Crop Oil Concentrate Business Plan Template

Crop Oil Concentrate Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Crop Oil Concentrate Business Plan Template

A working plan for adjuvant blenders, private-label brands and ag-retail distributors: per-gallon margins, state registration costs, named toll blenders. Download the free template or have our team build it.

$120K–$480K (£95K–£380K) Toll-Blend Launch Capital
7%–16% Net Margin At Scale
$226.93M to $418.37M by 2035 Global COC Market, 2025
crop oil concentrate business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Crop Oil Concentrate Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc - yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

First, a definition, because the keyword is routinely confused with crop farming. Crop oil concentrate is not a crop and it is not an edible oil. It is a spray adjuvant: an emulsifiable product built from roughly 80–85% nonphytotoxic paraffinic petroleum oil plus 15–20% nonionic emulsifier, tank-mixed with a herbicide to cut surface tension, drive the active ingredient through the leaf cuticle and slow droplet drying so more of the chemistry gets absorbed (Penn State Extension; NC State Extension). So a crop oil concentrate business is a specialty chemical business: you blend, package, register and sell gallons into agricultural retail. Everything below is written on that basis, which is why it looks nothing like a produce-farm plan.

Blending & Filling Equipment You Actually Buy

Most people writing this plan over-specify the plant and under-specify the filling line. Blending a two-component emulsion is not difficult chemistry. Getting 2.5-gallon jugs filled to weight, capped without thread damage, labelled straight and date-coded at a few hundred units an hour is where the capital and the headaches live. Work through the list below and mark each line either buy, lease or toll it out before you put a number in the forecast.

Blending and transfer

  • Blend tank, 2,000–6,000 gal, stainless or cross-linked poly, with top-entry or side-entry agitator: $18K–$70K. Size it to one full day of filling, not one shift.
  • Centrifugal transfer pumps plus a stainless manifold and flow meter: $6K–$22K. You will want metered transfer from day one, because batch records are the first thing a state auditor asks for.
  • High-shear or in-line static mixer for emulsifier dispersion: $7K–$28K. Poor dispersion is what produces the ringing phone call about a tote that separated in a dealer's shed.
  • Inline heater or heat-trace on the oil line: $4K–$16K. Paraffinic oil thickens badly in cold storage; without heat you cannot hit fill rate in February or March.
  • Bulk oil storage, 10,000–20,000 gal, with secondary containment: $35K–$140K. Buying oil by the railcar or transport load is the single largest lever on cost per gallon.

Packaging line

  • Semi-automatic four-head jug filler plus capper for 2.5-gal containers: $26K–$95K. The 2.5-gallon × 2 case is the retail standard the whole category is built around.
  • Drum and tote filling station with load cells and a bottom-fill lance: $9K–$34K. Top-filling an oil blend foams it and wrecks your net-weight accuracy.
  • Pressure-sensitive wrap-around labeller and date coder: $8K–$30K. Lot code and date are regulatory, not cosmetic.
  • Forklift, drum handler and tote racking: $14K–$46K.

Quality control and safety

  • QC bench: rotational viscometer, moisture titrator, water bath for emulsion-stability holds, pH meter, retained-sample shelving: $12K–$48K. Emulsion stability at both 4°C and 40°C is the test that protects you from returns.
  • Bunded loading pad, spill kit, eyewash and safety shower, fire suppression: $6K–$24K.
  • Batch-record and lot-traceability software, or a validated spreadsheet system to start: $2K–$14K per year.

Equipment ranges are an Avvale composite planning estimate assembled for this page from published blending-service scopes and current packaging-machinery price bands. Quote your own vendors before committing the number to a lender.

Read that list again and notice what it implies. A fully owned plant lands somewhere between $450K and $1.6M before you have sold a single gallon, and it earns its keep only at volume. That is precisely why the default route into this category is to own the formula and the registrations and let somebody else own the tanks.

Launch Capital and the Three Entry Models

There are three honest ways into crop oil concentrate, and they have different capital profiles, different defensibility and different lender appetite. Pick one explicitly in the plan. A plan that hedges between all three reads as indecision to a credit committee.

Entry model Capital What you own Where it breaks
Repackager / private label $85K–$220K A label, a customer list and a warehouse. No formula and no data of your own, so any dealer can switch supplier on price in one season.
Toll-blend own brand $120K–$480K Formula, state registrations, brand, trial data. You are at the blender's scheduling mercy inside the spray window.
Owned blending plant $450K–$1.6M Capacity, cost control, contract-blend income. Fixed cost swallows you below roughly 400,000 gal a year.

The toll-blend own-brand route is the one most founders should model, and it is the one the cost schedule below is built around. Avvale's composite planning range for it is $120,000 to $480,000 (£95,000 to £380,000). The spread is wide because two line items swing hard: how many states you register in during year one, and how much inventory you have to carry to hit a spray season you cannot move.

Cost schedule, year one

  • Opening inventory, two blend runs in totes and 30-gal drums: $38K–$120K (£30K–£95K)
  • Formula development, trial runs, lot QC and emulsion-stability testing: $15K–$55K (£12K–£43K)
  • State adjuvant registrations, California plus other adjuvant-defining states: $9K–$32K (£7K–£25K)
  • Packaging, label artwork, safety data sheet authoring, regulatory consultant: $8K–$26K (£6K–£21K)
  • Warehouse lease, racking, bunded spill containment (5,000–12,000 sq ft): $14K–$60K (£11K–£47K)
  • Forklift, drum handler, metered bulk delivery pump, freight deposits: $11K–$42K (£9K–£33K)
  • General liability, product liability and pollution legal liability cover: $8K–$24K (£6K–£19K)
  • Brand build, third-party agronomy trial data, trade shows, dealer meetings: $9K–$38K (£7K–£30K)
  • Working capital to carry 90–120 day ag-retail dealer terms: $8K–$83K (£6K–£66K)
Where the money goes

Four line items carry most of a toll-blend launch

Avvale composite estimate
Lean launch $120K Two SKUs, three states
Funded launch $480K Four SKUs, California included
Typical 7(a) ask $285K Working-capital weighted
Opening inventory
$38K–$120K
33%
Formula, trials and QC
$15K–$55K
20%
Warehouse and containment
$14K–$60K
17%
Seasonal working capital
$8K–$83K
16%
Registrations, SDS, brand
$17K–$58K
14%
Allocation is an Avvale composite planning estimate built for this page from the cost schedule above. Percentages use the midpoint of each range.

Funding routes that actually fit

This is an asset-light, working-capital-heavy business, which steers it toward SBA 7(a) rather than 504. Classify under NAICS 325320 (Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing) if you own the formula, or 424910 (Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers) if you are purely distributing. For scale context, SBA approved 70,242 7(a) loans worth $31.1 billion in FY2024 at an average of $443,097 per loan (SBA 7(a) & 504 Activity Reports, FY2024), which puts a $285,000 adjuvant-brand ask comfortably inside the normal band rather than at the edge of it.

If you are buying tanks and a filling line, split the request: 7(a) for inventory and registrations, equipment finance or a 504 tranche against the hard assets. Lenders price those risks differently and bundling them into one line invites a lower overall approval. In the UK, a Start Up Loan of up to £25,000 at 6% fixed will cover formula work and first-year HSE fees but nothing like a full launch, so most UK entrants pair it with asset finance and a trade-credit facility from the oil supplier. Our business plan writing service builds the lender pack around whichever structure you choose.

Oil, Emulsifier and Blending Capacity: Named Suppliers

Three procurement relationships determine whether this business works: the base oil, the surfactant package and the blender. Name all three in the plan, with indicative volumes and lead times. A credit committee that sees “we will source raw materials competitively” assumes you have not spoken to anyone.

Surfactant and emulsifier

  • Croda International - nonionic surfactants and emulsifiers including fatty alcohol ethoxylates, castor-oil based ethoxylates and fatty acid ethoxylates. Croda is also named in market coverage as a participant in the crop oil concentrate market itself, so treat it as supplier and potential competitor.
  • Dow - the TERGITOL, TRITON, ECOSURF and ECOSENSE lines. Useful when you need a published HLB value to defend an emulsion spec to a formulating chemist.
  • Univar Solutions - distribution. At launch you will not hit producer minimums, and a distributor that will sell you a single tote is worth the markup for the first two years.

Toll blending and filling

  • ITC Toll Blenders - agricultural chemical toll blending.
  • Sanco Industries - toll blending and private-label liquid chemical manufacturing.
  • ICL Growing Solutions - toll blending covering adjuvant and surfactant blends alongside liquid fertiliser and micronutrient work.

Ask every blender the same four questions and put the answers in the appendix: minimum batch size, scheduling lead time in March and April, whether they will hold your raw materials on consignment, and who owns the lot-retention samples. The third answer decides your working capital and the fourth decides who is liable when a dealer complains.

Certification and channel

  • CPDA Adjuvant Certification Program - voluntary third-party certification against 17 standards drawn from ASTM International guidance. Open to any company selling an adjuvant, member or not.
  • CommoditAg - a direct-to-farm e-commerce channel already listing crop oil concentrate. Worth studying as a route that bypasses the dealer entirely.
  • Forestry Distributing - the vegetation-management and forestry channel for crop oil and MSO surfactants. Lower volume per account than row-crop retail, far less price pressure.
  • Farmers Business Network - a direct-to-grower buying group whose published adjuvant explainers set grower expectations on what a crop oil should do.

If your plan is adjacent rather than identical, the structure carries across: see the adjuvant business plan template for the broader category, the agricultural surfactants business plan template for a surfactant-led product line, and the biosurfactant business plan template if you are going the bio-based route.

Registration, Certification and the Nine-State Problem

Here is the single most expensive thing a first-time founder in this category gets wrong, and it is almost never mentioned on the pages that rank for the product term.

United States: federal is free, states are not

EPA does not require registration for wetting and spreading agents, adhesives, emulsifying agents and similar substances intended to be used with a pesticide to assist in its application or efficacy. In practice, EPA does not register adjuvants (AAPCO, Overview of the States Pesticide Registration Process). Founders read that, conclude the regulatory path is cheap, and write a $2,000 compliance line into the budget.

Then they discover that nine states define “pesticide” to include adjuvants, and that in those states your crop oil concentrate is a pesticide product requiring its own registration. California is the hardest of them. Under 3 CCR § 6179, spray adjuvants are regulated products, and the Department of Pesticide Regulation must register them as new products when they are packaged and sold separately. California asks for all the data EPA would require apart from residue, plus efficacy data, plus volatile organic compound content and thermogravimetric analysis data. Submissions go through CalPEST electronically, or on form DPR-REG-030 on paper (California DPR, How to Register a Pesticide).

  • Decide early whether year one includes California. The VOC data requirement alone can cost more than every other state combined. Many new brands deliberately launch in the Corn Belt and the Mississippi Delta first and add California in year two or three.
  • Budget per state, not per product. Each state that treats adjuvants as pesticides has its own fee, renewal cycle and tonnage or sales reporting.
  • Register the company as well as the product. Most states require a separate registrant or distributor licence before they will accept a product application.
  • Author the safety data sheet properly. Paraffinic oil blends carry real aspiration-hazard and eye-irritation classifications; a thin SDS is a liability, not a saving.
  • Pesticide dealer or distributor licensing applies in many states if you also resell registered herbicides alongside your adjuvant.

Voluntary certification that functions as a licence

The CPDA Adjuvant Certification Program is technically optional and commercially close to mandatory for a new name. Launched in 2001 by the Council of Producers & Distributors of Agrotechnology, it runs 17 standards drawn from ASTM International guidance, definitions and test methods. The programme covers more than 220 adjuvants used against more than 480 EPA-registered pesticides, and more than 65 products are licensed to display the “CPDA Certified” logo. In 2006 EPA approved label language permitting a pesticide label to recommend the use of a CPDA certified adjuvant. For an unknown brand sitting next to a benchmark product on a dealer shelf, that logo is the cheapest credibility you can buy. Any company selling an adjuvant may apply, regardless of CPDA membership.

United Kingdom: the Official List of Adjuvants

The UK runs a cleaner but slower system. Adjuvants are authorised under Regulation (EC) 1107/2009 as retained in UK law. They are not plant protection products, but because they change how a PPP behaves they are subject to regulatory control, and the Health and Safety Executive's Chemicals Regulation Division maintains the Official List of Adjuvants. To add a product you submit data showing the adjuvant is safe on its own and safe mixed with the PPPs you propose it be used with. Applications are processed in a similar way to plant protection products, and each listed product receives an individual “list entry” specifying its identity and the conditions a user must comply with.

  • Check the adjuvant database before you formulate. The Official List is published in full on the HSE pesticides databases, so you can see exactly which competing oils are listed and under what restrictions.
  • Letters of access. If you intend to rely on another company's data, HSE publishes specific guidance for letters of access on pesticide product and adjuvant applications. Negotiating one is commercial, not regulatory, and it can be faster than generating your own package.
  • The list entry is your marketing constraint. You can only promote the tank-mix partners your entry covers, which means your label claims and your registration strategy have to be written together.
  • Expect to also hold employers' liability insurance at the £5M statutory minimum and to register the storage site with the Environment Agency where oil volumes trigger it.

Canada

Canada registers adjuvants as pest control products under the Pest Control Products Act, administered by the Pest Management Regulatory Agency. Two details matter for a launch plan. First, submissions for new adjuvants cannot be processed as a Standard Category C application; the formulation requires chemistry data and a qualitative review to establish chemical equivalency to a cited precedent (PMRA Category C Application Guidance). Second, Regulatory Directive DIR93-15 sets out the registration requirements for adjuvant products specifically. Western Canadian canola and cereal acreage is attractive volume, but assume a separate dossier and a separate timeline rather than a California-style data reuse.

Because jurisdictions diverge, write the regulatory section as a table of state and country by fee, data requirement, renewal month and go-live date. Lenders and investors read that table as evidence you understand the business. A paragraph of generalities reads as the opposite.

Per-Gallon Economics and the Volume Break-Even

Crop oil concentrate is a gallons business with a thin, stable margin and a brutal seasonal shape. Model it per gallon, then stress-test the calendar.

Start from the shelf, then walk backwards

Observable end-user prices in 2026 for a 2.5-gallon jug run roughly $43 to $59: Alligare Crop Oil Concentrate at $57.76 per 2.5 gal, a Navigator/Vigor/Peptoil-grade oil at $43.00, and Novita Crop Oil Concentrate at $59.00. That is $17 to $24 per gallon at retail. The trap is building a forecast on those numbers. They are the price after a distributor margin and a dealer margin, in the smallest pack size, which carries the highest packaging cost per gallon. You will never see them.

A worked composite

The figures below are an Avvale composite built for this page and anchored to the observed retail band above. Replace them with your own quotes before they go to a lender.

  • Landed cost, toll-blended, 275-gal totes: $9.40 per gallon
  • Price to independent ag retail and co-ops: $13.80 per gallon
  • Gross margin: $4.40 per gallon, or 31.9%
  • Fixed operating cost, year two: about $681K - two sales agronomists at $190K loaded, warehouse $96K, outbound freight $214K, registration renewals $34K, insurance $29K, admin and marketing $118K
  • Break-even volume: $681,000 ÷ $4.40 = 154,773 gallons

Run two scenarios off that base. At 180,000 gallons you bill $2.484M, earn $792K gross profit and clear roughly $111K EBITDA - 4.5%, which is a real but uncomfortable business. Push the same cost base to 240,000 gallons and revenue reaches $3.312M, gross profit $1.056M and EBITDA roughly $308K, or 9.3%. Nothing changed except volume. That 85,000-gallon gap between surviving and funding yourself is the whole strategic question, and it is why the plan has to be a distribution plan dressed as a chemistry plan.

Composite unit economics

Volume, not price, is the lever

Illustrative model
Break-even 154,773 gal At $4.40/gal margin
180,000 gal 4.5% EBITDA margin
240,000 gal 9.3% EBITDA margin
Gross margin 31.9% Per gallon, tote pricing
Composite EBITDA at two volume scenarios Break-even154,773 gal$111K180,000 gal$308K240,000 galAvvale composite, EBITDA by annual volume
Composite figures built for this page from the cost schedule and observed retail pricing. Not a forecast for any specific business.

Size the demand bottom-up

Published rates give you a usable planning unit. Typical use is 1 to 3 pints per acre at 1% v/v, which is one gallon per 100 gallons of finished spray; below roughly 12.5 gallons of water per acre, 1 pint per acre is common, and some labels such as Agri-Dex allow 1 to 4 pints per acre for ground application. Take 1 quart per acre per pass as a defensible mid-point. A 2,000-acre corn and soybean operation averaging 1.4 adjuvant-carrying passes consumes about 700 gallons a year - roughly $9,660 at your $13.80 wholesale price and about $14,000 at jug retail. That means your 240,000-gallon scenario is approximately 340 farms of that size, or a far smaller number of dealers each covering several. Build the sales plan in dealers, not acres.

Channels, in the order they pay off

  • Independent ag retail and farmer co-ops - the volume core. Slow to win, sticky once won, and they will push you onto 90–120 day terms.
  • Regional distributors buying in 275-gal totes - the fastest route to volume and the thinnest margin. Useful for covering fixed cost, dangerous as your only channel.
  • Vegetation management, forestry and right-of-way contractors - smaller orders, much less price pressure, and they buy outside the row-crop spray window, which smooths your cash.
  • Private-label supply - you blend, the retailer's own brand sells it. Lowest marketing cost, zero brand equity, and worth doing to fill a blend run.
  • Direct-to-farm e-commerce - the best margin per gallon and the hardest demand to generate. Treat it as a margin topper, not a volume plan.

The seasonality line every lender checks

Most adjuvant volume moves inside a short spray window. If your monthly revenue line is flat, the plan is wrong and an experienced agricultural lender will say so in the first meeting. Show the real curve, show the inventory build that precedes it, and show the receivables tail that follows it. Then show the facility that bridges the gap. A seasonal revolver sized at roughly one peak month of cost of goods is the normal answer.

Market Size, Growth and Where Demand Sits

Crop oil concentrate is a well-defined niche inside a much larger adjuvant market, and the two numbers get mixed up constantly. Use both, and say which is which.

The global crop oil concentrate market was valued at $226.93 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach $418.37 million by 2035 at a 6.33% CAGR (SNS Insider, 2026). Independent estimates cluster around that: Business Market Insights puts 2025 at $261.0 million, and Market Data Forecast at $233.69 million. A more conservative house, Credence Research, models $310.3 million by 2033 on a 4.36% CAGR. Quote a range and a source in the plan; a single confident number from one paywalled abstract invites the obvious question.

The parent category is bigger and growing faster in absolute terms. Agricultural adjuvants were worth about $4.20 billion in 2025 heading to $5.64 billion by 2031 (MarketsandMarkets). Within it, activator adjuvants - the class crop oil concentrate belongs to, alongside surfactants and MSOs - held about 70.5% of market share in 2025, and North America took 44.52% of the global adjuvant market, worth roughly $2.56 billion in 2025 and forecast at $4.24 billion by 2034 (Fortune Business Insights).

Source-backed market view

A small niche inside a large category

Built from cited data
COC market, 2025 $226.93M SNS Insider
COC CAGR 6.33% To 2035
Parent adjuvant market $4.20B 2025, MarketsandMarkets
North America share 44.52% Of adjuvants, 2025
Crop oil concentrate market 2025 versus 2035 forecast $226.93M2025$418.37M2035 forecastSource: SNS Insider
Figures are taken directly from the cited sources. Where estimates differ between houses, the plan should present the range rather than pick a favourite.

What is actually moving demand

  • Herbicide resistance. As weed populations become harder to control, growers lean harder on getting full efficacy out of each pass, and adjuvant use per acre rises even where acreage is flat.
  • Precision application. Lower carrier volumes and targeted spraying raise the importance of droplet behaviour, which is exactly what an oil adjuvant modifies.
  • The bio-based shift. Tightening scrutiny of petroleum-based co-formulants is pushing buyers toward vegetable-oil concentrates from soybean, canola and sunflower. This cuts both ways for a new entrant: it erodes the long-run case for a pure paraffinic blend, and it opens a positioning gap a nimble brand can take before the incumbents reformulate.
  • Integrated pest management programmes raise the value of consistent application performance, which favours certified, specification-stable products over the cheapest drum in the shed.

Who you are competing with

Name them in the plan. The crop oil concentrate and adjuvant field includes Helena Agri-Enterprises, whose Agri-Dex is described in the trade as the industry standard of comparison for crop oil concentrate applications; WinField United, with Prime Oil and the SuperLock high-surfactant crop oil concentrate that bundles drift reduction into a single formulation; Wilbur-Ellis with Mor-Act; Alligare LLC; BRANDT Consolidated, whose line spans both an HS COC and an MSO; Precision Laboratories, with a CPDA-certified oil-based activator range; plus KALO, Loveland Products, CHS, Innvictis Crop Care, Plant Health Technologies, Nutrien Ag Solutions, Croda International, BASF and Cargill.

Most of those companies already own the dealer relationship, the agronomist's trust and the price anchor. A new brand does not displace them on a commodity 80/20 blend. It wins by holding a specification they do not bother to defend, serving a channel they under-serve, or supplying the private label that sits beside their product on the same rack.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Questions Buyers Ask Before Switching Oils

These are the questions growers and dealers put into search before they change adjuvant supplier. Your sales material has to answer them in one sentence each, and your plan should show that you can.

Is crop oil concentrate the same thing as a surfactant?

Partly. A crop oil concentrate contains surfactant - 15 to 20% of it - but it is not a straight surfactant product. A non-ionic surfactant is essentially pure surfactant, applied at 0.25 to 0.5% v/v or 1 to 2 pints per 100 gallons. A crop oil concentrate carries that surfactant in 80 to 85% paraffinic oil and is applied at far higher volume. The practical difference is penetration: crop oil concentrate is generally regarded as giving a herbicide greater penetrability than a non-ionic surfactant, at the cost of more crop-injury risk in heat.

What is high surfactant crop oil concentrate?

An HSOC shifts the ratio, loading more surfactant than a conventional 80/20 blend. It behaves between a standard COC and an MSO and is the segment where most recent product launches sit, often bundled with drift-reduction technology. If you are planning two SKUs, a conventional COC plus an HSOC is the standard pairing, and the HSOC is where you can hold price.

When should you not use it?

Labels are consistent on the risks. Avoid application during extreme high or low temperatures and in high humidity, because crop oil concentrates increase crop-injury risk under heat, with sensitive crops and with certain herbicides. Some labels carry explicit tank-mix exclusions, and crop oil concentrate is generally not for aquatic sites. Every oil has different benefits and limits, so the pesticide label governs. Commercially this matters because every injury claim is a customer-service cost and a reputational hit, which is why your label and technical sheet need to be more conservative than your marketing instinct.

Does the oil type change the price you can charge?

Yes, and it is the clearest pricing lever in the category. A methylated seed oil is 80 to 85% esterified crop-derived oil from cotton, linseed, soybean or sunflower, modified to be more hydrophilic and water-soluble, plus 15 to 20% non-ionic surfactant. It is more aggressive on the leaf cuticle, carries a higher price and a higher injury risk. Carrying COC, HSOC and MSO lets you meet a label requirement whatever it specifies and lets the agronomist trade up.

How do you prove a new oil works?

With third-party trial data and a certification mark, not with claims. Budget for replicated trials through a university extension programme or an independent contract research organisation, on the specific herbicides you want named. Pair that with CPDA certification and you have the two documents a dealer needs to justify giving you rack space.

Five Mistakes That Sink New Adjuvant Brands

These come from plans we have reviewed and rebuilt. Each one has killed a launch.

1. Treating “EPA does not register adjuvants” as the end of the compliance story

It is the beginning. Nine states define pesticide to include adjuvants, and California alone can cost more than every other registration combined because of the efficacy and VOC data requirement. A plan with a $2,000 compliance line and a California launch in month three is not a plan.

2. Modelling margin off jug retail

The $43 to $59 price on a 2.5-gallon jug is the end of a two-step channel. Your realised price per gallon in totes will be materially lower, and if the model was built on retail the whole forecast is inflated by a factor you will not notice until the first dealer quote.

3. Launching an undifferentiated 80/20 blend

Agri-Dex is the stated benchmark agronomists compare against. If your pitch is “the same thing, cheaper”, you have entered a price war with companies who buy base oil by the railcar. Pick a specification, a channel or a private-label role instead.

4. Ignoring cold-weather viscosity

Paraffinic oil thickens. A jug that will not pour at 4°C in a Red River Valley spring gets returned, and the dealer remembers. Specify pour point, test at temperature, and heat your fill line.

5. Forecasting a flat calendar year

Most volume ships inside a short spray window, then sits in receivables for 90 to 120 days of dealer terms. A straight-line monthly revenue forecast tells an agricultural lender you have never sold into this channel. Model the seasonal build, the peak, the tail, and the facility that bridges them.

Inside the Sample Plan

Here is what the structure and financial output look like when the pieces above are assembled. Figures are illustrative and built from the same composite assumptions used across this page.

Business Plan Executive Summary

Rowmark Adjuvants LLC

Rowmark is a Decatur, Illinois adjuvant brand launching a conventional crop oil concentrate and a high-surfactant variant through independent ag retail across four Corn Belt states, blended under toll agreement.

Year 1 revenue$1.84M
Net margin5.6%
Funding ask$420K
Preview of the plan narrative layout and summary metrics.
Financial Model Forecast View
Break-evenMonth 19
Peak-month share23%
Rowmark Adjuvants illustrative revenue forecast $1.84MYear 1$2.79MYear 2$3.58MYear 3Illustrative forecast preview
Preview of the forecast and funding model buyers take into lender conversations.

What You Get in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:

  • Executive Summary - your business at a glance, written to hold a lender's attention for the first 60 seconds
  • Company Overview - legal structure, ownership, site, and the founding story that explains why you
  • Industry Analysis - market size with sources, growth, and the regulatory position by jurisdiction
  • Customer Analysis - dealers, co-ops, distributors and contractors, with buying triggers for each
  • Competitor Analysis - named incumbents, their price anchors, and where your specification differs
  • Marketing Plan - channel strategy, trial data, certification, and dealer-level sales motion
  • Operations Plan - blending arrangement, QC regime, lot traceability, and seasonal capacity planning
  • Management Team - founder background, agronomy credibility, advisers, and planned hires

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For a specialty chemical business the seasonal cash-flow tab is the one that gets read first. See our case studies for finished examples, or start from the free business plan template if you want to see the bones before you buy.


Energy & Agriculture - Client Composite

Grand Island, Nebraska: a rejected plan, rebuilt around the spray window

Corey Lindhorst spent eleven years as an agronomy sales manager at a regional farmer co-op before launching Headland Adjuvants LLC, a two-SKU crop oil concentrate brand covering four states on a toll-blend arrangement. His first plan was declined. The lender's note was short: flat monthly revenue in a business where most volume ships in a ten-week window, and no explanation of how the company would fund inventory ahead of a season it could not move.

The rebuild changed three things and nothing else. It replaced the straight-line forecast with a real seasonal curve and a matching working-capital bridge. It added a registration schedule by state with fees and go-live months, deliberately deferring California to year three. And it reframed the company as a dealer-distribution business rather than a chemistry business, with a named pipeline of 31 ag-retail locations and a signed private-label commitment to fill the first blend run. Approved at $385,000 - $285,000 SBA 7(a) plus $100,000 founder equity.

Funding secured $385K
Delivery window 14 days
Year 1 target $1.27M
Year 3 net margin 9.8%

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Browse Avvale case studies →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is crop oil concentrate used for?
Crop oil concentrate is an emulsifiable adjuvant tank-mixed with herbicides. It is a blend of roughly 80 to 85 percent nonphytotoxic paraffinic petroleum oil and 15 to 20 percent nonionic emulsifier. It lowers surface tension between the spray droplet and the leaf, helps the active ingredient penetrate the waxy cuticle, and slows droplet drying so more herbicide is absorbed.
How much does it cost to start a crop oil concentrate business?
Avvale's composite planning range is $120,000 to $480,000 (£95,000 to £380,000) for the toll-blend own-brand model: you own the formula and the state registrations but outsource blending and filling. A pure repackaging operation can start nearer $85,000 to $220,000. An owned blending plant with tanks, agitation, a jug filler and a QC bench runs $450,000 to $1.6 million and rarely pays back below about 400,000 gallons a year.
Do you need EPA registration to sell crop oil concentrate in the United States?
No. EPA does not require registration for wetting and spreading agents, adhesives, emulsifying agents and similar substances intended to be used with a pesticide to assist its application or efficacy, and EPA does not register adjuvants. The cost sits at state level: California and eight other states define pesticide to include adjuvants, and California's Department of Pesticide Regulation requires the data EPA would want apart from residue, plus efficacy data and volatile organic compound content.
What gross margin should a crop oil concentrate plan assume?
Plan on 26 to 36 percent gross margin per gallon on the toll-blend model and 7 to 16 percent net once volume is established. A worked composite: product landed at $9.40 per gallon in 275-gallon totes and sold into ag retail at $13.80 gives $4.40 per gallon, or 31.9 percent. Do not model margin against the $43 to $59 shelf price of a 2.5-gallon jug, because that is the end-user price after two channel markups.
What is the difference between crop oil concentrate and methylated seed oil?
Both are roughly 80 to 85 percent oil and 15 to 20 percent nonionic surfactant. The oil differs. Crop oil concentrate uses paraffinic petroleum oil. Methylated seed oil uses esterified crop-derived oil from cotton, linseed, soybean or sunflower, which is more hydrophilic and generally more aggressive on the leaf cuticle. Commercially, MSO carries a higher price and a higher crop-injury risk, so most product lines carry both.
How much crop oil concentrate does a grower use per acre?
Typical rates are 1 to 3 pints per acre at 1 percent volume to volume, which is one gallon per 100 gallons of finished spray. Below roughly 12.5 gallons of water per acre, 1 pint per acre is common. Some labels, such as Agri-Dex, allow 1 to 4 pints per acre for ground application. For forecasting, 1 quart per acre per pass is a defensible planning assumption.
How do you break into ag retail against Agri-Dex and Prime Oil?
You do not win on a commodity 80/20 blend, because Agri-Dex is the stated benchmark agronomists compare against. The three routes that work are a differentiated spec such as a high-surfactant crop oil concentrate with drift reduction built in, private-label supply so the retailer's own brand carries your blend, or a channel nobody is serving well such as forestry and vegetation management contractors. CPDA certification gives a new brand third-party credibility at the dealer desk.
How long does it take to get a professional crop oil concentrate business plan?
DIY with Avvale's free template: 1 to 2 weeks. Premium template with guided structure: about 1 week. Research and content package ($300/£250): 3 to 4 business days. Bespoke plan with a full financial model ($1,000/£800): 10 to 14 business days.
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.

Get Your Crop Oil Concentrate Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Crop Oil Concentrate business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Crop Oil Concentrate Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for crop oil concentrate business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke crop oil concentrate business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants

Crop Oil Concentrate Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 - Premium Free Consultation