Indoor Soccer Facility Business Plan Template

Indoor Soccer Facility Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Indoor Soccer Facility Business Plan Template

A working plan for a year-round soccer venue, built around real 2025 turf and build costs, field-rental economics and league pricing. Download the free template or have our consultants write the whole thing.

$200K-$1M (£150K-£800K) Lease & Fit-Out Range
$50-$150 Field Rental / Hour
$5.2B global, 2024 Market Size
indoor soccer facility business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ Rated 4 stars on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Indoor Soccer Facility Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

The Indoor Soccer Market in 2026

Indoor soccer is a weather-proof version of the most-played sport on earth, and that is exactly why the facilities behind it keep filling up. The global indoor soccer facility market was valued at $5.2 billion in 2024 and is forecast to grow at a 7.1% compound annual rate through 2033, reaching roughly $9.7 billion by the end of the decade (Growth Market Reports, 2024). In the United States specifically, operators and analysts size the indoor segment at around $1.2-$1.5 billion a year (BusinessDojo, 2025).

Source-backed market view

Where the indoor soccer market is heading

Built from cited data
Global market $5.2B 2024 value
Annual growth 7.1% CAGR to 2033
2033 projection $9.7B Stated forecast
US segment $1.2-1.5B Annual, 2025
Indoor soccer facility market 2024 value versus 2033 projection $5.2B2024$9.7B2033 projectionSource: Growth Market Reports
Global figures and CAGR are from Growth Market Reports; the US segment estimate is a separate operator-level figure cited by BusinessDojo.

The demand drivers are unusually durable. Youth participation keeps climbing, recreational adult leagues have become a fixture of suburban life, and climate makes outdoor pitches unusable for months at a time across the northern US, Canada and much of the UK. A covered field turns soccer from a seasonal hobby into a 12-month revenue stream, which is the entire commercial logic of the category.

Who actually books the field

A business plan that lumps everyone into "soccer players" will not convince a lender. The buyers split into a few distinct groups, each with a different price tolerance and a different reason to commit:

  • Youth academies and travel clubs: the anchor tenant. They book recurring blocks for training and pay for season-long certainty, which is why youth programming alone can drive $500K-$2M of annual revenue at a single facility (BusinessDojo, 2025).
  • Adult recreational leagues: the steady cash engine, paying per team per season and filling weekday evenings.
  • Casual drop-in and pick-up players: useful for filling gaps, but volatile and not something to build a forecast on.
  • Corporate and event bookings: high-margin one-offs at $500-$2,000 per package that lift yield on otherwise quiet daytime slots.

The named operators worth studying show how this plays out. Sofive Soccer Centers and Le Five run multiple small-sided pitches to maximise bookable hours; Let's Play Sports operates as a national chain leaning on league play; SoccerZone in Texas has held a single market since 2008; and Socceroof built rooftop and indoor fields in dense New York and Montreal sites where land is the constraint. Reading how each one positions itself tells you more about local demand than any generic market report.

Where the demand concentrates

Indoor soccer demand is not spread evenly, and the plan should say plainly why a chosen market is a good one. The clearest demand is in cold-climate and wet-climate regions where outdoor play stops for months, which is why facilities cluster across the US Midwest and Northeast, throughout Canada, and in the UK's rain-heavy north. Layer onto that the markets with large or fast-growing Hispanic and immigrant communities, where soccer participation runs especially high, and the strongest US catchments tend to sit in metros like Dallas, Houston, Chicago, Minneapolis and the New York commuter belt. In the UK, the long-established small-sided game supports indoor and covered five-a-side centres across Greater London, Manchester and Birmingham. The point for a funder is that "soccer is popular" is not an argument; "this specific catchment loses three months of outdoor play and has two clubs already turning players away" is.

Funding Reality: SBA & UK Routes

Indoor soccer sits inside NAICS 713940, Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers,, and that classification governs how US lenders see the deal. In 2025 the fitness-and-recreational-sports category drew $617.4 million in SBA 7(a) loans across 1,468 businesses, with an average loan of about $421,000 at a roughly 9.95% rate (GoSBA Loans, 2026). That average is the most useful number a first-time operator can have, because it is almost exactly what a sensible two-to-three-field lease-and-fit-out raise looks like.

Average SBA 7(a) loan
$421K
NAICS 713940, 2025
Total 7(a) volume
$617.4M
across 1,468 businesses
7(a) loan ceiling
$5M
min around $30K
Size standard
$7.5M
annual receipts cap to qualify

For a property purchase or a ground-up build, the SBA 504 programme is usually the better fit because it is designed for long-term fixed assets like real estate and major equipment. The 7(a) programme is the workhorse for the leasing model: it can fund turf, dasher boards, lighting, fit-out and working capital in a single facility. Either way, the SBA's small-business size standard for 713940 is $7.5 million in average annual receipts, which essentially every new independent comfortably clears (US Small Business Administration).

UK and other funding routes

In the UK the Start Up Loan scheme offers up to £25,000 per founder at a 6% fixed rate, which rarely covers a full fit-out on its own but works well stacked with commercial finance or asset leasing for turf and equipment. Beyond that, founders typically combine a commercial mortgage or lease, equipment finance from specialist sports-surface suppliers, and sometimes a community or sport-development grant where a facility has a clear youth or participation benefit. Sport England publishes design-and-cost guidance that lenders and grant bodies recognise, and aligning your plan to it strengthens any UK application.

What every lender, whether SBA, bank or otherwise, wants to see in this category is the same thing: a credible occupancy ramp, recurring league and academy income contracted before launch, and a reserve for turf replacement. A plan that shows those three things is reviewed very differently from one that simply asserts the market is growing.

What It Costs to Open the Doors

There is no single startup figure for an indoor soccer facility because there are two fundamentally different ways to build one, and conflating them is the most common error in weak plans. The lease-and-fit-out model takes an existing warehouse or industrial unit and outfits it; most independents land between $200,000 and $1,000,000 this way (BusinessDojo, 2025). The ground-up build model is a different universe: a purpose-built 50,000 sq ft facility runs $7.5M-$12.5M once land, structure and systems are included, although a compact modular two-field park can be delivered for around $500,000 (Urban Soccer Park).

Lease-and-fit-out budget

Where the startup capital goes

Model-driven estimate
Lean lease setup $200K Smaller urban unit
Full fit-out $1M Multi-field suburban
Working capital 20-25% of total budget reserved
Building shell / lease deposit & rent
$50K-$560K
34%
Artificial turf (per field)
$20K-$50K
24%
Boards, goals, lighting, equipment
$30K-$80K
16%
Changing rooms & reception fit-out
$25K-$75K
14%
Permits, software, launch marketing
$18K-$50K
12%
Allocation shown is illustrative for a leased two-field facility and uses the cost ranges cited throughout this section. A ground-up build shifts most weight onto land and structure.

The line items lenders actually scrutinise

  • Lease deposit + opening rent: $50,000-$150,000 (£40K-£120K). Industrial space with the right ceiling height is the gating factor, not floor area.
  • Steel-frame building shell (if buying/building): a 20,000 sq ft shell at roughly $19-$28 per sq ft works out to $380,000-$560,000; a concrete foundation adds $3.85-$7 per sq ft.
  • Artificial turf installation: $20,000-$50,000 per field, the single most field-specific cost in the whole plan.
  • Dasher boards, goals, nets, perimeter netting, LED lighting: $30,000-$80,000 (£24K-£64K).
  • Changing rooms, restrooms and reception: $25,000-$75,000 (£20K-£60K), driven up by occupancy-code restroom ratios.
  • Permits, fire and occupancy compliance, professional fees: $10,000-$25,000 (£8K-£20K).
  • Booking software and POS: $5,000-$13,000, plus $2,000-$5,000 a year for scheduling software.
  • Launch marketing and website: $10,000-$25,000 (£8K-£20K).
  • Working capital reserve: 20-25% of the total budget, because revenue ramps over the first two seasons rather than arriving on day one.

The reserve everyone forgets

Turf is not a one-time purchase. Quality indoor turf lasts 8-10 years before it needs replacing at $20,000-$50,000 per field. A plan that books turf as a single line and never reserves for its replacement looks naive to an experienced lender, and the reserve is a fast, free way to make a forecast read like it was written by an operator rather than a hopeful. Build it into the cash-flow model from Year 1.

Turf, Boards & Equipment Checklist

The physical kit is where an indoor soccer venue lives or dies, and it is also where founders either overspend on vanity or underspend on the things players notice. Use the ranges below as a planning baseline and get firm quotes from a specialist sports-surface installer before you commit a figure to the financial model.

  • Indoor artificial turf system: $5-$10 per sq ft for quality turf, or $20,000-$50,000 installed per field including shock pad and infill. Source from a recognised sports-surface specialist; Urban Soccer Park and similar installers will spec turf to the field size.
  • Dasher boards and perimeter system: the boards that make indoor soccer fast and contained. A meaningful share of the $30,000-$80,000 equipment budget.
  • Goals and rebound nets: regulation 5v5 and 7v7 goals, plus high-density perimeter netting to protect spectators.
  • LED field lighting: bright, even, low-glare lighting rated for competitive play; LED keeps the ongoing utility bill down.
  • HVAC and ventilation: a covered field with 60-80% peak occupancy needs real airflow; in a ground-up build this can run $50,000-$300,000.
  • Ceiling clearance: not a purchase but a hard requirement of 20 ft minimum, 25-30 ft preferred. This is the single most common reason a cheap warehouse turns out to be unusable.
  • Changing rooms, showers and lockers: $25,000-$75,000, with restroom counts set by your occupancy load.
  • Reception, POS and access control: $5,000-$13,000 for hardware and point-of-sale.
  • Booking and league-management software: $2,000-$5,000 a year; this is what lets you sell the same hour repeatedly without double-booking.
  • Spectator seating: 50-150 seats recommended, because parents and teammates buy concessions while they wait.

A standard large field for 7v7 is about 165' x 98'; small-sided 5v5 fields run roughly 82' x 52' each. Many of the strongest operators, including Le Five with up to ten fields per centre, deliberately favour several small pitches over one big one, because more small fields means more separately bookable hours, and bookable hours are the unit you actually sell.

How the Money Comes In

An indoor soccer facility is, financially, a yield-management business dressed up as a sports venue. You own a fixed number of field-hours each week and the entire game is selling as many of them as possible at the highest sustainable price. Get that framing right and the revenue model writes itself.

The five revenue streams

  • League registrations (40-50% of revenue): $700-$2,000 per team per multi-week session. This is the backbone: recurring, predictable, and booked in blocks that fill prime hours.
  • Field rentals (20-30%): $50-$150 per hour. Off-peak daytime $50-$75, regular hours $100-$125, prime weekday evenings (6-10pm) and weekend afternoons $125-$150.
  • Training, clinics and academies (10-15%): private coaching at $30-$100 per session, plus contracted academy blocks that anchor the daytime schedule.
  • Tournaments and events (10-15%): weekend tournaments and corporate packages at $500-$2,000.
  • Concessions, retail and sponsorship (the remainder): a café, a small pro-shop, and local-business board sponsorship that together lift margin without adding field hours.

Per-hour and league pricing figures above are drawn from operator and market data (BusinessDojo, 2025). Mature, well-run multi-stream operators are cited at operating margins near 43%, while a stabilised independent more realistically nets 18-30% once rent, staff and utilities are paid.

Worked example: two-field suburban venue

Picture two 5v5 fields open roughly 14 hours a day. At 60% prime-time occupancy and a blended $95 per hour, field rentals alone bring in the low-to-mid five figures a month. Layer on six adult leagues at $1,400 per team, a contracted youth academy, weekend tournaments and a café, and total monthly revenue lands around $42,000-$48,000. Against roughly $26,000 in monthly fixed cost (rent, utilities, staffing and insurance), that is a credible path to break-even somewhere between month 14 and month 18, which matches the industry norm.

What break-even really depends on

Break-even in this business is an occupancy problem, not a pricing problem. The category rule of thumb is that you need around 60-70% field occupancy, roughly 40-60 booked hours a week across your fields, or about 25 regular teams on weekly schedules, to cover fixed costs. Urban facilities with strong pre-launch league demand can hit that in 9-12 months; suburban or contested markets often take 18-24 months. The lever that moves the timeline most is how many league and academy commitments you can sign before the doors open, which is precisely what a good business plan is for.

Monthly operating costs for a typical independent run $10,000-$25,000+: utilities $2,000-$5,000, staffing $5,000-$15,000, maintenance and cleaning $1,000-$3,000, insurance $1,000-$3,000, and marketing $500-$2,000. A facility manager earns $40,000-$65,000 a year, front-desk staff $15-$22 an hour, and coaches $25-$50 an hour or $30-$100 per session. Modelling these as the schedule fills, rather than at full staffing from day one, is what keeps the Year 1 cash-flow honest.

The daytime problem, and how good operators solve it

The hidden economics of an indoor soccer facility live in the hours nobody thinks about. Prime time (weekday evenings and weekend afternoons) effectively sells itself; the challenge is the 9am to 3pm window on weekdays, when leagues and after-school academies are not running and the fields can sit empty. Those dead hours are pure overhead, and they are the single biggest reason a venue with healthy evening bookings can still miss its margin target. The operators who solve it do so deliberately: weekday daytime adult leagues for shift workers and remote employees, school PE partnerships and homeschool programmes, senior and walking-football sessions, corporate team-building blocks at $500 to $2,000, and discounted off-peak rental at $50 to $75 an hour that turns idle capacity into contribution. A forecast that quietly assumes the daytime fills at prime rates is the most common way these plans overstate revenue; a forecast that prices and programmes the daytime separately is the one a lender trusts.

Turning the streams into a forecast

Pulling the streams together, a credible Year 1 for a two-field suburban venue might show roughly half of revenue from league registrations, a quarter from rentals, and the balance split across training, events and ancillary income, ramping from a soft opening to a stabilised run rate by the end of the year. Years 2 and 3 should show the occupancy curve climbing as league renewals compound and the academy matures, not a flat line scaled up. That shape, an occupancy-driven ramp rather than a guess multiplied by a growth rate, is exactly what the financial model inside the Avvale template is built to produce.

Licences, Zoning & Compliance

An indoor soccer facility is legally an assembly occupancy, a place where people gather, and that single classification drives most of the compliance work. Requirements differ by country, but the through-line everywhere is fire safety, occupancy limits and the right land-use permission.

United States

  • Zoning approval for indoor commercial recreation from the city or county planning board. Confirm the site is zoned for recreation or assembly use before signing a lease; if not, you will need a variance, which can run $500-$3,000+ and take one to three months.
  • Certificate of Occupancy with Assembly (Group A-3) classification from the local building department and fire marshal. Maximum legal occupancy and restroom ratios are set by the International Building Code occupant load: a 300-person venue can require six to ten commercial restrooms.
  • Business licence, EIN and state sales-tax permit (the latter because memberships, rentals and merchandise are taxable in most states).
  • Fire inspection, sufficient emergency exits and egress-distance compliance before opening.
  • General liability and participant-accident insurance, typically $12,000-$36,000 a year.

Sources: Goal Station zoning guide and SBA for the financing classification.

United Kingdom

  • Planning permission under Use Class E, the class that has covered indoor sport and recreation since the 2020 Use Classes reform. Standard applications take 8-13 weeks; Sport England publishes a planning-application guide tailored to sports facilities.
  • Business rates under SCAT code 739, the Valuation Office Agency code for soccer centres that are principally indoor (outdoor 5-a-side falls under SCAT 261). Small-business rate relief may apply (GOV.UK rating manual).
  • Public liability insurance (£5m minimum) and employers' liability insurance, which is a legal requirement the moment you hire even part-time coaches.
  • PPL PRS music licences if music is played, plus premises and alcohol licences if a café-bar operates.

Canada & Australia

  • Canada: a provincial or municipal business licence, PST/HST registration, a building-and-fire-code occupancy sign-off, and commercial general liability cover. Municipalities frequently require a development permit for recreational assembly use.
  • Australia: state development approval for a recreation facility, a building certifier's occupancy certificate, WorkCover/workers' compensation, and public liability cover, plus food licensing if a kiosk operates.

None of this is exotic, but it is sequential: zoning before lease, build-out before occupancy certificate, occupancy certificate before opening night. Plans that ignore the order are the ones that miss their launch date.

Six Mistakes That Sink New Facilities

After enough business plans in this category, the failure patterns become predictable. These are the six that cost first-time operators the most money:

  • Sizing the building before sizing the demand. Signing a lease for a footprint that needs 60-70% prime-time occupancy to break even, with no plan for the 9am-3pm dead hours, is the fastest route to a cash crunch. Size to contracted demand, then grow.
  • Treating turf as a one-time cost. No reserve for the 8-10 year, $20K-$50K-per-field replacement is the first thing an experienced lender flags. Build the reserve into Year 1.
  • Flat pricing. Charging the same rate for a Tuesday 11am as a Friday 7pm leaves money on the table and crowds out daytime academy demand. Use off-peak ($50-$75) and prime ($125-$150) tiers deliberately.
  • Under-spec'd ceiling height. Anything under 20 ft makes the venue unusable for competitive play, and competitive players are the ones who refer others. Pay for the clearance.
  • Building revenue on drop-in play. Casual pick-up is volatile; recurring league registrations and youth academy contracts are the steady 40-50% of the mix. Anchor the forecast on the recurring lines.
  • Leaving compliance to the fit-out stage. Discovering Assembly (A-3) egress and occupancy rules after the build is underway means expensive retrofits to pass the Certificate of Occupancy. Design to code from the start.

Choosing the Right Building and Catchment

Location decides more of an indoor soccer facility's economics than almost any other early choice, and it is the section lenders read most carefully because it is the hardest thing to fix after a lease is signed. Two questions dominate: is the catchment deep enough to fill prime hours, and is the building physically suited to soccer?

Reading the catchment

The demand for a covered field is intensely local. Players will drive twenty minutes for a league night and almost never further, so the workable catchment is the population inside a twenty-minute drive, weighted toward families with school-age children and toward employers whose staff form corporate teams. In a major metropolitan area of 500,000 or more, expect three to eight directly competing facilities; in a suburban market, usually one to three. A plan that names those competitors, maps their fields and prices, and shows the gap it intends to fill reads as grounded rather than hopeful.

The strongest demand signal a first-time operator can hold is a waitlist. If a local club or league already turns players away for lack of pitch time, that unmet demand is worth more in a funding conversation than any market-size statistic, because it is specific, local and verifiable. Operators such as SoccerZone in Austin and Fulcrum Fives in Cincinnati built around exactly this kind of concentrated local demand rather than chasing a broad market.

What makes a building usable

Many promising-looking warehouses fail one simple test: ceiling height. Anything under 20 feet of clear height makes the venue unusable for competitive play, and 25 to 30 feet is the standard for serious league and academy bookings. Column spacing matters almost as much, because pillars in the playing area are a non-starter. Beyond the structure, the site needs adequate parking for overlapping league sessions, three-phase power for lighting and HVAC, drainage suitable for a turf system, and a layout that lets reception, changing rooms and spectator seating sit sensibly around the fields. A 15,000 to 30,000 sq ft footprint suits most independents; the right shape and clearance matter more than raw area.

Industrial and light-industrial zones are usually where the economics work, because rent per square foot is lower and ceiling heights are higher than in retail space. That is also why the zoning and occupancy checks in the licensing section come first: an industrial unit zoned for storage is not automatically cleared for an assembly use full of people, and confirming that before signing is what separates an on-time launch from an expensive delay.

Running the Venue and Filling the Schedule

Once the building is right and the funding is in place, an indoor soccer facility becomes an operations business, and the operating plan is where the difference between an average and a high-performing venue actually shows up. The recurring job is filling field-hours, keeping the turf and building in good order, and staffing efficiently as the schedule ramps.

Staffing the operation

A two-to-three-field independent runs lean. A facility manager (typically $40,000 to $65,000 a year) owns scheduling, leagues and the P&L; an assistant manager ($35,000 to $50,000) covers evenings and weekends when bookings peak; front-desk staff at $15 to $22 an hour handle check-in and the café; and coaches at $25 to $50 an hour or $30 to $100 per session deliver the academy and clinics. Referees are usually paid per game at $25 to $50. The discipline that keeps Year 1 honest is rostering to the booking calendar rather than to a fixed headcount, so payroll scales as the schedule fills rather than running ahead of revenue. Total monthly staffing for a stabilising independent lands around $8,000 to $20,000.

Maintenance and the systems that sell hours

Indoor turf needs regular grooming and infill top-ups to stay safe and playable, and the building needs cleaning, HVAC servicing and lighting upkeep on a fixed schedule. The capital event to plan for is turf replacement every 8 to 10 years at $20,000 to $50,000 per field, which is why the reserve belongs in the model from day one. On the commercial side, a booking and league-management platform is the single most important system in the building, because it is what lets the same hour be sold, scheduled and paid for without double-booking. Tools such as UpperPitch, Skedda and Omnify handle online reservations, recurring league scheduling and payment, and pair with a point-of-sale system for the café and pro-shop.

Pre-launch and ongoing marketing

The marketing that matters most happens before opening night. Signing leagues, academies and club partnerships during fit-out is what brings break-even forward from month 18 to month 12, so the plan should treat pre-launch league sign-ups as a milestone, not an afterthought. The channels that fill prime hours fastest are partnerships with existing youth clubs and schools, a launch league with introductory pricing, and a local search presence so that anyone typing "indoor soccer near me" finds the venue. Once open, the goal shifts to retention: season-renewal offers for leagues, multi-session academy packages, and corporate-booking outreach to fill the quiet daytime hours that otherwise drag on yield. A facility that compounds league renewals season after season spends far less on acquisition than one constantly chasing new drop-in players, which is precisely the dynamic a sound business plan is built to create.

Sample Plan Preview

Here is the structure and the financial outputs a buyer receives. The mockups below are generated from the same assumptions used throughout this page: a leased two-field suburban venue with a youth academy anchor.

Business Plan Executive Summary

Crossbar Indoor Soccer

Crossbar Indoor Soccer is a two-field, year-round venue in Columbus, Ohio, anchored by a contracted youth academy and six adult leagues, raising SBA-backed capital to fit out a leased 22,000 sq ft unit.

Year 1 revenue$510K
Net margin22%
Funding ask$420K
Preview of the plan narrative layout and headline metrics.
Financial Model Forecast View
Break-evenMonth 16
Prime occupancy62%
Indoor soccer facility revenue forecast preview $510KYear 1$680KYear 2$815KYear 3Illustrative forecast preview
Preview of the forecast model buyers use in SBA, bank and investor conversations.

What's Inside the Template

Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your industry. For an indoor soccer facility, that means each section already prompts you for the numbers a lender expects to see:

  • Executive Summary: the venue, the catchment, the funding ask and the break-even month in 60 seconds.
  • Company Overview: legal structure, ownership, site, and the founder's playing or coaching background.
  • Market Analysis: local participation, climate-driven seasonality, and the competing facilities in your radius.
  • Customer Analysis: youth academies, adult leagues, drop-in and corporate, with the spend and booking pattern of each.
  • Competitor Analysis: mapping the nearby venues and where your fields, pricing or location win.
  • Marketing Plan: pre-launch league sign-ups, club partnerships, and the channels that fill prime hours first.
  • Operations Plan: field scheduling, staffing roster, turf maintenance and the launch timeline through occupancy sign-off.
  • Management Team: founder bios, coaching credentials and planned key hires.

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, an occupancy-driven break-even analysis, the turf-replacement reserve, and a startup capital table sized to either the lease or the build model.

If you would rather not start from a blank document, our industry-specific template gives you the soccer-facility structure for $5, while the market research and content service hands you finished, investor-ready copy. You can also browse the full library of free business plan templates if you are weighing up a related venture such as a sports complex or gym.


Sports & Entertainment · Client Composite

Funding a Two-Field Venue from a League Waitlist

A former semi-pro player and youth coach in Columbus, Ohio came to Avvale with a problem most operators would envy: more demand for pitch time than the region could supply. We turned the existing league waitlists into the demand proof at the centre of the plan, modelled an occupancy ramp from nine to twenty-six teams across the first two seasons, and built an SBA-ready 5-year forecast for a leased 22,000 sq ft warehouse conversion. The plan supported a $420,000 SBA 7(a) raise covering turf, dasher boards, fit-out and working capital.

Funding raised $420K
Fields launched 2 + 1
Year 1 revenue $510K
Break-even Month 16

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more Avvale case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to build an indoor soccer facility?
Two models dominate. Leasing and fitting out an existing warehouse usually lands between $200,000 and $1,000,000, with artificial turf at $20,000-$50,000 per field. A ground-up build is far heavier: a 50,000 sq ft purpose-built facility runs $7.5M-$12.5M, while a compact modular two-field park can be done for around $500,000. The single biggest swing factors are land, ceiling height and the number of fields.
Is an indoor soccer facility profitable?
It can be. A stabilised independent typically nets 18-30%, and mature multi-stream operators are cited at operating margins near 43%. Profit hinges on prime-time field occupancy (you need roughly 60-70% to break even), recurring league registrations, and disciplined off-peak pricing. Facilities that rely only on adult drop-in play struggle; those that lock in youth academies and adult leagues are the steady performers.
How much can you charge to rent an indoor soccer field per hour?
US hourly field-rental rates run $50-$150. Off-peak daytime hours sit around $50-$75, regular hours $100-$125, and prime weekday evenings (6-10pm) and weekend afternoons command $125-$150. Leagues are priced separately at $700-$2,000 per team per multi-week session, and they are usually the largest single revenue line.
How big does an indoor soccer facility need to be?
Most independents run 15,000-30,000 sq ft. Compact urban sites work at 10,000-15,000 sq ft; suburban complexes reach 25,000-40,000 sq ft. Ceiling height matters as much as floor area: 20 feet is the practical minimum and 25-30 feet is preferred for competitive play. A standard 7v7 field is about 165' x 98'; 5v5 fields are roughly 82' x 52' each.
How long does it take an indoor soccer facility to break even?
The industry norm is 12-18 months. Urban facilities with strong pre-launch league demand can reach break-even in 9-12 months; suburban or competitive markets often take 18-24 months. Break-even usually requires around 25 regular teams booking weekly plus a healthy prime-time rental schedule.
How many fields should an indoor soccer facility have?
Two to three is the typical sweet spot for an independent. A single field caps league scheduling and leaves you exposed when prime hours sell out; more than three fields raises rent and break-even occupancy faster than most first-time operators can fill them. Many successful 5v5 brands run multiple small fields rather than one large pitch to maximise bookable hours.
What financial projections should my indoor soccer facility business plan include?
Lenders expect a 5-year income statement, monthly cash-flow for Year 1 and annual cash-flow thereafter, a balance sheet, a break-even analysis tied to field occupancy, and a startup capital table. A soccer-specific plan should also model a turf-replacement reserve (the 8-10 year, $20K-$50K-per-field cycle) and an occupancy ramp by season. Avvale's $300 (£250) and $1,000 (£800) packages include a full Excel model.

Get Your Indoor Soccer Facility Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Indoor Soccer Facility business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Indoor Soccer Facility Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for indoor soccer facility business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA, grants, investors
Bespoke indoor soccer facility business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants

Indoor Soccer Facility Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 · Premium Free Consultation