High Temperature Grease Lubricants Business Plan Template
High Temperature Grease Lubricants Business Plan Template
A funding-ready plan structure for specialty grease blenders, toll-blend brand owners and industrial lubricant distributors. Written around what lenders actually underwrite: tonnage, terms and collateral.
Funding Routes & What Lenders Underwrite
Grease is a capital-and-inventory business dressed up as a chemistry business. That shapes everything about how a plan for it should be written. The first thing a commercial lender does with a high temperature grease proposal is classify it, and the classification is NAICS 324191 — Petroleum Lubricating Oil and Grease Manufacturing, which covers establishments blending or compounding refined petroleum into lubricating oils and greases, plus re-refiners of used lubricating oil (IBISWorld NAICS 324191). The SBA size standard attached to that code is 900 employees (SBA Table of Small Business Size Standards), which means essentially every new entrant qualifies as a small business for SBA purposes. Put that code on page one of your plan. Lenders route files by code, and a misclassified grease business lands in a petroleum-refining bucket where the underwriting assumptions are hostile.
SBA 7(a): the default US route, with two caveats
The 7(a) programme approved 70,242 loans worth $31.1 billion in FY2024 against a $5 million per-borrower ceiling (US Small Business Administration, 2024). For a grease business the two caveats are collateral and inventory.
On collateral: a saponification reactor, a jacketed contactor, a thermal fluid heater and a homogeniser are appraised at forced-liquidation value, not at what you paid. A $95,000 production line will frequently appraise at $25,000 to $40,000 for lending purposes, because the secondary market for used grease kettles is thin and geographically scattered. Plans that assume equipment covers the loan get re-cut late, with a personal guarantee attached. Do the haircut yourself first.
On inventory: base oils, lithium hydroxide or overbased calcium sulfonate, and additive packages are all commodity-priced and all volatile. Asset-based lenders typically advance 40% to 55% against raw-material inventory in this category and 75% to 85% against verified receivables. The receivables line is where the real money sits, which is why the tonnage and terms section of your plan deserves more attention than the market-size section.
UK: Start Up Loans will not cover a plant
The British Business Bank Start Up Loans scheme caps at £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed with free mentoring. Against a £65,000 toll-blend entry that is a genuine contribution; against a £460,000 own-kettle build it is rounding. UK grease entrants almost always stack: Start Up Loans for the first stock position, founder and family equity for the brand and registration work, and a regional commercial facility secured on stock and debtors for the rest. If you are blending in the UK, the UKLA has also made the point to Parliament that British lubricant blending depends on imported base oils and additives from North America and mainland Europe (UKLA written evidence to Parliament) — which is a currency and lead-time risk a lender will ask you to quantify.
What to put in front of an investor
- A named-account tonnage survey, not a market forecast. Thirty to fifty industrial sites inside your delivery radius, their current grease spend, their SKU count, and the consolidation saving you can document.
- A thickener contingency. One formulation family is a single point of failure. See the chemistry shift in the market section below.
- A working-capital waterfall by month, not by year. Grease sells on 45 to 60 day terms into heavy industry; annual summaries hide the trough.
- A collateral schedule at liquidation value. Do the haircut yourself before the appraiser does it to you.
- Technical credibility on the page. Dropping points per ASTM D2265, NLGI grades per ASTM D217, and the specific customer specifications you can certify against.
If you want that assembled rather than drafted from scratch, our bespoke business plan service builds the forecast and the collateral schedule alongside the narrative, and our business plan writers handle the industrial-sector language that lending committees expect.
The High Temperature Grease Market in 2026
The global high temperature grease market was valued at $29.02 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $37.31 billion by 2030 at a CAGR of roughly 5.1% (Research and Markets, 2025). A separate forecast puts the high temperature grease and lubricants category at $34.29 billion by 2028 on a 6.3% CAGR (The Business Research Company), while Lucintel models approximately $36.2 billion by 2030 at 5.3% (Lucintel, 2024–2030). The spread between those three is a scope difference, not a disagreement: some analysts count only grease, others fold in high-temperature oils and pastes.
The chemistry shift is the real story
The NLGI Grease Production Survey is the only volume dataset the industry treats as authoritative, and the 2024 edition drew on 248 reporting grease plants, up from 232. It shows lithium greases at 38.3% of global production and lithium complex at 18.6%, with lithium volume down 0.8% and lithium complex down 3.8% year on year (Fuels & Lubes International on the NLGI survey). For scale, the 2021 survey captured 2,615,530,094 lb of grease from 263 plants, roughly 1.186 million tonnes (NLGI production survey summary).
Lithium complex has carried high-temperature duty for decades, but overbased calcium sulfonate is now the fastest-growing thickener type in Europe and is being positioned directly as a lithium-complex replacement, holding antiwear, corrosion and thermal performance even at a thin additive treat rate. Lubrizol made that explicit in September 2025 when it launched HybriCal, an anhydrous-calcium thickener technology aimed squarely at grease manufacturers looking for a lithium hydroxide alternative (Lubrizol, September 2025). Two forces are behind it: lithium price volatility driven by battery demand, and REACH restriction pressure on lithium compounds in Europe.
Write that into the risk section of your plan with a named fallback formulation. A reviewer who knows the industry will look for it, and its absence reads as inexperience.
Where the demand sits
High temperature grease is sold by failure mode, not by industry. The buying trigger is a bearing, chain or slide that runs hot enough that a standard lithium NLGI 2 product carbonises or bleeds. That puts five clusters in front of you:
- Steel, aluminium, glass and cement. Continuous-casting rolls, kiln trunnions, furnace door hinges, annealing-line chains. The hottest and least price-sensitive demand.
- Power generation. Gas and steam turbine auxiliaries, boiler feed pumps, fan bearings, soot-blower drives.
- Food and beverage processing. Oven chains, retort trolleys, bakery tunnel bearings. This cluster requires NSF H1 registration, which is a gate, not a nice-to-have.
- Automotive and aerospace components. Specified by name in OEM manuals, so entry is via OEM qualification rather than sales calls.
- Mining, quarrying and heavy construction. High load and contamination rather than extreme heat, but it buys the same drums and it buys them monthly.
Who you are actually competing with depends on which cluster you pick. Chemours (Krytox perfluoropolyether), Dow (Molykote severe-duty), Klüber Lubrication within Freudenberg (Klübertemp GR UT 18, Klüberalfa GR Y-V), Fuchs Petrolub and its Nye Lubricants arm, and Bel-Ray hold the premium synthetic end. SKF moves its LGHP range through bearing distribution. Lubriplate is the large US independent with the deepest NSF H1 catalogue, Schaeffer Manufacturing sells a copper-fortified hi-temp grease through a direct rep model, Interflon runs a direct-sell heat-resistant specialist model, and Bechem India covers the same ground in Asia. None of them can be beaten on price or on brand. They are beaten on same-week delivery, on consolidating a plant's 14 grease SKUs down to 4, and on being the supplier who turns up when a kiln is down.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallWhat It Costs to Start
Published figures for this niche cluster around "$50,000 to $250,000", and that range is only right for one of the three business models. The honest spread is $85,000 to $1.4 million, or £65,000 to £1.05 million, and where you land is determined before you spend anything, by whether you own a kettle.
- Toll-blend brand owner: $85,000–$220,000 (£65,000–£170,000). You own the formulation and the customer; someone else owns the plant.
- Specialty distributor / regional stockist: $140,000–$380,000 (£110,000–£295,000). You carry other people's brands plus one private-label line.
- Own-kettle blending plant: $600,000–$1.4 million (£460,000–£1.05 million). You control chemistry, lead time and gross margin, and you carry the permit burden.
Line-item costs for an own-kettle build
- Pilot or laboratory grease plant: $1,800–$15,500 (£1,400–£12,000). Indian pilot-plant pricing runs from roughly Rs 1,50,000 for a 50 KPB unit to Rs 12,75,000 at 1,000 LPH, and a pilot kettle is not optional — it is where formulations are proved before you commit a production batch.
- Production grease line at 2,500 L: $17,000–$95,000 (£13,000–£74,000). A complete set is a thermal oil heater, pressure saponification reactor, grease mixing tank, vacuum degassing tank, high-pressure homogeniser, filter and filling head.
- Standalone jacketed heated and cooled mixing vessel, 50–5,000 L: $3,900–$12,900 (£3,000–£10,000). Useful as a second finishing vessel so a long cook does not block the line.
- Thermal fluid heater and hot-oil loop: $28,000–$80,000 (£22,000–£62,000). Frequently the item that triggers your air permit.
- Bunded storage, spill containment, fire separation: $45,000–$190,000 (£35,000–£150,000).
- QC laboratory: $22,000–$70,000 (£17,000–£55,000). Penetrometer for ASTM D217, dropping-point bath for ASTM D2265, oil-separation and water-washout rigs.
- Opening raw-material position: $40,000–$160,000 (£31,000–£125,000). Base oils, thickener precursors, additive package.
- Packaging inventory plus label artwork and SDS authoring: $12,000–$45,000 (£9,000–£35,000). Cartridges, 1 kg tins, 18 kg pails, 180 kg drums.
- Permits, consents, COMAH screening, insurance, classification work: $9,000–$40,000 (£7,000–£34,000).
- NSF H1 registrations plus optional ISO 21469 facility certification: $3,500–$30,000 (£2,800–£24,000).
- Working capital, four months: $60,000–$300,000 (£46,000–£235,000). Non-negotiable at 45 to 60 day terms.
Where the raw materials come from
Supplier identity belongs in the operations section of your plan, because a lender reading "we will source base oils and additives" has learned nothing. Name them. On the thickener and additive side, Lubrizol supplies component additives and complete packages across lubricant, grease, metalworking and fuel additives, and competes with Infineum and Afton Chemical on package business. Bisley International has supplied grease additive raw materials for three decades, including lithium hydroxide, molybdenum disulfide and overbased calcium sulfonate in both TBN 300 and TBN 400 grades (Bisley International). Chevron publishes thickener reference material that is useful when you are defending a formulation choice to a technical buyer (Chevron Lubricants), and Lubrizol's own commentary on managing performance through a thickener supply squeeze is worth citing in your risk section (OEM Off-Highway / Lubrizol).
For the toll-blend model, the named options to approach are the contract blenders who publish grease capability rather than generic chemical blending: Amazon Lubricants and Grease LLC and Royal Chemical in the US, and Dashmile and SBI Cool for Indian and export volumes. Ask three questions in the first call: minimum order quantity, volume-break thresholds, and whether the formulation remains your intellectual property. On that last point the distinction matters — toll blending means you bring the formula and keep the IP while the blender supplies equipment, labour, raw-material sourcing and quality control; private label means the blender's formula with your label on it (Sky Blue Chemical). Only one of those is an asset you can sell later.
Cross-check your costings against the adjacent niches: an industrial lubricants business plan overlaps on plant and permits, and a biolubricants business plan shares the certification burden but trades into different end markets.
Pricing, Margins & Per-Kilogram Economics
Grease is priced per kilogram and sold per pack, and the gap between those two facts is where new entrants lose money. Four price tiers exist inside the same keyword:
| Chemistry class | Typical wholesale | Temperature envelope | Where it sells |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lithium complex / calcium sulfonate NLGI 2 | $6–$14/kg in 18 kg pails and 180 kg drums | To ~180 C continuous | General industrial, mining, construction |
| Polyurea and bentone clay | $18–$40/kg | To ~230 C continuous | Furnace, kiln, oven chain, sealed electric motors |
| PTFE-thickened synthetic | $45–$120/kg | -20 C to +260 C | Food processing, valves, plastics |
| Perfluoropolyether (PFPE) | $180–$650/kg equivalent, sold per 100 g | -70 C to 288 C standard | Oxygen service, semiconductor, aerospace, vacuum |
Perfluoropolyether grades with viscosities from 7 cSt to 1600 cSt carry standard application temperatures of -70 C to 288 C, which covers most industrial duty, and products in that family are routinely rated for continuous use at 288 C with short excursions to 300 C. They are also why the "price per kilogram" framing breaks: a 100 g tube of Klübertemp GR UT 18 or Klüberalfa GR Y-V is a line item an engineer approves without a purchase order, which makes the sales cycle short and the margin wide. Food-grade H1 variants sit on top of all of this at a 1.5x to 3x premium per litre over the equivalent industrial grade.
A worked example a lender can follow
Take a toll-blend brand owner running 11,000 kg per month of lithium-complex NLGI 2 high-temperature grease at a $9.20/kg average realised price. That is $1,214,400 annual revenue. Toll blend plus packaging lands at $5.55/kg, so gross contribution is $3.65/kg, or $482,000 gross profit at 39.7%. Below that line: two field reps on $78,000 packages, warehousing, outbound freight, NSF registration maintenance and marketing absorb $371,000, leaving roughly $111,000 EBIT — a 9.1% net margin.
Now change one thing. Convert 1,500 kg per month of that volume to a $26/kg polyurea oven-chain grade. Revenue rises by $300,000 at a 52% gross margin, overhead does not move because the same two reps are calling on the same plants, and blended net margin clears 14%. That single sentence is the strategic argument of the whole plan: mix, not volume, is what makes a specialty grease business profitable. Show the sensitivity table, not just the base case.
Secondary revenue that improves the mix
- Lubrication surveys and SKU consolidation audits: $3,500–$12,000 per plant. Sells the grease and documents the saving in the same visit.
- Automatic lubricator hardware attached to a grease supply contract. Low margin on the unit, but it locks the consumable.
- Private-label programmes for OEMs and bearing distributors who want a house brand without a plant.
- Technical training for maintenance teams, aligned to NLGI and STLE material. Positions you as the specifier, not the vendor.
Labour, modelled properly
For an own-kettle operation, the wage line has a published benchmark. Mixing and blending machine setters, operators and tenders in petroleum and coal products manufacturing earned an annual mean of $57,500 as of May 2024, against a national median hourly wage of $22.16 for the occupation in May 2023 (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, OES 51-9023). A two-shift grease plant typically runs two blend operators, one QC technician and a working plant manager, which puts direct labour between $250,000 and $340,000 fully burdened before any sales headcount. Forecasts showing a blending plant profitable in month six have usually left that out.
Three Business Models, Compared
One keyword, three businesses. Most guides on this topic treat "starting a high temperature grease business" as a single decision; in practice the capital requirement differs by roughly twenty times across the three routes, and so does the risk profile, the lender you approach and the skill set you need to hire. Decide this before you write a word of the plan.
| Toll-blend brand owner | Specialty distributor | Own-kettle blender | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital needed | $85K–$220K (£65K–£170K) | $140K–$380K (£110K–£295K) | $600K–$1.4M (£460K–£1.05M) |
| Time to first invoice | 4–7 months | 2–4 months | 14–24 months |
| Gross margin | 35–45% | 22–32% | 45–60% |
| Permit burden | SDS, labelling, product registrations only | Storage and transport rules; no manufacturing permit | Environmental permit, air permit, COMAH screening, DSEAR |
| Controls formulation IP | Yes, if structured as toll blending rather than private label | No, except on a private-label line | Yes, fully |
| Main failure mode | Minimum order quantity creating dead stock | Margin compression; you are a logistics business | Capital overrun and permit delay before first revenue |
| Who funds it | Start Up Loans + founder equity + stock facility | Asset-based lender on stock and debtors | SBA 7(a) or commercial term debt + equity |
| Best fit founder | Reliability engineer or lubrication specialist with account relationships | Experienced industrial sales operator | Formulation chemist with plant experience and a capital partner |
The pattern across funded industrial-chemistry plans is a staged route: toll blend to prove demand and formulation, build eighteen to twenty-four months of invoiced tonnage, then debt-finance a kettle against that trading record. A lender will lend against demonstrated tonnage, not against a formulation nobody has bought yet.
Permits, Registrations & Standards
Compliance in this niche splits into three stacks that are easy to confuse: chemical registration (can this substance legally exist in this market), site permitting (can you run this process at this address), and product certification (can this SKU be sold into this application). Your plan needs all three, costed and dated.
United States
- TSCA inventory compliance for every substance in the formulation, with awareness that EPA's Section 6(a) authority can impose Workplace Chemical Protection Programme requirements on specific occupational conditions of use, and that EPA may find unreasonable risk independently of what OSHA already requires (EPA, TSCA Section 6 rulemaking). Budget $2,500–$25,000 of consultant time for a formulation review; 4–12 weeks.
- OSHA Hazard Communication: a GHS-compliant safety data sheet and label for every finished SKU. $600–$1,800 per SDS authored, 2–4 weeks each. Multiply by your SKU count before you promise a launch date.
- State air permit for the thermal fluid heater and kettle venting, plus an SPCC plan once aggregate oil storage exceeds 1,320 US gallons. $4,000–$30,000 and 3–9 months. This is the item that most often slips an own-kettle timeline.
- NSF H1 registration against FDA 21 CFR 178.3570 for any incidental-food-contact grade. NSF checks every ingredient against its acceptable-compounds list; registration is per SKU, requires annual review, and a formula change means resubmission (NSF International). Roughly $1,200–$3,500 per SKU, 6–14 weeks.
- ISO 21469 if you want to make facility-level food-safety claims rather than product claims. It audits hygienic design, line segregation or clean-room blending, food-contact-grade packaging, contamination risk assessment, batch traceability and an annual third-party audit (Food Safety Magazine). Materially more expensive than H1 and worth it only if food plants are a core segment.
United Kingdom
- UK REACH registration or notification for substances manufactured or imported at or above one tonne per year. UK REACH has replaced EU REACH domestically, and because UK blending depends on imported base oils and additives, the import side of the obligation usually bites before the manufacturing side does (Lube Magazine, regulatory update). £1,600 to £30,000+ depending on tonnage band; 3–12 months.
- Environmental permit under the Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2016, which consolidate permitting for chemical-industry installations (legislation.gov.uk, SI 2016/1154). £3,200–£18,000 application plus annual subsistence; 4–9 months.
- COMAH screening. If you manufacture, store or use dangerous substances above the lower threshold your site becomes a lower-tier establishment; above the upper threshold it becomes upper-tier with a full safety report (HSE, Control of Major Accident Hazards). Screening is cheap and fast. An upper-tier safety report is £40,000+ and 6–12 months, so size your bulk base-oil storage with the threshold in mind rather than discovering it afterwards.
- GB CLP classification, labelling and packaging, plus a DSEAR assessment covering the hot-oil circuit and any flammable solvent handling. £700–£2,200 per SKU.
- UKLA membership and the UKLA/VLS verification scheme. Not a legal requirement, but UK industrial buyers use it as a de facto quality gate when onboarding an unknown supplier, so it belongs in your go-to-market section rather than your compliance appendix.
India, and why it matters even if you never sell there
IS 7623 is the Indian Standard specification for industrial lubricating greases, covering penetration, dropping point, water washout and corrosion. The structure of Indian regulation is instructive: BIS certification is mandatory only for lubricants captured by a Quality Control Order — principally automotive engine oils, transformer oils and certain brake fluids — while greases and other industrial lubricants sit under voluntary BIS. In practice, IS 7623 certification becomes effectively compulsory for government tenders and large industrial accounts (Lubes'N'Greases, India amends grease standards). A state Pollution Control Board consent and a state lubricant licence are separate requirements again. The lesson transfers: in every market, the binding constraint on a grease business is usually the customer's specification, not the statute.
Selling from Great Britain into the EU is a fourth stack: EU REACH is now separate from UK REACH, which means an EU Only Representative, and EU CLP labelling applies on top. Build the cost of that duplication into any export line in your forecast.
Standards your plan should name
- ASTM D2265 / ISO 2176 — dropping point, measured by a fixed-dimension cone dropping into a standard cup.
- ASTM D217 — cone penetration, which sets the NLGI consistency grade from 000 through 6. NLGI 2 is the default for high-temperature bearing duty.
- NLGI GC-LB per ASTM D4950 — GC for automotive wheel bearings, LB for chassis points. The mark requires a minimum dropping point of 220 C (428 F) and -40 C low-temperature capability; premium products advertise 540 F to 575 F dropping points (NLGI certifications).
- IS 7623 — Indian Standard for industrial greases, as above.
- ISO 21469 — facility-level hygiene certification for lubricants with incidental food contact.
Download Your Free High Temperature Grease Lubricants Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Seven Mistakes That Sink Grease Startups
These are the recurring reasons industrial-chemistry plans get declined or get funded and then run out of cash. Each one is cheap to fix on paper and expensive to fix in the business.
1. Leading with the global market number and stopping there
"The high temperature grease market will reach $37.31 billion by 2030" is true and useless. A credit committee reads an unanchored market figure as a substitute for research. Replace it with tonnage consumed inside a 250-mile delivery radius, built from named sites. That number will be small. Small and defensible beats large and decorative.
2. Building the formulation on lithium hydroxide with no fallback
Lithium and lithium-complex volumes are both falling year on year in the NLGI survey, lithium pricing moves with battery demand rather than lubricant demand, and REACH pressure sits on lithium compounds in Europe. Carrying a calcium-sulfonate or anhydrous-calcium alternative in your formulation roadmap costs you a paragraph and some pilot-batch time. Not carrying one is a single point of failure sitting in your cost of goods.
3. Costing the QC lab at the price of a penetrometer
A cone penetrometer alone gives you an NLGI grade and nothing else. Without a dropping-point bath, oil-separation and water-washout capability you cannot certify against IS 7623, ASTM D4950 or a customer's own specification, you cannot release a batch with a certificate of analysis, and you cannot defend a warranty claim when a bearing fails. Industrial buyers ask for the CoA on the first order. Budget the full $22,000 to $70,000.
4. Treating NSF H1 as a tick-box
H1 is per SKU, against 21 CFR 178.3570, maintained by annual review, and invalidated by any formula change. Founders routinely plan one registration and then discover they need six, each at six to fourteen weeks. Some also assume H1 lets them advertise a food-safe facility. It does not; that claim needs ISO 21469 and an annual third-party audit.
5. Signing a toll-blend deal on headline price without checking MOQ
Quoted minimum order quantities run from 220 US gallons for pail-and-up packaging, to 1,000 gallons for bottled product, to a full 20 ft container at some grease manufacturers, with Indian toll blenders starting around 3,000 litres domestically or 13,500 litres for export. A low per-gallon price attached to a high MOQ is not a good deal for a startup; it is a warehouse full of capital. Negotiate the MOQ and the volume-break schedule first, price second.
6. Modelling on 30-day terms
High temperature grease is bought by maintenance and procurement departments in heavy industry where 45 to 60 day terms are normal and 75 days is not unusual. Combine that with raw material or toll-blend payments at 30 days and you have a structural working-capital gap that scales with your growth. The first-year failure in this niche is almost never gross margin. It is the cash cycle.
7. Pitching head-on against Chemours, Dow and Klüber
Krytox, Molykote and Klübertemp products are specified by name in OEM manuals and maintenance standards. You will not displace a specified product with a cheaper equivalent and a brochure. Where small suppliers genuinely win: same-week delivery on a line-down call, consolidating a plant's grease SKU count and documenting the saving, serving application niches the majors treat as too small, and providing the technical service a global account manager cannot. Put that in the competitive section instead of a price-comparison table.
Terms Your Investor Will Ask About
The words that matter commercially in this niche are technical, and a founder who fumbles them loses credibility in the room. These are the ones that come up.
- Dropping point
- The temperature at which oil begins to separate from the thickener structure and the grease stops staying where it was applied. Measured per ASTM D2265 or ISO 2176 by a standard cone dropping into a standard cup. It is a failure marker, not an operating rating — continuous service temperature is normally 50 C to 110 C below it.
- NLGI grade
- Consistency, from 000 (semi-fluid) to 6 (block), set by cone penetration per ASTM D217. Nothing to do with temperature. NLGI 2 is the default for high-temperature bearing duty; NLGI 1 and 0 are used where pumpability through long lines matters more than retention.
- Thickener
- The soap or non-soap structure holding the base oil. Lithium, lithium complex, calcium sulfonate, anhydrous calcium, polyurea, bentone clay and PTFE are the relevant families here. Thickener choice sets the temperature ceiling, the water resistance and most of the cost.
- Saponification
- The reaction that forms the soap thickener in situ inside the kettle, typically from a fatty acid and a metal hydroxide under heat and pressure. The step that makes grease manufacturing a chemical process rather than a mixing process, and the reason an own-kettle build needs a pressure reactor and a hot-oil loop.
- PFPE
- Perfluoropolyether. The inert synthetic base-oil family behind the highest-performance grades, with standard application temperatures of -70 C to 288 C in the 7 to 1600 cSt viscosity band. Chemically inert, oxygen-compatible, and priced per 100 g rather than per kilogram.
- NSF H1 / HX-1
- H1 is the product registration for lubricants with incidental food contact, granted against FDA 21 CFR 178.3570. HX-1 is the status of an individual raw material acceptable for use in an H1 formulation. You formulate from HX-1 components to obtain an H1 registration.
- Toll blending versus private label
- Toll blending: you own the formula and the IP, the blender supplies plant, labour, sourcing and QC. Private label: the blender's existing formula carries your brand. The first is an asset on your balance sheet; the second is a reselling arrangement.
How a Reliability Engineer Raised £385,000 Without Owning a Kettle
Daniel Okorie spent eleven years as a reliability engineer at a South Yorkshire steel plant, specifying high temperature grease rather than selling it. When he came to Avvale he had a formulation concept for a calcium-sulfonate NLGI 2 product aimed at continuous-casting rolls and kiln trunnions, a toll blender willing to quote, and a first draft that opened with the global market forecast.
We rebuilt it around what he actually had that nobody else did: knowledge of what forty-one named industrial sites inside a two-hour drive of Sheffield were running, how many grease SKUs each one stocked, and what consolidating those SKUs would save. The plan led with that survey. The market forecast moved to a single paragraph in the industry section. The operating model was staged explicitly — toll blend through month twenty-four, with a kettle decision gated on invoiced tonnage rather than on a date.
Pyrocel Lubricants launched with seven SKUs from a leased unit plus a stocking point in Immingham and reached 14,000 kg per month by month twenty. The raise came together as £385,000: a £25,000 Start Up Loan, £110,000 of founder and family equity, and a £250,000 asset-and-stock facility from a regional commercial lender who underwrote the receivables and the inventory, not the market forecast.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Sample Business Plan Extract
Here is the opening of an executive summary from a high temperature grease plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity we work to:
Meridian Thermal Lubricants LLC
Meridian Thermal Lubricants LLC will supply high temperature greases to foundries, forging operations, cement plants and bakery lines across Tennessee, northern Georgia and northern Alabama, operating from a leased 11,400 sq ft facility in Chattanooga. The company will trade under NAICS 324191 as a toll-blended brand owner for the first twenty-four months, with a gated decision on in-house blending capacity at month twenty-five.
The opening range covers seven SKUs: three lithium-complex NLGI 2 grades at 190 C, 215 C and 240 C dropping points per ASTM D2265, two polyurea grades for oven-chain and sealed-motor duty, and two NSF H1 registered grades for the food-processing segment. Average realised price across the range is modelled at $11.40/kg, weighted toward pails and drums.
Year 1 revenue is projected at $1.24 million on 9,100 kg per month, rising to $3.1 million by Year 3 as volume reaches 19,500 kg per month and the polyurea and H1 grades lift mix. Breakeven falls in month 16. The founders are contributing $180,000 of equity and seek a $420,000 SBA 7(a) facility to fund the opening raw-material and packaging position, NSF registrations, two field sales hires and twelve months of working capital at 55-day average collection...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry. For this niche we have added prompts specific to specialty lubricant manufacturing so you are not guessing at what a lender wants:
- Executive Summary — your business at a glance, with prompts for NAICS classification, business model (toll blend, distribution or own-kettle) and the funding ask
- Company Overview — legal structure, ownership, site, and the founding story that explains why you know this chemistry
- Industry Analysis — market sizing, the thickener-chemistry shift, and a regulatory summary across your target jurisdictions
- Customer Analysis — segmentation by failure mode and plant type rather than by SIC code, with a named-account survey framework
- Competitor Analysis — positioning against both the global majors and the regional independents, with a differentiation statement that is not price
- Product & Formulation Plan — SKU table with thickener family, base oil, NLGI grade, dropping point and target application
- Marketing Plan — technical-sales motion, distributor versus direct, lubrication-survey lead generation
- Operations Plan — blending or toll-blend workflow, QC release procedure, packaging, storage and freight
- Compliance Schedule — registration and permit items with cost and lead time against your launch date
- Management Team — founder bios, technical advisers, and the hires that de-risk the plan
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and startup capital requirements. For this sector we also build the per-kilogram contribution model and the working-capital cycle by month. Start from the free business plan template to see the structure, or go straight to the market research and content package if the research is the part you would rather not do.
Frequently Asked Questions
How hot can high temperature grease actually get before it fails?
What is the difference between dropping point and maximum operating temperature?
Is lithium complex or calcium sulfonate better for high temperature grease?
Do I need my own grease plant or can I use a toll blender?
Does high temperature grease need NSF H1 approval to sell into food plants?
How often do high temperature bearings need regreasing?
How much capital do I need to start a high temperature grease lubricants business?
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Get Your High Temperature Grease Lubricants Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
High Temperature Grease Lubricants Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.