Dry Milling Business Plan Template
Dry Milling Business Plan Template
Built for grain processors raising capital. Fraction-level revenue modelling, crush-spread sensitivity and the permit trail lenders check — download free or have our consultants write it.
Funding Routes & What Lenders Underwrite
Dry milling sits in an awkward spot for capital. The business is asset-heavy enough that founders assume it is unfundable by conventional small-business lending, yet the vast majority of independent mills fall comfortably inside the definitions that make cheap government-backed debt available. Knowing which side of the line your project sits on changes the entire shape of the plan you write.
The SBA classification most founders get wrong
In the United States, dry corn milling is captured by NAICS 311211, Flour Milling. The SBA size standard for that code is 1,050 employees, per the SBA Table of Small Business Size Standards. That number is unusually generous. A 200 tonne-per-day food-grade mill typically runs 18 to 40 people across three shifts including maintenance and QA, which is not remotely close to the ceiling. In practice this means essentially every independent dry mill in the country qualifies as a small business for SBA 7(a) purposes, where the maximum loan is $5 million.
That $5M ceiling is the fault line. It comfortably covers a micro maize mill and most regional food-grade mills. It covers none of a dry-grind fuel ethanol plant, where a 100 million gallon-per-year facility is a nine-figure project financed through syndicated debt, farmer-cooperative equity or strategic capital. If your plan asks a 7(a) lender to fund an ethanol build, the file does not get to underwriting. This is the single most common structural error we see on this keyword, and it is a positioning failure rather than a financial one.
Pull the real approval data before you write your ask
You do not have to guess what your regional lenders have actually funded. The SBA publishes an anonymised loan-level dataset covering every approved 7(a) and 504 loan, disclosing approval amount, NAICS code, lender name, project city, project state and broad use of proceeds. It is available without registration at data.sba.gov. Filter it to NAICS 311211, then filter to your state.
What comes back is a target list. You learn which lenders in your footprint have written flour milling paper before, what size those approvals ran, and whether the proceeds were real-estate-heavy or equipment-heavy. Walking into a lender who has already underwritten a mill in your county is a materially different conversation from cold-calling one who has not. We build this filter into every bespoke plan we write for grain processing clients, and it routinely reshapes the funding ask by six figures in either direction.
Structuring a realistic capital stack
A regional food-grade mill rarely gets financed with one instrument. The stack that clears underwriting usually looks like this:
- SBA 7(a), up to $5M — best fit for building acquisition, site works and working capital. Longest tenor, lowest equity injection, heaviest documentation burden.
- Equipment finance secured on the milling line — degerminators, roller stands and sifters hold resale value well, so specialist lenders will advance against them at rates that beat unsecured debt. This keeps your 7(a) headroom free for softer costs.
- SBA 504 — where the project is genuinely real-estate-led and you are buying rather than leasing the site.
- Founder equity, typically 10–20% — lenders on food processing files want visible skin in the game, and the grain trading exposure discussed below makes them want more of it than in a comparable-capex service business.
- Grain line of credit — separate, revolving, sized to 30–60 days of corn. Underwritten on the commodity, not the business. Founders who bury this inside the term loan ask get corrected in the first meeting.
UK founders have a narrower menu. The Start Up Loan scheme caps at £25,000 per director, which will not build a mill; it funds feasibility, a first packing line or a pilot run. Beyond that the realistic routes are asset finance against the milling line, commercial mortgage on the site, and where the project carries a genuine innovation angle such as novel fractionation or waste-stream valorisation, SEIS and EIS equity. Our research and content package covers the market evidence those schemes demand.
Whichever route you take, the underwriting question is identical and it is not "is dry milling a good business". It is "can this operator hold a margin when corn moves against them". Everything below is written to answer that.
The Dry Milling Market in 2026
Before the numbers, a definition, because this keyword covers two businesses that share a name and share almost nothing else.
Food-grade dry milling mechanically reduces and separates the corn kernel into grits, meal, flour, bran and germ. No steeping, no chemistry — cleaning, tempering, degermination, roller reduction and sifting. The output is a fraction slate sold to brewers, snack manufacturers, tortilla producers, cereal plants and animal feed.
Dry-grind milling grinds the whole kernel, converts the starch to sugars, ferments those sugars to ethanol, and turns the non-fermented remainder into distillers grains and corn oil. It is a fuel business with a feed co-product attached.
Both are legitimately "dry milling". They have different customers, different regulators, different capital requirements and different failure modes. A plan that does not declare which one it is on page one is telling a lender the founder has not decided.
The global dry milling market stood at $63.32 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $65.98 billion in 2026 and $95.54 billion by 2035, according to Global Growth Insights, 2025. Market Research Future, 2025 models the same decade at a 4.68% CAGR, moving from $58.54 billion to $92.51 billion by 2035. The two houses disagree on the base by roughly $5 billion, which tells you something useful: scope definitions vary, and a plan that cites one figure as gospel is weaker than one that shows the range and explains it.
Narrow the lens to corn specifically and the numbers get larger. SNS Insider, 2025 values the dry-milled corn market at $89.72 billion in 2025, reaching $164.73 billion by 2035 at a 6.34% CAGR — a faster clip than dry milling as a whole, driven by starch derivatives feeding food processing, pharmaceuticals, papermaking, adhesives and bio-based chemicals.
Dry milling: size, growth and end-use split
Where the demand actually comes from
The end-use split matters more to your plan than the headline. Global Growth Insights puts food and beverage processing at roughly 52% of dry milling usage, with bioethanol at around 34%. That roughly 3:2 ratio is the strategic fact of the sector, and it cuts against the popular assumption that dry milling is fundamentally an ethanol story.
It also explains the risk asymmetry. The food and beverage half is driven by population, formulation trends and processed-food volume — slow-moving, contract-led, relatively insulated from policy. The bioethanol third is driven by fuel prices and the Renewable Fuel Standard, which is to say by regulation that can be revised. A mill weighted entirely toward one is carrying a concentration risk that a lender will price, and a mill that can flex fractions between food and feed channels when the spread moves is carrying an option that most plans never bother to value.
Consolidation is opening the mid-market
The named competitor set at the top of US dry corn milling is short: Cargill, Archer Daniels Midland, Bunge, Didion Milling, LifeLine Foods, Grain Millers Inc., Valero Energy and SunOpta. Didion, based in Cambria, Wisconsin, operates what it describes as North America's most advanced dry corn mill.
The interesting movement is at Bunge. Bunge had a 45-year history in US corn milling dating to its 1979 acquisition of Lauhoff Grain Co., which at the time made it the largest dry corn miller in the world. Bunge Global SA agreed to sell its North American dry corn milling assets — facilities in Crete, Nebraska; Atchison, Kansas; and Danville, Illinois — to Grain Craft (World Grain).
When an incumbent of that vintage exits a category, it is rarely because the category is dying. It is because the assets no longer fit the parent's portfolio logic. For a founder, the practical read is that ownership of regional milling capacity is in motion, buyers of mid-size food-grade capacity exist and are active, and specification-led niches — organic, non-GMO, identity-preserved, gluten-free-certified, specific grit sizings for a named brewer — are exactly the business the majors are least interested in defending. That is where a new entrant has a case, and it is the case your plan should argue.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallCapital Required to Build a Dry Mill
Most guides on this keyword quote a single startup cost range. That is the tell of a page written by someone who has never sat in a credit committee. Dry milling spans three orders of magnitude, and the range you quote is the first signal a lender reads about whether you understand your own project.
Below is Avvale's planning model, built from client engagements across grain processing rather than from a published report. Treat these as planning bands to be firmed with vendor quotes, not as fact.
| Archetype | Throughput | Capex (US) | Capex (UK) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micro / small-scale maize mill | 5–20 tonnes/day | $185K–$620K | £145K–£490K |
| Regional food-grade dry corn mill | 150–400 tonnes/day | $1.4M–$4.2M | £1.1M–£3.3M |
| Dry-grind fuel ethanol plant | 50–100 MMgy | $120M–$220M | £95M–£175M |
Avvale planning model, composite from client engagements. Not a published figure. The ethanol band sits outside SBA 7(a) and Start Up Loan scope entirely — that project is financed as infrastructure, not as a small business.
Cost breakdown for a food-grade mill
The ranges below span the micro-to-regional band. The low end is a 5–20 t/d line; the high end is a 400 t/d plant.
- Milling line — degerminator, roller stands, sifters, aspirators: $70K–$1.6M (£55K–£1.26M)
- Grain intake, cleaning, drying and storage: $30K–$780K (£24K–£615K)
- Building shell, floor loading and dust-explosion mitigation: $35K–$900K (£28K–£710K)
- Three-phase power, boiler and compressed air: $14K–$260K (£11K–£205K)
- Packing, bagging and palletising: $12K–$210K (£9K–£165K)
- Lab, QA, mycotoxin testing and certification: $9K–$95K (£7K–£75K)
- Permits, registration and food-safety scheme audit: $6K–$70K (£5K–£55K)
- Working capital — 30 to 60 days of grain: $40K–$1.1M (£31K–£865K)
Where the money goes in a 200 t/d food-grade mill
Equipment: who actually supplies these lines
Naming your vendor shortlist in the plan does more work than founders expect. It converts an abstract capex figure into a quotable, verifiable number and signals that you have had conversations rather than searched the internet. The credible suppliers in dry corn milling are a short list:
- Bühler Group — the MHXM degerminator decorticates and degerminates corn, and is specified either to prepare flaking grits via wet hulling or to produce brewing and snack grits via dry degermination. Which mode you choose determines your fraction slate, so this is a strategic decision, not a procurement one.
- Satake — roller mills and specialty flour milling equipment under the Henry Simon brand, plus dedicated corn flour mill lines.
- Ocrim — a world leader in the design, manufacture, installation and commissioning of electromechanical machinery for maize mills with dry or semi-wet degermination systems (Ocrim).
- Pingle Machine and ABC Machinery — the realistic route for small-scale maize milling lines in the 5–20 t/d band, particularly in African and South Asian markets.
- The IAOM supplier directory — the International Association of Operative Millers maintains the trade directory that milling engineers actually use. Citing it in your plan tells a lender you sourced from inside the industry.
One planning note that costs founders real money: dust-explosion mitigation is not optional and is not a line you value-engineer. Grain dust is combustible, milling generates it continuously, and explosion venting, suppression and housekeeping design have to be in the building specification from the start. Retrofitting it after the shell is up costs multiples of designing it in, and an insurer who finds it missing will price the policy accordingly or decline outright.
Fraction Economics & the Crush Spread
Here is the number that decides whether a dry mill survives, and it is not volume. It is the spread between what you pay for corn and what you get for what comes out of it. Everything else is second-order.
Why a fraction slate beats an average price
A food-grade dry mill does not sell "corn flour". It sells a slate of fractions at materially different prices, and grits carry the margin. Modelling the output at one blended price destroys the plan's credibility, because it hides the only lever the operator actually controls: how the mill is tuned to shift yield toward the high-value fraction.
Worked example — 200 tonne/day food-grade mill. Running 300 days, the mill processes 60,000 tonnes of corn. At $180/tonne that is $10.8M of grain. The fraction slate:
| Fraction | Yield | Price/tonne | Revenue | Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grits | 45% | $340 | $9.18M | Brewers, snack extruders |
| Meal | 22% | $265 | $3.50M | Tortilla, cereal, bakery |
| Flour | 15% | $240 | $2.16M | Food manufacturing, blends |
| Bran & germ | 12% | $190 | $1.37M | Feed compounders, oil extraction |
| Shrink & moisture loss | 6% | — | — | — |
Revenue lands near $16.2M on $10.8M of grain, a $5.4M gross margin. Strip out roughly $3.6M of labour, energy, packaging, freight and overhead and EBITDA sits near $1.8M. After depreciation on a $4.2M asset base and interest on the debt, net margin lands in the 4–12% band depending on leverage and utilisation.
Read the table again and notice the asymmetry: grits are 45% of volume but 57% of revenue. That single ratio is your operating strategy. Every tuning decision, every degermination setting, every specification conversation with a brewer is about defending that number.
The dry-grind ethanol P&L, with real 2025 data
The fuel side is where public, audited-quality data exists, and it is worth reading even if you are building a food-grade mill, because it is the benchmark your lender knows.
farmdoc daily, University of Illinois tracks a representative Iowa dry-grind plant. In 2025, net returns averaged $0.21 per gallon, well above the long-run average of $0.13 per gallon since 2007. Nominal profit of $23.2 million marked the sixth consecutive year in positive territory and the sixth year since 2007 with profits above $20 million. The underlying operating assumptions:
- Ethanol yield: 3.05 gallons per bushel in 2025
- DDGS yield: 15.25 pounds per bushel
- Ethanol price: traded most of 2025 between roughly $1.50 and $1.70 per gallon
- DDGS price: a narrow band of roughly $125 to $150 per ton
- Corn price: a wide range, from below $4.00 to nearly $5.00 per bushel
- Fixed operating cost: approximately 35 cents per gallon
- Netback (marketing) costs: $0.05–$0.08 per gallon of ethanol and $4–$6 per ton of DDGS
Worked example — 100 MMgy dry-grind plant. At 3.05 gal/bu the plant processes about 32.8 million bushels. At $4.50/bu that is roughly $147.5M of corn. Ethanol at $1.60/gal returns $160M. DDGS at 15.25 lb/bu yields around 250,000 tons, which at $137/ton adds about $34.3M. Distillers corn oil contributes roughly $12M. Gross revenue near $206M, against $147.5M of corn and roughly $35M of fixed operating cost at $0.35/gal, leaves approximately $21M — consistent with farmdoc's $0.21/gal net and $23.2M nominal profit.
Now look at what that reveals. Ethanol is only about 78% of gross revenue. DDGS and corn oil carry the rest. A plan that models fuel revenue and treats co-products as a rounding error has mis-stated more than a fifth of the top line, and every lender who has financed a plant knows it.
The sensitivity that actually matters
On 32.8 million bushels, a $0.50 per bushel move in corn is $16.4 million. The representative plant's entire 2025 profit was $23.2 million. One ordinary commodity move — well inside the $4.00-to-$5.00 range corn actually traded in during 2025 — consumes roughly 70% of a good year's earnings.
That is the finding your financial section has to lead with. Not the revenue ramp. Not the market CAGR. A dry mill is a spread business wearing a manufacturing costume, and the plans that get funded are the ones that say so, then show the hedging policy, the contract structure and the corn procurement discipline that keeps the spread intact. Our bespoke plan package builds this as a live sensitivity table in the 5-year model rather than a paragraph of reassurance.
The food-grade equivalent is the same arithmetic in different units. Sixty thousand tonnes of corn against a $20/tonne price move is $1.2M — two thirds of the mill's entire EBITDA. Scale changes; structure does not.
Three Dry Milling Models Compared
Founders arrive at this keyword having decided they want to mill corn. They have usually not decided which of three businesses they are building. The choice determines your lender, your regulator, your customer and your risk profile — so make it explicitly, on page one, and defend it.
| Food-grade dry mill | Dry-grind fuel ethanol | Toll / custom milling | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you sell | Grits, meal, flour, bran, germ | Ethanol, DDGS, distillers corn oil | Milling capacity by the tonne |
| Capex band | $1.4M–$4.2M (150–400 t/d) | $120M–$220M (50–100 MMgy) | $185K–$620K (5–20 t/d) |
| Who owns the corn | You do — full commodity exposure | You do — exposure at enormous scale | Your customer does |
| Primary regulator | FDA (US) / FSA + Defra (UK) | TTB + EPA (RFS) | FDA / FSA, lighter footprint |
| Realistic funding route | SBA 7(a) + equipment finance | Project finance, co-op equity | Equipment finance, Start Up Loan |
| Margin driver | Fraction slate mix; grits yield | Crush spread; co-product prices | Utilisation rate; throughput |
| Typical net margin | 4–12% (Avvale model) | $0.21/gal in 2025; $0.13/gal long-run | 14–22% on a much smaller base |
| Kills the business | Corn spike with fixed-price contracts | Corn spike + ethanol oversupply | Losing one anchor customer |
The toll milling route nobody writes about
Toll milling deserves more attention than the vendor-authored guides give it, because it solves the exact problem that sinks first-time millers. In a toll arrangement your customer owns the corn, you own the mill, and you charge for the conversion. Your commodity exposure drops to near zero. The crush spread stops being your problem and becomes theirs.
The trade is real: you cap your upside, you never capture a favourable spread, and you concentrate risk into a handful of counterparties. Lose an anchor client and utilisation collapses. But for a founder with $400K, a site and no hedging desk, toll milling is a defensible first phase that builds operating history and a reference customer before you take grain risk. Written into a plan as a deliberate phase one — "we toll for 24 months, prove throughput and quality, then take ownership of the corn once we have a credit line and a hedging policy" — it reads as sophistication. Left out entirely, the plan looks like it never considered the alternative.
Dry versus wet: the comparison you will be asked about
Every lender who has looked at grain processing will ask why you are not wet milling. The answer is not "wet milling is worse" — it is a genuine trade, and knowing the numbers is the point.
Wet milling steeps corn for up to 48 hours, then separates germ, fibre, starch and gluten through a slurry process. It achieves up to 90% starch recovery against dry milling's roughly 70%, yields more ethanol per bushel, and produces a wider slate of higher-value products including starches, proteins and oils that can be re-optimised against market demand. Dry milling grinds and sieves, keeping germ and endosperm, producing a medium-to-fine grind suitable for food, feed or fuel (NDSU Extension).
So why does anyone dry mill? Because wet milling requires steeping infrastructure, far heavier capital, and process complexity that a first-time operator cannot staff. Dry milling has substantially lower equipment requirements, which is precisely why it is the accessible entry point into corn processing. Dry milling also produces food-grade fractions that retain the full nutritional properties of the kernel — a genuine selling point in whole-grain and clean-label channels that wet milling's fractionation cannot claim.
The honest framing for your plan: wet milling wins on yield and product breadth, dry milling wins on capital efficiency and time to operation. You chose dry because you are capital-constrained and speed matters. Say that. A lender respects a founder who names the trade-off far more than one who pretends there is not one.
Permits, Registration & Fortification Rules
Compliance in dry milling forks hard depending on whether your output goes into food or into a fuel tank. Below is the trail for three jurisdictions, with the specific instruments named.
United States
Alcohol Fuel Plant permit (TTB). If you are producing ethanol for fuel, you need an Alcohol Fuel Plant permit from the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, applied for on TTB form 5110.74. An AFP is established to produce, process, store and distribute distilled spirits for fuel use exclusively — "distilled spirits" here means only ethanol. The permit is tiered by volume: a medium AFP produces more than 10,000 but fewer than 500,000 proof gallons annually; a large AFP produces more than 500,000. There is no federal fee to apply for or maintain TTB approval.
One sequencing detail worth the whole paragraph: TTB guidance is that construction should generally be completed and the necessary equipment in place before you begin the application, so inspectors can do their job quickly. Founders instinctively apply early to save time and achieve the opposite. Build the timeline accordingly.
EPA Renewable Fuel Standard registration. To generate RINs you must meet the registration requirements in 40 CFR Part 80 (US EPA). Non-grandfathered corn starch ethanol produced through a dry mill process qualifies for D-code 6 RINs under the Clean Air Act, subject to a 20% greenhouse gas reduction requirement measured across an averaging period defined as the prior 365 days. RINs must be generated by the producer and assigned to the fuel by the time title transfers to another party such as a marketer — miss that and the RIN value, which is often the difference between profit and loss, is simply gone.
FDA facility registration. Under the Bioterrorism Act, any domestic facility that manufactures, processes, packs or holds food for human or animal consumption in the US must register with the FDA. Note the "or animal" — this captures DDGS from an ethanol plant as squarely as it captures grits from a food mill. Ethanol founders who assume they are outside food regulation because they make fuel are wrong, and the co-product is why.
SBA classification. NAICS 311211, Flour Milling, size standard 1,050 employees.
United Kingdom
The UK rule that reshapes small-mill business cases right now is the amended Bread and Flour Regulations 1998. Amendments introduced in late 2024 require millers and flour producers to fortify non-wholemeal wheat flour with folic acid. The required nutrients are calcium carbonate, iron, niacin and thiamin, and from 13 December 2026, 250 micrograms of folic acid per 100 grams of non-wholemeal flour becomes mandatory (GOV.UK). The public health rationale is reduction of neural tube defects including spina bifida. The milling sector began transitioning voluntarily from September 2025, with the intent that the vast majority of non-wholemeal wheat flour would be fortified by the end of October 2025.
Then the clause that decides your capex: the government agreed to exempt small-scale mills producing under 500 metric tonnes of flour per year from fortification requirements, on the grounds that compliance and labelling changes place a disproportionate burden on them (UK Flour Millers).
Five hundred tonnes a year is roughly 1.7 tonnes a day on 300 days. If your UK plan targets output near that line, the threshold is not a compliance footnote — it is a strategic decision about dosing equipment, label artwork, QA testing and audit scope. We have seen founders specify a mill at 600 tonnes/year without realising they had crossed into a regime that adds cost across four separate budget lines for the sake of 100 tonnes of output they had not costed properly. Model both sides of the threshold before you buy anything.
Beyond that: register as a food business with your local authority environmental health team at least 28 days before opening (free), maintain a HACCP plan, and expect that selling into UK retail or manufacturing will require a GFSI-recognised scheme audit such as BRCGS. That last one is a commercial requirement rather than a legal one, but functionally it is a gate.
Kenya — a live example of a fortification-mandated market
Kenya is worth including because it is one of the largest maize milling markets on earth and its rules are specific enough to plan against. KEBS certification is mandatory for any processed food product sold in Kenya. Milled maize products are governed by KS EAS 44, Milled maize (corn) products — Specification. Applications go through the KEBS Integrated Management System (KIMS) online portal with company registration documents, factory layout plans, product formulations and packaging designs with proposed labels, leading to a Standardization Mark.
Fortification is not optional: the Ministry of Public Health and Sanitation has declared it mandatory to fortify dry-milled maize products with zinc, iron and vitamin A. The sequencing catches people out — an applicant for the food fortification logo must already hold a valid Standardization Mark or Diamond Mark for the food vehicle. You cannot run the two applications in parallel. On top of the national layer, a county Single Business Permit runs KES 5,000–50,000 depending on county and business scale.
The pattern across all three jurisdictions is the same and it is worth stating plainly: dry milling is regulated as a public-health intervention, not as manufacturing. Governments treat flour as a delivery vehicle for micronutrients, which means your product specification is partly written by a health ministry. Plans that treat compliance as a permit checklist miss that the fortification regime shapes formulation, equipment, labelling and cost of goods simultaneously.
Download Your Free Dry Milling Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Why Dry Mill Plans Get Rejected
We have reviewed enough grain processing plans to see the same seven failures repeat. None of them are about writing quality. All of them are about the author not having decided something.
1. One capex number for a three-order-of-magnitude sector
A 10 t/d maize mill and a 100 MMgy dry-grind plant differ by a factor of roughly a thousand. Quoting a single range across that span tells a lender the founder has not chosen a business. It is the fastest way to lose a file, and it happens on the first page.
2. Modelling ethanol and forgetting the co-products
In the 100 MMgy worked example above, DDGS and distillers corn oil carried roughly 22% of gross revenue. A plan that treats them as incidental has mis-stated more than a fifth of the top line. Worse, it signals the founder does not know that dry-grind economics have always been a co-product story — the plant sells fuel, but it survives on feed.
3. Comparing yield to wet milling without comparing capital
Dry milling's ~70% starch recovery against wet milling's ~90% looks damning until you put the steeping infrastructure and process complexity next to it. Founders who cite the yield gap without the capital gap invite the obvious question and have no answer ready.
4. Burying the crush spread in the appendix
A $0.50/bu corn move on 32.8M bushels is $16.4M against a representative plant's $23.2M of 2025 profit. That is not a risk-section footnote. It is the business. If the sensitivity analysis is not in the financial narrative, the plan is describing a different company than the one being built.
5. Missing the UK 500-tonne threshold
Specifying a mill first and discovering the fortification exemption line afterwards means dosing equipment, label changes, QA testing and audit scope all arrive as unbudgeted surprises. The threshold should be an input to the equipment decision, not a consequence of it.
6. Blending the fraction slate into one price
Grits at 45% of volume carried 57% of revenue in the worked example. Averaging that away hides the only operating lever the miller controls. It also makes the gross margin unfalsifiable, which is precisely what a credit analyst is trained to distrust.
7. Applying to TTB too early
TTB guidance is that construction should generally be complete and equipment in place before application, so inspectors can work efficiently. Applying early to "get ahead" delays the permit rather than accelerating it, and a launch timeline built on the wrong assumption misses its first milestone before the mill has turned once.
Every one of these is a decision problem wearing a documentation costume. That is the actual work of a business plan, and it is why our case study library is full of second submissions that cleared after a first one did not.
How a Second-Generation Grain Operator Raised $3.6M for a Food-Grade Dry Mill
Marcus Ellery ran the family grain elevator in Hancock County, Illinois, and had watched three decades of corn leave the county as a raw commodity. His plan was to move downstream: a 180 tonne-per-day food-grade dry corn mill selling grits into two regional craft brewers and a snack extruder ninety minutes away.
His first submission was declined. Not on the market, not on the team, and not on the collateral — the elevator gave him real assets and a twenty-year trading history. It was declined because the revenue model blended grits, meal, flour and bran into one average price per tonne. The credit analyst could not test the gross margin, and a margin that cannot be tested is a margin that is assumed away.
We rebuilt the plan around the fraction slate. Grits modelled separately at 45% of volume and 57% of revenue, each fraction with a named buyer channel and its own price series. A crush-spread sensitivity table stress-testing a $0.75 per bushel corn move against three utilisation scenarios. A corn procurement policy written as an operating discipline rather than a promise, drawing on the elevator's existing trading relationships as a genuine structural advantage rather than a line in the founder bio. We also pulled the SBA FOIA dataset for NAICS 311211 across Illinois and rebuilt the lender shortlist around institutions that had actually written milling paper in the state.
The stack that cleared: $1.85M SBA 7(a) against the site and working capital, $1.2M equipment finance secured on the milling line, and $550K founder equity. Approved at second submission with the same underlying business — a different account of it.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse our energy & agriculture case studies →Sample Business Plan Preview
An extract from a dry milling plan built on the structure above. The executive summary does three things in four paragraphs: names which of the three models it is, states the spread exposure before anyone asks, and puts the fraction slate on the table immediately.
Prairie Fraction Milling LLC
Prairie Fraction Milling is a food-grade dry corn mill — not a dry-grind ethanol facility and not a toll operation. We buy corn, we own the commodity risk, and we sell a four-fraction slate into named regional food manufacturers within a 200-mile radius.
Crush Spread Sensitivity
A $30/tonne corn move removes two thirds of EBITDA at base utilisation. Contract structure and procurement policy, not volume growth, are what defend the model.
Prairie Fraction Milling LLC
Prairie Fraction Milling LLC will operate a 180 tonne-per-day food-grade dry corn mill in Hancock County, Illinois, producing brewing and snack grits, meal, flour and bran fractions for food manufacturers within a 200-mile radius. The company is seeking $3.6M across an SBA 7(a) facility, equipment finance secured on the milling line, and founder equity.
This is a spread business. At 60,000 tonnes of annual corn throughput, a $20 per tonne movement in corn represents $1.2M — approximately two thirds of modelled EBITDA at base utilisation. We state this first because it is the primary risk and because our answer to it is structural rather than optimistic: the founder's existing elevator operation supplies origination capability, storage, and twenty years of counterparty relationships that a standalone mill would have to buy.
Revenue is modelled at the fraction level. Grits represent 45% of volume and 57% of revenue at $340 per tonne, sold under offtake discussion with two regional craft brewers and one snack extruder. Meal at 22% of volume serves tortilla and cereal channels. Flour at 15% and bran and germ at 12% clear into food manufacturing blends and feed compounding respectively, with 6% modelled as shrink and moisture loss. We do not present a blended price because a blended price cannot be tested.
The market context supports the position without carrying the argument. Global dry milling stood at $63.32 billion in 2025 with food and beverage processing accounting for roughly 52% of usage against bioethanol's 34%. Consolidation among the majors — most visibly Bunge's exit from North American dry corn milling after 45 years — is releasing mid-market regional capacity and attention. Specification-led niches are not where Cargill, ADM or Grain Craft choose to compete...
What's in the Template
The free template gives you the full structure with prompts at each section. It is written to be filled in by someone who knows their mill, not to be read as a finished document.
- Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
- Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
- Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory picture
- Customer Analysis — Fraction-by-fraction buyer channels, contract structure, and offtake
- Competitor Analysis — Regional competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
- Marketing Plan — Channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy
- Operations Plan — Milling workflow, staffing structure, QA regime, and key milestones
- Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key hires planned
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For dry milling clients we build the crush-spread sensitivity table into that model as a live input rather than a static scenario, so you can answer a lender's "what if corn goes to $5" in the meeting instead of after it.
If you would rather not write it at all, the bespoke plan is written by our team in 10–14 days. If you have the operational detail but need the market evidence and narrative built around it, the research and content package turns that around in 3–4 days. Both start from the same free template structure.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between wet milling and dry milling of corn?
Is dry milling profitable?
How much does it cost to start a dry milling business?
How many gallons of ethanol come from a bushel of corn?
What products come out of a dry corn mill?
Do I need a licence to mill flour in the UK?
What permits does a dry-grind ethanol plant need in the US?
How long does it take to get a professional dry milling business plan?
Get Your Dry Milling Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Dry Milling Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Useful Links & Resources
These links were preserved from the live page so important references and partner links are not lost during the page refresh.