Automotive Data Logger Business Plan Template

Automotive Data Logger Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Automotive Data Logger Business Plan Template

A practical plan for founders building CAN bus loggers, telematics recorders and vehicle test hardware — download the free template or have our consultants write it around your device.

$25K–$450K (£20K–£360K) Typical Startup Cost
15–30% Blended Net Margin
$4.33B (2025 global) Market Size
automotive data logger business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Automotive Data Logger Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

The Build: Hardware, Channels & Bench Kit You Need

Before the financial model, get precise about what you are actually selling. An automotive data logger is a ruggedised recorder that sits on a vehicle's communication network and captures traffic frame by frame. It connects to one or more buses — Controller Area Network (CAN), the faster CAN FD, LIN, FlexRay and increasingly Automotive Ethernet — as well as the OBD-II diagnostic port, a GNSS receiver for position and speed, an inertial measurement unit (IMU) for acceleration, and analogue inputs for temperature, pressure or voltage. It timestamps every channel and writes to an SD card, internal flash, WiFi or a cellular uplink. That definition drives every number on this page, because your bill of materials, your certification path and your gross margin all follow from the channels and connectivity you choose.

The category splits into three device classes, and picking one narrows your customer, your price point and your competition. Entry loggers record one or two CAN channels to an SD card for weeks or months of unattended logging; they compete on value and are the volume end of the market. Professional multi-bus loggers add CAN FD, LIN, FlexRay, higher sample rates, silent-mode isolation and cloud tooling for OEM and tier-1 engineering teams. High-channel acquisition systems combine dozens of bus and analogue inputs for powertrain, battery and durability test benches, and sell as configured systems rather than shelf products.

Core hardware bill of materials

  • Automotive-grade microcontroller — an Arm Cortex-M or equivalent MCU with hardware CAN FD, deterministic timing and a wide temperature rating.
  • CAN / CAN FD transceivers — one per channel, with listen-only (silent) mode so the logger never disturbs a live vehicle bus.
  • GNSS + IMU module — position, speed and 6-axis motion, time-synced to the bus data (the feature that turns raw frames into usable telematics).
  • Storage and clock — industrial SD or eMMC plus a real-time clock so every log carries an absolute timestamp.
  • Connectivity — SD-only for the lean product; WiFi, BLE or 4G/LTE for fleet uploads (this choice decides whether you need radio certification).
  • Power management — 5–36V automotive input, transient protection, low sleep current and wake-on-bus so the device survives a real harness.
  • Ruggedised enclosure — IP-rated, vibration-tolerant housing with a DB9, Deutsch or OBD-II connector.

Bench and validation kit

  • A CAN/CAN FD interface (for example a Kvaser or PEAK device) to inject and replay test traffic.
  • A benchtop oscilloscope and logic analyser for signal integrity and bus timing.
  • A programmable power supply and automotive transient generator for load-dump and cold-crank testing.
  • At least one test vehicle or an ECU bench harness to validate against real, messy bus data.
  • DBC files and decoding software so you can prove the logger's output turns into engineering signals.

Most first-time founders under-scope this list. The device is only half the product; customers buy the toolchain that turns a binary log into decoded, plottable, shareable data. A plan that lists a decoding pipeline and a cloud dashboard alongside the hardware reads as credible to an engineering buyer. One that stops at "we build a logger" does not.

What It Costs to Launch an Automotive Data Logger Business

Startup capital swings widely with the model you choose. A reseller or systems integrator that distributes established loggers and adds installation and decoding services can start from roughly $25,000 (£20,000). A company designing and certifying its own branded device typically needs $80,000 to $450,000 (£65,000 to £360,000) before first revenue, because electronics design, compliance testing, tooling and inventory all land up front. The figure that surprises founders most is certification: EMC and radio testing for a wireless logger routinely runs $15,000 to $60,000 and cannot be skipped if you want to sell legally.

Own-brand launch budget

Where the first round of capital goes

Model-driven estimate
Lean integrator $25K Resell + integrate
Own-brand device $80K–$450K Design + certify + stock
Typical seed ask $250K Illustrative raise
Electronics design + PCB prototyping
$18K–$70K
~22%
Certification (EMC, FCC / CE / UKCA, R10)
$15K–$60K
~20%
Component inventory + contract-manufacture MOQ
$20K–$120K
~30%
Firmware + cloud dashboard development
$15K–$90K
~14%
Bench kit + 6 months working capital
$28K–$125K
~14%
Allocation is illustrative and generated from the same planning assumptions used for this page's startup-cost guidance. Your split shifts with channel count and whether the device is wireless.

Cost breakdown

  • Electronics design + PCB prototyping (3–5 board spins): $18K–$70K (£14K–£56K)
  • Compliance & certification (EMC, FCC Part 15, CE, UKCA, UNECE R10): $15K–$60K (£12K–£48K)
  • Initial component inventory + contract-manufacture minimum order: $20K–$120K (£16K–£95K)
  • Test vehicles, bench rigs, CAN interfaces, oscilloscopes: $8K–$45K (£6K–£36K)
  • Firmware + cloud dashboard development: $15K–$90K (£12K–£72K)
  • Working capital (6 months of runway): $20K–$80K (£16K–£64K)

Funding routes for a hardware startup

In the US, the SBA 7(a) loan remains the workhorse for equipment-heavy small businesses, covering up to $5M with terms to 25 years; in 2025 the SBA also launched a manufacturer-focused 7(a) revolving facility (the MARC programme) aimed squarely at businesses in the 31–33 manufacturing NAICS range, which is where an automotive data logger maker sits under NAICS 334515, instrument manufacturing for measuring and testing electrical signals (SBA, 2025). Because hardware ventures carry inventory and tooling, lenders want a bill-of-materials-driven forecast, not a one-line revenue projection. In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loan offers up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed with free mentoring, often stacked with Innovate UK smart grants or R&D tax credits, which suit an electronics venture with genuine development work. Angel investors and automotive-focused accelerators are common for the professional and test-system tiers, where a single OEM validation contract can be worth six figures. Our bespoke plan service builds SBA-ready and Start Up Loan-ready financials with a component-cost model behind them.

Where the Components Come From: Suppliers & Silicon

Investors and lenders read a supplier list as a proxy for how real your product is. Naming the silicon and the fabrication partners shows you have designed the device, not just imagined it. These are the vendors an automotive data logger company typically buys from:

  • NXP Semiconductors — automotive Arm MCUs and TJA-series CAN/CAN FD transceivers, the default for vehicle-grade designs.
  • Microchip — MCP2518FD external CAN FD controllers and ATSAM MCUs for cost-sensitive one- and two-channel loggers.
  • Texas Instruments — transceivers, automotive power management and protection ICs for the 12V/24V input stage.
  • u-blox — GNSS modules (position, speed, dead-reckoning) that supply the location channel.
  • Bosch Sensortec / TDK InvenSense — IMUs for the acceleration and orientation channels.
  • TE Connectivity & Molex — automotive connectors, DB9, Deutsch and sealed OBD-II housings.
  • JLCPCB / PCBWay — prototype and low-volume PCB fabrication and assembly for board bring-up.
  • Digi-Key, Mouser & Arrow — franchised distributors for production components and lifecycle management.

Two supply-chain realities belong in the plan. First, automotive semiconductor lead times still spike without warning, so a credible plan carries a second-source strategy for the CAN transceiver and MCU. Second, a contract manufacturer's minimum order quantity forces an inventory decision early: order 100 units and unit cost stays high; order 1,000 and you tie up cash before you have proven demand. State how you will bridge that gap — pre-orders, a pilot customer, or a distributor commitment — because it is the single most common place hardware startups stall.

Certification, Type Approval & Legal Requirements

There is no single "data logger licence." What gates your ability to sell is product compliance — electromagnetic compatibility, radio approvals where the device is wireless, and data-protection duties once it captures location. Budget for it early; retrofitting compliance after a board is finalised is the expensive way to learn.

United States

  • FCC Part 15 — Subpart B limits for unintentional radiators applies to any digital device; Subpart C certification is required if the logger includes WiFi, Bluetooth or cellular. Expect $3K–$20K of lab time over 4–10 weeks.
  • FMCSA ELD registration — if you sell into trucking for hours-of-service logging, the device must be self-certified against the Electronic Logging Device technical standard and registered on the FMCSA site (FMCSA). No fee, but ongoing conformance testing.
  • Business registration + product liability insurance — state-level entity registration and $1K–$8K/yr of product liability cover, which distributors and OEM customers will ask to see.

United Kingdom

  • UKCA marking — the Great Britain conformity route, covering EMC and RoHS, with WEEE registration for end-of-life electronics. Budget £3K–£25K and 6–12 weeks depending on wireless content.
  • Radio Equipment Regulations 2017 — applies to any WiFi, BLE or cellular module; tested alongside EMC.
  • UK GDPR — a telematics logger records location and can identify drivers, so you need an ICO registration (£40–£60 fee) and a data protection impact assessment for fleet deployments.

European Union (and why the EDR mandate matters)

  • CE marking + UNECE R10 — CE covers the EMC and RED directives; UNECE Regulation 10 is the electromagnetic type-approval framework for electronic devices deployed in vehicles.
  • EU GDPR — the same personal-data duties as the UK, enforced separately.
  • EDR tailwind — the EU General Safety Regulation 2019/2144 made Event Data Recorders mandatory for new car and van types from July 2022 and all new vehicles from July 2024, with buses and trucks following from January 2026 (CSS Electronics; InterRegs). An EDR is a narrower, regulated part, but the mandate has pulled budget and attention into the whole logging category.
  • Voluntary standards buyers ask about: ISO 26262 for functional safety and ISO/SAE 21434 for automotive cybersecurity. You will not be certified against these on day one, but naming them signals you understand the environment.

A useful distinction to make in your plan: the US does not mandate EDR fitment but specifies data requirements under 49 CFR Part 563 when one is installed, while Europe now mandates fitment outright. That regulatory divergence is exactly the kind of demand signal an investor wants to see you reference.

How Automotive Data Logger Companies Make Money

Three business models sit under the same product category, and they have very different economics. Most guides describe the hardware and stop; the number that actually decides your valuation is how much recurring revenue you can attach to each unit shipped.

1. Own-brand hardware manufacturer

You design, certify and sell your own device. Gross margins run 45–60% for a well-designed logger, but you carry the certification cost, the inventory and the warranty. Prices anchor the market: an entry CAN logger sells for $200–$900 (the Vector GL1000 compact logger lists around $900), professional multi-bus loggers for $1,500–$4,000, and high-channel test-bench systems for $8,000–$30,000 or more. This is the highest-margin, highest-capital model.

2. Reseller / systems integrator

You distribute established brands — the model CAS DataLoggers runs in the US — and add installation, DBC decoding, dashboards and support. Gross margins are thinner at 25–40%, but you skip design and certification entirely and reach revenue in months, not years. It is the fastest way to validate which customers actually pay before you commit to building silicon.

3. Data-platform / telematics subscription

You run cloud software on top of commodity or own-brand loggers and charge per device per month. Subscription gross margins reach 70–85%, and the recurring revenue is what investors pay a premium for. A logger that also sells a $5–$30/device/month data plan is worth far more than the same hardware sold once.

Worked example

Take a professional-tier manufacturer shipping 900 loggers a year at an average selling price of $1,850 and a 52% gross margin. Hardware revenue is roughly $1.67M with about $866K of gross profit. Attach a $12/device/month cloud plan to 60% of that fleet — 540 devices — and you add about $78K of recurring revenue in year one at 80% margin. The hardware pays the bills; the subscription compounds, because next year's 540 subscriptions stack on top of the new cohort. That stacking is the whole reason to build the software, and it is the line most first-time plans forget to model.

For test-system builders the maths is different again: fewer units, far higher ticket. A single powertrain or battery durability rig configured for an OEM can invoice $40,000–$120,000, and one such contract can underwrite a quarter. Whichever model you pick, the plan should show revenue per customer, gross margin by product line, and the point at which recurring revenue covers fixed costs.

Market Size, Demand & Growth Through 2034

The global automotive data logger market was valued at approximately $4.33 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $7.50 billion by 2033, a compound annual growth rate in the 7–8% range (Data Bridge Market Research). Earlier baselines put the market near $3.9 billion in 2024 with a 7.6% CAGR to 2034 (GM Insights, 2025), and longer-range projections reach $15.4 billion by 2034 (IMARC Group). The exact figure varies by analyst, but every source points the same direction: steady, structural growth.

Source-backed market view

Market size and growth at a glance

Built from cited data
2025 market $4.33B Global size
Growth rate 7–8% CAGR
2033 projection $7.50B Per Data Bridge
CAN & CAN FD >$1B 2024 segment
Automotive data logger current vs projected market size $4.33B2025$7.50B2033 projectionSource: Data Bridge Market Research
2025 size and 2033 projection are from Data Bridge Market Research; the CAN & CAN FD segment figure is from GM Insights. The growth band reflects the spread across cited analysts.

Three forces drive that curve. Data volume per vehicle is exploding as cars gain more ECUs, sensors and driver-assistance features, and all of it has to be recorded during development. The rise of software-defined vehicles means validation now runs continuously across fleets rather than in a lab. And regulation — the EU EDR mandate above all — is pulling logging hardware into vehicles that would not have carried it a decade ago. The CAN and CAN FD segment alone generated more than $1 billion in 2024 (GM Insights), which tells you where the volume demand concentrates.

2025 Global Market
$4.33B
To $7.50B by 2033 (Data Bridge)
Growth Rate
7–8% CAGR
Consistent across analysts
CAN & CAN FD Segment
$1B+
Largest interface segment, 2024
Own-Brand Gross Margin
45–60%
Reseller 25–40% · SaaS 70–85%

Who you are competing with

The market is concentrated among specialists rather than a single dominant brand, which leaves room for a focused entrant. On the professional and OEM side you meet Vector Informatik (Germany, the GL Logger line), Influx Technology (UK, the Rebel LT and Rebel CT), Intrepid Control Systems (US, neoVI and RAD), Kvaser (Sweden) and ipetronik (Germany, test-bench systems). On the value and telematics side, CSS Electronics (Denmark, the CANedge1 and CANedge2) and AutoPi have built strong positions on open data formats and price. In motorsport and vehicle dynamics, Racelogic (UK, the VBOX line) and Dewesoft (Slovenia) are the reference names, while HEM Data and CAS DataLoggers anchor the US market. The strategic gap for a new entrant is rarely raw specs; it is a specific niche — a single vehicle platform, a decoding workflow, or a fleet vertical — served better than the generalists.

Who Buys Automotive Data Loggers

The category looks like one product but serves six distinct buyers, each with a different budget, sales cycle and reason to care. Your plan is stronger when it names the one or two you will win first rather than claiming all of them.

  • OEM R&D and validation teams — car makers recording bus, powertrain and ADAS data across development fleets. High channel counts, long procurement cycles, but a single approved-supplier win recurs for years.
  • Tier-1 suppliers — companies like the customers of Vector and ipetronik, validating ECUs and subsystems before they ship to an OEM. They buy professional multi-bus loggers in volume.
  • Motorsport teams — from club racing to professional series, using loggers such as the Racelogic VBOX to compare runs and tune vehicle dynamics. Price-sensitive at the amateur end, spec-driven at the top.
  • Commercial fleet operators — hauliers and last-mile fleets standardising on durability logging, fuel and driver-behaviour data. This is where recurring telematics subscriptions live.
  • Insurance and usage-based programmes — telematics-based underwriting that needs reliable, tamper-evident vehicle data at scale.
  • Universities, research labs and aftermarket tuners — the long tail that buys entry loggers like the CANedge for projects, teaching and performance work.

These segments do not respond to the same message. An OEM validation engineer cares about channel synchronisation, silent-mode isolation and data integrity; a fleet operator cares about upload reliability and dashboard clarity; a tuner cares about price and open data formats. The plan should quantify the size, spending pattern and buying trigger for each priority segment, then show which one converts fastest and which one carries the best margin. A focused entrant usually wins by owning a single segment on a single vehicle platform before widening out — the mistake is trying to be Vector, CSS Electronics and Racelogic all at once.

Winning Your First Customers

Automotive engineering is a referral-driven, proof-driven market. Nobody deploys an unproven logger on a live vehicle bus on the strength of a brochure, so the early sales motion is about credibility, not reach.

The channels that actually work

  • Technical content and open data formats — CSS Electronics built a following partly by publishing detailed CAN bus guides and using an open log-file format. Documentation is marketing in this category.
  • Reference deployments — one named OEM or fleet running your device in production is worth more than any advertising. Price your first two or three deals to win the reference, not the margin.
  • Distributor relationships — signing an established distributor such as CAS DataLoggers gives instant reach into an installed customer base, at the cost of margin share.
  • Industry events and standards bodies — automotive testing expos and CAN/AUTOSAR communities are where engineering buyers actually look.
  • Search and comparison content — buyers researching "CAN FD logger" or "vehicle data logger with GNSS" convert well when your page answers the spec question directly.

The plan should show a first-90-days motion (secure two pilot customers), a first-year motion (convert pilots to references and sign a distributor), and the metric that matters: cost to acquire a customer against the lifetime value of hardware plus subscription. Because the subscription compounds, a modest hardware margin on the first sale is acceptable if the recurring revenue justifies it.

A realistic launch timeline

Hardware runs on longer cycles than software, and lenders want to see that you know it. A workable sequence for an own-brand logger looks like this:

  • Months 0–3: finalise the device specification, complete schematic and PCB layout, and order the first prototype run. Line up a pilot customer to design against.
  • Months 3–6: bring up the boards, validate against a real vehicle bus, and iterate through two or three respins. Begin firmware and the decoding pipeline in parallel.
  • Months 6–9: pre-compliance testing, then formal EMC and (if wireless) radio testing toward FCC, CE and UKCA marking. Fix any issues the lab surfaces before committing to tooling.
  • Months 9–12: place the first production order against the contract manufacturer's minimum, ship to pilot customers, and convert them into named references.
  • Months 12–18: launch the cloud subscription, sign a distributor, and pursue the first OEM or tier-1 validation contract. This is where recurring revenue starts to cover fixed costs.

Building the financial model around these milestones — rather than a smooth monthly ramp — is what separates a plan an automotive lender takes seriously from one they set aside.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

These are the errors that most often sink a first automotive data logger venture, drawn from how the successful specialists positioned themselves and where new entrants tend to stumble.

  • Confusing an OBD-II dongle with a bus-level logger. Engineering buyers need raw frame capture, not decoded PIDs. Building the cheaper OBD device and marketing it to the professional segment loses both.
  • Under-budgeting certification. EMC, FCC, CE, UKCA and UNECE R10 work is $15K–$60K and weeks of lead time. Founders who treat it as an afterthought discover a finished board cannot be sold legally.
  • Ignoring silent (listen-only) mode. A logger that can transmit onto a live vehicle bus risks interfering with the vehicle. Isolation and listen-only design are table stakes for OEM trust.
  • Selling into trucking without FMCSA ELD registration. Hours-of-service logging is a regulated use; an unregistered device cannot legally serve it in the US.
  • Shipping hardware with no decoding or cloud toolchain. A raw binary log has no value to most customers. Without DBC decoding, plotting and sharing, you have sold a black box, and the deal does not renew.
  • Single-sourcing the CAN transceiver and MCU. Automotive silicon lead times spike; a plan with no second source is one shortage away from a stalled production run.

Each mistake maps to a section of the plan — the product spec, the compliance schedule, the operations chapter and the revenue model. Getting them right on paper is exactly what convinces a lender or investor the team has done this before, or has hired someone who has.

More Questions Founders Ask

These come up repeatedly from people researching this business. Short, direct answers, because that is what a founder actually needs.

What is the difference between a CAN bus data logger and an OBD-II logger?

An OBD-II logger reads standardised diagnostic parameters (PIDs) through a request-response protocol — fine for basic emissions checks and fault codes. A CAN bus logger listens directly to raw frames on the network in silent mode and captures everything, including proprietary manufacturer signals. Engineering, motorsport and OEM validation customers need raw bus capture; consumer and simple fleet tools can live on OBD-II. Deciding which you serve sets your whole product.

How much does an automotive data logger cost to buy?

Entry CAN loggers run $200–$900, professional multi-bus units $1,500–$4,000, and high-channel test systems $8,000–$30,000 or more. Your pricing has to sit inside those anchors and justify its position with either lower cost or a workflow the incumbents do not offer.

Is this a hardware business or a software business?

Both, and the ratio is your key strategic choice. Pure hardware is capital-heavy and one-time; the durable value increasingly sits in the decoding and cloud layer, where subscriptions carry 70–85% margins. The strongest plans treat the logger as the wedge and the data platform as the business.

Do I need to be an automotive engineer to start one?

Not necessarily to found the company, but you need embedded and automotive-network expertise on the team from day one — CAN, CAN FD and vehicle EMC are unforgiving. Many successful entrants pair a commercial founder with an engineer from a tier-1 supplier or a motorsport team.

Can I start as a reseller and build hardware later?

Yes, and it is often the smartest path. Reselling proven loggers with your own integration and decoding lets you learn which customers pay and what they actually need, then design a device against real demand rather than a guess.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from an automotive data logger business plan written by our team — so you can see exactly the level of specificity you'll get:

Executive Summary — Extract

Axle & Trace Telemetry Ltd

Axle & Trace Telemetry will design and sell a ruggedised four-channel CAN FD data logger with integrated GNSS and IMU, built in Coventry for electric-vehicle battery validation and fleet durability programmes. The founding team pairs an embedded engineer from a tier-1 supplier with a commercial lead from the motorsport data sector. The device records raw bus traffic in silent mode to industrial storage and uploads over 4G to a decoding dashboard that turns logs into engineering signals within minutes.

The company will enter through two beachheads: EV powertrain validation teams that need synchronised battery-bus and GNSS data, and mid-size commercial fleets standardising on durability logging. Year 1 targets 320 units at a £1,480 average selling price plus a £10/device/month cloud plan, for projected revenue of £610,000 rising to £1.9M by Year 3 as the professional line and OEM test contracts scale. The founders are investing £30,000 of personal capital and seeking £220,000 — a £25,000 Start Up Loan alongside £195,000 of angel investment — to fund EMC and UKCA certification, first-run inventory, and nine months of operating runway...


What's Inside the Template

Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your industry. For an automotive data logger venture, that means the sections below are framed around hardware, certification and unit economics rather than generic filler:

  • Executive Summary — device concept, target buyer and the raise, written to hook a lender or angel in 60 seconds.
  • Company Overview — legal structure, founding team and the embedded/automotive expertise that de-risks the build.
  • Industry Analysis — market size, CAGR and the EDR and software-defined-vehicle drivers, with citations.
  • Product & Bill of Materials — channels, connectivity, enclosure and a component-cost view that supports your margin.
  • Customer & Competitor Analysis — the niche you own versus Vector, CSS Electronics, Influx and the other specialists.
  • Certification & Compliance Plan — FCC, CE, UKCA and UNECE R10 timeline and budget as a milestone track.
  • Revenue Model — hardware, integration and subscription lines with margin by product.
  • Operations & Supply Chain — contract manufacturing, MOQ and second-source strategy.
  • Management Team — founder bios, advisory board and the key engineering hires planned.

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, a bill-of-materials-driven gross-margin build, break-even analysis, and the certification and tooling capital schedule that hardware lenders expect to see.

You can start from the free business plan template, upgrade to the industry-specific template, or have us build the whole plan and model through our market research and content service. Building an adjacent electronics product? The electronic components distributor plan covers the supply-chain side in more depth.


Automotive Electronics — Client Composite

How a First-Time Hardware Founder Raised £220K to Certify a CAN FD Logger

An embedded engineer in Coventry came to Avvale with a working prototype of a four-channel CAN FD logger for EV battery validation but no plan, no certification budget and no funding narrative. We built a full bespoke plan that split the story into three fundable milestones — prototype to certified product to first OEM validation contract — with a bill-of-materials-driven forecast and a UKCA and EMC certification schedule costed line by line. The plan modelled a hardware-plus-subscription model that showed recurring revenue covering fixed costs by month 20. It secured a £25,000 Start Up Loan and £195,000 from an automotive angel syndicate, enough to fund certification, a 1,000-unit first production run, and nine months of runway.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an automotive data logger and how does it work?
An automotive data logger is a ruggedised electronic device that records signals from a vehicle's communication buses (CAN, CAN FD, LIN, FlexRay and Automotive Ethernet) plus the OBD-II port, GNSS position and onboard sensors. It samples those channels from a few times per second up to hundreds of frames per millisecond, timestamps them and writes them to an SD card or streams them to the cloud for diagnostics, validation and fleet analysis.
How much does it cost to start an automotive data logger business?
A lean reseller or integrator model can start from roughly $25,000 (about £20,000). Designing and certifying your own branded logger typically runs $80,000 to $450,000 (about £65,000 to £360,000) once you add electronics design, EMC and FCC or UKCA certification, tooling, first-run inventory and six months of working capital.
Do I need FCC or CE certification to sell a vehicle data logger?
Yes. In the US an electronic logger must meet FCC Part 15 emissions limits, and Subpart C applies if it includes WiFi, Bluetooth or cellular. To sell in Great Britain you need UKCA marking with EMC and RoHS compliance; in the EU you need CE marking plus UNECE R10 EMC type approval for in-vehicle electronics and the Radio Equipment Directive for any wireless module.
What is the difference between a CAN bus data logger and an OBD-II logger?
An OBD-II logger reads standardised diagnostic parameters (PIDs) through the OBD request-response protocol, which is fine for basic emissions and fault-code work. A CAN bus data logger listens directly to raw frames on the vehicle network in silent mode, capturing every message including proprietary manufacturer signals. Engineering, motorsport and OEM validation customers need raw bus capture, not decoded PIDs.
What is the difference between an automotive data logger and an event data recorder (EDR)?
An EDR, or vehicle black box, is a regulated component that stores a short buffer of data around a crash event under standards such as US 49 CFR Part 563 and UNECE R160. An automotive data logger is a broader engineering and fleet tool that records continuously for testing, diagnostics and telematics. The EU EDR mandate under Regulation 2019/2144 has raised demand and awareness across the whole logging category.
Is the automotive data logger market growing?
Yes. The global automotive data logger market was valued at about $4.33 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $7.50 billion by 2033, a compound annual growth rate in the 7 to 8 percent range. Growth is driven by rising data volume per vehicle, software-defined vehicle validation and EDR regulation.
Can I use this business plan to raise funding for a hardware startup?
Yes. The template is structured for lenders and investors, with a bill-of-materials and gross-margin view, a certification timeline and a five-year forecast. Our $300/£250 Research + Content and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan tiers add SBA-ready or Start Up Loan-ready financials and a component-cost model tailored to your logger design.
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.

Get Your Automotive Data Logger Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Automotive data logger business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Automotive Data Logger Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for automotive data logger business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke automotive data logger business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Automotive Data Logger Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation