Hunting And Trapping Business Plan Template

Hunting And Trapping Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Hunting And Trapping Business Plan Template

Whether you are planning a guided elk outfitter operation in Wyoming or a commercial fur-trapping enterprise in the Canadian boreal, this template gives you the structure, the market data, and the financial framework investors and lenders actually require.

$80K-$580K (£12K-£85K UK) Typical Startup Range
25-40% Net Margin (Guided Hunts)
$1.2B US industry, 2025 Market Size
hunting and trapping business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

SBA Funding & the Investor Case for a Hunting Outfitter

Hunting and trapping businesses are classified under NAICS code 114210. For SBA loan purposes, the size standard is $8.5 million in average annual receipts, meaning the vast majority of outfitters, guide services, and commercial trapping enterprises qualify as small businesses eligible for SBA 7(a) and SBA 504 financing.

SBA 7(a) loans can cover up to $5 million with terms up to 10 years for working capital and up to 25 years for real estate. For a hunting operation, the most common uses are land purchase or long-term lease deposits, lodge construction or renovation, vehicle and equipment acquisition, and initial operating capital to bridge the first full season. SBA 504 loans are particularly relevant for operators buying land outright, since they carry a lower fixed interest rate and can be structured with a 20-25 year term.

What lenders want to see in a business plan for NAICS 114210:

  • Proof of land rights, a signed lease, purchase agreement, or option agreement for the hunting acreage. Banks treat verbal access arrangements as zero collateral.
  • License status, copies or pending applications for state outfitter/guide license, fur dealer license, and any required CITES permits. Missing licenses are the most common reason SBA-referred applications stall at underwriting.
  • Seasonal cash-flow model, hunting revenue is typically compressed into October-January. Lenders need 12 months of monthly projections, not an annualised figure, to assess debt-service coverage in the off-season.
  • Operator experience, a minimum of 2-3 years of verifiable guiding or trapping experience, or a named operations manager with that background. First-time operators with no field record face higher scrutiny.
  • Bookings pipeline, even a deposit-confirmed waitlist for the first season reduces perceived lender risk significantly.

In the UK, the equivalent for smaller-scale operations is the Start Up Loans scheme, which offers up to £25,000 at a fixed 6% annual interest rate with 1-5 year terms and free mentoring. Canadian operators can access BDC (Business Development Bank of Canada) loans with sector-specific terms for agriculture and resource-extraction businesses.

SBA 7(a) Max Loan
$5M
Working capital + equipment + land
NAICS 114210 Size Standard
$8.5M
Revenue ceiling to qualify as small business
UK Start Up Loans Max
£25,000
Fixed 6% rate; free mentoring included
Typical Loan Term (Real Estate)
25 years
SBA 504 for land + lodge purchase

An Avvale bespoke plan includes a NAICS 114210 market section formatted to match standard bank credit memo expectations, plus a 5-year monthly cash-flow model with seasonal weighting. See our bespoke business plan service for what is included.

The Hunting & Trapping Market in 2025

The US hunting and trapping industry generates $1.2 billion in annual revenue in 2025, with a five-year compound annual growth rate of 3.7%, according to IBISWorld's 2025 sector analysis. There are now 17,597 businesses operating in this space across the US, up from approximately 15,723 in 2021, a 3.4% CAGR in business formation.

The industry sits within the broader $35 billion US outdoor recreation economy. Consumer spending on hunting licenses, tags, and related gear totalled approximately $12.4 billion in the most recent US Fish and Wildlife Service 5-year survey, a figure that dwarfs the commercial hunting-services revenue alone and underscores the depth of demand that guided outfitters and commercial trapping enterprises can draw from.

Two distinct business models sit under the NAICS 114210 umbrella, and they have very different unit economics:

Model 1: Guided Sport Hunting & Outfitting

Guide services sell packaged hunting experiences, typically 3-5 days including accommodation, trophy field-dressing, and guide labour, at $2,000-$10,000 per person. Premium elk and mule deer packages in Wyoming, Montana, and Colorado command $4,500-$8,500 per client. A 6-guide outfitter running 120 client-days per season at $4,500 average generates $540,000 in gross revenue. The guide-utilisation rate, the percentage of available guide-days actually booked, is the single metric most predictive of profitability. Operations consistently achieving 75%+ utilisation post 25-35% net margins.

Model 2: Commercial Fur Trapping

Commercial trappers harvest furbearers and sell pelts at auction or directly to fur dealers. Prices are species-dependent and volatile. At Fur Harvesters Auction (FHA) in North Bay, Ontario, March 2025 results showed: Western bobcat averaging $784.17 per pelt (up from $501 in 2024); Canada lynx at $132 average; marten at $82; beaver at $20-$25 for better-quality pelts; and raccoon averaging only $5. A seasoned Great Lakes trapper harvesting 200 beaver, 50 otter, 30 marten, and 12 bobcat in a season might gross $18,000-$22,000 from pelts alone, not a full-time income without other revenue streams.

The most resilient operations combine both: guided trophy hunts covering overhead and profit, with fur trapping providing year-round cash flow and wildlife-management services sold to landowners.

US Industry Revenue (2025)
$1.2B
Source: IBISWorld; 3.7% CAGR over 5 years
Businesses in US (2025)
17,597
Up from 15,723 in 2021 (+3.4% CAGR)
Western Bobcat Pelt (Mar 2025)
$784
Avg. FHA auction price; up 56% from 2024
Premium Hunt Package Range
$2K-$10K
Per person, 3-5 day guided trip

The global hunting tourism segment is growing as wealthy urban consumers treat a guided big-game or upland-bird experience as a luxury recreation spend, comparable in positioning to a ski chalet or fly-fishing lodge. Operators in North America, sub-Saharan Africa, and parts of Eastern Europe have seen consistent booking growth from this demographic. For UK-based shooting estates, the same dynamic applies: premium driven grouse and pheasant days attract corporate and international clients willing to pay £300-£1,200 per person per day for premium experiences.

Related reading: Fishing Business Plan Template and Wildlife Management Business Plan Template for adjacent niche models.

Ready to build your plan? Choose your level of support.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Startup Costs & Capital Requirements

Startup costs in hunting and trapping span an unusually wide range depending on whether you are establishing a commercial trapping route, a semi-guided whitetail deer service on leased farmland, or a full-service lodge-based elk outfitter. The figures below are drawn from actual operator accounts and broker listings rather than extrapolated generic ranges.

Lean Start: Commercial Trapping Route ($15,000-$40,000)

A sole-operator commercial trapper in the Great Lakes or Pacific Northwest can get operational for $15,000-$40,000. This covers: a state trapping license and species-specific tags ($200-$800), a basic set of 200-400 traps of mixed types ($2,500-$6,000), a used 4WD pickup with a canoe rack ($8,000-$18,000), a fur handling and stretching kit ($500-$1,500), cold-storage solutions for pelts ($300-$1,200), and a commercial fur dealer license ($50-$300). Working capital for the first 3 months adds $3,000-$8,000.

Mid-Range: Semi-Guided Hunting Service ($80,000-$250,000)

A 2-3 guide operation with leased hunting land typically requires $80,000-$250,000. Land lease for 500 productive acres at $10-$50/acre runs $5,000-$25,000 per year; the deposit and first year's payment represent the single largest upfront cost. Equipment, ATVs, rifles and bow equipment for loaner, trail cameras, blinds, food-plot supplies, adds $15,000-$40,000. Outfitter licensing ($500-$1,500), liability insurance ($2,400-$4,800/yr), marketing and booking platform build ($3,000-$8,000), and operating capital through the first season close out the budget.

Full Lodge Operation ($500,000-$2M+)

A dedicated lodge-based operation with sleeping accommodation, a walk-in cooler for game processing, a skeet or archery range, and multiple guide staff requires $500,000-$2,000,000 in total initial investment, according to industry lodge specialists. The accommodation build or purchase represents 60-70% of that figure. SBA 504 financing covers the real estate component; SBA 7(a) covers equipment and working capital.

Full Cost Breakdown (Guided Outfitter, Mid-Range)

  • State outfitter/guide license: $200-$1,500 (varies by state; Wyoming charges $360 for a non-resident outfitter)
  • Land lease, first year + deposit: $8,000-$50,000 (500 acres at $10-$50/acre)
  • Liability insurance (1st year): $1,200-$4,800 (commercial general liability + commercial auto)
  • Equipment (traps, ATVs, firearms, decoys, trail cameras): $10,000-$40,000
  • Vehicle acquisition or upgrade: $8,000-$35,000
  • Marketing, website, booking platform: $2,000-$8,000
  • Working capital, 3 months off-season bridge: $12,000-$30,000
  • Professional fees (business plan, legal, accountant): $2,000-$8,000

In the UK, a deer stalking or rough shooting enterprise accessing land through an agreement with a farming estate or forestry commission block starts at £12,000-£30,000 all-in. A premium driven pheasant or grouse shoot, where you are purchasing or leasing the sporting rights to an entire estate, typically requires £50,000-£200,000 depending on the size and quality of the ground.

Funding Routes

In the US, SBA 7(a) loans are the primary route for outfitters needing $50,000-$500,000 in capital. The SBA itself does not lend directly; you apply through an approved lender, and the business plan is the primary underwriting document. In the UK, the British Business Bank Start Up Loans scheme provides up to £25,000 per co-founder at 6% fixed. Canadian operators should look at BDC term loans and provincial agriculture ministry programmes, many of which include resource-industry enterprises. See also: download our free business plan template to start building your financials today.

Revenue Streams & Unit Economics

The profitability of a hunting and trapping business is almost entirely a function of which revenue streams you combine and how efficiently you run the guide-to-client ratio. Operators who treat it as a single-income-source seasonal operation consistently report thin or negative margins in years 1-2. Those who layer streams, guided hunts plus land-access fees plus fur harvest plus wildlife management contracts, reach consistent profitability faster.

Revenue Stream 1: Guided Trophy Hunting Packages

Package rates by species in the US in 2025:

  • Elk (bull, 5-day fully guided, Rocky Mountain states): $4,500-$8,500 per person
  • Whitetail deer (3-day, Midwest and Southeast): $1,800-$4,000 per person
  • Mule deer (4-day, Wyoming/Montana): $3,500-$6,000 per person
  • Turkey (3-day spring season): $800-$1,600 per person
  • Upland birds, pheasant, quail (day hunt): $350-$900 per person per day
  • Waterfowl (duck/goose, half-day): $200-$500 per person

Revenue Stream 2: Commercial Fur Harvest

Pelt income is sold either through auction houses (Fur Harvesters Auction in North Bay, Ontario; North American Fur Auctions in Toronto) or directly to licensed fur dealers. 2025 benchmark prices from FHA: bobcat (Western) $784 average; lynx $133; marten $82; river otter $30-$45; beaver (large, prime) $22-$28; coyote (Western) $20-$30; raccoon $5. Commercial trappers must hold a state fur dealer license to purchase pelts from third parties; a trapper-only license is required to harvest and sell only your own take.

Revenue Stream 3: Hunting Land Leases to Third Parties

If your operation controls more acreage than your guide team can fill, leasing hunting rights to clubs or individual hunters generates passive income. Lease rates range from $5/acre in parts of the South to $50/acre in high-pressure deer states like Iowa and Illinois. A 1,000-acre block leased at $20/acre generates $20,000/yr with near-zero incremental cost. Hunting Lease Network, a US franchisor, brokers these arrangements and provides a tested model for operators who want to formalise the brokerage side.

Revenue Stream 4: Wildlife Management Services

Landowners, particularly farmers and municipalities, often pay for nuisance wildlife removal and population management. Coyote control, beaver dam removal, deer herd thinning, and feral hog eradication can generate $2,000-$15,000 per contract depending on acreage and species. This stream is less seasonal than trophy hunting and can bridge off-season cash-flow gaps.

Worked Unit-Economics Example

A 6-guide outfitter in Cody, Wyoming with a 2,400-acre elk and mule deer lease runs 120 guided client-days per year at an average package of $4,500. Gross revenue: $540,000. Guide wages at $350/day × 6 guides × 90 days active: $189,000. Land lease: $36,000. Liability and vehicle insurance: $18,000. Equipment depreciation: $22,000. Marketing, booking platform, and administrative overhead: $35,000. Net profit before owner draw and debt service: approximately $240,000 (44% gross margin, ~27% net after owner salary). A secondary fur trapping route from the same acreage adds $8,000-$14,000 in additional revenue at near-zero incremental cost.

Margin percentages in this business track guide utilisation more than any other variable. An operation consistently booking at 85% capacity versus 60% capacity sees a 12-15 percentage-point swing in net margin, the difference between a sustainably profitable business and one that struggles to service its land lease.

For a deeper financial model including monthly seasonality curves and SBA-compliant projections, see our Research + Content package.

Wages, Staffing & Employment Data

Staffing is the largest controllable cost line in a guided hunting operation. Understanding the market rate for guides, and structuring your employment model correctly, directly determines whether your margins hold as you scale.

According to the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, employment of fishing and hunting workers is projected to decline 5% from 2024 to 2034 at the national level, reflecting consolidation in the commercial fishing sector. However, this aggregate figure obscures contrasting trends within the hunting segment: the BLS projects approximately 2,800 job openings per year for hunting and fishing workers throughout the decade, mostly from replacement hires rather than growth in total employment. For outfitters, the practical implication is that experienced guides are not abundant and tend to stay loyal to established operations that offer consistent seasonal work.

Guide Compensation Benchmarks

  • Entry-level hunting guide (Western states, day rate): $150-$250/day plus tip
  • Experienced guide (Montana, elk season): $280-$400/day
  • Senior lead guide / operations manager: $45,000-$65,000 annual salary
  • Hunting Outfitter median annual salary (US, 2025): $44,423 per Salary.com

Employment Structure Options

New outfitters typically start with one of three staffing models: owner-operated (founder guides all trips, zero payroll cost, maximum personal load), seasonal contractor (per-trip or per-day agreements, no benefits obligation, requires self-employment tax clarity), or part-time W-2 seasonal employee (cleaner from a labour law perspective, especially in states with aggressive misclassification enforcement like California and Washington).

In the UK, gamekeepers managing a shooting estate typically earn £26,000-£42,000 annually, with tied accommodation often included. Beat keepers and beaters engaged on driven-game days are usually paid daily rates of £65-£120. For a small rough-shooting or deer-stalking business, the owner-operator model with 1-2 contracted assistants is the standard structure in the first 3 years.

Guide-to-Client Ratio Planning

The optimal guide-to-client ratio varies by hunt type. Most US state regulations require one licensed guide per 1-2 clients for certain mountain hunts; upland bird and waterfowl hunts typically allow one guide per 4-6 clients. Modelling your staffing around these ratios, combined with your target client-day volume and seasonal compression, is essential for a credible financial plan. A plan that claims 8 guides booking 200 days without demonstrating the labour availability to fill those guide-days will not pass lender scrutiny.

Licensing & Regulatory Requirements

Hunting and trapping businesses face a layered licensing structure that differs materially from most other small businesses. Licenses are issued at the federal, state/provincial, and local level simultaneously, and many require renewals each season rather than one-time registration. Missing a single layer can invalidate your right to operate for the entire season.

United States

  • State Outfitter/Guide License: Required in most western states (Wyoming, Montana, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon) to charge clients for guided hunts. Issued by the state wildlife agency. Annual renewal; proof of insurance is typically required at application. Cost: $200-$1,500 depending on state.
  • Furbearer Trapping License: Separate from a personal hunting license. Required to operate traps or snares commercially. Many states further require species-specific tags for bobcat, river otter, lynx, and mink, obtainable by quota drawing. Contact your state wildlife agency, Wyoming Game and Fish, Montana FWP, Texas Parks and Wildlife, and the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission are the primary authorities in their respective regions.
  • Commercial Fur Dealer License: Required if you purchase pelts from other trappers or sell to third parties (as opposed to selling only your own take at auction). Cost: $50-$300 annually.
  • Federal Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp (Duck Stamp): Required for any guide service offering waterfowl hunts. Costs $25 per year from USFWS.
  • CITES Permits: Interstate and international trade in appendix-listed species, bobcat, river otter, Canada lynx, requires CITES export permits issued by USFWS. Failure to obtain these documents before shipping pelts across state lines or internationally carries federal penalties under the Lacey Act.
  • Business Registration + EIN: Standard LLC or corporation registration with the state Secretary of State, plus an Employer Identification Number from the IRS. Cost: $50-$500 depending on state.

United Kingdom

  • General Licences (Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981): Most pest-control and nuisance-species operations (rabbits, corvids, certain mammals) operate under general licences issued by Natural England in England, NatureScot in Scotland, and Natural Resources Wales in Wales. You do not apply, but you must comply with their terms exactly. Failure to meet the conditions of a general licence leaves operators exposed to criminal prosecution under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.
  • Individual Species Licences: Required for trapping or controlling Schedule 5 protected species, including badgers (Badgers Act 1992), red squirrels, and certain birds. Applied for through Natural England; turnaround is 8-12 weeks, with a stated ecological justification required.
  • Firearms Certificate: Required for any deer stalking, driven game, or rough shooting enterprise using firearms. Issued by the local police force. Initial fee: £70; renewal every 5 years at £49. Application processing takes 8-16 weeks; early application is essential.
  • Game Dealer Registration: Required under the Game Act 1831 and the Game Dealers (Licensing) Act 1954 to buy or sell game (including pheasant, partridge, grouse, hares, and deer). Register with the local authority; cost £30-£100.
  • The Humane Trapping Standards Regulations 2019 (England and Wales): Any trap used must meet the certified standards specified under these regulations, including design specifications and regular inspection intervals. Non-compliant traps are illegal regardless of the target species.

Canada

  • Registered Trapline / Fur Management Area (BC, Alberta): Commercial trapping requires a registered trapline in BC or a Registered Fur Management Area in Alberta. These are provincial allocations, not all areas have available lines, and waitlists exist in popular regions.
  • Provincial Trapping Licence: Separate from a recreational hunting licence. Required under each province's Wildlife Act or Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act. Ontario, BC, Alberta, and Quebec all have distinct licence classes for commercial trappers versus recreational trappers.
  • CITES Export Permits (Federal): Canada is a major exporter of bobcat, lynx, and river otter pelts. Federal CITES permits are required and are managed by Environment and Climate Change Canada.

For a full compliance checklist tailored to your state or province, an Avvale bespoke plan includes a regulatory appendix cross-referenced against your specific intended operation and location. See our business plan writing service for details.

Download Your Free Hunting And Trapping Business Plan Template

Pre-structured for NAICS 114210, includes market, financial, and licensing sections. Editable Word doc, yours instantly.

Download Free Template

Five Costly Mistakes New Operators Make

These are patterns that appear repeatedly in business plans submitted to Avvale for review or to lenders who refer clients to us for revision. Each one is fixable before it costs real money.

1. Underestimating Insurance

General liability for guided hunting typically runs $2,400-$4,800 per year for a small operation, not the $800-$1,200 that new operators often budget. A client injury during a guided hunt, even one not caused by guide negligence, generates claims that bare-minimum policies do not cover. Organisations like the Outdoor Recreation Liability specialists at organisations such as K&K Insurance and Philadelphia Consolidated underwrite field-sports liability at commercially appropriate levels. UK operators should consult BASC-affiliated brokers for field sports-specific employer's and public liability cover.

2. Ignoring Seasonal Cash-Flow Compression

In most hunting markets, 80-90% of annual revenue arrives in a 4-month window (October-January). Lenders and investors see this cash-flow concentration as a repayment risk. A plan that presents annualised revenue without month-by-month projections showing how the off-season is funded, whether through wildlife management contracts, equipment rental, or a pre-arranged revolving credit line, will not pass underwriting. Build the seasonal cash-flow model first; everything else follows.

3. Treating Land Access as Informal

A handshake deal with a landowner is not a land right, it is permission that can be withdrawn the day before opening of elk season. Any hunting outfitter business plan submitted to a bank must include a signed, dated, and term-specified lease agreement. If the landowner won't commit to paper, treat the land access as unavailable for financing purposes and either negotiate properly or find alternative acreage.

4. Overlooking CITES Export Controls

Commercial trappers who sell bobcat, river otter, or Canada lynx pelts across state lines or internationally without the correct CITES documentation are committing a federal offense under the Lacey Act (US) or the Wild Mammal Protection Act (UK). The penalty is not a fine, it is confiscation of all product and potentially criminal prosecution. Operators who plan to sell to European or Asian fur markets must obtain and document CITES permits for each covered species before the first transaction. Fur auction houses like FHA and NAFA handle this automatically for pelts sold through them; direct-dealer sales require the exporter to manage permits independently.

5. Pricing Without Capacity Modelling

The most common error in hunting outfitter financial projections is stating a per-package price and multiplying by an assumed number of clients without accounting for guide capacity, land carrying capacity, and season length. A 500-acre whitetail lease has a sustainable harvest limit, exceeding it degrades the trophy quality that justifies your pricing the following year. Build your revenue model from the land up: start with sustainable harvest, derive maximum guided clients from that, apply your guide-to-client ratio to calculate required guide-days, and price packages from there. The number that results is often 20-30% below what operators initially assume, and that gap is exactly what lenders test for.

Hunting & Outdoor Recreation, Client Composite

How a Wyoming Ranch Hand Raised $185,000 to Launch a Six-Guide Elk Outfitter

Marcus T., a former working ranch hand from Cody, Wyoming with 11 years of guiding experience, approached Avvale after two local commercial banks declined his SBA loan application. Both rejections cited the same weakness: his financial projections were annualised and did not address off-season cash-flow. His business plan also lacked a formal land-rights section, he had verbal permission to hunt a 2,400-acre private ranch but no signed lease.

Avvale rebuilt the plan from the acreage up. The land lease was formalised at $28,000 per year for a 3-year term, giving the lender 36 months of contractual certainty on the primary operating asset. Monthly cash-flow projections modelled October-January at 90% guide utilisation and February-September on wildlife management contracts and equipment rental, demonstrating 1.4x debt-service coverage even in the off-season. The SBA market section cited IBISWorld NAICS 114210 data and included a booked-deposits schedule showing 34 confirmed clients for the first season.

The third application, with an SBA-preferred lender in Cody, was approved at $185,000 over 7 years. The operation launched with 6 guides in October of that year and reported 94% guide utilisation in season one.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan, Extract

Below is an extract from a hunting and trapping business plan written by the Avvale team. This gives you a clear picture of the depth and specificity we bring to the executive summary and market analysis sections.

Executive Summary, Extract

Rimrock Ridge Outfitters LLC, Cody, Wyoming

Rimrock Ridge Outfitters LLC will operate a six-guide elk, mule deer, and antelope outfitter service on a 2,400-acre private ranch in Park County, Wyoming, 18 miles south of Cody. The business holds a Wyoming Outfitter License (WGFD) and a 3-year exclusive hunting-rights lease at $28,000 per year. The ranch supports an estimated sustainable harvest of 24 mature bull elk and 36 mule deer per season based on 2023 wildlife survey data commissioned from the Wyoming Wildlife Federation.

Revenue will be generated through fully guided 5-day elk packages ($6,200 per person), 4-day mule deer packages ($4,800 per person), and half-day antelope/bird combination hunts ($650 per person). The operation targets 120 guided client-days in year 1, rising to 160 in year 2 as word-of-mouth and Guidefitter bookings build the pipeline. Year 1 gross revenue is projected at $486,000, with year 3 at $730,000 as guide utilisation reaches 85%. Net profit margin after guide payroll, land lease, insurance, and owner-operator salary is projected at 26% by year 2 and 31% by year 3.

Funding sought: $185,000 SBA 7(a) loan to cover land lease deposit and first-year payment ($56,000), equipment and vehicles ($74,000), initial marketing and booking platform ($18,000), and 4-month operating capital reserve ($37,000). The founder contributes $45,000 of personal capital alongside the SBA loan request. Break-even at 67 guided client-days in year 1 is achieved by November of the first operating season based on the seasonal cash-flow model detailed in Section 6...


What's Inside the Hunting & Trapping Business Plan Template

Every Avvale hunting and trapping business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for NAICS 114210 and adapted for both US (SBA) and UK (Start Up Loans, bank) formats:

  • Executive Summary, Business concept, funding ask, headline financials, and the 60-second case for your specific operation
  • Company Overview, Legal structure (LLC, sole trader, partnership), ownership, registered location, and the story of why this business and this operator
  • Industry & Market Analysis, NAICS 114210 market data, local competitive landscape, consumer demand drivers, and seasonal demand patterns for your target species and geography
  • Land Rights & Asset Overview, Description of hunting acreage, lease or ownership terms, carrying capacity, and species confirmed on the ground (this section is specific to hunting and trapping plans)
  • Customer Analysis, Hunter demographics, spending behaviour by hunt type, booking channels (Guidefitter, direct referrals, hunting clubs), and client lifetime value
  • Competitor Analysis, Local and regional outfitters, their pricing, guide capacity, and how your operation differentiates on species access, land quality, or service standard
  • Marketing Plan, Booking platform strategy, referral programmes, social media and video content, hunting-show presence, and repeat-client retention tactics
  • Operations Plan, Day-by-day guide schedule, field safety protocols, licensing compliance calendar, fur handling and storage processes (if applicable), and key operational milestones
  • Management Team, Founder and lead guide backgrounds, any advisory board members (wildlife biologists, land managers, attorneys), and planned senior hires

The optional Financial Forecast add-on, included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages, provides a 5-year Excel model with monthly income statement, cash-flow (with seasonal weighting for hunting-season compression), balance sheet, break-even analysis, and SBA-compliant startup capital table.

See also: industry-specific template page for a full section-by-section preview.


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a hunting and trapping business?
A small-scale commercial trapping operation can start for $15,000-$40,000 covering licenses, traps, vehicle access, and first-season working capital. A guided hunting outfitter with land lease and basic equipment typically requires $80,000-$250,000. Full lodge-based operations with accommodation run $500,000-$2M. In the UK, a driven or walked-up shoot management business starts at £12,000-£50,000 depending on acreage and whether you own or lease the land.
Do I need a license to run a hunting and trapping business in the US?
Yes. Commercial hunting and trapping in the US requires multiple licenses layered on top of each other. Most states require a separate outfitter or guide license (distinct from a personal hunting license), a commercial fur dealer license if you buy or sell pelts, and species-specific tags for furbearers such as bobcat, otter, and lynx. The federal CITES permit is required for interstate and international trade of regulated species. Contact your state wildlife agency, Wyoming Game and Fish, Montana FWP, and Texas Parks and Wildlife are among the most active licensing authorities for commercial operators.
Is a hunting and trapping business profitable?
Guided hunting outfitters typically achieve 25-40% net margins once the land lease and guide payroll stabilise. A 6-guide Wyoming elk operation running 120 hunts per year at $4,500 average generates roughly $540,000 gross with approximately $148,000 net, a 27% margin. Commercial fur trapping operates on thinner and more volatile margins; Western bobcat averaged $784 per pelt at Fur Harvesters Auction in March 2025, but common species like raccoon average only $5. The most resilient businesses combine guided sport hunting (high-margin) with fur harvest (commodity) and land-access leasing to third-party hunters.
What NAICS code covers hunting and trapping businesses?
The correct NAICS code is 114210, Hunting and Trapping. This code covers establishments engaged in commercial hunting and trapping, operating game preserves, and providing guided hunting services. For SBA loan purposes, the size standard for NAICS 114210 is $8.5 million in average annual receipts, meaning most small outfitters qualify as small businesses eligible for SBA 7(a) and SBA 504 loans.
Can I get an SBA loan for a hunting or trapping business?
Yes. Hunting and trapping businesses classified under NAICS 114210 qualify for SBA 7(a) loans up to $5 million and SBA 504 loans for major fixed assets like land, buildings, and lodge infrastructure. Lenders will want to see 2-3 years of projected cash flow with realistic seasonal modelling, evidence of land rights (lease or purchase), proof of required licenses, and operator experience. An Avvale bespoke business plan includes SBA-compliant formatting, lender-ready financial projections, and a NAICS-specific market section that many banks require before they proceed to underwriting.
What insurance does a hunting guide or outfitter business need?
At minimum, a US hunting outfitter needs commercial general liability insurance ($1M-$2M per occurrence is standard, $2M-$4M aggregate), a commercial auto policy covering guide vehicles and trailers, and workers' compensation for any employed guides. Many states require proof of liability insurance as part of the outfitter license application. Pricing ranges from $1,200 to $4,800 per year depending on operation size, species guided, and number of clients annually. UK shooting enterprises additionally need employer's liability (mandatory at £5M minimum) and public liability; specialist agricultural and field sports insurers such as NFU Mutual and BASC-affiliated brokers typically offer the most relevant cover.
How do I write a business plan for a hunting outfitter or trapping business?
A strong hunting and trapping business plan covers six core areas: (1) market and species analysis, which game animals are in demand, what bag limits and seasons apply, and what competing outfitters charge; (2) land rights strategy, ownership, lease terms, acreage, and carrying capacity for the target species; (3) licensing and compliance, state outfitter license, fur dealer license, CITES obligations, and insurance; (4) revenue model, package pricing by species and duration, guide utilisation rate, and seasonal cash-flow bridge; (5) financial projections, 3-5 year income statement, break-even analysis at various occupancy rates, and SBA loan repayment schedule; (6) marketing plan, booking platforms such as Guidefitter, direct outreach to hunting clubs, and repeat-client referral programmes. Download our free template to get started, or let Avvale write the full plan for you.

Our Hunting & Trapping Business Plan Products

Hunting and Trapping Industry-Specific Business Plan Template
Most Affordable

Industry-Specific Template

Pre-structured for NAICS 114210. Write it yourself with professional guidance.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Hunting and Trapping Market Research and Business Plan Content
Most Popular

Research + Content

We write the research and narrative for you, investor-ready in 3-4 days.

Delivered in 3-4 business days
Bespoke Hunting and Trapping Business Plan
Full Service

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year financial model, written by our consultants in 10-14 days.

SBA-compliant · Investor-ready · 5yr forecast
Need a hunting & trapping business plan? Download Free Template Get Expert Help