Concrete Bonding Agent Business Plan Template
Concrete Bonding Agent Business Plan Template
A funder-ready plan for a surface-applied bonding agent brand or blending plant, with 2026 market numbers, bottom-up plant costs, contribution per litre, and the ASTM and EN certification path specifiers ask for by name.
Download Your Free Concrete Bonding Agent Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
The Bonding Agent Market in 2026
Concrete bonding agents sit in a small, unglamorous and surprisingly defensible corner of construction chemicals. The product does one job: it restores adhesion where cured concrete has none left. Fully hydrated cement paste has nothing available to grip a fresh pour, so every patch repair, screed, overlay, bridge-deck resurfacing and industrial floor re-level either gets a surface-applied bonding agent or gets mechanically scarified at far higher labour cost. That substitution maths is why demand tracks repair and refurbishment spending rather than new-build starts.
Market sizing for the category is tighter than most construction-chemicals niches, though the published CAGRs diverge sharply. Research and Markets put the global concrete bonding agents market at US$5.19 billion in 2024, rising to US$5.63 billion in 2025 and reaching US$8.43 billion by 2030 on an 8.43% compound rate (Research and Markets, 2025). Global Market Insights values the same market above US$4.6 billion in 2023 with growth running over 8.2% a year to 2032 (Global Market Insights, 2024). A more conservative read from Global Industry Analysts has US$5.2 billion in 2024 growing to US$7.1 billion by 2030 at 5.5% (Global Industry Analysts, 2024).
Regional share and plant cost structure per Global Market Insights and the IMARC Group plant project report, 2026.
Upstream exposure is the real market risk
The input that decides your gross margin is styrene-butadiene or styrene-acrylic emulsion. The styrene acrylic emulsion polymer market was valued at US$13.64 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach US$21.76 billion by 2032 at 6.9% (market release, 2025). That market is larger and more volatile than yours, and its pricing follows styrene and acrylic monomer feedstock, which follows crude. Styrene has at times run above US$1,500 a tonne. A bonding agent business plan that does not include a monomer sensitivity table is a plan with one unmodelled variable sitting on top of 65 to 75% of operating cost.
If your venture is closer to admixture dosing than surface-applied bonding, the economics shift materially, and the concrete admixtures and additives business plan template covers that model. If the plan is repair mortars with bonding agents as an accessory line, start from the concrete repair mortar business plan template instead.
Questions Buyers Ask First
Four questions come up in nearly every search around this product, and again in the first call with a merchant buyer or a specifying engineer.
Do you need a bonding agent before pouring new concrete over old?
For fresh-to-hardened work, yes, unless you pay for mechanical scarification instead. Cured concrete has no free paste to bond with, so a patch, overlay or topping placed straight onto it is a delamination risk. A fresh pour onto a prepared sub-base does not need one. That distinction is your entire addressable market: you sell into repair, resurfacing and remediation, not into new slabs.
How long does the agent stay active before it has to be re-coated?
Latex agents stay workable from roughly 30 minutes to a few hours depending on temperature, humidity and product, and several allow a 12 to 24 hour window to place the topping before the agent must be re-applied. Unopened shelf life is normally claimed at 24 months, which drives pack sizing and merchant stock-rotation terms. The re-coat window is a specification decision with commercial consequences: a longer window is worth real money to a contractor sequencing a large pour, and it is one of the few places a new brand can out-specify an incumbent without discounting.
What is the difference between a bonding agent and a bonding admixture?
A bonding agent is brushed, broomed or sprayed onto the substrate surface before placing. A bonding admixture is dosed into the mortar or concrete mix itself. The same SBR latex often sells into both uses, carrying two data sheets and two sets of dosage instructions. Confusing them is the most common error in plans in this niche, because it leads founders to size the market on admixture volumes and then pitch a surface-applied product.
Is epoxy or latex the better choice?
Different products for different jobs. Epoxy-resin systems to ASTM C881 are two-component, cure in humid conditions, bond to damp substrates and deliver higher bond and chemical resistance, at roughly 6 to 11 times the per-litre price but perhaps a twentieth of the volume. Latex agents to ASTM C1059 are the volume product for repair, screed and overlay work. A sensible launch range is one latex SKU in two pack sizes plus one certified epoxy SKU: the epoxy line buys specification credibility and turns you from a commodity blender into a repair-systems supplier, while the latex line fills the vessels.
What the Plant Actually Costs
Published plant project reports for this category list the cost headings and paywall the numbers. Here is a bottom-up build instead, for a leasehold wet-blending operation producing surface-applied latex and epoxy bonding agents at 250,000 to 1,200,000 litres a year. This is an Avvale planning model rather than a published figure, and every line is a range because a converted unit with secondhand vessels and a purpose-fitted plant with a new automated line differ by roughly five to one.
Total range: $295,000 to $1,440,000 (£233,000 to £1,138,000). The low end is a two-vessel operation with refurbished equipment, a single latex product family and one certification; the high end is four SKUs, an automated line, a staffed QC laboratory and both ASTM and EN approvals.
| Cost line | US range | UK range |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold unit, bunded and drained floor, racking, fire and spill fit-out | $45K–$220K | £36K–£174K |
| High-shear wet blending plant: two 3,000–10,000 L stainless vessels, dispersers, load cells, dosing pumps | $70K–$340K | £55K–£269K |
| Filling and packing line: volumetric filler, capper, labeller, conveyor, pallet wrapper | $38K–$190K | £30K–£150K |
| Raw material storage: IBC racking, bunded emulsion tanks, drum handling, transfer pumps | $18K–$95K | £14K–£75K |
| QC laboratory: slant-shear and tensile bond jigs, viscometer, solids oven, analytical balance, cure cabinet | $22K–$110K | £17K–£87K |
| Opening raw material and packaging stock | $45K–$210K | £36K–£166K |
| Third-party type testing and certification (ASTM C1059, ASTM C881, EN 1504-4, plus FPC audit) | $14K–$68K | £11K–£54K |
| Regulatory package: GHS safety data sheets, TSCA inventory check, UK REACH review, air and effluent permits | $9K–$44K | £7K–£35K |
| Four months working capital | $34K–$160K | £27K–£126K |
| Total | $295K–$1.44M | £233K–£1.14M |
The line most founders leave out
Type testing and certification is the smallest number on that table and the one that gates revenue. A merchant buyer will not list a bonding agent without a test certificate against a recognised specification, and a specifying engineer writes the standard into the repair schedule. Until the certificate exists you have a formulation, not a product. Treat the laboratory lead time as pre-revenue runway, not an overhead to sort out later. Product liability cover prices off the same evidence, because a bonding failure delaminates a slab rather than spoiling a jug.
The lighter-capital variants
Not every plan here needs a plant. Own-brand blend and pack costs $295K to $1.44M and returns 53 to 57% gross, and is the only version that builds a formulation asset. Private-label and toll blending costs $240K to $900K at 22 to 30% gross, fills the vessels early, and leaves the customer owning the brand. Import and distribute finished drums costs $55K to $190K at 14 to 22% gross with no formulation moat. Most funded plans run the first two in parallel, and say so: a single-model plan reads as concentration risk.
Plant & Laboratory Equipment
Below is the equipment schedule an operations annexe should carry, with indicative prices and the classes of supplier that quote them. Naming them is how a credit committee confirms the capital expenditure line came from quotes rather than guesswork.
| Item | Indicative price | Typical suppliers |
|---|---|---|
| High-shear mixer or in-line disperser, 3,000–10,000 L duty | $28K–$130K each | Silverson, IKA, Admix, Ross |
| Stainless jacketed blending vessel with sweep agitator and load cells | $18K–$85K each | Local fabricators; Mettler Toledo for weighing |
| Semi-automatic 4-head volumetric filler for 1L, 5L and 25L packs | $16K–$75K | Accutek, APACKS, Cozzoli |
| Capper, induction sealer and pressure-sensitive labeller | $12K–$48K | Herma, Accutek |
| Conveyor, case packer and pallet wrapper | $10K–$67K | General packaging integrators |
| Bunded emulsion storage tanks and IBC racking | $12K–$62K | Tank fabricators; local racking suppliers |
| Diaphragm and lobe transfer pumps, flow meters, filters | $6K–$33K | Graco, Verder, Watson-Marlow class |
| Rotational viscometer for release testing | $3K–$12K | Brookfield (AMETEK), Anton Paar |
| Slant-shear and direct tensile bond jigs, compression frame access | $8K–$46K | Controls Group, ELE International, Humboldt |
| Solids oven, analytical balance, pH meter, cure cabinet | $5K–$22K | Memmert, Mettler Toledo, Hanna |
The capacity decision
One big vessel or two smaller ones is the decision that changes the whole model. A single 10,000 litre vessel is cheaper per litre of capacity and a single point of failure: one contamination event, one failed release test or one seal replacement stops every shipment. Two 5,000 litre vessels cost more, run at lower utilisation, and let you quarantine a batch without closing the business. Lenders who have financed small chemical plants will ask which you chose and why. On the filling side, a semi-automatic four-head filler handles roughly 500 to 1,400 five-litre packs a shift with two operators, and full automation only pays back above about 900,000 litres a year.
Contribution Per Litre & Break-Even
This is the section that decides whether the plan gets funded. A credit committee wants the litre, not a margin band: what the litre costs to make, what it sells for at trade, what the difference is, and how many litres clear the fixed cost.
Cost per litre, built up
For a 15 to 20% solids SBR latex bonding agent packed in five-litre jerrycans, the modelled build is:
- Chemicals, about $0.65: styrene-butadiene or styrene-acrylic emulsion at roughly 0.35 litres per finished litre, plus defoamer, biocide and surfactant.
- Packaging, about $0.26: HDPE jerrycan with tamper-evident closure and label at around $1.10 per 5L pack, plus the shipping carton.
- Direct labour and utilities, about $0.18: blending, filling, QC release and warehouse handling.
- Total COGS: $1.05 to $1.20 per litre, modelled at $1.14 in year one and $1.10 by year three as buying volume improves.
Replace those with your own quotes; they are a model, not a benchmark. The IMARC plant report for this category puts raw material at 65 to 75% of operating expenditure, gross margin at 35 to 45% and net margin at 18 to 25% for plants running 5,000 to 20,000 metric tonnes a year (IMARC Group, 2026). Note the capacity band: a start-up doing 400,000 litres is a tenth of the bottom of that range, so quoting 18 to 25% net as a year-one expectation loses the reader immediately.
Price at trade, not at shelf
UK shelf prices for five-litre SBR bonding agents run from about £3.59 to £5.60 per litre: SikaBond SBR+ sits in that band at Wickes (Wickes, 2025), with Everbuild 503 SBR Bond, Bostik Cementone SBR, Palace SBR Bond and Bond It SBR clustered around £4.20 to £4.90. A merchant or multiple buys at roughly 45 to 55% of shelf, which puts your realisation at £2.10 to £2.80 per litre. Forecasting off the shelf price overstates revenue by 45 to 55% on every line of the model, and it is the single most common error we see in draft plans in this category.
The worked example
Model a US launch selling 420,000 litres in year one at a blended $2.45 per litre.
- Revenue: 420,000 × $2.45 = $1,029,000
- COGS: 420,000 × $1.14 = $478,800
- Gross profit: $550,200, a 53.5% gross margin
- Fixed overhead: $699,000 (plant lease $96K, six loaded salaries $310K, utilities $42K, insurance and product liability $28K, QC and certification upkeep $26K, outbound freight $74K, sales and marketing $85K, admin and ERP $38K)
- EBITDA: minus $148,800
Year one loses money, and the plan should say so in the executive summary rather than hide it in the appendix. Contribution per litre is $2.45 less $1.14, or $1.31. Against $699,000 of fixed cost, break-even sits at 533,600 litres a year, about 106,700 five-litre packs or 44,500 litres a month. That number, and the volume ramp that gets you there, is the backbone of the funding ask.
By year three at 940,000 litres and $2.52 realisation: revenue $2,368,800, COGS $1,034,000, gross profit $1,334,800 at 56.4%, fixed overhead grown to $905,000, and EBITDA of $429,800, or 18.1% of revenue. That lands at the bottom of the published 18 to 25% net band, which is the right place for a plan to land: inside the sourced range, at the conservative end, with the arithmetic shown.
Forecast errors that show up in due diligence
Five mistakes account for most rejected plans in this niche.
- Sizing on admixture volumes, selling a surface-applied agent. The two overlap in chemistry, not in buyer. Pick one as primary.
- Pricing off shelf rather than trade. Overstates revenue by 45 to 55% and invalidates every downstream ratio.
- Applying the 18 to 25% net band to a start-up. That band belongs to 5,000 to 20,000 tonne-a-year plants. Show your path to it instead of borrowing it.
- Certification treated as an assumption rather than a funded milestone. No certificate, no listing, no revenue, however good the formulation.
- Cheap PVA chemistry sold into exterior or wet service. It re-emulsifies, the floor fails, and the brand does not recover from the first claim.
Funding Routes & Lender Tests
A bonding agent plant is equipment-heavy, inventory-heavy and carries a pre-revenue certification period. That combination suits asset-backed, government-guaranteed lending far better than equity.
United States: NAICS 325520 and the SBA route
Your classification is NAICS 325520, Adhesive Manufacturing, covering establishments making adhesives, glues and caulking compounds. The SBA size standard is 550 employees averaged over the trailing 24 months (HigherGov NAICS reference), so any start-up here qualifies as a small business. Get the code right: adhesive manufacturing opens the manufacturing-oriented programmes, while a misfiled construction-services code pushes you toward products priced for contractors.
The SBA 7(a) programme approved 70,242 loans worth $31.1 billion in FY2024 (SBA 7(a) programme summary), and it suits working capital, opening inventory and the certification spend. For the plant itself, SBA 504 is usually the better instrument: it finances owner-occupied real estate and long-life equipment through a bank first mortgage plus a Certified Development Company debenture, typically 50% bank, 40% CDC and 10% borrower equity. A two-vessel plant with a filling line and a QC laboratory is close to a textbook 504 project, because most of the capital goes into assets a lender can see and value.
United Kingdom
The British Business Bank Start Up Loans scheme lends up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed, enough to seed formulation and certification for two or three co-founders but not to build a plant. Beyond that the realistic stack is asset finance against the vessels and filling line, invoice finance against merchant receivables, and regional growth funds. Innovate UK routes apply only where the formulation is genuinely novel, such as a low-VOC or bio-based emulsion with a measurable embodied-carbon benefit, and the claim then has to name the standard it will be tested against.
What lenders actually test in this category
Four things, in order. Whether the certification path is funded and scheduled. Whether the forecast prices at trade. Whether customer evidence exists ahead of the vessels, meaning a letter of intent or trial order from a merchant group rather than a market-size chart. And whether monomer sensitivity is modelled. A plan that answers those four in the first five pages gets read properly; one that leads with global market size gets skimmed.
On people cost, use real wage data rather than a guess. US Bureau of Labor Statistics occupational data puts the median annual wage for Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators and Tenders, SOC 51-9023, at $46,100, or $22.16 an hour (BLS OES, May 2023). Load that by 28 to 34% for payroll taxes and benefits and you have a defensible operator cost; add a formulation chemist and a technical sales lead at materially higher rates and your six-person year-one headcount costs roughly the $310,000 used in the worked example above. If you need help turning this into a lender-ready narrative, our business plan writer service builds that section from your own quotes.
Standards & Chemical Compliance
Two separate compliance stacks run in parallel here and founders routinely conflate them. Product performance specification is what a specifier or merchant buyer demands. Chemicals regulation is what a regulator demands. Passing one does not discharge the other, so present them as two workstreams with two budgets and two timelines.
United States
- ASTM C1059/C1059M, latex agents for bonding fresh to hardened concrete. Covers agents applied by brush, broom or spray for interior surfaces, floors, roadways, bridge decks, ramps, runways, walks and curbs (ASTM International). Type I is re-emulsifiable, for interior dry service. Type II is non-re-emulsifiable and is what specifiers require outdoors or in wet service, so anything sold outdoors is a Type II product.
- ASTM C881, epoxy-resin-base bonding systems for concrete. Two-component systems that cure in humid conditions and bond to damp surfaces (ASTM International). Graded Type I to V, Grade 1 to 3, Class A to C, and a specification names the combination. Third-party testing runs $3,500 to $18,000 per product family over six to fourteen weeks.
- OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200. Every SKU ships with a 16-section GHS safety data sheet and compliant label before first sale, at roughly $600 to $2,500 per SDS outsourced.
- EPA TSCA inventory compliance and Chemical Data Reporting. Every monomer, biocide and additive must already sit on the TSCA inventory, or a pre-manufacture notice is required at five-figure fees.
- SCAQMD Rule 1168 and equivalent district rules. Caps VOC content in adhesives, adhesive primers, sealants and sealant primers, and eliminates chloroform, ethylene dichloride, methylene chloride, perchloroethylene and trichloroethylene from these uses. It reaches anyone who manufactures for sale, stores, supplies or distributes the products, and requires quantity and emissions reporting plus disclosure of category, mix ratio, VOC content and vapour pressure, which may sit on the safety data sheet (South Coast AQMD Rule 1168). Water-based latex chemistry complies easily; solvented epoxy primers do not.
United Kingdom
- EN 1504-4, structural bonding. EN 1504 is a ten-part system covering products for the protection and repair of concrete structures, production quality control, and execution of works on site (EN 1504 overview, Sika). Part 4 is the one a UK specifier cites for bonding products. Initial type testing plus factory production control costs £9,000 to £45,000 over four to nine months, with annual surveillance after.
- UKCA or CE marking under the Great Britain construction products regime. Which mark applies, and whether CE recognition continues for your category, depends on the current GB position, so confirm before printing labels. A declaration of performance and documented factory production control sit behind either mark.
- UK REACH, administered by the Health and Safety Executive. Registration bites at one tonne per year of a substance manufactured in or imported into Great Britain. A CE or UKCA mark on the finished product does not discharge UK REACH duties for the chemistry inside it, which catches out founders who assume one conformity mark covers everything.
- GB CLP classification, labelling and packaging. The GB regime has diverged from EU CLP since 2021, so a label built on a pre-2021 EU framework can be technically non-compliant. Budget £400 to £1,800 per SKU outsourced.
- COSHH, the Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002. Assessments must be completed before work with any hazardous substance begins, covering both your plant floor and the guidance you publish for contractor end users. The British Adhesives and Sealants Association is the practical route for a small manufacturer to track sector regulatory change (BASA Bulletin, March 2026).
India, and why it belongs in the plan
India is where compliance is a hard gate rather than a commercial advantage. BIS certification and the ISI mark are compulsory for concrete admixtures under the IS 9103 Quality Control Order issued under Section 14 of the BIS Act 2016, and no manufacturer may make, import, distribute, sell, store or offer them without the standard mark. Certification takes roughly 30 days for a domestic manufacturer and up to 180 for a foreign one, and a State Pollution Control Board consent to establish and consent to operate is needed on top for any wet-blending site. If the plan contemplates Gujarat or Ahmedabad contract manufacturing, those timelines are the critical path, not the fit-out.
For the European Union, CE marking against the harmonised EN 1504 series applies, and full EU REACH registration runs separately from UK REACH, so a Great Britain manufacturer exporting into the EU registers twice. State which jurisdictions are in scope for the first three years and which are explicitly out: a plan that claims global reach on day one reads as a plan that has not priced certification.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallTerms Your Plan Must Get Right
This niche punishes loose vocabulary. A specifying engineer reading a technical data sheet, or a credit analyst reading your product section, notices the moment a term is used wrongly. Six worth getting precise:
- SBR latex. Styrene-butadiene rubber emulsion, the volume workhorse polymer for bonding agents and latex-modified mortars. Good flexibility and water resistance, moderate cost, and the chemistry behind most products sold as "SBR bond".
- VAE and PVA. Vinyl acetate ethylene and polyvinyl acetate. Cheap and effective in dry interior service. PVA in particular re-emulsifies when it gets wet, which is why selling a PVA-based agent into exterior work is a product-liability decision rather than a pricing one.
- Slant shear bond strength. The test geometry used to measure how well new concrete bonds to old across an inclined interface. This is the number a specifier compares between products, so it is also the number your test programme has to produce.
- Open time and re-coat window. How long the applied agent stays receptive before the topping must be placed, and how long before the agent must be re-applied. Commonly 30 minutes to a few hours of working time with a 12 to 24 hour re-coat limit, and a genuine point of competitive difference.
- Solids content. The non-volatile fraction of the emulsion, typically 15 to 50% depending on product and dilution instruction. It drives both performance and cost per litre, and it is the easiest specification for a cheap competitor to quietly cut.
- Factory production control. The documented internal quality system a certification body audits before and after a product carries a mark. Treat it as a build item with a cost, not as paperwork you will write up later.
Formulation, Suppliers & QC
Operations reduce to three disciplines: buying emulsion well, blending it consistently, and proving that consistency on paper. Get all three right and the commercial side is a sales problem. Get one wrong and you are running a claims department.
Where the polymer comes from
The suppliers that matter for construction-grade latex and acrylic dispersions are a short list: Synthomer in SBR and nitrile latex, Trinseo in styrene-butadiene latex, Wacker Chemie in VAE dispersions, plus BASF, Dow, Celanese, Arkema, Nouryon, DIC and Dairen Chemical across the wider emulsion polymer space. A start-up buying tens of tonnes a year rather than thousands buys through a regional distributor, which puts a distributor margin on top of 65 to 75% of operating cost. Replacing that with a direct supply agreement as volume builds is one of the clearest margin levers available, and belongs in the model as a year-two or year-three step change rather than a day-one assumption.
Location matters more here than for most construction products. Sitting near petrochemical supply, the Texas Gulf Coast for example, cuts inbound freight on the heaviest and most expensive input. Sitting near builders' merchant distribution corridors, the Leeds and Birmingham axis in the UK, cuts outbound freight and shortens delivery promises. You cannot optimise both, so decide which half of the freight bill you are minimising and justify it with numbers.
The quality system is the product
A bonding agent is a liquid in a jug, physically indistinguishable from a competitor's. What a merchant buyer actually purchases is the assurance that every jug performs like the sample, and that comes from batch records, retained samples, release testing and traceability from emulsion lot to pallet:
- Incoming goods: certificate of analysis check plus in-house solids and viscosity verification on every emulsion delivery. Reject on specification, not on appearance.
- In-process: load-cell-verified charge weights, recorded mix time and temperature, and a sign-off before transfer to the filling line.
- Release: solids content, viscosity, pH and density against a defined specification window, with a retained sample from every batch held for the full shelf-life period plus a margin.
- Traceability: batch code printed on every pack, linked to emulsion lot, additive lots, packaging lot and the operator who ran the batch, with scheduled slant shear testing to keep the type-test certificate honest between surveillance audits.
Run that on a chemical-industry system rather than a spreadsheet. Datacor Chempax is built for formulation businesses and handles SDS generation alongside batch records, BatchMaster ERP covers batch and lot traceability for smaller process manufacturers, and Unleashed works for a very small blender still proving the model. SDS authoring usually comes from Chemwatch or Sphera, with Xero or QuickBooks Enterprise on finance. Naming the system answers a question every product-liability underwriter asks.
Who Buys, and How You Get Listed
Four buyers exist here and they buy in completely different ways. Most plans describe one and forecast as though all four behave the same.
| Buyer | What decides the order | Sales cycle |
|---|---|---|
| Builders' merchants and multiples | Shelf margin, stock turn, test certificate, rebate terms, and whether you can service every branch | 4–12 months to a listing, then annual re-tender |
| Specialist repair and flooring contractors | Open time, consistency, technical support on site, and next-day availability | 1–3 months, decided by the site foreman as much as the buyer |
| Specifying engineers and asset owners | Named standard compliance, slant shear data, track record on comparable assets | 6–24 months, but creates pull-through demand for years |
| Public sector and infrastructure maintenance | Framework pre-qualification, certification, insurance, and volume capacity evidence | 9–30 months to framework entry |
Who you are competing against
The global tier is Sika AG, BASF through Master Builders Solutions, Fosroc International, Mapei, Saint-Gobain Weber and GCP Applied Technologies, whose Daraweld C is an ASTM C1059 Type II reference product. Dow and Mapei are both pushing cementitious latex chemistry positioned for green building standards. North American retail means Quikrete Concrete Bonding Adhesive, Sakrete and DAP Concrete Bonding Additive, with SGM in the pool and tile trade. The UK shelf is Everbuild 503 SBR Bond, now Sika-owned, alongside SikaBond SBR+, Bostik Cementone SBR, Palace Chemicals SBR Bond and Bond It SBR.
Two conclusions follow. The retail shelf is consolidated and expensive to enter, because incumbents hold the branch coverage and the rebate relationships. And almost none of those brands competes on open time, point-of-use technical support, or next-day availability to a named depot. A new entrant does not win by undercutting Sika. It wins by being the supplier a regional flooring contractor can actually reach on a Thursday afternoon, with a technical person who answers and a certificate that satisfies the specification. Name the region, name the segment, and build the forecast from a share of that rather than a share of the global number.
The listing sequence that works
The order that works: get the Type II certificate, win two or three specialist contractors on trial volume, use their usage data as the evidence pack for an independent merchant group, then approach a national multiple with proven sell-through rather than a proposal. Founders who invert it spend nine months on a tender they cannot win and burn the runway before the first pallet ships. To get this sequence costed inside a funder-ready document, our market research and content package builds it from your own market, the wider construction chemicals business plan template covers adjacent product lines, and comparable funded plans sit in our case study library.
Sample Business Plan Preview
An extract from a worked example built on the same template. The company is fictional; the structure and the way the certification milestone is funded are what we would put in front of a lender.
Arcwright Bonding Systems, Leeds
Arcwright Bonding Systems will manufacture surface-applied concrete bonding agents from a leasehold unit in south Leeds, serving specialist repair and flooring contractors across Yorkshire, the North West and the East Midlands. The launch range is two SKUs: a non-re-emulsifiable SBR latex agent in 5L and 25L packs, targeted at EN 1504-4 and ASTM C1059 Type II performance, and a two-component epoxy bonding system aimed at ASTM C881 Type II Grade 2.
The company is seeking £420,000, split £265,000 asset finance against two 5,000 litre blending vessels and a semi-automatic four-head filling line, £95,000 term debt for initial type testing, factory production control implementation and opening stock, and £60,000 founder equity. Type testing is scheduled as a funded milestone completing in month seven, ahead of the first merchant presentation in month nine.
The commercial thesis is availability and technical service in a defined geography rather than price. The four national brands on the regional merchant shelf all ship from outside the region on a two to four day promise. Arcwright will hold stock for next-day delivery to eleven named depots and provide on-site technical support within 24 hours, which the two contractor letters of support in Appendix C identify as their primary unmet requirement. Monomer price sensitivity is modelled at plus and minus 35% in Appendix F, with contribution per litre remaining positive at a 48% emulsion price increase.
What's Inside the Template
The template ships pre-structured for a formulation and blending business rather than a generic service company:
- Executive Summary: the funding ask, the certification milestone and the break-even volume on one page
- Product and Formulation: SKU range, target specification by standard, open time and solids content positioning
- Industry Analysis: market size with the published CAGR spread, regional split, and upstream monomer exposure
- Customer Analysis: merchants, contractors, specifiers and public frameworks, with separate decision criteria and cycles
- Competitor Analysis: global tier, retail shelf and regional blenders, plus where availability and service beat price
- Certification and Compliance Plan: ASTM and EN test programme, SDS set, TSCA or UK REACH position, costed and dated
- Operations Plan: blending and filling workflow, QC release specification, batch traceability and supplier list
- Marketing and Sales Plan: the certificate, trial, merchant, multiple sequence with resourcing per stage
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For this category it also carries a contribution-per-litre sheet and a monomer price sensitivity table, which are the two schedules lenders in construction chemicals ask for first.
How a Texas Bonding Agent Plant Closed $1.05M Through SBA 504
Priya Raghunathan spent nine years as a technical sales manager for a construction-chemicals distributor in Fort Worth before deciding to blend her own. She knew the merchant buyers and the chemistry. What she lacked was a document a Certified Development Company could underwrite: her first draft sized the market on global admixture volumes and priced the product at retail shelf.
We rebuilt it around two numbers: a bottom-up contribution table showing $1.31 per litre against $699,000 of fixed cost, putting break-even at 533,600 litres, and a signed letter of intent from a regional merchant group covering 38% of that volume, obtained before the application rather than promised after it. The ASTM C1059 Type II certificate went in as a funded month-seven milestone, not an assumption.
Keystone Polymer Works closed a $1,050,000 project under SBA 504: a $525,000 bank first mortgage, a $420,000 CDC debenture and $105,000 of founder equity. The plant runs two 6,000 litre vessels and one semi-automatic four-head filling line, and shipped 310,000 litres in its first twelve months.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse Avvale manufacturing case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a concrete bonding agent business?
What is the difference between a concrete bonding agent and a bonding admixture?
Do I need ASTM C1059 or EN 1504-4 certification before I can sell a concrete bonding agent?
Is epoxy or latex the better concrete bonding agent to launch with?
What profit margin does a concrete bonding agent business make?
How long does a concrete bonding agent stay active before it has to be re-coated?
What funding options are available for a concrete bonding agent business?
Get Your Concrete Bonding Agent Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Concrete Bonding Agent Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Useful Links & Resources
These links were preserved from the live page so important references and partner links are not lost during the page refresh.