Indoor Baseball Facility Business Plan Template

Indoor Baseball Facility Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Indoor Baseball Facility Business Plan Template

Build a fundable plan for your indoor baseball training centre, cage rentals, private coaching, memberships, and technology-led instruction. Download the free template or commission a bespoke plan from our consultants.

$150K-$500K (£120K-£400K) Typical Startup Cost
15-30% Target Net Margin
$6.8B global market (2025) Training Facility Sector
Indoor baseball facility business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Indoor Baseball Facility Business Plan Template

Step-by-step editable Word doc, built around real facility economics, not generic boilerplate. Yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

The Indoor Baseball Training Market in 2025

The global indoor baseball training facility sector was valued at $6.8 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $13.4 billion by 2034, growing at a compound annual rate of 7.8%, according to MarketIntelo's 2034 forecast report. North America dominates with a 45.2% market share, approximately $3.1 billion, reflecting the sport's deep roots in youth and collegiate competition.

Facility count tells the story as clearly as revenue figures. The number of branded indoor baseball training locations in the United States crossed an estimated 1,400 by year-end 2025, up from roughly 900 in 2021, an 11.7% compound annual growth in location count, according to DataIntelo's market analysis. That pace of expansion is being driven by three converging trends: rising youth participation in organised leagues (USA Baseball reported 15.6 million youth players in its most recent census), all-weather demand that makes indoor facilities recession-resilient, and the rapid adoption of player-tracking technology platforms like HitTrax and Rapsodo that shift the value proposition from "a cage to swing in" to "a data-driven performance lab."

The average revenue per US indoor facility has climbed to $338,000 annually, reflecting the structural shift from low-margin hourly cage rental toward premium coaching programmes and subscription-based player memberships. Facilities that have made this transition consistently report higher per-player spend and lower customer churn.

Global Market Size (2025)
$6.8B
North America: $3.1B (45.2% share)
Market CAGR (2026-2034)
7.8%
Projected to reach $13.4B by 2034
US Branded Locations
~1,400
Up from ~900 in 2021 (+11.7% CAGR in count)
Avg. Revenue per US Facility
$338K/yr
Range: $100K (small) to $1M+ (multi-court complex)

Why Now Is a Strong Time to Enter

Three structural shifts favour new entrants in this decade. First, weather insulation: a well-run indoor facility generates 52-week revenue regardless of the regional climate, while outdoor alternatives are seasonally constrained. Second, technology differentiation: HitTrax, launched commercially in 2013, now has thousands of certified locations nationwide. Facilities that adopted it early built genuine switching costs, players who trained on HitTrax don't want to return to a "dumb cage." Third, youth travel baseball: the travel-team circuit has grown from a niche activity into a mainstream youth sport infrastructure. Teams need year-round access to covered training environments, and the operators who land team memberships at $180-$250 per player per month achieve the recurring-revenue base that makes the financial model compelling for SBA lenders and commercial banks.

For a related perspective on facility-based sports business models, see our indoor sports complex business plan template and our fitness centre business plan template.

SBA Loans & Funding Routes for Indoor Baseball Facilities

Indoor baseball training facilities are classified under NAICS code 713940 (Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers) for most SBA purposes, though facilities offering structured instructional programmes may also qualify under NAICS 611620 (Sports and Recreation Instruction). Both codes are eligible for SBA 7(a) and SBA 504 financing.

SBA 7(a) vs. SBA 504, Which Fits a Baseball Facility?

SBA 7(a): Maximum loan size $5M. Can cover working capital, equipment, leasehold improvements, and operating costs. Terms up to 10 years for working capital / equipment; up to 25 years if real estate is included. Interest rates: prime + 2.25-4.75% depending on loan size and term. Typical approval timeline: 60-90 days. This is the most flexible option and the one most batting-cage and training facility operators use for initial fit-out financing.

SBA 504: Designed specifically for major fixed assets, commercial real estate purchase or heavy equipment. Split structure: 50% from a private lender, 40% from a Certified Development Company (CDC), 10% borrower equity. Rates are tied to 5-year or 10-year US Treasury rates. If you are purchasing the building outright rather than leasing, SBA 504 typically provides the better rate.

  • A 6-cage facility fit-out of $280,000 could be structured as: $200K SBA 7(a) + $80K personal equity, the profile our Columbus case study used (see below)
  • Equipment financing is also available separately: commercial pitching machines, HitTrax systems, and netting can be financed over 3-5 years at equipment-loan rates (typically 6-12% APR) without touching the SBA allocation
  • UK equivalent: Start Up Loans (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed, 1-5 year term, with free mentoring) from the British Business Bank; for larger builds, Lloyds, NatWest, and HSBC all offer commercial sport facility loans at similar terms to SBA 7(a)

The number-one reason indoor facility loan applications are declined is insufficient cash-flow modelling. SBA lenders want to see: (1) a month-by-month revenue ramp showing when occupancy crosses the break-even threshold, (2) a sensitivity table showing what happens if utilisation runs 15-20% below plan in year one, and (3) evidence that the operator has secured at least one anchor client, typically a youth travel team or high school programme, before the facility opens. Our bespoke business plan service builds SBA-compliant 5-year financial models with exactly these features.

Startup Costs & Capital Planning

A realistic capital requirement for a 5-8 cage indoor baseball training facility in the United States falls between $150,000 and $500,000. In the UK, a comparable setup runs £120,000 to £400,000. That range is wide because the single biggest variable is your real-estate strategy: leasing an existing shell unit requires fit-out investment but avoids acquisition costs, while ground-up construction or purchasing a building multiplies the capital requirement significantly.

The figures below assume a leased shell building of 8,000-12,000 sq ft, the most common model for a first-time operator. Construction costs for a proper fit-out (speciality sports flooring, climate control, structural netting frames, LED sports lighting) run at $50-$120 per sq ft in the US when working from an existing industrial shell, according to RunSwift's 2026 facility cost guide.

Capital Requirement Breakdown

  • Lease deposit + first 3 months rent: $15,000-$60,000 (£12K-£50K), varies by metro area; Austin TX runs $22/sq ft annually, while Cleveland OH averages $10/sq ft
  • Building fit-out (flooring, walls, climate control, plumbing): $60,000-$200,000 (£48K-£160K)
  • Batting cage netting systems (3-6 cages): $15,000-$40,000 (£12K-£32K), professional barrier netting from suppliers like Beacon Athletics or Promounds
  • Commercial pitching machines (4-8 units, e.g. Hack Attack, Jugs BP1): $10,000-$40,000 (£8K-£32K), $1,500-$5,000 per unit at commercial grade
  • Performance technology (HitTrax, Rapsodo, video analysis systems): $10,000-$50,000 (£8K-£40K), HitTrax hardware starts at ~$8,000 per unit; Rapsodo pitching unit ~$3,500
  • LED sports lighting: $5,000-$20,000 (£4K-£16K)
  • Booking and membership management software (e.g. EZFacility, Mindbody, RhinoFit): $1,000-$5,000/yr (£800-£4K/yr)
  • General liability + property + workers' compensation insurance: $5,000-$15,000/yr (£4K-£12K/yr)
  • Initial marketing, signage, website, and launch campaign: $5,000-$20,000 (£4K-£16K)
  • Working capital (6 months of fixed costs before break-even): $20,000-$50,000 (£16K-£40K)

Funding Routes at a Glance

In the US, the most common financing stack for a first-time facility operator is: 20-30% personal equity + SBA 7(a) loan for fit-out and equipment + separate equipment financing for technology hardware. In the UK, the British Business Bank's Start Up Loan (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed) covers early-stage working capital, while commercial sport facility loans from high-street lenders (Lloyds SME, NatWest Mettle) finance the larger build-out. Some operators in Canada supplement with BDC loans; Australian operators can access NAB or CBA small business lending with similar terms.

Investors looking at this space, particularly those with a sports background, respond well to a revenue model that shows the membership tier clearly separated from ad-hoc cage rental, because the former creates a predictable monthly recurring figure that resembles a SaaS subscription in its valuation multiples. A well-structured plan from our research and content service explicitly models this distinction.

Equipment Checklist: What You Actually Need

Most guides list equipment categories without price anchors. The table below gives US market price ranges drawn from commercial supplier catalogues and operator forums as of 2025-2026. Prices vary by brand, volume purchased, and whether you buy new or refurbished.

Item Recommended Brands / Options US Price Range Notes
Commercial barrier netting (per cage) Beacon Athletics, Promounds, Gill Athletics $3,000-$8,000/cage Knotless 1¾" #36 netting is standard; thicker gauge lasts 10-15 years
Pitching machine, arm-style Hack Attack (Sports Attack), Iron Mike MP-4 $2,500-$5,500 each Arm-style machines throw curveballs and sliders; better for older players
Pitching machine, wheel-style Jugs BP1, ATEC Casey $1,200-$3,000 each Lower maintenance, better for youth programmes
HitTrax batting simulator HitTrax (InMotion Sports) $8,000-$12,000/unit Tracks exit velocity, launch angle, distance; integrates with MLB ballparks
Rapsodo pitching unit Rapsodo R2 $3,500-$5,000/unit Tracks spin rate, velocity, break; used at D1 college level
Sports-rated LED lighting Musco, LSI Industries, Cree $1,500-$4,000/bay Minimum 75 foot-candles at cage level; reduces eye strain and injury
Artificial turf / sports flooring FieldTurf, Shaw Sports Turf, ProTile $4-$8/sq ft installed Choose non-infill turf for batting areas; easier on ankles and knees
Pitching-machine rated balls Rawlings batting practice, Jugs dimple balls $35-$60/dozen Do not use regulation game balls in machines, damages barrel and machine
Batting helmets (rental fleet) Rawlings MACH, Easton Speed Elite $30-$80 each Plan for 20-30 helmets per 5 cages; replace annually per NOCSAE
Booking software subscription EZFacility, Mindbody, RhinoFit, Upper Hand $100-$400/month Must integrate online booking with POS payment; separate systems = double-bookings

One purchasing decision that separates well-run facilities from struggling ones: the ball quality and volume. A typical 5-cage facility needs 400-600 balls in rotation to sustain a 70-hour operating week. At $50/dozen, that is a $2,000-$3,000 line item that many first-time owners skip, then find themselves shutting cages at peak hours because they ran out of practice balls. Budget it as a recurring quarterly supply cost, not a one-time purchase.

Revenue Model, Pricing & Unit Economics

The financial profile of a well-structured indoor baseball facility looks nothing like a simple "rent a cage" model from a decade ago. Modern facilities run three to four distinct revenue streams, each with different margin characteristics.

Revenue Streams

  • Cage rental (walk-in and booked): $20-$40 per hour per cage. High-volume, low-margin on its own, but it drives foot traffic and fills coaching slots
  • Private coaching & lessons: $60-$150 per hour depending on coach credentials and market. Certified coaches (ABCA-member instructors, former collegiate players) command the upper end. Coaches can be employed or rent-a-lane independent contractors, the latter reduces payroll risk
  • Player memberships: $100-$250 per player per month for unlimited or high-cap cage access + group training. The most valuable tier, a 50-member base at $175/month = $8,750/month in predictable recurring revenue before a single walk-in booking
  • Team & programme rentals: $200-$500 per 2-hour session for high school teams, travel clubs, and college programmes. Block-booking these slots fills off-peak hours (weekday mornings) and provides a guaranteed revenue floor
  • Pro-shop & merchandise: 15-25% gross margin on bats, batting gloves, and helmets. Not a core driver but reduces the "exit the building" moment that interrupts the session
  • Birthday parties & corporate events: $300-$800 per 2-hour event. Fills Sunday mornings and creates community goodwill

Worked Unit-Economics Example

A 6-cage facility in Columbus, Ohio operating across a 70-hour week (7am-9pm Mon-Fri, 7am-7pm weekends):

  • Cage rental revenue: 6 cages × 42 hrs/week billed (60% average utilisation) × $28/hr average = $7,056/week → $30,576/month
  • Coaching revenue: 8 coaches × 18 hrs/week booked × $85/hr average (facility takes 30% fee split) = $3,672/week → $15,912/month
  • Memberships: 60 active members × $175/month = $10,500/month
  • Team rentals: 6 team slots/week × $320 average = $1,920/week → $8,320/month
  • Total monthly revenue: ~$65,308

Against that revenue: rent ($6,500/month for a 9,000 sq ft industrial unit in Columbus), payroll for 3 full-time staff ($18,000/month), utilities and maintenance ($4,000/month), insurance ($900/month), software and miscellaneous ($800/month), total monthly operating costs ~$30,200. Monthly EBITDA: ~$35,100 (54% EBITDA margin at steady state). Year-one reality is more conservative: at 40% utilisation and 30 members during a 6-month ramp, break-even typically falls between months 12 and 18, consistent with SBA lender expectations for new recreational facilities.

Profit margins for established facilities typically fall between 15-30% net after debt service and depreciation. Facilities that have invested in HitTrax technology and built a youth programme pipeline tend to sit at the upper end of that range because coaching revenue is higher-margin than cage rental.

Licensing, Permits & Legal Requirements

United States

Indoor baseball facilities operate as commercial recreation businesses (NAICS 713940). Regulatory requirements vary by city and state, but the following apply across most US jurisdictions:

  • Zoning / land-use approval: Verify that your chosen address permits "commercial recreation" use before signing any lease. Planning departments in most cities require the building to be zoned C-2 (general commercial) or I-1 (light industrial) at minimum. This single check prevents the most expensive mistake in facility development, signing a lease on a non-compliant property
  • General business licence: Issued by city or county clerk; typically $50-$500; processed in 1-4 weeks
  • Certificate of Occupancy: Confirms the building is safe and structurally compliant; required before opening. If you are doing a significant fit-out, budget 4-12 weeks post-construction for inspection and sign-off; cost $200-$2,000 depending on jurisdiction
  • Building / construction permit: Required for structural changes, electrical upgrades, new plumbing, or HVAC installation; $1,000-$10,000 depending on scope
  • Fire safety inspection and occupancy permit: Local fire marshal inspects sprinkler systems, exit routes, and assembly occupancy limits; cost $100-$500; allow 2-4 weeks
  • Sales tax permit: Required in most states if you sell memberships, merchandise, or taxable services; free to register, mandatory before first transaction
  • Workers' compensation insurance: Legally required in all states once you hire employees; cost varies by payroll level

United Kingdom

Baseball remains a minority sport in the UK but is well-defined within planning law, it is explicitly listed as a "playing pitch sport" under Sport England's guidance framework. A UK indoor baseball training facility must navigate:

  • Change of Use planning permission: If converting a warehouse, retail unit, or non-sporting premises, you will need Class E (commercial) or F2 (local community) use-class permission from your Local Planning Authority (LPA). Sport England must be consulted on applications affecting sports provision; application fee £200-£2,000; allow 8-13 weeks. See Sport England's planning guidance
  • Building Regulations approval: Required for structural work, fire escape modifications, drainage, and HVAC changes; issued by Local Authority Building Control (LABC); cost £500-£5,000; timeline 4-8 weeks
  • Public liability insurance: Minimum £5M cover strongly recommended; £1,500-£5,000/year depending on footfall and activities
  • Employer's liability insurance: Legally required once you hire staff; minimum £5M by law; typically £300-£800/year
  • Fire risk assessment: Mandatory for any non-domestic premises; must be conducted by a competent person before opening; cost £200-£1,000 for an external assessor
  • DBS Enhanced checks: Required for all coaches and staff who work regularly with players under 18; £38 per check; allow 2-8 weeks; renewed every 3 years in best practice
  • CIMSPA membership: The Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity provides industry credibility and is increasingly expected by local authority partners and school-referral programmes; £80-£200/year

International

  • Canada: Federal Business Number from CRA; provincial business licence; municipal recreation facility permit; HST registration once revenue exceeds CAD $30,000. Coaches working with youth should hold National Coaching Certification Program (NCCP) credentials, which also matters for any school-board partnerships
  • Australia: ABN registration; state-based sporting venue licence (varies by state); Working with Children check for all coaches; public liability insurance (minimum AUD $10M recommended). Baseball Australia affiliation is optional but aids community marketing and school programme referrals

6 Costly Mistakes Indoor Baseball Facility Owners Make

These are not theoretical risks, they are patterns that surface repeatedly in post-mortem conversations with failed operators and in the business plans we review where a facility is struggling. Each one is avoidable with the right planning.

Mistake 01
Signing a lease before checking zoning

The most expensive single error. A signed lease on a property that the LPA or local planning department will not permit for commercial recreation use means you pay rent on a building you cannot open. Verify zoning with your local planning or building department before any heads-of-terms conversation.

Mistake 02
Using cheap balls in commercial pitching machines

Regulation game balls and bargain "cage balls" damage machine barrels and create inconsistent pitch patterns. Commercial operations need pitching-machine-rated balls (Rawlings BP or Jugs dimple balls at $40-$60/dozen). Budget 400-600 balls per 5-cage facility; replace broken balls quarterly as a fixed operating line item.

Mistake 03
Pricing cage rental at $15-$18/hr to win on price

At $18/hr with a 6-cage facility running 60% utilisation, cage-rental-only revenue is $14,500/month before payroll. That does not cover a basic industrial lease in most metro markets. Pricing below $22/hr signals low quality to experienced players and makes coaching economics impossible to run.

Mistake 04
Launching without an integrated booking system

Manual scheduling creates double-bookings during peak Saturday morning slots, which generates the most damaging negative reviews a sports facility can receive. Choose a platform (EZFacility, Upper Hand, or Mindbody) that integrates online booking directly with your payment processor from day one. Migration costs later are high.

Mistake 05
Skipping performance technology entirely

Facilities without HitTrax or comparable technology compete on price alone. Players who have trained in data-equipped facilities, which includes most travel-team and high-school-level players aged 14 and up, actively seek out facilities where they can track exit velocity, launch angle, and spin rate. No data layer = no premium pricing power.

Mistake 06
Underestimating working capital requirements

Rent, payroll, utilities, and insurance run from day one. Revenue ramps over 6-12 months. Many operators budget for fit-out and equipment but underestimate the cash needed to sustain operations before break-even. SBA lenders expect to see 6 months of fixed costs in working capital in the loan request, approximately $20,000-$50,000 for a mid-size facility.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here is an extract from an indoor baseball facility business plan written by our team, showing the executive summary format and financial positioning that lenders and investors respond to:

Executive Summary, Extract

Apex Diamond Training Center, Columbus, Ohio

Apex Diamond Training Center will open an 8,000 sq ft indoor baseball and softball training facility in the Westerville corridor of Columbus, Ohio, targeting youth travel-team players (ages 10-18), high school varsity programmes, and adult recreation league participants across Franklin and Delaware Counties.

The facility will operate 5 batting cages equipped with commercial pitching machines (Hack Attack and Jugs BP1 mix), 2 HitTrax simulation bays, a dedicated pitching tunnel with Rapsodo R2 tracking, and a small retail area. Revenue will come from four streams: cage rental ($28/hr average), private coaching (8 independent instructors on a 70/30 revenue split), player memberships ($175/month), and team rental blocks ($320/2-hour session).

Year 1 revenue is projected at $480,000 (conservative 45% utilisation ramp), growing to $720,000 by Year 3 as membership climbs to 90 players and two anchor high school programmes convert to annual block contracts. The business reaches cash-flow breakeven at Month 14. The founders are contributing $80,000 personal equity and requesting a $200,000 SBA 7(a) loan to cover fit-out, technology, and 6-month working capital reserve...


What the Indoor Baseball Facility Template Covers

Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your niche. The indoor baseball facility version includes:

  • Executive Summary, Facility overview, funding ask, and key metrics (revenue, margin, break-even month) written to hook an SBA lender in 90 seconds
  • Company Overview, Legal entity (LLC/Ltd), ownership structure, facility address, founding team, and mission statement
  • Market Analysis, National market size data, local trade area demographics, youth baseball participation rates, and competitive mapping of existing facilities within a 15-mile radius
  • Customer Segments, Youth travel teams, high school programmes, adult recreation, private lesson clients, with spending behaviour and acquisition channel per segment
  • Competitive Analysis, Named local competitors, their pricing and service gaps, and your positioning strategy. This section matters more for SBA lenders than most operators realise
  • Marketing Plan, Google My Business optimisation, youth baseball league sponsorships, school outreach, social proof strategy, and seasonal promotion calendar
  • Operations Plan, Staffing model (FTE vs. independent coaches), equipment maintenance schedule, booking system setup, and year-one operating priorities
  • Management Team, Founder bios, relevant baseball/coaching credentials, advisory board, and planned key hires
  • Financial Projections, 5-year revenue model with monthly granularity in year one; income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and SBA-compliant debt service coverage ratio

Our bespoke plan and research + content package both include a full 5-year Excel financial model alongside the narrative. The model is built specifically around cage-rental utilisation rates, coaching split economics, and membership ramp curves, not adapted from a generic spreadsheet template.

For a broader sports and recreation planning resource, see our free business plan template library and our business plan writing service.


Sports & Recreation, Client Composite

How a Former Collegiate Pitcher Raised $280K to Open a 5-Cage Training Centre in Columbus

A former Division II pitcher with five years of youth coaching experience approached Avvale needing a business plan that would satisfy an SBA 7(a) lender. His facility concept, 8,000 sq ft in Westerville, Ohio, 5 batting cages, HitTrax technology, and a youth travel-team membership programme, was solid in concept but his financial model underestimated working capital and presented a break-even projection that was too optimistic for a first-year lender conversation.

Avvale rebuilt the financial model from the cage-level up: individual utilisation curves per cage, a membership ramp starting from 10 and reaching 60 by month 12, and a coaching split structure that separated independent contractor revenue (70/30 split) from employed coach payroll. The revised model showed cash-flow breakeven at month 14, not month 9, but with clear sensitivity scenarios and a month-by-month cash-reserve projection that the lender could interrogate. The plan also included a Section 179 analysis showing the equipment depreciation schedule and its tax impact on year-one cash flow, a detail that SBA lenders at community banks specifically look for.

The result: $200,000 SBA 7(a) approval at an approved lender, combined with $80,000 personal equity. The facility opened on schedule, reached 45 members by month 8, and crossed the break-even threshold at month 13.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to build an indoor baseball facility?
A 5-8 cage indoor baseball training facility in the United States typically requires $150,000 to $500,000 in total startup capital. The biggest variables are your real-estate approach (leasing a shell vs. purchasing a building) and the technology layer you invest in. A lean 5-cage operation in a leased industrial unit can open for $150K-$200K; a full-service 8-cage facility with HitTrax technology and a proper fit-out runs $300K-$500K. In the UK, comparable setups cost £120,000-£400,000. Construction or fit-out runs $50-$120 per sq ft from an existing shell, according to industry benchmarks from 2025-2026.
Is an indoor baseball facility business profitable?
Yes, well-run facilities with diversified revenue (cage rental, private coaching, memberships, team rentals) achieve net margins of 15-30% at steady state. Cage-rental-only businesses tend to sit at the lower end (10-15%) because the margin per hour is limited by labour and maintenance costs. The shift to player memberships and coaching programmes, which generate $100-$250/month per player in recurring revenue, is what pushes margins above 20%. The average US facility generates $338,000 in annual revenue; break-even typically falls between months 12 and 18 for a first-time operator.
What equipment do you need for an indoor baseball facility?
Core equipment includes: commercial barrier netting ($3,000-$8,000 per cage from suppliers like Beacon Athletics or Promounds), pitching machines (Hack Attack arm-style at $2,500-$5,500 each, or Jugs BP1 wheel-style at $1,200-$3,000), HitTrax batting simulation hardware ($8,000-$12,000 per unit), Rapsodo pitching analysis units ($3,500-$5,000), LED sports lighting ($1,500-$4,000 per bay), and sports-rated artificial turf ($4-$8/sq ft installed). You also need 400-600 pitching-machine-rated balls for a 5-cage operation and a booking-and-payment platform that integrates online reservation with your POS system.
What NAICS code applies to an indoor baseball training facility?
Indoor baseball training facilities primarily use NAICS code 713940 (Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers) for general business registration and SBA financing. If a significant portion of revenue comes from structured coaching and instruction programmes, NAICS 611620 (Sports and Recreation Instruction) may also apply. Both codes are eligible for SBA 7(a) loans, SBA 504 loans, and most state-level small business grants. Confirm the appropriate code with your SBA lender or SBDC counsellor, as it affects which loan products and grant programmes you qualify for.
How big should an indoor baseball training facility be?
A functional 4-cage facility needs a minimum of 6,000-7,000 sq ft, assuming standard 12 ft x 55 ft cage dimensions with adequate walkway clearance and a small lobby/reception area. A 5-6 cage operation with a pitching tunnel and small retail section sits comfortably in 8,000-10,000 sq ft. Larger facilities (8+ cages plus a dedicated pitching lab and team meeting room) typically require 12,000-18,000 sq ft. Ceiling height is critical: a minimum 14 ft clear height is needed for fly-ball simulation; 16-18 ft preferred for overhead pitching mechanics work.
What funding options are available for indoor baseball facilities?
In the US, the most common routes are: SBA 7(a) loans (up to $5M, covers fit-out, equipment, and working capital) and SBA 504 loans (for real-estate purchase or major equipment). Many operators also use equipment financing for technology hardware (HitTrax, Rapsodo) separately from the main SBA loan. In the UK, the British Business Bank's Start Up Loan (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed) covers early working capital, with commercial sport-facility loans from Lloyds or NatWest covering the build-out. Any serious SBA or bank application requires a business plan with a 5-year financial forecast and monthly cash-flow projections, this is non-negotiable for facility-type loans.
Do indoor baseball facilities need planning permission in the UK?
Usually yes, if you are converting a non-sports premises. UK indoor baseball facilities typically require a Change of Use planning application to Class E (commercial activity) or potentially Class F2 (local community facility) use. Sport England must be consulted by the Local Planning Authority on applications that affect sports provision. The process takes 8-13 weeks. If you are occupying premises already approved for sport or leisure use (Class E sub-category), you may not need a fresh planning application, but confirm this with your LPA before committing to a lease.
Can I use this business plan template to apply for an SBA loan?
Our template provides the structural framework for the narrative sections of an SBA application. However, SBA lenders require a full 5-year financial forecast, income statement, monthly cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and debt service coverage ratio, alongside the narrative. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include a lender-ready 5-year Excel financial model built around actual cage-utilisation economics, not a generic model. Both are structured to meet SBA lender requirements for the recreational facility category.

Get Your Indoor Baseball Facility Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Indoor baseball facility business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Indoor Baseball Facility Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for indoor baseball facility business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA, bank loans & investors
Bespoke indoor baseball facility business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA-compliant · Grants
Indoor Baseball Facility Business Plan Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation