Angiography Devices Business Plan Template
Angiography Devices Business Plan Template
A funding-ready plan for an angiography device venture, built around 510(k) economics, cath lab demand and consumables pull-through rather than headline market numbers.
Market Size, Segments and Who Already Owns the Space
Angiography devices cover two very different businesses under one search term. One is capital equipment: the fixed and mobile X-ray angiography systems inside a catheterisation lab, priced in the hundreds of thousands. The other is the disposable stream running through those rooms daily: diagnostic and guide catheters, hydrophilic guidewires, introducer sheaths, balloons, contrast injectors, vascular closure devices and accessories. Blur the two and you produce a forecast no lender or strategic buyer will accept, because the halves have different buyers, different sales cycles and gross margins forty points apart.
On size, the published estimates cluster rather than agree. For 2025 the figures run from roughly USD 11.8 billion to USD 14.1 billion depending on whether the analyst counts contrast media and closure devices inside the definition, with growth rates quoted between 5.7% and 6.7% a year (Grand View Research, 2025; Mordor Intelligence, 2025). Precedence Research projects the equipment side alone reaching about USD 21.43 billion by 2035 (Precedence Research, 2025). Use a range in your plan and name the source for each end of it. Investors who have seen three of these decks in a quarter notice immediately when a founder has copied one headline number without understanding the segment boundary it was drawn around.
Where the angiography money sits
Segment split matters more than the total
By product, angiography systems account for roughly 22.1% of device revenue, with consumables having generated about USD 6.32 billion in 2024, X-ray based technology holding 40.9% of the technology split and intra-coronary procedures representing 28.6% of procedure volume (market.us, 2024). Those four numbers tell a founder more than any total does. Recurring revenue sits in disposables, the installed base is overwhelmingly X-ray based, and coronary work is the largest procedural pool yet under a third of it. Peripheral, neurovascular and oncology interventional work make up the rest, and that is where smaller entrants win shelf space, because the tier-one brands concentrate their contracting muscle on coronary volume.
Geographically, North America takes about 35% of global angiography equipment revenue and the United States alone generated roughly USD 5 billion in 2024 (Global Market Insights, 2025). That concentration is why so many non-US founders write a US entry into year two of the plan and then underestimate what the US regulatory and contracting lift actually costs. Our section on the FDA, MHRA and EU MDR pathway puts numbers against that.
Count the rooms, not the dollars
The most useful denominator in this niche is not market value. It is the number of catheterisation laboratories you can physically reach. The United States has roughly 1,975 cardiac cath labs and performs more than 950,000 percutaneous coronary interventions a year, and notably 49% of PCI facilities perform 400 or fewer cases annually (Journal of the American Heart Association). The UK recorded 90,708 PCIs in the 2020-21 audit year across a far smaller set of centres (BCIS National Audit, 2022).
That half of US labs sit under 400 PCIs a year is a strategy fact, not trivia. Low-volume labs are the accounts tier-one reps visit least often, they buy smaller lots, and they are far more willing to trial a second-source catheter if the price and the service story hold up. A plan that says "we will target the 960 lowest-volume US cath labs with a two-SKU diagnostic range and a 48-hour replenishment promise" reads as a strategy. A plan that says "we will capture 0.5% of a USD 13 billion market" reads as arithmetic.
The incumbents you will be quoted against
Five companies, GE HealthCare, Siemens Healthineers, Koninklijke Philips, Canon Medical Systems and Boston Scientific, hold roughly 45% of the market between them (Global Market Insights, 2025). On the systems side, Philips has pushed its Azurion platform into neurovascular with a biplane configuration aimed at stroke and aneurysm work, and Canon Medical launched the ceiling-mounted Alphenix Sky+ for interventional radiology and cardiology. Siemens Healthineers competes with the Artis family, and Terumo and Merit Medical are the names most often cited alongside Boston Scientific on the consumables side.
Name them in your competitor section and state honestly where you do not compete. An own-brand diagnostic catheter line does not compete with the Azurion platform, it competes with a Terumo or Merit SKU on a value-analysis spreadsheet. For adjacent positioning, see our medical device business plan template and the narrower angiographic catheter business plan template.
Three Routes Into This Market, and What Each One Really Demands
Almost every angiography device plan we review is one of three businesses wearing the same name. Capital requirement between the lightest and heaviest differs by more than ten times, regulatory burden by an order of magnitude, and the exit profile entirely. Pick one deliberately on page one and the rest of the document writes itself.
| Route | Own-brand device (OEM via contract manufacturer) | Specialist distributor | Refurbishment, install and service |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you sell | Your own catheters, guidewires or sheaths, built to your specification by a contract manufacturer. | Other manufacturers' consumables and capital kit under a territory agreement. | Refurbished angiography systems plus installation, parts and service contracts. |
| Capital to first revenue | $420K–$1.85M | $145K–$520K | $380K–$1.1M |
| Gross margin | 58–74% on consumables once volume covers tooling amortisation. | 25–40%, set by the supplier agreement and your volume tier. | 18–28% on hardware resale, 45–60% on service contracts. |
| Regulatory load | Heaviest. You are the legal manufacturer: 510(k), QMSR, ISO 13485, UDI, vigilance, post-market surveillance. | Moderate. Establishment registration, state distributor licences, traceability, complaint handling, GDP obligations. | Moderate to heavy. Refurbishment can trigger remanufacturer obligations depending on the scope of work performed. |
| Time to first invoice | 18–30 months | 4–9 months | 8–14 months |
| Defensibility | High. Clearance, clinical data and a brand on the label are hard to copy. | Low to moderate. The agreement can be terminated or the supplier can go direct. | Moderate. Engineer coverage and parts inventory create a real moat in a region. |
| Who funds it | Angels, medtech seed funds, Innovate UK style grants, SEIS/EIS in the UK. | SBA 7(a), asset-backed lines, invoice finance, founder capital. | SBA 504 and equipment finance against the hardware itself. |
Most first-time founders should start on the distributor route. It reaches revenue inside a year, funds the regulatory build for a later own-brand line, and puts you in front of the value-analysis committees you will eventually sell your own product to. Frame it in the plan as sequencing: distribute now, build the quality system in parallel, file the 510(k) in year two, switch the best-selling SKU to your own label in year three.
If you are going the refurbishment route, note that the economics are driven by the service tail, not the box. A refurbished Siemens Artis Zee or Philips Allura FD10 class system resells in a $215,000 to $600,000 band depending on detector size, model year and brand (Block Imaging, 2026 price guide), while new fully digital vascular labs run $900,000 to $1,300,000. The resale margin is thin. The multi-year service agreement attached to it, typically priced at 8% to 12% of system value a year, is where the business lives.
Questions Founders Ask Before They Write This Plan
These come up in almost every first call we take on an angiography device venture. Answering them inside the plan, with figures, removes the most common reasons a lender or investor stalls.
Is an angiography catheter a Class II or Class III device?
In the United States, percutaneous diagnostic and guide catheters used for angiography are generally Class II and reach the market through a 510(k) premarket notification, with angiographic X-ray systems also sitting in Class II. Class III and a full premarket approval application become relevant when the device carries a drug, a novel coating claim or a new intended use with no predicate. In the European Union, an angiographic catheter is normally Class IIa or IIb under MDR 2017/745 Rule 6 or 7, depending on duration of contact and whether it is used in direct contact with the central circulatory system. In Canada the same catheter is commonly Class III. Classify your device in every target market in the plan, because the classification drives the cost line more than any other single decision.
How much does FDA clearance actually cost?
The FY2026 standard 510(k) user fee is $26,067, with a small-business rate of $6,517 for qualifying firms, and the annual establishment registration fee is $11,423 with no small-business reduction (Federal Register, FY2026 device user fee rates; FDA MDUFA fee page). The fee is the small part. Bench testing, biocompatibility, sterilisation validation, shelf-life testing, the regulatory consultant and the quality system together usually come to three to six times the user fee. Budget the whole package, not the headline.
Do you need a licence to distribute angiography devices?
Yes, in layers. Federally you register the establishment with FDA through FURLS and list every device you distribute, which gives you an FDA Establishment Identifier. On top of that, most states require a separate licence or registration for distributors of prescription medical devices, with conditions covering recordkeeping, storage, temperature and humidity control, security, personnel training and know-your-customer checks, and those obligations apply both where you are located and in every state you ship into (Morgan Lewis, 2025). Build a state-by-state licence schedule into the operations section with fees and lead times. It is the single most common gap we find in distributor plans.
Who are the largest angiography device manufacturers?
GE HealthCare, Siemens Healthineers, Philips, Canon Medical Systems and Boston Scientific hold roughly 45% of the market between them, with Terumo and Merit Medical significant on the consumables side. Name them explicitly and show what you do that they structurally will not: serve sub-400-case labs, hold two-day stock for a specific region, support a niche peripheral or neurovascular SKU, or price a second-source catheter below a bundled contract.
What is the difference between angiography equipment and angiography consumables?
Equipment is the imaging system, table, detector, injector and hemodynamic monitoring in the room, bought on a seven to twelve year capital cycle through a capital committee. Consumables are used once per case, reordered continuously, and bought through supply chain and value-analysis processes. Equipment gives you a large invoice and a long gap; consumables give you small invoices and a predictable annuity. Most funded angiography ventures are consumables businesses with an equipment story attached, not the reverse.
Download Your Free Angiography Devices Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
What It Costs to Get an Angiography Device to Market
Across the three routes above, realistic capital to first revenue runs from about $145,000 (£115,000) for a lean single-territory distributor to roughly $1.85 million (£1.46 million) for an own-brand catheter line taken through a 510(k), a quality system and a first production run. The spread is wide because the regulatory and tooling spend is almost entirely front-loaded and almost entirely non-negotiable.
Where the money goes on an own-brand launch
Line-by-line cost build
- 510(k) submission fee: $26,067 standard, $6,517 at the small-business rate for FY2026. One fee per submission, not per device family.
- FDA annual establishment registration: $11,423 for FY2026, payable between 1 October and 31 December, with no small-business discount.
- Regulatory consultant and 510(k) authoring: $25,000 to $90,000 (£20,000 to £70,000) for predicate research, substantial-equivalence argument, testing strategy and submission management.
- Bench, biocompatibility, sterilisation and shelf-life testing: $45,000 to $230,000 depending on coating claims and contact duration.
- ISO 13485 quality system build and first certification: $15,000 to $40,000 for a company under 30 staff with a straightforward device, with gap analysis at $2,000 to $5,000 and the Stage 2 audit itself at $3,000 to $8,000 (MedDeviceGuide, 2026). Surveillance audits then run $5,000 to $15,000 a year.
- UDI labelling, GS1 prefix and GUDID submission: $8,000 to $25,000 including label software and artwork validation.
- Contract manufacturing tooling and first run: $120,000 to $450,000 (£95,000 to £355,000) for a catheter or guidewire line, covering extrusion tooling, braid mandrels, tipping dies, coating setup and process validation.
- Launch inventory for a distributor: $60,000 to $250,000 (£48,000 to £200,000) across catheters, guidewires, sheaths and closure devices, plus consignment stock held at accounts.
- Controlled warehouse, lot traceability and scanning: $18,000 to $70,000 (£14,000 to £55,000) for racking, environmental monitoring and an inventory system that can recall by lot in under an hour.
- Refurbished angiography system (service or demo route): $215,000 to $600,000 against $900,000 to $1,300,000 for a new fully digital vascular lab.
- Product liability and clinical trial insurance: $14,000 to $55,000 (£11,000 to £44,000) in year one, rising with units in the field.
- Field sales: $190,000 to $280,000 for two loaded US clinical reps, or £110,000 to £170,000 for two UK equivalents.
- UK market entry: MHRA registration at £300 per year per GMDN Level 2 category from 1 April 2026, plus £1,500 to £6,000 a year for a UK Responsible Person if the legal manufacturer sits outside the UK.
- EU market entry: EUR 25,000 to EUR 70,000 in notified-body conformity assessment fees for a Class IIb device, with all-in CE marking costs commonly quoted at EUR 70,000 to EUR 220,000.
Two lines deserve attention in the cash flow. Testing spend lands before any revenue and cannot be staged, because no reviewer accepts a partial dossier. And field inventory and loaner kits are working capital, not cost: a plan that books consignment stock as an expense understates the balance sheet and overstates early profit, and lenders catch it quickly.
Funding Routes and an Honest SBA Reality Check
Angiography device ventures sit under two main US industry codes. A distributor or reseller falls under NAICS 423450, medical, dental and hospital equipment and supplies merchant wholesalers, where the SBA small-business threshold is 200 employees. A manufacturer of the device itself falls under NAICS 339112, surgical and medical instrument manufacturing, or 334510 for electromedical apparatus if you are building imaging hardware. Getting the code right in the loan application matters, because it sets both eligibility and the lender's internal risk grid.
Source: LendingTree analysis of SBA FY2025 loan data
Read those numbers against your route. The FY2025 average 7(a) loan of $477,571 covers a distributor launch plus working capital, which is why distribution is the route that actually gets bank funded. It does not cover a full own-brand 510(k) programme, and no SBA lender underwrites pre-clearance regulatory spend as the primary use of funds, because there is no collateral and no revenue to service the note during review. The 504 programme, averaging $1,154,122, fits better when the use of funds is a refurbished angiography system, a cleanroom fit-out or a building.
What a lender will ask you to prove
- Supplier agreement in writing. A distributor with no signed territory agreement is a business plan, not a business. Attach the agreement or a signed letter of intent as an appendix.
- Debt service coverage above 1.25x in year one on the base case, not the optimistic case. Show the calculation explicitly.
- Collateral and injection. Expect to put in 10% to 20% equity, and expect inventory to be discounted heavily as collateral because single-use medical devices carry expiry dates.
- Industry experience. Clinical or commercial medtech background is weighted heavily in this NAICS group. If the founding team lacks it, name the advisor or sales hire who brings it and show their contract.
- A regulatory calendar. Lenders rarely ask for one and are visibly reassured when they get one, because it shows you know which costs are mandatory and when they land.
Routes outside the bank
In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme caps at £25,000 per founder, a bootstrap contribution rather than a launch budget here, but it stacks with SEIS and EIS. SEIS gives investors 50% income tax relief on up to £250,000 raised and is usually the most realistic first money for a pre-clearance device company. Innovate UK Smart grants and NIHR Invention for Innovation awards fund device development directly and are non-dilutive, though grant timelines rarely align with a launch date, so model them as upside. In the US, NIH SBIR Phase I and II awards are frequently the bridge that gets an interventional device to a 510(k) submission.
Whichever route you take, make the ask staged: the amount needed to reach the next de-risking event, not profitability. For an own-brand line that event is 510(k) clearance. For a distributor it is twelve months of reorder data from named accounts.
Pricing, Margin and the Unit Economics That Decide This Business
Angiography device revenue has four distinct shapes, and a credible plan models each separately rather than averaging them into one line.
The four revenue streams
- Single-use consumables. Diagnostic angiographic catheters wholesale in a $18 to $42 band depending on configuration and contract tier. Hydrophilic guidewires run $45 to $120. Introducer sheaths and accessory kits sit below the catheter price. Reorders are continuous and tied to case volume.
- Capital equipment. One large invoice per room, long cycle, thin margin on resale, heavy on cash while the unit sits in inventory.
- Service and maintenance. Priced at 8% to 12% of system value a year, typically 45% to 60% gross margin, and the stream that makes the equipment route viable.
- Training, applications support and consumable bundles. Often given away, which is a mistake. Priced applications support differentiates a small supplier against a tier-one brand that charges for every visit.
Worked example: a two-rep distributor territory
Take a distributor covering 24 cath labs, each buying 1,100 diagnostic catheters a year at an average sell price of $29 against a landed cost of $19.50. That is 26,400 units, $765,600 of revenue and $250,800 of gross profit at a 32.8% margin. Against that, two loaded clinical reps cost $280,000, warehouse, insurance and compliance cost $96,000, and logistics cost $42,000. Year one lands slightly below break-even at roughly minus $167,000, which is exactly why this business needs a working capital facility rather than a thin opening balance.
Year two changes shape. Add guidewire pull-through at 0.8 wires per catheter at a $62 sell price and a $38 cost, which on the same case volume adds $1.31 million of revenue and $507,000 of gross profit. Keep the same two reps, add $40,000 of logistics and $25,000 of inventory carrying cost, and the territory clears roughly $455,000 of operating profit. The entire swing comes from attachment rate, not from winning new accounts. That is the number to put on the cover of the plan.
Worked example: own-brand catheter at volume
An own-brand diagnostic catheter contract-manufactured at a landed cost of $9.40 and sold to distributors at $21.00 carries a 55.2% gross margin. At 180,000 units a year that is $3.78 million of revenue and $2.09 million of gross profit. Subtract $420,000 of tooling amortised over three years, $310,000 of quality and regulatory running cost, $640,000 of commercial payroll and $180,000 of insurance and distribution, and the line produces roughly $820,000 of operating profit. The sensitivity that matters is volume, not price: at 90,000 units the same cost base produces a loss. Show the break-even unit count in the plan, which in this example is about 78,000 units a year.
Worked example: service annuity on a refurbished install base
Twelve refurbished systems installed at an average $340,000, resold at a 22% gross margin, generate $4.08 million of revenue and $898,000 of gross profit over the build period. The service contracts attached at 10% of system value produce $408,000 a year recurring at a 52% margin, so $212,000 of recurring gross profit that needs roughly 1.6 full-time field service engineers to deliver. The install base is the asset. Underwriters and acquirers will value the service book at a multiple the hardware resale never earns.
Costs that founders consistently miss
Expiry write-off on single-use stock, typically 2% to 5% of inventory value a year. Consignment stock sitting unbilled at accounts. Sterilisation re-validation when a contract manufacturer changes site or method. Recall reserve, which no first-time plan includes and every experienced medtech investor looks for. Put a line for each in the model even when the value is small.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallRegulatory Pathway: FDA, MHRA and EU MDR
Regulation is the plan. In most sectors compliance is a page of reassurance near the back. Here it drives the timeline, the cash flow, the hiring plan and the valuation, so it belongs early, with dates and numbers attached.
United States
- 510(k) premarket notification, Class II. Percutaneous catheters and angiographic X-ray systems are generally Class II. The FDA review clock is 90 days, but with additional-information holds the realistic end-to-end timeline is six to twelve months from submission. FY2026 fee: $26,067 standard, $6,517 small business.
- Establishment registration and device listing. Register through FURLS, obtain an FDA Establishment Identifier, and list every device in commercial distribution. $11,423 a year for FY2026, payable 1 October to 31 December.
- QMSR, effective 2 February 2026. The FDA's amended 21 CFR Part 820 now incorporates ISO 13485:2016 by reference, and FDA inspects under the updated compliance program 7382.850 (FDA, Quality Management System Regulation). Practically, a single ISO 13485 quality system now serves both FDA and most international requirements, which is a genuine cost saving for a company entering several markets at once. Write the plan around one QMS, not two.
- Unique Device Identification. UDI on label and package, with data submitted to GUDID before distribution.
- Medical Device Reporting under 21 CFR Part 803. Reportable events carry a 30-day clock. You need a documented complaint-handling process on day one, not after the first event.
- State distributor licences. Typically $100 to $900 per state with four to twelve week lead times, plus storage, security and recordkeeping conditions that apply in your home state and every state you ship into.
United Kingdom
- MHRA registration through DORS. From 1 April 2026 the MHRA charges an annual fee of £300 per GMDN Level 2 category registered, replacing the previous one-off £261 registration fee, assessed on the categories held each 1 April with pro-rata charging for categories added mid-year (GOV.UK, Register medical devices to place on the market). The MHRA has indicated around 60% of manufacturers will pay a single charge, so most small device companies should budget £300 to £900 a year here, not a large number.
- UK Responsible Person. A manufacturer based outside the UK must appoint a UKRP before placing devices on the Great Britain market. Service fees commonly run £1,500 to £6,000 a year.
- UKCA marking under the UK Medical Devices Regulations 2002. Class IIa and IIb devices need a UK Approved Body conformity assessment, with timelines of nine to eighteen months and fees comparable to EU notified bodies. Northern Ireland continues to follow the EU route.
- NHS route to market. Registration gets you legal, not purchased. NHS Supply Chain framework listing and individual trust value-analysis review typically take six to eighteen months to a first order. Model that gap in the cash flow, because it is where UK device startups run out of money.
European Union
- MDR 2017/745 classification. Angiographic catheters and guidewires are usually Class IIa or IIb, driven by duration of contact and contact with the central circulatory system.
- Notified body conformity assessment. EUR 25,000 to EUR 70,000 in notified body fees for Class IIb, with total CE marking cost commonly cited at EUR 70,000 to EUR 220,000 and a twelve to twenty-four month timeline (MedDeviceGuide, 2026). Notified body capacity is the constraint as often as cost is, so secure a slot before you promise an investor a date.
- EU Authorised Representative and a Person Responsible for Regulatory Compliance. Both are mandatory. The PRRC can be contracted for a small manufacturer but must be demonstrably qualified.
- EUDAMED registration, post-market surveillance plan and PMCF. Post-market clinical follow-up is an ongoing cost line, not a one-off.
One more jurisdiction worth planning for
Canada classifies angiographic catheters as Class III, requiring a Health Canada Medical Device Licence and, critically, an MDSAP certificate rather than a plain ISO 13485 certificate. If Canada is in your plan, scope the MDSAP audit alongside your initial ISO 13485 certification; retrofitting it means a second full audit cycle. Japan's PMDA route and Australia's TGA both recognise elements of MDSAP.
Finally, put a one-page regulatory Gantt chart in the appendix: classification, testing, QMS certification, submission, clearance, registration and first shipment, with cost and owner against each bar. Of all the appendices we add to medtech plans, that is the one investors photograph.
Six Mistakes That Sink Angiography Device Plans
1. Sizing the business off the global market figure
A USD 13 billion number with a 0.5% capture assumption is the fastest way to lose an experienced medtech investor. Build it bottom-up: addressable cath labs in your territory, procedures per lab, units per procedure, realistic share of a two-supplier split, and a defensible sell price. The result is smaller and far more persuasive.
2. Budgeting the user fee and forgetting the dossier
The 510(k) fee is $26,067. The testing, the consultant and the quality system behind it routinely cost three to six times that. Plans that show the fee alone tell a reviewer the founder has not spoken to a regulatory consultant yet.
3. Assuming marks transfer between markets
A CE certificate does not give you FDA clearance, a UKCA mark does not give you EU access, and none of them get you onto an NHS framework or a US group purchasing organisation contract. Each market is a separate cost, timeline and commercial motion. Show them as separate workstreams.
4. Treating capital equipment revenue as recurring
A cath lab buys a system roughly every seven to twelve years, so repeat hardware revenue from the same account inside a five-year model is a visible error. The recurring money is consumables pull-through and service contracts. Model those as the annuity and hardware as lumpy project revenue.
5. Underestimating the hospital buying cycle
US value-analysis committees and IDN contracting take two to four quarters from first clinical interest to a purchase order, and GPO access can gate you out entirely. UK trusts move at a similar or slower cadence through NHS Supply Chain. Revenue in month three from named hospital accounts gets discounted on sight.
6. Ignoring working capital tied up in the field
Consignment stock, loaner kits, demo systems and sample boxes are cash sitting in other people's buildings. On a distributor model, field inventory often runs 15% to 25% of annual revenue. Put it on the balance sheet, age it, reserve for expiry.
Rebuilding a Failed Angiography Device Raise Around 412 Rooms
A Leeds-based founder, formerly an interventional radiology product manager at a tier-one imaging OEM, came to Avvale after a seed round stalled. The original deck opened with the global angiography market and a 0.4% capture assumption. Three investors had asked the same question in different words: which hospitals, buying what, from whom today?
The rebuilt plan threw the top-down number out. It counted 412 addressable catheterisation rooms across target UK trusts and a US Midwest territory, segmented them by annual case volume, and modelled two SKUs with a defined attachment rate rather than a market share. It sequenced distribution first and own-label second, with a regulatory Gantt chart showing the 510(k), ISO 13485 certification and MHRA registration cost against the month each one hit.
The round closed at £1.15 million: £700,000 of equity, £300,000 of grant funding against the device development work, and £150,000 of asset finance against warehouse and lab equipment. The lead investor's note said the regulatory calendar was what moved them, because it was the first plan in the sector they had seen that priced compliance rather than mentioning it.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse Avvale client case studies →Sample Plan Extract
An abbreviated executive summary from a plan built on this template. Figures are illustrative, drawn from the ranges above.
Calderfield Vascular Ltd
The business. Calderfield Vascular is a specialist supplier of diagnostic angiography consumables to lower-volume catheterisation laboratories in Northern England and the US Upper Midwest. The company distributes a cleared range of diagnostic catheters, hydrophilic guidewires and introducer sheaths under territory agreement, and is building a quality system toward an own-label diagnostic catheter cleared by 510(k) in year three.
The gap. Roughly half of US PCI facilities perform 400 or fewer cases a year. These accounts are visited least often by tier-one representatives, hold the least stock, and are the most exposed to a single-supplier stockout. Calderfield serves them with a two-SKU core range, 48-hour replenishment from a regional hub, and priced applications support that larger suppliers reserve for high-volume centres.
Market. 412 addressable rooms across the two territories, averaging 1,100 diagnostic catheter units a year each. At a 14% share of the addressable unit pool by month 30, that is approximately 63,000 catheter units and 50,000 guidewires annually.
Unit economics. Catheters sell at an average £23 against a £15.40 landed cost. Guidewires sell at £49 against £30. Blended gross margin of 34.1% in year one, rising to 37.8% in year three as volume tiers improve and own-label units replace the first distributed SKU.
Financials. Year one revenue £612,000 with a loss of £141,000. Year two revenue £1.74 million, operating profit £183,000. Year three revenue £2.96 million, operating profit £478,000. Break-even in month 19 on the base case, month 24 on the downside case.
The ask. £1.15 million staged across eighteen months: £420,000 launch inventory and working capital, £310,000 quality system and 510(k) programme, £290,000 commercial team, £130,000 warehouse, traceability systems and contingency. Milestone for the next round is twelve months of reorder data from twenty-four named accounts plus a submitted 510(k).
Notice what the extract does not do: no global market figure in the opening paragraph, no percentage of a number nobody can verify, and a downside break-even stated alongside the base case. Those three habits separate a second meeting from a polite decline.
What's Inside the Template
The template follows the structure lenders, grant assessors and medtech investors expect, with the sector-specific sections already scaffolded so you edit rather than invent.
- Executive Summary — the business, the gap, the numbers and the ask on one page
- Company Overview — legal structure, entities by market, ownership and founding story
- Product and Classification Table — each SKU with its device class in the US, UK, EU and Canada
- Industry Analysis — segment-level market data with source lines, not a single headline figure
- Customer Analysis — cath labs by case volume, the buying committee, and who actually signs
- Competitor Analysis — named incumbents, where you do and do not compete, and your second-source argument
- Regulatory Plan and Gantt — classification, testing, QMS, submission, clearance and registration with cost and date
- Marketing and Access Plan — clinical evidence, GPO and NHS framework strategy, congress and KOL plan
- Operations Plan — contract manufacturer selection, lot traceability, warehousing, recall procedure
- Management Team — founder bios, regulatory and clinical advisors, planned hires with timing
- Risk Register — supply, regulatory, reimbursement, recall and concentration risk with mitigations
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements, with a device-specific working capital schedule covering consignment stock and expiry reserve.
If you want the research done rather than the structure handed over, the market research and content service builds the market, competitor and regulatory sections from primary sources, and the bespoke business plan delivers the full document and model.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start an angiography devices business?
How long does it take to get 510(k) clearance for an angiography catheter?
Is an angiography devices business profitable?
Do I need ISO 13485 certification to sell angiography devices in the UK?
How much does a refurbished angiography system cost?
How do I get an angiography device onto an NHS or US hospital supply contract?
What financial projections should an angiography devices business plan include?
Get Your Angiography Devices Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Angiography Devices Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Useful Links & Resources
Related Avvale guides and our social channels.