Cng Rng Hydrogen Tanks Business Plan Template

CNG RNG Hydrogen Tanks Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

CNG RNG Hydrogen Tanks Business Plan Template

A plan built around tank type, not just fuel type: Type I steel through Type IV composite, certification pathway, and the recurring requalification revenue most founders leave out.

$380K–$2.45M (£300K–£1.94M) Typical Startup Cost
12–24% Net Margin Range
$5.3B CNG cylinder market, 2024 Global Market Size
CNG RNG hydrogen tanks business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free CNG RNG Hydrogen Tanks Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Market Size, Fuel Types & Tank Classes

The global CNG cylinder market was worth roughly $5.3B in 2024, with an estimated 8.1% CAGR through 2030 as fleet operators convert diesel routes to natural gas and Type IV composite designs replace older steel cylinders.

Source: Grand View Research, 2024

Source-backed market view

CNG cylinders today vs. hydrogen storage by 2033

Built from cited data
CNG cylinder market, 2024 $5.3B Global, all tank types
CNG CAGR 8.1% Through 2030
Hydrogen storage tank market, 2033 $25.8B Global projection
Recurring retest fee $120–$450 Per cylinder, every 5 years
CNG cylinder market versus hydrogen storage tank market $5.3BCNG cylinders, 2024$25.8BHydrogen storage, 2033Grand View Research + Precedence Research
CNG cylinder figures are aligned to the cited Grand View Research report. The hydrogen storage tank projection is a separate, larger market cited from Precedence Research, since hydrogen tanks are a distinct (higher-pressure, Type IV-dominant) product category rather than a subset of CNG cylinders.

"CNG, RNG, and hydrogen tanks" is really three overlapping businesses wearing one label. CNG (compressed natural gas) describes a pressure state, roughly 3,000-3,600 psi, and covers the vehicle fuel tank and industrial storage cylinder market. RNG (renewable natural gas), sometimes called biomethane, is upgraded landfill, wastewater, or agricultural biogas that is chemically interchangeable with fossil natural gas once pipeline-quality, so it moves through the same compression and dispensing infrastructure as CNG. Hydrogen is a different molecule entirely, requiring higher pressure (350 or 700 bar) and different liner chemistry to resist embrittlement, which is why hydrogen-rated tanks are almost always Type IV full-composite designs certified under separate standards.

Tank construction falls into four recognised classes. Type I is all-metal (steel or aluminum), cheapest to fabricate but heaviest, mostly used for stationary storage or light-duty fleet vehicles where weight is not the constraint. Type II uses a metal liner with a partial composite hoop-wrap over the cylindrical section. Type III uses a full metal liner (usually aluminum) fully wrapped in carbon-fiber composite, cutting weight roughly 30-40% versus Type I. Type IV replaces the metal liner with a polymer liner, fully composite-wrapped, giving the best weight-to-pressure ratio, the highest unit price, and the design of choice for hydrogen and weight-sensitive heavy-duty CNG applications.

Demand is concentrated in three buyer segments: fleet operators converting diesel routes (the largest near-term volume driver), RNG project developers building dispensing and injection infrastructure at landfill and dairy digester sites, and early-stage hydrogen mobility and industrial-gas customers who need 350/700-bar Type IV tanks certified to hydrogen-specific standards. A business plan that treats these as one undifferentiated "gas tank" market will underprice the hydrogen segment and overprice the commodity steel-cylinder segment.

Global CNG cylinder market
$5.3B (2024)
8.1% CAGR through 2030, Grand View Research
Global hydrogen storage tank market
$25.8B (2033)
Precedence Research projection
Requalification cycle
Every 5 years
DOT/NGV2 standard; 3 years for some older Type I
Dominant hydrogen tank design
Type IV composite
350/700 bar, polymer liner

Target Market & Competitive Landscape

The buyer pool for CNG, RNG, and hydrogen tanks splits into three distinct segments, each with a different sales cycle and a different reason to buy. Fleet operators converting diesel routes to natural gas are the largest near-term volume driver, typically buying through a vehicle upfitter or OEM rather than direct from a tank fabricator, which means the real customer relationship in Year 1 is often with the integrator, not the end fleet. RNG project developers building dispensing or pipeline-injection infrastructure at landfill, wastewater, or dairy-digester sites buy in multi-unit framework agreements tied to a construction schedule that can run 12-24 months from site selection to commissioning. Hydrogen mobility and industrial-gas buyers are the smallest segment by current volume but the highest unit price, and typically require a fabricator to already hold or be actively pursuing ISO 19881 or SAE J2579 certification before a purchase order is even discussed.

Segment Typical Buying Unit Sales Cycle
Fleet conversion Single vehicle tank sets through an upfitter or OEM 3-6 months once a design/size family is certified
RNG infrastructure Multi-unit framework agreement tied to station build 12-24 months from site selection to commissioning
Hydrogen mobility / industrial gas Low-volume, high-spec Type IV orders 6-18 months, gated by certification status

On the supply side, competition is layered rather than flat. At the top sit vertically integrated composite specialists like Hexagon Purus and NPROXX, who compete on proprietary composite-winding IP and existing OEM relationships, and who are difficult for a new entrant to out-engineer directly. In the middle sit established metal-cylinder manufacturers such as Worthington Enterprises and Luxfer Gas Cylinders, who compete on manufacturing scale, existing DOT/PHMSA design approvals, and distribution relationships built over decades. At the bottom, commodity Type I steel-cylinder imports compete almost entirely on price and undercut any US or UK fabricator that tries to compete in that segment without a scale advantage.

The realistic opening for a new entrant is rarely head-on competition with the vertically integrated composite specialists. It is usually a regional or niche position: becoming the certified Type III/IV supplier for a specific fleet-conversion corridor, or the tank supply partner embedded early in an RNG developer's project pipeline before the framework agreement goes out to broader tender, or a specialist requalification/testing service that captures recurring revenue regardless of which manufacturer originally sold the tank. A business plan that names this specific wedge, rather than claiming to compete broadly across all three tank classes from day one, is materially more fundable.

Common Questions Buyers Ask First

These questions surface repeatedly in fleet-conversion and RNG-project procurement conversations, before a buyer ever asks about price.

  • Is a Type III or Type IV tank the right spec for this contract? Type III suits budget-conscious fleet conversions where a metal liner's fatigue characteristics are well understood; Type IV wins where every kilogram of unladen weight matters, especially hydrogen and long-haul heavy-duty CNG.
  • Does the tank design already hold ANSI/CSA NGV2 or ISO 19881 certification, or does it need new testing? A previously certified design/size family can ship almost immediately; a novel design triggers the full 4-9 month test cycle.
  • What is the total cost of ownership including the 5-year retest, not just the sticker price? Buyers increasingly model in the recurring requalification fee, which changes which supplier looks cheapest over a 15-year fleet life.
  • Can the same production line handle both CNG and hydrogen-rated tanks? Often yes for the composite-winding step, but hydrogen liners and valve/PRD components require separate qualification, which affects capital planning.
  • Is RNG compatible with existing CNG fueling infrastructure without new tanks? Generally yes once biomethane is upgraded to pipeline quality, which is precisely why RNG project developers are folded into the same buyer pool as CNG fleet customers.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Startup Costs & Funding

Building a composite CNG/RNG/hydrogen tank fabrication operation typically requires $380,000 to $2.45 million (£300,000 to £1.94 million) depending on which tank class you target. A Type I steel-cylinder shop sits at the low end; a Type IV composite-winding line rated for hydrogen sits at the top, driven mostly by the winding equipment and blast-rated test cell.

Funding and launch visual

Where the capital goes for a composite line

Model-driven estimate
Lean launch (Type I focus) $380K Steel cylinder operation
Full composite line $2.45M Type III/IV, hydrogen-capable
Illustrative SBA 7(a) ask $950K Mid-scale Type III/IV entry
Composite winding / fabrication equipment
$150K-$900K
36.7%
Hydrostatic + burst-pressure test rig
$45K-$220K
9.0%
Facility build-out incl. blast-rated test cell
$80K-$450K
18.4%
Valve, PRD & fitting inventory
$25K-$140K
5.7%
DOT/PHMSA + third-party certification
$15K-$95K
3.9%
Working capital (6 months, incl. feedstock)
$65K-$645K
26.3%

Funding Routes

In the US, SBA 7(a) loans are the standard route for equipment-heavy manufacturing startups in this niche, covering up to $5M with terms up to 25 years on real estate and 10 years on equipment. Because the composite-winding and test-rig capital equipment qualifies as a fixed asset, lenders often want it appraised separately from working capital in the application. In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme tops out at £25,000, well short of what this niche needs alone, so most UK founders pair it with Innovate UK grant funding (several rounds have specifically targeted hydrogen storage and RNG infrastructure) or asset-finance for the winding equipment itself.

Equipment & Supplier Ladder

The equipment list below is organized by tank class, since a Type I-only shop and a hydrogen-capable Type IV line have almost no capital overlap beyond the test rig.

  • Composite filament winding machine (multi-axis, for Type III/IV): $180K-$650K new; refurbished lines from $90K
  • Metal spinning / deep-draw press (for Type I/II steel or aluminum liners): $60K-$280K
  • Blow-molded or rotomolded polymer liner tooling (Type IV): $70K-$310K
  • Hydrostatic burst-test chamber with remote-fire capability: $45K-$220K
  • Acoustic emission testing system (for in-service requalification): $35K-$150K
  • Curing oven (composite resin cure cycle): $40K-$180K
  • PRD (pressure relief device) crimping and torque-verification stations: $12K-$55K
  • Non-destructive testing (NDT) ultrasonic inspection kit: $18K-$70K

On the materials and component side, most independent fabricators buy carbon-fiber tow, epoxy resin systems, and valve/PRD assemblies from established suppliers rather than vertically integrating. Companies operating in this supplier tier include Hexagon Purus and NPROXX for complete Type IV composite tank systems and licensing arrangements, Worthington Enterprises (formerly Worthington Industries) and Luxfer Gas Cylinders for Type I/II/III cylinder manufacturing and steel/aluminum liner stock, Faber Industrie for high-pressure steel and composite cylinders, Agility Fuel Solutions for complete CNG fuel systems integration, Chart Industries for cryogenic and industrial gas storage equipment adjacent to hydrogen infrastructure, and Quantum Fuel Systems (Quantum Technologies) for lightweight composite tank and fuel-system engineering. New entrants typically license valve and PRD designs rather than engineering them from scratch, since PRD failure is the most heavily scrutinized item in DOT/PHMSA design review.

Revenue Model & Unit Economics

Pricing scales sharply by tank class. Type I steel cylinders sell for $250-$900 per unit and compete almost entirely on price against commodity imports. Type III aluminum-lined composite tanks run $900-$2,800. Type IV full-composite tanks, the design used for hydrogen and weight-sensitive heavy-duty CNG, command $1,800-$6,500 per unit. Layered on top, the 5-year requalification/testing service bills $120-$450 per cylinder and is where most of the recurring, higher-margin revenue in this niche actually lives.

A regional fabricator producing roughly 1,400 Type III/IV composite CNG and hydrogen tanks a year at a blended $2,400 average unit price bills approximately $3.36 million in annual revenue. Carbon-fiber and epoxy resin feedstock typically runs 35-40% of COGS, the single largest and most volatile input cost in the model. After feedstock, fabrication labor, hydrostatic testing, and facility overhead, net margin typically lands between 14-19% in the first full year of production.

The requalification/testing line changes the margin profile over time: once the first cohort of sold tanks reaches its 5-year retest window, that recurring service revenue carries a 35-45% margin because it uses the same test rig without new feedstock cost. Founders who model only first-sale revenue systematically understate the business's long-run profitability, and lenders reviewing an SBA application increasingly ask for this recurring line to be shown separately.

RNG-adjacent revenue is a fourth stream worth underwriting separately: tank and cylinder supply contracts tied to RNG dispensing station builds are typically won on multi-unit framework agreements rather than one-off sales, and station developers frequently qualify under the federal 45Z Clean Fuel Production Credit and the Renewable Fuel Standard's RIN (Renewable Identification Number) system, both of which lengthen project timelines but increase the size of a winning contract once a developer commits.

Worked Example: Three-Stream Revenue Mix in Year 3

Consider a Year 3 operation with two active winding cells. New-unit sales of roughly 1,900 Type III/IV tanks at a blended $2,450 average price generate $4.66M. The requalification/testing line, now serving the first two cohorts of previously sold tanks (from Year 1 and early Year 2 production), adds a further 3,100 retests at an average $270 fee, contributing $837K at a 40% margin, meaningfully higher than the new-unit margin. A single RNG-developer framework agreement for 340 tanks tied to a station build contributes $850K at a slightly compressed 12% margin because framework pricing is negotiated down in exchange for contract volume certainty. Combined, this Year 3 mix produces approximately $6.35M in revenue with a blended net margin around 17%, materially better than a model that relies on new-unit sales alone, which would show closer to 15% in the same year.

SBA Loan Data for This Niche

Composite tank and cylinder fabrication falls under NAICS 332420 (Metal Tank, Heavy Gauge, Manufacturing) or NAICS 326199 (All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing) depending on whether the shop is metal-liner or polymer-liner focused, both of which SBA 7(a) lenders treat as standard equipment-heavy manufacturing risk.

  • SBA 7(a) maximum loan amount: $5 million, with the government guaranteeing up to 85% on loans under $150,000 and 75% above that threshold
  • Typical equipment-manufacturing 7(a) loan size: $400,000-$1.5 million for this capital profile, based on typical composite-winding and test-rig financing
  • Standard equipment term: up to 10 years; real estate/facility build-out up to 25 years
  • SBA 504 loan alternative: often preferred for the facility and fixed-equipment portion specifically, since 504 loans are designed for major fixed-asset purchases with as little as 10% down
  • Common lender concern: feedstock (carbon-fiber/resin) price volatility, which is why lenders frequently request a 12-month feedstock hedge or supply agreement alongside the loan application

Our $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan package builds the 5-year financial forecast in the SBA-compliant format lenders expect, with feedstock cost sensitivity modeled explicitly rather than buried in a single COGS line.

Certification & Legal Requirements

United States

  • DOT/PHMSA design approval + FMVSS 304 compressed natural gas fuel container integrity standard
  • ANSI/CSA NGV2 compressed natural gas vehicle fuel container certification, per design/size family
  • ISO 19881 or SAE J2579 for hydrogen-rated tank designs (separate from NGV2)
  • 5-year hydrostatic/visual requalification compliance program for in-service cylinders (3 years for some older Type I designs)
  • Facility permits for blast-rated testing and pressurized-gas handling under local fire code
  • OSHA process safety management (PSM) compliance if handling flammable gas above threshold quantities

United Kingdom

  • Pressure Equipment (Safety) Regulations 2016 (PE(S)R) conformity assessment via a UK-approved body
  • ADR compliance for the carriage of dangerous goods, covering cylinder transport to customers
  • HSE-regulated site permitting for pressurized gas testing and storage
  • Employer's and public liability insurance appropriate to pressurized-vessel manufacturing (typically £5M+ cover)

Other Jurisdictions

In the EU, the Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU (PED) governs cylinder design and manufacture, while ECE R110 applies specifically to CNG/LNG vehicle fuel system components including tanks, across all member states. In Canada, Transport Canada's CSA B51 and CSA NGV2 mirror the US ANSI/CSA framework closely, and RNG injection into a pipeline network additionally requires provincial utility board approval, for example from the Ontario Energy Board.

Get the certification-ready plan, not just a template.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Operations & Launch Timeline

Unlike most physical-product businesses, this niche cannot generate revenue until certification clears, which makes the pre-revenue operating plan just as important as the go-to-market strategy. A realistic sequence runs in four phases.

Phase 1: Design & Facility Build-Out (Months 1-4)

Finalize the tank design/size family, lease and build out the facility including the blast-rated test cell, and place orders for long-lead-time equipment such as the composite winding machine or metal spinning press. This phase consumes the largest share of startup capital before any certification testing begins.

Phase 2: Certification Testing (Months 3-9, overlapping Phase 1)

Submit the design to DOT/PHMSA for FMVSS 304 approval and to an ANSI/CSA NGV2-accredited lab for third-party testing. If pursuing hydrogen-rated tanks, run ISO 19881 or SAE J2579 testing in parallel; this rarely shares a timeline with NGV2 certification since the two use different test protocols. Most delays in this niche trace back to underestimating how long accredited lab slots take to book, so founders who confirm lab availability before finalizing the design timeline avoid the most common schedule slip.

Phase 3: First Production Run & Initial Contracts (Months 8-12)

Once certification clears for at least one design/size family, begin production against a first anchor contract, typically a fleet-conversion upfitter relationship or an RNG developer framework agreement negotiated during the certification window. Early production runs should be sized conservatively; over-committing capacity before the second design family (e.g. a larger Type IV size) is certified is a common cash-flow trap.

Phase 4: Scale & Recurring Revenue Layer (Year 2 onward)

Add production capacity, pursue additional certified design/size families to widen the addressable contract pool, and begin capturing 5-year requalification/testing revenue as the earliest sold tanks approach their retest window. By Year 3, a well-sequenced operation typically derives 15-25% of revenue from the recurring testing line rather than new-unit sales alone, which materially de-risks the business against feedstock price swings and fleet-conversion demand cycles.

Tank & Fuel Glossary

  • CNG (Compressed Natural Gas): natural gas compressed to roughly 3,000-3,600 psi for storage and vehicle fueling.
  • RNG (Renewable Natural Gas / biomethane): upgraded pipeline-quality biogas from landfills, wastewater, or agricultural digesters; chemically interchangeable with fossil CNG.
  • Type I / II / III / IV tank: construction classes ranging from all-metal (Type I) to fully composite polymer-lined (Type IV), in order of decreasing weight and increasing unit cost.
  • PRD (Pressure Relief Device): a safety valve that vents gas if a tank is exposed to fire or overpressure, the single most scrutinized component in DOT/PHMSA design review.
  • Requalification: the recurring hydrostatic or visual retest an in-service cylinder must pass, typically every 5 years under DOT/NGV2.
  • Hydrogen embrittlement: material degradation caused by hydrogen molecules penetrating metal, the reason hydrogen tanks use polymer liners (Type IV) rather than metal.
  • RIN (Renewable Identification Number): the credit generated under the Renewable Fuel Standard when RNG is produced and used as vehicle fuel, a key revenue driver for RNG project economics.
  • 45Z Clean Fuel Production Credit: a federal production tax credit relevant to RNG and low-carbon fuel projects, which affects the financing timeline for RNG-adjacent tank supply contracts.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a business plan structured by our team for this exact niche, so you can see exactly what you'll get:

Executive Summary, Extract

Mahoning Valley Composite Tanks, LLC

Mahoning Valley Composite Tanks will operate a Type III/IV filament-winding line in Youngstown, Ohio, supplying certified CNG and hydrogen-rated storage tanks to regional fleet-conversion installers and RNG dispensing station developers across the Ohio, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia corridor.

The company will pursue ANSI/CSA NGV2 certification for its Type III design family in Month 1-6, alongside DOT/PHMSA FMVSS 304 approval, before accepting its first fleet-conversion supply contract in Month 7. Year 1 revenue is projected at $1.1M, rising to $3.36M by Year 3 as the company adds a second winding cell and its first cohort of sold tanks begins entering the 5-year requalification cycle, adding a standalone testing-service revenue line. The founders are investing $180,000 of personal capital and are seeking a $620,000 SBA 7(a) loan to cover the winding line, test rig, and 6 months of feedstock working capital...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:

  • Executive Summary, your business at a glance, written to hook investors and lenders in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview, legal structure, ownership, facility location, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis, market size by tank class, growth trends, and certification landscape
  • Customer Analysis, fleet operators, RNG project developers, and hydrogen-mobility buyers segmented by spend
  • Competitor Analysis, positioning against composite tank manufacturers and cylinder importers
  • Marketing Plan, channels for winning fleet-conversion and station-developer framework contracts
  • Operations Plan, production workflow, certification milestones, and requalification service line
  • Management Team, founder bios, advisory board, and key technical hires planned

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, feedstock cost sensitivity, and startup capital requirements.

Sales & Marketing Approach for This Niche

Marketing a tank fabrication business looks nothing like marketing a consumer product, because the buyer universe is small, technical, and relationship-driven. The plan should lay out three parallel channels rather than a single generic marketing slide. First, direct relationships with vehicle upfitters and fleet-conversion integrators, who control most fleet-conversion volume and who prequalify suppliers on certification status before price is even discussed. Second, early engagement with RNG project developers during the site-selection and permitting phase, well before the tank supply contract goes to tender, since incumbency at that stage is a significant advantage. Third, industry-specific channels such as NGVAmerica (the US natural gas vehicle trade association) membership and conference presence, and equivalent bodies in target export markets, which is where certification status and technical credibility get established with buyers who do not respond to conventional digital marketing.

A credible go-to-market section should also address the chicken-and-egg problem specific to this niche: buyers want to see a certified design before committing, but certification testing is expensive and slow to complete without a committed anchor customer. The strongest plans resolve this by securing a letter of intent or non-binding framework commitment from a fleet integrator or RNG developer before certification testing begins, giving lenders and investors confidence that demand exists ahead of the capital-intensive testing phase.


Energy & Manufacturing, Client Composite

How a Composite-Manufacturing Founder Sequenced Certification Before Chasing Fleet Contracts

A mechanical engineer with an automotive composites background approached Avvale with a plan to fabricate Type III/IV CNG and hydrogen tanks but no clear sequencing between certification and sales. We restructured the plan to front-load ANSI/CSA NGV2 and DOT/PHMSA testing before any fleet-conversion contracts were signed, and added a standalone 5-year requalification service line to smooth cash flow between capital-equipment sales cycles. The revised plan secured a $620,000 SBA 7(a) loan, covering the winding line, hydrostatic test rig, and six months of carbon-fiber feedstock working capital.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Type I, Type III, and Type IV CNG tanks?
Type I tanks are all-steel or all-aluminum, the cheapest to make but the heaviest, typically used for stationary or light-duty CNG storage. Type III tanks use a metal (usually aluminum) liner fully wrapped in carbon-fiber composite, cutting weight by roughly 30-40% versus Type I at a higher unit cost. Type IV tanks use a polymer liner instead of metal, fully wrapped in composite, giving the best weight-to-pressure ratio and the highest unit price. Type IV is the dominant design for hydrogen storage at 350-700 bar and for heavy-duty CNG vehicle tanks where weight matters.
How much does it cost to start a compressed natural gas tank manufacturing business?
A composite CNG/hydrogen tank fabrication business typically requires $380,000 to $2.45 million in the US (roughly £300,000 to £1.94 million in the UK) depending on tank type produced. A Type I steel-tank operation sits at the lower end; a Type IV composite-winding line for hydrogen-rated tanks sits at the upper end because of the winding equipment and blast-rated test cell.
Is RNG (renewable natural gas) the same as CNG?
No. RNG (renewable natural gas, also called biomethane) is biogas from landfills, wastewater, or agricultural digesters that has been upgraded to pipeline quality. CNG (compressed natural gas) describes the physical state, natural gas compressed to roughly 3,000-3,600 psi for storage and vehicle fueling. RNG is commonly compressed and dispensed through the same CNG tanks, cylinders, and fueling infrastructure, which is why the two markets overlap heavily in tank manufacturing and station design.
How often do CNG tanks need to be requalified or retested?
Under the DOT/NGV2 requalification standard, in-service CNG cylinders generally require hydrostatic or visual requalification every 5 years (some older Type I designs require 3-year cycles). This recurring testing requirement, priced at $120-$450 per cylinder, is a fundable recurring-revenue line for a tank manufacturing or servicing business once its first cohort of tanks ages into the retest window.
Can hydrogen be stored in the same tanks as CNG?
Not interchangeably. Hydrogen has a much smaller molecule and lower energy density by volume, so hydrogen storage requires tanks rated for higher pressure (typically 350 or 700 bar versus roughly 200-250 bar for CNG) and composite/liner materials qualified against hydrogen embrittlement. Most hydrogen-rated vehicle tanks are Type IV composite designs certified separately from CNG NGV2 approval, under standards such as ISO 19881 or SAE J2579.
What licenses do I need to sell CNG or hydrogen tanks in the US?
You need DOT/PHMSA design approval and FMVSS 304 compliance for CNG fuel containers, plus ANSI/CSA NGV2 third-party certification for the specific tank design and size family you manufacture. Hydrogen tanks require separate certification, typically ISO 19881 or SAE J2579, alongside PHMSA oversight. Budget $35,000-$175,000 combined and a 4-9 month testing and certification cycle before your first sellable unit.
What margin should I expect on a CNG or hydrogen tank fabrication business?
First-sale margins on new tank production typically run 14-19% net after carbon-fiber/resin feedstock, fabrication labor, hydrostatic testing, and facility overhead. Feedstock is the largest swing factor, usually 35-40% of COGS. The recurring 5-year requalification/testing service, which uses the same test rig without new feedstock cost, carries a materially higher 35-45% margin once your first cohort of sold tanks reaches its retest window, which is why founders who plan for that revenue line from the outset build a stronger long-run financial model.
Can I finance this business with an SBA loan?
Yes. Composite and metal tank fabrication typically falls under NAICS 332420 or NAICS 326199, both standard categories for SBA 7(a) equipment-manufacturing loans up to $5 million, with equipment terms up to 10 years and real estate/facility terms up to 25 years. SBA 504 loans are often preferred specifically for the fixed-equipment portion, such as the composite winding line and test rig, since 504 financing is designed for major fixed-asset purchases with as little as 10% down. Lenders in this niche commonly ask for a feedstock cost sensitivity analysis alongside the standard financial forecast.

Common Mistakes First-Time Founders Make in This Niche

  • Treating CNG, RNG, and hydrogen demand as interchangeable. Tank design pressure and material differ sharply by fuel and application; a plan that quotes one blended market figure across all three fuel types signals to a lender that the founder hasn't separated the underlying business models.
  • Underbudgeting the certification cycle. The hydrostatic/burst-test rig and third-party ANSI/CSA NGV2 certification routinely add 4-9 months before the first sellable unit, and founders who model revenue starting in Month 3 or 4 consistently run out of working capital before certification clears.
  • Ignoring the recurring requalification revenue line. Pricing the business purely on first-sale unit economics understates its long-run profitability by 15-25% of Year 3+ revenue and weakens the financial narrative to lenders who now expect this line to be modeled separately.
  • Chasing hydrogen contracts without composite-winding capability. Founders who pursue Type IV, 700-bar hydrogen-storage tank contracts before building or acquiring composite-winding capacity typically end up subcontracting away most of the margin to a partner who does hold that capability.
  • No feedstock price sensitivity in the financial model. Carbon-fiber and epoxy resin feedstock is the single largest COGS swing factor for composite tank manufacturers, and lenders increasingly expect to see a sensitivity case showing what happens to margin if feedstock costs rise 15-20%.

Get Your CNG RNG Hydrogen Tanks Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

CNG RNG hydrogen tanks business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

CNG RNG Hydrogen Tanks Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for CNG RNG hydrogen tanks business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA loans, grants, investors
Bespoke CNG RNG hydrogen tanks business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA · Grants
CNG RNG Hydrogen Tanks Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation