Hermetic Packaging Business Plan Template
Hermetic Packaging Business Plan Template
A plan for a contract hermetic sealing and leak-test shop serving defence, space, medical-implant and MEMS customers, with equipment prices, MIL-STD test economics, export-control costs and a two-year P&L you can adapt.
Start With the Free Hermetic Packaging Plan Outline
Editable Word file with the section structure lenders expect. Fill in your package families, customers and equipment list.
The Hermetic Packaging Market in 2026
"Hermetic packaging" means two different things online, and a plan has to pick one. Food and pharma buyers use the phrase loosely for airtight pouches and vacuum-sealed containers. Electronics, aerospace and medical-device engineers mean something stricter: an enclosure made from metal, glass or ceramic that keeps moisture and gas out of a cavity for years, proven by a helium leak measurement. The market reports that carry the "hermetic packaging" label size the second meaning, and so does this guide. If your plan is for flexible food film, the equipment, standards and margins below do not apply.
Published estimates for the electronics-grade market cluster around $4.4B to $4.5B in 2025, though individual publishers range from roughly $4.2B to $5.8B depending on whether they count components, services or both. Fortune Business Insights puts the market at $4.81B in 2026 rising to $8.46B by 2034, a 7.32% CAGR. SNS Insider forecasts $7.36B by 2032 at 7.49%, and Vantage Market Research headlines a 6.5% CAGR toward $10.89B. A lender reading your plan will see that these forecasts disagree by a factor of nearly two at the long end. Use the conservative one for your base case and say why.
What the forecasts agree on
Two facts from that data matter more to a startup than the headline number. First, Roots Analysis reports Asia-Pacific at 38% of 2026 revenue and North America at 22%, and notes that North America earns the highest revenue per unit because its demand is defence electronics, implantable medical devices and advanced semiconductor packaging. A new Western shop cannot beat Asian volume pricing on commodity transistor cans, so it should aim at the 22% slice where qualification, traceability and citizenship rules protect prices. Second, one published breakdown attributes about 41% of 2025 revenue to military and defence end users, with aerospace and space the fastest-growing segment, and hermetically sealed medical implants forecast at about 7.1% CAGR through 2032. Those are three customer types that buy on qualification, not on the lowest quote.
What the product physically is
SCHOTT's technical guide makes the point that only inorganic materials (glass, metal, ceramic) give near-zero gas permeation, which is why epoxy and silicone lids never earn the word hermetic. The three package families your plan will touch are:
- Glass-to-metal seals. Metal housings and leads joined by a furnace-fired glass insulator. Compression seals run to about 250 °C and matched seals to about 450 °C.
- Ceramic-to-metal and ceramic packages. Brazed alumina bodies for power, RF and high-temperature use, with Kovar or alloy lid frames.
- Metal can packages. A metal base with glass-sealed leads and a lid resistance-welded on, as Texas Instruments describes in its hermetic package note.
The service business in this plan sits at the end of that chain: a customer ships you a package already populated with a die or module, and you seal the lid, bake out moisture, backfill the cavity gas, leak test, and return documented parts. Component makers like SCHOTT sell the headers and housings. You sell the final seal and the paperwork that proves it. That is a very different capital and customer profile from manufacturing headers, and it is the model with the lowest entry cost.
Demand drivers worth quantifying in your plan
Do not write "the market is growing" in the plan. Write which customers add sealed units and why. The recurring ones are RF and microwave modules for radar and satellite payloads, MEMS inertial sensors and pressure sensors, laser diode and photodiode packages, implantable pulse generators and neurostimulators, downhole oil and gas electronics, and power hybrids. Each has a different tolerance for lead times and a different test regime, so pick two or three and size them bottom-up: number of qualified programs in your region times sealed units per program per year times your price per unit. A bottom-up number of $1.5M to $4M addressable in your first region is credible. A top-down claim of "0.1% of $4.8B" is the sentence that gets business plans returned.
One product trend deserves a paragraph of its own. SCHOTT launched lightweight hermetic microelectronic packages for aerospace in September 2023 that weigh up to two-thirds less than traditional Kovar packages. Lighter packages change which lids and fixtures you will need to weld or seal, and customers moving to them will ask whether your process is qualified on the new alloys. Ask every prospective customer which package families are on their roadmap before you buy tooling.
Questions Buyers and Founders Ask First
What is hermetic packaging in electronics?
It is an enclosure that blocks the passage of gas and liquid into the cavity holding a die, sensor or hybrid circuit. In practice that means a package whose body, leads and lid are glass, metal or ceramic, sealed so that a helium test cannot detect leakage above a specified rate. Polymer encapsulation slows moisture ingress but does not stop it, so it is classed as non-hermetic.
What are the main types of hermetic package?
Metal cans (TO headers and larger cans with welded lids), ceramic packages with metal lids (seam sealed or solder sealed), glass-to-metal feedthrough housings, and wafer-level hermetic caps used for MEMS. For a contract sealer the first two dominate volume, because they are the formats that arrive as open packages needing a lid.
How is a hermetic seal tested?
MIL-STD-883 Method 1014 splits the job into a fine leak test and a gross leak test. Fine leak uses a helium tracer and a mass spectrometer, and the apparatus must read at least 10-9 atm cc/s. Unless the detail specification says otherwise, a device is rejected if the measured helium leak rate exceeds 1 x 10-8 atm cc/s. Gross leak uses a fluorocarbon bubble test or weight gain to find large breaches. The standard sequence runs fine leak first, because liquid from a gross test can plug a fine leak and hide it, and the gross test must start within one hour of removing parts from helium bombing, as the Heisler Semiconductor explainer sets out. That one-hour clock shapes how you lay out the shop floor: the bomb chamber and bubble station must sit within a few steps of each other.
Why do implants and MEMS need hermetic packaging?
Moisture on an exposed circuit corrodes metallisation and shifts leakage currents, and a MEMS resonator or gyro needs a controlled vacuum or gas around its moving parts to hold calibration. A pacemaker lives in saline at 37 °C for a decade. The Medical Device and Diagnostic Industry review of hermetic sealing for medical products notes that metallic enclosures reach far better leak rates than polymer systems, which is the reason titanium cases dominate implants.
Which industries buy the most sealed packages?
Defence and aerospace electronics lead, followed by medical devices, telecoms optics, automotive safety sensors and energy-sector downhole tools. Your first customers will almost always be engineers at prime contractors' supplier chains or at start-ups building sensors and lasers who lack in-house sealing.
What It Costs to Open the Doors
Startup cost depends on how much of the test chain you own. Avvale models three scopes. The figures below are planning ranges assembled from the equipment price anchors in the next section plus build-out, certification and working-capital assumptions. They are estimates, not quotes, and your plan should replace each line with a vendor quote before it goes to a lender.
| Scope | What you own | US range | UK range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lean | Used seam sealer, bake oven, microscope. Leak testing outsourced to a lab. | $140K–$210K | £110K–£165K |
| Core | Seal, bake, glovebox backfill, helium fine leak and bubble gross leak in house. | $360K–$520K | £285K–£410K |
| Full | Core plus PIND, X-ray inspection, RGA partnership and a larger cleanroom. | $650K–$950K | £515K–£750K |
Most founders with a defence or sensor background should plan for Core. Lean saves money but caps your revenue per customer, since buyers want one party responsible for seal and test, and every outsourced leak test adds a week and a margin-sharing partner. Full makes sense once a single anchor customer commits volume in writing.
Where a $500K launch budget goes
Working capital is the line first-time founders underfund. Defence primes pay net 45 to 60, qualification builds take months before the first production lot, and you carry consumables, rent and two technicians' salaries in the meantime. Four months of fixed costs is a floor, not a cushion. The composite budget above holds $120,000 for that reason.
Equipment Checklist With Prices
Two price anchors in this table are drawn from public listings; everything else is an Avvale planning range and flagged as such. Buying used from a decommissioned semiconductor line cuts cost by 30% to 50% on ovens, gloveboxes and microscopes, but get a calibration certificate on the leak detector and on the seam sealer's current and force sensors, because an auditor will ask.
| Item | Price range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Parallel seam sealer | $60K–$350K | Range from a public manufacturer listing. Western brands include Amada Weld Tech, AVIO and Sunstone. Vacuum-chamber models cost more and seal in controlled atmosphere. |
| Helium mass-spectrometer leak detector | $36K–$40K for a bench unit in the Edwards ELD500 class | Distributor list prices; see Leybold's helium leak detection overview for how the method works. Budget separately for a pressure bomb chamber and vacuum pump. |
| Fluorocarbon gross-leak bubble station | $8K–$15K | Avvale estimate. Heated bath, clear tank, backlit viewing. Confirm fluid supply (see licensing section). |
| Vacuum bake oven | $8K–$25K | Avvale estimate. Drives off adsorbed moisture before sealing. |
| Nitrogen glovebox with dry-gas supply | $15K–$45K | Avvale estimate. Seal in dry nitrogen so the cavity starts low in moisture. |
| Stereo microscope with camera, 10x–200x | $8K–$30K | Avvale estimate. Weld-seam and lid-fit inspection with photo records. |
| PIND tester (particle impact noise detection) | $25K–$60K | Avvale estimate. Full scope only. |
| Radiographic (X-ray) inspection | $60K–$180K | Avvale estimate. Full scope; many founders partner with a lab instead. |
| Lid, fixture and electrode set | $12K–$40K | Avvale estimate. Grows with each new package family you qualify. |
| ESD flooring, benches, ionisers, gowning area | $25K–$90K | Avvale estimate. A clean ISO-7 style room is a selling point but not required for most sealing. |
The seam sealer deserves a sentence of strategy. A parallel seam sealer rolls two electrodes along the lid edge while current passes through the lid and the package frame, welding the joint. Each package family needs a validated schedule (current, force, speed, electrode angle), and developing that schedule is billable engineering. Price it as a non-recurring charge per part number. The founders who skip this charge end up giving away eight hours of process development with every new customer.
Named Suppliers and Competitors
The same company names show up in your supply chain and on your competitor list, because several package makers also offer sealing and test. Research lists from MarketsandMarkets and Mordor Intelligence name the following as the established players in hermetic packaging.
| Company | HQ | Role for your business |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOTT | Germany | Header and housing supplier. Launched lightweight aerospace packages in Sept 2023. Also a competitor for turnkey sealed assemblies. |
| Kyocera | Japan | Ceramic package supplier; customers sourcing from Kyocera still need lids sealed. |
| Materion | US | Metal lids, lid frames and alloy materials. |
| AMETEK | US | Package supplier with packaging and electronic interconnect operations. |
| Micross Components | US | Integrated competitor: assembly, packaging and test for high-reliability customers. |
| Teledyne | US | Large captive and merchant capability. Teledyne programs may become your customers for overflow. |
| Amkor | US | Volume semiconductor packaging. Not a direct rival for low-volume hermetic work. |
| Egide | France | European hermetic package maker; relevant to your UK and EU positioning. |
| Legacy Technologies | US | Named alongside the above as a hermetic packaging participant. |
Your competitive position against those names is lead time and attention. A prime contractor's engineer with a 40-unit prototype lot does not get priority at a large merchant house, where minimum order values and queue times favour volume programs. A specialist shop that turns 40 sealed, leak-tested, documented units in five working days wins that work. State that in the plan as an operating promise and price it: expedite premiums of 25% to 40% on top of standard unit pricing are common in this business and customers accept them when a flight-hardware schedule is slipping.
Equipment suppliers to shortlist: Amada Weld Tech, AVIO, Sunstone Welders and Polaris Electronics for sealers, and Leybold or Edwards for helium detection. Request a demo lot on your own customer's package, not the vendor's sample, before you sign a purchase order.
Pricing, Unit Economics and the Two-Year P&L
Revenue comes from four lines. Prices below are Avvale planning ranges for lot sizes of 25 to 500 units and should be tested against two or three quotes from existing sealing houses before you commit.
| Service line | Typical price | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Seam seal or weld, bake and backfill | $14–$32 per unit | Per unit, tiered by lot size and package size |
| Fine and gross leak test with data sheet | $6–$14 per unit | Per unit; certificates included |
| Process development, fixtures, first article | $1,500–$4,000 per part number | Non-recurring engineering charge |
| Rework, unseal and reseal; outsourced RGA or X-ray | $35–$90 per unit; third-party cost plus 25% | Per unit or pass-through |
A blended full-service job (seal, bake, backfill, fine and gross leak, report) averages about $34 per unit in Year 1 and $35 in Year 2 once the mix shifts toward larger packages. The unit cost is dominated by technician time; consumables (lids if you supply them, nitrogen and helium, test fluid, electrodes, ESD supplies) run about $4.10 per unit.
Worked example: Foothill Hermetics, Years 1 and 2
This is a composite built for planning, not a real company's accounts. It assumes a three-person team at launch, one shift, and a Colorado Springs lease at roughly $18 per square foot per year.
| Line | Year 1 | Year 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Units sealed and tested | 13,200 | 26,400 |
| Unit revenue ($34 / $35 blended) | $448,800 | $924,000 |
| NRE and setup (24 / 40 part numbers x $2,500) | $60,000 | $100,000 |
| Total revenue | $508,800 | $1,024,000 |
| Technician labour (2 / 3 FTE, loaded) | $136,000 | $204,000 |
| Consumables ($4.10 / $4.00 per unit) | $54,120 | $105,600 |
| Outsourced RGA, X-ray, plating | $19,000 | $34,000 |
| Equipment maintenance and calibration | $16,000 | $20,000 |
| Gross profit | $283,680 (55.8%) | $660,400 (64.5%) |
| Lease (3,200 / 4,000 sq ft) | $57,600 | $76,800 |
| General manager (founder) / QA / sales | $145,000 | $245,000 |
| Insurance, certifications, software | $30,000 | $39,000 |
| Marketing, trade shows, travel | $22,000 | $30,000 |
| EBITDA | $29,080 (5.7%) | $269,600 (26.3%) |
| Depreciation and loan interest | $91,000 | $105,000 |
| Pre-tax profit | ($61,920) | $164,600 |
At a 21% federal rate, Year 2 net profit is roughly $130,000, or 12.7% of revenue. Year 1 loses money by design: technicians and the lease are fixed, while qualification delays hold volume to about 1,100 units a month. Treating labour and maintenance as fixed, break-even sits near 1,450 units a month, because each unit contributes about $28.46 after consumables and outsourced cost. Show the lender that month on a chart and tie it to named customer programs.
The margin levers that actually move
Three levers matter more than anything else in the model. Technician utilisation is first: a seam sealer idle on Tuesday is rent paid for nothing, so schedule by package family to cut changeover. Yield is second: a 3% scrap rate on customer parts that you caused is a liability claim as much as a cost, because the die inside may be worth hundreds of dollars. Mix is third: NRE and expedite fees carry near-100% margin and should be forecast separately from per-unit pricing. A plan that models revenue as a single price times a single volume will understate both risk and upside.
SBA 7(a) and UK Funding Specifics
Most Western sealing startups fund through an SBA 7(a) loan, equipment finance, or a founder-plus-angel mix. Avvale found no published approval-rate table for this precise niche, so ask your lender for its own experience with defence-electronics or contract-manufacturing borrowers rather than trusting a generic statistic.
- NAICS code. Contract sealing and test most often sits under 334419 (Other Electronic Component Manufacturing), where the SBA size standard is 750 employees. A shop of five is far inside it. Confirm the code with your lender, because services-only shops are sometimes placed under a different code.
- Loan sizing. 7(a) loans go to $5M. A Core-scope startup asks for $300K to $400K, which is a comfortable mid-size ask. Equipment can be financed over up to 10 years and working capital over 7.
- Equity injection. Expect the lender to require roughly 10% to 20% cash from you on a startup. Founders with a $100K to $150K contribution have the easiest conversations.
- Collateral. The equipment itself. Seam sealers and leak detectors hold resale value well, which helps, but gloveboxes and build-out do not.
- Anchor customer evidence. A signed letter of intent from a defence supplier or sensor maker carries more weight than any market-size slide.
In the UK, Start Up Loans lend up to £25,000 per founder at a fixed rate, which funds a Lean scope only. For Core and Full scopes, UK founders typically combine an asset-finance facility for equipment with Innovate UK grant funding or angel money under SEIS and EIS. See Avvale's bespoke plan service if you need an investor-grade model with SEIS assumptions.
Lenders in this sector ask one question the generic template does not cover: what happens if your anchor customer cancels? Answer it with a second named customer segment (medical, for example, if the anchor is defence) and a one-line cost-cutting plan, such as dropping the second shift.
Where to Locate
A sealing shop lives and dies on proximity to engineers who want to walk a prototype in. Pick a region with a dense base of small defence, space and sensor companies. The clusters below are chosen for the concentration of electronics employers, not for rent figures, which vary by building and which you should quote from local listings.
| Region | Why it works | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs, CO | Space and defence electronics employers; military and space programs close by. | Competition for technicians with larger employers. |
| Phoenix and Tucson, AZ | Large RF, radar and semiconductor base. | Summer power cost and cleanroom HVAC load. |
| Space Coast, FL (Melbourne, Orlando) | Defence electronics, photonics and space suppliers. | Humidity control for bake and glovebox rooms. |
| Huntsville, AL | Missile, space and aviation supply chain with low operating cost. | Depth of local engineering talent for process development. |
| Boston and Merrimack Valley, MA | MEMS, RF and medical-device firms. | High labour and rent cost; price accordingly. |
| Newport and South Wales, UK | Compound semiconductor cluster with photonics and RF firms. | Export licences for non-UK defence customers. |
| Scotland central belt and Cambridge, UK | Photonics, sensor and space start-ups. | Sealing volumes may be small; plan for NRE-heavy revenue. |
Export Control, Quality and Legal Requirements
For a sealing shop that touches defence hardware, compliance is the product. The lender will ask for it, and your first prime-contractor customer will audit it before sending parts. Build the cost into the plan as a start-up line, not a surprise.
United States
- ITAR registration (DDTC). Manufacturers of defence articles register with the State Department's Directorate of Defense Trade Controls. After the December 2024 fee rule, the Tier 1 registration fee is $3,000 per year, with a $500 discount available to qualifying small businesses, per Holland & Knight's summary. Registration takes weeks, so file in month one. Whether your particular work triggers registration is a legal question; ask an export counsel before relying on any exemption.
- EAR classification. Space-qualified and some microwave parts may sit on the Commerce Control List instead of the Munitions List. Ask each customer for the classification of the hardware they send.
- AS9100 quality system. Most aerospace primes require it. The QMS Collective puts all-in cost for a small shop at $20,000 to $45,000 including implementation support and three years of registrar fees, and QMII gives $8,000 to $30,000 for SMEs on the initial audit. Surveillance audits cost roughly $3,000 to $15,000 a year. Plan 9 to 12 months from first documentation to certificate.
- Test standards. MIL-STD-883 (microcircuit test methods, including Method 1014 seal) and MIL-STD-750 for discrete semiconductors are the references your reports will cite. Devices built to MIL-PRF-38534 (hybrids) or MIL-PRF-38535 (monolithic) come with their own line-certification expectations on the customer side.
- Contract and cyber clauses. DFARS counterfeit-electronic-parts clauses and Controlled Unclassified Information rules flow down from primes. Budget for NIST SP 800-171 controls, and check your current CMMC level requirement before bidding.
- Medical customers. FDA's quality system regulation for devices now aligns with ISO 13485 (QMSR, effective February 2026). Implant makers will audit you to their supplier requirements.
- Environmental. Fluorocarbon test fluids and solvents fall under hazardous-waste and air rules at state level. One supply risk: 3M announced plans to exit PFAS manufacturing by the end of 2025, which affects the fluids some bubble-test stations use. Confirm availability and alternatives with your fluid supplier before buying a station.
United Kingdom
- Export controls. The Export Control Joint Unit (ECJU) licenses controlled items under the Export Control Order 2008. GOV.UK trade guidance explains Open General Export Licences for a range of destinations and Standard Individual Export Licences where no OGEL applies. Squire Patton Boggs reports a new consolidated Dual-Use OGEL announced on 25 June 2026 that merges two earlier licences.
- Quality. AS9100 or ISO 9001 as customers require; Def Stan counterfeit-avoidance and Cyber Essentials Plus come up in Ministry of Defence supply chains.
- Workplace. COSHH assessments for solvents and test fluids, and the Health and Safety at Work Act duties for helium and nitrogen handling.
European Union
Dual-use exports follow Regulation (EU) 2021/821, enforced by national bodies such as BAFA in Germany. If you plan to ship sealed parts to EU customers from a UK or US base, price the licensing time into your quoted lead times. Egide, a French maker of hermetic packages, and SCHOTT in Germany both operate under this regime, so EU customers will know what paperwork to expect and will ask for it.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallSix Mistakes That Sink Sealing Startups
- Buying the sealer before naming the package list. A parallel seam sealer fits some lid sizes and not others. Get written package lists from two prospective customers and make the vendor prove the weld on those parts.
- Calling epoxy or silicone sealing "hermetic." It will not pass a helium test, and a customer who learns that after a field failure will not come back. Your sales sheet should say plainly which package types you can and cannot guarantee.
- Testing in the wrong order or too slowly. Running gross leak before fine leak can plug a fine leak, and letting parts sit more than an hour after helium bombing breaks the method. Lay out the floor so the steps happen in sequence, minutes apart.
- Ignoring internal moisture. A part can pass leak tests and still carry trapped moisture. Verify your bake schedule with a sample run through an RGA lab before your first production lot, and document it.
- Depending on one customer. A 70% revenue share with one prime is a bank covenant problem and a negotiating problem. Hold anchor concentration below 50% in your plan and show the second segment.
- Delaying ITAR and AS9100 paperwork. Both take months. Primes will not release parts until you have them, so a late start leaves equipment idle while rent runs.
Glossary
- Fine leak: a very small leak path found with a helium tracer and mass spectrometer.
- Gross leak: a large breach, found with a fluorocarbon bubble test or weight gain.
- Bombing: pressurising sealed parts in helium so any leak path fills with tracer gas before testing.
- Kovar: an iron-nickel-cobalt alloy with thermal expansion matched to glass and ceramic, widely used for package bodies and lids.
- Compression and matched seal: two glass-to-metal designs; compression seals suit lower temperatures and matched seals higher.
- Seam sealing: welding a metal lid to a package frame using rolling electrodes, also called parallel seam welding.
- PIND: particle impact noise detection, a vibration test that finds loose particles inside a sealed cavity.
- RGA: residual gas analysis, a lab test that measures the gases and moisture inside a sealed cavity.
- DPA: destructive physical analysis, cross-sectioning sample parts to verify construction.
- QML: Qualified Manufacturers List, the approvals framework behind MIL-PRF-38534 and 38535 parts.
Twelve-Month Launch Timeline
- Months 1 to 2: file DDTC registration, incorporate, sign two customer letters of intent, secure the lease and begin SBA application.
- Months 3 to 4: loan closes; order sealer, leak detector and glovebox; begin build-out; start AS9100 documentation.
- Months 5 to 6: equipment install, calibration, validation of the first three package schedules, hire second technician.
- Months 7 to 8: first-article lots for anchor customers; internal audit; RGA correlation runs.
- Months 9 to 10: stage-one AS9100 audit, first production lots, invoice cycle starts.
- Months 11 to 12: certification, first expedite jobs, second-customer ramp toward the break-even run rate.
Sample Plan Preview
Executive Summary: Foothill Hermetics LLC
Foothill Hermetics provides hermetic lid sealing, vacuum bake, controlled-atmosphere backfill and MIL-STD-883 Method 1014 leak testing for defence, space, MEMS and implantable-device customers in the Colorado Front Range. The company requests a $350,000 SBA 7(a) loan alongside $150,000 of founder equity to equip a 3,200 square foot facility with one parallel seam sealer, a helium leak detection station and a nitrogen glovebox. Year 1 revenue is forecast at $508,800 from 13,200 sealed units and 24 new part-number setups, rising to $1,024,000 in Year 2 as AS9100 certification opens prime-contractor supplier lists. Break-even is reached at about 1,450 units a month.
The market opportunity rests on a regional base of small electronics firms who need fast-turn prototype and low-volume production sealing that large merchant houses queue behind volume programs. Two letters of intent cover 31% of Year 1 forecast volume.
What the Template Contains
- Executive Summary with the loan ask, scope (Lean, Core or Full) and anchor customer evidence
- Company Overview including ITAR registration status and quality-system roadmap
- Industry Analysis with space for your cited market figures and regional demand sizing
- Customer Analysis by package family and end market, with qualification requirements per segment
- Competitor Analysis against merchant houses and package makers with sealing arms
- Operations Plan covering floor layout, test sequence, scheduling and yield control
- Marketing Plan aimed at engineers and supply-chain buyers, including trade shows and supplier-list registrations
- Management Team with process-engineering and quality lead profiles
- Financial Forecast add-on: a 5-year Excel model covering equipment purchases, depreciation, working capital and break-even
Explore the industry-specific template, or see how Avvale approached related manufacturing plans in the case study library. Related guides: the automotive MEMS sensor, electronic components manufacturer and aerospace and defense elastomer templates. Founders who would rather hand the writing over can use the business plan writer service.
A Former Defence Process Engineer Funds a Contract Sealing Shop
A founder with eleven years at a hybrid microcircuit house in Colorado Springs wanted to open a contract sealing and leak-test business serving small sensor and laser companies that large merchant houses ignored. His first draft modelled revenue as a single price times a single volume and gave no break-even month. Avvale rebuilt the model around part-number setup revenue, technician utilisation and the one-hour helium-to-bubble test window, added a second customer segment in implantable devices, and documented the ITAR and AS9100 timeline. The lender approved a $350,000 7(a) loan against $150,000 of founder equity.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read a related manufacturing case study →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a hermetic packaging business?
What leak rate counts as hermetic?
Do I need ITAR registration to seal defence electronics packages?
Is a hermetic packaging business profitable?
Can a hermetic packaging startup get an SBA 7(a) loan?
Is plastic or epoxy packaging ever called hermetic?
How long does it take to get a professional hermetic packaging business plan?
Get Your Hermetic Packaging Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Hermetic Packaging Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.