Cosmetic Brand Business Plan Template

Cosmetic Brand Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Investor-Ready Business Plan Template

Cosmetic Brand Business Plan Template

A plan structure built around the questions beauty investors and lenders actually ask: what a customer costs to win, how many times she reorders, what a retail door does to your margin, and whether your formulas are legal in every market you list. Download it free or have Avvale write it with you.

$18K–$260K (£14K–£205K) Launch Capital, 1–5 SKUs
65–72% DTC Gross Margin
$36B (+4% in 2025) US Prestige Beauty Sales
cosmetic brand business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

The One-Paragraph Beauty Pitch (Fill in the Blanks)

Before you write forty pages, write the paragraph. Beauty investors read hundreds of decks a year, and the ones that get a second meeting can state four things in plain numbers within the first minute: who the customer is, why she switches from what she buys today, what each customer is worth after acquisition cost, and how the money you raise turns into the next milestone. If you cannot fill in the paragraph below honestly, the rest of the plan will not rescue the round.

Pitch Template

[Brand name] in 90 words

[Brand name] makes [product category, e.g. tinted barrier serums] for [specific customer, e.g. women 25–40 with medium-to-deep skin tones who find mainstream SPF tints leave a cast]. Our hero SKU retails at [$ price] with a landed cost of [$ COGS], giving a [X]% DTC gross margin. Since [launch month] we have sold [units] to [customers] customers, [X]% of whom reordered within 90 days, at a blended acquisition cost of [$ CAC]. We are raising [$ amount] on [SAFE / priced round / SEIS] to [milestone, e.g. reach $1.2M annualised revenue and fund a 400-door retail pilot] by [date].

Notice what is missing: the global market size. An investor already knows the category is large. What they do not know is whether your customers come back. Repeat behaviour is the single variable that separates a fundable cosmetic brand from an expensive hobby, because DTC beauty acquisition costs average roughly $60 per new customer (range $35–$120 by sub-category) while median order values sit in the mid-$60s (Foundry CRO, 2026). The first order rarely pays for itself. The second and third orders are the business.

Which kind of money fits which stage

Cosmetic brands raise in a fairly predictable ladder, and the plan you write should be shaped for the rung you are standing on, not the one you hope to reach:

  • Self-funded / friends and family ($10K–$75K): covers one to three stock or lightly customised formulas and a first run at low MOQ. The plan is mainly a discipline tool and a bank-facing document.
  • Debt (SBA 7(a) or microloan in the US; Start Up Loans in the UK): lenders want to see collateral or personal guarantees, a realistic sell-through assumption, and inventory that can be liquidated. Debt suits founders with proven wholesale orders more than pre-revenue concepts.
  • Angels and SEIS/EIS rounds ($100K–$750K / £100K–£600K): the most common first outside money for UK and US indie beauty. Angels underwrite the founder and early cohort data, so a 6-month repeat curve matters more than a 5-year forecast.
  • Beauty-specialist VC ($500K–$5M initial cheques): funds like True Beauty Ventures write cheques in this range, typically into brands already doing seven-figure revenue with clean retention data (Ellty investor list, 2025).
  • Growth equity and strategics ($10M+): VMG Partners typically invests $10M–$100M and L Catterton plays at $50M and above; corporate venture arms such as Unilever Ventures and L'Oréal's investment activity sit alongside them.

The money is more selective than it was. Beauty venture funding peaked at about $3.3 billion in 2021, fell to $1.6 billion in 2022 and to roughly $493 million in 2023 on PitchBook data (Modern Retail, 2024). BeautyMatter's deal index logged 262 beauty transactions in 2025, down 11.8% year on year, with L'Oréal, Unilever Ventures, Iris Ventures, JamJar Investments, Prelude Growth Partners and Sandbridge Capital the most active names (BeautyMatter, 2025). The practical meaning for your plan: profitability path, gross margin and some defensible edge (a patented delivery system, a proprietary shade range, a community you own) now carry more weight than top-line growth alone.

The exits are still there for brands that earn them. e.l.f. Beauty agreed to buy Hailey Bieber's rhode for up to $1 billion, made up of $800 million at closing plus a $200 million earnout tied to three years of growth; the deal closed on 5 August 2025 (CNBC, 2025). In the same year L'Oréal bought Medik8 and Color Wow and Church & Dwight acquired Touchland (BeautyMatter, 2025). Note the earnout structure on rhode: even at the top of the market, acquirers pay part of the price only if growth continues. Your plan should be built the same way, with the upside tied to milestones you can measure.

Where Beauty Money Is Flowing in 2026

Market-size estimates for cosmetics vary widely because research houses draw the boundary differently. Grand View Research sizes the global cosmetics market at $330.1 billion in 2025, rising to $349.4 billion in 2026 and $545.1 billion by 2033 at a 6.6% compound annual rate, with North America holding 23.9% of global revenue (Grand View Research, 2025). IMARC puts the same market at $439.1 billion in 2025, growing 4.42% a year to $647.9 billion by 2034 (IMARC Group, 2025). Pick one source, cite it, and say why you chose it. Mixing the two in one plan is a common giveaway that the market section was assembled rather than understood.

For a new brand, the more useful number is the shelf you will actually sell into. In the US, prestige beauty retail sales grew 4% to $36 billion in 2025, with units also up 4% and average selling price up 1%. Makeup stayed the largest prestige category (+4%), led by makeup sets, lip liners and lip oils and balms, while skincare grew 3% in dollars but was the fastest-growing category by units (Circana, 2025). Circana tied much of makeup's growth to value, social media and "skinification", meaning hybrid colour products with skincare benefits. If your concept is a tinted treatment, a lip oil or a skin-first base, the data is on your side; say so in the plan, with the citation.

The UK picture is flatter. Beauty contributed £28.3 billion to UK GDP in 2025, supported 595,000 jobs and generated £4.2 billion in exports, a 0.2% cash-terms dip on 2024 as businesses absorbed higher wage costs, National Insurance, business rates and tariffs (British Beauty Council via Cosmetics Business, 2025). A UK-based brand writing for British investors should acknowledge that squeeze, then show why its own cost base escapes the worst of it: no salon payroll, no high-street lease, outsourced manufacturing, and export potential into the US and EU.

Global Cosmetics (2025)
$330.1B
6.6% CAGR to 2033 · Grand View Research
US Prestige Beauty (2025)
$36B
+4% dollars, +4% units · Circana
UK Beauty GDP (2025)
£28.3B
595,000 jobs · £4.2B exports
Beauty Deals (2025)
262
Down 11.8% YoY · BeautyMatter

What the numbers mean for a brand-stage plan

Three patterns are worth building into the market analysis rather than leaving as background colour. First, the growth is coming from units, not just price, which means new customers are still entering categories and trying new brands. Second, the biggest acquirers in 2025 bought brands with a clear hero product and an identifiable founder or community story; rhode is built around a handful of peptide-led products, Touchland around a single hand-sanitiser format. Third, deal count fell while deal size rose, which tells you the market rewards depth over breadth. A plan that proposes eighteen SKUs across four categories in year one reads as the opposite of what the money is buying.

Competitively, your direct rivals are rarely the conglomerates. The brand you are actually fighting for a customer's next purchase is usually another indie of similar size sitting in the same TikTok search results or the same Sephora "new" bay. Name four to six of them in the plan, list their hero product price per millilitre, their channel mix and their claimed differentiation, then position yourself in the gap. Benchmarks such as Glossier (community-led DTC that moved into Sephora), Fenty Beauty (shade range as the differentiator from launch day) and Charlotte Tilbury (founder artistry turned into a premium system) are useful as reference points for the story you tell, but investors will want to see the smaller, nearer competitors too.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Launch Budget for a Cosmetic Brand, Line by Line

A realistic launch for a one-to-five SKU cosmetic brand costs roughly $18,000 to $260,000 in the US, or £14,000 to £205,000 in the UK. The bottom of that range is a private-label lip or skincare line sold on Shopify with organic social; the top is a custom-formulated range with bespoke packaging, a stability programme and a paid launch. Industry cost guides land in the same territory: lean private-label launches at $4,000–$10,000 for product alone, custom formulation at $15,000–$50,000 and up, with per-formula development fees from about $4,500 to more than $25,000 (Made by Genie, 2025).

Where the money goes

  • Formulation and development (stock base to fully custom): $2,500–$60,000 (£2,000–£47,000)
  • First production runs at minimum order quantity: $6,000–$90,000 (£5,000–£71,000)
  • Primary and secondary packaging, plus packaging design: $2,000–$25,000 (£1,500–£20,000)
  • Stability, compatibility and safety testing, regulatory filings: $1,500–$15,000 (£1,200–£12,000)
  • Brand identity, product photography and Shopify store build: $2,000–$20,000 (£1,500–£16,000)
  • Launch marketing (creator seeding, paid social, PR samples): $3,000–$40,000 (£2,500–£31,000)
  • Product liability insurance, trademark filing and legal review: $1,000–$10,000 (£800–£8,000)

Inventory is where most first budgets go wrong, and it is driven almost entirely by minimum order quantities. Standard private-label MOQs sit between 1,000 and 5,000 units per SKU, though some suppliers go as low as 100 units and fully custom runs can demand 10,000 (Guangdong Cosmetics, 2026). Unit cost falls steeply with volume: one published example runs from about $6.00 a unit at 500 units to $3.42 at 2,000 and $1.97 at 10,000 (Guangdong Cosmetics). Low-MOQ US and European options exist: SBLC Cosmetics quotes 250–1,000 units per product, Lady Burd offers private label from 12 pieces per shade, and ColorStrokes allows as few as three units on stock products but 2,000 units once you want custom packaging (SBLC Cosmetics).

That curve creates the central trade-off in every cosmetic brand budget. Ordering small protects cash but lifts unit cost, which squeezes the margin an investor sees on the page. Ordering large flatters the margin but ties up cash in stock that has a shelf life, typically 12 to 36 months for most emulsions and colour products once filled. The plan should show both: a first run sized to the sell-through you can evidence, and a second run, triggered by a named sales threshold, where unit cost drops to the level your long-term margin assumes.

A worked first-year budget

Consider a three-SKU skincare launch (cleanser, serum, moisturiser) using semi-custom formulas from a US contract manufacturer. Development across three formulas: $9,000. First runs of 1,500 units each at a blended $4.20: $18,900. Airless pumps, cartons and design: $7,500. Stability and challenge testing plus a label and claims review: $6,000. Brand identity, photography and a Shopify build: $7,000. Launch marketing over the first six months: $15,000. Insurance, trademark and company setup: $3,500. Add a working-capital reserve for the second production run and three months of software, fulfilment and overheads, say $20,000, and the total lands near $87,000. That is a credible seed figure for a friends-and-family or angel round, and every line can be defended with a supplier quote.

Funding the launch: debt routes and their limits

Debt is available but awkward for pre-revenue beauty. In the US, a brand that manufactures (or owns its formulas and has them made under contract) is generally classified under NAICS 325620, Toilet Preparation Manufacturing, where the SBA's small-business size standard is set by headcount at around 1,250 employees, so size eligibility is rarely the problem (HigherGov NAICS 325620). Brands that only resell finished goods may be coded as wholesalers or online retailers instead; confirm the classification with your lender, because it changes the size test and sometimes the lender's appetite. What lenders care about more is the collateral value of cosmetic inventory, which is low once opened or near expiry, and the strength of the personal guarantee.

In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme lends up to £25,000 per founder at a fixed rate, which suits the lower half of the budget above and pairs well with an SEIS equity round. A Start Up Loans application asks for a business plan and a 12-month cash-flow forecast, so the template's financial section maps directly onto it. For any route, our bespoke business plan service builds the cash-flow forecast around production-run timing rather than flat monthly averages, which is how inventory-heavy businesses actually consume cash.

Unit Economics by Channel: Where a Cosmetic Brand Makes Money

The same lipstick earns very different margins depending on where it is sold. One CFO-focused analysis of beauty channels puts gross margin at roughly 65–72% on DTC, 50–60% on Amazon, 40–50% at Sephora or Ulta and 35–45% in traditional wholesale (Eightx, 2026). Specialty retailers usually buy at 40–50% of the retail price, newer brands often at 40–45%, and brands are typically expected to fund trade spend and co-op marketing on top, which can pull the effective take down towards 25–30% of retail. Your revenue model needs one row per channel, not one blended margin, because the channel mix shifts sharply between year one and year three.

Worked example: one $38 serum, two channels

Take a 30 ml serum with a $38 MSRP. Filled formula costs $3.10, the airless bottle and carton $2.40, filling and labelling $0.90, and inbound freight $0.60, for a landed cost of goods of $7.00 (18.4% of MSRP).

Direct to consumer. Assume an average order of 1.5 units and an average 10% discount, so a net order value of about $58. Cost of goods on that order is $10.50, payment fees about $1.74, and pick, pack and subsidised shipping $7.20. Contribution before marketing: $38.56 per order. If a new customer costs $55 to acquire, close to the beauty benchmark, the first order loses $16.44. At 2.2 orders in the first 12 months the customer has generated $84.83 of contribution, or 1.5x acquisition cost. At 3.6 orders over 36 months the figure is $138.82, or about 2.5x. That cohort curve, not the first-order margin, is what an investor will test.

Specialty retail. Sold through a retailer at 42% of MSRP, the brand receives $15.96 per unit. Subtract $7.00 cost of goods, $4.56 of trade spend and co-op (12% of retail) and $0.50 of freight to the retailer's distribution centre, and the brand keeps $3.90 a unit, about 10% of shelf price, before any in-store staff, testers or damages. Retail delivers volume, discovery and credibility; it does not deliver margin until the unit cost falls with larger runs. A plan that shows retail as the margin engine will be challenged in the first meeting.

Retention benchmarks to build into the forecast

Published DTC beauty benchmarks put annual repeat purchase rates between 30% and 45%, with 25–30% of customers repeating inside 90 days; skincare specifically shows 90-day repeat rates of 34–42% and an average 12-month lifetime value around 3.4 times average order value, with a typical reorder interval of 104 days (Finsi, 2026; Foundry CRO, 2026). Colour cosmetics reorder less often than skincare because a lipstick lasts longer than a cleanser, so a makeup-led brand should either assume lower repeat or design consumable "replenishment" SKUs (setting sprays, primers, refills) into the range. State your assumption, cite the benchmark next to it, and run a downside case at the bottom of the range.

Revenue streams worth modelling separately

  • DTC website (Shopify): highest margin, full customer data, carries the acquisition cost.
  • Subscriptions and refills: lower price per order but higher predictability; refill pods also lower packaging cost per unit sold.
  • Marketplace (Amazon, TikTok Shop): discovery and volume at 50–60% gross margin, with fee and returns exposure.
  • Specialty retail (Sephora, Ulta, Boots, Space NK): credibility and reach; model trade spend, testers, markdowns and payment terms of 60–90 days.
  • Wholesale to spas, salons and boutiques: 35–45% margin, useful for local proof points before national retail.
  • Gift sets and limited editions: seasonal spikes, particularly Q4; plan inventory early because sets need their own packaging lead times.

For year-one plans we usually recommend at least 70% of revenue from DTC and marketplace, with retail introduced as a measured pilot once the hero SKU has proven repeat. Glossier is the familiar example of a brand that built its community and data online before moving into Sephora; the order mattered as much as the product.

Private Label vs Custom Formulation vs In-House Production

"Cosmetic brand" covers three quite different operating models. Investors price them differently, regulators treat the paperwork slightly differently, and the plan should make clear which one you are running and why.

Factor Private label (stock formula) Custom contract formulation In-house small batch
Typical MOQ 12–1,000 units per SKU 1,000–5,000+ units per SKU Set by your batch size
Development cost Low; fragrance or shade tweaks only $4,500–$25,000+ per formula Chemist time plus kit and lab space
Time to market 6–12 weeks 6–12 months incl. stability 3–9 months
Defensibility Weak; same base sold to others Strong if you own the formula Strong, but hard to scale
MoCRA facility registration Manufacturer registers its facility Manufacturer registers its facility You register (unless exempt)
Investor view Fine for testing demand; low valuation Default for venture-backed brands Craft story; capacity questions

Many successful brands move through the columns in order: launch on a private-label base to test demand and messaging, switch the hero SKU to a custom formula once the numbers justify it, and keep the brand asset-light by staying with contract manufacturing. If you own the formula outright, put that in writing in the manufacturing agreement and say so in the plan; an acquirer will check, and a brand whose best seller belongs to its supplier is worth considerably less.

In-house production suits handmade, botanical and small-batch concepts, and it has real marketing value, but it pulls the founder into compounding, filling and quality control at the exact moment the brand needs selling. If you choose it, show in the operations plan the volume at which you will hand production to a contract manufacturer, and what that switch costs. Our cosmetics manufacturing business plan template covers the facility-owning model in more depth.

MoCRA, SCPN, CPNP and Canada: Compliance Before the First Sale

Cosmetics do not need pre-market approval in the US, the UK, the EU or Canada. They do need a named responsible party, ingredient compliance in every market you sell into, safety evidence on file, and notifications filed on time. Investors and retail buyers increasingly ask for this up front, so the plan should have a compliance section with dates, not a single line saying "we will comply with regulations".

United States: MoCRA and state ingredient laws

  • Facility registration (FDA): facilities that manufacture or process cosmetics must register within 60 days of starting operations and renew every two years. If a contract manufacturer makes your products, the facility registration is normally theirs, but you need its FDA Establishment Identifier for your own filings.
  • Product listing (FDA): the brand, as the "responsible person" whose name is on the label, lists each product with its category, the facilities that make it and a full ingredient list including fragrances and colours, through FDA's Cosmetics Direct portal (Crowell & Moring, 2024).
  • Serious adverse event reporting: reports go to FDA within 15 business days of the brand learning of the event, with follow-up medical information for a year afterwards.
  • Safety substantiation: the responsible person must hold adequate evidence (tests, studies or analyses) that each product is safe under its labelled use.
  • Small-business exemption: brands averaging under $1 million in gross annual sales over three years are exempt from facility registration, product listing and GMP rules, but not from serious adverse event reporting or safety substantiation (Global Cosmetic Regs).
  • California Toxic-Free Cosmetics Act (AB 2762): 24 ingredients, including formaldehyde-releasing preservatives and intentionally added PFAS, banned in products sold in California from 1 January 2025; a further 26 substances follow from 1 January 2027 under AB 496 (Sheppard Mullin).

One boundary matters more than any filing: the line between a cosmetic and a drug. A product that claims to treat acne, protect against the sun with an SPF, or regrow hair is regulated in the US as an over-the-counter drug, with monograph, testing and labelling obligations far beyond MoCRA. Many indie brands drift across that line in their marketing copy without realising it. Your plan should list the claims you will make and state that they have been reviewed.

United Kingdom: Responsible Person, SCPN and CPSR

  • UK Responsible Person: a UK-based person or company must take legal responsibility for each product. Overseas brands appoint one, usually a compliance consultancy.
  • Submit Cosmetic Product Notifications (SCPN): the Responsible Person notifies each product to the Office for Product Safety and Standards before it goes on sale, including category, name, nanomaterial content and frame formulation (Business Companion).
  • Cosmetic Product Safety Report: Part A (safety information compiled by the Responsible Person) and Part B (the assessment, signed by a qualified safety assessor with a relevant degree such as pharmacy, toxicology or medicine) sit inside the Product Information File. Budget a few hundred pounds per formula for the assessment, more for complex products.
  • Northern Ireland: products placed on the Northern Ireland market follow the EU route below, so a UK brand selling across the whole UK typically files both SCPN and CPNP.

European Union and Canada

In the EU, Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 requires an EU-based Responsible Person, notification through the Cosmetic Products Notification Portal (CPNP) before launch, and a Product Information File held at the Responsible Person's address for 10 years after the last batch is placed on the market (Biorius). Since Brexit, a UK Responsible Person does not cover the EU and vice versa.

Canada is lighter but has its own trap. There is no pre-market approval, but a Cosmetic Notification Form must reach Health Canada within 10 days of the first sale, and every ingredient must be checked against the Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist; a product with a Hotlist conflict cannot legally be sold in Canada (Registrar Corp). Canada also requires bilingual English and French labelling, which affects packaging artwork and should be decided before your first print run if Canadian sales are in the three-year plan.

The cost of getting this right is modest compared with the cost of a recall or a delisting. Put a compliance calendar in the plan: formulas checked against the EU, California and Canadian lists; safety assessments booked; notifications filed; and an adverse-event procedure written before the first unit ships.

Get the free cosmetic brand plan template

Editable Word format with sections for channel margins, cohort payback and multi-market compliance.

Download Free Template

Seven Mistakes Beauty Investors Spot in the First Five Minutes

These come up repeatedly in the cosmetic brand plans we review. Each one is fixable on paper before it becomes expensive in practice.

1. Launching a range instead of a hero

Twelve SKUs across skincare, colour and body spread a small marketing budget and a large inventory budget across products that each need their own MOQ. Investors would rather see one to three products with a clear reason to exist and a plan for what comes next once the hero is proven. rhode and Touchland both show what a narrow, focused range can be worth.

2. Pricing from cost instead of from the shelf

"Cost times three" pricing ignores the retailer's cut. If retail is in the three-year plan, work backwards from the shelf price: retailer margin, trade spend, freight, then your cost of goods. If the result is thin, the time to fix it is in formulation and packaging choices, not after a buyer has accepted your price list.

3. Modelling first-order profit

Almost no DTC beauty brand makes money on the first order once acquisition cost is included. A forecast that assumes it does tells an investor the founder has not run paid acquisition yet. Model cohorts: customers acquired per month, their repeat curve, and the month in which each cohort pays back.

4. Misreading the MoCRA small-business exemption

Being under $1 million in average sales removes registration, listing and GMP obligations. It does not remove safety substantiation or serious adverse event reporting, and it ends once you cross the threshold, which a successful brand will do quickly. Plan for full compliance from the year your forecast passes the line.

5. Writing drug claims on a cosmetic

"Clears acne", "SPF 30", "repairs DNA damage", "stimulates collagen production": each can move a product into drug territory in the US or attract enforcement from the UK's Advertising Standards Authority. Investors notice claims risk because it is a diligence item at acquisition.

6. Ordering for the hoped-for year, not the evidenced quarter

A 5,000-unit run looks efficient on the cost sheet. If only 1,200 sell before the shelf life starts to bite, the efficient run becomes a write-off. Size the first order to the demand you can show (waitlist sign-ups, pre-orders, a market test) and put the reorder trigger in the plan.

7. Treating a retail listing as the finish line

A buyer's yes is the start of the cost. Testers, in-store staff or demonstrators, co-op marketing, markdown support and 60-to-90-day payment terms all hit cash before sell-through data arrives. Brands that win the listing without funding the support often lose the space at the next range review.

Composite Client Story

From a retail-first pitch to a funded DTC launch in Leeds

Amara, a former beauty buyer for a UK pharmacy chain, came to us with a three-product tinted skincare range designed for medium to deep skin tones, built on a semi-custom formula from a contract manufacturer in the north of England. Her first plan led with a national retail launch, which made sense given her background, and projected £1.4 million of revenue in year two.

The angels she approached liked the founder and the gap in the market but pushed back on the plan. Retail-first meant funding testers, staff training and trade spend before any repeat data existed, and the margin per unit at retail was thin at her proposed MOQs. We rebuilt the plan around a DTC launch with a creator-led seeding programme, a 90-day repeat target of 30% on the hero tinted serum, and a retail pilot in a single chain triggered only once two consecutive monthly cohorts had paid back within five months.

The revised plan supported a £180,000 SEIS round from nine angels, alongside a £25,000 Start Up Loan used for the first production run. SCPN notifications, CPSRs for all three formulas and an EU Responsible Person appointment were in the compliance calendar before the round closed, which one investor told her was the first time a beauty founder had shown them that unprompted.

SEIS round £180K
Launch SKUs 3
90-day repeat target 30%
Cohort payback goal 5 mo

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read the full beauty personal care case study →

Sample Cosmetic Brand Plan Extract

Here is an extract from the executive summary of a sample plan in the format our team writes, so you can see the level of specificity investors expect:

Executive Summary — Extract

Lumen & Loam Cosmetics

Lumen & Loam is a Portland, Oregon cosmetic brand making refillable multi-use colour (lip and cheek tints, a tinted balm and a brow gel) in aluminium compacts with compostable refill pods. The range launched on Shopify in March and has sold 6,400 units to 3,900 customers, 31% of whom reordered within 90 days, at a blended acquisition cost of $47 against a $61 average order.

Refill pods retail at $16 against $32 for the full compact, lifting gross margin on repeat orders to 74%. Year 1 revenue is projected at $612,000 rising to $1.9 million in Year 3, with specialty retail introduced in Year 2 through a 60-door pilot. The founders are raising a $450,000 seed round on a post-money SAFE to fund a custom-formula switch for the hero tint, a second production run and MoCRA product listings ahead of crossing the $1 million sales threshold...

Notice the order of information. Product and format come first, then evidence (units, customers, repeat rate, acquisition cost), then the margin mechanism, then the ask and what it buys. Every number in that paragraph is one an investor can check against the financial model and the Shopify dashboard. That is the standard the rest of the plan should meet.


Inside the Cosmetic Brand Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:

  • Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and regulatory environment
  • Customer Analysis — Target demographics, pain points, and spending patterns
  • Competitor Analysis — Competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
  • Marketing Plan — Channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy
  • Operations Plan — Day-to-day workflows, staffing structure, and key milestones
  • Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key hires planned

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and startup capital requirements.

For cosmetic brands, we adapt three sections beyond the standard structure. The product section carries a SKU table with formula ownership, MOQ, landed cost and shelf life for each product. The marketing section is organised around cohorts, with acquisition cost, repeat curve and payback month rather than a list of social channels. And the operations section includes the compliance calendar described above, covering MoCRA, SCPN, CPNP and Canadian notification where relevant. If you are still deciding on a narrower product focus, our makeup line business plan template and skincare company business plan template cover those categories specifically.

If you would rather have the research done for you, the market research and content package sources competitor pricing, channel benchmarks and regulatory detail for your exact category and target markets, and writes the narrative sections around them.


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Cosmetic Brand Business Plan FAQs

How much does it cost to start a cosmetic brand?
Most one-to-five SKU launches cost between $18,000 and $260,000 in the US, or £14,000 to £205,000 in the UK. A private-label line sold online sits at the low end; custom formulas, bespoke packaging, stability testing and a paid launch push the total towards the top. First production runs at minimum order quantity are usually the largest single line.
Is a cosmetic brand profitable?
It can be, because gross margins are high: roughly 65 to 72 percent on direct-to-consumer sales. Profit depends on repeat purchases, though. With acquisition costs around $40 to $100 per customer, the first order usually loses money, and a brand becomes profitable when customers reorder enough times to pay back that cost.
Do I need FDA approval to sell cosmetics?
No. Cosmetics (other than colour additives) do not need FDA pre-market approval. Under MoCRA, though, the brand must list its products, keep safety substantiation records and report serious adverse events within 15 business days. Brands under $1 million in average annual sales are exempt from listing and registration, but not from safety or adverse event duties. Products making drug claims, such as SPF or acne treatment, follow separate drug rules.
Can I start a cosmetic brand with private label products?
Yes, and many brands do. Private label lets you launch in weeks with MOQs from a dozen to a thousand units per SKU. The trade-off is defensibility, because the same base may be sold to other brands. A common path is to test demand on private label, then move the best seller to a custom formula you own.
What do investors look for in a cosmetic brand business plan?
Evidence of repeat purchase, a clear hero product, gross margin by channel, customer acquisition cost and the month each customer cohort pays back. Since 2023 beauty investors have also put more weight on a credible path to profitability and something defensible, such as an owned formula, a patented format or a strong community.
Do I need a Responsible Person to sell cosmetics in the UK?
Yes. Every cosmetic product sold in Great Britain needs a UK-based Responsible Person, who notifies it through the SCPN service before sale and holds the Product Information File, including a Cosmetic Product Safety Report signed by a qualified assessor. Selling into the EU or Northern Ireland also needs an EU Responsible Person and a CPNP notification.
How long should a cosmetic brand business plan be?
For an internal plan or a short pitch, 10 to 15 pages is enough. For investors or a loan application, plan on 20 to 30 pages plus a financial model, with the extra length going into channel economics, cohort assumptions and the compliance calendar rather than general market commentary.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan or a Start Up Loan?
The template gives you the narrative structure lenders expect. SBA 7(a) lenders and the UK Start Up Loans scheme also ask for financial projections, including a 12-month cash-flow forecast. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include lender-ready forecasts built in Excel, with production-run timing modelled into the cash flow.

Get Your Cosmetic Brand Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Cosmetic brand business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Cosmetic Brand Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for cosmetic brand business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA loans, grants, investors
Bespoke cosmetic brand business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS · SBA · Angel rounds

Cosmetic Brand Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation