Automated Business Plan Template

Automated Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Automated Business Plan Template

A business plan template for the businesses most people actually mean by "automated business": vending machine routes, ATM routes, laundromats, and self-service car washes. Download it free, or let our consultants write the whole plan.

$15K–$500K (£12K–£400K) Typical Startup Cost
20–65% Net Margin Range
$21.55B Global vending market, 2025 Market Size
Automated business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

What "Automated Business" Actually Means

Most generic templates searched under this term quietly assume you mean an industrial manufacturing line. You almost certainly don't. In practice, people searching "automated business plan template" are planning one of two very different things: a physical, unattended-retail route — vending machines, ATMs, a laundromat, or a self-service car wash — or a digital, software-run business such as dropshipping, print-on-demand, or a white-label SaaS tool. This plan is built around the physical route cluster, because that's where the numbers, licensing rules, and funding routes are concrete enough to put in front of a lender, with the digital path covered as an explicit alternative further down the page.

The global vending machine market was valued at $21.55 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $36.12 billion by 2035 at a 5.3% compound annual growth rate, according to Market Research Future, 2025. Nearly 6.5 million connected vending machines are already in operation worldwide, with cashless payment now the dominant transaction method rather than the exception.

The US laundromat industry generated roughly $6.8 billion in revenue in 2025 across about 29,500 locations, averaging $0.6 million in annual sales per location, per Kentley Insights, 2025. Growth here is slow and steady rather than explosive — roughly 2% CAGR — because rising home-appliance ownership in suburban areas caps upside, which is exactly why laundromats trade on cash-flow stability rather than growth potential.

The US car wash and auto-detailing industry, by contrast, is a larger and faster-growing category: roughly $18.7 billion in 2026 across approximately 57,900 US businesses employing about 197,800 people, per an IBISWorld-sourced overview from MMC Global Invest, 2025. Express conveyor tunnels now account for roughly 51% of North American car wash revenue, but self-service bays remain the lowest-capital entry point into the category for a first-time founder.

Global Vending Market (2025)
$21.55B
5.3% CAGR to $36.12B by 2035
US Laundromat Revenue (2025)
$6.8B
~29,500 US locations
US Car Wash Industry (2026)
$18.7B
~57,900 US businesses
ATM Per-Machine Cost
$2K–$5K
Plus $5K–$20K cash float

None of these sub-categories are shrinking, but none of them are "set it and forget it" either. The common thread across vending, ATM, laundromat, and car wash routes is that the automation handles the transaction, not the business: a founder (or a hired route technician) still has to pick good locations, keep machines stocked and serviced, manage cash and telemetry data, and renegotiate underperforming sites. A credible business plan has to show that labour model explicitly, because that's exactly what a lender or location partner will ask about first.

Who Actually Buys an "Automated Business" Plan

Three founder profiles make up almost all of the demand behind this keyword. The first is a career-changer with redundancy pay or savings looking for a business that doesn't require them to quit a day job immediately — vending and ATM routes dominate this group because they can be run around existing employment for the first 6-12 months. The second is an existing small-business owner (a gym, a car dealership, a convenience store) who wants to add an automated revenue line to a site they already operate or lease. The third is a more capitalised buyer, often with prior operations or franchise experience, specifically targeting a laundromat or car wash acquisition as a cash-flowing asset rather than a growth business. Each profile needs a different financial narrative in the plan, which is why a generic template that doesn't distinguish between them tends to read as unconvincing to a lender regardless of which model is being funded.

Regionally, demand for unattended retail skews toward higher-footfall, lower-rent secondary locations rather than prime high streets — petrol forecourts, gyms, industrial parks, and transport hubs consistently outperform city-centre retail units on a cost-per-transaction basis, because rent and location commissions scale with footfall far more slowly than city-centre leases do. In the UK specifically, councils in ex-industrial towns across the Midlands and North have been notably more receptive to new Street Trading Licence applications than London boroughs, where public-land vending space is already saturated and competition for private-site placements (gyms, offices, transport interchanges) is correspondingly higher.

Comparing the Three Main Routes

"Automated business" isn't one business model, it's a capital-intensity spectrum. The right starting point depends almost entirely on how much capital you have and how much time you're willing to spend sourcing locations in year one.

Model Entry Capital Time to First Cash Flow Where It Wins
Vending or ATM micro-route $15,000–$75,000 for 5–10 units Fastest: 2–4 weeks once machines are placed and stocked Lowest barrier to entry; easiest to test and scale machine by machine
Laundromat (buy existing or new build) $50,000–$500,000 Moderate: immediate if buying an operating site; 6–12 months for new build Most defensible local monopoly once established; sticky neighbourhood customer base
Self-service car wash $5,000–$50,000 per bay (retrofit) or $335,000–$1.4M (new build) Slowest for new build: 12–18 months including permitting Highest operating margin (50–65%) once built; best long-run cash generator

Founders who already run an existing business — a gym, a car dealership, a convenience store, an office building — have a fifth option that doesn't appear in most guides: adding a vending or ATM placement to a site they already control. This removes the single hardest part of the model (finding and negotiating a location) and typically converts a $15,000-$75,000 standalone startup decision into a $3,000-$10,000 incremental addition to an existing operation, since there's no new rent, no new site-search time, and often no separate Street Trading Licence requirement if the machine sits on the owner's own private property.

A fourth path worth naming honestly: digital automated businesses — dropshipping, print-on-demand, affiliate marketing, or a narrow white-label SaaS tool — need as little as a few hundred dollars to start and can be running within days. The trade-off is that margins are typically thinner (10–20% net after advertising spend for dropshipping and print-on-demand), there's no physical asset to point to on a loan application, and the business is fully exposed to a platform or algorithm change you don't control. Most founders who search this exact phrase, however, are evaluating the physical-route options above because they want an asset a bank will actually lend against.

In practice, the strongest first-time plans don't try to do all three physical models at once. They pick one — usually vending or ATM, because the per-unit capital is lowest — prove the unit economics on 5–10 locations, and only then use that proof (and any resulting cash flow) to fund entry into laundromat or car wash ownership, where the capital commitment per site is an order of magnitude higher.

There's also a meaningful difference in how exit-ready each model is. Vending and ATM routes are the easiest to sell in pieces — a buyer can acquire 10 of your 25 machines and the associated site agreements without touching the rest of the business, which makes them a flexible way to raise capital mid-way through growth. Laundromats and car washes are effectively single-asset businesses: the whole site sells as one unit, which means the exit (and the valuation multiple a buyer will pay) depends heavily on documented, auditable cash flow over at least two to three years, not on projected growth. A plan aimed at an eventual sale, rather than indefinite ownership, should state which of these two exit paths it's targeting from the outset, because it changes how aggressively you should reinvest early profit into expansion versus keeping the books clean for a future buyer's due diligence.

Download Your Free Automated Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Startup Costs by Model

Because "automated business" spans several models, startup cost is the widest range on this page: $15,000 to $500,000 in the US (£12,000 to £400,000 in the UK) covers the realistic range for a vending/ATM route, a bought-in laundromat, or a retrofit car wash bay. A ground-up car wash construction project runs well beyond that, up to $1.4 million, and should be modelled as a separate, much larger raise rather than folded into a first business plan.

Cost Breakdown

  • Small vending route (5-10 machines, used equipment + route vehicle): $15,000–$50,000 (£12,000–£40,000)
  • ATM route (5 machines + cash float): $25,000–$75,000 (£20,000–£60,000)
  • Coin-op laundromat, buying an existing site: $50,000–$300,000 (£40,000–£240,000)
  • Coin-op laundromat, new build-out: $200,000–$500,000 (£160,000–£400,000)
  • Self-service car wash, retrofit per bay: $5,000–$50,000 per bay (£4,000–£40,000 per bay)
  • Self-service car wash, new construction: $335,000–$1.4M (£270,000–£1.1M)
  • Cashless/telemetry reader hardware, per unit: $200–$600 (£160–£480)

Funding Routes

In the US, SBA 7(a) loans are the dominant financing route across every model in this category, covering up to $5 million with terms of 10-25 years and typically requiring around 20% down. SBA microloans (up to $50,000) suit a first vending or ATM route; SBA Express (up to $500,000) covers most laundromat purchases without the full 7(a) underwriting timeline. Our bespoke business plan service includes SBA-compliant formatting and lender-ready financial projections built for exactly this category.

In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 at 6% fixed interest with free mentoring — enough to fund a small vending or ATM route outright, or to cover a meaningful deposit toward a laundromat purchase alongside a commercial mortgage. Equipment leasing (common for washer-extractors and ATM hardware) and vendor finance from machine manufacturers are also widely used to reduce the up-front cash requirement across all four models.

Where First-Time Operators Overspend or Underbudget

The same five mistakes show up in almost every first-year plan we review in this category, and all five are avoidable with the right line items budgeted from day one:

  • Underestimating route-servicing time and mileage when modelling "passive" income — restocking, cash collection, and basic repairs still take real hours even on a fully cashless route
  • Skipping per-machine or Street Trading permits to save a few hundred pounds up front, then risking machine seizure or fines once a council or state inspector notices
  • Accepting the first available location rather than negotiating a volume-linked commission, which locks in a bad site at a fixed cost for the life of the agreement
  • Leaving cashless/telemetry hardware out of the initial budget, then losing 20-30% of potential revenue to customers who won't transact cash-only
  • Treating "automated" as zero-maintenance and under-budgeting for restocking, cash float, and equipment breakdown, which is the single most common cause of a route running out of working capital in months 4-8

Reducing the Startup Cost Floor

Founders bootstrapping without external financing typically compress the cost range toward its lower end in three ways: starting with refurbished rather than new vending or ATM hardware (used machines run $1,200- $3,000 versus $3,000-$10,000 new), negotiating a revenue-share site agreement instead of paying an up-front placement fee, and deferring a second or third location until the first site has at least three months of documented performance data. None of these trade-offs are free — refurbished equipment carries more maintenance risk, and revenue-share deals usually mean a lower margin per transaction — but they are a realistic way to get a first machine or ATM live on $3,000-$5,000 rather than waiting to save the full $15,000+ small-route budget.

SBA & Funding Data

Lenders categorise these businesses by NAICS code, and the data behind each code tells you how a bank actually views the risk. Vending machine operators sit under NAICS 454210; coin-operated laundries and drycleaners under NAICS 812310; car washes under NAICS 811192.

  • Laundromat lending volume: Huntington National Bank alone has approved 3,693 SBA-backed laundromat loans, averaging $276,148 per loan, making it the most active named SBA lender in this category
  • Down payment norm: most SBA 7(a) laundromat and car wash deals require roughly 20% down, with a documented example showing a $160,000 launch funded through owner equity plus a 10-year, $110,000 SBA-guaranteed loan at approximately 10.5% interest
  • Vending/ATM micro-financing: because individual machines cost $2,000–$10,000, most first-time vending and ATM operators self-fund or use an SBA microloan (up to $50,000) rather than a full 7(a) loan, reserving 7(a) financing for the laundromat or car wash stage
  • Approval driver: lenders weight location contracts and documented per-unit revenue history far more heavily than founder experience for this category, which is exactly why a plan needs a location-by-location revenue schedule, not just a single blended average

The practical implication for a first-time founder: build your SBA case on the model with the most verifiable cash flow. A laundromat you're buying already has two to three years of bank statements and utility bills a lender can underwrite against. A brand-new vending or ATM route has none of that, which is why most first routes are self-funded or financed through equipment leasing rather than a bank loan, with SBA financing entering the picture once the route has 12+ months of documented per-machine performance.

Car wash financing follows a slightly different pattern again: because a new-construction self-service car wash requires $335,000-$1.4 million, most first-time builds combine an SBA 7(a) loan for the majority of construction costs with a commercial real-estate mortgage on the land itself, rather than relying on SBA financing alone. Lenders in this sub-category weight traffic-count data for the proposed site (available from most state DOT websites or commercial traffic-study providers) almost as heavily as the founder's financials, because site traffic is the single best predictor of self-service car wash revenue.

Revenue, Margins & a Worked Example

Per-unit revenue in this category is modest; the business case is always made on route scale, not on any single machine or bay. A healthy vending machine generates $5-$50 per day in sales at a 20-25% margin, netting roughly $250-$600 a month once it's properly placed and stocked. An ATM in a steady retail or hospitality location nets $200-$450 a month after surcharge revenue-share, processing fees, and cellular connectivity costs are deducted. Laundromats average around $0.6 million in annual sales per US location. Self-service car wash bays price at $2-$4 per cycle and run the highest margin in the category, at 50-65%, because there is effectively no labour cost per transaction.

Worked Example: A 20-Unit Vending + ATM Micro-Route

Consider a founder who places 15 snack and drink vending machines and 5 ATMs across petrol stations, gyms, and small retail sites over their first 12-14 months. Once fully placed and running at typical performance:

  • 15 vending machines averaging $400/month net each: $6,000/month
  • 5 ATMs averaging $350/month net each: $1,750/month
  • Combined monthly net profit: approximately $7,750/month, or roughly $93,000/year
  • Route servicing cost (restocking, cash collection, minor repairs): already netted out of the per-unit figures above, typically 10-15% of gross revenue

That $93,000 annualised figure is the ceiling case for a fully-placed, well-run route; most founders spend the first 6-9 months below it while locations ramp and underperforming sites get swapped out. It also illustrates why route operators obsess over placement quality rather than machine count: two founders with 20 units each can post annual profit a full order of magnitude apart purely based on foot-traffic quality at their chosen sites.

Laundromats and car washes scale differently — revenue is tied to one fixed site rather than a portfolio of small placements, so the growth lever is utilisation (machine turns per day, wash cycles per bay) and ancillary revenue (wash-dry-fold service, vending inside the laundromat, vacuum and air stations at the car wash) rather than adding more locations in year one.

Worked Example: A Single-Site Laundromat

A 24-machine laundromat (16 washers, 8 dryers) in a mid-size US suburb, priced at $3.75 average per wash cycle and running at 55% average utilisation across a 16-hour operating day, generates approximately $385,000 in annual gross revenue. After rent, utilities (water and gas typically run 18-22% of revenue for this model), equipment-lease payments, and a part-time attendant, net margins in the 15-25% range are typical once the site is past its first 12-18 months of ramp-up — broadly consistent with the $0.6 million average annual sales figure reported industry-wide, with this example sitting slightly below that average for a smaller, newer site still building its regular customer base.

Worked Example: A Self-Service Car Wash

A 4-bay self-service car wash pricing cycles at $3 average, running 18 cycles per bay per day across a 365-day year, generates roughly $78,800 in annual gross revenue per bay, or around $315,000 across all four bays. At a 55% operating margin (the midpoint of the category's typical 50-65% range, since this reflects a retrofit site rather than new construction), that's approximately $173,000 in annual net profit — illustrating why, despite the highest up-front capital requirement of the three physical models, self-service car washes are frequently the preferred acquisition target for buyers who already have the capital and want the strongest long-run margin rather than the fastest path to first cash flow.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Licensing & Legal Requirements

Licensing for automated routes is scattered across state, city, and even per-machine rules rather than one clean national framework — which is exactly why so many first-time operators get caught out.

United States

  • State business licence and seller's (sales tax) permit — required in almost every state to operate a vending, ATM, or laundromat business
  • Food handler's permit or food-establishment registration if any machine dispenses food or beverages
  • Per-machine permit or decal in some states: Maryland charges $2.50 per machine through the county Circuit Court Clerk; Massachusetts licenses each vending unit individually rather than issuing one blanket licence; New York requires a $100 per-unit registration fee for any machine selling tobacco, with quarterly reporting
  • Zoning and building-code approval for a laundromat or car wash site (commercial plumbing, electrical, and water-discharge permits)
  • Workers' compensation insurance once you hire a route technician or laundromat attendant

United Kingdom

  • Machines on private property only need the site owner or facilities manager's written permission — no national "vending licence" applies
  • Machines on public land require a council Street Trading Licence; operating without one is a criminal offence and risks machine seizure plus fines of up to £1,000
  • Food business registration with the local council (free, done online, required at least 28 days before trading) if any machine dispenses food or drink
  • HMRC business registration once income exceeds £1,000 per year
  • Tobacco vending machines have been illegal in the UK since 2009; alcohol vending requires a full premises licence
  • Public liability insurance (typically £2M–£5M cover) for any laundromat or car wash site open to the public

Canada & Australia

  • Canada: every operator needs a municipal general business licence (CAD $50–$500/year depending on the city); many municipalities also require a specific vending or kiosk permit, a health permit for food-dispensing machines, and GST/HST registration once revenue exceeds CAD $30,000/year
  • Australia: no single national vending licence exists; instead you need local council approval for siting, food-business registration or notification for food-dispensing machines, an electrical safety inspection and tagging certificate, an ABN, and public/product liability insurance

The practical lesson across all four jurisdictions is the same: licensing for automated routes is almost never a single national form. It's a short checklist that differs by what the machine sells (cash, food, or a wash cycle), where it sits (public versus private land), and which local authority has jurisdiction over that specific address. A business plan that lists "obtain necessary licences" as a single line item, rather than naming the specific permits for the specific sites being targeted, is one of the fastest ways to signal to a lender that the founder hasn't actually scouted real locations yet.

Telemetry & Payment Software

What actually makes a vending or ATM route "automated" in 2026 isn't the machine, it's the cashless and telemetry layer sitting on top of it. Two named platforms dominate this layer in the US and UK markets: Nayax and Cantaloupe, Inc.

  • Nayax: a globally capable cashless payment and telemetry system accepting over 80 payment types across more than 50 currencies, with VPOS Touch and Onyx hardware readers; the stronger choice for operators who want one platform across multiple countries
  • Cantaloupe, Inc. (Seed platform): connects cashless payment hardware directly to route management and inventory software, giving operators machine-depletion alerts, pre-kitting data, and route optimisation for fleets of 1-200+ machines; typically the stronger choice for larger US-based route operators who want enterprise-grade telemetry
  • PayRange: a lower-cost mobile-first cashless option often used by smaller operators retrofitting older mechanical machines rather than replacing them outright
  • Crane Merchandising Systems, Royal Vendors: the two most established vending machine manufacturers for new or refurbished hardware, known for durability and long parts-availability windows, which matters when you're financing equipment over 5+ years
  • CSC ServiceWorks: the largest third-party laundry equipment and card-payment management provider in the US, commonly used by laundromats that lease rather than own their washer-extractor fleet

For a self-service car wash, the equivalent "tech stack" decision is the payment and bay-control system — most operators choose turnkey vendors who bundle the credit-card reader, timer, and chemical-dosing controls into one package rather than integrating components separately, since uptime matters more than customisation at this stage of the business.

Brand names Mister Car Wash and Zips Car Wash, and laundry equipment brand Speed Queen, are useful competitive benchmarks when writing the competitor-analysis section of your plan — not because a first-time founder competes with them directly, but because lenders recognise these names and will compare your unit economics against publicly known benchmarks from operators at that scale.

One mistake worth naming directly: founders frequently treat the telemetry platform as a nice-to-have add-on and budget for it after the machine purchase, rather than as a core piece of the revenue model. In practice, a route running entirely on cash-only legacy machines typically loses 20-30% of addressable transactions to customers who simply won't use coins or notes, and loses the location-level data that makes it possible to spot and replace underperforming sites quickly. Every cost breakdown in this plan already includes the $200-$600 per-unit cashless reader cost for exactly this reason: it isn't optional infrastructure, it's the thing that makes the business "automated" in a way a buyer or lender will recognise.

Automated Retail — Client Composite

How a Redundant Logistics Manager Built a 22-Machine Route with a £18K Start Up Loan

A founder in Leeds, made redundant from a logistics operations role, approached Avvale with £7,000 in personal savings and a plan to buy three second-hand vending machines. Rather than writing a generic "vending business" plan, our team built a route-level model showing per-location revenue assumptions, a servicing schedule, and a cashless-telemetry rollout plan using the data each site would generate. The plan secured an £18,000 Start Up Loan from the Start Up Loans Company, on top of the founder's own capital, to fund a faster initial rollout than cash alone would have allowed.

Fourteen months later, the founder had scaled from 3 to 22 vending machines plus 4 ATMs across petrol stations and gyms in West Yorkshire, using live telemetry data to identify and replace three underperforming locations within the first six months rather than waiting a full year to notice the drag on route profit.

The decisive factor wasn't the loan itself — it was that the plan modelled each site individually rather than averaging revenue across the whole route, which let the founder spot a chronically underperforming forecourt location within the first eight weeks instead of carrying it for a full year on blended reporting alone.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a real automated-route business plan written by our team, so you can see exactly what you'll get:

Executive Summary — Extract

Northline Vending & ATM Co.

Northline Vending & ATM Co. will operate a portfolio of 18 cashless vending machines and 6 ATMs across petrol forecourts, gyms, and warehouse break rooms in and around Leeds, West Yorkshire. Each location is secured under a 24-month site agreement with a volume-linked commission rather than a flat placement fee, aligning the business's incentives with location-partner footfall.

Machines will run on Nayax cashless telemetry hardware from day one, giving management real-time visibility into stock depletion and transaction volume per site. Year 1 revenue is projected at £71,000 across the full portfolio, rising to £104,000 by Year 2 as three low-performing sites are replaced with higher-footfall locations identified through telemetry data. The founder is investing £7,000 of personal capital and has secured an £18,000 Start Up Loan to fund the initial machine purchase, cashless hardware, and six months of restocking inventory...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your chosen route:

  • Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location portfolio, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory requirements for your specific model
  • Location & Site Strategy — How you'll identify, secure, and renegotiate placement or site agreements
  • Competitor Analysis — Local competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
  • Marketing Plan — Channels for securing new locations and customer-facing promotion where relevant
  • Operations Plan — Restocking, servicing, cash-collection, and telemetry workflows, plus staffing structure
  • Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key hires planned

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and a per-location or per-machine revenue schedule — exactly the format SBA and Start Up Loan underwriters expect to see for this category.

For the Research + Content and Bespoke tiers specifically, we also tailor the operations and site-strategy sections to the model you've chosen rather than leaving them generic: a vending or ATM plan gets a location-scoring framework and a route-servicing schedule, while a laundromat or car wash plan gets a utilisation model and an equipment maintenance cadence. That's the difference between a template that reads as generic and one a lender treats as evidence the founder has actually thought through how the business runs day to day.


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is a vending machine business actually profitable?
Yes, but margins are thin per unit. A well-placed vending machine typically generates $5-$50 in daily sales at a 20-25% margin, which nets $250-$600 a month once stocked and running. The profit comes from running a route of 10-30+ machines, not from any single unit, and from negotiating a location commission tied to volume rather than a flat placement fee.
How much money does an ATM route actually make per month?
After surcharge revenue share, processing fees and cellular connectivity costs, most ATM owners net $200-$450 per machine per month in a steady retail or hospitality location. Five machines averaging $350 net typically produce around $1,750 a month; operators running 20-50 machines as a full-time business report $7,000-$20,000 a month. Placement quality, not machine count, is the main driver.
Do I need a licence to run vending machines or ATMs?
In the US, you need a state business licence or seller's permit plus, in some states, a per-machine decal (Maryland charges $2.50 per machine through the Circuit Court Clerk; Massachusetts licenses each unit individually). In the UK, machines on public land need a council Street Trading Licence; machines on private property only need the site owner's written permission, plus food business registration if you dispense food or drink.
How much does it cost to buy or build a laundromat?
Buying an existing US laundromat typically costs $50,000-$300,000; a ground-up new build runs $200,000-$500,000 once real estate, commercial-grade washers and dryers, and renovation are included. SBA 7(a) loans are the most common financing route, usually requiring around 20% down, with terms of 10-25 years.
Is a self-service car wash a good investment?
It can be, but the capital bar is high: a new-construction self-service car wash costs $335,000 to $1.4 million depending on bay count and land, though retrofitting an existing building into self-serve bays can start around $5,000-$50,000 per bay. In exchange, self-service car washes run some of the highest operating margins in the automated-business category, often 50-65%, because labour costs are minimal.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Our template provides the narrative structure lenders expect, but SBA lenders also require a full financial forecast (income statement, cash flow, balance sheet) and, for vending or ATM routes, a location-by-location revenue schedule. Avvale's $300/£250 Research + Content and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan packages both include an SBA-compliant five-year Excel model.
What's the real difference between an automated physical business and a digital one like dropshipping?
Physical automated businesses (vending, ATM, laundromat, car wash) require real capital up front but convert that capital into a defensible, location-based asset with predictable unit economics. Digital automated businesses (dropshipping, print-on-demand, white-label SaaS) need far less starting capital but face thinner margins, no physical moat, and far more exposure to platform and algorithm changes outside the founder's control.

Get Your Automated Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Automated business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Automated Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for automated business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA loans, Start Up Loans, investors
Bespoke automated business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA · Start Up Loans · Grants

Automated Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation