Gluten Free Products Business Plan Template
Gluten Free Products Business Plan Template
A research-backed business plan template built for gluten-free food entrepreneurs, covering market data, FDA and FSA compliance, startup cost breakdowns, and funding routes. Download free, or let our consultants write the full plan for you.
Download Your Free Gluten Free Products Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallThe Gluten-Free Products Market in 2026
The global gluten-free products market was valued at $8.50 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $18.32 billion by 2033, growing at a compound annual rate of 10.1%, according to Grand View Research. A separate estimate from MarketsandMarkets projects $11.78 billion by 2030 at a 7.2% CAGR, the spread between estimates reflects different segment inclusions (some firms count conventional products reformulated for allergen-free positioning).
North America leads with approximately 35% of global revenue, roughly $4.2 billion in 2025, driven by an estimated 3 million Americans with diagnosed coeliac disease and a further 12-18 million reporting non-coeliac gluten sensitivity. The US sub-market alone is forecast to grow from $1.88 billion in 2025 to $3.88 billion by 2035 at a 7.57% CAGR, according to Market Research Future.
Two structural trends matter more to a business plan than headline market size. First, the medical driver is stable: coeliac disease prevalence is holding at roughly 1% of the US population. Growth beyond that core is coming from the lifestyle segment, people self-reporting gluten sensitivity or simply preferring products positioned as cleaner. Second, distribution is democratising. Five years ago, a specialist GF brand needed a broker to get onto supermarket shelves. Today, direct-to-consumer via Shopify or Amazon, subscription boxes via FabFitFun and similar platforms, and marketplace listings via Thrive Market give a small producer national reach within months. That shift has compressed the entry cost curve considerably.
Segment by Product Type
Bakery products, bread, wraps, cakes, biscuits, hold the top slot at 31-33% of market revenue. The snacks and ready-to-eat segment is the fastest-growing category through 2030, fuelled by impulse purchase behaviour and rising convenience-food consumption. Pasta and noodles (primarily rice, corn, and chickpea-based) have benefited enormously from major brands like Barilla dedicating full production lines to certified-GF variants. Bob's Red Mill has built one of the broadest portfolios of GF flours and baking mixes in North America, while Dr. Schär, founded in South Tyrol in 1981, remains the global market leader in medically-positioned coeliac products. In the UK, Warburtons and Genius Foods dominate mainstream supermarket shelf space, with Warburtons investing in dedicated production lines to eliminate cross-contamination risk entirely.
Where Independent Operators Win
Multinational GF brands win on distribution and brand recognition. Independent producers win on freshness, artisanal positioning, and local/regional market depth. A Manchester-based producer selling fresh GF sourdough and pastries to local delis, cafes, and via a direct Shopify store is competing on a completely different dimension to Warburtons. The business planning challenge is defining that dimension clearly, and pricing for it. Most guides on this topic stop at the market size number and move on. The number that actually drives this business is your gross margin per SKU after accounting for certified gluten-free ingredient costs.
SBA Loans & Funding Routes for Gluten-Free Food Businesses
SBA 7(a), NAICS 311999 (All Other Miscellaneous Food Manufacturing)
Most gluten-free product manufacturers and specialty bakeries file under NAICS 311999, a catch-all code covering food manufacturing operations that don't fit more specific categories. The SBA size standard for 311999 is 700 employees, meaning virtually every small and mid-size GF operation qualifies as a small business for SBA programme purposes.
For a dedicated gluten-free production facility, SBA 7(a) loans are the primary funding instrument. Lenders will want to see three things in your business plan: (1) a credible route to the FDA's less-than-20ppm gluten standard with documented testing protocols; (2) a proven or credible distribution channel, a letter of intent from a regional grocer or an existing DTC email list carries weight; (3) a 5-year financial model showing debt service coverage above 1.25x. Avvale's bespoke business plan package includes SBA-compliant financial formatting by default.
UK Funding: Start Up Loans and Innovate UK
In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme provides personal loans of up to £25,000 per director at 6% fixed interest, with a 12-month interest-free period available in some cases. The scheme also includes 12 months of free mentoring, useful for food businesses navigating FSA registration and HACCP requirements. For GF manufacturers planning to scale into export markets (particularly the EU and Australia), Innovate UK Smart Grants and the Food is GREAT export programme have both funded allergen-free food producers, with grants ranging from £25,000 to £500,000 for eligible projects.
In Canada, the BDC (Business Development Bank of Canada) provides working capital loans specifically structured for food manufacturers. In Australia, Export Finance Australia has funded GF product exporters entering the Asian market, where demand for certified-GF products from Western producers has grown substantially.
Specialist food-sector grant programmes exist at the county and regional level in both the US and UK. For example, the USDA's Specialty Crop Block Grant Program has funded product development for allergen-free food producers in several states. In England, the Rural Payments Agency has funded food processing facility upgrades under the Farming Investment Fund.
See our related guide: Health Food Store Business Plan Template, covers funding for retail-side GF operations.
Startup Costs & Capital Requirements
The cost to start a gluten-free products business varies significantly by model. An online-only operation producing shelf-stable GF products from a home kitchen (under cottage food law in most US states) can launch for under $10,000. A dedicated GF bakery with retail premises, a commissary kitchen, and third-party GFCO certification typically requires $75,000-$150,000 to reach opening day. A gluten-free manufacturing facility targeting grocery retail typically needs $150,000-$500,000 or more, depending on equipment scale and leasehold fit-out.
The breakdown below applies to a small-to-mid-size dedicated GF production bakery, the most common entry point for entrepreneurs starting this business.
- Commercial kitchen lease deposit + first quarter rent: $15,000-$60,000 (UK: £12,000-£45,000), the single largest cost for most operators
- Dedicated GF equipment (stand mixers, convection ovens, dough sheeters, sifters, all dedicated, no shared use): $10,000-$40,000 (UK: £8,000-£30,000)
- Third-party GF certification, GFCO (US) or AOECS/Coeliac UK (UK): $1,500-$5,000 first-year cost including facility audit (UK: £1,200-£2,500)
- Opening ingredient inventory (rice flour, tapioca starch, almond flour, xanthan gum, etc.): $5,000-$20,000 (UK: £4,000-£15,000), GF specialty flours cost 3-5x conventional wheat
- Allergen testing and ongoing lab analysis: $2,000-$8,000 per year (UK: £1,500-£6,000), each SKU requires periodic testing at accredited labs, typically $150-$500 per test
- Packaging, label design, and compliance print run: $3,000-$10,000 (UK: £2,500-£8,000)
- Food handler permits, business registration, and insurance: $1,500-$5,000 (UK: £800-£3,000)
- Website, e-commerce setup, and initial marketing: $3,000-$8,000 (UK: £2,500-£6,000)
- Working capital, 3 months of operating expenses: $10,000-$30,000 (UK: £8,000-£22,000)
Total range: $51,000-$186,000 (UK: £40,500-£137,500) for a production-bakery entry model. The bottom of the range assumes a subleased shared commissary with dedicated GF time slots rather than a fully owned facility.
The Ingredient Cost Reality
Most early-stage GF founders underestimate ingredient cost. Almond flour runs $8-$12 per pound at small-batch pricing vs. $0.35-$0.50 for commodity wheat flour. Tapioca starch, arrowroot, and cassava flour range $3-$7 per pound. A standard GF baking mix using almond flour, tapioca, rice flour, xanthan gum, and baking powder will cost $4-$7 in ingredients per batch that might yield 12-16 unit servings. At retail pricing of $8-$12 per unit, your gross ingredient margin looks strong, but allergen testing, packaging, and certification amortisation can compress net margin significantly if batch volumes are small. The target is reaching 400-600 units per week at which point fixed certification and testing costs are sufficiently spread.
For a detailed view of retail-model cost structures, see our Organic Grocery Store Business Plan Template.
Key Suppliers & Ingredient Sources for Gluten-Free Products
Securing reliable, traceable gluten-free ingredient supply is operational and regulatory critical, not just a procurement preference. Your certification auditor (GFCO or Coeliac UK) will ask to see supplier specifications and test certificates. Here is a representative supplier overview for North American and UK-based GF producers.
| Supplier / Brand | Specialty | Market | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bob's Red Mill | GF flours, baking mixes, oats (purity protocol) | US / Canada | Dedicated GF mill in Milwaukie, OR; GFCO certified; wholesale accounts available |
| Anthony's Goods | Almond flour, coconut flour, arrowroot | US (ships internationally) | Popular small-batch supplier; batch-tested; competitive pricing for online sellers |
| Lesaffre / Saf-Instant | GF-certified yeast, dough conditioners | Global | Industrial quantities; Saf-Instant Gold suitable for GF dough formulations |
| Doves Farm Foods | GF flours, organic GF baking ingredients | UK / EU | Coeliac UK crossed-grain licensed; widely available through Suma and Essential wholesalers |
| Honest Toil | GF pasta, rice noodles | UK | Suitable for private-label or co-manufacturing arrangements |
| Nutrimill / Bosch Universal | Grain mills and mixers for small-batch GF production | US / Canada | Equipment rather than ingredients; standard in small-scale GF bakeries |
| Suma Wholefoods | GF grains, flours, pulses, bulk wholesale | UK | Worker cooperative; popular with ethical GF producers; allergen information provided on request |
For co-manufacturing, where a contract facility produces your GF product under your brand, look at specialist allergen-free co-manufacturers such as FoodState (US, natural products) and Gluten Free Foods Ltd (UK, produces branded and own-label). Co-manufacturing allows you to scale without facility capex but typically requires minimum order quantities of 500-2,000 units per SKU and involves sharing your formula with a third party.
Revenue Streams, Pricing & Profit Margins
How Gluten-Free Product Businesses Make Money
The primary revenue models for GF product businesses are: (1) direct-to-consumer via farmers' markets, Shopify, and subscription boxes; (2) wholesale into retail, independent health food stores, Whole Foods, Waitrose Free From, Ocado; (3) food service wholesale, supplying GF products to restaurants, cafes, and caterers who want allergen-safe menu items; (4) private label / white-label manufacturing, producing GF products for another brand's label. Each model has a different margin profile.
Direct-to-consumer carries the highest margins. A GF artisan bread loaf with $2.50 in ingredients, $0.80 in packaging, and $0.40 in certification amortisation costs $3.70 to produce and retails at $12-$14, a 70-75% gross margin. Wholesale at 50% of retail price cuts that gross margin to 40-50%, but volume offsets the reduction.
Unit Economics Worked Example
Consider a focused GF bakery in Denver, Colorado, producing 5 SKUs (a GF sourdough loaf, a seeded wrap, two flavours of brownie, and a granola). At 250 units per day, 5 days per week:
- Gross revenue: 250 units × $11 avg. retail price × 250 production days = $687,500/year
- Cost of goods (ingredients, packaging, testing): ~35% of revenue = $240,625
- Gross profit: $446,875 (65% gross margin)
- Fixed costs (rent $4,000/mo, wages $14,000/mo, utilities/insurance $2,000/mo, certification $3,000/yr): ~$243,000/year
- Net operating profit: approximately $203,875, 29.7% net margin
This assumes a DTC-heavy sales mix (70% direct, 30% wholesale). A purely wholesale operation at 50% wholesale pricing reduces net revenue to $343,750 and compresses net margin to approximately 8-12%. Most successful GF brands optimise their mix deliberately: build direct channels first for margin, then use wholesale selectively for volume and brand visibility.
Additional Revenue Streams
Beyond core product sales, GF businesses commonly add: online baking classes specifically targeting coeliac and gluten-sensitive customers (high-margin, zero COGS beyond instructor time); subscription boxes delivering monthly GF discovery packs (strong LTV, predictable cash flow); corporate allergen-free catering for office events and company canteens; and recipe licensing to food brands seeking GF reformulations. None of these require additional certification beyond your base GF compliance and can materially improve average revenue per customer.
Pricing Strategy
Most GF founders price too close to conventional equivalents in an attempt to attract lifestyle buyers. That is strategically wrong. Coeliac customers, who represent the most loyal and repeat-purchase GF segment, are not price-sensitive on medically-required products. They are quality and safety-sensitive. Premium pricing signals superior allergen controls. A GF sourdough at $14 says "we took cross-contamination seriously." The same loaf at $7 says "budget GF" and undercuts your certification investment. Price to your certification cost, your ingredient reality, and your coeliac customer's willingness to pay, not to the conventional bread aisle.
Regulatory Compliance: US, UK, EU & Australia
Gluten-free product compliance is a multi-layer obligation. The base layer is standard food business registration. The next layer is allergen labelling law. The top layer is the voluntary or market-mandated GF certification standard. All three apply simultaneously.
United States
- FDA Food Facility Registration (21 CFR Part 1, Subpart H), required for any facility manufacturing, processing, or packing food for human consumption in the US. Free, completed online at FDA's registration portal. Renewal every two years.
- FDA Gluten-Free Labelling Rule (21 CFR 101.91), if you voluntarily use the term "gluten-free" on any product label, the product must contain less than 20 parts per million (ppm) of gluten. This is a voluntary claim but effectively mandatory for consumer trust. No specific testing method is prescribed; manufacturers choose their own validated method. Lab testing costs $150-$500 per sample per test.
- State Food Establishment License, required in all 50 states. Fees range from $50 in Montana to $500+ in California and New York. Annual renewal with health department inspection.
- Cottage Food Law compliance, if operating from home, verify your state's cottage food law: most states exclude sales above $25,000-$75,000 annually and restrict product types (often excluding anything requiring refrigeration).
- GFCO Certification (optional but recommended), Gluten-Free Certification Organization certification tests to less than 10ppm, tighter than FDA's 20ppm standard. Cost: $1,500-$5,000/year plus audit costs. Required by Whole Foods Market and Sprouts Farmers Market for dedicated GF shelf placement.
- USDA Organic certification, if you also position products as organic, add $700-$1,200/year for USDA National Organic Program certification.
United Kingdom
- Food Business Registration, register with your local authority Environmental Health department at least 28 days before opening. Free. No approval required, but trading without registration is a criminal offence.
- FSA Allergen Labelling (UK Food Information Regulations 2014 / EU FIC retained in UK law), wheat (gluten), rye, barley, and oats must be declared on all pre-packed food labels. Emphasis required in ingredient list (bold, underline, or contrasting colour). Non-pre-packed (e.g., bakery counter) items require allergen information to be available on request.
- Gluten-free standard: less than 20ppm, aligned with former EU Regulation 41/2009 (retained in UK law). If you label a product gluten-free, it must be tested and proven to contain less than 20mg/kg gluten.
- Coeliac UK Crossed-Grain Symbol, the most recognised GF mark in UK retail. Licensing through Coeliac UK: £500-£2,500/year for small producers. Requires Coeliac UK audit and agreement to maintain less-than-20ppm standard. Needed for Ocado, Holland & Barrett, and many independent health food retailers.
- HACCP food safety management system, mandatory for all food businesses. Must identify allergen cross-contamination as a hazard with defined Critical Control Points. Basic system can be implemented using FSA's Safer Food Better Business toolkit.
European Union
EU Regulation 828/2014 governs GF labelling: products under 20ppm may be labelled "gluten-free"; products between 21-100ppm may be labelled "very low gluten" (aimed at specific wheat starch products for coeliac management under medical supervision). The AOECS (Association of European Coeliac Societies) crossed-grain logo requires licensing through national coeliac societies and mandates less than 20ppm with facility audit. UK producers exporting to the EU post-Brexit must comply with EU food labelling rules on EU-facing packaging, including EU address requirements for the responsible food business operator.
Australia & New Zealand
FSANZ Standard 1.2.7 imposes the world's strictest GF standard: products must contain no detectable gluten, effectively meaning less than 3ppm using ELISA R5 analytical methodology. Crucially, oats are not permitted in Australian GF-labelled products, not even purity-protocol oats. UK and US brands exporting to Australia must reformulate to remove oats and re-test at Australian laboratory standards. There is no mandatory third-party certification body; manufacturers self-declare with documentary evidence. The consequence of a non-compliant claim under Australian Consumer Law is severe, fines up to $10 million AUD for corporations.
Six Costly Mistakes in Gluten-Free Product Businesses
Sample Gluten-Free Products Business Plan Preview
Below is an extract from a gluten-free products business plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity and format before downloading or commissioning a full plan.
Pure Grain Kitchen, GF Artisan Bakery & Wholesale
Pure Grain Kitchen will operate a 1,400 sq ft dedicated gluten-free production bakery in the Northern Quarter, Manchester, targeting both retail-direct (farmers' markets, Shopify, local deli wholesale) and the emerging allergen-safe food service segment. The company will produce 6 initial SKUs: sourdough loaf, seeded wrap, almond brownie, lemon drizzle bar, granola, and a GF pizza base. All production will occur in a certified dedicated-GF facility with no shared equipment or overlapping conventional production, a deliberate positioning to serve coeliac customers who have been burned by "may contain" disclaimers.
The founder, Rachel Osei, was diagnosed with coeliac disease at 26 and spent three years developing the recipes while working as a pastry chef. She brings 8 years of professional kitchen experience and has secured informal commitments from two Manchester delis and one artisan supermarket chain subject to certification completion. The business will register with Manchester City Council Environmental Health prior to trading, implement a full HACCP plan with allergen-specific CCPs, and pursue Coeliac UK Crossed-Grain Symbol accreditation within 6 months of opening.
Year 1 revenue is projected at £182,000 (60% DTC, 40% wholesale), with a net margin of 21% after ingredients, rent (£2,200/month in a Salford shared food hub with dedicated GF schedule), wages (£28,000 for one part-time assistant), and certification costs. The founders are investing £18,000 of personal savings and seeking a £22,000 Start Up Loan to cover the remainder of fit-out, initial ingredient inventory, and packaging...
What the Gluten-Free Products Business Plan Template Covers
Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your specific niche, not a generic fill-in-the-blanks document. The gluten-free products version includes:
- Executive Summary, written to answer the first question every lender or retailer asks: "why does the world need another GF product and why are you the one to make it?"
- Market Analysis, global and regional market sizing with segment breakdown (bakery, snacks, pasta, beverages), consumer driver analysis (coeliac vs. lifestyle vs. wheat-free medical), and competitive positioning covering named brands
- Product and SKU Plan, how to present your product range, ingredient sourcing rationale, and certification roadmap for lenders and retail buyers
- Regulatory Compliance Section, FDA/FSA/AOECS requirements checklist formatted for SBA loan applications and retail buyer onboarding packs
- Operations Plan, production schedule, allergen control procedures (HACCP reference), supplier qualification process, and batch testing protocol
- Sales and Distribution Strategy, DTC vs. wholesale mix, farmers' market playbook, e-commerce channel setup, and wholesale buyer outreach approach
- Marketing Plan, coeliac community channels (Coeliac UK, Celiac Disease Foundation, Reddit r/Celiac), influencer outreach for GF lifestyle segment, and paid digital strategy
- Management Team Section, founder background, advisory roles, and planned key hires with GF industry experience
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, startup capital requirements, and SBA debt service coverage calculation. The model is pre-built with food manufacturing cost structure assumptions including seasonal ingredient price variation and minimum batch efficiency thresholds.
Looking for related templates? See our Wheat Flour Mill Business Plan Template (covers the upstream supply chain for GF flour producers) and our Vegan Bakery Business Plan Template (significant crossover for plant-based GF operations).
How a Former Pastry Chef Secured £40,000 to Launch a Certified Gluten-Free Bakery
A founder in Manchester with coeliac disease and 8 years of professional pastry experience came to Avvale with a recipe range but no business plan and no understanding of the certification process. We produced a bespoke business plan covering the full HACCP allergen control framework, a product development timeline to Coeliac UK Crossed-Grain accreditation, and a 5-year financial model showing breakeven at month 16 with a DTC-heavy sales mix. The plan secured a £22,000 Start Up Loan and £18,000 from a family member who read the financial projections and understood the unit economics. The bakery opened 6 months later, achieved Coeliac UK accreditation in month 4, and was listed on Ocado in month 11.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
Is selling gluten-free products profitable?
What licenses do I need to sell gluten-free products in the US?
How do I start a gluten-free food business from home?
What is the difference between gluten-free certified and gluten-free labelled?
Can I make gluten-free products in a shared kitchen?
What are the most popular gluten-free products to sell?
How much does gluten-free certification cost?
Choose Your Level of Support
Gluten Free Products Template
Pre-structured Word doc with GF-specific section guidance. Write your own plan with expert scaffolding.
GF Research & Content Package
We write the market analysis, competitive positioning, and narrative sections. You complete the financials.