Dust Control Systems Business Plan Template
Dust Control Systems Business Plan Template
A funding-grade plan for dust extraction, suppression and compliance businesses. Download the free template, or have our consultants build the forecast a lender will actually underwrite.
Funding a Dust Control Systems Business: What Lenders Actually Underwrite
Dust control is a lending-friendly sector that founders routinely present badly. The business has hard collateral, a statutory demand driver and customers who are large and slow to churn. What kills applications is forecast shape: a plan built on four lumpy installs a year reads as project risk, not a business.
Start with the classification. Equipment manufacturing and assembly sits in NAICS 333413, Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing, which explicitly covers industrial dust and fume collection equipment and electrostatic precipitation equipment (NAICS Association). The SBA size standard for that code is 500 employees, so every new entrant qualifies. Install-and-service-only businesses are usually coded into specialty trade contracting instead, which changes which lenders see your file and how they benchmark gross margin.
What a dust control loan file looks like against the national average
Three data points should shape the funding section of your plan. First, the average 7(a) loan in 2025 ran at $451,847 and the FY2025 cohort of 65,154 loans averaged $497,789 (AmPac Business Capital, 2025), so an integrator asking $380,000 to $500,000 is asking for an ordinary loan rather than an outlier. Second, over 80% of 7(a) loans were under $500,000, and above that line you need either a stronger collateral position or a 504 structure for the real property and heavy plant. Third, manufacturing sits in the 65–75% approval band on the strength of stable cash flows, hard collateral and low default rates — so show the service annuity as the stable cash flow, the fabrication plant and fleet as collateral, and a customer-concentration cap as the default-risk mitigant.
Structuring the ask so it reads as annuity, not project work
Split the ask by purpose and tie each tranche to a repayment source. A workable US structure: $165,000 for vehicles, fabrication tooling and instrumentation on a seven-year equipment term; $60,000 for certification, insurance bonding and listing programmes; $190,000 as a revolving working-capital line sized to two concurrent projects, because you buy fans, media and ducting before progress billing lands.
In the UK, Start Up Loans cap at £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed, nowhere near enough for an integration business. A two-founder £50,000 draw realistically funds a compliance-and-testing practice (LEV examinations, exposure monitoring, dust hazard assessment support) which then self-funds the move into installation, with asset finance against the van and plant plus invoice finance against main-contractor retentions bridging the gap.
One detail that converts bankers: utility incentive programmes. A documented recirculation project in the ACEEE industrial proceedings showed a $400,000 system generating $110,000 a year in savings with a $117,000 utility incentive and a 2.6-year simple payback. Third-party incentive capital inside a customer's project shortens their decision cycle and your receivables cycle.
The Dust Control Equipment Market in 2026: Size, Drivers and Forecast
Market sizing for this category is noisy because analysts draw the boundary differently. Equipment-only reads cluster around $8.4B to $10.0B for 2025: Grand View Research puts the industrial dust collector market at $10.0B in 2025 heading to $15.4B by 2033 at a 5.7% CAGR (Grand View Research), Mordor Intelligence models $9.14B (Mordor Intelligence), Market Data Forecast $9.55B (Market Data Forecast) and Expert Market Research takes the conservative read at $8.36B (Expert Market Research).
Use the spread, not a single number. A plan quoting one figure to the decimal looks copied; a plan saying "four independent houses bracket 2025 between $8.4B and $10.0B and we modelled the midpoint" looks researched. Published CAGRs sit between roughly 4.2% and 7.8%, so 5.5% to 6% is the defensible planning assumption.
Equipment market size and the five-year path
What is actually driving spend
Growth here is regulatory before it is technological, and your plan should say so. Three drivers carry most of the demand.
- Silica enforcement. OSHA caps construction exposure at 50 µg/m³ over eight hours with a 30 µg/m³ action level, and 2025–2026 penalties reach $16,550 per serious violation and $165,514 per willful or repeated violation. Enforcement economics drive capture-at-source purchases.
- Combustible dust consolidation. On 6 December 2024, NFPA 660 replaced NFPA 61, 484, 652, 654, 655 and 664 with one standard requiring a Dust Hazard Analysis at every facility handling combustible particulate, revalidated at least every five years (ALL4) — a recurring assessment market on a five-year clock.
- Energy and heat recovery. A 10,000 CFM system configured to recirculate filtered air saves $1,500–$1,600 a month on winter heating in cold climates (ISHN), and a Minnesota plant running five 10,000 cfm collectors saved $126,000 a year and 700 metric tons of CO₂e (Plant Engineering).
The UK demand case is built on health statistics rather than market reports. Roughly 600,000 UK workers remain routinely exposed to respirable crystalline silica, around 500 construction workers a year are believed to die from that exposure, and HSE attributes close to 800 lung cancer deaths a year to past occupational silica exposure (COSHH Training, 2026). Approximately 12,000 deaths a year in construction are linked to dust and chemical exposure (Corgin, citing HSE data). HSE updated its RCS health-surveillance guidance in March 2025 and signalled increased inspection activity for silica-containing trades.
Demand is geographically concentrated. In the US, foundry, grain handling, metal fabrication and wood products clusters in Ohio, Indiana, Wisconsin, Alabama and the Carolinas generate the densest install pipelines; in the UK, the Black Country metal trades, the Humber and Teesside process corridors and South East masonry work provide the LEV-testing base. Name your geography and count in-scope facilities inside a two-hour drive radius — vague national addressable-market claims are the fastest way to lose a credit committee.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallCapital Requirements and Cost Structure at Launch
Launch capital runs roughly $99,000 to $530,000 (£78,000 to £418,000). The spread is wide because it covers three different businesses, and the first job of the plan is to say which one you are building: a compliance-and-testing practice sits at the bottom, a suppression service with a mist-cannon fleet in the middle, and a fabrication-and-integration business at the top.
Where launch capital goes in an integration-led build
Line-by-line launch budget
- Service van or flatbed with pipe racks and fabrication tooling: $38K–$95K (£30K–£75K). Plasma cutter, roll former, spiral-duct stock and lift capability are the difference between subcontracting ductwork at 8% and self-performing it at 30%.
- Demo and rental fleet: $24K–$140K (£19K–£110K). Two atomised-mist units or portable extractors let you run on-site trials, which is how suppression deals close.
- Instrumentation: $9K–$28K (£7K–£22K). Pitot and hot-wire anemometers, manometers, gravimetric sampling pumps with cyclones, and a calibration schedule. Without this you cannot sign a test report.
- Design and estimating stack: $6K–$19K (£5K–£15K). CAD plus duct-sizing software, a quoting system, optionally a CFD add-on for awkward hood geometry.
- Insurance: $14K–$58K (£11K–£45K) for general liability, professional indemnity on design work, and workers compensation or employers liability. UK industrial sites routinely require £5M public and £10M employers liability.
- Certification and compliance: $11K–$46K (£9K–£36K). UL or UKCA conformity work on supplied plant, ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 to bid tier-one manufacturers, and BOHS or P601-level competency for anyone signing UK LEV examinations.
- Workshop or yard lease plus fit-out: $18K–$72K (£14K–£57K). Three-phase power, a roller door tall enough for assembled modules, secure filter-media storage.
- Working capital: $30K–$180K (£24K–£142K). The line most founders underestimate: you buy the collector, fan, media and ducting before the progress payment arrives, and main contractors hold 3–5% retention for a year.
What not to buy at launch: your own collector production line. Integrating equipment from an established manufacturer while self-performing design, ducting, controls and commissioning reaches revenue roughly two years sooner, and the margin gap is smaller than founders assume once the certification and tooling burden of building your own pressure vessels and explosion-protection hardware is costed.
Pricing, Margin and Unit Economics That Hold Up Under Scrutiny
The number that governs this industry is installed cost per CFM. Turnkey systems land at roughly $21 to $36 per CFM, rising 12–14% where combustible-dust safety equipment is required (Baghouse.com, 2026). Build the revenue model around that rate and every quote becomes defensible to a customer and legible to a lender.
The corollary trips up most new entrants: the collector is only 23–28% of total project cost (Industrial Clean Air Products, 2026). A 20,000 CFM cartridge collector is $120,000 to $165,000 as equipment, but the installed system runs $430,000 to $720,000 once explosion vents, isolation valves, abort gates, stamped drawings and the duct run back to source are added. A 30,000 CFM unit is $125,000 to $180,000 of hardware alone.
Worked example: one install plus its service annuity
Take a 20,000 CFM cartridge system for a metal fabrication shop quoted at $28 per CFM. Contract value is $560,000. Collector hardware lands at $145,000, with fan, ducting, controls, explosion protection, crane hire and labour consuming a further $283,000, leaving roughly $132,000 gross profit at 23.6%. Healthy, but one-time.
Now attach the annuity. The same customer signs a filter-and-inspection agreement at $2,400 a month: quarterly differential-pressure checks, annual cartridge replacement, hopper and airlock service, one exposure-monitoring visit. That is $28,800 a year at roughly 55% gross margin, about $15,840 of recurring gross profit from a single install. Twelve installs with contracts attached produce around $190,000 of recurring gross profit at no new acquisition cost, and that line is what moves a debt-service coverage ratio from marginal to comfortable.
Suppression and road treatment work differently. A contractor applying magnesium chloride at $1,800 per mile per season across 240 county miles books $432,000 in one application window; with chemical and haulage at roughly 58% of revenue that leaves about $181,000 gross. Published seasonal rates run $1,500–$3,000 per mile for magnesium chloride and $1,200–$2,500 for calcium chloride (Alliance Chemical). Marshall County, Iowa publishes magnesium chloride at $700 for the first 400 feet then $165 per additional 100 feet, and calcium chloride at $712 then $178 (Marshall County, Iowa), and bulk liquid calcium chloride was bid at $1.759 per gallon in a 2025 Minnesota county packet (Yellow Medicine County, MN). Those public rate cards let you build a bottom-up seasonal forecast without guessing.
Margin bands by revenue line
| Revenue line | Typical gross margin | Why it sits there |
|---|---|---|
| Turnkey system integration | 18–28% | Bought-in plant dominates cost; margin comes from self-performed ducting and commissioning. |
| Filter media and spares resale | 32–45% | Consumable, specified by you at design stage, rarely re-tendered. |
| Planned service and inspection contracts | 48–62% | Labour-led, route-densifiable, priced against non-compliance rather than parts. |
| LEV examination and exposure monitoring | 50–65% | Statutory interval, low consumable cost, the report is the deliverable. |
| Suppression equipment rental | 40–58% | Asset utilisation decides everything; mobilisation and water supply are the hidden cost. |
| Road and site chemical application | 30–42% | Chemical and haulage are a large fixed share; margin improves with route density. |
Well-run operators land at 7% to 15% net margin once planned service and compliance work carries at least 30% of revenue. Install-only businesses routinely run 3% to 6% net and stay cash-poor, because every dollar of growth consumes working capital before it produces profit.
Three Business Models Inside Dust Control, Side by Side
"Dust control systems" is a category, not a business. The three viable models have different capital needs, sales cycles and investor stories, and the most common weakness in plans we review is blending all three into one undifferentiated forecast.
| Capture & extraction integrator | Suppression service & rental | Compliance, testing & assessment | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What you sell | Designed and installed collection systems: hoods, ducting, fan, collector, controls, commissioning. | Atomised mist, water carts, chemical application and rented suppression plant on site or by the mile. | LEV thorough examinations, exposure monitoring, dust hazard assessments and remediation specifications. |
| Launch capital | $280K–$530K (£220K–£418K) | $160K–$390K (£126K–£308K) | $99K–$175K (£78K–£138K) |
| Typical deal size | $180K–$720K per project | $6K–$70K per site campaign or seasonal route | $900–$14K per report or assessment |
| Sales cycle | 4–11 months; capital approval and often a shutdown window | 2–8 weeks; frequently triggered by a complaint or a notice | Days to 6 weeks; triggered by a statutory date |
| Revenue shape | Lumpy, with a service annuity if you attach contracts | Strongly seasonal, weather-dependent | Recurring on a 6, 12, 14-month or 5-year statutory clock |
| Gross margin | 18–28%, plus 32–45% on media | 30–58% depending on asset utilisation | 50–65% |
| Hardest constraint | Working capital and competent installation labour | Fleet utilisation across a short season | Certified competent persons; it does not scale without them |
| Best funding route | SBA 7(a) plus a working-capital line; UK asset finance and invoice discounting | Equipment finance or lease against the fleet | Start Up Loans, personal capital, revenue funded |
The sequencing argument that wins funding: start in compliance, use the test and assessment work to find the remediation projects, then convert those into integration contracts with service agreements attached. That order funds itself, builds a referenceable client list before you borrow heavily, and means your first installs come out of your own report pipeline rather than cold bidding.
Who Buys, What Triggers the Purchase, and Who Signs
Dust control is rarely bought because someone woke up wanting cleaner air. It is bought because a specific event made inaction more expensive than action. Map segments to triggers to signatories; that is the map a sales forecast is built on.
| Segment | Purchase trigger | Who signs |
|---|---|---|
| Metal fabrication and welding shops | A failed exposure assessment, an insurer survey, or a 6-month Schedule 4 LEV test that fails | Operations director with EHS sign-off |
| Woodworking and joinery manufacturers | Combustible-dust housekeeping finding, insurance condition, or a line expansion | Owner or plant manager |
| Food, grain and powder processors | NFPA 660 dust hazard analysis, or a near-miss deflagration | Engineering manager plus process safety |
| Quarries, aggregates and recycling yards | Fugitive-dust complaint, permit condition, or a boundary monitoring exceedance | Site manager with group environmental sign-off |
| Demolition and civil contractors | A planning condition or a local authority notice mid-project | Contracts manager; decided in days |
| Stone, masonry and concrete cutting | Silica enforcement activity and client pre-qualification questionnaires | Owner-operator |
| Counties, townships and mine haul roads | Seasonal budget cycle and resident complaints | Public works tender; price-led |
Two consequences follow. Lead generation here is event-driven, so marketing sits next to the trigger: searchable technical content on silica compliance and LEV intervals, relationships with EHS consultants and insurance loss-control surveyors, and presence at the regional manufacturing associations where plant managers compare notes. And pricing power is highest when the trigger is regulatory, lowest when it is a budget line — public-works chemical application is a price-led tender; silica remediation after an enforcement visit is not.
Customer concentration deserves its own paragraph: a new integrator with two anchor accounts worth 60% of revenue will be flagged by any competent credit analyst. Target no single customer above 20% by the end of year two and name the segments that get you there.
Who You Are Bidding Against, and Where a New Entrant Wins
This market is concentrated at the top and fragmented underneath. Research houses put the leading equipment players at roughly 57% of share collectively, mid-sized companies at 28% and regional manufacturers at 15% (RC Market Analytics), while a separate read found eight named majors holding only 10–15% between them in 2023. Either way the conclusion for a founder is the same: you are not competing with the manufacturers, you are competing with their channel.
The named players you will meet in bids and specifications:
- Donaldson Company (Torit) and Camfil Air Pollution Control — the two names most often written into an engineer's specification, so matching their filtration performance claims is table stakes.
- Nederman Holding AB (MikroPul) and AAF International — strong in Europe and in integrated solution selling.
- Parker Hannifin and CECO Environmental — broad portfolios where dust is one line among many; slower, more procedural, beatable on responsiveness.
- FLSmidth, Schenck Process and Munters Group — heavy process and minerals specialists, relevant for cement, minerals and bulk handling.
- Imperial Systems (CMAXX) and Sly Inc. — mid-sized specialists winning on engineering depth and combustible-dust competence; the realistic benchmark for a new integrator.
- BossTek (DustBoss DB-30, DustBoss Atom), Duztech and Dustquip on the suppression side — all three offer rental and rent-to-buy, which sets the pricing anchor for a fleet.
- Midwest Industrial Supply — the benchmark in road and haul-road dust control chemistry.
Three places a new entrant genuinely wins. Response time on compliance deadlines: a plant with a failed LEV test and a 14-month record gap needs someone this month, and national organisations schedule in quarters. Measurement plus remediation in one hand: most competitors either test or install, so the operator who measures capture velocity, specifies the fix and delivers it removes a handoff the customer pays for twice. Combustible-dust competence: most regional installers quote around explosion protection rather than through it, which loses them the NFPA 660 work entirely.
Where you will lose, and should say so: multi-site framework agreements with tier-one manufacturers, anything needing a global spares network, and price-only tenders against established chemical applicators with their own tanker fleets. A plan that names its no-bid criteria reads as commercially mature.
Crew Structure, Labour Cost and Delivery Discipline
Labour decides whether the 18–28% integration gross margin holds. Benchmarks to model against: sheet metal workers earned a median $60,850 a year, or $29.26 an hour, in 2024 (US Bureau of Labor Statistics), industrial machinery mechanics sit at a median $32.91 an hour and HVAC mechanics and installers at $32.75 an hour (BLS OEWS). Fully burdened with payroll taxes, insurance, vehicle, tools and non-productive time, plan on 1.55 to 1.75 times base wage, which puts a competent installer at roughly $46 to $58 an hour of real cost and justifies a billed rate of $110 to $145.
The minimum viable crew
- Lead design engineer (often the founder). Sizes the system, specifies hoods and capture velocities, owns as-built documentation, signs the commissioning report.
- Install lead plus two fitters. Spiral duct, hangers, hood fabrication, platform work. One crew comfortably delivers 10–14 mid-size installs a year.
- Service technician. Planned-maintenance route, differential-pressure logging, filter changes and the LEV examination schedule. Pays for itself by month five if contracts are attached at install.
- Estimator or project coordinator. Part-time at first. Quote turnaround is a competitive weapon here; losing bids to slow estimating is avoidable.
Four operating metrics for the plan
- Capture velocity achieved versus designed, measured at the hood on every commissioning — your quality signal and your warranty defence.
- Service-contract attach rate on completed installs. Below 60% and the annuity thesis in your forecast is not real.
- Crew-hours per thousand CFM installed. Track it from job one; it is the only credible basis for the next bid.
- Days sales outstanding by customer class. Main contractors and public bodies behave nothing like private manufacturers, and blending them hides a cash problem.
On seasonality: suppression and road work compress into a short window, so the labour plan has to flex. Many operators pair a summer suppression season with a winter LEV-testing and filter-change season, because indoor extraction work peaks when outdoor dust work stops. Show that pairing in a monthly staffing table and the cash-flow forecast stops showing a hole in Q4.
Permits, Standards and the Statutory Testing Duties You Can Bill Against
Compliance here is not overhead. It is the demand engine, and the intervals written into regulation are the intervals on which you invoice. Treat this as a revenue map, not a checklist.
United States
- 29 CFR 1926.1153, respirable crystalline silica in construction. PEL 50 µg/m³ as an 8-hour TWA with a 30 µg/m³ action level. Table 1 lists 18 construction tasks with prescribed engineering controls; follow them fully and air monitoring is not required for that task, which makes Table 1 compliance the easiest sale in the sector. Also required: a written exposure control plan, a designated competent person, respiratory protection where controls fall short, and medical surveillance above the action level for 30 or more days a year. Penalties reach $16,550 per serious violation and $165,514 per willful or repeated violation in 2025–2026 — quote those figures in your own sales material.
- NFPA 660 (2025 edition), Standard for Combustible Dusts and Particulate Solids. Effective 6 December 2024, consolidating NFPA 61, 484, 652, 654, 655 and 664. A Dust Hazard Analysis is required for new and existing facilities handling combustible particulate, reviewed at least every five years, with no new DHA triggered where a modification is under 25% of replacement cost.
- Air permitting. Particulate sources need a state or local construction and operating permit, scaled from minor-source registration to Title V by potential-to-emit. Determination runs 60–180 days and governs when you can commission.
- Equipment listing and electrical classification. Supplied plant needs UL-listed components and hazardous-location areas need NEC classification under NFPA 70, with listing programmes running 8–20 weeks per product family if you manufacture rather than resell.
- Business basics. State registration, EIN, contractor licensing where you perform mechanical or electrical installation, workers compensation in every state of operation.
United Kingdom
- COSHH 2002 Regulation 7. Exposure to hazardous dust must be prevented or adequately controlled. The workplace exposure limit for respirable crystalline silica is 0.1 mg/m³ over an 8-hour TWA, with assessment, control and health surveillance duties attached.
- COSHH Regulation 9 — the most billable line in the UK market. Local exhaust ventilation must be thoroughly examined and tested by a competent person at least every 14 months, with records kept five years. Schedule 4 shortens that to 6 months for processes including metal grinding and cutting and 12 months for wood-dust extraction. Every system you install creates a statutory re-test obligation, and whoever holds it holds the account.
- HSE health surveillance guidance, updated March 2025 for RCS-exposed workers, with increased inspection activity signalled for silica-containing trades and engineered-stone fabrication.
- Environmental permitting. Particulate-emitting installations need a Part A(1), A(2) or Part B permit from the Environment Agency, SEPA, NRW or the local authority; determination takes 3–4 months. Waste carrier registration applies where you remove collected dust from site.
- UKCA marking and DSEAR. Supplied plant falls under the Supply of Machinery (Safety) Regulations 2008 with UKCA marking (CE for the EU market). Where dust can form an explosive atmosphere, DSEAR and ATEX equipment categories apply to fans, filters and electrical gear.
Australia
- Engineered stone prohibition. From 1 July 2024, amended model WHS Regulations made it an offence for a PCBU to carry out, direct or allow the manufacture, supply, processing or installation of engineered stone benchtops, panels or slabs — defined as an artificial product containing at least 1% crystalline silica by weight (Safe Work Australia). From 1 January 2025 those products also became prohibited imports under regulation 5M of the Customs (Prohibited Imports) Regulations 1956.
- Enhanced crystalline silica process regulations. From 1 September 2024, strengthened requirements cover all crystalline silica processes including tunnelling and quarrying, with mandatory reporting of exposure-standard exceedances — a duty that feeds remediation work to whoever responds fastest. State regulator registration (SafeWork NSW, WorkSafe Queensland, SafeWork SA) plus GST registration apply.
Two more jurisdictions worth a line in the plan if you export or expand. In the EU, Directive 2017/2398 lists respirable crystalline silica from work processes as a carcinogen with a binding exposure limit of 0.1 mg/m³, and ATEX Directives 2014/34/EU and 1999/92/EC govern equipment and workplaces in dust-explosive atmospheres. In Canada, provincial limits are tighter than the US PEL — British Columbia applies 0.025 mg/m³ over 8 hours and Ontario regulates silica as a designated substance under Regulation 490/09 — which pushes designs toward higher capture efficiency.
Put the dates in a compliance calendar inside the plan: statutory test intervals, DHA revalidation dates, permit renewals, insurance renewals. Lenders read a compliance calendar as evidence the founder has operated in this sector rather than read about it.
Download Your Free Dust Control Systems Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Six Mistakes That Sink Dust Control Launches
These are the failure patterns we see most often in draft plans for this sector. Each is cheap to fix on paper and expensive to fix after the first contract.
1. Quoting the collector instead of the system
The collector is 23–28% of installed cost. Price from a manufacturer's list plus markup and you underbid by a factor of three, then absorb ducting, fan, controls, structural steel and crane hire out of your own margin. Price at $21–$36 per CFM installed, then validate bottom-up.
2. Designing to nameplate CFM instead of measured capture velocity
A system can move the specified volume and still fail an exposure assessment, because what matters is velocity at the dust's point of generation, not the fan curve. Hood geometry, capture distance and cross-draughts decide it. Commission with a measured capture-velocity record at every hood; when an inspector arrives it is the only document that protects you.
3. Treating combustible dust as an optional extra
Explosion protection adds 12–14% to installed cost, and NFPA 660 requires a DHA for new and existing facilities handling combustible particulate. Omitting it to win a bid leaves the customer with an uninsurable installation. Scope it in and use it against regional installers who quote around it.
4. Selling installs with no service agreement attached
Planned service and LEV examination work carries 48–65% gross margin against 18–28% on integration. Without a contract signed at point of sale, a competitor takes the service revenue on a system you designed.
5. Under-pricing mobilisation on suppression work
On short runs, travel, water supply, set-up and demobilisation routinely exceed the chemical cost. County rate cards reflect it: $700 for the first 400 feet of magnesium chloride and only $165 per additional 100 feet, because the first 400 feet pays for showing up. Build a mobilisation charge into your rate card.
6. Ignoring recirculation economics in the pitch
The strongest ROI argument available here is that a properly filtered system can return conditioned air to the building: $1,500–$1,600 a month of winter heating saved on a 10,000 CFM system in a cold climate, utility incentives covering a share of project cost, and documented paybacks under three years. A proposal led by compliance competes on price; one led by payback competes on value.
Terms Your Investor or Lender Will Ask You to Define
Fluency in this vocabulary is a credibility test in meetings. Define these in an appendix and use them consistently in the body.
- Capture velocity. Air speed where dust is generated, which decides whether dust enters the hood at all. Distinct from duct velocity, and the most misunderstood number in the sector.
- Air-to-cloth ratio. Airflow divided by filter media area, and the lever behind most consumable-cost arguments.
- Differential pressure (ΔP). Pressure drop across the media — what you log on service visits and the basis for predictive filter-change scheduling.
- Kst and MIE. Dust deflagration index and minimum ignition energy, the laboratory values that set the explosion protection a given dust requires.
How a Dust Control Integrator Turned a Declined Loan Into $415,000
Marcus Deiter had spent eleven years commissioning extraction and LEV systems as a subcontractor to a national integrator in Akron, Ohio. He had the technical credibility and two anchor customers ready to sign, and his first bank application was declined inside three weeks. The forecast showed four installs in year one with revenue arriving in four spikes, and the credit analyst read it, correctly, as project risk with no repayment floor.
The rebuild changed the business, not just the document. We modelled every install with a service agreement attached at the point of sale, priced from the $21–$36 per CFM installed benchmark, and separated the forecast into three lines: integration, filter media and spares, and planned service plus LEV examinations. We added a compliance-first ramp, where exposure monitoring and LEV testing in months one to five generated the pipeline that the installs in months six onward drew from. The funding ask was restructured into an equipment tranche, a certification and insurance tranche and a working-capital line sized to two concurrent projects.
The second application was approved at $415,000 on a 7(a) structure. Year one closed with 11 installs and 46 service contracts, $1.94M of revenue and 8% net margin, with break-even reached in month 11 rather than the month 19 the original forecast implied. The decisive change was not a bigger number anywhere. It was showing the lender a recurring revenue floor that covered debt service even if no new install landed for a quarter.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse Avvale manufacturing and industrial case studies →Sample Plan Preview
Below is the structure and financial output a buyer receives, built from the same assumptions used throughout this page: installed cost per CFM, a service-contract attach rate, and a margin mix weighted toward recurring work.
Verge Dust Control Systems
Verge is a dust extraction and compliance business in Louisville, Kentucky, launching with a compliance-first ramp and converting its own test pipeline into integration contracts with service agreements attached.
The page that carries most weight with a credit committee is not the market analysis. It is the one reconciling your installed-cost-per-CFM assumption to a pipeline of named prospect sites, then showing the service annuity those installs create. Our research and content service covers that page; our business plan writing team handles the full document and model.
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:
- Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
- Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
- Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory drivers behind demand
- Customer Analysis — Target segments, purchase triggers, and who signs the order
- Competitor Analysis — Competitive mapping, no-bid criteria, and your differentiation
- Marketing Plan — Channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy
- Operations Plan — Crew structure, delivery workflow, operating KPIs and milestones
- Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key hires planned
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For this sector we build the model with separate integration, consumables and service-contract revenue lines so the recurring floor is visible to a lender on the first page.
Adjacent guides worth reading if your scope overlaps: the industrial vacuum cleaner business plan template, the industrial cleaning business plan template, and the industrial wastewater treatment service business plan template, all of which share the same compliance-led sales motion.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a dust collection system cost?
What is the difference between dust suppression and dust collection?
Do I need a dust hazard analysis for my facility?
How often does LEV have to be tested in the UK?
How much does it cost to start a dust control systems business?
Is a dust control systems business profitable?
What licences and permits do I need to install dust extraction equipment?
How do you size a dust collector in CFM?
Get Your Dust Control Systems Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Dust Control Systems Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Useful Links & Resources
These links were preserved from the live page so important references and partner links are not lost during the page refresh.