Benzene Derivatives Business Plan Template
Benzene Derivatives Business Plan Template
A plan for ethylbenzene, cumene, cyclohexane, nitrobenzene, alkylbenzene or specialty ring-chemistry ventures, built around feedstock spreads, hazardous-substance compliance and plant-level unit economics. Download the free template or have our team write it.
Download Your Free Benzene Derivatives Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative: investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallThe Benzene Derivatives Market in 2026: Volumes, Value and Who Buys
Benzene is rarely sold to end users. Almost all of it is converted, close to where it is made, into a short list of intermediates that feed plastics, nylon, polyurethane foam, resins, detergents and pharmaceuticals. That makes a benzene derivatives business a conversion business: you buy a commodity aromatic, add chemistry, and sell a product whose price is only loosely tied to the feedstock. Your plan has to show lenders exactly where that gap comes from and how long it lasts.
Market sizing for this sector is unusually inconsistent. Vendor reports published for 2025 put the global benzene market anywhere between roughly $33B and $160B depending on whether they count only benzene, benzene plus its derivatives, or the wider aromatics chain. One widely quoted estimate values the benzene market at $55.8B in 2025, growing at about 6.3% a year toward $102.9B by 2035, with Asia Pacific taking more than 45% of revenue (Market.us, 2025). A broader benzene-and-derivatives scope from Market Research Future starts at $155.27B in 2024 and reaches $231.12B by 2035, a slower 3.68% annual rate. Pick one definition, state it in the plan, and never mix the two in the same table.
Volume data is steadier than value data. Mordor Intelligence reports that ethylbenzene, the route to styrene, accounted for 51.4% of 2025 benzene volume, that Asia Pacific consumed 55.8% of global volume, and that nitrobenzene is the fastest-growing derivative at 4.48% a year because of polyurethane and pharmaceutical demand. Those three figures tell a new entrant what to avoid and where to look. Ethylbenzene and cumene are scale games, run by integrated producers on multi-hundred-thousand-tonne units. Nitrobenzene-linked chemistry, substituted aromatics and specialty intermediates are the only parts of the family where a sub-$10M business can sell a differentiated product.
Benzene demand by the numbers
The derivative families and what each one feeds
A credible plan names its product family on page one. Each family has a different customer, a different safety regime and a very different minimum efficient scale.
| Family | Downstream use | Realistic entry for a startup |
|---|---|---|
| Ethylbenzene, then styrene | Polystyrene, ABS, synthetic rubber | None as a producer. Logistics, storage or compounding downstream only. |
| Cumene, then phenol and acetone | Bisphenol A, phenolic resins, solvents | Downstream resin or solvent blending. Cumene itself is a large-plant business. |
| Cyclohexane | Adipic acid and caprolactam for nylon | Tank storage, repackaging, solvent grades. |
| Nitrobenzene, then aniline | MDI polyurethanes, rubber chemicals, dyes, pharma intermediates | Substituted anilines and fine-chemical intermediates in batch reactors. |
| Linear alkylbenzene | Biodegradable detergent surfactants | Sulfonation and blending for private-label cleaners. |
| Chlorobenzenes, alkylphenols, benzoic acid and other ring chemicals | Agrochemical, pharma and polymer additive intermediates | Custom synthesis and small-lot supply, the most startup-friendly segment. |
Who actually buys, and how they buy
Buyers of benzene derivatives are procurement teams at polymer converters, coatings and adhesive makers, agrochemical formulators, contract pharmaceutical manufacturers and surfactant blenders. They buy against a written specification (purity, water content, colour, residual benzene) and a certificate of analysis for every lot. They also qualify suppliers slowly. A typical qualification cycle for a new source of a pharma or agrochemical intermediate runs three to nine months and includes sample testing, a site audit or questionnaire, and a safety data sheet review. A revenue forecast that has the first full-scale purchase order arriving in month two is the single most common credibility problem in plans for this sector.
Segment your forecast by contract type. Spot sales to traders move quickly but at thin margins and with weak loyalty. Annual supply agreements with a formula price tied to a published benzene index give you predictable volume and a protected spread. Toll manufacturing, where the customer supplies the feedstock and pays a conversion fee, removes commodity price risk entirely and is how many first-time operators survive their first two years. Your plan should state what share of Year 1 and Year 3 volume sits in each bucket.
Who you compete with
Large producers set the commodity price: BASF, INEOS (through its phenol business), SABIC, ExxonMobil, Braskem, Sasol, Huntsman, Covestro and Versalis all appear in analyst coverage of the aromatics and derivatives chain. They are not your direct competitors if you work in specialty intermediates, but they shape your input costs and sometimes sell the same molecule in bulk. Distributors such as Univar Solutions and Brenntag sit between producers and small buyers and are both a route to market and a margin squeeze. The competitors that matter for a startup are the small and mid-size custom synthesis houses and regional blenders, many of them in India, China and Eastern Europe, who quote lower prices and ship in drums and intermediate bulk containers. Your advantage has to be something they cannot copy from a distance: shorter lead times, domestic supply security, tighter impurity control, regulatory support for the buyer, or a process route that avoids a problematic by-product.
Where the plan covers both the US and the UK, add one sentence on tariff and logistics exposure. Imported benzene derivatives from Asia face freight, anti-dumping and customs-clearance risk, and buyers in regulated industries increasingly pay a premium for a supplier they can audit within a day's travel. That premium is the commercial case for most viable small-scale entrants.
Financing Data for Chemical Producers: SBA 7(a), 504 and UK Routes
A chemical plant is a collateral-heavy, permit-heavy asset, and lenders price it that way. Before you pick a funding route, check whether you qualify as a small business under the SBA's size rules. Basic organic chemical manufacturing falls under NAICS 325199 (All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing), which carries an employee-based size standard of 1,250 employees averaged over 24 months, so a startup qualifies easily. The standards are set out in 13 CFR Part 121. Eligibility is the easy part. What lenders actually test is whether you can finance a hazardous-materials facility and still repay from cash flow.
- SBA 7(a): loans up to $5M, with the SBA guaranteeing a share of the balance. Works for working capital, equipment and owner-occupied property. Chemical borrowers should expect a full environmental review of any real estate that serves as collateral, and some lenders decline sites with a history of solvent or petroleum use.
- SBA 504: fixed-rate, long-term financing for plant and heavy equipment through a Certified Development Company alongside a bank first lien. Usually the better fit once you own the building and reactors, because the long amortisation protects early cash flow.
- Equipment finance: reactors, distillation columns, scrubbers and tank farms can be financed against the equipment itself. Used glass-lined and stainless reactors hold value better than most startup assets, which helps you here.
- State and local incentives: Gulf Coast states and several Midwest states offer property-tax abatements or training grants for chemical manufacturing. Ask the economic development office before signing a lease.
- UK Start Up Loans: up to £25,000 at 6% fixed, useful for a trading or repackaging model but far too small for a reactor.
- UK Growth Guarantee Scheme and commercial lenders: lender-led finance backed by a government guarantee for businesses that lack collateral. Combine it with Innovate UK or regional grants if you can show a genuine process innovation.
Lenders in this sector ask for three things that general-purpose plans omit: a process hazard analysis summary, a draft environmental and permitting timeline with named agencies, and proof of insurance cover for pollution liability. Include all three as appendices. A plan that shows the permit path with dates reads very differently from one that lists licences in a bullet point.
Most banks want 20% to 30% owner equity for a hazardous-materials facility. If your total raise is $2.6M, plan for $520K to $780K of your own or investor money before debt is available. Our bespoke plan service builds the debt service coverage table lenders use, and the free template gives you the layout if you would rather write the narrative yourself.
What It Costs to Start a Benzene Derivatives Business
There is no single startup cost, because there are at least three different businesses hiding behind this keyword. A distributor or repackager can open for $90K to $520K (£71K to £410K). A small batch plant making specialty derivatives needs roughly $1.8M to $6.2M (£1.4M to £4.9M) once you include the reactor train, containment, scrubbing, permitting and working capital. A continuous, commodity-scale unit costs hundreds of millions and is not a startup at all. Tell your reader which of the three you are, then price only that one.
Where batch-plant startup capital goes
Line-by-line checklist for a batch derivatives plant
- Glass-lined or stainless reactors (2 to 6 vessels, 1,000 to 6,000 litres): $350K to $1.4M new; used units from chemical plant liquidators can cut that by 30% to 50% but need pressure-vessel recertification.
- Distillation and crystallisation train: $150K to $700K, depending on whether your product is a liquid cut or a crystalline solid.
- Closed-loop transfer and vapour recovery: $200K to $650K. Benzene handling pushes you toward sealed pumps, dry-break couplings and nitrogen blanketing.
- Scrubbers, thermal oxidiser or carbon bed: $200K to $750K for emissions control that satisfies your air permit.
- Secondary containment, spill control and fire suppression: $150K to $450K, often the line that surprises first-time founders.
- Laboratory (GC, HPLC, Karl Fischer titration, UV-vis): $120K to $380K. You cannot ship without a certificate of analysis, so the lab is production equipment, not overhead.
- Building lease or purchase, tank farm and utilities: $320K to $1.1M; steam, cooling water and nitrogen supply need capacity checks before you sign.
- Permitting, process hazard analysis and engineering studies: $200K to $750K spread over 9 to 18 months.
- Insurance deposits (property, pollution legal liability, product liability): $60K to $220K a year at the start.
- Working capital: six to ten weeks of feedstock plus receivables on net-45 terms, typically $250K to $850K.
The three costs most likely to be missing from a first draft are the lab, secondary containment, and working capital. Chemical customers pay slowly and expect you to carry inventory for them. A plan that funds the plant but not the receivables book will run out of cash in the first year even when sales are on target.
Software and engineering tools worth budgeting for
Process design and simulation tools such as Aspen Plus, Aspen HYSYS or ChemCAD are the standard way to prove a mass and energy balance to a lender's technical adviser. If you cannot license them, an outside process engineer on a fixed fee can produce the same output for $15K to $40K. For safety data sheet authoring and regulatory inventory tracking, many small producers use a service such as Sphera or an equivalent compliance database. For inventory, batch traceability and costing, SAP Business One or a similar mid-market ERP is a sensible choice, because certificate-of-analysis traceability by lot is a customer requirement, not an option.
Add a line for regional context if you plan to locate near an existing chemical cluster. The Texas and Louisiana Gulf Coast, Teesside and Grangemouth in the UK, and the Rhine corridor in Germany all offer shared pipelines, tank terminals, emergency response and skilled labour. A site in a cluster costs more per square metre and pays for itself in avoided infrastructure.
Three Business Models Compared: Trader, Toll Processor, Specialty Producer
Founders often write a plan for the glamorous model (making a molecule) and fund it like the cheap one (reselling it). The comparison below shows how different the three real options are. Use it to justify your choice in the plan, then keep every number in the rest of the document consistent with that choice.
| Factor | Trader or repackager | Toll processor | Specialty producer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Startup capital | $90K–$520K | $1.2M–$3.5M | $1.8M–$6.2M |
| Gross margin | 8%–15% | 20%–32% of conversion fee | 25%–38% |
| Feedstock price risk | High, unless sold on formula | None, customer owns the material | Medium, managed by index-linked contracts |
| Permits needed | Storage, transport, chemical inventory | Full air, water and process safety permits | Full permits plus TSCA new-chemical review if the molecule is new |
| Time to first revenue | 2 to 4 months | 12 to 20 months | 14 to 24 months |
| Main failure mode | Squeezed by distributors and spot volatility | One customer holds all the volume | Qualification delays and a first-year cash gap |
For most founders with no prior plant history, the toll processor is the best first model. It sells capacity rather than product, which is a much easier story for a lender, and it builds the operating record that supports a later move to your own proprietary products. Specialty production is worth the extra capital only when you already hold a qualified customer who has agreed in writing to buy.
Whichever model you choose, the plan must explain why a buyer would switch to you. For a trader the answer is usually breadth and speed. For a toll processor it is capability, such as nitration, hydrogenation or halogenation under tight temperature control. For a producer it is purity, consistency and regulatory support. Write one clear sentence for each and test it against three named customers.
Spreads, Pricing and Unit Economics for Benzene Derivatives
Revenue in this industry is a function of tonnes shipped and the spread between your selling price and the cost of benzene plus reagents. Benzene itself is volatile. US Gulf Coast contract prices moved by more than 50% quarter on quarter during 2025 in the ChemAnalyst index, and the average benzene price in one recent US quarter was close to $1,400 per tonne (ChemAnalyst benzene price index). A derivative that sells at three times the feedstock cost absorbs that volatility. A derivative sold at 1.3 times feedstock does not.
Published project reports give a sense of the margin range for the more standardised derivatives, though these are modelled outputs for well-run plants, not startup results. IMARC models gross margins of 18% to 24% and net margins of 10% to 15% for isopropylbenzene (cumene) production, and 25% to 35% gross with 12% to 18% net for linear alkylbenzene. Treat those as the ceiling for mature units at full utilisation. A startup running at 55% utilisation in Year 1 will not see them, and your plan should say so openly. The range we use across this page, 5% to 16% net, reflects what first-generation small plants report once they pass break-even.
Worked example: a 480-tonne-a-year specialty intermediate
The numbers below are a composite for a small batch producer selling a mid-value substituted-benzene intermediate to agrochemical and pharmaceutical customers. They are illustrative, but each line is built from the type of quote you would collect.
| Line item | Per tonne | At 480 t a year |
|---|---|---|
| Selling price | $4,200 | $2,016,000 |
| Benzene feed (0.62 t per tonne at $1,400) | $868 | $416,640 |
| Reagents and catalyst | $1,150 | $552,000 |
| Utilities (steam, power, cooling, nitrogen) | $260 | $124,800 |
| Direct labour and lab | $420 | $201,600 |
| Waste disposal and packaging | $180 | $86,400 |
| Gross profit | $1,322 (31.5%) | $634,560 |
| Overheads (sales, insurance, management, compliance) | $790 | $379,200 |
| Depreciation and interest | $340 | $163,200 |
| Pre-tax profit | $192 | $92,160 (4.6%) |
At 480 tonnes the plant earns $92K before tax, a thin 4.6% margin, because the fixed overhead is spread across too few tonnes. Move volume to 720 tonnes by adding a second customer and the same overhead falls to $527 per tonne, lifting pre-tax profit to roughly 14%. This is the practical lesson of the sector: utilisation matters more than price. Your forecast should model volume steps tied to named customer qualifications, not a smooth growth curve.
Run the benzene sensitivity as well. A $300 rise in the benzene price adds $186 per tonne to cost, or $89K a year at 480 tonnes. If your contracts do not pass that through on a formula, a single bad quarter erases the year's profit. Index-linked pricing clauses, set against a published benzene reference, are the most valuable commercial term in the plan and deserve their own paragraph.
Pricing structures that work
- Cost-plus formula contracts: price equals a benzene index plus a fixed conversion margin per tonne. Revenue moves with feedstock, margin does not.
- Toll fees: a fixed fee per tonne processed. Predictable and low risk, with a lower ceiling.
- Spot and trader sales: highest volatility, useful for clearing surplus batches.
- Technical service premiums: a 3% to 8% price uplift for regulatory documentation, dedicated lots, retained samples and audit access.
Lastly, include a recurring-revenue line. Pharma and agrochemical customers that qualify you tend to stay for years, because requalifying another source costs them time. A repeat-customer rate of 80% or more is realistic once you are approved and is the main reason lenders will look past thin Year 1 numbers.
Permits, Exposure Limits and Chemical Law: US, UK and EU
Benzene is a known human carcinogen, a flammable liquid and a listed hazardous air pollutant. Any plan that treats licensing as a one-line checklist item will be marked down by a lender's technical adviser. Below is the regulatory path a benzene derivatives business should map, with the agency named for each step. Rules change and many are set at state or local level, so treat this as the structure of the section, then confirm every item with an environmental counsel or consultant before you submit.
United States
- OSHA Benzene Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1028: a permissible exposure limit of 1 ppm as an 8-hour time-weighted average, a short-term limit of 5 ppm over 15 minutes, and an action level of 0.5 ppm. You must establish regulated areas where exposure can exceed those limits, run exposure monitoring, and offer medical surveillance to employees exposed at or above the action level for 30 or more days a year, or above the limits for 10 or more days. Details are in the OSHA standard.
- EPA TSCA new-chemical review (Section 5): if your product is not already on the TSCA Inventory, you must file a premanufacture notice before manufacture. The user fee was raised in 2024 to $37,000 per notice, with a reduced fee of about $6,480 for qualifying small businesses, as published in the Federal Register. Check the current EPA fee schedule before budgeting, because fees are adjusted periodically.
- Clean Air Act permits: a state air permit for process vents and storage tanks. If emissions of a single hazardous air pollutant reach 10 tons a year, or 25 tons for all combined, you become a major source with a Title V permit and maximum achievable control technology obligations. Many small plants engineer to stay below the thresholds.
- Benzene waste NESHAP and organic chemical rules: benzene-containing waste streams carry specific controls under EPA rules for benzene waste operations and for synthetic organic chemical manufacturing.
- RCRA hazardous waste generator status: spent solvents, still bottoms and spent acids are usually hazardous waste. Your generator category determines storage time limits, training and manifests.
- EPCRA and TRI reporting: annual Tier II inventory reporting to state and local emergency planners, plus Toxic Release Inventory reporting if you exceed activity thresholds.
- Process safety: OSHA Process Safety Management (29 CFR 1910.119) and EPA Risk Management Program rules apply once you hold flammable liquids above their threshold quantities. A first-year plan should say which side of that line you will sit on.
- DOT hazardous materials rules: benzene ships as a Class 3 flammable liquid under UN 1114. Drivers, packaging and placarding must comply.
- Local approvals: zoning for industrial use, fire marshal sign-off and a stormwater permit.
United Kingdom
- COSHH Regulations 2002: require you to prevent or control exposure to benzene below the workplace exposure limit of 1 ppm over eight hours, to monitor exposure and arrange health surveillance. Because benzene is a carcinogen, the regulations expect substitution where possible and, if not, a totally enclosed process. The HSE leaflet INDG329 summarises the duties.
- Environmental permit: from the Environment Agency in England, SEPA in Scotland, Natural Resources Wales or the Northern Ireland Environment Agency, for installations that make chemicals above the relevant thresholds. Expect a pre-application meeting and a decision period of several months.
- COMAH 2015 (Control of Major Accident Hazards): applies if the quantities of dangerous substances stored exceed lower-tier thresholds. Classify every stored material and calculate your sum-of-fractions before you choose a site.
- DSEAR 2002: explosive atmospheres assessment for flammable vapours, with zoning and equipment selection.
- UK REACH: manufacturers and importers of substances above one tonne a year must register with the Health and Safety Executive's UK REACH team, with transitional arrangements for imports from the EU.
- Planning permission and building control: industrial use classification, plus fire safety review.
- Insurance: employers liability (£5M minimum) and public liability, plus pollution cover your lender will require.
European Union and other markets
- EU REACH: registration of each substance above one tonne a year, and restrictions under Annex XVII, which limit benzene in products supplied to the public at concentrations above 0.1% by weight and ban it in toys. Many of your buyers will pass those limits down to you as specification clauses, even when they do not sell to consumers.
- EU occupational exposure: the EU has lowered the binding occupational limit for benzene below the 1 ppm figure still used in the US and UK. Check the current limit and transition dates in the member state where you will operate.
- Seveso III: the EU equivalent of COMAH, relevant if you plan an EU site or supply into one.
- Canada: benzene is on the Canadian Environmental Protection Act toxic substances list, and new substances need notification before manufacture or import.
The practical point for the plan is timing. In the US, an air permit alone can take six to twelve months. A TSCA new-chemical review runs for months more. In the UK, a permit decision takes a similar time. A timeline that shows permit applications running in parallel with equipment procurement, and a first-revenue date set after both finish, is the only credible version. Add the permit costs to the startup budget and name the consultant who will prepare each one.
Five Mistakes That Sink Benzene Derivative Startups
The same errors appear in plan after plan for this sector. Reviewing them against your draft takes an hour and can save a lender conversation.
1. Pricing from the headline spread instead of the delivered spread
Founders see a published benzene price and a published price for the derivative and assume the difference is margin. It is not. Reagents, catalyst, yield loss, utilities, waste disposal and freight sit in between. In the worked example above, benzene is only 21% of the selling price. The reagents cost more. Build the model from a mass balance and real quotes, never from a two-number spread.
2. Underestimating the permitting and qualification calendar
Permits take 9 to 18 months. Customer qualification takes another 3 to 9 months once you can make samples. Plans that start revenue in month six get rejected at the first review. Lay out the timeline in a table with the agency, application date, expected decision and the cost for each step.
3. Depending on one anchor customer
A letter of intent from a single buyer is useful, but a lender will discount it if that buyer represents more than half your Year 2 volume. Show a pipeline of at least three qualified or qualifying customers and explain what happens if the largest one leaves.
4. Treating safety as a cost line rather than a design choice
Benzene exposure limits are tight and enforcement is serious. Plans that budget for respirators and monitoring badges but not for closed transfer, vapour recovery and engineered controls tell the reader you have not designed the plant. Put the control hierarchy in the operations section: eliminate or substitute, enclose, ventilate, then protect people with equipment.
5. Ignoring by-products and waste economics
Nitration produces spent acid. Alkylation produces heavy ends and tars. Chlorination produces hydrogen chloride. Each stream has a disposal cost or a resale value, and for small producers the disposal bill can be 5% to 10% of revenue. Name the waste hauler, state the cost per drum or per tonne, and show a base case where no by-product is sold.
Sample Plan Preview: Tees Valley Aromatics Ltd
Here is the shape of the executive summary and forecast pages a buyer receives. The company and numbers are illustrative and use the same assumptions as the worked example above.
Tees Valley Aromatics Ltd
A toll and specialty producer on Teesside making substituted benzene intermediates for UK and EU agrochemical customers, funded by a bank loan, a government guarantee and founder equity.
What Is Inside the Benzene Derivatives Template
The template follows the order lenders and investors read in, and each section carries prompts written for a chemical producer rather than a generic small business.
- Executive Summary: product family, business model, funding ask and the one-sentence reason a buyer would switch to you
- Company Overview: legal entity, site, ownership, and the permit and insurance status at the date of the plan
- Industry Analysis: market size with a stated scope, derivative-family map, feedstock outlook and regional supply picture
- Customer Analysis: named target accounts, qualification stages and contract types
- Competitor Analysis: integrated producers, distributors and low-cost importers, with your differentiation per segment
- Operations and Safety Plan: process flow, mass balance summary, exposure controls, waste streams and emergency response
- Regulatory Plan: permit schedule by agency, TSCA or REACH status and monitoring obligations
- Management Team: technical lead, EHS lead, commercial lead and named advisers
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and startup capital requirements. For this sector we add a feedstock sensitivity tab and a utilisation ramp so you can show a lender what happens to cash if benzene moves $300 a tonne or a customer qualifies three months late. If you would like a related reference, see our guide on the chemical manufacturing business plan template.
How a Gulf Coast Chemist Turned a Specialty Intermediate Into a $1.9M Raise
Priya Raman, a process chemist with eleven years at a multinational aromatics producer, planned to leave and start a toll-and-specialty plant near Baytown, Texas, making a substituted benzene intermediate for contract pharmaceutical customers. Her first draft assumed full sales from month six and treated permitting as a short list. Avvale rebuilt the plan around a 20-month path to first revenue, three named customers in qualification, a feedstock sensitivity table and a debt service coverage schedule. The restructured plan supported a $1.9M package: an SBA-backed term loan, an equipment lender and founder equity.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read the full energy manufacturing case study →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a benzene derivatives business?
What are the main benzene derivatives?
Is a benzene derivatives business profitable?
What is the OSHA exposure limit for benzene?
Do I need EPA approval to make a new benzene derivative?
Can a small business compete with BASF or INEOS in benzene derivatives?
How long does it take to get a professional benzene derivatives business plan?
Get Your Benzene Derivatives Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Benzene Derivatives Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.