Freelance Writing Business Plan Template
Freelance Writing Business Plan Template
Plan the pricing, the pipeline and the funding request for a writing practice, with 2026 rate data and a tax reserve built in. Download the free template or have us write it.

Who Lends to a Freelance Writer, and What They Want to See
A freelance writing business has almost nothing a bank can take as collateral. There is no inventory, no leasehold, and the main asset is a laptop worth less than a month of revenue once the business is running. That single fact shapes every funding conversation. Lenders and investors are not underwriting equipment or property here. They are underwriting a person: the writer's track record, the repeatability of the client pipeline, and the arithmetic of how fast a loan can be repaid out of invoices. A business plan for this niche therefore works as a risk document first and a marketing document second.
Most freelance writers never borrow, and for a one-person operation that bills from a spare room, that is usually the right call. The cases where outside money does appear are specific. A writer leaving a salaried job needs six months of personal runway. A writer who wants to convert a freelance practice into a content studio with two or three subcontractors needs working capital, because contractors are paid on day 30 and clients often pay on day 45 or day 60. A writer launching a paid newsletter, a niche publication or a productised subscription needs a build budget before the first subscriber pays. Each of those is a fundable story if the plan shows the numbers.
The US lending picture for writers
Freelance writers sit in NAICS 711510, Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers. According to the FairMarketValue industry report for NAICS 711510, the SBA treats a business in this code as small if it averages under $9 million in annual receipts, and the same report counts 149 SBA loans totalling $29.3 million in the code, an average of roughly $197,000 per loan. That average is pulled upward by studios, production companies and galleries that share the code, so it is not a number a solo writer should plan around. A single-person writing practice looks much more like the borrower profile of the SBA Microloan programme.
Under the SBA Microloan programme, loans go up to $50,000 and are issued through nonprofit intermediary lenders rather than banks, with working capital, supplies, furniture and equipment as permitted uses. The average microloan runs about $13,000, interest typically sits between 8% and 13%, and terms run up to six or seven years. On a $13,000 loan at 10% over five years, the monthly payment is roughly $276, which a writer billing $3,000 a month can carry comfortably. The intermediaries also tend to require a business plan and cash flow forecast, and some attach free coaching. That makes the plan itself a deliverable, not a formality.
| Funding route | Typical size | Cost of money | Who it suits | What the plan must prove |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBA Microloan (US) | $5,000 to $50,000, average about $13,000 | 8% to 13%, up to 6 or 7 years | Writer converting to full-time or adding a subcontractor | Three-month signed pipeline, break-even month, personal credit and owner contribution |
| SBA 7(a) via a bank (US) | $50,000 and up | Prime-linked variable | Content studio or media business with staff and premises | Multi-year forecast, management depth, collateral or guarantor |
| Start Up Loans (UK) | £500 to £25,000 per founder | Fixed rate, reported at 7.5% from April 2026 (previously 6%) | UK sole trader or limited company under five years old | Personal affordability, realistic client acquisition plan, 12 months of mentoring is included |
| Bootstrapped runway | $8,000 to $35,000 of savings | Opportunity cost only | Almost every solo writer | Months of expenses covered at slow-case revenue |
| Angel or pre-seed (any) | $25,000 to $150,000 | Equity, typically 5% to 15% | Only if the product is a publication, newsletter network or software-backed content tool | Audience growth data, retention, a path to a business that is not tied to the founder's hours |
On the UK side, the Start Up Loans scheme lends between £500 and £25,000 to each founder, and ExpertSure's 2026 scheme summary reports that the fixed rate moved from 6% to 7.5% in April 2026 and that eligibility now extends to businesses trading for up to five years. Older guides still quote 6%, so check the scheme page before you put a rate into a forecast. A £15,000 loan at 7.5% over five years costs about £300.50 a month.
What an underwriter reads in a writer's plan
Lenders who see freelance applications repeatedly tend to ask the same five questions, and a plan that answers them in the first two pages gets read more charitably than one that opens with the history of the content industry.
- Is the revenue contracted or hoped for? A signed retainer of $1,800 a month is worth more in a plan than a pipeline of twelve warm conversations. Show the contracts, even if they are small.
- How concentrated is the income? If one client is more than 40% of billings, say so and show the plan to dilute it. Freelance sources commonly recommend that no client exceed 30% to 40% of revenue.
- What happens in a bad month? A lender wants to see the slow-case forecast, not just the base case. Writing demand has been volatile since 2023, and the plan should show that you know it.
- What is the loan actually buying? Contractor capacity, a launch budget or a runway buffer are all fundable. "General business use" is not.
- Who else can deliver the work? A studio plan needs named subcontractors or an explicit hiring plan. A solo plan needs a continuity answer, even if the answer is a partner editor who can cover a fortnight.
The template and the paid tiers below are built around these questions. The Research and Content package is the one most writers use when they are applying for a microloan or Start Up Loan, because the intermediary or mentor will look at the market section and the forecast first.
The Freelance Writing Market in 2026: Demand, Pay and Pressure
There is no single agreed size for the freelance writing market, and anyone quoting one figure without a definition is selling something. Estimates for the broader content marketing industry range from about $66 billion (Market Research Future, 2025) to more than $500 billion (Mordor Intelligence, 2025), a gap of nearly eight times that comes entirely from what each firm counts as content marketing. For the narrower content writing services segment, Market Research Forecast puts 2025 revenue at about $10.1 billion with a 12.5% compound annual growth rate to 2033, while Market.us sizes the segment at $19.9 billion in 2023 growing at 6.85% a year. A plan should quote the narrow segment, state the source, and avoid multiplying a trillion-dollar headline by a hopeful share.
The more useful numbers for a business plan are about people, not market totals.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook shows a median annual wage of $76,910 for writers and authors in May 2025, with roughly 65% of them self-employed and flat total employment through 2035. Two readings follow from that. First, a freelance writer who prices like a professional can match or beat the employed median, because the self-employed majority is the norm in this occupation rather than the exception. Second, flat headcount means growth comes from taking work from other writers or from new formats, not from a rising tide.
The UK picture is harsher at the bottom. The ALCS earnings report, covered by The Bookseller, found median earnings from writing alone of just £7,000, with the top 10% of authors taking about 47% of total income. That survey covers authors broadly, including book writers who earn from royalties, so it overstates the weakness of commercial freelancing, but it is a fair warning that writing income is heavily skewed and that most plans should assume a second income stream or a long ramp.
What the AI shift did to demand
Any honest market section for this niche has to deal with generative AI directly. A study by researchers at Imperial College London, Harvard Business School and the German Institute for Economic Research, covering nearly two million freelance postings across 61 countries, found that demand for writing jobs fell by roughly 30% within eight months of ChatGPT's launch, the steepest fall of any category studied. Reporting summarised by Mediabistro adds that writing projects on Upwork fell 32% year on year in 2025, and that entry-level project availability dropped below 9%, down from 15% the previous year.
The same body of research shows a split rather than a collapse. Commodity work, such as generic listicles, product descriptions and filler blog posts, is the segment that moved to software. Work that depends on interviews, original data, subject expertise, regulatory accuracy or a named byline held its price, and in some categories rose. The market therefore pays a premium for two things: depth in a vertical, and demonstrable editorial judgement over machine-assisted drafts. Both belong in your positioning section, and both change how you price, which is covered in the revenue model further down.
Rates: what clients actually pay
The most defensible rate evidence comes from the Editorial Freelancers Association, whose 2026 rate chart is based on a survey of more than 1,100 members covering work performed in 2025. According to the EFA rates page and its 2026 announcement, blog posts run $0.25 to $0.40 per word or $75 to $100 an hour, white papers average about $0.80 per word with a $0.50 to $1.50 range, and ghostwritten business and marketing content runs $0.50 to $1.00 per word or $87.50 to $125 an hour.
| Content type | Per word | Per hour | Typical project value | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blog posts and articles | $0.25 to $0.40 | $75 to $100 | $375 to $600 for 1,500 words | EFA 2026 rate chart |
| White papers | $0.50 to $1.50 (average $0.80) | Not the usual pricing basis | $2,000 to $4,500 for 3,000 to 4,000 words | EFA 2026 rate chart; 15 to 25 hours of work |
| Ghostwritten business and marketing copy | $0.50 to $1.00 | $87.50 to $125 | Varies; often retainer-based | EFA 2026 rate chart |
| All-experience average, January 2026 survey of 500 writers | $0.42 | n/a | About $224 per article for the majority | Earnify Hub, January 2026 |
| Beginners under two years | About $0.15 | $20 to $50 | $50 to $250 per post | Earnify Hub summary |
The gap between the $0.42 survey average and the $0.15 beginner figure is where most first-year plans go wrong. A new writer who plans on $0.40 per word from month one will miss the revenue line by half. Build the first six months of the forecast at beginner rates, step up at documented milestones, and treat the EFA figures as the target you reach once you have a portfolio, a niche and a few referrals.
Need more than a template? We will do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative. Investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallWhat It Costs to Open the Doors
Few professional businesses are cheaper to start. Starter Story's startup cost breakdown and similar guides agree that a writer needs a laptop, a reliable connection, a handful of subscriptions and a place to show work. No premises, no stock, no licence in most places. A freelance writing plan therefore needs a different structure from a restaurant or a clinic: the real capital requirement is not equipment but the months of personal living costs between quitting a salary and reaching steady billings.
| Cost line | Low (US) | High (US) | What drives the range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laptop, monitor, keyboard, backup drive | $900 | $2,200 | Buying refurbished versus new; many writers already own the laptop |
| Software: writing, SEO, grammar, project and invoice tools | $400 | $1,400 | Whether you add an SEO research suite such as Ahrefs or Semrush, which is the largest single line |
| Website, domain and portfolio hosting | $150 | $1,500 | A one-page portfolio on a template versus a custom site with a blog |
| Business insurance (liability and professional indemnity) | $270 | $1,500 | Client contracts that demand specific cover; cyber cover is optional |
| Accounting and bookkeeping setup | $100 | $300 | QuickBooks or an equivalent runs about $100 to $300 a year; an accountant is extra |
| Memberships and training | $150 | $900 | Professional bodies such as the American Society of Journalists and Authors, the NUJ or the Society of Authors in the UK |
| Outreach, paid listings and pitching tools | $300 | $3,000 | Whether you pay for job boards, LinkedIn Premium or run small paid campaigns |
| Contract templates and a one-off legal check | $0 | $600 | Free templates versus a solicitor review of your standard agreement |
Adding those lines gives a cash outlay of about $2,300 at the lean end and $11,400 at the full end, or roughly £1,800 to £9,000 in the UK. The insurance range reflects published small-business cost guides, which quote about $270 a year at the cheapest to around $1,500, with general liability in the $500 to $800 band and professional indemnity or errors and omissions between $400 and $1,200. UK freelance journalists typically pay £200 to £600 a year for professional indemnity according to UK Journo Hub, and NUJ members receive a policy covering negligence, libel and breach of copyright as part of membership.
Runway is the real startup cost
Equipment is the minor line. The figure that decides whether the business survives is the personal runway reserve, which for a writer leaving employment should cover three to six months of living costs at the slow-case revenue assumption. A writer with $3,000 in monthly living costs needs between $9,000 and $18,000 set aside, and more if client payment terms are net 45 or net 60. Add that reserve and the all-in requirement runs from about $8,000 for a part-time launch with a day job still in place to $35,000 for a full-time start with a long runway.
This is also the number a lender or mentor will test hardest. A plan that says "startup cost: $3,000" and ignores the runway looks naive. A plan that splits the requirement into $4,500 of business outlay and $13,500 of personal runway, with a month-by-month cash chart showing the low point, looks like it was written by someone who has done this before.
Cost behaviour in year two
Fixed costs barely move as revenue grows, which is why margins in this business are high on paper. The line items that do scale are platform fees, subcontractor spend and tax. Upwork's own comparison page and third-party fee guides show Upwork's freelancer service fee running at a variable rate that averages near 10%, with Fiverr taking a flat 20%. A writer who sources 40% of billings through marketplaces should deduct those fees in the forecast as a cost of sales, not hide them inside general expenses. Moving clients off platforms and onto direct retainers is the most reliable margin improvement available, and a good plan models the migration explicitly.
Pricing, Capacity and Margin: The Maths Behind a Writing Practice
A freelance writing business is a capacity business. Revenue is capped by how many hours you can sell, and the plan's job is to show how pricing and format raise the revenue earned per hour without pushing the writer into burnout. The cleanest way to see this is a worked example built on the EFA rate bands.
Worked example: one 1,500-word post
Take a writer producing B2B software blog posts at $0.30 per word, comfortably inside the EFA blog range of $0.25 to $0.40. A 1,500-word post invoices at $450. Research, an expert call, drafting, self-editing and one round of client revisions take about five hours, so the effective rate is $90 an hour, which sits inside the EFA hourly band of $75 to $100. If the same writer delivers three such posts a week for 46 weeks, that is 138 posts and $62,100 of revenue from about 690 hours of paid work. The remaining time goes to pitching, invoicing, admin and professional development, which is why a realistic utilisation target for a solo writer is 55% to 65% of a 40-hour week.
The same maths shows why per-word pricing can mislead. A 1,500-word post that needs six revisions and four hours of back-and-forth drops to under $50 an hour, and a 600-word post that needs an interview can pay worse than minimum wage. The plan should therefore price on a project basis that includes a set number of revision rounds and an interview allowance, and should record a target effective hourly rate rather than a per-word target.
Three-year forecast for a solo practice
The table below shows a composite forecast for a US-based writer who starts part-time on marketplaces and moves to direct retainers. These are Avvale planning figures built on the EFA rates above, not a promise of results.
| Line item | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Posts delivered at $450 | 76 | 110 | 140 |
| Revenue from posts | $34,200 | $49,500 | $63,000 |
| White papers at $2,500 | 0 | 6 ($15,000) | 8 ($20,000) |
| Case studies at $1,200 | 0 | 4 ($4,800) | 4 ($4,800) |
| Total revenue | $34,200 | $69,300 | $87,800 |
| Platform fees | $1,370 | $1,200 | $900 |
| Software, website, insurance, accounting, memberships | $5,900 | $8,300 | $8,900 |
| Subcontract editor | $0 | $2,400 | $4,000 |
| Total operating cost | $7,270 | $11,900 | $13,800 |
| Operating profit before owner tax | $26,930 | $57,400 | $74,000 |
| Operating margin | 79% | 83% | 84% |
Margins in the 80% range look generous next to a restaurant or a retailer, but they are before the owner pays themselves, before income tax and before self-employment tax. In the US, self-employment tax is 15.3% on 92.35% of net earnings, made up of 12.4% Social Security on income up to $184,500 in 2026 and 2.9% Medicare, according to SDO CPA's 2026 guide. On $57,400 of year-two profit that is about $8,100 before income tax. A lender will make this adjustment themselves, so build it into your cash flow before they do.
Where margin actually comes from
Operating margin is not the lever. Revenue per delivered hour is, and there are four ways to move it.
- Specialise until the buyer is a repeat buyer. Fintech, healthcare compliance, cybersecurity, climate tech and legal technology all pay above the blog-post median because errors are expensive. A writer who knows how a SOC 2 audit works can charge white-paper rates for a blog-length asset.
- Sell formats with higher value per hour. White papers at an EFA average of $0.80 a word, case studies at $1,000 to $1,500 each, and ghostwritten thought leadership at $0.50 to $1.00 a word outpace standard blog posts.
- Convert one-off work to retainers. A client paying $1,800 a month for four posts is worth more than four separate $450 invoices because you remove pitching time and stabilise cash. Retainers are the single biggest item a lender wants to see.
- Add editorial and strategy work. Content audits, editorial calendars and editing of in-house drafts carry less of the AI substitution risk than raw drafting, because the buyer is paying for judgement.
Capacity limits and the step to a studio
Above about $85,000 to $95,000 of annual revenue, a solo writer runs out of hours. The decision at that point is between raising prices, which is almost always the right first move, and adding capacity through contractors. Adding a subcontract writer at 55% to 60% of the billed price keeps a gross margin of 40% to 45% on that work, which is far lower than the solo margin but allows revenue to scale beyond personal hours. That is the point at which a loan becomes sensible, and it is the situation modelled in the case study below.
Demand risk deserves a line of its own in the forecast. Given the roughly 30% drop in writing job postings measured after ChatGPT's launch, a prudent plan includes a downside case in which year-one billings fall 25% below base, and shows that the runway still covers the shortfall. That scenario analysis is exactly what the Bespoke Business Plan tier builds into the five-year model.
Three Ways to Structure a Freelance Writing Business
"Freelance writing" covers at least three different businesses with different economics, risk and fundability. The business plan has to pick one and say why. Lenders and mentors read the choice as a signal of how clearly the founder understands their own operation.
| Solo specialist | Productised content subscription | Small content studio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| What is sold | Posts, white papers and case studies priced per project or on a retainer | Fixed monthly packages, for example four posts and one refresh at $1,900 | Managed content programme with account management, editing and contractors |
| Who delivers | The founder | The founder, with a part-time editor from year two | Founder plus two to five subcontractors |
| Typical year-three revenue | $60,000 to $95,000 | $90,000 to $140,000 | $150,000 to $400,000 |
| Operating margin | 75% to 85% before owner tax | 55% to 70% | 25% to 40% after contractor cost |
| Cash needed to start | $2,300 to $11,400 plus runway | $6,000 to $15,000 plus runway | $20,000 to $60,000 including working capital for contractor payments |
| Fundable by | Microloan or savings; rarely needs outside capital | Microloan or Start Up Loan | SBA microloan, Start Up Loan, bank term loan or small angel round |
| Main risk | Income depends on the founder's hours and health | Scope creep and churn when clients cut budgets | Contractor payments fall due before client invoices clear; margin compression |
| Exit or value | Almost none: the business is the person | Some: recurring revenue and a repeatable process | Highest: contracts and a team that can be sold or run without the founder |
The solo specialist model is where nearly everyone starts. It has the best margins and the least to go wrong, but it also has the weakest answer to the question "what is this business worth if you stop working?" The productised subscription is the underrated middle option. Packaged work with a fixed price and fixed scope removes the quote-and-negotiate cycle that eats unpaid hours, and it lets the writer present recurring revenue in the plan. The studio model offers scale but exposes the owner to working capital strain, and it should only be planned when there is signed demand to keep contractors busy.
If you are comparing business structures for tax and liability, remember that a sole trader or sole proprietor is personally liable for client disputes. A limited company in the UK or an LLC in the US separates the business from personal assets, which matters more as contracts grow and as clients ask for indemnity clauses. The structure decision belongs in the operations section of the plan with a sentence on why you chose it.
Tax, Contracts and Compliance in the US, UK and Canada
Freelance writing is not a licensed profession anywhere in the three jurisdictions covered here, so the compliance section of the plan is about registration, tax and contracts rather than permits. That does not make it trivial. The most common financial surprise for new writers is not a licence fee. It is a tax bill they did not reserve cash for.
United States
- Entity and local registration. A sole proprietor can start trading under their own name with no state filing, although a trade name needs a DBA registration at the county or state level in most places. An LLC costs between about $50 and $500 to form depending on the state, with annual fees in some states and a minimum franchise tax in California. Check with your Secretary of State, and note that some cities require a general business licence even for home-based services.
- Self-employment tax. The 15.3% rate applies to net self-employment earnings above $400, calculated on 92.35% of net profit, per SDO CPA's 2026 guide. Writers who expect to owe tax must pay quarterly estimates to the IRS, and underpaying triggers penalties. A practical rule is to move 25% to 30% of every invoice into a separate tax account.
- Information reporting. US clients who pay you above the reporting threshold send a Form 1099-NEC. Keep your own invoice records, because the 1099 total will not always match what you billed.
- Copyright and work for hire. Contracts should say whether you assign copyright, license it, or write as a work made for hire under 17 U.S.C. 101. Writers who sign blanket work-for-hire terms give up reuse rights in their own portfolio samples, so the plan should include a clause preserving the right to display published work.
- Sponsored and affiliate content. If you write content that promotes a product in exchange for payment, the FTC Endorsement Guides require clear disclosure. This is a client-side obligation in most cases, but writers who publish their own affiliate sites carry it directly.
United Kingdom
- HMRC registration. You must register for Self Assessment by 5 October after the end of the tax year in which you started self-employed work, if gross trading income exceeded £1,000. According to UK Tax Drag's 2026/27 freelancer guide, the £1,000 trading allowance can be claimed instead of itemised expenses, though most writers with a laptop and software costs do better claiming actual expenses.
- VAT. Registration becomes compulsory when taxable turnover exceeds £90,000 in any rolling 12-month period, a threshold raised from £85,000 in April 2024. Writers serving businesses abroad should check the place-of-supply rules, because many B2B services to overseas clients fall outside UK VAT. Voluntary registration can make sense if your clients are VAT-registered businesses and you buy significant equipment.
- Insurance and professional bodies. Professional indemnity for writers commonly costs £200 to £600 a year, and NUJ membership includes a policy covering libel and breach of copyright. The Society of Authors offers contract vetting for members, which is valuable if you sign publisher or agency agreements.
- Data and advertising rules. If you hold client or subscriber data, the UK GDPR applies even to a one-person business. Marketing copy for advertisers should respect the ASA and CAP codes, and a writer who ghostwrites health or financial claims can be pulled into a client's compliance problem if the contract is silent on responsibility.
Canada
- GST and HST. The CRA treats you as a small supplier until total taxable revenue passes $30,000 across four consecutive calendar quarters, and that test uses gross revenue, not profit, as Melissa Silber CPA explains. Once you cross it you must register within 29 days and charge the tax on the sale that put you over. A Canadian writer billing $2,800 a month hits the threshold in under a year, which is earlier than many expect.
- Business registration. A sole proprietor operating under a trade name registers it provincially. Incorporating separates liability but adds annual filing and accounting costs.
- Cross-border clients. Writers serving US clients typically need a W-8BEN on file so the client does not withhold US tax on the fee.
None of this is legal advice, and rules change each tax year, so treat the figures as planning inputs and confirm them with an accountant when you file. What matters for the plan is that the compliance section shows the reader you have identified your obligations and priced them. A lender who sees "tax reserve: 28% of receipts, paid quarterly" in the cash-flow table relaxes noticeably.
Download Your Free Freelance Writing Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Six Mistakes That Sink Freelance Writing Businesses
These come from reviewing writer plans and from the way markets for the work have moved since 2023. Each one is fixable if it appears in the plan before launch.
1. Planning on the top rate from month one
Survey averages like $0.42 per word include experienced writers who have spent years building a client base. A writer with fewer than two years of experience averages closer to $0.15. Plans that put $0.40 in the first-year column inflate revenue by more than double. Start low, plan the step-up date, and tie each increase to a trigger such as a published case study or a client retention milestone.
2. Selling commodity content into the slice AI took first
Generic listicles, thin product descriptions and keyword-stuffed filler were the first work to go to software. A plan that depends on that category is planning against the data. Position around work where accuracy, interviews, original research or a named expert voice matter, and say so in the positioning section.
3. One client carrying the business
The writer who lands a $3,000-a-month retainer and stops pitching has a business with a single point of failure. When that client reorganises or brings content in-house, revenue drops to zero in a month. Set a concentration limit in the plan, such as no client above 35% of trailing three-month revenue, and schedule pitching hours that cannot be cancelled when the diary gets full.
4. Ignoring the cash cycle
Revenue and cash are not the same thing. Corporate clients routinely pay at 45 or 60 days, and a writer billing $5,000 in month three may not see the money until month five. The cash-flow forecast should show invoices issued, invoices collected and the gap between them, with a deposit or milestone structure for new clients.
5. Scope creep priced at zero
Unlimited revisions, extra calls and added deliverables turn a $90-an-hour project into a $40-an-hour one. The fix is contractual: define revision rounds, include a change-order clause and report your effective hourly rate monthly. A plan that tracks this metric tells a reader you understand the real unit of production.
6. No plan for the tax bill
With no employer withholding, the first tax return can arrive as a surprise bill. In the US, 15.3% self-employment tax applies before income tax; in the UK the payment on account system can ask for the next year's tax in advance; in Canada the $30,000 GST/HST threshold can arrive mid-year. Build a tax reserve line into the cash-flow forecast from day one.
Priya Raman: from solo health-tech writer to a three-person content studio in Leeds
Priya spent six years as an in-house medical writer before going freelance in Leeds, working for digital health and medical-device companies. By month 14 she was billing £3,900 a month from five clients and turning work away. Two of those clients asked for a managed programme: six articles a month plus quarterly white papers and regulatory-aware editing. She could not deliver that alone, and she could not pay two subcontractors for 45 days before her clients paid her.
Her plan asked for a £15,000 Start Up Loan. The use of funds was specific: £6,000 of working capital to cover subcontractor payments during the 45-day invoice cycle, £4,500 for a part-time editor for the first nine months, £2,500 for a rebuilt website with a health-tech case study section, and £2,000 as a contingency. At 7.5% over five years the repayment was about £300.50 a month, which her forecast covered comfortably from month four onward.
Her three-year projection reached £46,500 in the first loan year, £92,000 in year two and £141,000 in year three, with a studio operating margin falling from her solo 78% to about 38% as contractor cost entered the model. The plan included a downside case in which one anchor client left and revenue fell 25%, with the contingency and a three-month runway absorbing it. The downside case and the invoice-cycle table were the two exhibits her Start Up Loans mentor asked her to put on the first page.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse Avvale business plan case studies →Sample Plan Extract: Executive Summary
Executive Summary
Lantern Copy Studio is a specialist writing practice serving B2B cybersecurity and compliance software companies in the United States and Canada. Founded by a former security analyst with eight years in vulnerability management, the studio produces technical blog content, white papers and customer case studies where factual accuracy is a purchase criterion. Year-one revenue is forecast at $41,250 from 62 posts at $475, three white papers at $3,000 and two case studies at $1,400. Operating profit is $32,100 after $9,150 of costs. The founder is seeking a $13,000 SBA microloan, equal to the programme's average, to fund an SEO research subscription, a part-time editor from month seven and $6,500 of working capital for a 45-day client payment cycle. Break-even is reached in month four on a base case and month six on a case in which billings run 25% below plan.
Market evidence: writing is the category most affected by generative AI, and the plan is built to avoid commodity content...
The full template walks through every section of this example with fields to fill in and guidance on what a reader expects to see. The paid tiers replace the guidance with researched content written for your niche and, in the Bespoke tier, a five-year forecast with scenarios.
What the Freelance Writing Template Contains
- Executive summary: one page covering niche, services, funding request and break-even month.
- Positioning and niche: a worksheet for choosing a vertical, with space to document why your expertise justifies above-average rates.
- Services and pricing: a rate table covering posts, white papers, case studies and retainers, with an effective-hourly-rate column.
- Client acquisition plan: channels, pitching targets per week, conversion assumptions and a concentration limit.
- Operations: tools, delivery workflow, revision policy and a contractor plan for studio growth.
- Financial forecast: 36-month revenue, cost, tax reserve and cash-flow sheets, including invoice-cycle timing.
- Risk register: client concentration, AI substitution, payment delay, illness and rate pressure, each with a mitigation.
- Use of funds and repayment: a table a lender can read in 30 seconds.
Related plans if your writing business sits in an adjacent niche: the copywriting business plan template, the ghostwriting business plan template and the content marketing agency business plan template. You can also browse the full free business plan template library.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a freelance writing business?
Do freelance writers need a business plan?
How much should a beginner freelance writer charge?
Can you get a business loan to start a freelance writing business?
How many clients does a freelance writer need?
Is freelance writing still worth it with AI writing tools?
Do freelance writers need to register as a business or charge VAT or GST?
Get Your Freelance Writing Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Freelance Writing Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
