Indoor Tennis Facility Business Plan Template
Indoor Tennis Facility Business Plan Template
A working plan for a year-round indoor tennis business, bubble or steel, court-hour economics, US and UK licensing, and a lender-ready forecast. Download the free template or hand it to our consultants.
Download Your Free Indoor Tennis Facility Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Five Mistakes That Sink Indoor Courts
An indoor tennis facility lives or dies on a single number, how many of your available court-hours you actually sell. The five errors below are the ones that turn a busy-looking venue into a loss-making one, and the template forces you to confront each before you sign a lease or order a structure.
- Sizing for peak instead of sustainable utilisation. Founders count the Tuesday-night queue and build eight courts. The right question is how many courts you can keep above 50% prime-time occupancy across a full week, including dead weekday mornings. A four-court bubble at 55% utilisation beats an eight-court hall at 30%.
- Forgetting what climate control costs. Heating and powering a bubble runs roughly $3-$6 per square foot per year (HeroX Air Domes). For a 30,000 sq ft envelope that is $90,000-$180,000 a year before a single coach is paid. Plans that omit this line look far more profitable than reality.
- Flat-pricing every court-hour. A 7am Wednesday slot and a 7pm Thursday slot are not the same product. Operators who charge one rate leave prime-time money on the table and never fill off-peak. Yield management, off-peak, member, and prime tiers, is how mature centres lift revenue 15-25% without adding a court.
- Treating pickleball as a threat. US pickleball participation reached 19.8 million in 2024, up 45.8% in a year (SFIA / The Dink, 2024). One tennis court overlays roughly four pickleball courts with temporary lines and nets, exactly the off-peak fill an indoor venue needs.
- Underfunding the runway to breakeven. Ground-up indoor projects typically reach breakeven around month 13-14 (Financial Models Lab). Plans that budget three months of working capital stall before membership ramps. The template builds a runway buffer of at least nine to twelve months.
What It Costs to Build & Open
The single biggest variable in an indoor tennis budget is the structure you choose. A bolt-on bubble over a court you already own can be done for the price of a nice car; a permanent steel hall on bought land is a multi-million-dollar capital project. Most independent ground-up builds in the US land between $400,000 and $2.3M (£320,000-£1.8M), and the spread is almost entirely driven by structure and land.
The reason structure dominates the budget is simple: an indoor tennis court needs a clear span wide and tall enough to clear a lobbed ball, with no internal columns interrupting play. That geometry is expensive to roof. A bubble solves it with air pressure and a fabric membrane; a steel hall solves it with engineered trusses. Everything else, surfacing, lighting, a front desk, a booking system, is comparatively predictable, which is why two operators with identical court counts can have budgets that differ by a factor of four purely on the structure and land decision.
It also matters how you phase the spend. A founder who buys land, pours foundations and erects a four-court steel hall in one move is exposed to the full capital bill before a single membership is sold. A founder who leases a site and drops a bubble onto it can be trading within months and let revenue prove the demand before committing to permanent construction. Lenders read those two profiles very differently, and the template makes you state which one you are.
Where the capital goes
- Land or lease: a 4-6 acre US parcel runs $300K in rural areas to $2M+ in prime suburbs; site prep adds $50K-$200K. UK operators almost always lease.
- Structure: bubble $400K-$700K or steel $1.5M-$3M for 3-4 courts. An air-supported system costs roughly $10-$15 per square foot installed (DUOL).
- Court surfacing, nets & lighting: $30,000-$60,000 per court for cushioned acrylic or carpet, LED lighting and posts.
- Booking & access technology: around $30,000 for court-reservation software, member access control and payment integration.
- Permits, licences & professional fees: $2,500-$8,000 for permitting, zoning and an accountant or surveyor (Businessplan-Templates).
- Reserve / working capital: nine to twelve months of fixed costs so you survive the membership ramp.
Funding routes
In the US, the SBA 504 loan is the natural fit for an owner-occupied tennis building: it funds real estate and the structure with a long term and a low down payment, while the SBA 7(a) covers equipment and working capital up to $5M. A bubble-only project that leases its land often pairs an equipment-finance lease for the structure with a 7(a) line for runway. In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed with free mentoring, useful for a single-court bubble, though larger halls need commercial property finance or asset finance against the structure. Canadian operators commonly use BDC facility loans; Australian builds usually run through a major-bank commercial property loan. Every one of these lenders wants the same thing: a five-year forecast with a debt-service coverage ratio above 1.25.
Structures, Suppliers & Equipment
Two procurement decisions shape the whole plan: which structure type you buy, and from whom. The named suppliers below are the categories an indoor tennis plan should price and compare. (Avvale has no commercial relationship with any of them, they are listed so you know who to call for quotes.)
Structure & dome suppliers to quote
- DUOL, air-supported dome specialist; useful benchmark for per-square-foot bubble pricing and HVAC packages.
- HeroX Air Domes, dome construction and running-cost data; good source for membrane life and energy estimates.
- Sport Bubbles / regional fabric-structure fabricators, for single- and multi-court inflatable covers over existing courts.
- Steel building contractors (local), for permanent halls; get at least three structural quotes, as steel pricing swings widely.
Court-hour and member technology
- CourtReserve, court booking, membership and revenue-per-player reporting built for tennis and pickleball clubs.
- WodGuru / EZFacility, facility management, access control and billing for sports venues.
- Omnify / getOmnify, scheduling and online booking for sports-training facilities.
Equipment checklist with price ranges
- Court surface (cushioned acrylic / carpet): $20,000-$45,000 per court installed.
- Net posts, centre straps & tournament nets: $400-$1,200 per court.
- LED court lighting (300+ lux): $8,000-$15,000 per court.
- HVAC / blower & heating (bubble): bundled into structure at $10-$15 per sq ft; budget separately for steel.
- Ball machines & coaching aids: $1,500-$6,000 each.
- Pickleball overlay kit (portable nets + lines): $300-$900 per converted court.
- Front desk, pro-shop fit-out & POS: $10,000-$30,000.
- Changing rooms, showers & consumables: $15,000-$60,000 depending on spec.
Permits, Licensing & Compliance
An indoor tennis facility is a building and an assembly space before it is a tennis business, so most of the regulatory weight sits in planning, zoning and fire safety rather than anything sport-specific. Here is what to budget for in three jurisdictions.
The trap that catches first-time operators is timeline, not cost. A music licence is bought online in an afternoon, but a change-of-use planning decision or a building permit for a clear-span structure can take three to four months, and you cannot open until they land. Sequence the applications early, run them in parallel where you can, and build the lead time into your launch plan rather than discovering it after you have signed a lease. The template includes a permits-and-approvals timeline so the regulatory path sits alongside the construction schedule, not behind it.
United States
- Commercial business licence & zoning approval for indoor sports/recreation use, confirm zoning permits it or apply for a use variance ($1,000-$3,000; 4-12 weeks).
- Building permit covering the structure, occupancy load, fire egress and accessibility (ADA), $1,500-$5,000; 6-16 weeks.
- ASCAP / BMI music performance licences if you play music in the venue, $300-$2,000 per year.
- General liability, property & workers' compensation insurance, required by lenders and landlords alike.
United Kingdom
- Planning permission / change of use to a sports and recreation use class via your local planning authority, application £300-£3,000+; typically 8-13 weeks.
- PPL PRS TheMusicLicence for any music played to customers, priced by floor area and usage (Activity Messenger).
- Public liability insurance (operators commonly carry £5M+ cover) plus employer's liability, £600-£3,000 per year.
- Enhanced DBS checks for any coach working with under-18s, £40 per check.
- LTA Registered Venue accreditation, optional, but it opens the door to Lawn Tennis Association programming, gradings and grant access.
Canada & Australia
- Canada: a provincial business licence plus municipal zoning approval for indoor recreation; Tennis Canada venue affiliation is optional. BDC is a common facility-financing source.
- Australia: a local-council development application for indoor recreation use, building approval, and optional Tennis Australia venue affiliation.
How the Money Works: Court-Hour Economics
Before the streams, a word on the unit itself. An indoor tennis business has a fixed, perishable inventory: a court is open a set number of hours a day, and every hour that passes unsold is gone for good, exactly like an empty airline seat. That is why operators who think in terms of yield, the right price for the right hour to the right customer, consistently outperform those who quote one flat rate and hope. Your plan should express revenue as price per court-hour multiplied by utilisation, then layer membership and coaching on top, rather than starting from a vague annual turnover target and working backwards.
Indoor tennis revenue is the sum of court-hire, membership, coaching and ancillary income, but the spine of the model is the court-hour. Climate-controlled indoor courts hire for $40-$100 per hour in most US markets, with prime evening and weekend slots at the top of the band; premium metro venues like the Vanderbilt Tennis Club in Grand Central run above $350, while park-district courts can sit at $16-$28 (TeachMe.To). Membership models layer on top: clubs such as Manhattan Plaza Racquet Club charge annual memberships in the low thousands, and members usually shave $5-$15 off the hourly walk-up rate.
A worked example
Take a six-court indoor bubble in a suburban US metro. Price prime court-hire at $55, assume 55% utilisation across 14 prime hours a day, and the court-hire line alone produces around $830,000 a year. Add 200 members at $1,500, a coaching and junior-academy programme, a small pro-shop and pickleball overlays in the dead weekday hours, and the venue grosses roughly $1.3M-$1.6M. Top-tier centres with full camps and upscale amenities push a six-court footprint to $1.8M-$2.5M (Sheets.Market). After the structure's heating bill, staff, debt service and consumables, net margins land between 12% and 28%.
The revenue streams to plan for
- Court hire, prime, off-peak and member rates; the core utilisation engine.
- Membership, recurring revenue that smooths cash flow and locks in baseline demand.
- Coaching & academies, private lessons at $50-$120/hr, junior programmes and adult clinics; often the highest-margin line.
- Leagues, camps & events, predictable seasonal blocks that fill courts in bulk.
- Pickleball overlay, incremental off-peak utilisation from the fastest-growing US sport.
- Ancillary, pro-shop, stringing, café and equipment hire.
The cost side lenders scrutinise
Revenue is only half the model. The expense lines that decide whether an indoor facility actually keeps its margin are utilities, labour and debt service. Climate control is the line item unique to this business: a fabric dome is heated and pressurised continuously through the cold months, and that energy bill is what separates an indoor tennis plan from an outdoor club plan. Budget $3-$6 per square foot per year for running the envelope, and stress-test it against a hard winter and higher energy prices, because a forecast that assumes mild weather and cheap power is the one that fails its first January.
Labour is the second pressure point. A front desk has to be staffed across all opening hours, and coaching capacity has to scale with the junior and adult programmes that drive your highest-margin revenue. Many independents run lean on the desk by leaning on the booking system for self-service access, then invest the savings into coaching headcount, because a full coaching diary is worth far more per hour than a court let at the standard rate. Debt service is the third: SBA 504 and commercial property loans are long but real, and lenders will model your debt-service coverage ratio at 1.25 or above before they approve. The template puts all three lines in front of you so the margin you present is the margin you can defend.
Staffing and operating rhythm
An indoor venue runs on a weekly rhythm, not a daily one. Prime hours, weekday evenings and weekend mornings, sell themselves and should be priced to capture that demand. The operational craft is in the dead hours: weekday mornings and early afternoons, when courts sit empty unless you deliberately fill them with retiree programmes, daytime leagues, school partnerships, corporate hire and the pickleball overlay. A plan that shows a credible strategy for those off-peak hours is far more convincing than one that simply assumes the evenings will carry the building. Map your staffing to that rhythm: thin cover in the dead hours, full coaching and front-desk presence at peak, and a maintenance window built into the schedule so the structure, surfaces and lighting stay in tournament condition.
Demand & Market Outlook
The demand story behind an indoor tennis facility is unusually strong right now. US tennis participation reached a record 25.7 million players in 2024, an 8% jump on the year and a fifth straight year of growth, with core players (10+ sessions a year) hitting 13 million (USTA, 2024). Players under 35 drove nearly two-thirds of that growth, which is exactly the membership-prone demographic an indoor venue wants.
On the supply side, the tennis court construction market was worth $3.8B in 2025 and is forecast to reach $6.2B by 2034 at a 5.6% CAGR, with North America leading on indoor-centre expansion (DataIntelo, 2025). The global tennis club market sits at $1.58B in 2025, heading to $2.3B by 2033 (Business Research Insights, 2025). The practical read: demand is rising faster than indoor capacity in most metros, which is why year-round covered courts command a premium.
One number most guides skip: roughly one in twelve Americans played tennis in 2024, the highest proportion on record, yet covered, climate-controlled courts remain scarce outside the warmest states. That gap between participation and indoor supply is the core thesis your plan should put in front of a lender.
Who actually books an indoor court
The demand thesis only works if you can name the customer. Indoor tennis serves four distinct segments, and a strong plan prices and markets to each one separately. The first is the committed adult player, the core-player cohort that the USTA puts at 13 million in the US, who will pay a membership and book the same prime slot every week. The second is the junior pipeline: parents buying lessons, squads and holiday camps, which is both the highest-margin coaching revenue and the most loyal long-term membership feeder. The third is the social and corporate booker, who fills off-peak and weekend daytime hours with leagues, away-days and one-off hire. The fourth, increasingly, is the crossover racquet-sport player drawn in by a pickleball overlay, who arrives for one sport and often stays for both.
The reason this matters for the forecast is that each segment behaves differently. Members smooth cash flow but cap headline price; juniors carry margin but need coaching capacity; corporate hire fills dead hours but is lumpy; pickleball players convert empty weekday afternoons into revenue. A plan that blends all four is far more resilient than one that bets the building on weeknight adult bookings alone, which, not coincidentally, is the single most common reason an indoor venue underperforms its first-year forecast.
Why now, and why indoor
Two structural shifts make the indoor case stronger than it was a decade ago. First, participation growth is concentrated in players under 35 and in more diverse communities, both of which over-index on year-round, programmed play rather than casual summer outdoor games. Second, the explosion of pickleball has trained a whole population to book a court online, pay for a session and treat racquet sport as a planned activity, habits that map directly onto an indoor membership model. The operators who win are the ones who treat that behavioural shift as the real market, not just the headline participation number.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallMore Questions Operators Ask
Should I build a bubble or a permanent indoor structure?
If you are testing demand or your market is seasonal, a bubble wins: $400K-$700K for 3-4 courts versus $1.5M-$3M for steel, with the option to deflate in summer. If demand is proven and year-round, a permanent hall pays back through lower running costs, better acoustics and far stronger resale and financing value. A common middle path is a bubble first, then a steel replacement once membership justifies it.
How many courts do I need before it pays?
Four indoor courts is the practical floor, because the front desk, heating, booking software and management overhead are largely fixed regardless of court count. Most profitable independents run four to eight indoor courts. Below four, the economics usually only work as a bubble attached to an existing outdoor club or as a tennis-pickleball hybrid.
What utilisation rate do I actually need?
Sustained prime-time utilisation above 50% is the line between healthy and struggling. Mature operators track revenue per court-hour and revenue per member, not just total bookings, a court running at 40% all year is quietly losing the heating it consumes.
How long until breakeven?
Plan for month 13-14 on a ground-up build, driven by how fast membership and league bookings ramp. That is why the working-capital buffer, not the construction budget, is the line that most often decides whether a venue survives its first winter.
Can I run it without owning the land?
Yes, and many of the most capital-efficient indoor businesses do exactly that. Leasing a site and erecting a bubble keeps the largest single cost, land, off your balance sheet, lets you trade quickly, and gives you an exit if demand disappoints. The trade-off is that you build no property equity and your lease terms have to allow a semi-permanent structure, so negotiate the right to install and a long enough term to amortise the bubble before you commit. The financing also shifts: instead of an SBA 504 against owner-occupied real estate, a leased bubble is usually funded through equipment finance against the structure plus a working-capital line.
How do I compete with the local club and the park courts?
You compete on the thing they cannot offer: a guaranteed, climate-controlled court when it is raining, freezing or dark. Park courts are free but seasonal and unbookable; a member-led outdoor club is social but weather-bound. An indoor venue sells certainty and convenience, a court at 7am in January, booked from a phone, with coaching and a pro-shop on site. Price and market to that certainty rather than racing the park courts to the bottom on cost.
Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is an extract from an indoor tennis facility plan written by our team, so you can see the level of operational and financial detail a lender expects:
Baseline Indoor Tennis & Pickleball
Baseline Indoor Tennis & Pickleball will open a four-court, air-supported facility on a leased two-acre site in the Columbus, Ohio metro, converting a market that today plays outdoors for barely six months of the year into year-round, membership-driven demand. The structure is a $560,000 fabric dome; total project cost including surfacing, lighting, a CourtReserve booking system and a twelve-month working-capital reserve is $1.18M.
Revenue is built on three legs: court hire at $52 prime / $34 off-peak, a 220-member founding programme at $1,400 a year, and a junior academy and adult-clinic coaching arm. Two of the four courts overlay to eight pickleball courts during weekday daytime hours, lifting projected utilisation from 47% to 58%. Year 1 revenue is forecast at $940,000, rising to $1.45M by Year 3 as membership fills, with breakeven reached in month 13. The founders, a former club head coach and a local property partner, are investing $260,000 of equity and seeking a $620,000 SBA 504 facility to fund the structure and site works...
What's Inside the Template
Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your industry. For an indoor tennis facility, that means the financial and operational sections already assume court-hour economics, structure choice and a membership ramp, you fill in your numbers rather than building the skeleton from scratch.
- Executive Summary, your facility at a glance, written to make a lender read on.
- Company Overview, legal structure, ownership, site and the bubble-versus-steel decision.
- Market & Demand Analysis, local participation, indoor-court scarcity and the demand thesis.
- Customer & Membership Model, member tiers, junior pipeline, corporate and league segments.
- Competitor Analysis, mapping nearby clubs, park courts and pickleball venues.
- Marketing & Acquisition Plan, founding-member drives, school and club partnerships, search and referral.
- Operations Plan, court scheduling, staffing, maintenance and the pickleball overlay.
- Management Team, founder and head-coach bios, advisors and key hires.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with court-hour utilisation drivers, income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, breakeven analysis and an SBA-ready debt-service coverage calculation. You can also start from our free business plan templates library, or browse a neighbouring niche such as the gym and fitness centre plan if you are weighing a multi-sport build.
How a Head Coach Funded a Four-Court Bubble and Hit Breakeven in 13 Months
A former club head coach in the US Midwest came to Avvale with deep local demand but no structured plan and no lender package. We built a bespoke indoor tennis plan around a four-court air-supported bubble: a court-hour utilisation model, a 220-member founding programme, a junior academy, and a pickleball overlay to fill weekday daytime hours. The forecast showed breakeven at month 13 with a debt-service coverage ratio of 1.4. The plan secured a $620,000 SBA 504 facility against $260,000 of founder equity, enough to cover the structure, site works and a twelve-month working-capital reserve.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to build an indoor tennis facility?
Is an indoor tennis facility profitable?
How much do indoor tennis courts cost per hour?
How many courts does a tennis facility need to be profitable?
Should I build a bubble or a permanent indoor tennis structure?
Can I add pickleball courts to an indoor tennis facility?
Can I use this plan to apply for an SBA loan or bank finance?
Get Your Indoor Tennis Facility Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Indoor Tennis Facility Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.