Indoor Football Venue Business Plan Template
Indoor Football Venue Business Plan Template
A numbers-first plan for five-a-side centres, small-sided football pitches, and indoor turf venues. Download the free template, or have our consultants build a lender-ready version around your site.
Download Your Free Indoor Football Venue Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step prompts and a court-utilisation worksheet. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
The Indoor Football Venue Market in 2026
The global indoor soccer facility market was worth about $5.2 billion in 2024 and is forecast to compound at a 7.1% CAGR, reaching roughly $9.7 billion by 2033 (Growth Market Reports, 2024). The driver is simple: football is a year-round habit, and weather-independent space lets operators sell the same pitch in January that they sell in July.
In the United Kingdom, where five-a-side is the dominant indoor format, the broader soccer market is projected at $6.25 billion in 2025 growing at a 2.71% CAGR to about $7.14 billion by 2030 (Statista, 2025). The wider UK sports team and clubs sector sits at $23.92 billion in 2025 on a 7.12% CAGR (Mordor Intelligence, 2025). Demand concentrates in city catchments such as London, Manchester, Leeds, and Birmingham where evening league play fills the calendar.
The number most operators skip is utilisation. Industry analysis puts rental and hourly usage fees at 40-60% of total facility revenue, which means the entire business model rests on how many of your peak hours actually sell. A pitch open 16 hours a day might only have five genuinely sellable evening hours on a weekday. Get that arithmetic wrong and the market size is irrelevant.
A credible plan treats this as a real-estate-plus-programming business, not a sports business. The pitch is fixed capacity; revenue per square metre is won or lost on how cleverly you fill the dead daytime hours and how aggressively you defend the 6pm to 10pm weekday gold band. The template below builds that thinking into every section, and you can extend any of it with our market research and content service.
Questions Operators Ask First
These are the queries that show up most often before anyone commits capital to an indoor football venue. Short, specific answers below; the detailed working follows in later sections.
How big does an indoor football pitch need to be?
A standard five-a-side pitch runs roughly 25-42m long by 16-25m wide. A four-court UK venue therefore needs around 1,500-2,500 sqm of clear-span floor before you add reception, changing rooms, and a spectator or cafe area. US small-sided fields are larger, which is one reason two-field American facilities carry heavier capital cost than a UK four-court site.
What ceiling height do you need?
Aim for a minimum clear internal height of about 6-7.5m above the playing surface so lob shots and goalkeeper clearances are not constantly hitting the roof structure or lighting. Low warehouse units with intrusive trusses are a common reason a cheap-looking lease turns into an unplayable venue.
Can you make money from the daytime?
This is where weak plans fail. Evening leagues fill 6-10pm on their own, but the daytime is empty unless you program it: schools PE hire, walking football for older players, corporate lunchtime leagues, holiday camps, and academy training all convert otherwise dead hours into margin.
Should you lease or buy the building?
Most first venues lease. A 10-15 year lease on an industrial shell keeps capital free for turf, lighting, and working capital. Buying or building from scratch pushes you toward the upper end of the cost range and changes your funding mix toward commercial mortgages rather than a term loan.
How long does it take to open an indoor football venue?
From signed lease to opening day, plan for six to nine months. Planning permission or change of use alone is an 8 to 13 week determination in the UK, fit-out of turf, lighting, and changing rooms runs another two to four months, and you want a clear month at the end for league pre-sales and a soft launch. Founders who compress this timeline almost always open with an empty grid and burn cash recovering.
What It Costs to Build a Venue
Building an indoor football venue typically requires $350,000 to $1.5 million in the United States for a two-field facility, or roughly £150,000 to £900,000 in the UK for a three-to-four court five-a-side site. The spread is enormous because it depends almost entirely on the condition of the building you start with: a serviced unit with power, drainage, and a sound roof can cost a third of a bare shell that needs structural work.
The single most useful published cost benchmark comes from a detailed US model: turf at $8-$12 per square foot, netting and goals at $25,000-$60,000 per field, lighting and HVAC at $100,000-$200,000, locker rooms and admin at $75,000-$150,000, and leasehold improvements at $150,000-$300,000 (Sheets.Market, 2025). Stack those and a two-field facility lands at $750,000 to $1.5 million of CapEx before working capital.
Cost Breakdown (US / UK)
- Artificial turf installation: $8-$12/sq ft (UK: £40K-£120K per pitch)
- Field netting, dividers & goals: $25K-$60K per field (UK: £18K-£45K per pitch)
- Lighting & HVAC / ventilation: $100K-$200K (UK: £70K-£150K)
- Locker rooms & admin fit-out: $75K-$150K (UK: £55K-£110K)
- Leasehold improvements / shell works: $150K-$300K (UK: £90K-£220K)
- Booking software, EPOS & equipment: $10K-$20K (UK: £7K-£15K)
- Working capital (first 3-4 months): $50K-$120K (UK: £35K-£90K)
Funding Routes
In the US, the SBA 7(a) loan is the workhorse for recreation facilities, lending up to $5M over terms as long as 25 years for real estate. Indoor football venues classify under NAICS 713940 (Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers), where the SBA small-business size standard is $7.5M in average annual receipts (NAICS, 2025). In the UK, a bank term loan secured against equipment plus a directors' contribution is typical; smaller projects can layer in the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed with free mentoring) for the founder's tranche. Equipment finance against turf and lighting is also common. Our bespoke business plan service formats projections to whichever lender you are approaching.
Fit-Out & Equipment Checklist
This is the kit list a lender or landlord will expect to see costed in the plan. Prices are indicative UK ranges for a four-court venue; US figures run higher on turf and structural items.
- 3G / artificial turf system + shockpad: £40K-£120K per pitch, replaced roughly every 8-10 years (treat as a sinking fund, not a one-off)
- Perimeter rebound boards or netting + dividers: £18K-£45K per pitch
- LED sports lighting (low glare, instant-on): £15K-£40K across the hall, cuts energy cost vs metal halide
- Goals, ball stops & storage: £3K-£8K
- Changing rooms, showers & toilets: £40K-£90K depending on shell condition
- Reception, EPOS till & access control: £5K-£12K
- Online booking & league-management software: £2K-£6K setup, then a monthly SaaS fee (Playfinder, MatchPint-style league tools, or a Pitchero/LeagueRepublic stack)
- Cafe-bar or vending fit-out: £10K-£35K, often the highest-margin square metres in the building
- CCTV, first aid & defibrillator: £3K-£7K
- Spectator seating & signage: £5K-£15K
The line operators most often under-budget is turf replacement. A surface that wears out in year nine is a predictable, large cash event; a plan that ignores it looks naive to any experienced lender. Build a per-year sinking-fund line for it from day one.
Revenue, Utilisation & Margins
Pitch hire is priced by the hour and varies sharply by time of day. US facilities charge $125-$200 per field-hour at peak, with a Revenue-Per-Field-Hour benchmark of $140-$160 for well-run sites (Sheets.Market, 2025). In the UK, five-a-side pitches typically run £50-£90 per hour at peak and £30-£45 off-peak. The gap between those two bands is where yield management lives.
Here is a worked example. A two-field US facility billing a $150 blended Revenue-Per-Field-Hour across roughly 70 sellable peak hours per week generates about $797,000 in annual revenue. Against total annual operating costs of $450,000-$610,000 (labour $160K-$200K, lease $140K-$200K, plus utilities, insurance, and consumables), a high-utilisation site can hit a 25%+ EBITDA margin. The same building running at low weeknight occupancy slips below a 10% margin. Nothing about the venue changed; only the fill rate did.
Revenue streams that turn an indoor football venue from break-even into genuinely profitable:
- Block-booked leagues: the backbone, teams pay a weekly fee for a guaranteed slot across a 10-14 week season, locking in your peak hours months ahead
- Pay-and-play casual hire: fills gaps around the league grid
- Coaching, academies & holiday camps: monetises empty daytime and school holidays
- Corporate & schools hire: daytime contract income at a premium to casual rates
- Cafe-bar, vending & party hire: ancillary spend per visitor, often the difference between a 12% and a 22% net margin
- Memberships & sponsorship: perimeter board advertising and tiered membership smooth seasonality
The financial model in our paid packages builds a court-by-court, hour-by-hour grid so you can see exactly which slots break even and which carry the business. That granularity is what separates a fundable plan from a wishlist. Seasonality matters too: indoor demand peaks in autumn and winter when outdoor play is unappealing, then softens through high summer. A plan that assumes flat monthly revenue overstates cash in July and August; the better model dips those months and leans on holiday camps and corporate events to cushion the trough.
SBA & Lender Funding Data
For US founders, the practical funding question is which programme fits. Indoor football venues classify under NAICS 713940, Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers, which covers gyms, fitness centres, and sports club facilities and carries an SBA size standard of $7.5M in average annual receipts (NAICS, 2025). That keeps almost every independent venue comfortably inside small-business eligibility for the SBA 7(a) and 504 programmes.
Loan sizes in this category reflect the capital intensity of the build. A representative recreation-sector 7(a) facility in the public record shows a $465,000 loan on a 25-year term for a fitness operator, squarely in the range an indoor football venue would seek for fit-out and turf (LoanRound, 2025). The 504 programme is worth weighing when you are buying or constructing the building itself, because it pairs a bank loan with a long-term, fixed-rate CDC portion well suited to real estate.
What lenders want to see in the plan
- A five-year forecast with income statement, cash flow, and balance sheet, narrative alone is rejected
- Utilisation assumptions sourced from pre-sold leagues, not optimistic averages
- A debt-service-coverage ratio above 1.25x through the ramp period
- Clear use of funds tying each dollar to a line in the cost breakdown above
- A turf-replacement sinking fund so year-nine CapEx does not surprise the lender
Our $300/£250 Research + Content and $1,000/£800 Bespoke packages both produce SBA-formatted and bank-formatted financials built around exactly these tests.
Planning, Licensing & Compliance
United States
- Zoning clearance or Minor Use Permit, indoor sports facilities are commonly allowed in commercial and industrial districts (for example C-1, C-2, M-P, M-1, M-2), but you must confirm with the local planning authority before signing a lease
- Building permit for any structural or fit-out work, from the local building department
- Business licence and any health-and-safety permits (typically a few hundred to several thousand dollars)
- Insurance: general liability, property, and workers' compensation, with sport-specialist underwriters such as Sadler Sports & Recreation; premiums commonly run $3,000-$10,000+ a year
- Liquor licence only if you intend to serve alcohol in a cafe-bar
United Kingdom
- Planning permission / change of use from the Local Planning Authority, usually an 8-13 week determination, with fees from a few hundred pounds upward
- 3G pitch accreditation if you want affiliated competitive football: newly installed 3G surfaces must meet the relevant FIFA Quality or FIFA Quality Pro standard, or at minimum pass the FA Register Test (Football Foundation 3G Pitch Register)
- Premises licence under the Licensing Act 2003, only required if you sell alcohol or stage regulated entertainment; fees run £100-£1,905 by rateable band
- Business rates, soccer centres on or adjacent to industrial units are valued as industrial land for rating purposes (GOV.UK Rating Manual)
- Public liability insurance (minimum £5M cover recommended), fire risk assessment, and food hygiene registration if you run catering
Other Jurisdictions
In Canada, expect a municipal business licence plus zoning approval, with BDC small-business financing widely used for recreation fit-outs. In Australia, a local-council development application and public-liability cover are the gating items, with NAB or Westpac equipment finance covering turf and lighting. In every market the pattern is the same: zoning and planning first, then fit-out permits, then operating insurance.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallMistakes That Sink Venues
The named operators worth studying are not secret. Powerleague grew from a single 1987 site in Paisley to the world's largest small-sided football operator with 44 centres across the UK, Ireland, and the Netherlands. Goals Soccer Centres built a comparable UK estate. In North America, TOCA Football became the largest indoor soccer centre operator, and Sofive runs 22 centres across 12 cities in 9 states. What the survivors get right is rarely the football; it is the operating discipline below.
- Modelling on full capacity: revenue planned on 16 open hours rather than five sellable peak hours is the most common way these projections collapse
- Forgetting turf replacement: a 3G surface lasts 8-10 years; budget a sinking fund from year one rather than facing a six-figure shock
- Leaving daytime empty: the venues that fail treat 9am-5pm as dead time instead of programming schools, walking football, and corporate leagues
- Picking the wrong building: a cheap industrial unit with a low roof, poor parking, or no passing visibility kills both playability and casual demand
- Treating the bar as optional: ancillary spend is often the entire net margin, operators who skip catering leave the most profitable square metres unused
Choosing a Site and Sizing the Catchment
Location decides more of an indoor football venue's fate than any other single choice, because the business is half property and half programming. The right building sits inside a dense residential and employment catchment, has parking, is visible from a road that commuters use, and has a clear internal height that lets the game be played properly. Get any one of those wrong and you spend the next ten years discounting to fill hours.
The catchment maths is straightforward but rarely done. A four-court five-a-side venue needs a reliable pool of league players within a 15-minute drive. As a rule of thumb, plan for roughly 120,000 to 200,000 working-age residents inside that drive-time isochrone, then discount for the number and quality of competing venues already operating in the same ring. If an incumbent is running at near-full evening capacity, that is a demand signal, not a deterrent: it usually means the area can absorb a second, better-programmed site.
Site selection checklist
- Clear internal height: a minimum of 6 to 7.5m above the playing surface, with no low trusses or services obstructing shots
- Clear-span floor area: roughly 1,500 to 2,500 sqm for four courts plus reception, changing, and a cafe-bar
- Parking and access: enough spaces for two teams arriving as two leave, plus drop-off for junior camps
- Visibility and signage rights: a frontage that passing traffic can see drives casual pay-and-play
- Power, drainage and ventilation: a serviced unit cuts fit-out cost dramatically versus a bare shell
- Lease length: a 10 to 15 year term protects the capital you sink into turf and lighting
Industrial and commercial parks are the natural home for these venues because rents are lower than retail and the floor plates are large. The trade-off is footfall: an industrial-estate site lives or dies on pre-booked leagues rather than walk-ins, so your marketing has to work harder before opening. A mixed-use or edge-of-town retail location costs more per square metre but converts casual demand more easily. The plan should state which model you are running and price the lease accordingly.
Operations, Staffing and the Weekly Court Grid
An indoor football venue runs on a court grid: a weekly timetable that assigns every sellable hour on every court to a league, a casual booking, a coaching block, or a maintenance slot. The grid is the operating heart of the plan, and a lender who knows the sector will look for it. It tells them you understand that the asset is fixed capacity and that revenue is a function of how well you schedule it.
Staffing is deliberately lean. Most independent venues run with a small core team and flex casual referees and coaches around the league calendar. A typical four-court site operates with a duty manager per shift, one or two reception and bar staff during peak, and a roster of self-employed referees paid per match. Daytime, when the building is quietest, is covered by a single manager handling admin, league administration, and any schools or corporate hire.
A representative staffing model
- General / duty manager: opens, closes, handles incidents and league administration
- Reception and bar staff: scaled to peak evenings and weekend mornings
- Match referees: usually self-employed, paid per fixture across the league grid
- Coaches: for academies, holiday camps, and after-school programmes, often on revenue-share
- Cleaning and maintenance: daily turnaround plus the scheduled turf brushing and infill top-up that keeps a 3G surface within its warranty
Maintenance is the operational line that quietly protects the asset. A 3G surface needs regular brushing, infill top-ups, and deep cleans to hit its expected 8 to 10 year life; skip it and the warranty lapses and the surface fails early. Building a documented maintenance routine into the operations plan signals to both the landlord and the lender that the venue's largest asset is being looked after, and it keeps the turf-replacement sinking fund honest.
Opening hours typically run from early morning for pre-work and schools hire through to 10 or 11pm for adult leagues. The art is in the shoulders: a venue that programmes the 9am to 4pm dead zone with walking football, parent-and-toddler sessions, schools PE, and corporate lunchtime leagues turns its weakest hours into incremental margin instead of fixed-cost drag.
Filling the Grid: Sales and Marketing
The single most important marketing activity for a new indoor football venue happens before it opens: pre-selling leagues. Teams that commit to a weekly slot for a 10 to 14 week season are the financial backbone, and securing letters of intent or deposits from them ahead of fit-out is what de-risks the project in a lender's eyes. A venue that walks into a funding meeting with 50 to 60% of its peak hours already spoken for is a fundamentally different proposition from one selling a forecast.
Channels that work for this niche
- Local search and Google Business Profile: people searching "five-a-side near me" convert immediately, so a fast, mobile-first booking page is non-negotiable
- Online booking platforms: listing on aggregators such as Playfinder puts casual hire in front of players already looking to book
- League recruitment: direct outreach to existing teams, workplaces, and amateur clubs to seed the opening league grid
- Schools and academies: partnerships that fill daytime and build a junior pipeline of future adult players
- Social proof: match highlights, league tables, and player-of-the-week content keep a community engaged and reduce churn
- Referral and retention: rebooking the same teams season after season is far cheaper than acquiring new ones, so a smooth renewal process matters more than constant new-customer spend
The named operators illustrate the playbook at scale. Powerleague and Goals built their UK estates on standardised league formats, online booking, and brand recognition; TOCA Football and Sofive scaled small-sided centres across North America on the same league-plus-coaching engine. An independent cannot out-spend them, but it can out-program a single local catchment by being more responsive, running better-organised leagues, and treating the regulars as members rather than transactions.
The plan should set out a customer-acquisition cost for each channel and a target retention rate for league teams, then show how marketing spend tapers once the grid is full and the business shifts from acquisition to renewal. That shift, from buying customers to keeping them, is what moves a venue from the thin end of the margin range toward the 25% EBITDA achievable by the best-run sites.
Indoor Football Venue Glossary
The terms a lender or landlord will expect you to use correctly in the plan:
- Revenue-Per-Field-Hour (RevPFH): the blended income earned per court per sellable hour; the headline efficiency metric for the whole business, benchmarked at $140 to $160 for well-run US sites
- Peak occupancy: the share of the 6pm to 10pm weekday window and weekend mornings that is actually booked; the number that decides profitability
- Block booking: a recurring weekly slot sold to a league team for a full season, the most valuable and predictable revenue type
- 3G surface: third-generation artificial turf with longer pile and rubber-or-cork infill, the standard playing surface for indoor and small-sided football
- Sinking fund: a ring-fenced reserve built up over time to pay for predictable large CapEx, here the 8 to 10 year turf replacement
- Small-sided football: five, six, or seven-a-side formats played on smaller pitches, the commercial core of the indoor sector
- Shoulder hours: the off-peak daytime slots that need active programming to avoid being pure fixed-cost drag
- Debt-service-coverage ratio (DSCR): operating income divided by debt repayments; lenders typically want this above 1.25x through the ramp period
Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is an extract from an indoor football venue plan written by our team, so you can see the tone, structure, and depth of numbers you will get:
Box Arena Leeds
Box Arena Leeds will convert a 2,100 sqm warehouse unit in Holbeck, South Leeds, into a four-court five-a-side venue with a cafe-bar and a 60-seat spectator gallery. The catchment covers roughly 180,000 working-age residents within a 15-minute drive, an area currently served by a single ageing competitor operating at near-full evening capacity.
Revenue will come from block-booked weekday leagues (the core), casual pay-and-play, daytime schools and corporate hire, holiday coaching camps, and the cafe-bar. League pre-sales secured letters of intent filling 62% of peak hours before fit-out began, de-risking the lender's view of ramp. Year 1 revenue is projected at £540,000, rising to £790,000 by Year 3 as off-peak programming matures and peak occupancy reaches 84%.
Total funding required is £420,000: £120,000 of founder capital, a £150,000 bank term loan, and £150,000 of equipment finance secured against turf and lighting. The model shows break-even at month 16 and a Year 3 EBITDA margin of 23%, with a ring-fenced turf-replacement reserve building from month one...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale indoor football venue template ships pre-structured for this industry, so you are not starting from a blank page:
- Executive Summary, your venue at a glance, written to land the funding ask in 60 seconds
- Company Overview, legal structure, the lease, the founding team, and site rationale
- Market & Catchment Analysis, local demand, competitor utilisation, and drive-time catchment sizing
- Customer Segments, league players, casual hirers, schools, corporates, and academy parents
- Competitor Analysis, mapping nearby venues and where you out-program or out-price them
- Marketing Plan, league recruitment, local search, partnerships, and launch sequencing
- Operations Plan, court grid, staffing rota, opening hours, and the daytime programming calendar
- Management Team, founder and operator bios plus planned key hires
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in the $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a five-year Excel model with the court-by-court utilisation grid, income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, turf-replacement reserve, and a funding-requirement summary. You can also browse our full library of free business plan templates or the related industry-specific template if you operate an outdoor or hybrid five-a-side site.
How a Former Semi-Pro Player Funded a Four-Court Five-a-Side Venue
An ex-semi-pro player in Leeds came to Avvale with a coaching network, a shortlisted warehouse unit, and no plan a bank would accept. We built a bespoke plan around a four-court conversion with a cafe-bar, modelling revenue on sellable peak hours rather than total opening hours and ring-fencing a turf-replacement reserve from month one. By pre-selling league slots to teams from his coaching network, he filled 62% of peak hours on letters of intent before fit-out, which pulled break-even forward to month 16. The plan secured a £150,000 bank term loan and £150,000 of equipment finance on top of £120,000 of founder capital.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build an indoor football venue?
Is an indoor football venue profitable?
How much can you charge per hour for indoor pitch hire?
How big does an indoor football pitch need to be?
Do you need planning permission for an indoor football venue?
How many bookings does an indoor football venue need to break even?
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan or bank finance?
Get Your Indoor Football Venue Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Indoor Football Venue Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.