Autoinjector Business Plan Template

Autoinjector Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Autoinjector Business Plan Template

Plan a drug-delivery device company the way regulators, pharma partners and lenders will read it: platform choice, design controls, validated assembly, and a funding path that survives a 12 to 24 month development clock.

$127.3B (2026, MarketsandMarkets) Autoinjector Market Estimate
12–24 mo Concept to Commercial Production
$6,517 (small business, FY2026) FDA 510(k) Fee
autoinjector business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Autoinjector Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

The Autoinjector Market in 2026

An autoinjector is a spring-loaded or gas-driven device that holds a pre-filled syringe or cartridge and delivers one pre-set dose at the press of a button. Patients with diabetes, obesity, migraine, multiple sclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis and severe allergy use them at home, and so do soldiers and first responders carrying nerve-agent antidotes or epinephrine. The reason the category keeps drawing capital is simple: every new self-administered biologic or GLP-1 therapy needs a device, and the drug owner would rather buy a proven delivery platform than build one.

Before you write a single market-size sentence in your plan, know that published estimates for this category disagree by a factor of ten. MarketsandMarkets (2026) puts the autoinjector market at $127.30 billion in 2026, rising to $300.46 billion by 2031 at an 18.7% compound annual growth rate. Other publishers cited in the same search results sit far lower: Future Market Insights starts from roughly $11.58 billion for 2025, and Towards Healthcare projects $12.05 billion by 2035. The gap is a definitions problem. The large figures count the value of the drug sold inside the device (a GLP-1 pen is counted at the price of the semaglutide or insulin it carries). The small figures count the device hardware alone.

Source-backed market view

Why every analyst reports a different number

Cited estimates
Drug-inclusive view $127.3B 2026, MarketsandMarkets
Same source, 2031 $300.5B 18.7% CAGR
Device-only view $11.6B 2025, Future Market Insights
Contract manufacturing $2.80B by 2030, InsightAce Analytic
Autoinjector market estimates by publisher definition $127.3BWith drug$11.6BDevice only$2.8BCMO servicesBars scaled for illustration; years differ by source
Figures are quoted from each publisher's own summary. Years and scope differ, so the bars show the order of magnitude rather than a like-for-like comparison.

For a startup, the figure that matters is the slice you can actually invoice. A device company is paid for engineering programmes, tooling, licensing and per-unit assembly, not for the drug. That points toward the narrower numbers, and in particular toward InsightAce Analytic's $2.80 billion autoinjector contract manufacturing forecast for 2030, which is the pool a new assembler or design house competes for. A plan that opens with the $127 billion headline invites the first lender question: what share of that is yours?

Where the volume sits

Segment splits published for 2025 are consistent enough to plan around. Disposable devices took roughly 55 to 59% of revenue in the reports indexed by Global Market Insights and similar publishers, North America held somewhere between 45% and 48%, and Asia Pacific about 23% while growing fastest. Diabetes and obesity therapies, essentially insulin and GLP-1 agonists, accounted for around half of use by revenue. Reusable autoinjectors, the segment where the patient keeps the housing and swaps a cartridge, were forecast to compound fastest within the device types at about 11.3% a year. Two practical conclusions follow for a business plan:

  • Disposable is the volume game, reusable is the margin and sustainability game. A start-up cannot out-price SHL Medical or Ypsomed on a million-unit disposable run, but it can win a reusable or a specialised-fill programme that the majors regard as too small.
  • GLP-1 dependence is a concentration risk. If half your addressable demand rides on one drug class, your plan should show what happens when a payer, a patent or a supply shortage shifts volume overnight.
  • Asia Pacific growth matters even to a US or UK founder because tooling, moulding and assembly capacity is being built there, and your customers will benchmark your quote against it.

Who already owns the shelf

The market is consolidated. MarketsandMarkets names Becton, Dickinson and Company, SHL Medical and Ypsomed as the leading device players, with Novo Nordisk and Eli Lilly leading on the drug-and-pen side. SHL announced a roughly $90 million, 25,000 square metre plant in South Carolina in July 2022, and Ypsomed launched its YpsoMate 5.5 platform in October 2022, built for 1.5 to 5.5 ml fills. Those two facts tell you what you are up against: capital-rich incumbents adding US capacity and larger-volume platforms. Your plan has to explain why a pharma sponsor would put a second source or a niche programme with you instead.

The credible answers are narrow and specific. Small-volume orphan drugs that the majors will not tool for. Veterinary and military programmes. Heat-stable emergency products, which is the pitch behind Windgap Medical's ANDIPEN, a temperature-insensitive alternative to epinephrine pens. Sustainable or reusable designs. Regional UK or EU assembly for sponsors who want supply-chain proximity after Brexit. A named wedge like these is worth more to a reader than any growth percentage.

Where capital is going in this niche

Venture activity in pure autoinjector start-ups is thin, which is itself informative. Tracxn's profile of Eco-inject, a Dallas-based auto-injector company, shows about $7.01 million raised to a February 2026 Series A. That is a useful sizing anchor: a credible, venture-backed device start-up round is single-digit millions, not tens of millions. Larger money flows to drug developers and to the established platform owners. If your plan asks for $40 million to build a general-purpose platform, expect scepticism; if it asks for $1.5 million to certify one differentiated feature on an existing platform, expect a conversation.

SBA 7(a) Fit and US Funding Reality

Autoinjector assembly and component manufacturing sits under NAICS 339112, Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, whose examples include syringes and hypodermic needles. The SBA size standard for this code is 1,000 employees, counted as a 24-month average across you and your affiliates. Any start-up in this space is a small business under the rules, so eligibility is not the barrier. The barrier is what lenders will actually finance.

NAICS code
339112
Surgical and medical instrument manufacturing
SBA size standard
1,000 employees
24-month average including affiliates
SBA 7(a) maximum
$5M
Equipment, working capital, real estate
Typical sweet spot
Equipment-backed
Assembly lines, moulds, cleanroom fit-out

An SBA lender wants collateral and a repayment story built on contracts. Pure design work, with no assets to pledge and revenue that lumps around programme milestones, is a poor fit for a 7(a) loan. Physical assembly capacity is a better fit: an automated assembly cell, an ISO-classified cleanroom fit-out and a validated packaging line are all hard assets a bank can take a lien on. That is why the funding section of an assembler's plan and a design house's plan should look different.

How to structure the US capital stack

  • Founder equity and angels fund design, prototyping and the first design-history file, the parts a bank will not touch.
  • SBA 7(a) or equipment financing funds the assembly line once a signed supply agreement or letter of intent exists. Lenders will ask for that paper.
  • Federal and state non-dilutive money (SBIR and STTR programmes, state manufacturing grants) can cover verification testing. Check each agency's current topics before assuming a fit.
  • Customer-funded tooling is the cleanest source of all: pharma sponsors often pay for mould tooling under a development agreement, which keeps it off your balance sheet.

Show lenders a cash-flow bridge that covers the long middle: design freeze, verification, human factors validation and regulatory review. A 12 to 24 month runway before first commercial revenue is normal, and plans that assume revenue in month six get marked down immediately.

If you want a plan structured for this kind of lender conversation, the bespoke business plan includes the 5-year forecast and the funding narrative; the biotech drug delivery business plan template is the closest neighbouring page if your venture sits closer to the drug side.

What It Costs to Start, by Business Model

There is no single start-up cost for an autoinjector company because there are three distinct businesses behind the keyword, with budgets that differ by two orders of magnitude. The numbers below are Avvale planning estimates assembled from the published timelines, fee schedules and platform economics cited on this page. They are ranges for a plan's first draft, not supplier quotes, and every one should be replaced with real quotes before you submit anything to a lender.

Funding and launch visual

Three business models, three very different budgets

Planning estimate
Design and licence house $0.4M–$1.8M (£0.3M–£1.4M) to a licensable design
Contract assembly $1.2M–$6M (£0.95M–£4.7M) line and cleanroom
Drug-in-device product $2M–$15M+ (£1.6M–£12M+) mostly clinical and regulatory
Engineering and design controls
Design history file, risk file, prototypes
30%
Verification and human factors
ISO 11608 bench tests, simulated-use study
22%
Tooling and automation
Moulds, assembly cell, vision inspection
20%
Quality system, regulatory, working capital
ISO 13485, fees, insurance, payroll
28%
Allocation shown is the midpoint split Avvale uses for a contract-assembly start-up. It is illustrative and will shift with the model you choose.

Model 1: design and licence house

You develop a differentiated autoinjector feature or platform and license it, or sell engineering programmes to drug owners. SHL Medical's own guidance on development projects separates platform projects, which start from a predefined component set and need less assembly and moulding development, from fully custom programmes. A new entrant realistically competes on the custom end, where the incumbent platforms do not fit the formulation. Typical spend before you have something licensable: a four-to-eight person engineering team for 12 to 18 months, a prototype budget, 3D-printed and soft-tooled parts, a quality system and a patent filing. Plan for $0.4 million to $1.8 million. Revenue arrives as engineering fees at milestones and, later, per-unit royalties, so the plan must carry the team through months with no invoices.

Model 2: contract assembly and finishing

You take moulded components from a platform owner or a moulding partner and a filled syringe from the drug owner or a fill-finish site, then assemble, label and pack the finished autoinjector. Owen Mumford's Aidaptus arrangement with Stevanato shows the template: Stevanato moulds the components and supplies assembly equipment, while assembly happens at both Stevanato sites and at Owen Mumford's automated assembly centre in the UK. A new assembler might be a regional second source for exactly this kind of platform. The spend is dominated by an automated assembly cell, vision inspection, a controlled-environment room and an ISO 13485 quality system. Plan for $1.2 million to $6 million depending on whether you start with semi-automated stations and scale to full automation or buy a high-speed line up front.

Model 3: drug-in-device product company

You reformulate or repurpose a drug and put it in an existing autoinjector platform, usually a 505(b)(2) pathway in the US or a hybrid application in the UK and EU, and sell the finished product. The device is the cheap part. The cost sits in stability studies, bioequivalence or clinical work, regulatory fees and commercial launch. This is a pharmaceutical business that happens to use an autoinjector, and the business plan should be written like a specialty-pharma plan: a drug-development timeline, a payer strategy and a milestone-based raise. Budgets begin around $2 million and run well past $15 million before launch.

The development timeline that sets your cash runway

Industry guidance on contract development puts a typical engagement at 12 to 24 months from concept to commercial production: roughly 2 to 4 weeks for feasibility, 3 to 6 months of design and development, 3 to 8 months of design transfer and validation, and a further 3 to 12 months of regulatory review (see this medical device CDMO guide from jMedtech). Build the cash-flow forecast from those four stages, not from a single "launch date". Lenders and investors reading a device plan look first for whether the runway covers the longest realistic case.

Stage Typical duration What the money buys
Feasibility 2–4 weeks Drug compatibility, fill volume, viscosity and force calculations
Design and development 3–6 months Prototypes, design inputs and outputs, risk analysis, early usability work
Design transfer and validation 3–8 months Production tooling, process validation, verification testing, human factors study
Regulatory review 3–12 months Agency fees, queries, notified body or CDER consultation

Funding routes in the UK

UK founders can use government-backed Start Up Loans of £500 to £25,000 at a fixed 6% a year over one to five years, with each co-founder able to apply separately, per the figures summarised by Qubit Capital's 2026 funding guide. That is useful for a founder salary and legal fees, not for tooling. The bigger lever is Innovate UK Smart Grants, which fund disruptive innovation at roughly £25,000 up to £2 million and typically cover 25% to 70% of eligible project costs depending on company size. A medical device with a genuine technical novelty is the sort of project those competitions are built for. Combine grant funding with SEIS or EIS-eligible angel equity, and use asset finance for the assembly line later.

Platform Vendors, CDMOs and Component Suppliers

Autoinjector start-ups succeed or fail on who they partner with. Nobody builds the whole stack alone: springs, plungers, syringe barrels, needle shields, moulded housings and the drug itself come from different specialists. The table lists the named companies that surfaced in our research and what each one realistically offers a new entrant. Check each company's current terms directly, since platform availability and minimum volumes change.

Company Base What they offer a start-up
SHL Medical Switzerland, US plant in South Carolina Platform and customised-platform autoinjectors; customisation of coloured components for branding and usability
Ypsomed Switzerland YpsoMate disposable platform (1.5 to 5.5 ml) and a reusable mechanical autoinjector line
Owen Mumford Woodstock, Oxfordshire, UK Aidaptus two-step single-use device taking 1 mL and 2.25 mL syringes in one base; UK automated assembly
Stevanato Group Italy, global sites Moulding and assembly equipment for Aidaptus, plus pre-filled syringes
Becton Dickinson US Syringes and injection systems; a named market leader in autoinjector devices
Nemera, Bespak (Recipharm), Haselmeier Europe Established device and licensing players named among key autoinjector companies
MGS Manufacturing US A.i.r. autoinjector platform and contract manufacturing
Gerresheimer, Kindeva Germany, US Device development, contract manufacturing and sterile injectable services

Sources for this table include Owen Mumford, SHL Medical's platform page, MGS Manufacturing, Gerresheimer and the FiercePharma report on Stevanato's autoinjector deal.

How to read this table as a founder

  • Pick one platform partner early. A signed collaboration or option agreement with a platform owner is the single most credible document you can attach to a plan. Without it you are asking a lender to finance an assembler with nothing to assemble.
  • Plan for a second source on springs and plungers. One-supplier dependency on a safety-critical component is a risk-file finding and a procurement finding.
  • Prefer platforms with a documented customisation ceiling. SHL's own material describes standard, customised and fully custom tiers. Each step up adds validation cost and months.
  • Name the fill-finish partner. The syringe has to be filled somewhere sterile, and capacity at fill-finish sites is a recurring bottleneck.

Equipment you will price in a plan

Equipment lists for assemblers vary, but the core categories are the same, and a plan that shows quotes for each looks very different from one with a single "equipment" line. Budget for an automated or semi-automated assembly cell with torque and force monitoring; 100% vision inspection for component presence and orientation; force-and-time test rigs that measure activation force, injection time and delivered volume; a cleanroom or controlled-environment room sized to the product's sterility requirement; labelling and serialisation equipment; and calibration and metrology tools. Specialist builders such as AAE advertise high-tech autoinjector assembly machines, which gives you a named supplier to request budgetary quotes from.

Revenue Model and Unit Economics

The three business models earn money in different shapes, which is why a generic "revenue streams" paragraph is useless here. Assemblers sell per-unit fees. Design houses sell engineering time and royalties. Drug-in-device companies sell the product and live or die on payer reimbursement.

Model Revenue shape Main margin driver
Design and licence house Milestone engineering fees, then royalties on units sold Engineer utilisation and number of live programmes
Contract assembly Per-unit conversion fee plus tooling recharge Line yield and overall equipment effectiveness
Drug-in-device product Net product sales after rebates Gross-to-net discount and cost of goods

Worked example: a regional contract assembler

The following is an illustrative planning model with assumed figures, not a quote or a benchmark from a named company. A new assembler secures a programme for a single-dose, 1 mL autoinjector.

  • Volume: 1.5 million finished units a year at full ramp, after a first year at roughly 300,000 units while validation completes.
  • Conversion fee: $1.20 a unit for assembly, labelling and packing, with components and filled syringes supplied free-issue by the customer.
  • Revenue at full ramp: 1.5 million x $1.20 = $1.8 million a year, plus one-off tooling and validation recharges of perhaps $250,000 in year one.
  • Direct cost: labour, consumables, quality testing and scrap at around $0.78 a unit, or about $1.17 million, giving a gross margin near 35%.
  • Overheads: quality system, facility, insurance and management of roughly $480,000 a year, leaving an operating profit of about $150,000 at full ramp.

Notice how thin that is. A $4 million line earning $150,000 a year is a bad investment on its own. The plan only works if volume reaches multiples of 1.5 million, if the customer pays for validation, or if the conversion fee is higher because the work is specialised. This is exactly the kind of sensitivity table a lender wants to see: what happens at 1 million units, at 2 million, and at a 3% scrap rate instead of 1.5%. Notice also that yield is the swing factor. Every extra point of scrap on a high-value filled syringe is a cost that may sit with you contractually, so the plan should state who owns the drug inventory risk.

Benchmark: cost of a device versus a DIY alternative

An open-source design published in PLOS ONE on a 3D-printable autoinjector reports a material cost of about CAD $6.83 and contrasts it with commercial devices at around $70. The paper also discusses the regulatory limits of such designs. Do not take this as a pricing signal. It shows how large the gap is between material cost and a regulated, validated, insured product with a design history file behind it. That gap is where your price, and your defensibility, lives.

Margins to expect

Specialist device engineering firms commonly bill engineering hours at multiples of fully loaded cost, so early-stage design houses can hold healthy gross margins on programme work while utilisation is high. Assembly is a volume business with margins in the low-to-mid double digits at gross level in the example above, and smaller after overheads. Drug-in-device products carry the highest potential margin and the highest risk. State your margin by revenue line, and avoid a single blended percentage that hides which business actually pays the bills.

Regulation: US, UK and EU

Regulation is the largest single differentiator between an autoinjector plan and an ordinary manufacturing plan. Every jurisdiction treats the device and the drug as one regulated product, and a plan that glosses over that point is not credible.

United States

Under 21 CFR 3.2(e), an injector intended for use with a specific drug or biologic is typically a combination product, and the lead centre is set by its primary mode of action. Where the drug is the primary mode of action, CDER or CBER leads, and one marketing application, usually an NDA or BLA, generally covers the whole product. Injectors designed for general use with a wide range of marketed drugs, or a class of drugs, are typically regulated as Class II devices through the 510(k) premarket notification route. Both routes are covered in FDA's technical considerations guidance for pen, jet and related injectors, and FDA's principles of premarket pathways for combination products.

  • 21 CFR Part 4, Subpart A sets the current good manufacturing practice requirements for combination products, including design controls, which your quality system must demonstrate.
  • 510(k) fee, FY2026: $26,067 standard, or $6,517 for a qualifying small business, per Provision FDA's fee summary.
  • Establishment registration, FY2026: $11,423 for every registered device establishment, with no small-business discount (see MedDeviceGuide's fee guide). Only qualifying businesses with gross receipts of $1 million or less can seek a hardship waiver.
  • Human factors: FDA recognises IEC 62366-1 and expects simulated-use validation with representative users. FDA also has a draft guidance on demonstrating reliability of drug-delivery devices.
  • State and federal manufacturing obligations: FDA establishment registration and device listing, plus state manufacturing licences where applicable and OSHA workplace compliance.

United Kingdom

In Great Britain, the medical device side of an autoinjector is regulated by the MHRA. UKCA marking replaced CE marking after Brexit, but CE-marked devices continue to be accepted until June 2028 or June 2030 depending on the device type, according to Cognidox's summary of the UKCA transition. The MHRA has also announced its intention to drop the UKCA requirement once UDI is in place, and has proposed an international reliance route for devices already authorised in the EU, US, Canada or Australia, described by Inside EU Life Sciences. Those rules are still moving, so a UK plan should show a regulatory contingency line rather than a fixed date.

  • Register as a manufacturer with the MHRA and appoint a UK Responsible Person if you manufacture overseas.
  • Operate an ISO 13485 quality management system, which both the MHRA and notified or approved bodies expect.
  • Hold public and product liability cover; many sponsors will not contract below £5 million, so ask a broker for a quote early.
  • Meet UK health and safety duties, including COSHH where you handle hazardous materials, and local planning rules for industrial use.

European Union

For a drug and autoinjector sold as a single integral product in the EU, MDR Article 117 requires the marketing authorisation applicant to supply, for the device part, an EU declaration of conformity, a Notified Body Opinion or a relevant CE certificate. As the ISPE explainer on Article 117 and an EMA-perspective paper indexed on PubMed both note, the Notified Body Opinion has been the main source of delay and risk for marketing applications. For a start-up supplying the device part, that means two things: your technical file must be clean enough for a notified body to give an opinion without repeated rounds, and your customer's timeline depends on your document discipline.

Standards that appear in every technical file

ISO 11608-1:2022 sets requirements and test methods for needle-based injection systems intended for single-patient use, covering aspects such as dose accuracy and activation force. IEC 62366-1 governs usability engineering. ISO 14971 governs risk management, and ISO 13485 governs the quality system. A test house such as DDL publishes an overview of what the ISO 11608 test programme covers, which helps you cost it in advance.

Five Mistakes That Sink Device Startups

These are the patterns that show up repeatedly when we review device plans before they reach a lender or investor.

1. Quoting the $127 billion headline as your market

As the market section shows, the large figures include the price of the drug. Using one without explaining that signals that nobody on the team has sold a device. Lead with the contract manufacturing pool or your specific programme's addressable volume, and show the arithmetic.

2. Treating regulation as a launch-month task

The design history file and human factors study are built while you design, not after. Founders who treat compliance as a final-stage task discover that a missing design input costs months. Put quality system hires and a regulatory consultant in the first six months of the budget.

3. Underestimating the runway

A programme that runs 12 to 24 months before first commercial revenue needs a raise sized for the longest case. If your plan has revenue from month eight, a reviewer who has seen device timelines will assume the rest of the model is also optimistic.

4. Building a general-purpose platform against SHL and Ypsomed

Competing head-on with incumbents that are adding capacity (the South Carolina plant, the larger-volume YpsoMate) rarely works. Pick a niche, such as a particular fill volume, a formulation class, a reusable format or a regional second-source role, and say why the incumbents leave it open.

5. No signed partner before asking for equipment finance

Equipment lenders and SBA officers want to see demand. A letter of intent, a development agreement or a term sheet from a drug owner is worth more than ten pages of market research. Start the conversations before the plan is final, and use the plan to support them.

Sample Plan Preview

Below is the shape of an executive summary and forecast for a regional contract-assembly venture. The company is a composite built for illustration. Its numbers follow the worked example earlier on this page, with a longer ramp, so you can see how the template turns assumptions into a lender-ready summary.

Business Plan Executive Summary

Tidewater Injection Systems

Tidewater is a planned FDA-registered contract assembler in Wilmington, North Carolina, finishing single-dose autoinjectors for drug owners that want a second US source beside their primary platform vendor.

Year 2 revenue$1.1M
Gross margin34%
Raise$1.9M
Preview of the plan narrative layout and summary metrics. Illustrative composite.
Financial Model Forecast View
Operating break-evenMonth 31
Validation window9 months
Autoinjector assembler revenue forecast preview $0.2MYear 1$1.1MYear 2$1.9MYear 3Illustrative forecast preview
Preview of the forecast a lender or angel group would review.

In the full template, each of those summary numbers links to a worksheet: a line-by-line capital budget, a volume ramp by customer programme, a scrap and yield assumption table, and a cash bridge that stops at the month the first agency review concludes. The preview is faded on purpose; the point is the structure, which you adapt to your own model.


What Is in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template comes pre-structured for the industry. For an autoinjector venture, the sections below are adapted to the drug-device context, so you are not deleting retail-shop headings and rewriting them from scratch:

  • Executive Summary with a one-paragraph statement of which of the three business models you are pursuing and why the incumbents leave your niche open
  • Company Overview covering legal structure, IP ownership and any founder assignments, and the quality-system plan
  • Market and Customer Analysis built around drug owners, platform vendors and fill-finish partners rather than consumers
  • Competitor Analysis with a table for the named platform vendors and CDMOs and a position statement against each
  • Product and Technology Plan with design controls, verification, human factors and the standards in your technical file
  • Regulatory Strategy for FDA, MHRA and EU routes with a contingency line for timeline slippage
  • Operations Plan for the assembly line, supplier qualification, validation and release testing
  • Management Team with space to show device engineering, quality and regulatory credentials, which investors scan first

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For a device venture, we build the cash flow monthly through the development and validation stages, then annually.

If your venture is closer to adjacent categories, compare the dental syringe business plan template, the cleanroom technology business plan template and the 3D printing medical devices business plan template. The broader free business plan template hub and the industry-specific template are the starting points for other sectors.


Medical Devices · Client Composite

Cheshire Assembly Start-Up: £480,000 Across Grant, Loan and SEIS Equity

Ruth Calloway, a former quality engineer at a medical device manufacturer, planned a UK-based autoinjector finishing business in Macclesfield, Cheshire. Her target customers were mid-sized drug owners looking for a UK assembly partner after Brexit. She needed a plan that could do three jobs at once: support an Innovate UK application, justify a Start Up Loan and a bank facility for equipment, and give SEIS angels a believable path to revenue. Avvale built the plan around a 20-month validation window, a conversion-fee model with three volume scenarios, and a named platform partner in an option agreement. The plan helped secure a mix of grant funding, loan finance and angel equity.

Total raised £480K
Grant share £150K
SEIS equity £300K
Start Up Loan £25K

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read a related healthcare case study →

More healthcare plans we have written: Zion Healing Rehabilitation Centre and Family Adult Day Care. Browse the full case study library.

Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is an autoinjector and how does it differ from a pre-filled syringe?
An autoinjector is a device that holds a pre-filled syringe or cartridge and delivers a single pre-set dose automatically when the user triggers it, usually with a spring or gas mechanism. A pre-filled syringe is just the container and needle, so the patient has to push the plunger by hand. Autoinjectors suit self-administration, untrained users and emergency use, and in regulatory terms they are typically treated as drug-device combination products.
How much does it cost to start an autoinjector company?
It depends on the business model. A design and licence house typically needs about $0.4M to $1.8M to reach a licensable design, a contract assembler about $1.2M to $6M for a line and controlled-environment room, and a drug-in-device product company from $2M to well over $15M. These are Avvale planning estimates and should be replaced with supplier quotes before you submit a plan to a lender.
Is an autoinjector regulated as a drug or a medical device?
In the US, an injector intended for a specific drug is usually a combination product under 21 CFR 3.2(e), assigned by primary mode of action, and a single NDA or BLA generally covers it. General-purpose injectors for a wide range of drugs are typically Class II devices cleared through 510(k). In the EU, MDR Article 117 requires evidence for the device part of an integral drug-device combination, and the UK MHRA regulates the device side under UK rules.
How long does it take to develop and launch an autoinjector?
Industry guidance on contract development puts concept to commercial production at 12 to 24 months: 2 to 4 weeks of feasibility, 3 to 6 months of design and development, 3 to 8 months of design transfer and validation, and 3 to 12 months of regulatory review. Build your cash runway on the longer end of those ranges.
Can a start-up get SBA funding for an autoinjector business?
Autoinjector assembly falls under NAICS 339112, which has a 1,000-employee SBA size standard, so a start-up qualifies as a small business. SBA 7(a) loans of up to $5M suit equipment-backed assembly operations with signed customer paperwork. Pure design work with no hard assets is a poor fit for a 7(a) loan and is usually funded by equity, grants or customer-funded development agreements.
Who are the biggest autoinjector manufacturers?
MarketsandMarkets names Becton, Dickinson and Company, SHL Medical and Ypsomed as leading device players, with Novo Nordisk and Eli Lilly leading on the pen and drug side. Owen Mumford, Stevanato Group, Nemera, Bespak, Haselmeier and Gerresheimer also serve the market as platform owners, component makers or contract manufacturers.
What do lenders look for in an autoinjector business plan?
They look for a named platform or customer partner, a realistic development timeline with cash to cover it, a quality system plan (ISO 13485), a clear regulatory pathway, and unit economics tested at several volume and scrap-rate scenarios. Equipment lenders also want collateral and evidence of contracted demand.
How long does it take to get a professional autoinjector business plan?
DIY with Avvale's free template: 1 to 2 weeks. Premium template with guided structure: about 1 week. Research + content package ($300/£250): 3 to 4 business days. Bespoke plan with full financial model ($1,000/£800): 10 to 14 business days.

Get Your Autoinjector Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Autoinjector business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Autoinjector Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for autoinjector business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke autoinjector business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Autoinjector Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation