Hat Store Business Plan Template

Hat Store Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Hat Store Business Plan Template

A working plan for a cap and headwear shop, built on real market figures, per-unit margins, and the funding routes lenders actually fund. Download it free or have our consultants write it.

$25K-$206K (£19K-£162K) Typical Startup Cost
45-58% Gross Margin Range
$37.01B 2025 headwear market Global Market Size
hat store business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Hat Store Business Plan Template

DIY structure with step-by-step prompts for each section. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

The Headwear Market in 2026

A hat store sells into one of the steadier corners of fashion retail. The global headwear market was estimated at $37.01 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $62.83 billion by 2033, a 6.9% compound annual growth rate, according to Grand View Research, 2025. A more conservative read from Future Market Insights, 2025 puts the category at $28.21 billion in 2025 rising to $29.73 billion in 2026. The two estimates differ on scope, but both point the same way: caps and hats are a growing, repeat-purchase category rather than a fad.

For a single shop, the useful detail inside those headline numbers is the mix. Caps held a 37.87% product share in 2025, the largest single segment, and that is exactly the part of the assortment that drives footfall and reorders in an independent store. On geography, Asia Pacific led with a 39.86% revenue share and North America followed at 25.95%, which tells a UK or US operator that the home market is mature and competitive rather than untapped, so a plan needs a differentiation angle, not just a location.

Source-backed market view

Headwear market size and trajectory

Built from cited data
2025 market $37.01B Grand View Research
Annual growth 6.9% CAGR to 2033
2033 projection $62.83B Cited forecast
Caps share 37.87% Largest product segment
Headwear market 2025 vs 2033 projection $37.01B2025$62.83B2033 projectionSource: Grand View Research, 2025
Market size and CAGR are taken directly from Grand View Research. The bars show the cited 2025 base and 2033 forecast at the stated 6.9% growth rate.

What does this mean for the buyer customer of an independent hat store? Three behaviour patterns are worth designing the plan around. First, headwear is a low-consideration, frequent purchase: people add a cap to a cart on impulse and replace worn favourites every year or two. Second, licensed sports and team product drives a large slice of demand, which ties a store to local fan culture in a way a generic apparel shop never has to think about. Third, personalisation, meaning embroidery, patches, and custom colourways, is the fastest-growing reason a shopper chooses a physical store over a marketplace, because they want it done today and done right.

The plan should translate those patterns into demand assumptions. A store in a college town near a major team will index toward fitted and licensed caps; a coastal tourist pitch leans on straw and sun hats in season; an urban streetwear position lives on limited drops and custom work. Whoever reads the plan, a bank officer or a landlord weighing your offer, wants to see that the assortment is built for a specific local buyer rather than a generic everyone.

Regional demand is worth a paragraph of its own because it changes the buy. In the United States, the strongest independent hat-store catchments sit where fan culture, tourism, and walkable retail overlap: think Nashville, Austin, Charleston, and the boardwalk towns of the eastern seaboard. In the United Kingdom, footfall concentrates in city-centre and market districts such as Camden and Spitalfields in London, the Northern Quarter in Manchester, and the seaside trade in Brighton and Bournemouth through the summer. The plan should name the actual streets and the actual catchment population, because a lender reading a hat-store plan has no patience for a market section that could describe any shop in any town.

One more structural point about demand: headwear is gift-friendly and giftable year round, which softens the seasonal swing if the store leans into it. Father's Day, graduation, and the Christmas run all spike custom and licensed orders, and a store that builds a small gifting and bundle programme into its marketing calendar can smooth two of the leaner trading months. The template prompts you to map demand month by month rather than as a single annual figure, because that monthly shape is what the cash-flow model is built on.

Questions Buyers Ask First

These are the questions that show up around the keyword before anyone gets to a business plan. Answering them up front sets the assumptions the rest of the plan is built on.

Is a hat store profitable?

It can be, and the margin structure is friendlier than most fashion verticals because the basket is small and the markup is reliable. Blank caps cost roughly $8 to $14 wholesale and retail at $20 to $35, a clean 2 to 2.5 times keystone in line with apparel norms reported by BrandsGateway, 2025. The trap is fixed cost: rent and staff eat the gross margin, so net margins land at 5% to 15% only when traffic and basket size are managed deliberately.

Do you really need a physical store, or is online enough?

Both, in most plans we see. A pure ecommerce play avoids rent but competes head-on with Lids and dozens of marketplaces on price and selection. A physical store earns its rent through fit, curation, and same-day custom work. The strongest plans treat the shop and the Shopify storefront as one operation sharing stock, not two businesses.

What sells best in the first year?

For most independents it is a narrow core: a handful of best-selling blank silhouettes, the local team's licensed caps, and a custom embroidery service. Breadth comes later. A plan that lists forty SKUs across every hat type usually signals a founder who has not yet decided who the customer is.

How seasonal is it?

More than founders expect. Sun hats and straws peak in spring and summer; beanies and fitted wool peak in autumn and winter; licensed product spikes with the local season. The cash-flow forecast in the plan has to show this swing, or the lender will assume you have not thought about the lean months.

What It Costs to Open a Hat Store

Opening a hat store typically takes $25K to $206K (about £19K to £162K) in initial capital. The spread is wide because the format decides almost everything: a mall kiosk or market stall lands near the floor, while a fitted high-street unit with a deep opening buy, an embroidery machine, and a few months of working capital sits near the ceiling. The figures below are planning ranges drawn from typical small-format retail buildout, not a quote, and the template lets you tighten them to your own city and unit.

Funding and launch visual

How opening capital tends to split

Model-driven estimate
Lean launch $25K Kiosk or pop-up
Fitted store $206K Full high-street unit
Common funding ask $58K Mid-case raise target
Lease deposit and shop fit-out
$8K-$60K
33%
Opening inventory (blank, licensed, custom)
$6K-$45K
25%
Fixtures, wall slatting, display caps
$3K-$30K
17%
POS, ecommerce, embroidery kit
$3K-$25K
14%
Insurance, signage, licensing, working capital
$5K-$46K
11%
Allocation is illustrative and generated from the same planning assumptions used throughout this page. Swap in your own quotes in the template.

The cost lines that catch founders out

Two of these deserve more thought than they usually get. The embroidery or heat-press setup is optional on day one but it is the difference between a shop that resells what everyone else resells and one that owns a high-margin service. A single-head commercial embroidery machine runs $3,000 to $12,000, plus thread, backing, and a digitising workflow. Many founders defer it to month six, which is fine if the plan says so explicitly.

The second is working capital for inventory turns. Headwear is seasonal, and licensed product often comes with minimum order quantities and pre-pay terms. A store that spends its whole budget on fit-out and opening stock with nothing held back will struggle to fund the autumn buy from summer cash flow. We size a working-capital cushion of at least two months of operating cost into every retail plan for this reason.

Full cost breakdown

  • Lease deposit and shop fit-out: $8K-$60K (£6K-£47K)
  • Opening inventory (blank, licensed, custom): $6K-$45K (£5K-£35K)
  • Fixtures, wall slatting, display caps and mirrors: $3K-$30K (£2K-£24K)
  • POS, ecommerce build, and embroidery or heat-press kit: $3K-$25K (£2K-£20K)
  • Insurance, signage, licensing, and working capital: $5K-$46K (£4K-£36K)
  • Branding, launch marketing, and grand-opening event: $2K-$18K (£1K-£14K)

Where Hat Stores Buy Their Stock

Sourcing is where a hat store's margin and identity are set. There are three buying lanes, and most independents use all three: branded wholesale, blank wholesale for customisation, and licensed product through authorised channels. Naming real suppliers in the plan signals to a lender that you have done the legwork, not just sketched a concept.

  • New Era: the dominant fitted and snapback maker, and the licensed supplier for most major sports leagues. Carrying New Era ties your store to team culture but comes with brand minimums.
  • '47 Brand: licensed sports headwear and lifestyle caps, popular for relaxed and adjustable styles that sit alongside fitted product.
  • Richardson and Flexfit / Yupoong: the workhorses of the blank market. These are the caps you buy undecorated, embroider in house, and sell at the best margin in the store.
  • Goorin Bros.: heritage felt and premium fashion hats, a strong line for a store positioning above the cap-only crowd.
  • Decky and Otto Cap: budget-friendly blank suppliers for promotional, event, and entry-price lines.

For competitive context, the national operators a buyer might compare you to are Lids (the category-leading mall chain), Hat Club (limited-edition and exclusive drops), and the direct-to-consumer arms of New Era and '47 themselves. None of them does fast, local, same-day custom embroidery on a curated assortment, which is the gap an independent plan should aim straight at. The template includes a supplier-terms worksheet so you capture minimums, lead times, and payment terms for each vendor before you commit shelf space.

Per-Cap Economics & Margins

Most guides on this topic stop at "hats have good margins." The number that actually drives the business is the blended ticket and the unit contribution behind it. Here is how the lines stack for a typical independent:

  • Blank caps: wholesale $8-$14, retail $20-$35. Gross margin around 55% to 60%.
  • Licensed and sports caps: wholesale $18-$28, retail $35-$55. Gross margin around 45% to 50% after royalty-loaded cost.
  • Custom embroidered caps: blank cost plus $3-$6 of thread and labour, retail $40-$70. This is the highest-margin line because you sell labour, not goods.
  • Premium felt and fitted fashion hats: wholesale $35-$90, retail $80-$200. Lower unit volume, strong absolute margin.

A worked first-year example

Take a 750 sq ft store selling 38 units a day at a $34 blended ticket across 320 trading days. That is roughly $413,000 of year-one revenue. At a 52% blended gross margin the store keeps about $215,000 of gross profit. Rent, two part-time staff plus the owner, utilities, card fees, marketing, and software typically absorb most of that in year one, which is why a realistic plan shows an 8% to 10% net margin emerging around month 14 rather than from day one. Push the custom-embroidery mix from 10% to 20% of units and the blended margin moves two to three points, which on this volume is $8,000 to $12,000 of annual profit from a single merchandising decision.

The point of putting numbers this concrete in a plan is not to predict the future precisely. It is to show the reader you understand which levers matter: average ticket, units per day, the embroidery mix, and the gap between gross and net once fixed cost is loaded. A forecast that moves those drivers and shows the effect reads as a real operating model, not a hockey-stick fantasy.

Common revenue streams to model in the template include in-store retail sales, the ecommerce storefront, custom embroidery and personalisation orders, bulk and corporate orders for teams and events, and any consignment or local-maker lines. Each has a different margin and cash-conversion profile, and the plan should show how they balance the seasonal swing in core retail.

Break-even, in plain numbers

Break-even is the number a lender checks first, so it pays to show it cleanly. Suppose monthly fixed cost, meaning rent, base staffing, utilities, software, and insurance, lands at $11,000. At a 52% gross margin the store needs about $21,200 of monthly sales just to cover fixed cost, which at a $34 average ticket is roughly 625 units a month, or about 20 a day. Everything above that line is contribution toward the owner's wage and profit. Framing break-even as units per day rather than an abstract revenue figure makes it tangible: a founder and a lender can both look at a 750 sq ft unit on a decent high street and judge whether 20 caps a day is conservative or ambitious for that pitch. The template builds this calculation for you and lets you flex the rent and margin inputs to your own deal.

SBA & Start Up Loan Funding for a Hat Store

A hat store is fundable through ordinary small-business channels because it has tangible inventory, a clear location, and predictable margins. What follows is the real funding picture rather than a generic "explore your options."

United States: SBA 7(a) and equipment finance

The SBA 7(a) loan is the workhorse for retail buildout and inventory. Retail-trade applications approve in roughly the 65% to 70% band, and the average 7(a) loan was $443,097 in fiscal year 2024, per Crestmont Capital, 2025 drawing on SBA data. Retail trade makes up about 9.4% of all 7(a) lending, so a hat store is a familiar profile to underwriters rather than an exotic one. A store rarely needs the full average loan; a $58,000 to $120,000 request to fit out a unit, fund opening stock, and hold working capital is a clean, well-collateralised ask. Equipment financing is the smart route for the embroidery machine specifically, since the machine itself secures the loan.

United Kingdom: the government Start Up Loan

The government-backed Start Up Loan offers up to £25,000 per founder at a fixed 6% annual rate over one to five years, plus free mentoring, through the British Business Bank scheme. Two co-founders can stack to £50,000, which covers a lean high-street launch. Beyond that, high-street bank business loans, asset finance for fit-out and machinery, and local growth grants fill the gap. Supplier credit terms from blank wholesalers also act as informal working-capital financing once you have a trading history.

Either market: what gets the yes

Lenders fund evidence, not enthusiasm. The three things that move a hat store application are a believable demand assumption tied to a specific location and customer, a cash-flow forecast that survives the seasonal dip, and a founder who can speak to unit economics in their own words. The financial model in our paid tiers is built to put all three on the page in the format a credit committee expects.

How to size and structure the ask

A common mistake is to ask for too little and run out of working capital in month three, or to ask for too much and look like you have not costed the project. For a high-street hat store, a clean structure is the fit-out and fixtures funded by an SBA 7(a) or a bank term loan, the embroidery machine funded by equipment finance secured on the machine, and a working-capital buffer of two to three months of operating cost funded either from the same loan or from founder equity. Showing the lender that you have matched each use of funds to the right instrument signals financial literacy and reduces the perceived risk of the whole application.

Licences & Legal Setup

The good news for a hat store is that selling headwear is not a regulated activity in either main market. There is no clothing or accessory specific permit. The requirements are the ordinary ones for running a retail business, plus a couple of niche items worth flagging.

United States

  • Seller's permit / resale certificate: from your state Department of Revenue. Lets you collect sales tax and buy stock tax-free for resale. Cost $0 to $50, issued same day to two weeks.
  • General business licence and EIN: the local city or county clerk issues the business licence; the IRS issues the EIN free online. Roughly $50 to $400 and one to four weeks.
  • Certificate of Occupancy and signage permit: from the local building and zoning department, often after a fire, building, and sanitation inspection of the unit. $100 to $1,000 and two to eight weeks depending on inspection scheduling.
  • Zoning confirmation: verify the unit is approved for retail use before signing a lease.

Requirements summarised from Toast, 2025 and UpCounsel, 2025. Confirm specifics with your state and local authority.

United Kingdom

  • No clothing or accessory retail licence: selling hats needs no special permit, confirmed by Business Law Donut, 2025.
  • Business rates: register the unit with the local council; the bill is based on the property's rateable value set by the Valuation Office Agency.
  • HMRC registration: register as a sole trader, partnership, or limited company, and for VAT once turnover passes the threshold.
  • PPL PRS music licence: if you play music in the shop, you need TheMusicLicence from PPL PRS Ltd, from roughly £140 a year for a small store.
  • Public liability insurance: not legally required but expected by most landlords, typically £1M minimum.

Other jurisdictions

  • Australia: an ABN from the ATO, GST registration once turnover passes A$75,000, and WorkCover insurance if you employ staff.
  • UAE: a DED trade licence on the mainland or a free-zone licence; there is no headwear-specific permit.
  • EU: standard retail registration and VAT; CE-style product safety rules apply mainly if you sell items with electronics or claim a protective function.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Three Store Models Compared

"Hat store" covers at least three different businesses, and they do not share a financial profile. Pick one as the spine of the plan and treat the others as expansion paths. The table below frames the trade-offs a lender will want to see you have weighed.

Model Capital & Risk Where It Wins
Mall kiosk / market stall Lowest capital, near the $25K floor. Short licence terms, high footfall, exposed to mall rent reviews. Impulse buyers and tourists. Fast cash, low fixed cost, easy to test a location.
High-street boutique Mid-to-high capital, fit-out and lease commitment, the format that reaches the $206K ceiling. Curation, fit, and same-day embroidery. Builds a repeat local base and supports premium product.
DTC ecommerce Low fixed cost but high acquisition cost. Competes directly with Lids and marketplaces. Niche or custom positioning, gifting, and national reach. Best run alongside a physical base.

The recommendation in most of our hat store plans is a high-street boutique with an integrated Shopify storefront sharing one inventory pool. The shop earns its rent on fit and custom work; the website captures the gifting and repeat demand that the local catchment cannot supply on its own. A kiosk is a sound way to validate demand before committing to a unit if capital is tight.

Mistakes That Sink Hat Stores

The plan is also where you show a reader you know the failure modes. These five come up repeatedly in headwear retail.

  • Buying broad instead of deep. Forty SKUs across every hat type ties up cash and confuses the customer. A tight, fast-turning core that matches the local buyer beats a sprawling assortment every time.
  • Ignoring licensed-product terms. Sports and team caps carry minimum orders and royalty-loaded cost. Sign one without modelling the cash-flow hit and a small store can choke on stock it cannot sell fast enough.
  • Treating the website as an afterthought. Caps are a high-repeat, gifting-friendly online category. A store that runs the site as a side project leaves the easiest repeat revenue on the table.
  • Underpricing custom embroidery. The highest-margin line in the store is often sold at cost-plus-a-bit because the founder anchors on the blank price. Price the labour, not the cap.
  • No seasonality plan. Sun hats in winter and beanies in July become dead stock. The buying calendar and cash-flow forecast have to anticipate the swing, or markdowns erase the year's margin.

Running the Store Day to Day

Operations is where the margin in the model either holds or leaks away, so the plan needs an operations section a lender can believe. For a hat store the moving parts are inventory turns, the embroidery workflow, staffing against footfall, and the link between the shop floor and the website.

Inventory and reorder discipline

Caps are small, stackable, and high in SKU count, which makes inventory accuracy easy to lose. A store should aim for a stock turn of four to six times a year on its core blank and licensed lines, faster on the fast-selling silhouettes and slower on premium felt. The operating plan should commit to a weekly best-and-worst seller review and a reorder rule tied to weeks-of-cover rather than gut feel. A POS that tags each unit by category, brand, and size lets you see which fitted sizes sell through and which sit, which is the single most useful merchandising signal in the business.

The embroidery workflow

If the store offers custom work, the operations plan has to treat embroidery as a production line, not a favour. That means a digitising step where a logo becomes a stitch file, a queue and turnaround promise the customer can rely on, and a costing rule that prices by stitch count and setup rather than a flat fee. A single-head machine handles walk-in and small-batch orders; a multi-head machine pays for itself only once corporate and team volume is proven. The plan should state which stage the store is at and what triggers the upgrade.

Staffing against footfall

Headwear retail is conversation-led: fitting a cap, advising on sizing, and upselling a custom logo all take a knowledgeable person on the floor. Most independent units run with the owner plus one or two part-time staff, scaling hours to the trading pattern rather than holding a flat rota. The operations plan should map staff cost to the demand curve, because a fixed full-time rota across quiet midweek mornings is one of the fastest ways to erode the net margin the financial model promised.

How a Hat Store Gets Found and Keeps Customers

A hat store has an unusually short path from interest to purchase, so the marketing plan should focus on local discovery, a website that converts, and a repeat-purchase loop rather than broad brand spend.

Local discovery

The first job is to be found by people already looking for a cap or a custom logo nearby. A complete Google Business Profile with photos of the wall of caps, accurate hours, and steady review collection does more for an independent than paid search in most catchments. Local search for terms like custom embroidery near me or fitted caps plus the city name is high-intent and low-competition compared with national headwear keywords, and it is exactly where a single shop can win.

The website as a second shop

The Shopify storefront should carry the same curated assortment, take custom-embroidery orders with a logo upload, and run click-and-collect so online demand pulls people into the unit. Caps photograph well and ship cheaply, which makes them a strong gifting product online. The marketing plan should set a realistic split, often 70% in store and 30% online in year one, and show how the two channels share stock and customer data rather than competing.

The repeat loop

Because headwear is replaced and gifted, the cheapest growth comes from existing customers. A simple email and SMS list capturing every custom order, a loyalty offer on the fifth purchase, and a seasonal new-arrivals push around the spring and autumn buys turn a one-time buyer into a repeat one. The plan should model a repeat-purchase rate and a referral assumption so the sales forecast rests on a real acquisition and retention model, not on hope that footfall alone will carry it.


Sample Plan Preview

This is the shape of the output a buyer receives: an investor-ready narrative paired with a financial model. The mockups below use the same assumptions discussed throughout this page.

Business Plan Executive Summary

Crownline Hat Co.

Crownline is a curated cap and headwear shop in Nashville, Tennessee, pairing a 750 sq ft high-street unit with a Shopify storefront and in-house embroidery.

Year 1 revenue$413K
Net margin9%
Funding ask$58K
Preview of the plan narrative layout and summary metrics.
Financial Model Forecast View
Break-evenMonth 11
Blended margin52%
Hat store revenue forecast preview $413KYear 1$496KYear 2$571KYear 3Illustrative forecast preview
Preview of the forecast and funding model buyers use in lender or investor conversations.

What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for the industry, with prompts that ask the hat-store-specific questions a generic template skips:

  • Executive Summary: your store at a glance, written to hold a lender or landlord in the first 60 seconds
  • Company Overview: legal structure, ownership, the unit, and the founding story
  • Market Analysis: headwear market size, local catchment, and the licensed-versus-blank-versus-custom mix
  • Customer Analysis: who buys, how often, and what triggers the purchase in your area
  • Competitor Analysis: how you sit against Lids, online marketplaces, and any local independents
  • Merchandising & Sourcing Plan: supplier terms, the opening buy, and the seasonal buying calendar
  • Marketing Plan: local discovery, the Shopify storefront, and the custom-embroidery service line
  • Operations Plan: staffing, opening hours, inventory turns, and embroidery workflow
  • Management Team: founder background, key hires, and advisers

The optional Financial Forecast add-on, included in the $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages, provides a five-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and the seasonal working-capital schedule a hat store actually needs.


Consumer Goods & Retail, Client Composite

How a Cap and Headwear Shop Funded Its First Unit

A former streetwear buyer in Nashville, Tennessee had built a following selling caps from a weekend market stall and wanted to convert it into a fixed 750 sq ft store with an in-house embroidery service. Avvale built a lender-ready plan: a headwear market analysis tied to the local catchment, a per-cap unit-economics model, and a five-year forecast that carried the seasonal dip. The plan supported a $58,000 funding request to cover fit-out, opening inventory, and a single-head embroidery machine, with working capital held back for the autumn buy.

Funding ask $58K
Delivery window 12 days
Year 1 target $413K
Target margin 9%

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Browse Avvale client case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is a hat store profitable?
Yes, when the SKU mix is disciplined. Blank caps cost $8 to $14 wholesale and retail at $20 to $35, giving roughly 55% gross margin, and custom embroidery on the same blank can add $15 to $30 of margin per piece. Established hat stores run net margins of 5% to 15% after rent, staff, and royalty costs.
How much does it cost to open a hat store?
Most hat stores open for $25K to $206K (about £19K to £162K). A lean kiosk or pop-up sits at the low end; a fitted high-street unit with opening inventory, fixtures, an embroidery machine, and working capital sits at the high end.
Do you need a licence to sell hats?
In the UK there is no clothing or accessory specific retail licence, so selling hats needs no special permit, though you register for business rates and need a PPL PRS music licence if you play music in store. In the US you need a seller's permit or resale certificate, a local business licence, and an EIN.
What is the markup on hats?
Hat retail follows fashion-apparel norms of a 2 to 2.5 times keystone markup, so a cap bought at $12 typically retails at $24 to $30. Licensed and custom pieces carry higher tickets, and in-house embroidery is the highest-margin line because labour, not goods, drives the price.
How do hat stores compete with online retailers?
Independent hat stores win on fit, curation, and same-day custom work rather than price. Try-before-you-buy for fitted sizes, a tightly edited local assortment, and embroidery or patch services while-you-wait are things national sites and marketplaces cannot match.
How long does it take to get a professional hat store business plan?
DIY with Avvale's free template takes 1 to 2 weeks. The premium template is about a week. The Research and Content package ($300 / £250) is 3 to 4 business days. A bespoke plan with a full financial model ($1,000 / £800) is 10 to 14 business days.
What funding options are available for a hat store?
In the US, SBA 7(a) loans cover retail buildout and inventory, with retail-trade applications approving in roughly the 65% to 70% band and an average 7(a) loan of $443,097 in FY2024. In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loan offers up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed. Equipment finance for embroidery machines and supplier credit also help.

Get Your Hat Store Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Hat Store business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Hat Store Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for hat store business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke hat store business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants

Hat Store Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation