Coaching Center Business Plan Template
Coaching Center Business Plan Template
A plan for an exam-prep or academic coaching centre, built on enrolment maths, rent, faculty cost and the rules that apply in the US, UK, India and Dubai. Download the free template or have us write it.
The Coaching Center Market in Numbers
The phrase "coaching center" covers two quite different businesses. The first is an academic or exam-preparation centre: a rented space where teachers run batches for school boards, entrance tests and university admissions. That is the model this page plans for, and it is what most people mean when they search the "centre" spelling from India, Pakistan, the Gulf or the UK. The second is a business or life coaching practice, which is a one-to-one professional service with almost no premises cost. If that is what you are building, the revenue and licensing sections here will overstate your costs, and our free plan template is a better starting point.
For the exam-coaching meaning, demand is well documented. Technavio puts the global test preparation market at $142.83 billion in 2025, growing at 7.1% a year through 2030 (Technavio, 2025). A narrower definition, exam preparation and tutoring, comes in at $70.71 billion in 2025 and $91.26 billion by 2030, a 5.3% CAGR (The Business Research Company, 2026). The gap between those two figures is a definitions gap, not a disagreement about demand. Whichever you quote in a lender pack, name the definition next to it.
India: the largest classroom coaching market
IMARC values the Indian coaching institutes market at $7.2 billion in 2025, heading to $17.8 billion by 2034 at a 10.29% CAGR, and attributes the growth to competition for entrance exams, rising parental spend and a shift to hybrid delivery (IMARC Group, 2025). A broader test-preparation definition from Ken Research reaches $11.6 billion in 2025 and $20.8 billion by 2032 (Ken Research, 2025).
The business behind those totals is concentrated. Allen Career Institute reported revenue from operations of Rs 3,244.7 crore in FY24, up 42% on the year before, while profit fell 44% (Entrackr, 2024). The same coverage of the sector lists PhysicsWallah at Rs 1,941 crore and Aakash at Rs 2,386 crore for FY24 (ValueForStartups, 2025). Read the Allen result carefully: revenue grew 42% and profit still shrank by almost half. Scale in this category buys brand and results data, not automatic margin. A single-site independent centre cannot out-spend those names, so the plan has to win on a defined cohort, a defined exam and a defined catchment.
United States: flat overall, growing in pockets
IBISWorld sizes the broader Tutoring and Driving Schools category at $18.9 billion in 2025, growing 0.6% in the latest year and 2.6% a year compounded from 2020 to 2025 (IBISWorld, 2025). That is a mature, low-growth category. The growth is in online delivery: Growth Market Reports estimates the global online coaching market at $5.3 billion in 2025, compounding at 13.2% to $16.2 billion by 2034 (Growth Market Reports, 2025). For a US founder the implication is practical. A bricks-and-mortar centre is competing for a share of a flat pool, so the plan should justify the premises with a service families will not accept on a screen, such as supervised study blocks, in-person SAT and ACT practice under timed conditions, or younger-age maths and reading.
United Kingdom: tutoring is mainstream and London-heavy
The Sutton Trust's latest survey found 29% of secondary pupils in England and Wales have had private tutoring at some point, up from 18% when it began tracking and 27% in 2019. In London the figure is 45%, against 27% in the rest of England and 24% in Wales. It is 33% in urban areas and 19% in rural ones. Disadvantaged pupils lag at 23%, compared with 30% for the best-off families. The Trust also cites a British private tuition market worth up to £2 billion a year (Sutton Trust, Private Tutoring 2026).
Two planning points follow. First, the London and urban skew means a centre in a dense postcode with a large 11+ or GCSE cohort has a structurally larger addressable pool than the same centre in a rural market town. Second, the 23% disadvantaged figure is a positioning opening: a centre that prices monthly rather than hourly, and partners with a school using pupil-premium or tutoring-grant money, serves families the premium home-tutor market misses.
What the numbers do not tell you
No report in this section gives you demand for your centre. A market of billions is the backdrop; the plan lives or dies on one catchment area. The test we use with clients is the 3-kilometre rule for children under 14 and the 8-kilometre rule for 16-plus students who travel on their own: count the eligible students inside that radius, estimate the share who already pay for support, and see whether 91 or 225 of them (the break-even numbers modelled later) is a plausible slice. A centre needing 8% of eligible students is a business. One needing 40% is a hope.
Three Coaching Center Models Compared
Before you cost anything, choose the model. The cost, staffing, regulation and exit options differ more between these three than between any two cities.
| Factor | Independent exam-coaching institute | Franchise learning center | Hybrid, online-first center |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical launch cost | Rs 8–35 lakh in India; $82K–$205K in the US | $98K–$234K quoted in franchise disclosures | $15K–$45K plus a small studio room |
| Who sets the curriculum | You, usually built around a board or entrance exam | The franchisor, fixed method | You, with recorded plus live sessions |
| Ongoing fees | None beyond platform software | Royalty, for example 10% of revenue at one named brand | Platform and ad costs |
| Main risk | Faculty departures take students with them | Royalty drag when enrolment is soft | Weak differentiation; low switching cost for families |
| Best fit | Founder with a teaching track record in one exam | Operator who wants a proven playbook and brand | Founder serving a niche across many cities |
The franchise column is the one founders under-research, so here are the disclosed numbers. Mathnasium lists an investment of $127,316 to $165,846, a $49,000 franchise fee and a 10% royalty across 1,047 centres, and discloses average revenue of about $294,000 (VetMyFranchise, 2026). Kumon's range is $101,630 to $233,780 with a $2,000 franchise fee and 1,705 North American centres in its 2026 FDD (FranchiseVS, 2026). Sylvan Learning's investment runs $98,087 to $199,587 (1851 Franchise, 2025). The brand buys you instant parent recognition and a tested lead process. The royalty buys the brand a permanent slice of your top line, which matters when your modelled net margin is in the high teens: at a 10% royalty, more than half your profit is paid out before you see it.
If you plan to franchise, your business plan needs the franchise agreement's territory, term and renewal conditions, because lenders read those before they read your marketing section. If you go independent, the plan needs an equivalent proof: results, retention, or a named teacher base the franchisor would otherwise supply.
For nearby formats, see our guides for a test prep business, a private tutoring business, and a home tutoring business. A coaching centre is the version where you take on premises and payroll in exchange for batch economics.
Download Your Free Coaching Center Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
What It Costs to Open a Coaching Center
The budget below is an Avvale planning range for a staffed centre of roughly 1,800 to 2,500 square feet running three to five classrooms. It is not a quote. It is assembled from disclosed franchise investment figures, published cost guides and the lease, payroll and compliance assumptions we use in client plans, and every line is a range because rent alone can swing a budget by 40%.
Cost breakdown, United States and United Kingdom
| Line item | US range | UK range | What drives it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lease deposit and fit-out | $25K–$70K | £15K–£45K | Landlord contribution, partition walls, soundproofing between rooms |
| Furniture and technology | $10K–$28K | £6K–£18K | Desks, whiteboards, laptops or tablets, a reception system |
| Curriculum, assessment, software | $4K–$15K | £2.5K–£9K | Licensed workbooks, diagnostic tests, a CRM and billing platform |
| Legal, licences, checks, insurance | $4.5K–$12K | £3K–£8K | Entity setup, lease review, background checks, liability cover |
| Pre-opening marketing | $8K–$20K | £5K–£13K | Signage, website, local search ads, open-day events |
| Working capital, six months | $30K–$60K | £22K–£45K | Payroll and rent while enrolment ramps |
| Total | $82K–$205K | £54K–£138K | Low end assumes landlord fit-out help and a first-year part-time team |
Cost breakdown, India
One published cost guide for offline coaching centres prices partition work at about Rs 200 per square foot, benches for 60 students at about Rs 30,000, and stationery at Rs 5,000 to Rs 6,000, with small-town teacher salaries near Rs 15,000 a month (EduSquadz, 2025). Those are small-town and floor-level numbers. In a metro or a Kota-style exam town, faculty for a Class 11 and 12 science batch commands far more, and deposits run to several months of rent. Our planning range of Rs 8 to 35 lakh covers a rented 2,000 to 3,500 square foot site with four to six classrooms, a faculty cabin, a reception and an initial six-month cash reserve.
- Deposit and fit-out: three to six months of rent as security is normal, plus partitions, lighting and ventilation.
- Furniture: benches or desk-chairs sized to the age group; ergonomic seating matters for four-hour sessions.
- Technology: a projector or smart board per room, CCTV (also useful for the safety disclosures regulators now expect), a biometric or QR attendance system.
- Faculty onboarding: paid demo classes and two weeks of pre-opening preparation.
- Reserve: six months of rent and faculty pay, because the first batch usually fills slower than the brochure suggests.
The ramp matters more than the total
Lenders and investors read the monthly enrolment curve before they read the total. A realistic ramp for a new independent centre in the US or UK is 15 to 20 students in the first month from founder networks and school gate flyers, then 6 to 10 net adds per month as referrals begin, reaching break-even enrolment around month 9 to 11. Planning for faster than that needs a named channel: a school partnership, a defined feeder institution, or a paid acquisition budget with a stated cost per enrolment. Build the working-capital line from the ramp, not the other way round.
SBA 7(a) and UK Start Up Loan Detail
Tutoring and exam-prep businesses are classified under NAICS 611691, Exam Preparation and Tutoring, which covers establishments offering individual and group instruction designed to improve a learner's academic performance and test scores. The SBA size standard for that code has been quoted at $12.5 million to $13 million in average annual receipts (SamSearch NAICS lookup). A single-site coaching centre is orders of magnitude below that, so eligibility is not the question. Underwriting is.
- Programme ceiling: the 7(a) maximum is $5 million (SBA 7(a) overview). Coaching centres typically need a fraction: $75K to $250K once equipment, fit-out and working capital are financed together.
- What the lender underwrites: your personal credit, a minimum owner equity injection, a lease with at least the loan term remaining, and projected debt service coverage. Tutoring has few hard assets, so expect a personal guarantee and a blanket lien.
- The enrolment test: lenders ask how many paying students you have signed or pre-registered. Waitlist counts and deposits paid before opening carry more weight than a market-size slide.
- Where it breaks: a plan that assumes full capacity by month three. Underwriters recompute debt service on a slower ramp, and if the loan only works on your fastest case, it will be declined or resized.
UK: the Start Up Loan route
The government-backed Start Up Loans scheme lends £500 to £25,000 per person at a fixed 6% over one to five years, with free mentoring, and a business plan with a 12-month cash-flow forecast is part of the application. Two co-founders can each apply, which is how a £39,000 launch budget in the case study below was funded. For centres needing more than that, the usual stack is a Start Up Loan plus a high-street bank overdraft plus a landlord rent-free period. Rent-free months on a lease are worth more to a new centre than almost any grant: three free months on £2,500 a month is £7,500 of working capital that never touches your loan.
India and the Gulf
Small coaching businesses in India most often fund through promoter capital and MSME-category working-capital loans; the lender will want your registration documents, a lease, and (since 2024) evidence of regulatory compliance. In Dubai, the KHDA permit fee alone is quoted at AED 15,000 to AED 25,000, so the budget must include approval costs before the first student sits down, a point covered in the licensing section below.
Where Demand Sits: Region by Region
Coaching demand is clustered, and your choice of catchment moves the revenue line as much as your choice of subject. The table pulls together what the cited sources say about location, plus our operating guidance.
| Region | Demand signal | Planning implication |
|---|---|---|
| London | 45% of pupils have had private tutoring (Sutton Trust) | Largest pool, highest rent; dense 11+ and GCSE demand justifies small rooms near stations |
| Rest of England | 27% of pupils; 33% urban vs 19% rural | Target grammar-school towns and city suburbs; avoid rural catchments |
| Wales | 24% of pupils | Lower density; combine with online provision to widen reach |
| Kota, Rajasthan | Concentrated competitive-exam coaching, now under a state Act | Entering is expensive and regulated; satellite cities are cheaper to enter |
| India metros and Tier 2 cities | Classroom fees reported at Rs 75,000 to Rs 2,00,000 a year at the large brands | Undercut on price only with a defined results claim you can document |
| Texas and Florida suburbs | No state tutoring licence; city-level zoning and fire inspection apply | Strip-mall units with education-compatible zoning; SAT and ACT cohorts |
| Dubai | KHDA-approved training institutes; activity code 8549.87 for tutoring and test prep | Licence timeline of 4 to 8 weeks must sit in the opening schedule |
The rent-to-revenue test is the quickest location check. Take annual rent and divide by projected annual revenue at break-even enrolment. In the US model below that ratio is 56,000 / 280,800, or 19.9%. Above 25% the site is working against you; below 15% you have room to invest in teacher quality. If a landlord asks for more than the ratio allows, a smaller room that you fill at 90% beats a larger one you fill at 50%.
Unit Economics: Fees, Faculty, Break-Even
Coaching centres earn on batches, not hours. A batch is a group of students working through a syllabus with one teacher on a timetable. Revenue per batch is students times fee; cost per batch is faculty pay plus a share of the room. The margin is decided by how often batch size sits between "just covers the teacher" and "the room is full". The three worked models below use clearly labelled assumptions. They are illustrations to show how to build the model, not forecasts for your centre.
Model 1: US small-group learning center
Assume 110 enrolled students at an average of $260 a month (a blend of two weekly sessions in maths or reading and a smaller set of test-prep students at a higher rate), for 12 months.
| Line | Annual amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue: 110 × $260 × 12 | $343,200 | Average across the year, after the ramp |
| Instructor payroll incl. taxes | $118,000 | Part-time instructors at roughly $18 to $35 an hour |
| Centre director salary | $52,000 | Owner draw treated as a cost |
| Rent: 2,000 sq ft at $28/sq ft | $56,000 | 19.9% of break-even revenue |
| Marketing | $22,000 | Local search, school partnerships, events |
| Software and curriculum | $9,000 | CRM, billing, workbooks |
| Insurance | $4,800 | General and professional liability |
| Utilities, supplies, other | $14,000 | |
| Accounting and legal | $5,200 | |
| Total cost | $281,000 | |
| Operating profit | $62,200 | 18.1% margin |
Break-even enrolment is $281,000 divided by $3,120 revenue per student a year, which is 90.06, so 91 students. The line that moves this most is instructor payroll. A model that pays instructors per batch regardless of size will leave you exposed in months with 6 students in a room built for 12. Pay a base for scheduled hours and a variable component above a minimum batch size, and put the formula in the plan.
Model 2: UK small-group GCSE and 11+ centre
Assume 100 pupils at £165 a month on a membership basis (two group sessions a week plus a homework clinic), for 12 months, in a town with grammar or selective-school demand.
| Line | Annual amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue: 100 × £165 × 12 | £198,000 |
| Tutor payroll | £64,000 |
| Centre manager | £34,000 |
| Rent and business rates | £30,000 |
| Marketing | £9,000 |
| Insurance and DBS checks | £3,200 |
| Software | £4,000 |
| Other operating | £7,000 |
| Accountant | £2,800 |
| Total cost | £154,000 |
| Operating profit | £44,000 (22.2%) |
Break-even is £154,000 divided by £1,980 revenue per pupil a year, or 77.8, so 78 pupils. Watch the VAT line: once taxable turnover passes £90,000, which this model does by month seven, you must register, and the plan should state whether you will absorb the 20% or raise fees. Education supplied by an eligible body can be exempt; a privately owned centre that is not an eligible body generally is not, so take advice before you price.
Model 3: India exam-coaching institute
Assume 300 students in Class 11 and 12 batches at Rs 36,000 per student per year, which sits well below the Rs 75,000 to Rs 2,00,000 range reported for the national brands, with eight faculty and three admin staff.
| Line | Annual amount |
|---|---|
| Revenue: 300 × Rs 36,000 | Rs 108.00 lakh |
| Faculty: 8 at Rs 40,000/month | Rs 38.40 lakh |
| Rent: 3,000 sq ft at Rs 60/sq ft/month | Rs 21.60 lakh |
| Admin staff: 3 at Rs 18,000/month | Rs 6.48 lakh |
| Marketing | Rs 8.00 lakh |
| Utilities and other | Rs 5.00 lakh |
| Software and LMS | Rs 1.50 lakh |
| Total cost | Rs 80.98 lakh |
| Operating profit | Rs 27.02 lakh (25.0%) |
Break-even is Rs 80.98 lakh divided by Rs 36,000, or 224.9, so 225 students. Note the regulatory interaction: the national guidelines require pro-rata refunds when a student leaves mid-course, so deferred or unearned revenue is a liability in your plan, not income. Model collections in instalments if you can, because a student who has paid for ten months and leaves after three entitles you to keep three-tenths, not the whole fee.
The levers lenders ask about
- Average revenue per student: raise it with a test-prep add-on or a senior batch before you discount the core course.
- Utilisation: classroom-hours filled divided by classroom-hours available. Below 55% most sites lose money; above 75% you are turning families away and should open a second room or add Saturday batches.
- Retention: a student who stays 18 months instead of 9 doubles the lifetime value of your acquisition spend. Track monthly churn from day one.
- Faculty concentration: if one teacher accounts for more than 30% of revenue, say so in the risk section and describe the retention agreement.
- Seasonality: exam coaching peaks before board exams and entrance tests and slumps in summer; model monthly cash, not an annual average.
Our planning assumption for paid-search cost per enrolment is $60 to $180 in the US (an Avvale estimate, so test it with a small pilot budget). At the model average of $3,120 a year per student, even a $180 acquisition cost pays back inside three weeks of fees. That arithmetic is why referrals and search matter more than printed flyers, and why a plan with no named acquisition channel reads as unfinished. For founders who want help building the forecast, our research and content package covers the market and unit-economics sections with cited sources.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative: investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallLicensing and Regulation by Country
Regulation is where coaching centres differ most between countries, and where a plan that copies a generic template is most likely to be wrong. Rules also change; treat this section as the structure of the compliance chapter and confirm each item with the relevant authority before you sign a lease.
United States
- No state tutoring licence: the main legal requirement is a general business licence from the city or county, reported at $25 to $100 a year (StartPermit, 2026).
- Physical premises add real approvals: a certificate of occupancy, zoning approval and potentially a fire inspection, and some cities classify tutoring centres under educational-facility codes with ADA and occupancy-limit implications (Wolters Kluwer). Check zoning before the lease, because "retail" and "educational" can be different use classes.
- Entity and tax: LLC or S-corp, an EIN, state sales tax rules (tutoring is exempt in some states and taxable in others) and payroll registration if you employ instructors rather than contract them.
- Children: background checks for staff are a market expectation and an insurer requirement even where no statute mandates them. Collecting data from children under 13 triggers COPPA obligations for any online portal.
- Advertising claims: "guaranteed score improvement" claims attract state consumer-protection attention. Use ranges and publish your methodology.
United Kingdom
- Ofsted and DfE thresholds: tuition centres have been reported as needing Ofsted registration when they offer more than 20 hours of tuition a week (The Tutor Blog, 2015), and in separate rules a setting that takes under-8s for long sessions may fall under childcare registration, while one providing full-time education to five or more compulsory-age pupils is an independent school needing DfE registration. These thresholds are the single most common surprise for UK founders. Confirm your session pattern against current guidance before you advertise.
- DBS: private tutors are not legally required to hold DBS checks, but any individual offering tutoring to children is expected to have been checked, repeated about every three years, and local safeguarding partners publish this guidance for parents (Devon County Council safeguarding guide). A centre should require enhanced DBS for every adult with unsupervised access.
- Companies House, HMRC and VAT: register the company, a PAYE scheme if you have employees, and VAT above £90,000 turnover.
- Insurance: public liability and professional indemnity; employers' liability the day you hire your first employee; ICO registration as a data controller for pupil records.
- Premises: change of use may be needed for a shop or office unit; fire risk assessment and business rates apply.
India
India now has the most active regulatory regime for coaching centres in the world, and it changes what you can sell and to whom.
- Age rule: the Ministry of Education's 2024 guidelines bar coaching centres from enrolling students under 16 or before they have passed the secondary (Class 10) examination (BusinessToday, 2024). A plan built on Class 8 to 10 foundation batches needs to be rebuilt around school-partnership or in-school models.
- Fees and refunds: fees must be fair and receipted, and a student who leaves mid-course is owed a pro-rata refund within 10 days, including hostel and mess fees where relevant (Rau's IAS summary).
- Disclosure: a website listing tutor qualifications, courses, duration, fees and the refund policy is required (Careers360, 2024).
- Rajasthan: the 2025 Act makes registration mandatory for centres with 50 or more students, with penalties of Rs 2 lakh for a first violation and Rs 5 lakh for a second, then cancellation. It also requires a 24x7 helpline and career counselling, and graduate-level tutors (Wikipedia summary). Other states, Assam among them, have moved in the same direction.
- Everyday compliance: shop-and-establishment registration, GST once turnover passes the threshold, fire and building safety certificates, and a trade licence from the municipal body.
United Arab Emirates
- KHDA before trade licence: any Dubai business that teaches or enrols students, tutoring centres included, needs Knowledge and Human Development Authority approval before the licence is issued (KHDA services page).
- Activity and cost: activity code 8549.87 covers academic subject tutoring, study skills and test preparation. Permit fees of AED 15,000 to AED 25,000 and a 4 to 8 week timeline are quoted by setup advisers (Meydan Free Zone).
- Documents: curriculum, facility inspection, teacher qualifications and the manager's credentials.
The practical consequence is simple: put the licence timeline on the Gantt chart. A Dubai centre that signs a lease in January and cannot open until KHDA approves in March is paying rent for nothing, and the plan should say who bears that cost.
Mistakes That Sink New Centres
These patterns come up repeatedly when we review coaching-centre plans. Each one is fixable in the plan stage and expensive afterwards.
- Pricing from the competitor next door instead of from break-even. Work out the break-even enrolment first (91, 78 or 225 in our three models), then ask whether the catchment can supply it at the fee you need. If not, change the model, not the fee.
- Signing a long lease before testing demand. Run a six-week pilot batch in a rented classroom or a school hall first. A pilot with 25 paying students tells a landlord, a lender and you more than any survey.
- Letting one star teacher own the relationship. If students follow the teacher to a rival, the revenue goes with him. Put the curriculum, the materials and the parent communication under the centre's brand, and use contracts with sensible notice and non-solicit terms.
- Enrolling students the rules no longer allow. In India, accepting under-16s after the 2024 guidelines can cost you registration. Check age bands against current rules in every state you operate in.
- Selling results you cannot document. Advertising "top ranks" or "guaranteed improvement" invites regulator and parent complaints. Publish average improvement and sample size, and keep the records.
- Funding the opening and forgetting the ramp. Centres rarely run out of money at opening; they run out in month five when payroll is full and enrolment is half. Hold six months of fixed costs in reserve.
One more, less visible: copying a national brand's pricing without its brand. Allen, Aakash and FIITJEE charge what they charge because of a decade of published selection results. A new centre quoting the same fee is asking parents to take the same bet on an unknown name. Start below, publish early results, and raise fees in year two with evidence in hand.
A Leicester GCSE and 11+ Centre Funded With a Start Up Loan
A former secondary maths teacher and a co-founder with an operations background wanted to open a small-group centre near a cluster of selective and high-performing schools in Leicester. Their first draft priced sessions by the hour, planned three classrooms on a five-year lease, and assumed 120 pupils by month six. Their lender-readiness review exposed three problems. Hourly pricing made monthly income unpredictable. Three rooms pushed the rent-to-revenue ratio above 28%. And the enrolment assumption had no named source.
The rebuilt plan moved to a monthly membership of £165, cut the lease to two rooms with a break clause at 24 months, and tied the ramp to a school-partnership pipeline and a six-week pilot that enrolled 27 pupils. Each founder applied for a £12,500 Start Up Loan alongside £14,000 of their own savings. The plan's modelled break-even was 78 pupils; the centre reached 96 by month ten.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse Avvale case studies →Sample Plan Extract
This extract shows the voice and density of the executive summary section. It uses the Leicester composite and the UK model above, with figures that tie back to the unit-economics section so a reader can check the arithmetic.
Midlands Study Hub Ltd
The business. Midlands Study Hub is a small-group coaching centre for Year 6 selective-school entrants and Year 10 to 11 GCSE students, opening in Leicester in September. The centre runs two classrooms, six part-time tutors and a full-time manager, offering a £165 monthly membership of two group sessions a week plus a weekly homework clinic.
The market. The Sutton Trust reports that 29% of secondary pupils in England and Wales have had private tutoring, and 33% in urban areas. Leicester's grammar and selective-school catchment within 5 kilometres contains an estimated 4,200 eligible pupils, of whom we expect 2.4% to enrol in year one.
The numbers. Year 1 revenue is forecast at £198,000 at 100 pupils, costs at £154,000, and operating profit at £44,000. Break-even is 78 pupils, reached in month nine on the base-case ramp. The founders seek £25,000 in Start Up Loans and contribute £14,000, with a six-month reserve of £22,000 held against the ramp.
The risk. The largest risk is tutor concentration. No tutor will account for more than 25% of timetabled hours, and each holds a 3-month notice clause and a 6-month non-solicitation term.
What Is in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for its industry. For a coaching centre, the sections are weighted differently from a general small-business plan:
- Executive Summary: the centre, the exam or age band it serves, the catchment, and the funding ask on one page.
- Company Overview: legal entity, ownership, premises and the regulatory registrations that apply in your country.
- Market and Catchment Analysis: eligible students inside your radius, the share already buying support, and the competitor set by name and fee.
- Programme Design: batches, timetable, curriculum sources, assessment cadence and results reporting to parents.
- Faculty Plan: hiring, pay structure linked to batch size, retention terms and succession for any teacher who carries more than 30% of revenue.
- Marketing and Admissions: channels with a stated cost per enrolment, school partnerships, referral mechanics and the enquiry-to-enrolment funnel.
- Operations and Compliance: safeguarding, refunds, data protection, premises approvals and an opening-date timeline.
- Management Team: founder bios, advisers and planned key hires.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and a monthly enrolment ramp, which is the part lenders read first. Our business plan writer service can also take a draft you have started and bring it to lender standard.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a coaching center?
Can I open a coaching center without a licence?
How many students do I need to break even?
Is a coaching center profitable?
What is the difference between a coaching center and a tutoring center?
Can I enrol students under 16 at my coaching center in India?
What do lenders look for in a coaching center business plan?
Get Your Coaching Center Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Coaching Center Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.