Infrastructure As Service Business Plan Template

Infrastructure As Service Business Plan Template | Free Download + Investor Funding Guide | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Infrastructure As Service Business Plan Template

A funding-ready plan for founders launching a challenger IaaS business — bare-metal reseller, colocation MSP, or niche cloud. Download the free template, or have Avvale build the investor narrative and financial model for you.

$150K–$750K (£120K–£590K) Typical Startup Cost
10–16% Net Margin (Year 2+)
$262.7B (2025, global) IaaS Market Size
Infrastructure as service business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Built by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ Rated 4 stars on Trustpilot

One-Paragraph Investor Pitch

Before the market sizing, the cost model, or the compliance checklist below, get the one paragraph a lender or angel actually reads written down. Everything else in this template exists to make each bracket in it defensible. Fill in the blanks with real numbers from your own build plan, not placeholders.

[Business name] is a [bare-metal reseller / colocation MSP / niche cloud] infrastructure-as-a-service provider launching from [colocation facility, city], targeting [customer segment, e.g. EU-resident SaaS companies under 50 staff] who are priced out of or underserved by AWS, Azure and Google Cloud. We will operate [number] physical servers across [number] facilities, reaching [number] paying accounts at an average [£/month] monthly spend by the end of year one, reaching [Year 3 ARR] ARR by year three at a [margin]% net margin. We are raising [amount], structured as [founder capital] founder equity, [equipment finance] secured against the hardware, and [term loan / SBA / Start Up Loan] against working capital and compliance costs, reaching breakeven in month [breakeven month].

Every bracket forces a decision. A pitch with no utilisation number, no facility count and no compliance spend line reads like a first draft. A pitch where every bracket is filled with a specific figure reads like a founder who has already priced the hardware order and called the colocation provider.

The three questions an experienced infrastructure investor asks next, almost without exception, are: what happens to the model if utilisation comes in 20 points below plan, what's the second-largest cost line after hardware, and who is the first named customer. If your plan can't answer those three from the numbers you've already put in the pitch paragraph, the rest of the document needs more work before it goes in front of anyone writing a cheque.

Market Size, Growth & Where the Money Sits

The global infrastructure-as-a-service market was valued at approximately $262.7 billion in 2025, according to Grand View Research. A separate estimate from Fortune Business Insights puts the market at $190.32 billion in 2025, growing to $231.73 billion in 2026 — a single-year jump of roughly 21.7% — with a longer-run compound annual growth rate near 18.4% forecast through 2034. The spread between research houses reflects different definitions of what counts as "infrastructure" versus adjacent platform and managed-services spend; treat any single headline figure as directional rather than precise.

Source-backed market view

IaaS market size and growth at a glance

Built from cited data
Current market $262.7B Global, 2025 (Grand View Research)
Stated CAGR 18.4% Fortune Business Insights, to 2034
5-year projection $611B Current size compounded at stated CAGR
UK estimate £14.6B Avvale estimate, source-aligned share
IaaS current vs projected market size $262.7BCurrent (2025)$611B5Y projectionGrand View Research size + Fortune Business Insights CAGR
Current market size is aligned to Grand View Research's 2025 figure. The 5-year projection applies Fortune Business Insights' stated CAGR to that base. The UK figure is an Avvale estimate, not a cited third-party number.

North America holds the largest regional share, driven by hyperscaler headquarters and the highest density of enterprise cloud migration budgets. But the growth edge for a new entrant sits below the hyperscalers: developer-first challengers such as DigitalOcean, Vultr, OVHcloud, Hetzner and the UK's Civo (Bristol) have each built profitable businesses in the hundreds of millions of dollars by refusing to compete with AWS on catalogue breadth and instead winning on flat-rate pricing, EU/UK data residency, or specific workload niches such as GPU capacity for AI training.

For a first-time founder, the realistic opportunity is not "build the next AWS." It is picking one of those wedges — geography, price predictability, workload specialism, or compliance posture — and owning it in a market too large for the hyperscalers to defend every corner of on price alone.

That gap exists precisely because the top of the market is so concentrated. According to Synergy Research Group, AWS held roughly 28% of worldwide cloud infrastructure spend in Q4 2025, with Microsoft Azure at 21% and Google Cloud at 14% — the "big three" together accounting for 63% of enterprise cloud infrastructure spend. That leaves well over a third of a $260B+ market split between Oracle, IBM, Alibaba, and hundreds of regional and workload-specific challengers. A new entrant isn't trying to take share from AWS directly; it's competing for a slice of that remaining 37%, where price sensitivity, data residency requirements and specialist support matter more than catalogue breadth.

Buyer profile matters as much as market share. The customers who actually switch away from a hyperscaler tend to be one of three types: cost-sensitive scale-ups whose AWS bill has grown faster than their revenue, EU or UK-regulated businesses that need contractual data residency guarantees a hyperscaler's regional availability zones don't fully satisfy, and technical teams running steady-state workloads (not spiky, autoscaling ones) who would rather pay a flat monthly rate for a dedicated server than a variable hourly rate for a shared one. A business plan should name which of these three it's targeting first — trying to serve all three from a single go-to-market motion in year one usually means serving none of them well.

Growth outside North America and Europe is worth a line in the plan even if it isn't your launch market. Edge computing — decentralising compute closer to where data is generated rather than routing everything back to a handful of hyperscaler regions — is one of the few growth vectors genuinely open to smaller providers, because a challenger with a handful of well-placed regional facilities can offer lower latency to a specific metro than a hyperscaler region located hundreds of miles away. Asia-Pacific and Middle East cloud infrastructure spend is growing faster in percentage terms than the more mature North American and European markets, largely off a smaller base, and several of the challenger providers named in this section (Vultr and OVHcloud among them) have added facilities in those regions over the past two years specifically to capture that growth without competing head-on with the hyperscalers' home-market strength.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days.

Book a Call

What It Actually Costs to Launch

Ignore the headline capex numbers you'll see attached to hyperscaler AI data centres — those describe billion-dollar gigawatt-scale builds, not a first IaaS company. A realistic, colocation-based challenger build costs $150,000 to $750,000 (£120,000 to £590,000), depending on how much hardware you buy up front versus finance, and how aggressively you pursue compliance before your first enterprise contract.

Funding and launch visual

How startup capital breaks down for a two-cage build

Model-driven estimate
Lean launch $150K Refurbished hardware, single facility
Planned setup $750K New hardware, two facilities, compliance-ready
Typical funding ask $210K Illustrative raise target, mid-range build
Bare-metal servers, storage & switching
$60K–$300K
40.0%
Working capital (3–6 months)
$20K–$180K
22.2%
Colocation deposit & first-year power/cooling
$25K–$95K
13.3%
SOC 2 / ISO 27001 readiness & first audit
$18K–$70K
9.8%
Orchestration, billing & metering software
$15K–$60K
8.3%
IP transit, BGP/ASN setup & peering
$12K–$45K
6.3%
Allocation shown is illustrative, built from the same per-line cost ranges used in the breakdown below. Midpoint figures sum to a ~$450K mid-range build.

Full cost breakdown

  • Bare-metal servers, storage arrays & network switching: $60,000-$300,000 (£47,000-£236,000)
  • Colocation deposit, cross-connects & first-year power/cooling: $25,000-$95,000 (£20,000-£75,000)
  • IP transit, BGP/ASN setup & network peering: $12,000-$45,000 (£9,500-£35,000)
  • Orchestration, billing & metering software: $15,000-$60,000 (£12,000-£47,000)
  • SOC 2 Type II / ISO 27001 readiness & first audit cycle: $18,000-$70,000 (£14,000-£55,000)
  • Working capital (3-6 months payroll, support, incident response): $20,000-$180,000 (£16,000-£142,000)

What you're actually buying

The equipment line is where founders overspend or underspend without realising it. Enterprise servers such as Dell PowerEdge or Supermicro units, new, run $4,000-$12,000 each depending on CPU and RAM configuration; the same class of hardware bought refurbished from a secondary market can cost 40-60% less with a shorter warranty. Network switching from Arista or Juniper adds $8,000-$30,000 per rack for redundant top-of-rack gear. On the software side, most challenger IaaS providers run OpenStack or Proxmox VE for virtualisation and orchestration (both open-source, so the cost is implementation time, not licence fees), with Ceph for distributed storage. Usage metering and billing is usually bolted on separately — WHMCS remains the default in the budget hosting world, while Stripe Billing handles metered invoicing for teams building a more modern stack. Monitoring is typically Grafana paired with Prometheus, both open-source, since uptime dashboards are the first thing an enterprise buyer's technical evaluator asks to see during due diligence.

Facility choice drives the rest of the cost stack. In the US, Ashburn, Virginia — often called "Data Center Alley" because roughly 70% of the world's internet traffic passes through it — offers the deepest network peering density but commands a premium on colocation rates; secondary metros such as Dallas, Chicago or Atlanta run 15-25% cheaper with a smaller peering ecosystem. In the UK, Slough (home to Equinix's LD8 campus) and East London are the established hubs; a first facility outside London, in a city such as Manchester, typically cuts colocation rent by a third while still reaching London-based customers within single-digit millisecond latency. Wholesale colocation providers worth quoting against each other include Equinix, Digital Realty, vXchnge and Telehouse — rates and cross-connect fees vary meaningfully between them for an identical rack spec, so get at least three quotes before signing.

Funding routes

In the US, SBA 7(a) loans cover up to $5 million with terms up to 25 years and are explicitly usable for cloud infrastructure, high-performance servers and cybersecurity systems — a natural fit for the equipment and compliance lines above. The SBA microloan programme covers smaller asks up to $50,000 for founders not yet ready for a full 7(a) application. In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 per founder (up to four founders per business) at 6% fixed interest with free mentoring, and Innovate UK grants are worth investigating if your infrastructure includes a genuine R&D component such as edge-computing hardware or novel cooling. Neither route alone typically covers a full two-facility build; most founders in this space blend a loan with founder capital and, for the compliance and working-capital lines, equipment finance secured against the hardware itself. Our business plan writing service builds SBA-compliant and lender-ready financial projections into every bespoke plan.

Revenue Model & Unit Economics

IaaS pricing is metered: customers pay per vCPU-hour or per-instance-hour for compute, per GB-month for block or object storage, and per GB for bandwidth egress, usually wrapped into tiered or committed-use plans so billing doesn't surprise the customer month to month. Gross margins run thinner than SaaS because hardware, power and bandwidth are direct costs rather than largely fixed overhead: expect 28-42% gross margin for a bare-metal or colocation-based challenger, against 8-16% net margin once support headcount, compliance and sales overhead are accounted for.

Monthly recurring revenue $83.6K 220 accounts × $380 avg/month
Annualised revenue $1.0M At the MRR figure above
Year-2 net margin 10–14% Above 60% utilisation

Worked example: a boutique IaaS provider running two colocation cages — roughly 40 physical servers — at 68% average utilisation, serving 220 active accounts at an average $380/month spend, generates about $83,600 in monthly recurring revenue, or roughly $1.0 million in annualised revenue. After hardware depreciation, power, cooling, bandwidth and colocation fees (typically averaging 34% of revenue combined), gross profit lands around $660,000 a year. After support headcount, compliance costs and sales overhead, net margin typically settles in the 10-14% range in year two, once utilisation clears the 60% threshold where fixed facility costs stop dominating the unit economics.

The single biggest margin lever is utilisation, not price. A rack running at 40% utilisation and one running at 75% utilisation cost the operator almost the same in power and colocation fees; the difference shows up entirely in revenue. This is why challenger providers price aggressively to fill capacity in year one, then raise prices for new cohorts once existing racks are near saturation, rather than pricing high from day one and sitting on idle hardware.

If your model leans more toward a managed layer on top of hyperscaler capacity — reselling AWS or Azure consumption with a markup and support wrap rather than owning hardware — margins invert: gross margin can reach 15-25% (thinner, since you're paying wholesale cloud rates) but capital requirements drop sharply because there's no hardware to buy. See our SaaS business plan template if your actual offer sits a layer up from raw infrastructure.

Pricing structure and discount economics

Most challenger providers publish three pricing tiers: on-demand (hourly, no commitment, highest per-unit price), 1-year committed (typically 20-35% cheaper than on-demand in exchange for a fixed-term contract), and 3-year committed (40-55% cheaper, usually reserved for accounts large enough that the provider can justify dedicating capacity to them in advance). The commitment discount exists because it converts a variable revenue stream into a forecastable one, which matters more to a founder trying to plan hardware purchases 12-18 months out than it does to a hyperscaler with near-infinite capacity flexibility. Bandwidth egress is worth pricing separately and clearly: hyperscaler egress fees (commonly $0.05-$0.12/GB) are one of the most-cited reasons mid-market customers shop for alternatives, and several challenger providers, including OVHcloud and Hetzner, compete explicitly on offering generous or unmetered outbound bandwidth as part of the base price.

Customer acquisition cost (CAC) for a B2B IaaS provider selling to technical buyers typically runs $800-$2,500 per account when the channel is developer content, community and referral rather than paid search (paid acquisition CAC for infrastructure products routinely exceeds $4,000 per account and rarely pays back inside 12 months). Against the $380/month average account spend used in the worked example above, a $1,600 CAC implies roughly a 4.2-month payback period at the 34% blended direct-cost margin — comfortably inside the 6-12 month payback window most seed investors expect from an infrastructure business. Churn is the variable to model conservatively: infrastructure customers churn less frequently than SaaS customers because migration is genuinely painful, but when they do churn it's often triggered by a single bad incident, which is why the support-staffing mistake covered below shows up so often in post-mortems.

Three Ways to Build an IaaS Business

"Infrastructure as a service" covers at least three different businesses that look similar on a website and behave very differently on a balance sheet. Decide which one you're building before you write a word of financials, because the capital intensity, margin profile and sales cycle all change with the model. Investors who've funded infrastructure businesses before will read your plan looking for this distinction in the first two pages; a plan that blurs bare-metal ownership economics with reseller economics in the same forecast is one of the fastest ways to lose credibility with a technical due-diligence reviewer.

Model Who Buys Economics
Bare-metal / colocation reseller
own the hardware
Mid-market companies wanting predictable pricing, data residency or dedicated performance the hyperscalers price at a premium. Highest capex ($150K-$750K), 28-42% gross margin, but the most defensible moat once utilisation is high.
Managed hyperscaler reseller
markup + support wrap
SMBs and mid-market teams who want AWS/Azure/GCP capability without hiring a cloud team to manage it. Lowest capex ($15K-$80K to start), 15-25% gross margin, fastest to launch but easiest for a customer to leave.
Specialised niche cloud
GPU, edge, or vertical-specific
AI/ML teams needing GPU capacity, or regulated buyers (health, finance, defence) needing sovereign or sector-specific hosting. Highest revenue per customer, premium pricing (30-50%+ over generic compute), but requires deep technical specialism and often longer sales cycles.

Most first-time founders start in the middle column — reselling hyperscaler capacity with a support and billing wrap — because it proves demand and builds a customer base without a six-figure hardware order. Once that base is proven, the strongest operators graduate into owning bare-metal capacity for their highest-usage accounts, where the reseller margin no longer covers what those accounts actually cost to serve. Providers such as OpenMetal built their entire business on this exact bare-metal-first thesis, betting that customers who outgrow shared hyperscaler pricing want dedicated hardware without the capex of building it themselves.

The decision test is simple to state and hard to apply honestly: if your average customer's monthly hyperscaler bill, at the markup you'd charge, would already cover a dedicated server's colocation and depreciation cost, you should be building bare-metal capacity for that customer rather than reselling. Run that comparison on your three largest prospective accounts before finalising the business model section of your plan — it's usually the fastest way to discover that a "pure reseller" pitch is actually a bare-metal pitch wearing a lighter-weight launch plan, or vice versa. Lenders and angel investors who've seen infrastructure plans before will ask this question directly, so it's worth having the answer ready rather than discovering it under questioning.

Compliance, Data Rules & Certifications

There is no single "cloud infrastructure licence" in the US, UK or EU. What actually gates B2B sales cycles is a stack of certifications and data-handling obligations that buyers expect before they'll sign — and each one takes months, not weeks, to put in place. Treat this section of your plan as a timeline, not a checklist: a lender or investor wants to see which certification you'll have by which month, mapped against the revenue you're forecasting from customers who require it, because a plan that shows £400,000 of year-one revenue from NHS-adjacent contracts with no Cyber Essentials Plus timeline attached is not a credible plan.

United States

  • State business registration and sales/use tax nexus review for hosted compute services (varies by state)
  • SOC 2 Type II attestation — near-mandatory for enterprise and B2B buyers, $12,000-$50,000/year, 6-12 months to first report
  • FedRAMP Moderate authorization — required only if selling to US federal agencies, $500,000-$1,500,000 initial plus $200,000-$500,000/year to maintain, 6-18 months via a Third-Party Assessment Organization (3PAO)
  • HIPAA Business Associate Agreement capability if any customer will host protected health information

United Kingdom

  • Register for the ICO Data Protection Fee — £40-£60/year, same-day online registration
  • ISO 27001 certification — the de facto baseline UK enterprise and public-sector buyers expect, £10,000-£40,000 for the first certification cycle, 6-12 months
  • Cyber Essentials Plus — often a contractual requirement for NHS and wider public-sector cloud contracts, £1,200-£5,000, 2-6 weeks
  • UK GDPR compliance for any personal data processed on behalf of customers, including a documented data processing agreement

European Union — the switching rules that actually matter for IaaS

The EU Data Act's cloud-switching provisions (Chapter VI, Articles 23-31) have been in force since 12 September 2025 and apply to any provider serving EU customers, regardless of where the provider is incorporated. They require you to remove technical and contractual barriers that stop a customer leaving: support porting of their data and digital assets, achieve functional equivalence in the new environment, and complete the switch within a maximum 30-day transition window, extendable to 7 months only if genuinely technically infeasible. Until January 2027 you may charge only the direct costs of switching; after that, switching must be free. Build this into your contract terms, your churn model and your pricing from the outset — retrofitting exit clauses into existing customer contracts after a switching complaint is a far more expensive way to comply.

The practical sequencing question most founders get wrong is which certification to pursue first. If your first 12 months of pipeline is US commercial and mid-market, SOC 2 Type II is the higher-priority spend — it's the document most US procurement teams ask for before a contract clears legal review. If your pipeline leans UK public sector or NHS-adjacent, ISO 27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus should come first, since several framework agreements list them as hard gating requirements rather than nice-to-haves. Pursuing both simultaneously from a standing start is rarely worth it for a pre-revenue business — the control overlap between SOC 2 and ISO 27001 is substantial, so sequencing one first and mapping the second against the same evidence base six months later is both cheaper and less disruptive to a small team.

Download Your Free Infrastructure As Service Business Plan Template

DIY template with prompts for facility strategy, utilisation modelling and compliance sequencing. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Mistakes That Sink First-Time IaaS Founders

These show up repeatedly in the plans we review — usually the reason a lender or investor pushes back, or worse, the reason a promising build runs out of runway in month eight. Most trace back to the same root cause: modelling the business on assumptions that were never checked against a supplier quote, a competitor's actual public pricing, or a real conversation with a prospective customer.

  • Pricing against AWS list prices instead of what buyers actually pay. Enterprise AWS customers rarely pay list price once reserved-instance and committed-use discounts apply. A plan that undercuts the sticker price but not the real, discounted price customers already get isn't actually competitive.
  • Signing the colocation lease before securing IP transit and peering. Bandwidth costs, locked in after the facility is chosen, can quietly erase the margin the whole model depends on. Price transit and peering options before committing to a facility, not after.
  • Treating SOC 2 as a post-launch task. Building access controls, logging and change management in from day one is materially cheaper than retrofitting them once an enterprise prospect asks for a report you don't have — and that ask typically stalls the deal 6-12 months.
  • Under-provisioning support headcount relative to account count. Infrastructure customers churn hard after uptime incidents that go unanswered for hours, not minutes. Model support staffing against accounts and SLA commitments, not against revenue alone.
  • Ignoring the EU Data Act's switching-cost rules when pricing EU contracts. Providers that haven't budgeted for free customer-initiated migrations from January 2027 onward will absorb unbudgeted costs the first time a customer exercises that right.
  • Committing to a 3-year colocation lease before proving demand. Long leases carry the steepest discounts, which makes them tempting in a funding pitch, but a facility sized for year-three utilisation sits mostly empty and cash-negative for the first twelve months. Start with a shorter term or a smaller footprint with a documented expansion option, even if the per-unit rate is worse.
  • Quoting a single blended price instead of separating compute, storage and bandwidth. Customers comparing you to a hyperscaler quote will assume you're hiding costs if your pricing page can't be broken into the same three line items they're used to seeing. Transparent, itemised pricing is one of the cheapest trust signals available to a new entrant.
Technology & Cloud Infrastructure — Client Composite

How a Network Engineer Raised £210K to Launch a Two-Facility IaaS Build

This composite reflects the pattern we see most often with first-time infrastructure founders: strong technical credibility, a clear wedge against the hyperscalers, and no experience translating either into a document a lender or angel investor can act on. A former data-centre network engineer approached Avvale with a concept for a bare-metal IaaS provider targeting regional agencies and SaaS companies that needed EU data residency without hyperscaler pricing, but had no investor-ready plan and no financial model. We built a full bespoke plan covering a Manchester primary facility and a Frankfurt secondary site, with a utilisation-driven revenue model and an ISO 27001 readiness timeline the lead angel investor had specifically asked for as a condition of the round. The plan secured an £85,000 Start Up Loans consortium facility and £125,000 from a private angel — enough to fund the hardware order, the first colocation deposit, and six months of working capital through to break-even.

The financial model built for the round modelled three utilisation scenarios — conservative, base and stretch — rather than a single number, because the lead angel had specifically flagged that most infrastructure pitches he'd seen assumed unrealistically fast ramp. Showing the downside case, and the specific cost cuts available if utilisation lagged plan (delaying the second facility, renegotiating the transit contract), was cited by the founder as the single change that moved the conversation from "interesting" to "funded."

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a real IaaS business plan structure written by our team — so you can see exactly what you'll get:

Executive SummaryExtract

Meridian Compute Ltd

Meridian Compute will operate a 44-server bare-metal build across colocation facilities in Manchester and Frankfurt, targeting UK and EU SaaS companies under 60 staff who need predictable pricing and EU-resident data storage. Year 1 revenue is projected at £412,000, rising to £980,000 by Year 3 as utilisation climbs from 38% to 71%.

Year 1 revenue£412K
Year 3 revenue£980K
BreakevenMonth 16
Financial Model5-Year Forecast

Unit Economics

Built from the utilisation assumption above, with sensitivity on hardware financing vs. cash purchase.

Gross margin34%
Net margin (Y3)13%
Avg. account spend£340/mo
CAC payback7.2 months

The full plan behind this extract runs to roughly 30 pages once the industry analysis, competitor mapping, operations plan and appendices are included — the two cards above show the executive summary and the financial-model summary page, which are the two sections lenders and investors read first and most carefully.


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:

  • Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook a lender or angel in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, facility location(s) and founding story
  • Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory landscape specific to cloud infrastructure
  • Customer Analysis — Target segments, buying triggers, and switching costs from incumbent providers
  • Competitor Analysis — Positioning against hyperscalers and named challenger providers, and your defensible wedge
  • Marketing Plan — Channels, developer-relations strategy, and customer acquisition economics
  • Operations Plan — Facility build-out, utilisation targets, support staffing, and compliance sequencing
  • Management Team — Founder bios, technical advisory board, and key hires planned

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, hardware depreciation schedule, and utilisation-driven revenue sensitivity.

For infrastructure businesses specifically, we also build a facility-by-facility capacity model as part of the Bespoke Plan tier — mapping rack count, power draw and utilisation ramp against the funding raise, so the forecast ties directly back to the hardware order rather than presenting revenue as an abstract growth curve. That's the detail an experienced angel or a bank credit committee checks first, and it's the section most DIY-written infrastructure plans skip entirely.


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start an infrastructure as a service company?
A lean, colocation-based IaaS reseller typically launches for $150,000 to $750,000 (£120,000 to £590,000) in the US and UK. The biggest swing factor is the hardware order: buying used or refurbished enterprise servers instead of new can cut the equipment line by 40-60%, but shortens the warranty runway. Compliance (SOC 2 or ISO 27001) and working capital for the first 3-6 months are the two lines founders most often underbudget.
What's the difference between IaaS, PaaS and SaaS?
IaaS sells raw virtualised compute, storage and networking and leaves the operating system, middleware and application layer to the customer. PaaS adds a managed runtime and deployment layer on top of infrastructure, so developers ship code without managing servers. SaaS delivers a finished application to end users. A business plan should state clearly which layer is being sold, because the pricing model, support burden and compliance obligations differ sharply between the three.
Can a small company realistically compete with AWS, Azure and Google Cloud?
Not on breadth, but yes on price, latency, data residency and support response time within a specific niche. Providers such as Civo, Hetzner, OVHcloud and Vultr compete profitably against the hyperscalers by targeting developers who want predictable flat-rate pricing, EU or UK-only data residency, or GPU capacity without a six-figure committed-use contract. A viable plan picks one of these wedges rather than trying to match AWS's full service catalogue.
Do I need FedRAMP authorization to sell cloud infrastructure to government agencies?
Yes, if the buyer is a US federal agency and the workload touches federal data. FedRAMP Moderate authorization runs $500,000 to $1,500,000 to obtain and $200,000 to $500,000 a year to maintain, with a 6-18 month timeline through a Third-Party Assessment Organization. Most first-time IaaS founders should target commercial and state/local government customers first and treat FedRAMP as a year-three-or-later milestone funded by a later raise.
What licenses does a UK-based cloud hosting business need?
There is no single 'cloud hosting licence' in the UK. You need to register for the ICO Data Protection Fee (£40-£60/year), and in practice enterprise and public-sector buyers will expect ISO 27001 certification and, for NHS or government contracts, Cyber Essentials Plus. None of these are legally mandatory to operate, but without them most B2B sales cycles stall before signature.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Our template gives you the narrative structure a lender expects, but SBA 7(a) applications also require a full financial forecast: income statement, cash flow, balance sheet and a use-of-funds breakdown. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-ready 5-year forecasts built in Excel.
How does the EU Data Act affect a new IaaS provider?
The EU Data Act's cloud-switching rules (Chapter VI, in force since 12 September 2025) apply to any provider selling to EU customers, regardless of where the provider is based. You must let a customer exit to another provider within 30 days (extendable to 7 months if technically infeasible) and can only charge direct switching costs until January 2027, after which switching must be free. Build this into your contract terms and churn assumptions from day one rather than retrofitting it later.
What's a realistic pricing strategy against AWS, Azure and Google Cloud?
Undercutting list price alone rarely works, because enterprise hyperscaler customers already receive reserved-instance and committed-use discounts that bring their real price close to yours. The pricing strategies that actually win are flat-rate predictability (no surprise bill at month end), generous or unmetered bandwidth (hyperscaler egress fees of $0.05-$0.12/GB are a common switching trigger), and transparent, itemised pricing broken into compute, storage and bandwidth rather than a single blended number. Compete on the total cost of ownership a technical buyer actually experiences, not on the sticker price of a single instance type.

Get Your Infrastructure As Service Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Infrastructure as service business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Infrastructure As Service Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for infrastructure as service business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke infrastructure as service business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Infrastructure As Service Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation