where to spend $18K–$75K on a PMA programme. Founders who start at Route 2 are guessing at demand; founders who start at Route 1 have a repair log telling them exactly which muffler family comes back twice a year.
Route 3 deserves one caution. A build-to-print contract looks like validation to an inexperienced founder and looks like concentration risk to an experienced lender. If a single customer is above 40% of forecast revenue, expect the credit committee to want a personal guarantee and a longer amortisation.
Shop Build: Machines, NDT & Material
Exhaust fabrication is a welding business with an inspection business bolted onto it. The equipment list is short, the process control around it is long. This is the section where plans either demonstrate operational credibility or reveal that the founder has never run a cell.
Core capability
- TIG (GTAW) stations with high-frequency start and pulse control: $8K–$22K per cell. Two cells minimum so one can be down for maintenance without stopping the shop.
- Back-purge manifolds, purge dams and trailing shields: $3K–$9K. Weld root oxidation on 321 stainless is the single most common cause of a rejected exhaust weld.
- Rotary weld positioners and turntables: $6K–$28K. The difference between a 40-minute collector joint and a 12-minute one.
- Mandrel tube bender, 1.5in to 4in capacity: $18K–$90K. Thin-wall aerospace tube wrinkles on cheap tooling.
- English wheel, planishing hammer and shrinker-stretcher for shroud and cone work: $7K–$30K.
- Plasma or laser cutter plus a small press brake for flanges and brackets: $14K–$75K.
- Fluorescent penetrant inspection line, or a contract with an accredited NDT house: $18K–$120K in-house, or $85–$240 per lot outsourced.
- Pressure and leak test rig with calibrated gauges and recorded output: $6K–$25K. Non-negotiable given the AD requirements.
- Calibration programme, hardness tester, borescope and weld coupon archive: $9K–$35K.
Material and named supply chain
The dominant material is 321 stainless steel, stabilised with titanium so it resists chromium carbide precipitation in the 800°F to 1,500°F band where exhaust components live. It is the standard for exhaust stacks, manifolds and ring collectors (TW Metals, 2025). For turbine tailpipes, nozzles and anything running past 1,000°F continuously, the material steps up to nickel superalloys, usually Inconel 625 or Inconel 718, which hold strength and fatigue resistance at temperatures that would anneal stainless (Superior Tube, 2025).
Qualified suppliers worth naming in the procurement section of your plan:
- TW Metals: 321 stainless aerospace tubing to AMS 5557, AMS 5570 and MIL-T-8808, plus Inconel 718 and 625 in tube, bar and plate.
- Superior Tube: precision tube in 321 stainless and Inconel 625/718 for commercial and defence engine applications.
- Future Metals: seamless and welded nickel alloy tube in Alloy 600, 625 and 718.
- Altemp Alloys: Inconel, Hastelloy and stainless in sheet, plate, round bar, flat bar, rings and forgings; supplying aerospace since 1979.
- Aerocom Metals (UK): aerospace sheet and tube in alloy, stainless, nickel and aluminium to AMS, QQA and BS L specifications.
- Aircraft Spruce & Specialty, Chief Aircraft, Univair: the distribution channel on the sales side, and a useful price benchmark for PMA components.
Two procurement points that belong in the plan. First, mill certificates and heat-lot traceability are the product, not the paperwork. Every piece of 321 you buy has to stay tied to its certificate through cutting, forming, welding and shipping; an ERP or MES with lot genealogy is a cost of entry, not a nice-to-have. Second, nickel pricing is volatile and Inconel lead times stretch to 16–26 weeks in tight cycles. If your plan quotes fixed prices on turbine work without a material escalation clause, you have written a loss-making contract and a sharp reviewer will say so.
People and payroll reality
Two occupational groups drive your wage bill. Aircraft mechanics and service technicians had a median annual wage of $79,870 in May 2025, with the top decile above $128,890, and employment is projected to grow from about 140,000 jobs in 2025 to 147,600 in 2035 (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2025). Welders, cutters, solderers and brazers had a median of $53,750, but that is the general population; aerospace-qualified welders routinely earn $80,000 to $120,000 and above (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2025).
Build your model on the aerospace figure, not the median. A certificated TIG welder who can hold a purge on thin-wall 321 and pass a Nadcap coupon is a scarce, mobile, expensive person, and the national median for welders will understate your cost by 40% or more. Fully loaded, budget $84,000 to $115,000 per certificated welder in the US and £48,000 to £66,000 in the UK.
Pricing, Margin & Unit Economics
The financial section is where most exhaust business plans fall apart, because founders model revenue as "hours times rate" and ignore that the three income streams behave completely differently. Separate them in the model and the forecast becomes defensible.
Stream one: repair and overhaul
A muffler with internal baffle damage or localised cracking can usually be repaired or overhauled at substantial saving against a new PMA replacement, which is precisely why owners send parts in rather than buying new. Typical ticket prices: $350 to $1,400 for a muffler or heat exchanger overhaul, $900 to $2,600 for a riser-and-collector set, and a premium of 25% to 60% for expedited aircraft-on-ground turnaround. Gross margin sits at 34% to 52% because material content is low and the value is in certificated labour.
Stream two: PMA parts sales
Owned part numbers are where the margin is. For benchmark pricing, a Nicrocraft PMA muffler for the Cessna 172 and F172 lists around $739 and sells near $639 through Chief Aircraft, 2025. At the top of the market, a complete tuned Power Flow system for a Cessna 172 with the Lycoming O-320 or O-360 retails at $6,900 to $7,400 through Aircraft Spruce, 2025. That spread between a $639 like-for-like replacement and a $7,400 performance system is the whole strategic question for a PMA programme: compete on replacement price, or engineer a benefit someone will pay ten times for.
PMA gross margins of 48% to 62% are achievable once tooling is amortised, but distribution takes 25% to 40% of list, and that has to be modelled explicitly. Selling direct protects margin and costs you reach.
Stream three: OEM and tier-2 shipsets
Build-to-print work carries 22% to 34% gross margin, long payment terms and volume that justifies capacity investment. It is the stream that makes a shop bankable at scale and the stream that makes it fragile if it becomes the only one.
Worked example: a two-cell Part 145 shop in year two
Assume two certificated welders and one inspector, each at 1,650 billable hours a year. The repair side runs 46 overhaul jobs a month at a $680 blended ticket, giving $31,280 a month. The parts side moves 90 PMA components a month at a $205 blended net price after distributor margin, giving $18,450 a month. Combined revenue is $49,730 a month, or $596,760 a year.
Against that: direct labour and burden for 2.6 FTE at an average fully loaded $84,000 comes to $218,400. Material and outside processing at 17% of revenue is $101,450. Facility, insurance, certification maintenance, calibration, data subscriptions and software total $118,000. Operating profit is approximately $158,900, a 26.6% operating margin before owner compensation and debt service. After a founder salary and servicing a $310,000 SBA 7(a) facility, net margin lands in the 9% to 18% band quoted at the top of this page.
The sensitivity worth stress-testing is welder utilisation. Drop billable hours from 1,650 to 1,400 per head and operating profit falls by roughly $64,000, which is most of the debt service. Utilisation, not price, is the variable that decides whether this business works. Model it monthly, not annually.
The metrics a lender will ask for
- Billable utilisation per certificated head, monthly, with a stated target and the mechanism for hitting it.
- Average turn time per job, split standard versus AOG, because turn time is your competitive weapon in the repair market.
- First-pass yield at NDT. A rising rejection rate is an early warning of process drift and a direct hit to margin.
- Revenue per PMA family, so you can prove the engineering spend on family three was justified by the return on families one and two.
- Customer concentration, stated as the top-three share of revenue.
- Material cost as a percentage of revenue, tracked against nickel and stainless index movement.
Approvals: FAA, UK CAA, Transport Canada
This is the part of the plan that separates people who have worked in aviation from people who have read about it. Get the distinctions right and the document reads as credible from page one.
United States
14 CFR Part 145 Repair Station Certificate. This is the approval that lets you inspect, repair, overhaul and alter aviation articles, within the ratings you hold. An exhaust shop typically applies for a limited rating covering specialised services (welding), accessories and non-destructive testing. The process starts with a Preapplication Statement of Intent on FAA Form 8400-6, followed by the Application for Repair Station Certificate and/or Rating on FAA Form 8310-3 (FAA, 2025). Plan for 8 to 18 months depending on your readiness and the FAA office's workload; from a standing start with no prior manuals, 12 to 24 months is the realistic band, and applications that generate multiple comment cycles have run considerably longer.
Parts Manufacturer Approval (PMA). PMA is a combined design and production approval allowing you to produce and sell modification and replacement articles for installation on type-certificated products, with procedures set out in FAA Order 8110.42D (FAA, 2025). There are three approval bases: identicality under a licensing agreement with the type-certificate holder, identicality without an agreement, and test and computation. The route you choose changes the cost by a factor of four, so state it per part family in the plan.
The distinction that catches founders out: an FAA-certificated repair station may produce a part for installation on a type-certificated product for its own current and anticipated in-house repairs. It may not sell those parts separately unless it holds PMA. If your revenue model includes a parts line, you need PMA, full stop. Plans that forecast catalogue sales on a Part 145 certificate alone are not financeable.
Ongoing obligations. Exhaust systems are inspected at every 100-hour and annual inspection, and specific ADs mandate pressurisation checks at intervals not exceeding 100 hours time in service. Alongside that sit OSHA hot-work, hexavalent chromium and fume-extraction requirements and state air permits for welding and any chemical processing line. Budget $8,000 to $40,000 and two to five months for extraction, monitoring and permitting.
United Kingdom
The UK runs two distinct approvals and conflating them is a common error in UK plans.
- UK Part 145 Maintenance Organisation Approval is the repair-side approval, the direct analogue of a FAR 145 repair station. Apply through the UK Civil Aviation Authority. Charges follow Official Record Series 5, the CAA Scheme of Charges (Airworthiness); the fee depends on the ratings applied for, and an excess hourly charge applies where CAA investigation hours exceed the banded fee. Allow 9 to 18 months.
- UK Part 21 Subpart G Production Organisation Approval is the manufacturing-side approval. If you intend to make and release exhaust articles rather than repair them, this is the one you need, and it requires a Production Organisation Exposition to be submitted and accepted (UK CAA, 2025). Allow 12 to 24 months. Safety Management System implementation into an existing Part 21 approval currently carries no additional CAA fee.
- Bilateral shortcut. A shop already holding a FAR 145 repair station certificate can apply for a UK Part 145 approval on the basis of that certificate rather than certifying from scratch, which is a genuine strategic option for a US founder targeting UK and European customers.
- Post-Brexit duplication. UK and EASA approvals no longer flow automatically between systems. Selling into EU operators means holding a UK CAA approval plus an EASA third-country approval, which adds roughly £15,000 to £40,000 a year in maintenance cost. Put it in the model.
Canada and other jurisdictions
Canada is worth understanding even if you never trade there, because its rules illustrate the demand mechanics of this business better than anywhere else. A Canadian exhaust shop operates as a Transport Canada Civil Aviation Approved Maintenance Organisation (AMO) holding ratings for welding, components, non-destructive testing and structures, which is exactly the rating set Acorn Welding carries in Edmonton.
More importantly, Transport Canada AD CF-90-03R2 requires repetitive disassembly and detailed visual inspection of exhaust-type heat exchangers, with pressure testing or another accepted method where visual inspection suggests degradation, at intervals not exceeding one year or 150 hours air time, whichever comes first (Transport Canada CASA 2019-07). That single directive guarantees every piston aircraft on the Canadian register produces a heat-exchanger inspection event annually. A plan that quantifies the registered fleet in its catchment and multiplies by that mandated frequency has built a demand forecast from regulation rather than from optimism, and lenders notice the difference.
Elsewhere: EASA Part 145 and Part 21G mirror the UK structure across the EU. Australia operates CASA Part 145 approvals and requires GST registration. The UAE routes through the General Civil Aviation Authority for airworthiness approval and a Department of Economic Development trade licence for the commercial entity. In every case the pattern is the same: one approval to repair, a different approval to manufacture, and a separate commercial registration on top.
Six Ways Exhaust Startups Stall
These are the patterns we see most often when founders bring us a plan that a bank has already declined.
- The certification stack is missing from the budget. The plan prices a tube bender and two welders and says "FAA approval" without a number next to it. AS9100D plus Nadcap welding plus Part 145 is $75,000 to $270,000 and 12 to 24 months. Omitting it is the single fastest route to a decline.
- Forecasting parts sales on a repair certificate. A Part 145 station can fabricate for its own in-house repairs and cannot sell those parts separately without PMA. We have reviewed plans with a $400,000 catalogue revenue line sitting on an approval that legally prohibits it.
- Tooling treated as a rounding error. Every airframe and engine combination needs its own jigs. A forty-shipset catalogue is forty tooling programmes. In most exhaust shops the fixtures cost more than the machines, and a plan that lists $12,000 for "tooling" has not been written by someone who has built one.
- Starting with turbine work. Turbine tailpipe and nozzle jobs carry bigger tickets, and they also demand Inconel process control, tighter NDT, longer material lead times and far more working capital. Piston general aviation is the cash-generative beachhead; turbine is the year-three expansion.
- Marketing new parts and ignoring the AD pipeline. Recurring inspection requirements generate predictable, repeating repair demand every single year from an installed base that does not shrink. Shops that chase only new-part sales walk past the most reliable revenue in the category.
- No traceability narrative. Primes and lenders both want to see raw-material genealogy back to mill certificates, calibration control, and a weld coupon archive. A plan that cannot describe lot control in two paragraphs reads as not aviation-ready, whatever the financials say.
A seventh, quieter one: pricing repair work off a shop rate without measuring turn time. In a market where the customer's aircraft is grounded, speed is worth more than a discount, and shops that compete on rate instead of turnaround give away the margin that the AOG premium was handing them.
Questions Founders Ask Before Committing
How much does an aircraft exhaust system cost to replace?
For a typical single-engine piston, a like-for-like PMA muffler sits in the $600 to $800 range, a complete replacement system for a Cessna 172 runs in the low thousands, and a tuned performance system from Power Flow lists at $6,900 to $7,400 for the Lycoming O-320 and O-360 installations. Owners facing those numbers are exactly why the repair and overhaul market exists: a crack that can be legally repaired for $450 beats a $700 replacement every time.
Can an aircraft muffler be repaired, or does it have to be replaced?
Many can be repaired. Internal baffle damage and localised cracking are frequently repairable or overhaulable at meaningful savings against new PMA parts, provided the work is done by a shop with the right rating and documented. Burn-through across a large area, wall thinning below limits, or damage to a pressure boundary generally condemns the part. The judgement call is the service your shop is actually selling.
What materials are aircraft exhaust systems made from?
Predominantly 321 stainless steel, which is titanium-stabilised to resist chromium carbide precipitation between 800°F and 1,500°F, making it the standard for stacks, manifolds and ring collectors. Hotter sections and turbine applications move to nickel superalloys, usually Inconel 625 or 718, which keep their strength past 1,000°F. Material choice drives your welding procedure qualifications, your filler inventory and your purge discipline.
How long does FAA Part 145 certification actually take?
Eight to eighteen months is the typical band, driven by how complete your manuals are at submission and by the workload at your local FAA office. Twelve to twenty-four months is realistic from a standing start, and applications with repeated comment cycles have taken longer still. Build the cash plan around the pessimistic end.
Do I need Nadcap accreditation?
Only if you want tier-1 or OEM work. For general-aviation repair and PMA aftermarket sales, AS9100D and your FAA approvals are sufficient. Nadcap welding adds $20,000 to $105,000 to get and $3,000 to $5,000 a year to keep. Decide deliberately and write the decision into the plan rather than leaving it implied.
Is an aircraft exhaust business actually profitable?
Yes, at 9% to 18% net once certification overhead is absorbed, with gross margins of 34% to 52% on repair work and 48% to 62% on owned PMA parts. The constraint is not demand or pricing. It is the availability of certificated welders and the 12 to 24 month cash gap before the approvals land.
Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is the structure and the financial output a buyer receives. These mockups are generated from the same assumptions used throughout this page.
Meridian Exhaust Technologies
Meridian is a two-cell FAA Part 145 exhaust repair station in Wichita, Kansas, launching with a limited welding and NDT rating and adding PMA coverage on two muffler families in year two.
Note the shape of year one. Revenue of $188K comes almost entirely from sub-contract welding performed under another holder's certificate while the Part 145 application is in review. That bridging line is what makes the cash statement survive to month fourteen, and it is the detail a credit committee looks for.
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:
- Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
- Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
- Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory picture
- Customer Analysis — Target demographics, pain points, and spending patterns
- Competitor Analysis — Local competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
- Marketing Plan — Channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy
- Operations Plan — Day-to-day workflows, staffing structure, and key milestones
- Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key hires planned
For an exhaust shop specifically, we would add four things to that spine: an approvals roadmap with dates against each certification, a tooling schedule showing which types you cover and what each jig set costs, a traceability and quality narrative covering mill certificates through to the FAA Form 8130-3 release, and a bridging revenue plan for the months before your certificate is granted. Those four are what turn a generic manufacturing plan into one a specialist lender will act on.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. If you want the market and competitor research done for you rather than writing it yourself, start with market research and content; if you want the whole document built, see our bespoke business plan service.
How a Wichita Exhaust Shop Got to Yes on a $415,000 Facility
An A&P mechanic with Inspection Authorisation and eleven years as a certificated aerospace TIG welder came to Avvale after a bank declined his first plan. The business itself was sound: a two-cell Part 145 exhaust repair station in Wichita, moving to PMA coverage on two muffler families in year two. The plan was not. It showed the FAA certification taking fourteen months and showed revenue starting in month three, with nothing explaining the gap.
We rebuilt the document around the certification clock. Year one revenue was re-based onto sub-contract welding performed under an established repair station's certificate, with experimental and warbird restoration work filling the remaining capacity. The approvals roadmap was given dates, costs and named forms. The PMA decision was presented as a staged bet justified by the repair log rather than an assumption. The ask rose from $280,000 to $415,000, structured as a $310,000 SBA 7(a) facility against $105,000 of founder equity, because the original number would have run the business dry in month nine.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse our engineering and manufacturing case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need FAA PMA to sell aircraft exhaust parts?
How much capital do I need to start an aircraft exhaust system business?
How long does FAA Part 145 certification take for a welding and NDT shop?
Can an aircraft muffler be repaired, or does it have to be replaced?
What materials are aircraft exhaust systems made from?
What funding is available for an aircraft exhaust system business?
Is an aircraft exhaust system business profitable?
What should an aircraft exhaust business plan include that a generic manufacturing plan does not?
Get Your Aircraft Exhaust System Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Aircraft Exhaust System Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Related Templates & Resources
Other Avvale guides that overlap with aerospace component and maintenance ventures: