Logging Business Plan Template

Logging Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Logging Business Plan Template

Build a lender-ready plan for a felling, skidding, and haulage operation, download our free template or let Avvale's consultants write the whole thing, stumpage economics and all.

$85K-$450K (£60K-£320K) Typical Startup Cost
6-18% Typical Net Margin
$29.1B US NAICS 1133 revenue Industry Size (2024)
Logging business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Logging Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Where the Logging Industry Stands Today

US logging (NAICS 1133) generates approximately $29.1 billion in annual industry revenue, spread across roughly 50,000 payroll and self-employed operators according to US Census Bureau NAICS classification data. It is a fragmented industry, most operators run one or two crews serving a handful of mills within a 60-100 mile haul radius, not national brands. Consolidation happens at the mill and landowner level (Weyerhaeuser, Rayonier, and Sierra Pacific Industries control large private timberland positions in the US South and Pacific Northwest), while the actual harvesting is almost always contracted out to independent logging businesses.

Wages for the occupation that best proxies operator economics, Logging Equipment Operators (SOC 45-4022), sit at a median of $27.30/hour ($56,780/year) per the US Bureau of Labor Statistics OES program, but owner-operators running their own crew capture a business margin on top of that wage-equivalent labour value, not just a salary.

In Great Britain, roundwood production runs at roughly 11 million green tonnes a year, generating an estimated £640 million-plus in production value, per Forest Research / Forestry Commission Forestry Statistics. Softwood conifer plantations in Scotland and Wales dominate UK harvest volume, and contract harvesting firms such as Tilhill Forestry and BSW Timber's own harvesting arms compete with a long tail of small contractors for felling licence-holder work.

US Industry Revenue
$29.1B
NAICS 1133, ~50,000 operators
GB Roundwood Production
~11M tonnes/yr
£640M+ production value
Typical Net Margin
6-18%
Wider in a down lumber cycle
Fatal Injury Rate
17.6 / 100,000 FTE
Among the top 3 most dangerous US occupations, BLS

Two structural trends matter most for a new plan. First, chain-of-custody certification (FSC, PEFC, or the US-based SFI) is shifting from a nice-to-have to a gatekeeper: major mills and paper buyers increasingly require certified fibre, and an uncertified crew can be locked out of the best-paying contracts regardless of harvesting quality. Second, lumber and stumpage pricing is cyclical and tied tightly to housing starts, so a credible plan needs a downside case, not just a base case, lenders reviewing logging applications have seen too many single-scenario forecasts fail the first time stumpage prices dip.

Regional Demand: Where the Timber Volume Is

Logging is a hyper-local business, a plan built around the wrong region's species mix, haul distances, or mill density will misprice everything downstream. The regional differences below shape both the revenue side (delivered price per ton) and the cost side (haul radius, seasonal downtime) of the model.

US South (Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, East Texas)

The densest concentration of active sawmills and pulp/paper mills in the US, dominated by loblolly and slash pine plantation forestry on relatively flat terrain. Haul distances tend to be short (20-50 miles), year-round harvesting is common outside occasional heavy-rain shutdowns, and competition among logging contractors is intense because barriers to entry are lower than in mountainous terrain. Delivered pulpwood pricing here often sits toward the lower end of the national range because of mill density and competition, but consistent year-round production partially offsets thinner per-ton margins.

Pacific Northwest (Oregon, Washington)

Higher-value Douglas fir and hemlock sawtimber, steeper terrain that often requires cable or helicopter logging on top of conventional ground-based methods, and a shorter operating season in higher elevations due to snow and wet-weather shutdowns. Delivered sawtimber pricing runs higher than the US South, but so does equipment cost, cable yarding systems and steep-slope-rated machinery carry a premium over flat-ground equipment, and DNR/state forest practices compliance is more involved.

US Northeast & Great Lakes (Maine, Michigan, Wisconsin)

Mixed hardwood-softwood stands, strong demand from both sawmills and biomass/pulp buyers, and a well-established logger certification culture (Maine's Master Logger Certification and the Northeast Master Logger Program predate most other state programs). Winter frozen-ground conditions can actually extend the harvesting season on wet sites versus summer, inverting the seasonality pattern seen further south.

United Kingdom, Scotland & Wales

The large majority of UK conifer plantation volume sits in Scotland and Wales, where operators such as Tilhill Forestry run harvesting contracts against Forestry and Land Scotland and private estate felling licences. Steep upland terrain and a genuinely wet climate mean winter ground conditions are a bigger constraint on production than in most of England, and haul distances to processing mills like BSW Timber's sawmills can exceed 60-80 miles in more remote plantation areas, which materially affects delivered pricing versus roadside/standing-timber pricing.

Whichever region a plan targets, the forecast should state the assumed haul radius, the number of active buying mills within that radius, and the historical wet-weather shutdown window explicitly, vague regional language is one of the fastest ways a logging plan reads as generic rather than operator-built.


Who Actually Buys Logging Services

Unlike most small businesses in the Avvale template library, a logging company rarely sells to consumers at all, the customer base is almost entirely institutional, and the plan should treat each buyer type as a distinct relationship with its own contract structure and payment terms.

  • Sawmills: the primary buyer for sawtimber-grade logs, typically paying on a delivered-per-ton basis against a standing supply relationship or spot-load arrangement
  • Pulp and paper mills / biomass buyers: the buyer for lower-grade pulpwood and harvest residue, often the steadier of the two revenue streams because pulpwood demand is less tied to housing-market cycles than sawtimber
  • Landowners and Timber Investment Management Organisations (TIMOs): the counterparty for stumpage agreements, ranging from individual family forest owners to institutional timberland investors managing tens of thousands of acres
  • Public forestry authorities: in the UK, Forestry and Land Scotland and equivalent bodies contract out harvesting on public estate; in the US, some state and national forest harvest contracts are awarded through competitive bid
  • Logging brokers and larger contractors: many new operators start as a subcontracted crew under an established, already-certified logging business before building direct mill relationships of their own

The commercial trigger differs by buyer type. A sawmill's purchasing decision is usually driven by immediate inventory needs and price; a landowner's decision to sign a stumpage agreement is driven by trust, reputation, and a track record of responsible harvesting practices that protect the long-term value of the land; a broker's decision to subcontract work is driven mostly by proven crew capacity and safety record. A plan that treats all three the same way, with one generic sales pitch, misses the fact that the actual sales process for a logging business runs through relationships and reputation far more than marketing in the conventional sense.

Questions Loggers Ask Before They Write a Plan

These are the questions that come up most often before someone commits capital to a logging startup, each has a direct answer, not a redirect to "it depends."

Is logging still profitable with lumber prices as volatile as they've been?

Yes, but the operators who stay profitable through a down cycle are the ones who diversified their delivery mix across pulpwood, sawtimber, and certified fibre contracts before the cycle turned, and who kept fixed costs (financed equipment, salaried overhead) low relative to variable costs. A single-customer, single-product operator is the one most exposed when one mill cuts its intake.

Do I need to own land to start a logging business?

No. Most independent loggers never own the timberland they harvest, they contract with landowners, timber investment management organisations (TIMOs), or hold a felling licence issued against someone else's land, and are paid on a per-ton or per-load delivered basis, or occasionally buy standing timber (stumpage) outright and resell the harvested product at a margin.

How is a mechanized crew different from a manual chainsaw crew financially?

A mechanized cut-to-length crew (harvester + forwarder) can move 2-4x the volume of a manual chainsaw-and-skidder crew with fewer people on the ground, which materially improves labour-cost-per-ton and reduces injury exposure, but it requires $150,000-$400,000+ more upfront capital and a service/maintenance budget most new operators underestimate.

What's the fastest way to get a mill contract as a new operator?

Most new operators start as a subcontractor to an established, already-certified logging company or broker rather than approaching a mill directly, then move to direct mill contracts once they have a volume track record and, ideally, chain-of-custody certification of their own.


What It Actually Costs to Get a Crew Running

Starting a logging business realistically requires $85,000 to $450,000 in the US (£60,000 to £320,000 in the UK), with the single biggest swing factor being whether you buy mechanized felling equipment or run a manual chainsaw crew with a used skidder. Equipment, not premises, dominates the cost structure, logging has almost no retail fit-out or lease deposit equivalent, but it has the heaviest capital-equipment load of almost any small business category Avvale writes plans for.

Cost Breakdown

  • Felling method (chainsaw crew kit or used feller-buncher): $25,000-$180,000 (£18,000-£140,000)
  • Grapple skidder or forwarder (used): $45,000-$220,000 (£35,000-£170,000)
  • Self-loading log truck + trailer: $60,000-$140,000 (£45,000-£110,000)
  • Insurance, liability, workers' comp, equipment/inland marine: $18,000-$60,000/yr (£10,000-£35,000/yr)
  • Chainsaws, PPE, chaps, first-aid/rescue kit per crew: $4,000-$12,000 (£3,000-£9,000)
  • State/felling licensing, harvest permits, bonding: $500-$5,000 (£300-£3,500)
  • Working capital, fuel, maintenance, wages before first mill payment: $20,000-$70,000 (£15,000-£55,000)

Workers' compensation deserves its own line, not a rounding-error footnote. Logging carries one of the highest workers' comp rate classifications of any US industry, it is common for premiums to run 15-25% of payroll, versus low single digits for an office-based business. Lenders reviewing a logging plan will look specifically for this line; leaving it generic is one of the fastest ways to get a forecast bounced back for revision.

Equipment Checklist by Harvest Method

Which equipment list applies depends on which of the two dominant harvest methods the business plan is built around.

Manual / Conventional Crew (chainsaw felling + cable skidder)

  • Professional chainsaws (2-4 per crew): $700-$1,800 each
  • Cable skidder (used): $35,000-$90,000
  • Knuckleboom log loader: $40,000-$110,000 (used)
  • PPE, chaps, hard hats, hearing/eye protection: $300-$600 per crew member

Mechanized Cut-to-Length Crew (harvester + forwarder)

  • Feller-buncher or single-grip harvester (used): $120,000-$320,000
  • Forwarder: $90,000-$220,000 (used)
  • Onboard measuring/bucking computer + GPS harvest-tracking software: $8,000-$20,000
  • Preventive maintenance contract / spare-parts float: $10,000-$25,000/yr

A common sequencing mistake is buying the felling machine first because it's the most visible purchase, then discovering the skidder or forwarder is the actual bottleneck limiting daily production. A lender-facing plan should show the full harvest-to-landing chain sized to match capacity at every stage, not just the headline machine.

New vs. Used, the Decision Most First-Time Plans Get Wrong

New mechanized equipment can cost 2-3x the used-equipment price for comparable production capacity, and most first-time logging businesses cannot justify that premium in year one. The stronger financial case is usually a well-maintained used machine with documented service history, financed over a term matched to realistic hours-per-week utilisation, with a maintenance reserve set aside from month one rather than treated as an emergency expense later. Established operators reinvesting profits into new equipment on a replacement cycle, once cash flow and contract volume are proven, is a very different financial picture than a first-time founder financing new equipment against unproven revenue, and lenders read the two very differently. A plan that shows a used-equipment launch with a clear upgrade path once volume is proven is generally a stronger first application than one that starts with new machinery and the highest possible debt service from day one.


How Loggers Get Paid, Stumpage, Scale & Delivered Pricing

Loggers are paid on delivered volume, almost always priced per ton (US) or per tonne/cubic metre (UK), not per job or per hour. US delivered softwood sawtimber commonly runs $28-$55 per ton depending on species, region, and mill demand, while lower-grade pulpwood runs $8-$18 per ton. Understanding log scaling, the Doyle, Scribner, and International 1/4-inch log rules used to estimate board-foot volume, matters because a mismatch between the operator's scale estimate and the mill's scale can silently erode revenue by 5-10% if it isn't tracked and reconciled load by load.

Worked example: a two-crew mechanized operation running a feller-buncher, a grapple skidder, and one company log truck, delivering 25-30 loads a week at roughly 25 tons per load and a blended $32/ton price, generates approximately $20,000-$24,000 in weekly gross revenue, $1.0M to $1.25M annualised. After fuel, equipment financing or depreciation, insurance, and crew wages, net margins for an established two-crew operation typically land at 8-14%; margins compress toward 6% during a down lumber-price cycle and can reach 15-18% for a debt-free, single-crew owner-operator with low fixed overhead.

Revenue mix matters as much as volume. Operators who split delivery across pulpwood, sawtimber, and certified-fibre contracts smooth out cyclical swings better than those tied to a single mill or a single product grade. Certified (FSC/SFI/PEFC) volume typically commands a modest premium and, more importantly, guarantees continued market access as more large buyers make certification a condition of purchase rather than a preference.

A Quick Glossary for the Financial Model

  • Stumpage: the price paid to a landowner for the right to harvest standing timber, either as a lump sum or per unit of volume actually removed
  • Roadside/delivered price: the price paid once the logger has moved timber to a roadside landing or delivered it to the mill, the figure most operator financial models should be built around, since it nets out haulage
  • Scale: the process of measuring harvested log volume, typically at the mill using one of several standard log rules; discrepancies between crew and mill scale are a recurring source of disputed revenue
  • Cut-to-length (CTL) vs. whole-tree logging: CTL processes and bucks logs to length in the woods using a harvester, producing sorted product ready for the mill; whole-tree systems drag entire trees to the landing for processing there, trading more landing-side labour for simpler in-woods equipment
  • Chain of custody: a certified paper trail proving harvested timber came from a responsibly managed source, required by an increasing share of large buyers under FSC, SFI, and PEFC schemes

Financing a Logging Operation: SBA & Equipment Loans

Because logging is so equipment-intensive, financing structure is often the single biggest driver of whether a new operator's margins land at 6% or 16%. In the US, an SBA 7(a) loan is the most common route for financing feller-bunchers, skidders, and log trucks, with guarantees available up to $5 million and terms up to 10 years for equipment (up to 25 years if real estate is included). SBA loan guarantee fees typically run 0.25%-3.75% of the guaranteed loan portion depending on size and term, and approval commonly takes 45-90 days once a full application, including a realistic 5-year forecast, is submitted.

Lenders underwriting logging specifically scrutinise three things: the stumpage/supply agreement backing projected volume, the workers' comp and equipment-insurance assumptions, and whether the forecast models a wet-weather or mud-season shutdown period rather than assuming 52 weeks of full production. A forecast that shows year-round output at full capacity, with no seasonal dip and no downside case, is the fastest way to get a logging loan application declined or sent back for revision, Avvale's bespoke financial models build the seasonal shutdown and a stumpage-price downside case in by default.

In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme (up to £25,000 at 6% fixed, with free mentoring) is rarely sufficient on its own for a mechanized operation but is commonly used to cover working capital and PPE/training costs alongside asset finance or hire-purchase arrangements for the harvester and forwarder themselves, which UK forestry contractors typically finance separately through specialist plant-finance lenders rather than a single blended loan.

Equipment financing structure also affects margin more directly in logging than in most sectors, because machinery depreciates fast under heavy-duty forestry use and maintenance costs scale with hours run, not just age. A plan that finances a feller-buncher over 60 months at a rate matched to realistic weekly utilisation, with a maintenance reserve built in from month one, survives a lumber-price downturn far better than one that assumes the machine runs at full capacity indefinitely with no reserve for downtime repairs. This is exactly the kind of detail a generic template cannot provide and a lender will notice is missing.


Felling Licences, OSHA & Certification Requirements

United States

  • Compliance with OSHA 29 CFR 1910.266 (the federal logging standard covering felling, skidding, and PPE)
  • State timber harvest notification or logger licensing (e.g. Washington DNR Forest Practices Applications, Maine Master Logger Certification)
  • USDOT number, IFTA registration, and state hauling permits if operating your own log trucks
  • Workers' compensation coverage, mandatory in all US states, rated at logging's high-risk classification
  • Chain-of-custody certification (SFI, FSC, or PEFC) if targeting certified-timber mill contracts
  • Riparian buffer and Best Management Practices (BMP) compliance under state forest practices acts

United Kingdom

  • A Felling Licence from Forestry Commission (England), Natural Resources Wales, Scottish Forestry, or Forest Service NI for most commercial felling above minor exemption thresholds
  • Compliance with the UK Forestry Standard (UKFS) as a condition of the felling licence
  • NPTC or LANTRA chainsaw operator certification for each crew member, under HSE oversight
  • LOLER and PUWER compliance for lifting/loading equipment
  • Environment Agency waste carrier registration if commercially moving brash or timber waste
  • Public liability insurance (typically £5M+ cover) and employer's liability insurance

Canada & Australia (Selected)

In British Columbia, harvesting is governed by BC Timber Sales licensing or private forest land agreements, with WorkSafeBC Faller certification required and stumpage set through BC's market-based pricing system. In Australia, state-based contracts (VicForests in Victoria, Forestry Corporation NSW) govern most public-forest harvest and haulage work, and Responsible Wood (PEFC) chain-of-custody certification is increasingly required for access to major retail and export buyers.

A recurring compliance mistake in first-draft plans is treating licensing as a one-time cost paid at launch rather than an ongoing operating requirement. Felling licences in the UK typically carry replanting or restocking conditions that extend obligations years beyond the harvest itself; US state forest practices acts commonly require post-harvest site inspections and BMP compliance documentation. A credible plan should budget for renewal, inspection, and (where applicable) replanting costs across the full forecast period, not just the year-one licensing fee.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Five Mistakes That Sink New Logging Businesses

  • Underestimating workers' comp and equipment insurance, these can consume 15-25% of payroll in logging, and forecasts that treat them as a small line item get flagged immediately by lenders who know the industry.
  • Buying mechanized equipment before securing a stumpage or hauling contract, capital gets tied up in a feller-buncher with no confirmed volume to run it against, and debt service starts before revenue does.
  • Ignoring wet-weather and mud-season shutdowns in the cash-flow model, both US and UK operations lose weeks of production a year to weather; a forecast built on 52 weeks of full output will not survive lender scrutiny.
  • Not reconciling mill scale against crew estimates, a persistent gap between what the crew estimates in board feet and what the mill's scale sheet pays out can quietly erode 5-10% of revenue if nobody is tracking it load by load.
  • Delaying chain-of-custody certification, FSC, SFI, or PEFC certification takes time to secure, and operators who wait until a big buyer asks for it lose the contract to an already-certified competitor.

A sixth pattern worth naming separately because it shows up so often in first drafts: treating the business plan as a one-time document produced only to satisfy a lender, then never updating it once funding is secured. Stumpage prices, fuel costs, and mill demand all move meaningfully within a single year in this industry. Operators who revisit the forecast quarterly against actuals, and adjust crew size, delivery mix, or financing decisions accordingly, consistently outperform those who wrote the plan once and filed it away. This is one of the reasons Avvale includes a live, editable financial model rather than a static PDF in the Research + Content and Bespoke packages: the plan is meant to be a working tool through year one, not just an application document.

First-Year Launch Timeline

Most first-time logging founders underestimate how long the licensing, contracting, and equipment sequencing takes before the first load actually ships to a mill. A realistic month-by-month sequence looks closer to this than to a "buy equipment and start cutting" plan:

  • Months 1-2: Entity formation, insurance quoting (this alone can take several weeks given logging's high-risk rating), and initial state/felling licensing applications filed
  • Months 2-3: Stumpage or standing-timber supply agreement negotiated with a landowner, TIMO, or forestry authority; mill offtake conversations started in parallel, not after
  • Months 3-4: Equipment sourced and financed (SBA 7(a) or asset finance/hire-purchase); crew hired and OSHA 1910.266 / NPTC-LANTRA safety training completed before any felling begins
  • Month 4-5: First harvest block cut; mill scale reconciliation process established and tested against the crew's own volume estimates
  • Months 5-8: Production ramps toward target weekly load volume; second crew or additional shift considered only once the first crew's utilisation and cash flow are proven
  • Months 8-12: Chain-of-custody certification application initiated if targeting certified-fibre buyers; revenue mix diversified across at least two mill relationships to reduce single-customer risk

Lenders reviewing a first-year forecast specifically look for this kind of sequencing. A model that shows full production revenue starting in month one, before licensing, training, and a proven supply agreement are in place, reads as unrealistic and is one of the more common reasons logging loan applications get sent back for revision.


Sample Business Plan Preview

Here's an extract from a logging business plan structure written by our team, so you can see exactly what a lender-ready plan looks like:

Executive Summary, Extract

Cascade Ridge Logging LLC

Cascade Ridge Logging LLC will operate a two-crew mechanized harvesting business serving three established sawmills within an 80-mile radius of Grants Pass, Oregon. The company will run a feller-buncher, a grapple skidder, a knuckleboom loader, and one self-loading log truck, targeting 25-30 loads per week at a blended delivered price of $32 per ton across sawtimber and pulpwood grades.

The founders, a second-generation logger and his business-partner spouse who handles dispatch and compliance, are investing $45,000 of personal capital and seeking a $165,000 SBA 7(a) equipment loan to acquire the skidder and loader outright and cover six months of working capital. Year 1 revenue is projected at $980,000, rising to $1.31M by Year 3 as the second crew reaches full utilisation, with a modelled four-week wet-season shutdown built into every year's cash flow...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:

  • Executive Summary, Your operation at a glance, written to hook a lender or investor in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview, Legal structure, equipment owned/financed, and crew structure
  • Industry Analysis, Market size, stumpage pricing trends, and regulatory landscape
  • Customer Analysis, Mill and landowner relationships, contract terms, and delivery mix
  • Competitor Analysis, Local contractor mapping and your differentiation (certification, mechanization, response time)
  • Marketing Plan, How you win mill contracts and standing-timber agreements
  • Operations Plan, Harvest-to-landing workflow, seasonal shutdowns, and maintenance schedule
  • Management Team, Founder experience, certifications, and key crew hires planned

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and equipment financing schedule, built with a seasonal shutdown and a stumpage-price downside case, not a flat full-capacity assumption.


Natural Resources & Land Operations, Client Composite

How a Second-Generation Logger Secured a $165K SBA Equipment Loan

A founder who had run a chainsaw crew for his father's business for over a decade approached Avvale to formalise a two-crew mechanized operation targeting larger mill contracts in Southern Oregon. Two prior loan applications had stalled because the forecasts assumed year-round full production with no downtime and understated workers' comp costs. We rebuilt the plan and 5-year financial model around realistic stumpage-price scenarios, a modelled wet-season shutdown, and accurate insurance loading. The revised plan secured a $165,000 SBA 7(a) equipment loan against $45,000 of owner equity, enough to acquire the skidder and loader outright and fund six months of working capital.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a logging business?
In the US, a small manual-crew operation can start around $85,000, while a two-crew mechanized outfit with a feller-buncher, skidder, and log truck typically runs $250,000 to $450,000, largely driven by whether equipment is bought used or new. In the UK, expect £60,000 to £320,000 depending on whether you are contracting with owned harvesters or running a chainsaw-and-forwarder crew. Insurance, particularly workers' compensation, is a bigger line item in logging than in most industries and should never be trimmed from the forecast.
Is logging a profitable business?
Yes, but margins are tight and cyclical, typically 6% to 18% net depending on lumber prices, fuel costs, and whether the operator owns or finances equipment. A debt-free, owner-operated single-crew business run efficiently can reach the top of that range; a heavily financed two-crew operation in a down lumber cycle can fall toward the bottom. Diversifying between pulpwood, sawtimber, and certified timber contracts smooths the cycle.
What licenses do you need to be a logger?
In the US this varies by state: most require a timber harvest notification or logger licensing program (for example Washington DNR Forest Practices Applications or Maine's Master Logger Certification), plus OSHA 1910.266 safety training for the crew. In the UK, most felling above the minor exemption threshold requires a Felling Licence from the relevant national forestry authority, and chainsaw operators need NPTC or LANTRA certification under HSE rules.
How much do independent loggers make per load?
Delivered pricing is usually quoted per ton, not per load. US softwood sawtimber commonly runs $28 to $55 per ton delivered depending on region and species, with pulpwood at $8 to $18 per ton. A typical log truck carries roughly 25 tons, so a single load of mid-grade sawtimber might gross $700 to $1,375 before fuel, stumpage, and crew costs are deducted.
What equipment do I need to start a small logging company?
At minimum: a felling method (chainsaws and a manual crew, or a feller-buncher for mechanized cut-to-length work), a skidder or forwarder to move felled timber to the landing, a log loader, and a self-loading log truck if you plan to haul your own product to the mill. Many new operators lease or contract out hauling initially to reduce upfront capital before proving out a stumpage or standing-timber supply agreement.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Our template provides the narrative structure, but SBA lenders reviewing logging applications specifically want a full financial forecast that models seasonal shutdowns and a stumpage-price downside case, not just a base-case projection. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-compliant 5-year forecasts built in Excel with those scenarios included by default.
Do I need chain-of-custody certification to sell timber?
Not always, but it is increasingly a condition of access to the best-paying mill and export contracts. FSC, SFI, and PEFC (Responsible Wood in Australia) certification confirms the timber came from a responsibly managed source, and a growing share of large buyers require it. New operators who plan for certification early, rather than scrambling once a buyer asks for it, avoid losing contracts to already-certified competitors.

Get Your Logging Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Logging business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Logging Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for logging business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA loans, equipment finance, mill contracts
Bespoke logging business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · Equipment financing · Growth capital

Related guides: Timber Harvesting Business Plan Template · Sawmill Business Plan Template · Forestry Support Services Business Plan Template · Work With a Business Plan Writer

Logging Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation