Antimicrobial Coatings Devices Business Plan Template
Antimicrobial Coatings Devices Business Plan Template
Plan a contract coating shop, a licensing formulator or a coated-device brand with real cleanroom costs, regulatory routes and lender-ready margins. Download the free template or have our consultants write it.
Download Your Free Antimicrobial Coatings Devices Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative: investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallThe Antimicrobial Coatings Devices Market in 2026
A founder who types "antimicrobial coatings devices" into a search bar could mean three different businesses. The first is a chemistry house that formulates silver, copper, quaternary ammonium or chlorhexidine coatings and licenses them. The second is a contract coater that takes a customer's catheter, guidewire or bone screw, applies someone else's chemistry in a controlled room and ships it back validated. The third is a device maker that adds a coating step to its own product to win a hospital tender. Each has a different capital need, a different regulator and a different exit. A business plan that blurs them fails at the first lender meeting, so this page keeps them separate.
The money is real but the published numbers disagree wildly, and you should say so in your plan instead of quoting the biggest one. Vendor reports put the whole antimicrobial coatings category (paints, textiles, HVAC, food contact, healthcare surfaces and devices) at roughly USD 14.4 billion to USD 15.0 billion in 2025, with one forecast reaching USD 48.96 billion by 2035 (Precedence Research, 2025) and another covering 2025 to 2034 at Global Market Insights. The narrower slice, coatings applied to medical devices, is quoted anywhere between USD 1.15 billion and USD 3.5 billion for 2025 depending on what the analyst counts, per listings at Research and Markets and The Business Research Company. One widely syndicated forecast has the device segment near USD 2.97 billion in 2026 and USD 6.56 billion by 2032, a 14% compound rate (Market Research Future). Pick the conservative end, show the range, and build your revenue from named hospital and OEM accounts rather than from a share-of-market percentage.
Why you should quote a range, not a single market size
The demand engine: infections that hospitals pay for
Hospitals buy coated devices because infections are expensive and, since 2008, partly unreimbursed. The US Centers for Disease Control estimated that the five costliest hospital-acquired infections cost about $9.8 billion a year in direct medical costs, with central line bloodstream infections the single largest line at an average of $45,814 per case. Catheter-associated urinary tract infections are cheaper per case (a published systematic review in the American Journal of Infection Control puts hospital-side cost near $876 and Medicare ICU cost up to $10,197), but they are far more frequent. This is the arithmetic your plan should show a procurement officer: if a coating adds $0.60 to a $4 urinary catheter and avoids even one infection per 1,500 devices, the hospital is ahead before it counts the penalty exposure.
That framing also tells you who pays. In practice the budget holder is rarely the clinician. It is a value-analysis committee that compares the coated price, the claimed infection reduction and the evidence behind it. The committees are sceptical of silver claims that rest on a lab zone-of-inhibition test alone. Your business plan earns credibility by naming the evidence ladder you will climb: in-vitro log-reduction tests, then biofilm models, then a bench or animal study, then a clinical registry or a hospital pilot with infection counts.
Where the incumbents sit
The named players tell you where the white space is. Chemistry and large-scale coating sit with BASF, Dow, PPG, Royal DSM and specialists such as Hydromer, Sciessent (the Agion silver-zeolite line), Specialty Coating Systems (parylene), Covalon and AST Products. In the UK, BioInteractions Ltd launched a new class it calls Surface-Active Materials in November 2025. The same research listings report that GTCR agreed to buy Surmodics, a long-standing device-coating house, for $627 million in the same month, which is the cleanest public valuation marker that investors now treat device-coating capability as a strategic asset. Outside medical devices, AkzoNobel and Sherwin-Williams dominate surface paints, and Microban and BioCote supply additive masterbatches to plastics moulders.
What none of these firms does well is serve the small OEM. A startup catheter maker with 40,000 units a year is too small for a Surmodics minimum order and too regulated to buy a paint additive. A coater willing to run 5,000-piece validated lots, with documentation sized for a 510(k) submission, has a defensible niche. That niche is the heart of the plan below.
Three trends justify a launch now. First, antimicrobial resistance is pushing hospitals away from antibiotic-eluting coatings and toward contact-killing or anti-adhesion surfaces that do not drive resistance. Second, orthopaedic and cardiovascular OEMs are reshoring components after supply-chain shocks, which favours a coater within a day's drive. Third, regulators in the UK and the EU have tightened biocide approvals, which removes weak competitors from the field. The last point cuts both ways, as the regulation section explains.
Where should the shop sit? Medtech clusters matter because OEM supplier-quality engineers audit in person. The Minneapolis-St Paul corridor, Greater Boston, Orange County and the Irvine cluster in California, Warsaw in Indiana (the orthopaedic capital), and the Galway and Cork belt in Ireland all have dense OEM populations. In the UK, the North West, the West Midlands and the Cambridge-Oxford arc carry the largest device and life-science concentrations. Your plan should name the cluster, count the OEMs within a day's drive and show a lease quote from an industrial unit in that cluster.
Questions Founders Ask Before Committing Capital
These are the questions that recur in search results and in the calls Avvale takes from device founders. Each answer is short enough to paste into your plan's assumptions chapter.
Do antimicrobial coatings on medical devices actually work?
Some do, in specific uses, and the evidence is uneven. Silver-impregnated and chlorhexidine-silver sulfadiazine central venous catheters have randomised trial data behind them. Many surface coatings have only laboratory data. Your plan should state which claim you can support (for example, a 3-log reduction of Staphylococcus aureus at 24 hours under ISO 22196 or ASTM E2149) and refuse to claim clinical infection reduction until you hold clinical data.
Is an antimicrobial device coating regulated by the EPA or the FDA?
For a coating on a medical device that claims to reduce infection in a patient, the FDA's device pathway governs. For a coating that claims to kill germs on a hospital bed rail or a keyboard, the EPA registers the antimicrobial under FIFRA. EPA's own treated-article rule, 40 CFR 152.25(a), only exempts articles where the treatment protects the article itself, and the agency treats an unqualified "antimicrobial" label as a public-health claim. The fix is to decide, before you write marketing copy, which regulator your claim lives under.
How much does it cost to start an antimicrobial coating operation?
A job-shop coater with a modular ISO 7 cleanroom, a plasma treater, two ultrasonic spray stations and a dip line typically needs between $180,000 and $650,000 in the US, or £140,000 to £520,000 in the UK, before the first customer qualification is paid for. A licensing-only formulator needs far less but needs a laboratory partner. The detailed table is in the costs section.
What is the difference between a coating, a treated article and a biocidal product?
A biocidal product is a mixture sold to kill or control organisms. A treated article is something that carries or incorporates a biocide, for example a plastic housing moulded with a silver additive. A coating is the layer applied. Law attaches to the active substance inside, not to the word "coating", so your supplier's regulatory status matters as much as yours.
Can I sell coated devices in Europe and the UK with one dossier?
No. Great Britain operates its own biocides regime, the EU regime continues to apply in Northern Ireland, and medical-device conformity assessment sits on a separate track in each. Budget for three parallel files, or choose a single launch market first.
What It Costs to Stand Up a Coating Operation
The only honest way to price this business is to decide which of the three models you are building. A generic "startup cost: $40,000 to $220,000" does not survive contact with a cleanroom quote. The ranges below are Avvale planning estimates assembled from equipment vendor price points, modular cleanroom quotations and regulatory fee schedules, and they are labelled as estimates throughout. They are not market statistics.
Where the first $420,000 goes
Line-by-line budget
- Modular ISO 7 (Class 10,000) cleanroom, about 600 sq ft: $90,000 to $160,000 in the US, £70,000 to £125,000 in the UK. Softwall modular builds from firms such as Connect 2 Cleanrooms (UK) or Clean Air Products (US) are faster than hardwall and can be moved if the lease ends.
- Ultrasonic spray coating station: $35,000 to $70,000 for a programmable system from a maker such as Sono-Tek, enough for catheters, guidewire segments and small implant components.
- Dip coater with withdrawal-speed control: $12,000 to $30,000. Dip is often the cheapest way to coat the inside and outside of a tube in one pass.
- Low-pressure plasma treater: $25,000 to $90,000 (Nordson MARCH and Plasmatreat are the common names). Many coatings fail adhesion because the substrate was not activated.
- Curing oven or UV cure line, humidity-controlled storage, ionised nitrogen: $15,000 to $40,000 together.
- ISO 13485 quality management system: $25,000 to $60,000 for consultant-led build, document control software and the first audit. A US coater that is only a component supplier may not need certification on day one, but every OEM customer will ask for it.
- Validation protocols (IQ/OQ/PQ), coating thickness and silver-content analysis: $20,000 to $45,000, including ICP-MS or XRF testing at an outside lab.
- Biocompatibility and antimicrobial efficacy testing: $25,000 to $80,000 per coating family. The ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity screen is the cheapest piece. Nelson Labs, Microchem Laboratory and Intertek are the usual test houses.
- Insurance: product liability and recall cover for medical suppliers commonly runs $8,000 to $25,000 a year at this scale.
- Working capital: six months of two engineers, one technician and a quality lead at about $38,000 to $75,000 a month fully loaded, depending on region.
The team a lender expects to see
A coating shop is a people business before it is an equipment business. Four hires carry the first year. A process engineer owns the coating recipe, the validation protocols and the yield. A quality lead owns document control, deviations and the supplier audits that OEM customers run. A cleanroom technician runs the lines and gowns up daily. A part-time regulatory advisor, often a retired device regulatory affairs director, reviews the evidence file and helps customers who ask how your coating will appear in their submission. Lenders ask who has shipped a coated device before. If you have, say it in the first paragraph. If you have not, show the advisor who has.
Funding routes that actually fit
In the US, an SBA 7(a) loan of up to $5 million is the standard route for a coater that can pledge equipment and a lease. The SBA's guarantee changes how a lender views the cleanroom, which has little resale value on its own. Expect the lender to want a personal guarantee, a signed letter of intent from at least one OEM, and a realistic ramp. Equipment finance through the vendor often closes faster for the spray and plasma systems. In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme lends up to £25,000 at a fixed 6% rate, which covers a licensing-only launch but not a cleanroom. Larger UK builds look to Innovate UK grants, regional growth funds, SEIS or EIS investors for the equity layer, and asset finance for the equipment. Our bespoke plan service includes the lender-format financial model.
One practical point decides many of these deals. Customer qualification takes 6 to 14 months at a device OEM, and revenue starts only after it. A plan that shows revenue in month three will not survive a banker who has funded a medical supplier before. Show 12 months of pre-revenue runway, funded, and then a first validated production lot.
Equipment and supplier shortlist
Naming suppliers is a credibility signal in this sector. A short list for the equipment and materials chapter:
- Spray and dip systems: Sono-Tek (ultrasonic), Nordson EFD (precision dispensing), and Harland Medical Systems for specialised catheter coating lines.
- Plasma activation: Nordson MARCH, Plasmatreat, and Diener electronic (strong in the EU).
- Coating chemistry to license or buy: Hydromer (hydrophilic and antimicrobial), Sciessent (silver-zeolite additives), Specialty Coating Systems (parylene), Covalon (infection-control coatings), and Microban or BioCote for additive systems in polymers.
- Testing and certification: Nelson Labs, Microchem Laboratory, Intertek, and for UK work, NAMSA or a UKAS-accredited laboratory.
- Cleanroom builders: Connect 2 Cleanrooms (UK), Clean Air Products (US), Terra Universal (US).
Three Ways to Run the Business, Compared
The most common planning error is to describe a hybrid that no lender can underwrite. Choose one lead model for the first 24 months and describe the others as phase-two options.
| Model | Capital to launch | Revenue form | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Licensing formulator | $60K to $150K | Royalty of 3% to 8% of coated device revenue, plus milestone fees | Sales cycles of 18 months or more and heavy IP cost |
| Contract coater | $250K to $650K | Per-part price plus one-off validation programmes | Customer concentration; one OEM leaving removes 30% of sales |
| Branded coated device | $900K to $3M | Device unit sales through distributors or group purchasing deals | FDA clearance timeline and clinical evidence cost |
The contract coater is the model most first-time founders can fund with a bank loan and a founder's own cash. It also builds the evidence file and customer list that make either of the other two models possible later. A branded device needs the most capital, because the FDA 510(k) fee alone for a standard applicant is $26,067 in fiscal 2026 ($6,517 for a qualifying small business), per the FDA's MDUFA fee schedule, and that is before testing, consultants and the clinical evidence a reviewer will ask for.
The licensing model deserves a second look if you hold a patent or a novel chemistry from a university lab. Royalty income is high margin and needs almost no capital, but it depends on a device OEM carrying your chemistry through its own clearance, and OEMs rarely rush. A common hybrid path is to start as a contract coater, collect efficacy data on your own chemistry from the shop's production runs, and then convert that data into a licence offer once three or four customers have shipped coated devices.
Pricing, Margin and the Unit Economics of a Coated Part
Coating revenue comes in two streams that behave differently. Per-part production revenue is recurring and scales with volume. Validation and process-development revenue is lumpy, front-loaded and carries most of your early cash.
Typical price points (planning ranges)
- Per-part coating, catheter-length tubing: $0.45 to $2.50 depending on length, coat thickness, one or two sides, and lot size.
- Per-part coating, orthopaedic or dental implant component: $1.50 to $9.00, because of fixturing and masking.
- Feasibility study on a customer's device: $8,000 to $25,000 for three to five candidate coatings, efficacy data and an adhesion report.
- Process validation package (IQ/OQ/PQ) for a customer: $18,000 to $45,000, billed at milestones.
- Annual quality agreement and audit support: $3,000 to $8,000 per account.
Gross margin on production work in a well-run job shop falls between 38% and 52%. The main cost is not the silver or the polymer. It is the technician hours, yield loss and the cleanroom lease. Net margin after overhead, insurance and quality costs commonly lands in the 8% to 16% range once utilisation is above 60%. These are Avvale modelling ranges drawn from contract-manufacturing benchmarks, not published statistics for the sector.
Worked example: a year-two coater
Take a coater in a US medtech corridor with two coating cells and one shift. The table models year two, after four OEM accounts have been qualified.
| Line | Year 2 | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Production parts coated | 540,000 | Four accounts, 45,000 parts a month in total |
| Average price per part | $1.95 | Blend of tubing and component work |
| Production revenue | $1,053,000 | 540,000 x $1.95 |
| Validation and feasibility revenue | $164,000 | Five programmes at an average $32,800 |
| Total revenue | $1,217,000 | Sum of the two streams |
| Direct costs (labour, materials, yield loss, test lots) | $658,000 | 54% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $559,000 | 46% gross margin |
| Overhead (lease, QMS, insurance, sales, loan interest) | $392,000 | 32% of revenue |
| Operating profit | $167,000 | 13.7% operating margin |
The sensitivities matter more than the base case. A 5% drop in coating yield costs about $33,000 of gross profit at these volumes. Losing the largest account (30% of production) wipes out roughly $315,000 of revenue and pushes the shop to a loss. Debt service on a $310,000 SBA loan at an assumed 11% over ten years is about $51,000 a year, and your lender will calculate the debt service coverage ratio from exactly this table. Aim for 1.25 or better.
Pricing logic that holds up
Price the first account on cost plus a documented margin, then add a validation fee that recovers your effort. Do not discount the validation work. It signals seriousness, and it is the only revenue you collect before the first lot ships. Once a part is qualified at your shop, switching costs for the OEM are high because moving a coating process triggers revalidation, which gives you pricing power at renewal. Plan for 3% to 5% annual price escalators written into the supply agreement.
Regulation: Who Governs Your Claim in the US, UK and EU
Regulation is the single largest source of delay in this niche, and it is the chapter lenders read most closely. The core principle is that the claim you make decides the regulator. The same silver coating can sit under three different regimes depending on what the label says.
United States
- FDA (devices): If your coating is part of a medical device and the device is marketed with an infection-related claim, the FDA's Center for Devices and Radiological Health reviews it. Most coated catheters, guidewires and wound products go through a 510(k) premarket notification. FY2026 fees are $26,067 standard and $6,517 for a qualifying small business (FDA). As a contract coater you usually supply a master file or process documentation, the OEM files, and you support the submission.
- EPA (surface claims): Under FIFRA, a product that claims to kill disease-causing germs on a surface must be registered. The treated-article exemption at 40 CFR 152.25(a) covers articles treated to protect the article itself, and does not cover public-health claims. Registration is priced by category under PRIA 5, which runs through September 2027 with a possible 5% fee adjustment in October 2026 (EPA PRIA 5). The treated-articles exemption analysis from EHS Law Insights sets out the two conditions in plain terms.
- State rules: Several states, including California and New York, require separate registration for pesticide products, which can apply to antimicrobial surface coatings sold into healthcare facilities.
- Quality system: The FDA's Quality System Regulation is being aligned to ISO 13485 under the QMSR framework. Plan on building to ISO 13485 from the start.
United Kingdom
- GB Biocidal Products Regulation: Great Britain runs its own regime, independent of the EU. Before you place a treated article on the market, its active substance must be approved for the relevant product type or sit on the GB Simplified Active Substance List (HSE guidance on treated articles). Active substance approval is a one-to-two-year process that has been estimated at around £180,000, which is why nearly every startup buys approved chemistry and does not seek its own approval.
- Non-approvals: The HSE has issued non-approval decisions on dozens of active substances with effect from April 2026. Check each ingredient your supplier uses against the current list before signing a supply agreement (REACH24H summary).
- MHRA (devices): Coated devices sold in Great Britain follow the UK Medical Devices Regulations. CE-marked products continue to be accepted under transitional arrangements, and the MHRA position is that biocidal products with more specific legislation, including medical devices, are handled under that legislation.
- Company setup: Register at Companies House and, for a cleanroom, check the planning use class for light industrial use with the local authority.
European Union and Northern Ireland
- EU BPR 528/2012: Treated articles may be placed on the market only if every active substance has been approved. Approvals run up to 10 years, and renewal applications must be filed at least 550 days before expiry (Regulation text).
- EU MDR 2017/745: Coated devices need a notified body certificate. Notified-body queues have been long, so plan 12 to 18 months from application to certificate for a higher-risk device and shorter for lower classes.
- Authorised representative: A non-EU coater selling into the EU or Northern Ireland needs an EU authorised representative for device purposes and may need one for biocide purposes.
The commercial point for your plan is this: a contract coater rarely holds the regulatory approval for the finished product. You hold a quality system and a process master file, and your customer holds the clearance. Say so explicitly in the plan, and show the quality agreement that splits the responsibility. That is how lenders see that you understand the liability you are taking on.
Five Mistakes That Sink New Coating Ventures
These come from patterns we see when reviewing plans, not from a generic checklist.
- Claiming clinical benefit from a lab test. A zone of inhibition shows that a surface releases or presents an active, not that a patient avoids an infection. OEM regulatory teams know this and will lower your credibility the moment a deck says "prevents infections" next to a petri dish photo.
- Choosing an active substance that will be non-approved in your target market. UK non-approval decisions effective in 2026 and the long EU review queue mean an ingredient that is fine today can become unsellable. Ask your chemistry supplier for its regulatory roadmap in writing.
- Underestimating adhesion and durability. A coating that passes day-one efficacy but delaminates after ethylene oxide sterilisation, or loses silver in a saline soak, fails the customer's shelf-life study. Budget for accelerated ageing and sterilisation-cycle testing from the start.
- Building the cleanroom before the first letter of intent. A cleanroom is a fixed cost you can never fill with speculative demand. Sign at least one OEM feasibility agreement before the lease.
- Ignoring biofilm. Planktonic kill claims are easy. Biofilm models, such as the CDC biofilm reactor or a drip-flow reactor, are what infection-control specialists ask about, and they cost more. Include them in the validation budget.
Winning the First Three OEM Accounts
Sales in this niche look nothing like consumer marketing. You will not run paid search. You will run a sequence that starts with a name list and ends with a signed quality agreement, and the plan should describe each step with a conversion estimate.
- Build the target list (month 1 to 2): Pull every device OEM within a day's drive from the FDA establishment registration database and trade show exhibitor lists such as MD&M and Medical Design & Manufacturing, plus regional medtech association directories like Medical Alley in Minnesota. A first list of 60 to 120 firms is normal, filtered to those with catheter, guidewire or implant products.
- Reach the right buyer (month 2 to 4): The decision maker is usually a supplier quality engineer or a director of operations, not procurement. Technical posts on LinkedIn, a conference poster and a one-page capability sheet listing your cleanroom class, coating methods and test standards work better than cold email blasts.
- Offer a paid feasibility study (month 3 to 6): Free samples attract tyre-kickers. A $8,000 to $15,000 feasibility offer filters for budget and gives you revenue and a customer-specific data set. A good target conversion is one signed study from every 12 qualified conversations.
- Pass the supplier audit (month 6 to 10): OEMs audit your document control, calibration records, deviation handling and cleanroom monitoring. Run an internal mock audit first. Failing an audit costs you 3 to 6 months.
- Sign the quality agreement and supply contract (month 9 to 12): This fixes lot sizes, change-control rules, price escalators and who owns the process master file. Insist on a minimum annual volume or take-or-pay clause so that the cleanroom stays loaded.
A realistic plan shows one account qualified by month 11 and three by month 20. Anything faster invites questions the plan cannot answer. The pipeline slows when a customer changes its design, so keep four or five conversations open at all times.
A Look Inside a Finished Plan
The extract below is a trimmed example of how the plan for a contract coater opens. It uses a composite company called Northgate Surface Sciences. The numbers are illustrative and match the worked example above.
Executive Summary: Northgate Surface Sciences, Plymouth, Minnesota
Northgate Surface Sciences is a contract coater serving catheter, guidewire and orthopaedic component manufacturers in the upper Midwest. The company applies antimicrobial and lubricious coatings in a 600 sq ft ISO 7 cleanroom, under an ISO 13485-aligned quality system, to parts supplied by regional OEMs. It raises $420,000 ($310,000 SBA 7(a) loan, $110,000 founder and angel equity) to fund the cleanroom, two coating cells, validation testing and 12 months of runway. Management expects the first qualified production lot in month 11 and year-two revenue of $1.22 million at a 46% gross margin and 13.7% operating margin. Three of four target accounts have signed feasibility letters of intent.
Customer analysis
The target segment is OEMs producing 20,000 to 400,000 devices a year, too small to meet the minimums of national coating houses, yet large enough to need validated, documented lots. The company identified 38 such manufacturers within a 300-mile radius.
Notice what the extract does. It names the raise, the split between debt and equity, the first-revenue month and the evidence of demand in the first paragraph. A lender can decide whether to keep reading in about 40 seconds. A full plan then supports each of those claims with its own chapter.
What You Get in the Antimicrobial Coatings Devices Template
The $5 template is a structured Word document written for a business of this type. It is not a generic plan with the word "coatings" dropped in. The chapters below are laid out so that you can answer the questions a regulator-aware lender or a medtech angel will ask.
- Executive Summary with a prompt block for the single claim you will make and the regulator that owns it
- Company Overview including a table for choosing between licensing, contract coating and branded device models
- Technology and Chemistry covering active substance, delivery mechanism (contact kill, release, anti-adhesion), durability and sterilisation compatibility
- Evidence Plan with the test ladder from ISO 22196 and ASTM E2149 through biofilm models to clinical pilots
- Regulatory Pathway with US, UK and EU columns, owner of each approval and expected cost and timeline
- Customer and Competitor Analysis with a prompt to map OEM accounts by annual unit volume and incumbent coater
- Operations Plan for cleanroom, yield, lot release, traceability and supplier qualification
- Marketing and Sales built around technical conferences, feasibility offers and OEM supplier-quality audits
- Management Team and Advisors including the regulatory and clinical advisors lenders expect to see
The optional Financial Forecast add-on, included in the $300 (£250) and $1,000 (£800) packages, gives you a five-year Excel model with an income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and a startup capital table. For this niche the model also includes a validation-programme revenue schedule and a yield sensitivity tab, so you can show a lender what happens when coating yield falls from 96% to 90%. You can also read how we approach market research and content for technical niches, or browse the free business plan template page for a lighter starting point.
Founders sometimes sit between two niches, for example coating work for aircraft cabins or coating work for implants. Related Avvale guides cover the antimicrobial coatings for medical devices variation in more depth for regulated implants, and the aerospace antimicrobial coating guide for cabin and galley surfaces.
How a Former Catheter Process Engineer Funded a Regional Coating Shop
Marcus Hale spent nine years as a process engineer at a Minnesota catheter maker, where he managed the outsourced coating programme and saw the same problem on every quarterly review: small customers waited 14 weeks for a slot at a national coating house, and the minimum lot size was 25,000 parts. He left to build a coater for the 5,000 to 40,000 piece market. His first draft plan asked for $260,000 and had no validation budget. After a bank pre-meeting, the lender asked for equipment quotes, a quality-system timeline and evidence that at least two OEMs would qualify him.
Avvale restructured the plan around a single lead model (contract coating), added a 12-month pre-revenue runway, costed ISO 13485 readiness and the first coating family's biocompatibility testing, and set out a sensitivity table showing debt service coverage under a 10% yield loss. Hale added two feasibility letters of intent from OEM contacts. The plan went to a US lender as a $420,000 package, with a $310,000 SBA 7(a) request alongside $110,000 of founder and angel equity.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read the Ventarus Engineering business plan case study →Read the Tejano Mechanical business plan case study →
Antimicrobial Coatings Devices: Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start an antimicrobial coatings devices business?
Is an antimicrobial device coating regulated by the EPA or the FDA?
Do antimicrobial coatings on medical devices actually reduce infections?
What funding options are available for antimicrobial coatings devices businesses?
Can I sell antimicrobial coated devices in the US, UK and EU with one approval?
What margins can a contract antimicrobial coater expect?
How long does it take to get a professional antimicrobial coatings devices business plan?
Get Your Antimicrobial Coatings Devices Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Antimicrobial Coatings Devices Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.