Data Backup And Recovery Business Plan Template
Data Backup And Recovery Business Plan Template
Raise money for a managed backup, disaster recovery or data recovery company with a plan that shows lenders the recurring revenue, the restore guarantees and the compliance load before they ask.
What Lenders And Investors See In A Backup Company
Most people searching for a data backup and recovery plan want to protect their own files. If you are here to build a company that sells that protection, the first reader of your plan is not a customer. It is a loan officer, an angel or a lender's credit committee, and they are asking one question: will this revenue still be here in three years? Backup is one of the few IT services where the answer can be a confident yes, because the product is a monthly subscription that customers hesitate to cancel. Nobody wants to be the person who turned off the backups the month before a ransomware attack. That inertia is the asset your plan has to prove.
So this guide starts with the money, then works back to the operations that justify it. If you want the customer-side version of backup planning (RTO, RPO, retention rules), the open-source guidance at Ready.gov, IT Disaster Recovery Plan covers it well. Our job here is different: the economics of selling it.
US lending data for a small backup provider
The SBA reported record 7(a) approvals in fiscal year 2025, roughly $37.3B across 78,078 loans. Two numbers from lender compilations matter more than the headline. The average loan was about $477,571, but the median was $195,000, and more than half of 7(a) loans were under $150,000. A backup startup asking for $60,000 to $150,000 is therefore asking for a normal-sized loan, not a stretch. Lenders will usually code the business under NAICS 518210 (data processing, hosting and related services; the small business size standard is $40 million revenue) or an IT services code if you are an MSP. Either way, you qualify as small by a wide margin.
What lenders worry about is not size. It is collateral. A backup company owns few hard assets. A $2,500 appliance does not secure a $100,000 loan. Expect the lender to take a blanket lien, ask for a personal guarantee, and lean heavily on your recurring revenue schedule. That is why the financial section of your plan should show monthly recurring revenue (MRR) by client cohort, not just an annual total.
UK funding route
In Britain, the British Business Bank Start Up Loans programme lends up to £25,000 per owner, up to £100,000 per business, unsecured, with free mentoring. Rates have moved: the scheme was long quoted at 6% fixed, and some 2026 sources report 7.5% from April, so check the live rate before you model repayments. At £25,000 the loan covers a lean reseller launch (licences, insurance, Cyber Essentials, a first month of marketing) but not a private-cloud build. Founders who want to own storage infrastructure normally combine a Start Up Loan with a bank facility or equity.
The five metrics an investor will ask for
| Metric | Healthy target for a small provider | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly recurring revenue | 70% or more of total revenue | Project and break-fix income is valued far below contracted subscriptions. |
| Gross margin on backup lines | 50% to 66% | Shows whether vendor and storage cost is controlled as clients grow. |
| Annual logo churn | Under 10% | Backup contracts are sticky, so churn above this signals service or pricing trouble. |
| Restore-test pass rate | 100% logged monthly | This is the operational proof that the product works. Few startups report it, so it stands out. |
| Revenue per technician | $180K to $250K | Tells the investor how far the model scales before hiring outruns revenue. |
The targets above are Avvale planning benchmarks drawn from reseller pricing reports and the unit-economics model later on this page, not audited industry averages. Use them as starting assumptions and replace them with your own pipeline data as soon as you have any.
Related reading: if you intend to sell recovery after a failure rather than subscriptions before one, compare our data recovery business plan template. If your pitch centres on storage in the cloud, see the cloud backup business plan template.
Demand In 2026: Market Size, Threat Data And Downtime Cost
Published market-size figures for backup and recovery disagree by a factor of two, and that is worth knowing before you quote one to an investor. A search of recent report summaries returns 2025 values of about $14.7B, $14.9B, $15.7B, $16.5B, $17.8B and $29.1B, depending on whether the researcher counts software only, software plus services, or hardware as well. One forecast puts the market at $16.48B in 2025 growing to $18.86B in 2026, a 14.5% compound annual rate. Others, such as the summaries at Emergen Research and The Insight Partners, land in a similar low-teens to low-twenties growth band. A sensible plan quotes a range, states which definition it uses, and then moves on to the number that matters, which is the share a local provider can win.
Why backups are bought: the cost of not having one
Look at the chart again, because it is the core of your sales pitch. Sophos found that 94% of ransomware victims reported attackers trying to compromise their backups, and that organisations whose backups were compromised faced a median recovery bill of $3 million against $375,000 for those who could restore cleanly. Median ransom demands were also more than double ($2.3 million against $1 million), and 67% of the compromised-backup group paid, compared with 36% of those with intact copies. A buyer who reads those figures does not need to be persuaded that backup matters. They need to be persuaded that theirs will actually work, and that is a service you can price.
The gap between having backups and recovering from them
Surveys compiled by recovery vendors repeatedly show that owning a backup and being able to restore are different things. One roundup reports that 92% of organisations claim to have backups but 31% fail to recover their data when ransomware strikes, and that 46% of small and medium companies have no backup and recovery plan at all. Treat these as directional rather than precise, since they come from vendor-run surveys, but the pattern is consistent across sources and it tells you where the revenue is: verification, monitoring and tested recovery, not storage capacity. Storage itself is nearly a commodity, as the price table later shows.
Where a new provider finds its first customers
- Professional practices with regulated records: dental, physiotherapy and small medical groups that fall under HIPAA in the US, and accountants and solicitors under UK GDPR expectations.
- Companies that already had an incident: the strongest lead source is the business that lost a week of data last year and needs somebody to own it now.
- Firms outgrowing a one-person IT contractor: 15 to 60 staff, a file server, Microsoft 365, and an owner who suspects the backup is a USB drive.
- Other MSPs and IT shops without a backup stack: white-label offers sell slower but at lower acquisition cost.
- Insurance-driven buyers: cyber insurers increasingly ask for immutable or offline backups at renewal, which converts a nice-to-have into a deadline.
Your plan should name one of these as the primary segment and size it locally. "Dental and orthodontic practices within 40 miles of Columbus with 5 to 25 staff" is a number you can count from public listings. "Small businesses" is not.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallStartup Capital And The Raise
The right budget depends on which of three models you pick (compared in detail below). A reseller launch that rents everything from a vendor can start with $18,000 to $45,000. A business that owns its own storage vault, or a physical recovery lab, needs $120,000 to $285,000. These are Avvale planning ranges built from the vendor and storage prices in this section, not quotes, and you should replace them with real quotes before showing a lender.
Where first-year capital goes in a reseller launch
What the vendor stack actually costs
Datto SIRIS (now part of Kaseya) appliances have historically started around $2,500 with cloud fees of $100 to $300 per device per month, and Kaseya has since promoted free hardware on Datto SIRIS with any term length. Acronis Cyber Protect Cloud lists business backup from about $65 per workstation at retail, with service-provider packages by workload or by gigabyte. Veeam is quoted at roughly $250 to $450 per workload per year in the MSP comparisons, and Axcient x360Recover uses pooled storage so a provider is not billed per client. Partner pricing at every one of these vendors is quote-based, so the figures above are directional. Ask for a written partner price sheet before you finalise any forecast, and ask what happens to your bill if your largest client leaves.
Storage is the other half of the cost. As of mid-2026, Backblaze B2 costs $6.95 per TB per month and Wasabi rose to $7.99 per TB per month from 1 July 2026, with a rule that monthly egress cannot exceed stored volume. A client with 4 TB of retained data therefore costs about $28 to $32 per month to hold, which you resell inside a $225 server plan. Note the egress terms. A provider that restores a full 10 TB after a ransomware event on a metered plan can see a surprise bill exactly when the client is angriest.
Line-by-line launch checklist
- Vendor onboarding and training: partner agreement, certification courses, a test tenant ($0 to $1,500).
- Test lab: two used servers, a NAS and a few laptops to rehearse restores weekly ($2,000 to $5,000).
- RMM and PSA software: remote monitoring and ticketing for a solo provider ($150 to $400 a month).
- Cyber and professional liability insurance: errors and omissions plus cyber cover, often $3,000 to $8,000 a year at this size. Lenders and larger clients will ask for the certificate.
- Compliance tooling: a business associate agreement template for health clients, a data processing agreement for EU and UK clients, and Cyber Essentials in the UK.
- Contract and SLA drafting: a solicitor or attorney review of your master services agreement, particularly the limitation of liability clause ($1,500 to $4,000).
- Brand, website and sales assets: a one-page restore-test report sample is a better lead magnet than a brochure ($1,000 to $4,000).
- Working capital: vendors bill monthly in arrears or advance while clients may pay on net-30, so hold six months of vendor cost in cash.
A fill-in raise paragraph
Use this as the first paragraph of the funding section and replace the brackets. "[Company] is raising [amount] to onboard [number] managed backup clients in [city] over [months] months. Funds cover [x%] working capital, [y%] sales and [z%] insurance and compliance. At [price per client] per month and [gross margin]% gross margin, contracted monthly recurring revenue reaches [amount] by month [n], which covers loan repayments of [amount] a month [n] times over. The founder has [years] years of hands-on systems administration experience and has completed [number] restore tests on client-equivalent environments."
That last sentence matters. Credit committees approving a technical founder with no commercial track record look for proof of operational competence, and restore tests in a lab are the closest equivalent a new company can show.
Pricing, Margins And Unit Economics
Backup income comes in four shapes. Per-endpoint subscriptions (laptops and desktops, plus Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace seats) are the volume base. Per-server or appliance-backed plans are the higher-value line, because an on-site appliance plus cloud replication carries a larger monthly fee. Add-ons such as disaster recovery virtualisation, dark-web monitoring or compliance reporting lift the average invoice. Finally, one-off work such as seeding the first backup, migrating data or a priced recovery event adds project revenue that is useful but should stay under 30% of the total.
Published reseller figures suggest a typical all-in cost under $5 per endpoint per month, resold at $12 to $20 a month, which is a 60% to 66% margin on that line. Server plans carry more cost (appliance cloud fees of $100 to $300 per device) and a lower percentage margin but more dollars per client. The worked example below uses conservative inputs.
Worked example: a 40-client managed backup provider
| Line | Volume | Price / unit | Monthly revenue | Monthly cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endpoint and M365 seats | 600 | $14 | $8,400 | $2,880 ($4.80 each) |
| Server and appliance plans | 40 | $225 | $9,000 | $4,800 ($120 each) |
| Total | 40 clients | $435 avg | $17,400 | $7,680 |
Gross profit is $9,720 a month, a 55.9% gross margin on $208,800 of annual recurring revenue. Now the overheads: remote monitoring and ticketing software $1,100, insurance $450, marketing $1,500, a part-time technician $3,500 and accountancy and miscellany $300, for $6,850 a month. That leaves $2,870 a month, or about 16.5% net before the founder's own salary. This is the number to be honest about in front of a lender. At 40 clients the founder is essentially earning a technician's wage plus a small profit.
How the economics shift with scale
| Clients | Monthly revenue | Gross profit (55.9%) | Fixed overhead | Operating profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | $8,700 | $4,860 | $4,900 | -$40 (break-even) |
| 40 | $17,400 | $9,720 | $6,850 | $2,870 |
| 80 | $34,800 | $19,440 | $13,900 | $5,540 |
Break-even arrives near 20 clients, and the jump from 40 to 80 clients roughly doubles profit rather than quadrupling it, because a full-time technician ($5,200 a month in this model) and more marketing arrive at 80. Investors who see this will ask what lifts margin beyond the labour step. The honest answers are price (moving the average client from $435 to $550 through add-ons), vendor terms (negotiated volume discounts once you pass a few hundred seats) and automation (restore tests that run themselves and only raise a ticket on failure).
Pricing mistakes to design out
- Per-TB pricing with no cap on change rate: a client with a database that rewrites itself nightly can cost five times a client with the same stored size.
- Charging by device only: include a minimum monthly fee per client ($150 to $250) so tiny accounts do not cost more to support than they pay.
- Selling "backup" instead of "recovery within X hours": price the recovery time objective. A four-hour guarantee commands a visibly higher fee than a best-effort one.
- Forgetting retention: seven-year retention for regulated clients is a different storage bill from thirty-day retention. Quote it separately.
Go-to-market that fits a recurring-revenue model
Backup sells on trust, so channels that carry endorsement beat paid clicks. Referral relationships with accountants, cyber insurance brokers and commercial property managers cost nothing but time and tend to produce clients with a deadline. A free, written restore test of a prospect's current setup is a strong opener because most prospects have never seen one. Budget $1,500 a month for marketing in the first year and track cost per signed client; for a $435 monthly contract with under 10% annual churn, even a $1,500 acquisition cost pays back inside six months of gross profit.
Three Ways To Build The Business
The phrase "data backup and recovery business" covers three quite different companies. They raise different amounts, hire different people and face different risks. Pick one deliberately, because lenders assess a plan that tries to be all three as if it has no strategy.
| Factor | Reseller MSP (BDR) | Own-vault provider | Recovery lab |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you sell | Vendor backup under your brand plus monitoring | Your own storage and replication service | Retrieval from failed drives, servers and phones |
| Startup capital | $18K to $45K | $150K to $285K | $60K to $160K |
| Revenue type | Monthly recurring | Monthly recurring | Per-job, unpredictable |
| Gross margin | 50% to 66% | 60% to 75% at scale | 55% to 80% per job |
| Key risk | Vendor price changes and ownership changes | Capital tied up before revenue; security burden is yours | Feast and famine; skilled labour; clean-room costs |
| Fit for a first-time founder | Strong | Only with infrastructure background | Only with bench engineering skill |
| Named reference points | Datto, Axcient, Veeam, Acronis | Backblaze, Wasabi, regional hosting firms | Ontrack, DriveSavers |
The margin figures in the own-vault and lab columns are Avvale planning ranges and depend heavily on utilisation. Recovery-lab pricing in particular swings with the case: a simple logical recovery from a healthy drive is cheap, while a head crash in a clean environment is not.
Why most first-time founders should resell
The reseller route has lower capital, faster time to revenue and no infrastructure for you to secure. Its weakness is dependency. Many MSPs weighing alternatives to Datto cite Kaseya's ownership and the introduction of committed minimum quantity billing as their trigger, and the same sources describe providers switching to pooled-storage models to claw back 30% of margin. Your plan should therefore name a primary vendor, a secondary vendor and the cost of moving a client between them. A lender reading "we are 100% reliant on one vendor's pricing" will mark risk. A lender reading "we hold two vendor agreements and have tested migration in our lab" will not.
When owning the vault makes sense
Building your own storage layer only makes sense with a scale or compliance reason. Examples are data-residency promises (a UK-only vault for solicitors, a state-resident vault for local government), very large archives where per-TB resale margins beat per-seat margins, or sector-specific tooling. Without that reason, renting object storage from Backblaze or Wasabi at roughly $7 to $8 per TB per month is almost always cheaper than owning disks, racks, power and a second site.
Recovery labs as a second line
A recovery lab can be a profitable add-on for a provider that already has trust with clients, but as a standalone launch it is the riskiest of the three. Revenue arrives in bursts, a single failed recovery can destroy a reputation, and the main equipment is only useful with a trained engineer. If you want to explore it, start with logical recovery (deleted files, corrupted file systems, failed RAID) and refer physical repairs to an established lab for a referral fee, then decide whether volume justifies a clean bench.
Compliance In The US, UK And EU
A backup provider stores or has access to its clients' most sensitive data, so compliance is both a cost and a sales feature. None of the items below is a licence to operate in the way a taxi or a restaurant needs one. They are legal duties and credentials that customers and insurers expect.
United States
- HIPAA Business Associate Agreement: a backup provider holding electronic protected health information for a clinic is a business associate. The covered entity must keep a data backup plan, a disaster recovery plan and an emergency-mode operation plan under 45 CFR 164.308(a)(7). HIPAA does not set a backup frequency or a technology, so your contract should state both.
- FTC Safeguards Rule: applies to non-bank financial businesses such as tax preparers, mortgage brokers and auto dealers. Clients in these sectors need encryption, access controls and a tested incident response plan, which you can package.
- State breach-notification and privacy laws: every state has a notification statute, and California's CCPA adds obligations when you process California residents' data.
- SOC 2 Type II report: not mandatory, but mid-market clients and larger MSP partners ask for it. Plan for $20,000 to $60,000 and six to twelve months once you have revenue to justify it.
- Entity, EIN, insurance: a limited liability company, a federal tax ID, general liability, professional liability and cyber cover.
United Kingdom
- UK GDPR Article 32: requires the ability to restore availability and access to personal data in a timely manner after an incident. The ICO does not define "timely"; it depends on the organisation and the risk to individuals, so your contracts should state a recovery time per data class. The ICO also expects backup restores not to bring back data that has been lawfully erased, which means your retention and erasure procedure needs a written answer.
- ICO data protection fee: a tiered annual fee based on organisation size and turnover. Most small providers fall in the lowest tiers.
- Cyber Essentials: the NCSC-backed certification is priced by size, from about £300 plus VAT for a micro organisation. Public-sector tenders and many corporate buyers will not shortlist a supplier without it, and it is the cheapest credential on this list.
- Companies House, HMRC and VAT: limited company registration, corporation tax, and VAT once turnover passes the threshold.
- Professional indemnity and cyber insurance: clients will ask for the certificate before signing.
European Union and cross-border clients
- NIS2 Article 21: lists backup management and disaster recovery among the cybersecurity risk-management measures required of essential and important entities. Summaries of the directive emphasise a defined recovery time, regularly verified backup integrity and offline or geographically separate copies.
- DORA Article 12: requires financial entities to set backup policies covering scope and frequency, and says restoration should use systems physically and logically segregated from the source. If a bank, insurer or payment firm is your client, this becomes a contract requirement for you as an ICT provider.
- Data residency: where EU personal data is stored determines transfer mechanisms. A vendor with storage in a single US region is not automatically acceptable.
The practical effect for your plan: include a compliance matrix that lists each client segment, the rule that applies and the contract clause that answers it. That one-page table does more to reassure a credit committee than three pages of general risk language.
Download Your Free Data Backup And Recovery Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Mistakes That Sink Backup Startups
Each of these shows up repeatedly in failed or struggling providers. Naming them in your own plan, with the mitigation, signals to a lender that you have thought about downside.
1. Selling backups you never restore
Backup validation is the step that is most often skipped. Reports compiled by Kaseya on backup testing and others show that a large share of organisations rarely or never test, and a Secureframe roundup reports that 23% of businesses never test their recovery plans. A provider who skips testing is selling a promise it cannot check. Put a monthly restore test for every client into your standard operating procedure, log the result and show the log to prospects.
2. Leaving backup credentials on the client's production domain
With 94% of ransomware victims reporting attempts on their backups, the first thing an attacker does is look for them. If your backup console uses the same Active Directory login as the client's file server, a domain compromise takes both. Use separate credentials, multi-factor authentication and immutable storage so that deleted or encrypted backups can still be recovered.
3. Ignoring SaaS data
Many small clients assume Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace back themselves up. They provide availability, but retention and recovery of deleted mailboxes, SharePoint sites and Teams data have limits that vary by plan. A tenant-level backup line is a straightforward $3 to $6 per user per month upsell and often the first thing a new client needs.
4. Pricing storage as if it were the product
At about $7 per TB per month for object storage, raw capacity is cheap and getting cheaper. Charging a premium per terabyte invites price comparison with consumer plans. Price per client or per protected system, with a stated recovery objective, and let storage be a cost line.
5. Over-promising recovery times in the contract
Writing "recovery within four hours" without testing a full restore at that data size is a liability. A 10 TB server will not restore across a business broadband connection in four hours, and an appliance with local copies might. State recovery objectives by data class, make the limitation of liability explicit and carry professional indemnity cover. Contractual language should be reviewed by a solicitor or attorney, not copied from a vendor template.
6. Running out of cash before the contracts mature
Vendor bills start the day a client is onboarded, while client payment may run net-30 and initial seeding of a large backup takes weeks. A provider who adds ten clients in a month without extra working capital can be profitable on paper and short of cash in practice. Require annual prepayment or quarterly billing in advance for larger accounts, and model the cash cycle explicitly.
From In-House Sysadmin To 52 Managed Backup Clients In Columbus
Dana Whitfield spent nine years as the only IT person at a regional accounting group in Columbus, Ohio, where she rebuilt the backup system twice after near-misses. She left to start a managed backup company focused on dental and physical-therapy practices, which she knew from referrals. Her plan used a reseller model on a primary vendor with a second vendor documented as fallback, an $85,000 SBA 7(a) loan and $20,000 of her own savings.
The financial section modelled break-even at 22 clients and showed MRR by cohort. The lender's questions went straight to collateral and vendor dependency, so the plan added a vendor-migration test, an insurance schedule and a monthly restore-test log from her own lab. Her opening sales offer was a free restore test of a prospect's current backup. In the first year she reached 52 clients and about $23,000 of monthly recurring revenue, and used the restore-test reports as renewal evidence.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read a real technology case study (Vacua Ltd) →Another technology plan: Blunest Connect →
Sample Plan Preview
This preview shows how the summary and forecast pages of a backup provider's plan look when built from the unit economics above. The names and figures are illustrative.
Ironvale Recovery Partners
Ironvale is a managed backup and disaster recovery provider in Leeds, serving legal and accountancy practices with tested recovery objectives and UK-resident storage.
What Is In The Template
Every Avvale template is pre-structured for its industry. For a backup and recovery provider, the sections are arranged so a funder finds the recurring-revenue evidence first:
- Executive Summary — the offer, the model (reseller, own-vault or lab), the raise and the MRR target in one page
- Company Overview — legal structure, founder technical background, vendor agreements and insurance schedule
- Industry Analysis — market size range, ransomware and downtime data, the compliance drivers in your region
- Customer Analysis — the target segment, its size and the trigger that makes it buy
- Competitor Analysis — local MSPs, national resellers and do-it-yourself substitutes
- Marketing Plan — referral partners, restore-test offer, cost per signed client
- Operations Plan — onboarding, monitoring, monthly restore tests, incident response and escalation
- Management Team — founder bios, advisers and planned technician hires
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For backup providers we structure it around MRR by cohort, churn, vendor cost per unit and the hiring steps shown earlier. You can read more about our business plan writing service or compare the disaster recovery as a service template if your offer is recovery-led.
Questions Founders Ask
What is the 3-2-1 backup rule and does a backup business have to follow it?
What is the difference between RPO and RTO, and why do they matter in a plan?
How much does managed backup cost per month for a small business?
Is a data backup and recovery business profitable?
How often should a backup provider test restores?
What does a data backup and recovery business need to comply with in the UK and the US?
How much funding do I need to start a data backup and recovery business?
Get Your Data Backup And Recovery Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Data Backup And Recovery Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.