Event Planning Company Business Plan Template

Event Planning Company Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Event Planning Company Business Plan Template

Everything you need to write the plan for an event planning company — the market numbers, real launch costs, pricing models and licences — in a template you can download free or hand to our consultants.

$2K–$30K (£1.5K–£24K) Typical Startup Cost
15–40% Net Margin Range
$1.48T (US: $408B) Global Event Market 2025
event planning company business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

The Event Planning Market in 2026

Start with the number every lender and investor will check first. The global event industry was valued at roughly $1.48 trillion in 2025 and is forecast to reach about $4.33 trillion by 2035, a compound annual growth rate of 11.4% (SNS Insider, 2025). The United States alone accounts for around $408 billion of that, growing near 10.7% a year over the same window. Cross-checked against a second dataset, the global figure lands close to $1.35 trillion for 2025, up from $1.23 trillion in 2024 (Event Industry Statistics, 2025) — so the headline is consistent across sources even where the exact base differs.

An event planning company sits inside that market as a service business, not a venue or ticketing platform. You are selling coordination, design and vendor management, which is why the sector rewards specialists. The same statistics report notes that 86.4% of organisers plan to hold the same number of in-person events or more than the year before, and that corporate event budgets in 2025 reached their highest level since 2019. Weddings, conferences, product launches, fundraisers and experiential brand activations are all pulling from the same recovering demand.

In the UK, the events sector is a meaningful slice of the visitor economy, with the Business Visits & Events Partnership long estimating its direct contribution in the tens of billions of pounds each year. Demand concentrates in London, Manchester, Birmingham, Edinburgh and Glasgow, where corporate and destination-event budgets are largest. A plan that names its city, its event types and its buyer will read far more credibly than one that claims to serve "all events, everywhere".

Global Market (2025)
$1.48T
to ~$4.33T by 2035 · 11.4% CAGR
US Event Market (2025)
$408B
~10.7% projected annual growth
In-Person Demand
86.4%
organisers holding flat or more in-person events
Net Margin Range
15–40%
highest on consulting & coordination-only work

Three trends shape how a 2026 plan should read. First, technology is now table stakes rather than a differentiator: augmented reality, AI-assisted matchmaking, live translation and real-time analytics have moved from novelty to expectation, especially in corporate work. Second, hybrid and streamed components persist even as in-person demand recovers, so a plan that can quote both a room and a stream reads as current. Third, experiential and brand-activation budgets are growing faster than traditional meetings, which is why the agencies winning awards are the ones building memorable experiences, not just filling ballrooms.

The practical takeaway for your plan: growth is real, but it is spread across event types with very different economics. The next section splits the field into three business models so you can pick the one your numbers actually support.

Three Ways to Build an Event Planning Company

"Event planning company" covers three businesses that look similar on a website and behave very differently on a balance sheet. Decide which one you are before you write a word of financials, because the pricing, cash flow and staffing all change.

Model Who Buys Economics
Full-service planning
weddings, milestone events
Couples and families who want design, vendor sourcing and on-the-day management from start to finish. Highest ticket ($4,000–$15,000+ per event) but lots of pass-through vendor cost, so net margin often lands at 15–25%.
Day-of / month-of coordination
plus planning consulting
DIY organisers who have booked their own vendors and want a professional to run the timeline and the day itself. Lower ticket ($800–$2,500) but almost no pass-through spend, so net margin can reach 40–60%. The cash-flow-friendly on-ramp.
Corporate & experiential agency
conferences, activations
Marketing teams and associations buying conferences, incentive trips, launches and brand experiences. Largest contracts (five to six figures) and retainer potential, but longer sales cycles, staff, and working-capital demands.

Most successful founders start in the middle column and graduate outward. Coordination-only work funds the business while you build a portfolio, then full-service or corporate contracts raise the average deal size. Agencies such as MKG, Opus Agency and The Webster Group live in the third column; boutique wedding and social planners occupy the first. Your plan should state clearly which one you are launching and why the local demand supports it.

Who Buys an Event Planner & Where Demand Sits

A plan that says it serves "anyone hosting an event" tells a lender nothing. The businesses that get funded name a primary buyer, explain what triggers the purchase, and show why that buyer picks them over the alternative. For an event planning company the demand splits into four buyer types, each with a different sales motion:

  • Couples and families (social): weddings, anniversaries, milestone birthdays and religious celebrations. Emotionally driven, referral-heavy, and booked 8–18 months ahead. Highest willingness to pay for full-service on weddings.
  • Corporate marketing & HR teams: conferences, product launches, sales kick-offs, incentive trips and staff-appreciation events. Budget-driven, procurement-led, and the source of retainers and repeat work — the segment with the highest lifetime value.
  • Non-profits and associations: galas, fundraisers, member conferences and awards nights. Price-sensitive but loyal, and often booked annually on a recurring calendar.
  • Small businesses and community groups: grand openings, pop-ups, local festivals and networking events. Lower ticket, but a useful volume base and a portfolio builder while you're new.

Demand is uneven geographically and seasonally, and your plan should say so. In the US, event spend concentrates in metros — New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Las Vegas, Miami and the DC corridor — where corporate programmes and destination weddings are largest. In the UK, London, Manchester, Birmingham and Edinburgh carry the weight. Layer on seasonality: weddings peak May through October, corporate conference season clusters around spring and autumn, and December is a holiday-party spike. The strongest financial models smooth this by mixing event types so the calendar never has a dead quarter.

The practical exercise for this section of your plan is to quantify the buyer: how many weddings happen in your county each year, what the average local budget is, how many corporate HQs sit within an hour's drive, and what share you realistically need to hit your revenue target. Three or four defensible local numbers here do more for credibility than a page of national statistics.

Budgets vary widely by buyer, and your plan should anchor to the segment you actually serve. A full-service wedding in a mid-size US market commonly runs a total budget in the tens of thousands of dollars, of which the planner's fee is one slice; a corporate conference or product launch can reach six figures once venue, AV, catering and production are counted. Non-profit galas sit in between, constrained by the need to return most of the money raised to the cause. Knowing the typical total budget for your chosen event type is what lets you state a realistic average fee — the single assumption every other number in your financial model depends on.

Download Your Free Event Planning Company Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

What It Costs to Launch an Event Planning Company

This is one of the cheapest service businesses to start, which is both the good news and the trap. A lean, home-based launch runs about $2,000–$7,000; a properly equipped agency with premium software and marketing typically reaches $20,000–$30,000 (Starter Story, 2025). In the UK the equivalent range is roughly £1,500–£24,000. The one exception is if you attach a physical event venue or rental inventory to the planning business — that pushes capital needs past $50,000 and changes the plan entirely.

Where the Money Goes

  • Business registration (LLC/DBA + EIN): $50–$500 (£12–£100)
  • Liability & professional indemnity insurance, year 1: $400–$1,500 (£50–£600)
  • Portfolio website + online booking: $200–$3,000 (£150–£2,400)
  • Event management software (annual): $500–$6,000 (£400–£4,800)
  • Branding, styled-shoot samples & marketing: $300–$5,000 (£240–£4,000)
  • CMP / CMM certification & training: $300–$2,000 (£240–£1,600)
  • Working capital (first 3 months): $2,000–$12,000 (£1,600–£9,600)

A common trade guide lists insurance at $400–$800 a year, a professional website at $200–$500, registration at $50–$200 and starter marketing at $100–$200 as the true minimum stack (Business Plan Templates, 2025). The number founders underestimate is working capital: you frequently pay deposits to caterers, florists and AV vendors before a client's final instalment clears, so a float of one to three months of costs is not optional.

Funding Routes

Because the capital requirement is small, most planners self-fund from savings. Where outside money helps, the SBA microloan programme (loans up to $50,000 through non-profit intermediaries) fits an event business far better than a full 7(a) loan, and a lender-ready plan with a 12-month cash-flow forecast is what these intermediaries want to see. In the UK the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed interest with 12 months of free mentoring. A business credit card or a small line of credit is often enough to bridge the vendor-deposit gap in the first year. Our bespoke plan service builds the exact forecast these lenders ask for.

A note on where founders overspend before revenue justifies it: premium event management software on an annual contract, a leased office, and paid advertising are the three line items that most often get bought too early. None of them books your first client. The lean sequence that actually works is to register the entity, secure insurance, build a portfolio site, adopt one affordable client-management tool, and hold the rest of the budget as working capital until bookings prove which tools you truly need. A plan that shows this disciplined ramp — rather than a shopping list of everything an agency eventually owns — signals to a lender that you'll steward their money carefully.

Planner Pay, Headcount & Job Outlook

Two audiences read this part of a plan: lenders sizing your owner-salary assumptions, and you, sanity-checking what to pay a first hire. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics tracks the occupation directly as "Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners" (SOC 13-1121). The median annual wage was about $56,920, roughly $27 an hour, with around 136,000 people employed in the role and projected growth of about 8% over the decade — faster than the average across all occupations (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OOH).

Two things matter for your model. First, employed-planner wages set the floor for what an assistant coordinator costs you once you scale past solo — budget that number, plus payroll taxes and (in the UK) employer's liability insurance, before you promise investors a hire. Second, the gap between that median wage and what a self-employed owner can earn is the whole reason to run your own company: owners who move up-market into full-service and corporate work routinely clear well above the employee median, but only after the portfolio and referral engine are built. Your plan should model the owner as a modestly paid operator in year one and show the salary rising as booked revenue does.

How Event Planning Companies Make Money

There are three pricing mechanics, and strong plans use a blend rather than betting on one:

  • Flat / package fee: $1,000–$10,000+ per event for a defined scope. A survey by Northstar Meetings Group found roughly 39% of planners use flat fees as their primary model — the cleanest to sell because the client knows the number up front.
  • Hourly: $75–$250+ for experienced planners; new planners building a portfolio often start at $30–$50. Best for consulting and open-ended scopes.
  • Percentage of budget: commonly 10–20% of the total event spend, and 12–18% for full-service weddings. High ceiling on large events, but clients resist it, so most use it as a component rather than the whole fee (DesignRush, 2026).

Margins follow the model, not the effort. Consulting, hourly advice and day-of coordination throw off 40–60% because there is little pass-through cost; full-service planning that runs caterers, florists and AV through your invoices nets closer to 15–25% once those vendor payments are stripped out. The single biggest pricing error is charging only for your time and forgetting to mark up or clearly separate managed vendor spend.

A Worked Example

Take a solo planner in her first full year offering a mix of coordination and full-service packages. She books 30 events at a $3,200 average fee, grossing roughly $96,000. Of those, 18 are coordination-only jobs at ~55% net margin and 12 are full-service at ~20% net margin after vendor pass-through. Blended, she keeps about $31,000–$34,000 as owner profit in year one while carrying software, insurance and marketing. Add a single $18,000 corporate conference in year two, or shift the mix toward retainers, and both the top line and the blended margin climb quickly — which is exactly the trajectory a lender wants to see mapped out.

Recurring and add-on revenue stabilises the calendar: annual corporate programmes, styling and design fees, rental of decor inventory, and referral commissions from trusted vendors. A plan that shows two or three of these alongside core planning fees reads as a business, not a freelance gig.

One more number belongs in this section: the break-even point. For a home-based launch carrying roughly $1,200–$1,800 a month in software, insurance, subscriptions and marketing, break-even arrives at only two to three modest coordination bookings a month — which is why so many planners survive their first year. The real risk is not fixed cost; it is inconsistent bookings. Your financials should therefore show both a monthly break-even figure and the number of events per quarter you need to reach the owner-salary you've assumed, so the plan proves the business can pay you, not just cover its bills.

Building the Booking Engine

Event planning is a referral and reputation business before it is an advertising one. The marketing section of your plan should describe a system that turns each delivered event into the next two, rather than a list of channels you'll "try". In order of what actually books work for new planners:

  • Portfolio and proof: real photography from delivered events (even styled shoots to start), testimonials, and a clean website. Buyers hire what they can see, so this is the single most valuable marketing asset and worth spending on early.
  • Vendor and venue partnerships: caterers, photographers, florists, AV firms and venue coordinators are your unpaid sales force. When they trust you to make their events run smoothly, they refer clients — and a preferred-planner slot on a popular venue's list is worth more than any ad.
  • Directories and marketplaces: The Knot and WeddingWire for social work, Clutch and industry listings for corporate. These capture buyers in active-search mode (Clutch, 2026).
  • Social proof at scale: Instagram, TikTok and Pinterest for social events; LinkedIn for corporate. Consistent, real behind-the-scenes content compounds; polished-but-empty feeds do not.
  • Associations and networking: membership in MPI, ILEA or a local wedding-professionals network puts you in the room where referrals originate.

Paid advertising has a place, but it belongs after the referral engine exists, not before. A common early mistake is buying leads before the portfolio can convert them. Your plan should show a customer-acquisition cost you can defend: if the average event nets you $900 in profit, spending $300 to acquire that client is healthy; spending $700 is not. Model a blended acquisition cost that falls over time as referrals take over from paid channels — that curve is exactly what a lender or investor wants to see.

Retention is the other half. A short post-event follow-up, an anniversary check-in, and a simple referral incentive keep a past client producing revenue for years. Corporate accounts especially should be managed toward an annual retainer, which is how the boldest planners convert one good conference into a predictable book of business.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Licences, Permits & Legal Setup

There is no single "event planner licence" in the US or the UK, which trips up first-timers who assume there must be. What you actually need is a mix of general business registration and event-specific permits that vary by the events you run.

United States

  • Register the entity (LLC or DBA) with your Secretary of State and get an EIN from the IRS
  • Obtain a general business licence from your city or county to operate legally and bank properly
  • Apply for a seller's / sales-tax permit — planners often trigger sales tax on rentals, ticketing or resold goods (Wolters Kluwer)
  • Pull special-events permits from the municipality for anything in a public space (parks, streets, sidewalks)
  • Arrange liquor and food permits when alcohol or catering is served — usually via the venue or a licensed vendor
  • Carry general liability and professional (errors & omissions) insurance; many venues will not let you work without a certificate

United Kingdom

  • Register as self-employed with HMRC for Self Assessment, or incorporate via Companies House
  • Register for VAT once turnover exceeds £90,000; below that it is optional (Simply Business)
  • Take out public liability and professional indemnity insurance — public liability starts from around £50 a year (Sprintlaw UK)
  • Employer's liability insurance is a legal requirement the moment you hire staff, even casual or temporary
  • Check event-specific licences — temporary event notices for alcohol, music licensing (PRS/PPL), and food-safety registration where catering is involved

Australia

  • Register for an Australian Business Number (ABN) and a business name
  • Register for GST once turnover reaches AUD $75,000
  • Obtain local council permits for events held in public or council-controlled spaces, plus liquor permits where relevant

Across all three markets, contracts are the real protection: a signed agreement with a clear scope, payment schedule, cancellation terms and a force-majeure clause matters more day-to-day than any licence. The template includes a legal-and-compliance section so the plan names the exact registrations your chosen event types require.

Two data-protection and liability points deserve a line in the plan. First, if you collect guest lists, dietary information or attendee contact details — which almost every event involves — you are handling personal data, and UK and EU work brings GDPR obligations around how you store and share it. Second, when your events serve alcohol or food, liability does not stop at the caterer: name in your contracts who holds the liquor licence and the food-hygiene certificate for each event, so responsibility is never ambiguous. Assessors and cautious corporate clients both look for this, and its presence separates a professional operator from an enthusiast.

Five Mistakes That Sink New Event Planners

These are the failure patterns we see most often when founders bring us a half-finished plan or a struggling first year.

  • Pricing only for time. Charging an hourly rate and ignoring the mark-up or clear separation of managed vendor spend leaves 20–40% of a full-service fee on the table. Price the outcome, not the clock.
  • Working without a contract. No signed scope, no payment schedule, no cancellation or force-majeure clause. One postponed wedding or cancelled conference without those clauses can wipe out a quarter's profit.
  • Under-insuring. Skipping professional indemnity / errors-and-omissions cover to save a few hundred pounds, then discovering the venue requires a certificate you do not have — or facing a claim you cannot cover.
  • Treating deposits as profit. Client deposits are often float you owe to vendors. Spend them as income and you create a cash hole that surfaces at the worst moment, right before an event.
  • No niche. Competing as a generalist against every other "we plan all events" business forces you onto price. Owning a lane — luxury weddings, tech conferences, non-profit galas — is what lets you charge properly and get referrals.

A sixth mistake sits underneath the other five: scaling on gut feel instead of numbers. Founders hire a coordinator, sign an office lease or commit to a big software contract because they "feel busy", not because a tracked pipeline shows the bookings to support it. Every one of those decisions belongs in the plan as a trigger tied to a metric — hire when booked revenue passes a set threshold, take the office when a corporate retainer covers it. Making growth conditional on evidence is what keeps a good year from quietly turning into an over-extended one.

The Event Planning Tech Stack

The software line in your budget is small but strategic; the right tools are how a solo planner delivers like a team. A credible operations section names the stack it will run on:

  • Client & project management: HoneyBook or Dubsado for proposals, contracts, invoices and workflows; Aisle Planner for wedding-specific timelines and seating.
  • Registration & ticketing: Eventbrite for fast public ticketing; Cvent or Stova for enterprise conferences with badge printing, exhibitor and venue-sourcing tools.
  • Venue & floor plans: Social Tables or Allseated / Prismm for 3D diagramming and capacity checks.
  • Venue & operations management: platforms such as Momentus (formerly Ungerboeck) where you run recurring or large-scale programmes.
  • Finance & admin: QuickBooks or Xero for bookkeeping, plus a shared drive and a simple CRM to track leads from enquiry to booked.

You do not need all of it on day one. A coordination-only launch can run on HoneyBook plus a spreadsheet; the enterprise tools earn their keep only once corporate contracts arrive. Certifications from Meeting Professionals International (MPI) and the Events Industry Council (whose CMP credential is the recognised standard) round out the professional signals buyers look for.

The Delivery Workflow Behind Each Event

Operations is where planners quietly win or lose margin, so a strong plan documents the repeatable process behind every booking rather than treating each event as bespoke chaos. A typical event runs through six stages: discovery and brief, proposal and contract, vendor sourcing and booking, design and logistics build, on-the-day production, and post-event wrap. Each stage has a deliverable and a payment milestone attached, which is what keeps cash flow ahead of vendor deposits.

The two operational levers that protect profit are a locked scope and a critical-path timeline. A locked scope — captured in the contract with a defined change-order process — stops the slow creep of "one more thing" that turns a profitable event into an unpaid one. A critical-path timeline, counting backwards from the event date through vendor deadlines, final headcounts and rehearsal, is what lets a solo planner run multiple events at once without dropping a detail. Show both in the operations section and lenders read a real business; omit them and they read a freelancer hoping for the best.


Events & Experiential — Client Composite

From Freelance Coordinator to a $45K-Funded Boutique Agency

An ex-corporate marketer in Austin, Texas had been coordinating friends' weddings and a few small brand launches on the side. She came to Avvale with a strong portfolio but no plan and no pricing logic. We built a bespoke plan around a three-tier offer — day-of coordination as the on-ramp, full-service planning as the core, and a corporate experiential package as the growth lever — with a 12-month cash-flow model that accounted for vendor-deposit float.

The plan supported a $45,000 raise (an SBA microloan alongside personal savings) to cover branding, software, a first coordinator hire and working capital. By moving repeat corporate clients onto retainers, her average contract value roughly tripled over two years, and the business grew from solo to three staff handling around 40 events annually.

The detail that made the plan fundable was not the revenue projection; it was the cash-flow model. By mapping when client deposits arrived against when vendor payments were due, it showed the lender that the microloan covered a genuine timing gap rather than a hole in the business. That is the difference between a plan that gets a polite decline and one that gets a cheque — and it is exactly the kind of modelling the Avvale team builds into every bespoke plan.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from an event planning company plan written by our team, so you can see the tone and level of detail you'll get:

Executive Summary — Extract

Marigold Events Co.

Marigold Events Co. is a boutique event planning company based in Austin, Texas, specialising in weddings and corporate brand activations across Central Texas. The company launches with a three-tier service model: day-of coordination (from $1,200), full-service planning (from $4,800), and bespoke experiential packages for corporate clients (from $12,000). This structure lets Marigold serve DIY couples and Fortune-1000 marketing teams from the same operations base while protecting margin.

Year 1 targets 32 booked events at a $3,400 blended average fee, for projected revenue of $108,800 and owner profit near $34,000 after software, insurance and marketing. Year 3 projects $265,000 in revenue as two corporate accounts move onto annual retainers and the team grows to three. The founder is investing $20,000 of personal capital and seeking a $25,000 SBA microloan to fund branding, an event management software stack, a first coordinator hire, and three months of vendor-deposit working capital...


What's Inside the Template

Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your industry. For an event planning company you get:

  • Executive Summary — your concept, service tiers and the number, written to hook a lender in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview — legal structure, ownership, home base and founding story
  • Market Analysis — event industry size, local demand and the event types you'll serve
  • Service & Pricing Model — flat, hourly and percentage packages with worked margins
  • Target Customer — the couples, corporates or non-profits you're built for, and how you reach them
  • Competitive Positioning — how you win against generalists, agencies and DIY platforms
  • Marketing Plan — referrals, venue partnerships, social proof, and paid channels
  • Operations Plan — vendor management, the tech stack, and your delivery workflow event-by-event
  • Management Team — founder bio, certifications and planned hires
  • Legal & Compliance — the registrations, permits and insurance your events require

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in the $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a five-year Excel model — income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even and startup-capital requirements — built to the standard SBA microloan and Start Up Loan assessors expect. Planning a wedding-focused business instead? See our catering business plan template for the vendor side of the same event.

Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Event Planning Company FAQs

How profitable is an event planning company?
Net margins typically run 15–40%, driven by which services you sell. Coordination-only and consulting work throws off 40–60% because there's little pass-through cost, while full-service planning that runs vendors through your invoices nets closer to 15–25%. Because startup costs are low, many planners reach profitability faster than businesses that carry inventory or a lease — the real variable is how quickly you build a repeat-and-referral client base.
Do you need a licence or degree to start an event planning business?
No specific event-planner licence or degree is required in the US or the UK. You'll need general business registration (an LLC/DBA and EIN in the US, or HMRC/Companies House registration in the UK), a business licence and seller's permit where applicable, and event-specific permits for public spaces or alcohol. Clients hire on your portfolio and references, not credentials — though a CMP from the Events Industry Council or MPI membership strengthens corporate pitches.
How much does it cost to start an event planning company?
A lean, home-based launch runs about $2,000–$7,000 (£1,500–£5,500); a fully equipped agency reaches $20,000–$30,000 (up to ~£24,000). The core stack is registration, liability and professional-indemnity insurance, a portfolio website, event management software, branding and three months of working capital. Attaching a physical venue or rental inventory is the exception — that pushes capital past $50,000.
How do event planners get their first clients?
Almost every planner starts by running events for people they know — a friend's wedding, a non-profit fundraiser, a small corporate party — to build the portfolio and referrals that justify professional rates. From there, growth comes from venue and vendor partnerships, social proof, listings on directories like Clutch and The Knot, and networking through industry associations. Referrals and repeat corporate work, not cold advertising, drive most mature planning businesses.
How do event planners charge — flat fee, hourly, or percentage?
All three, often blended. Flat/package fees run $1,000–$10,000+ and are the most common primary model (around 39% of planners per a Northstar Meetings Group survey). Hourly rates run $75–$250+ for experienced planners and $30–$50 for newcomers. Percentage pricing is commonly 10–20% of the event budget, and 12–18% for full-service weddings. Most planners use flat packages as the headline with hourly or percentage components for scope beyond it.
Can I use this business plan to apply for a loan?
Yes. The template gives you the narrative structure lenders expect; for an SBA microloan (up to $50,000) or a UK Start Up Loan (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed), you'll also need a full financial forecast with income statement, cash flow and break-even. Our $300/£250 Research + Content and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan packages both include a five-year Excel forecast built to those assessors' standards.
Which is more profitable — weddings or corporate events?
They trade off ticket size against margin. Corporate and experiential contracts are the largest (five to six figures) and offer retainer potential, but carry longer sales cycles and higher staffing and working-capital demands. Weddings and social events command strong per-event fees with faster booking, but full-service weddings carry heavy vendor pass-through that compresses net margin. Many planners run both: weddings for cash flow and portfolio, corporate accounts for scale.

Get Your Event Planning Company Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Event planning company business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Event Planning Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for event planning business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA, grants, investors
Bespoke event planning business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Event Planning Company Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation