Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvents And Thinners Business Plan Template

Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvents And Thinners Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvents And Thinners Business Plan Template

A working plan for a solvent distributor, repackager or blender: grade-by-grade margins, flash-point compliance, named suppliers, and the drum-and-pail maths lenders ask about.

$93K–$444K (£73K–£350K) Typical Startup Cost
5–13% Average Net Margin
$4.1B–$7.8B (2025 estimates) Market Size
aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents and thinners business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvents And Thinners Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

The Aliphatic Solvent Market in 2026: Size, Growth and Where Volume Sits

Anyone who has priced this market knows the headline number depends entirely on which research house you ask. For 2025, published estimates of the aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents and thinners market run from roughly $4.1 billion to $7.8 billion, and the forecast growth rates cluster between 4.3% and 6.6% a year. That spread is not noise to be averaged away. It tells a founder something useful: the reports disagree on scope. Some count only finished solvent grades sold into paint, adhesive and cleaning formulations. Others fold in the refinery-grade streams that never reach a small distributor. A business plan should say which slice the company actually sells into, and base its share assumptions on that slice.

Two July 2026 press releases give a clean sense of the current forecasting range. One projects the aliphatic hydrocarbon market reaching $6.81 billion by 2032 at a 4.4% CAGR (GlobeNewswire, July 2026). A second, citing low-VOC solvent demand as the driver, projects $6.93 billion by 2035 at 4.81% (SNS Insider via GlobeNewswire, July 2026). A third research summary puts the thinners-inclusive market at US$6.24 billion by 2033, growing 4.70% a year (Business Market Insights).

Paints and coatings share
44.14%
Largest application, 2025 (Mordor Intelligence, 2025)
Asia-Pacific volume share
41.08%
Fastest region, 4.32% CAGR to 2031 (Mordor Intelligence, 2025)
Top-five integrated producers
38%
BASF, ExxonMobil, Shell, TotalEnergies, Chevron Phillips (Mordor Intelligence, 2025)
Asia-Pacific revenue share
38.6%
About $3.0B of 2025 revenue on one estimate (Dataintelo)

Reading the 38% concentration figure correctly

Five integrated producers holding 38% of global volume sounds like a market with no room for a start-up. It is the opposite. Those producers sell in tanker and ISO-container lots to formulators and large distributors. They do not want to deliver six 205-litre drums to a joinery shop in Stockport or a boat yard in Tampa. The other 62% of volume is spread across regional blenders, merchant distributors and repackagers, and that is where a new entrant competes. The gap between what a refinery sells per tonne and what a small customer pays per litre in a pail is the margin pool this plan is built to capture. The sections below put numbers on it.

What aliphatic actually means in a purchase order

Aliphatic solvents are hydrocarbons without the benzene ring structure that defines aromatics. In commercial terms the buyer cares about four properties: distillation range (how fast the solvent evaporates), flash point (how it is classified for transport and storage), aromatic content (odour, toxicity and labelling), and solvency (how well it dissolves resins, oils and greases). Every product a distributor stocks is a different trade-off across those four. The principal families are:

Family Typical use Buyer cares about Margin tendency
Mineral spirits and white spirit Brush cleaning, degreasing, general thinning of alkyd paints Price per litre, odour, flash point Thin; commodity pricing, high volume
Dearomatized fluids (Exxsol D-series, ShellSol D-series, Spirdane, Nessol) Low-odour paints, inks, adhesives, metalworking, aerosols Aromatic content, consistency between batches, safety data sheet quality Medium; buyers pay for low odour and spec stability
Hexane and heptane cuts Extraction, rubber cement, specialty adhesives Purity, restrictions on use, drum condition Medium to high; narrow customer set, heavier compliance
Isoparaffinic and synthetic fluids Cosmetics-adjacent, pharma-adjacent, high-spec cleaning, solvent extraction diluents Purity, odour, documentation Highest; small volumes, technical selling
Blended thinners and cleaning solvents Ready-to-use products for trades and DIY retail Brand, pack format, hazard labelling Highest gross margin, but marketing cost and retail terms

Look at that last column before writing a revenue forecast. Most founders model a single blended margin. The distributors who survive model five, because a drum of commodity mineral spirits and a pail of branded low-odour thinner have almost nothing in common financially.

Demand drivers worth quantifying in your plan

  • Coatings and construction. With paints and coatings taking 44.14% of application demand, local building activity, housing starts and repaint cycles move your volume more than any marketing you do. Pull your region's permit data for the plan.
  • Low-VOC pressure. Regulation pushes formulators towards compliant solvents. In Canada, federal rules set limits from 100 to 800 grams per litre across 53 architectural coating categories ({S_CA}). The SNS Insider release above ties market growth directly to low-VOC solvent demand. Dearomatized grades are a beneficiary because they help formulators reduce aromatic content.
  • Industrial cleaning and metalworking. Parts washing, degreasing and machining fluids are repeat-consumption markets. A single machine shop can buy 400 to 1,000 litres a month and rarely switches supplier if delivery is reliable.
  • Mining and extraction. Shell has published work on a synthetic aliphatic diluent for solvent extraction of copper ({S_SPRINGER}). If your region has hydrometallurgical operations, diluents are a niche with long-term contracts.
  • Substitution risk. Water-based paints reduce thinner demand per square metre painted. Plan for flat to slightly declining volume in the consumer thinner segment while industrial and specialty segments grow.

The honest summary: this is a low-single-digit growth, high-compliance, relationship-driven wholesale business. It is not a market where a good website alone wins. It is a market where a reliable supply chain, correct paperwork and fast local delivery win, and the business plan has to show all three.

Questions Buyers and Founders Ask First

These are the questions that come up repeatedly when people search this topic. Answering them precisely in your plan, in your sales material and on your quote forms removes friction with customers and shows lenders you understand the product.

What is the difference between aliphatic and aromatic solvents?

Aliphatic solvents are built from straight-chain, branched or cyclic saturated carbon structures with no benzene ring. Aromatic solvents such as toluene and xylene contain that ring. In practice aromatics dissolve a wider range of resins and evaporate with a stronger odour, but they carry heavier health labelling. Aliphatics are milder, lower odour and often cheaper to handle, and they dominate trade-paint thinning and general cleaning. When a customer says they want a thinner that does not smell, they are asking for an aliphatic grade with low aromatic content.

Is white spirit the same as mineral spirits, and is either the same as paint thinner?

White spirit (UK) and mineral spirits (US) are the same family of petroleum distillates with aliphatic hydrocarbons as the main component, though the exact aromatic content varies by grade. Paint thinner is a trade label rather than a chemical specification. One manufacturer's paint thinner is mineral spirits. Another's is a blend that includes aromatics or oxygenated solvents. Lacquer thinner is a different product altogether and should never be sold as an interchangeable substitute. Your product catalogue should name each grade by specification and CAS number, not only by marketing name.

What are aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents used for?

By volume the largest use is paints and coatings. The rest spreads across adhesives and sealants, printing inks, automotive care products, metal cleaning and degreasing, metalworking fluids, aerosol carriers, rubber processing and mining extraction diluents. A distributor's customer list typically includes sign painters, joinery and furniture makers, auto body shops, machine shops, ink formulators and small coatings blenders.

How is a flammable solvent classified for shipping?

US shipping rules treat a liquid with a flash point of not more than 60.5 degrees C (141 degrees F) as a flammable liquid. Within the Class 3 hazard class, the packing group depends on flash point and initial boiling point: Packing Group II for flash points below 23 degrees C with a boiling point above 35 degrees C, Packing Group III for flash points from 23 up to 60 degrees C (HAZMAT Class 3 overview; governing text in 49 CFR Part 173). Mixtures must be tested in the form in which they will ship. If you blend, your lab needs a closed-cup flash point tester or a contract lab on retainer.

Can a small distributor really compete with Brenntag or Univar?

Yes, on the right terms. Global distributors such as Brenntag and Univar Solutions are built for contract customers buying by the tanker and for multinational procurement teams. They are slower and less flexible on a 20-litre emergency top-up, a same-day drum delivery, or a custom thinner blended to a joiner's drying-time preference. The winning position for a start-up is the dense local radius: a defined delivery territory, a daily dispatch cut-off, a short list of grades and no minimum order that humiliates a small shop. Margin comes from service, not from beating a global distributor's bulk price.

What It Costs to Open the Doors

The range for this type of business is wide, $93,000 to $444,000 (about £73,000 to £350,000), because "solvent business" covers two very different operating models. The figures below are Avvale planning estimates built from typical equipment, premises and compliance costs for a regional distributor. They are not quotes. Replace them with supplier quotations before you take the plan to a lender.

Cost line Low High What drives it
Opening inventory (bulk fill plus drums) $20K $62K Number of grades stocked; one grade is cheap, eight grades is not
Bunded storage, earthed transfer pumps, ATEX or Class I Div 2 rated electrics $18K $75K Tank farm versus drum racking; whether you decant or only resell sealed drums
Safety and compliance set-up $9K $30K Fire risk assessment, extinguishing system, spill kit, SDS authoring, staff training, permits
Packaging stock (UN-rated drums, pails, labels) $6K $22K Own-brand labelling roughly doubles this line
Quality control equipment $6K $40K Closed-cup flash point tester, density meter, distillation apparatus, or outsourcing
Delivery vehicle or haulage set-up $12K $55K Used curtain-side with ADR kit versus new tail-lift dangerous goods van
Lease deposit and working capital buffer $22K $160K Net-30 customer terms against net-10 supplier terms creates the biggest cash drain
Total $93K $444K

Two operating models behind the range

Model one: resale distributor. You buy sealed drums and pails from a producer or a larger distributor, store them in a compliant unit, and deliver. No decanting, no blending, minimal lab work. Startup cost sits around $93,000 to $210,000. Gross margins are lower but compliance exposure is smaller, because you are not changing the product or its labelling.

Model two: repackager and blender. You take bulk delivery into storage tanks, fill drums and pails, and blend thinners to your own formulation. Startup cost climbs to $210,000 to $444,000 because of tank storage, transfer systems, filling equipment and lab capability. Gross margin on pails and branded product can be double model one. Compliance exposure is also much higher, because you become the party responsible for classification, labelling and the safety data sheet of what you ship.

Most successful operators start with model one and add decanting after 12 to 18 months, once cash flow can fund the tank installation. A plan that shows that staged path is far easier to finance than one asking for the full model-two budget on day one.

The working capital trap

Solvent businesses fail on cash timing far more often than on demand. A typical producer or large distributor expects payment in 10 to 30 days. Customers like trade painters, body shops and small factories expect 30 to 60. On a 120,000 litre month at roughly $143,000 of sales (the worked example in the revenue section below), a 30-day gap between paying suppliers and collecting from customers ties up on the order of $100,000. If your plan lists $20,000 for working capital, any lender who has seen a distribution business will mark it down immediately. Credit insurance, early-payment discounts for customers and card-on-delivery for the smallest accounts are standard defences, and the plan should name which ones you will use.

For larger context on distribution economics see our guide on the chemical products wholesaler business plan template, which covers broader product ranges, and the chemical trading business plan template for spot-market and import models.

Who You Buy From, and Who You Compete With

Supply is the part of this business a founder cannot improvise. A producer will not open a trade account for a company without a premises, a hazmat-capable delivery route and credit references. Start the supplier conversations in month one of the plan, not month six. The producers below publish their aliphatic and dearomatized ranges and are the ones most distributors in North America and Europe buy from or buy through.

Producer / brand Aliphatic range of interest Notes for a new distributor
ExxonMobil Chemical, Exxsol Dearomatized fluids in the D-series: D40, D60, D80, D95, D110, D130 ({S_EXXON}) The number loosely tracks distillation range. Lower numbers evaporate faster. Many local distributors resell D40 to D80 to paint and ink customers.
Shell Chemicals, ShellSol and SBP ShellSol D70 and D80, and special boiling point solvents including SBP 100/140 ({S_SHELL}) Strong in Europe. Shell describes the process as hydrogenating aromatics to cycloparaffins, which is a useful sentence for your technical sales sheet.
TotalEnergies Special Fluids Spirdane dearomatized white spirits and Ketrul fluids ({S_TOTAL}) Spirdane is positioned for paints, varnishes and resin synthesis. Ketrul is described by the producer as not labelled flammable, which matters for storage cost.
Sasol Paraffinic solvents sold into inks, paints, coatings and adhesives ({S_SASOL}) Useful where customers specify narrow viscosity and drying-time targets.
Neste, Nessol Nessol solvent range ({S_NESTE}) Alternative European source for dearomatized grades; relevant if you serve Nordic or Baltic customers.
Chevron Phillips, Phillips 66, Calumet, SK Geocentric Aliphatic and specialty hydrocarbon streams Named among major participants in published market research ({S_MORDOR}). Calumet and Phillips 66 are US-based, which helps with freight.
Regional distributors such as Tilley Distribution Aliphatic hydrocarbon product lists with CAS numbers and boiling ranges ({S_TILLEY}) A realistic first supplier: they sell drum lots to small resellers when a producer will not.

Your real competitors, by layer

Layer Examples How they win Where a start-up wins
Global chemical distributors Brenntag, Univar Solutions Scale, contract pricing, regulatory support Short-notice small drops, local blending, no minimum order
Regional solvent and lubricant distributors Tilley Distribution in the US; Bartoline and Barrettine in UK paint-sundries Established delivery rounds and trade counters Specialisation: low-odour grades, technical advice, faster quote turnaround
Online chemical retailers Alliance Chemical and similar US web sellers Search visibility, small pack sizes, parcel shipping Hazmat-compliant freight to commercial accounts, bulk and drum pricing they cannot match
Paint and DIY retail chains Hardware stores, builders' merchants Convenience, brand Selling to the trades who buy by volume rather than by single can

An insight rarely stated in generic plans: online chemical retailers and parcel carriers have made 1-litre and 5-litre flammable sales hard to profit from, because limited-quantity hazmat parcel surcharges eat the margin. The profitable zone is 20-litre pails and 205-litre drums delivered by your own van to a business address. Build the plan around that.

Equipment checklist for a decanting site

  • Bunded storage for each tank or drum rack, sized to contain the largest vessel plus rainwater allowance
  • Earthing and bonding clamps on every transfer point, with a documented daily check
  • Explosion-protected (ATEX in the UK and Europe, Class I Division 2 in the US) lighting and pumps in the decanting bay
  • Flameproof filling lance or bottom-fill arm with drip tray and vapour extraction
  • Closed-cup flash point tester or a retained accredited contract lab, plus a density meter
  • UN-approved drums and pails in three or four sizes, labels printed on demand with hazard pictograms
  • Spill containment kit rated for hydrocarbons, absorbent pads, drain covers
  • Fire extinguishing provision agreed with your insurer and the local fire authority
  • Calibrated scales or flow meters so you can reconcile litres in against litres out

Margins by Pack Size: The Revenue Model That Lenders Believe

Most business plans in this sector multiply a litre volume by a price and call it revenue. A solvent distributor earns different margins on the same molecule depending on how it leaves the building, so the revenue model should be built by pack format. The figures below are an illustrative worked example using assumed prices. Substitute your own quotes.

Worked example: 120,000 litres a month

Assume a delivered cost of $0.92 per litre for a mid-range dearomatized grade, a mix of 55% bulk tanker resale, 35% drums and 10% pails, and the following per-litre economics:

Pack format Litres / month Sell price / L Cost incl. packaging and labour / L Revenue Gross profit Gross margin
Bulk (tanker or IBC) 66,000 $1.04 $0.92 $68,640 $7,920 11.5%
205-litre drums 42,000 $1.22 $0.99 $51,240 $9,660 18.9%
20-litre pails 12,000 $1.95 $1.14 $23,400 $9,720 41.5%
Total 120,000 $143,280 $27,300 19.1%

Pails are 16% of revenue but 36% of gross profit. Bulk is the opposite: 48% of revenue and 29% of gross profit. That single fact should shape the sales plan. Bulk keeps the tanker utilisation and supplier rebates healthy, while pails pay the rent.

Now add overheads. Suppose monthly fixed costs are $19,500: unit rent and rates, two full-time staff, vehicle costs, insurance, software and compliance testing. Operating profit is $7,800 a month, a 5.4% operating margin, or about $93,600 a year on $1.72 million of annual sales. Break-even sales are $19,500 divided by 19.1%, which is roughly $102,000 a month, or 71% of the volume in the example. That is a defensible, cautious position and it sits inside the 5% to 13% net margin range seen for businesses of this kind.

Levers that move the number

  • Shift mix toward pails and branded packs. Moving pails from 10% to 15% of litres, taking the extra from bulk, lifts gross profit by about $4,100 a month in the example, with no new customers.
  • Price the delivery. A $25 flat drop charge on 120 monthly deliveries is $3,000 a month and discourages tiny, loss-making orders.
  • Hold supplier rebates. Committing to quarterly volume with one producer often earns a rebate. Confirm it in writing and model it as a separate line, not as a lower cost price.
  • Run empty-drum returns. Reconditioned drum schemes recover value and are increasingly required by large customers' environmental policies.
  • Protect against price swings. Solvent costs follow crude and naphtha. Add price-adjustment clauses on contracts longer than 60 days, and show the sensitivity in your plan (a 10% rise in cost price with unchanged sell prices cuts the bulk margin in the example from $0.12 to about $0.03 a litre).

Stable revenue streams to list in the plan

  • Scheduled contract supply to machine shops, coating applicators and ink formulators on monthly drum cycles
  • Spot sales to trades on a 24-hour order-to-delivery promise
  • Own-brand low-odour thinners and cleaning solvents for hardware and trade-counter distribution
  • Custom blending for formulators who need a narrow distillation range or a specific evaporation rate
  • Waste solvent collection and recycling brokerage, where local regulation permits, as an add-on service
  • Safety data sheet authoring and labelling services for small blenders who lack in-house expertise

For a deeper view of how to present the marketing side of this model, see the related marketing plan for aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents and thinners businesses.

Funding and Lender Fit

A lender reads a solvent distribution plan as a hazardous-goods wholesaler with inventory, receivables and a vehicle. That is a familiar credit profile, and it is financeable. The classification matters: in US statistical terms this activity sits mostly under NAICS 424690, other chemical and allied products merchant wholesalers. The SBA size standard for that code was set at 175 employees as of March 2023, and the most recent US Census figure cited by HigherGov NAICS 424690 profile lists 5,582 businesses with 9,297 establishments nationally in 2020. Two conclusions follow. A start-up with 5 to 15 staff is far inside the small-business definition, so it qualifies for SBA programmes. And this is a fragmented industry of several thousand operators, which gives an honest basis for a market-share assumption of a fraction of a percent in your region.

Funding route Typical size Best used for What the lender wants to see
SBA 7(a) loan (US) Up to $5M; most start-ups ask $100K to $500K Inventory, equipment, working capital, leasehold improvements Historic or projected cash flow with a debt service cover ratio comfortably above 1.25, owner equity, collateral, and industry experience
Start Up Loans (UK) Up to £25,000 at a 6% fixed rate Initial stock, a vehicle deposit, set-up compliance A credible plan and cash flow forecast; mentoring support is part of the programme
Equipment and asset finance Per asset, often 80 to 100% of cost Tanks, transfer systems, delivery vehicle, flash-point tester Quotation, supplier, asset resale value
Invoice finance or trade credit insurance Rolling facility against receivables Closing the 30-day cash gap Debtor quality and concentration (no customer above 20% of sales)
Founder equity and angel investment $50K to $250K Bridging while compliance approvals complete Industry background, supplier relationships, a staged expansion plan

The three lender questions specific to solvent distribution

What happens if there is a fire? The honest answer is insurance. Lenders will ask for product liability, public liability, environmental impairment and property cover with explicit acceptance of flammable stock. Get indicative quotes before you submit the plan, because some insurers decline the risk altogether without a documented fire protection design. If your premium is 4% of revenue instead of 1%, the model breaks.

Who are the customers and how concentrated are they? A plan with three customers at 70% of sales is a risk. Show 40 to 80 active accounts by month 12, with the largest below 10% to 15% of sales.

How does inventory turn? Solvent stock does not spoil fast but it ties up capital and takes up costly bunded space. Target 8 to 12 turns a year on blended inventory. Show the number and show how you will track it.

If you want the finance chapter handled by someone who has submitted hundreds of lender packs, our bespoke business plan includes a five-year forecast built for SBA or bank submission.

Permits, Classification and Storage Rules in the US, UK and Canada

Regulation is the real barrier to entry in this business, and for a lender it is the clearest sign that you have done the work. The rules below are a starting checklist. Confirm every item with the relevant authority and your insurer before you sign a lease. Requirements vary by state, province and local fire authority.

United States

  • OSHA flammable liquids standard. OSHA 29 CFR 1910.106 governs storage, handling and dispensing in the workplace, including container limits, cabinet use and dispensing practices.
  • DOT hazardous materials rules. 49 CFR Part 173 covers shipper requirements, packaging and Class 3 flammable liquid packing groups. If you ship your own product on the road you need hazmat registration with PHMSA and trained drivers.
  • EPA waste rules. A solvent waste is ignitable if it is a liquid, other than an aqueous solution, with less than 24% alcohol by volume and a flash point below 60 degrees C (140 degrees F) (EPA solvent hazardous waste guidance). Used rags, spent solvent and tank bottoms must be classified and disposed of through a licensed handler.
  • TSCA. If you import any substance, confirm it appears on the TSCA Inventory and that your supplier provides the necessary certification. Check each CAS number you stock.
  • Fire code and local permits. The International Fire Code and NFPA 30 are normally adopted locally. Expect a flammable liquid storage permit, an annual fire inspection and a maximum allowable quantity per control area.
  • Business basics. State business licence, federal EIN, workers' compensation insurance, sales tax resale certificate for the wholesale side.

United Kingdom

  • DSEAR 2002. The Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations have governed flammable liquid storage in Great Britain since 9 December 2002. You must carry out a risk assessment, classify hazardous zones and select suitable equipment (DSEAR storage guide). HSE guidance HSG51 covers storage in containers.
  • Storage quantities. In cabinets and bins the cited guidance sets limits of 50 litres of highly flammable substance and 250 litres of liquids with a flash point up to 60 degrees C (DSEAR storage guide). A trade distributor stocks far more, so you will need a purpose-built flammables store or external compound.
  • CLP and UK REACH. Every product needs correct classification, labelling and packaging under the GB CLP Regulation. Under UK REACH, a business that moves from distributor or downstream user to importer takes on registration responsibilities, so check each supplier's role.
  • ADR and dangerous goods carriage. Road delivery of flammable liquids above exemption thresholds needs ADR-trained drivers and correctly placarded vehicles, and a Dangerous Goods Safety Adviser is required for many operators.
  • COSHH and environmental permits. A COSHH assessment for every product handled; waste carrier registration if you collect used solvent; discharge consents for drainage.
  • Incorporation. Companies House registration, VAT registration and employer's liability insurance.

Canada (and a note on the EU)

  • VOC limits for coatings. The Volatile Organic Compound Concentration Limits for Architectural Coatings Regulations set maximum VOC levels across 53 categories, from 100 g/L to 800 g/L (Government of Canada, VOC concentration limits for architectural coatings). Your customers who formulate or sell paint need solvents that help them comply, and they will ask you for VOC content data.
  • Transport of Dangerous Goods. The federal TDG regulations require classification, shipping documents, safety marks and trained handlers, which parallels DOT rules in the US.
  • EU restrictions. n-Hexane has its own substance entry at the European Chemicals Agency and is subject to REACH restriction conditions (ECHA n-hexane entry). If you plan to sell hexane-based products into the EU, check Annex XVII conditions for consumer use before you list them.

Practical order of operations

Do not sign a premises lease first. Sequence the work so the property decision comes after you know what the fire authority and insurer will accept: (1) draft your product list and maximum stock volumes, (2) get an informal view from the local fire prevention officer, (3) obtain insurance indications, (4) shortlist units with existing bunding or planning consent for hazardous storage, (5) only then negotiate the lease with a break clause tied to permit approval. Founders who reverse the order have signed leases on units that could never legally hold more than a few hundred litres of flammable stock.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Seven Mistakes That Sink Solvent Start-Ups

These patterns repeat. Each one is avoidable if it is written into the plan as an explicit risk with a mitigation.

1. Selling the molecule instead of the specification

Customers do not buy "aliphatic solvent". They buy a distillation range, a flash point and an aromatic ceiling that their process was validated against. A supplier who quietly changes grade to chase a lower cost price will lose the account the first time a batch dries differently. Hold a specification sheet per grade and refuse to substitute without notice.

2. Under-budgeting insurance and compliance

Premiums for flammable liquids are not like premiums for general wholesale. Quote early and model it. If the plan assumes 1% of revenue and reality is 3%, net margin is gone.

3. Treating all litres as equal

As the worked example shows, a litre in a pail can earn four times the gross margin of a litre in bulk. A plan that forecasts one blended margin hides the single most important decision in the business.

4. Ignoring the mixture rule

A blended thinner is a new product, not a relabelled supplier product. It needs its own flash point test, classification, safety data sheet and label. Starting to blend without a documented procedure is how small operators end up with an enforcement notice.

5. Choosing a unit on rent alone

The cheapest industrial unit is the one with no bunding, no hazardous-zone consent and a landlord whose insurer excludes flammable stock. Do the fire authority and insurance conversation before the lease.

6. One supplier, one customer type

Single-source dependence on one producer exposes you to allocation during supply disruptions. Dependence on one trade, such as auto body shops, exposes you to a downturn in that trade. Aim for at least two supply sources by month nine and no customer segment above 40% of sales.

7. Leaving out the exit from price spikes

Crude oil and naphtha swings reach solvent prices within weeks. Contracts without price-adjustment clauses turn a good gross margin into a loss during a spike. Add formula pricing for any customer on a term longer than 60 days.

Glossary of Solvent Trade Terms

Using the language correctly in your plan signals competence to lenders and suppliers alike.

Term Meaning in this trade
Flash point The lowest temperature at which a liquid gives off enough vapour to ignite with an ignition source. The primary driver of transport class and storage rules.
Dearomatized (low-aromatic) fluid A hydrocarbon fluid processed to reduce or remove aromatic compounds, typically by hydrogenation. Lower odour and lower toxicity labelling.
Distillation range The temperature span over which a solvent boils off. Governs evaporation rate and therefore drying time.
Kauri-butanol (KB) value A measure of solvency power. Higher KB means the solvent dissolves more resin.
Packing group The hazard grading (I, II, III) within a UN hazard class that sets the packaging strength required for transport.
VOC Volatile organic compound. Regulatory limits on VOC content in coatings drive demand for specific solvent grades.
ADR The European agreement on international carriage of dangerous goods by road, applied in the UK and widely mirrored in other regions.
DSEAR UK Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations 2002, the main workplace rule for flammable liquids.
IBC Intermediate bulk container, usually 1,000 litres in a caged plastic tank. Common mid-size delivery format between drum and tanker.
SDS Safety data sheet, the 16-section document that must accompany any classified chemical product.

Sample Business Plan Preview

The extract below shows how the executive summary of a plan for this business reads, using a fictional company so you can see the tone, structure and level of numerical detail. Every number is illustrative.

Sample extract (composite)

Executive summary: Teesbridge Solvent Supply Ltd

Teesbridge Solvent Supply Ltd is a Middlesbrough-based distributor and repackager of dearomatized hydrocarbon solvents and thinners, serving coating applicators, machine shops, ink formulators and trade painters within a 90-minute delivery radius of the Tees Valley. The company buys bulk dearomatized fluids from two European producers and one regional distributor, decants into 205-litre drums and 20-litre pails, and supplies a house-brand low-odour thinner.

Year 1 revenue is projected at $1.01 million, rising to $1.52 million in Year 2 and $1.94 million in Year 3. Gross margin is planned at 18.5% in Year 1, improving to 21% by Year 3 as pails and branded product grow from 8% to 16% of litres. Operating break-even is forecast in month 11. The company seeks $212,000: a $30,000 Start Up Loan, $82,000 in equipment and vehicle finance, and $100,000 of founder and angel equity.

The founder spent nine years in technical sales at a coatings producer and holds a Dangerous Goods Safety Adviser qualification. Fire protection design, insurer acceptance and local authority consent have been obtained prior to lease signature.

Forecast line (illustrative) Year 1 Year 2 Year 3
Revenue $1,010,000 $1,520,000 $1,940,000
Gross margin 18.5% 19.8% 21.0%
Operating costs $168,000 $232,000 $291,000
Operating profit $18,850 $69,000 $116,400
Active customer accounts (year end) 46 81 112

What Is in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for its industry. For solvent distribution and blending, the sections are tuned to the questions covered above:

  • Executive Summary: the business, the grades you stock, the territory and the ask, written to be read in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview: legal structure, ownership, premises and permit status
  • Industry Analysis: market size, application mix, regulatory framework and supplier structure
  • Customer Analysis: segments by trade, volume bands and buying triggers
  • Competitor Analysis: global, regional and online competitors with a position statement
  • Marketing Plan: trade accounts, technical selling, referral partners and digital channels
  • Operations Plan: receiving, storage, filling, delivery, quality control and waste handling
  • Management Team: founder background, technical credentials and planned hires

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements, with pack-format margin lines like those in the worked example above.

Energy Manufacturing: Client Composite

A Teesside Solvent Distributor Funds a Compliant First Unit

Callum Ferreira had nine years in technical sales for a coatings producer and a Dangerous Goods Safety Adviser certificate, but no business plan. He approached Avvale with a plan to supply low-odour thinners and degreasing solvents to machine shops and coating applicators around Middlesbrough. His first draft asked for a single lump sum and assumed one blended 22% margin.

Our team rebuilt the model by pack format, showing that pails would deliver more than a third of gross profit from a small share of litres. We replaced his generic compliance paragraph with a DSEAR and ADR checklist, scheduled the lease signature after fire authority consent, and added a monthly cash-gap schedule that justified a larger working capital line. The finished plan supported a funding package combining a Start Up Loan, asset finance for a bunded decanting bay and van, and founder equity.

Funding package£185K
Delivery window12 days
Year 1 target£790K
Planned gross margin19%

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read the full energy manufacturing case study →
See the Petrol One LLC business plan →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start an aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents and thinners business?
Planning estimates run from about $93,000 to $444,000 (£73,000 to £350,000). A resale distributor that buys sealed drums and does not decant sits at the lower end, around $93,000 to $210,000. A repackager and blender with bunded tanks, transfer systems, a flash point tester and a delivery vehicle sits at $210,000 to $444,000. Working capital is the largest single line because customers pay in 30 to 60 days while producers want payment in 10 to 30.
What is the difference between aliphatic and aromatic solvents?
Aliphatic solvents are saturated hydrocarbons without a benzene ring. Aromatic solvents such as toluene and xylene contain the ring. Aromatics dissolve a wider range of resins and smell stronger, but they carry heavier health labelling. Aliphatics are milder and dominate trade paint thinning and general cleaning, which is why customers who ask for a low-odour thinner are really asking for a dearomatized aliphatic grade.
Is white spirit the same as mineral spirits or paint thinner?
White spirit in the UK and mineral spirits in the US are the same family of petroleum distillates, mainly aliphatic, though aromatic content varies by grade. Paint thinner is a trade label, not a specification. Some products sold as paint thinner are mineral spirits and others are blends that include aromatic or oxygenated solvents. Lacquer thinner is a different product and should not be sold as a substitute.
Do I need a licence to distribute flammable solvents?
There is usually no single solvent licence, but several approvals apply. In the US you need OSHA-compliant storage, a local flammable liquid storage permit and fire inspection, and hazmat registration if you ship on the road under DOT rules. In the UK you must comply with DSEAR 2002, CLP labelling, UK REACH duties and ADR for road delivery. In Canada, transport of dangerous goods rules apply and customers who make paint need solvents compatible with federal VOC limits.
How is a flammable solvent classified for transport?
In the US a liquid with a flash point of not more than 60.5 degrees C (141 degrees F) is a flammable liquid in hazard Class 3. Packing Group II covers flash points below 23 degrees C with an initial boiling point above 35 degrees C, and Packing Group III covers flash points from 23 degrees C up to 60 degrees C. Mixtures must be tested in the form in which they will be shipped, so a blender needs flash point testing capability.
Is a solvent distribution business profitable?
Well-run operators in this sector target net margins of about 5% to 13%. In the worked example on this page, 120,000 litres a month produces about 19% gross margin and a 5.4% operating margin before financing costs. Profit depends heavily on pack mix: litres sold in 20-litre pails can earn about four times the gross margin of bulk litres.
What do lenders look for in a solvent distribution business plan?
Lenders want a realistic working capital schedule, evidence of insurance cover for flammable stock, a fire authority or permit plan, customer diversification with no single account above 10% to 15% of sales, and margin forecasts built by pack format rather than a single blended percentage. SBA 7(a) loans in the US go up to $5 million and UK Start Up Loans go up to £25,000 at a 6% fixed rate.

Get Your Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvents And Thinners Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvents And Thinners business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvents And Thinners Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents and thinners business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents and thinners business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants

Also see the how to start an aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents and thinners business guide and our free business plan template hub, or browse client case studies and the business plan writer service.

Aliphatic Hydrocarbon Solvents And Thinners Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation