Mail Order Houses Business Plan Template
Mail Order Houses Business Plan Template
Build a lender-ready plan for a catalog or direct-mail retail business — download the free template or have Avvale's consultants write the full funding package around real postage, list-rental and FTC compliance numbers.
Funding Landscape for Mail Order Startups
A mail order or catalog business sits inside NAICS code 454110, Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses — the code lenders and SBA-backed banks use to size up risk on your loan application. It covers any business that retails merchandise by catalog, toll-free phone line or online order form rather than a physical storefront, and it spans an industry with 54,707 employer establishments in the US according to Census-based classification data cited by IBISWorld's NAICS 454110 profile.
Because mail order is asset-light compared with retail storefronts — no lease, no shop fit-out — the typical SBA 7(a) ask for a first-time catalog operator is smaller than for brick-and-mortar retail, usually sized to cover one or two full mailing cycles plus starting inventory or a dropship account minimum. Lenders underwriting this NAICS code will want to see your cost-per- acquisition math (list rental + print + postage, divided by expected response rate) laid out explicitly in the financial forecast, because that figure — not gross margin — is what determines whether the business can fund its own growth after the first mailing.
Our bespoke business plan service structures this exact cost-per-acquisition argument into the financial model, which is the single thing SBA and Start Up Loans underwriters ask us to clarify most often on direct-response retail applications. See how a bespoke plan is built →
What Lenders and Investors Actually Want to See
Underwriters reviewing a mail order application are less interested in your product story than in three specific numbers: the cost to acquire one order on a rented prospect list, the cost to acquire one order once that buyer moves onto your house list, and the timeline over which the house list grows large enough to fund its own remail cadence without further prospect-list spending. A plan that presents these three figures explicitly — rather than a single blended "marketing cost" line — reads as materially more credible, because it shows the founder understands that direct-response retail is a compounding-list business, not a one-time advertising spend. Angel investors and family-office backers evaluating a specialty or collectible mail order concept additionally want to see the house list itself treated as a balance-sheet asset: a list of 10,000 proven buyers with known purchase history has real resale and co-marketing value even before accounting for the revenue it generates directly, and plans that quantify this tend to secure better terms than ones that only model it as a cost centre.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallThe Mail Order Market in 2026
The US mail order industry — catalog and direct-response retailers selling by post, phone order form or print-driven online order — generated $252.3 billion in 2026 revenue, growing at a 4.3% compound annual rate between 2020 and 2025, according to IBISWorld's Mail Order in the United States report. That is a genuinely counter-intuitive number for a channel most people assume died with the Sears catalog — the category has instead consolidated around specialists who pair a printed catalog with a transactional website, using the mailer as a trust-building and reactivation tool rather than the sole order channel.
The broader non-store retail code this industry sits inside (NAICS 454110) counts 54,707 employer establishments in the US, which tells you this is not a niche of a handful of legacy brands — it is a genuine small-business category with low barriers to entry and meaningfully different unit economics from either pure e-commerce or physical retail.
In the UK, the Office for National Statistics tracks catalogue and mail order sales inside its "non-store retailing" classification alongside online retail, and does not publish the segment as a standalone figure — which is itself useful context: UK catalogue retailers today operate as hybrid online/print businesses rather than pure-mail sellers. Scaling the US figure by relative economy size gives a working UK estimate of roughly £50 billion across the combined mail-order-and-online-catalogue segment; we flag this explicitly as an Avvale estimate rather than a cited figure, and your plan should do the same with any UK number you cannot source directly.
Three brands illustrate how the surviving category operates. L.L.Bean, founded in 1912 on a single mountain boot, remains the largest catalog supplier of outdoor gear globally and still mails print catalogs to its house list as a retention tool. Lands' End began as a mail-order yachting-supply company in 1963 before expanding into general clothing and home goods, and today runs catalog and e-commerce as a single integrated channel. Duluth Trading Company built its entire workwear brand on catalog-first product storytelling before its stores existed. None of the three compete on price against Amazon — they compete on specialist positioning that a thin, algorithmic marketplace listing cannot replicate, which is the strategic lesson a new mail order plan should borrow regardless of category.
Who Actually Buys from a Mail Order Business in 2026
The buyer profile for modern mail order is older and more affluent than the typical e-commerce customer, which is precisely why the channel still works. Print catalogs convert well with buyers aged 45 and up who respond to tactile, browsable merchandising rather than an infinite social feed, and who are statistically more likely to make a repeat purchase once they trust a brand's fulfillment reliability. That demographic skew has two direct planning implications: average order values tend to run higher than impulse-driven e-commerce categories, and customer lifetime value compounds faster once a buyer is converted onto the house list, because this audience responds to remail and reactivation offers at well above the category average.
A second, smaller but fast-growing buyer segment is the specialty collector or enthusiast — someone searching for a curated product a big-box retailer doesn't stock, whether that's gourmet regional food, hobbyist supplies, or niche home goods. This segment is reached almost entirely through highly-targeted rented lists (affinity lists, subscription lists, prior-purchase lists) rather than broad demographic lists, and it tolerates a much higher cost-per-thousand because the resulting response rate and order value both run above the general-merchandise average. Your plan should state explicitly which of these two buyer types you're building for, because it changes almost every other number in the financial model — list cost, response rate assumption, and average order value all move together.
Launch Budget: List, Print & Postage
Launching a mail order business typically requires $8,000 to $65,000 in the US (£6,500 to £52,000 in the UK) for a first mailing cycle through to the point where house-list remail revenue starts covering costs. The range is wide because the two biggest line items — mailing list rental and postage — scale directly with how many pieces you drop, and a disciplined test mailing of 10,000–15,000 pieces costs a fraction of a 50,000-piece full launch.
Cost Breakdown (First Mailing Cycle)
- Catalog/mailer design, copywriting & print production: $3,000–$18,000 (£2,400–£14,500)
- Mailing list rental or purchase: $1,500–$9,000 for 30K–50K names at $50–$180 per thousand (£1,200–£7,200)
- Postage (EDDM Retail or USPS Marketing Mail): $1,300–$13,000 for 50,000 pieces at roughly $0.26/piece (£1,000–£10,500 via Royal Mail Advertising Mail)
- Fulfillment software & merchant processing setup: $600–$4,800/yr (£480–£3,900/yr)
- Starting inventory or dropship account minimums: $1,500–$18,000 (£1,200–£14,500)
- Registration, tax setup & compliance review (FTC/Consumer Contracts Regs): $300–$2,400 (£250–£2,000)
What Actually Drives the Range
Mailing lists are priced per thousand names (CPM) and vary enormously by targeting depth — basic consumer demographic lists run $50–$85 CPM, while lists filtered by income, purchase history or recent mail-order buying behaviour run $100–$350 CPM. Postage adds roughly $0.26 per piece at the EDDM Retail rate (no permit required, capped at 5,000 pieces per ZIP route per day) or a comparable per-piece rate through a USPS Marketing Mail permit for larger runs. Together, list and postage alone can account for 50–60% of a first-mailing budget — which is why response rate, not product margin, is the number that determines whether the launch budget survives contact with reality.
Fulfillment & Operations Software
Order volume from a mail order launch is low enough in month one that most founders can run fulfillment manually, but the software stack should still be chosen before the first mailing drops, because retrofitting it after 1,000 orders land in a week is painful. ShipStation is the most common general-purpose choice — it centralises orders from a website, phone line and marketplace into one queue, automates carrier selection and label printing, and syncs inventory across channels in real time. For founders running a genuinely catalog-first operation with order entry from mail and phone alongside the web, Channergy is worth evaluating specifically because it was built for mail-order operators rather than adapted from general e-commerce — it handles order entry, purchasing, and customer relationship tracking in one system designed around catalog workflows rather than shopping-cart abandonment.
On the list-management side, a National Change of Address (NCOA) pass against any purchased or house list before each mailing is standard practice — it typically costs a few cents per record and prevents paying full postage to mail pieces that will simply be returned, which matters more in a category where postage is already 15–20% of total mailing cost.
Funding Routes
In the US, SBA 7(a) loans remain the standard route for mail order startups under NAICS 454110, typically sized to cover one to two mailing cycles plus starting stock. Our bespoke business plan service builds SBA-compliant financial projections that separate acquisition-list economics from house-list remail economics — the distinction underwriters ask about most. In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed interest with free mentoring, which comfortably covers a first test mailing plus a second scaled drop once response data comes back.
Revenue, Response Rates & Margins
Average order value for a general-merchandise catalog typically runs $45–$120; specialty and collectible mail order (where buyers are paying for curation and provenance, not just the product) runs higher, at $60–$250 AOV. Net margins across the category sit at 5–18% — thinner than storefront retail because list rental, print production and postage all layer on top of standard cost of goods, and none of those three costs disappears if a mailing underperforms.
Response rate is the number that makes or breaks a mail order financial model, and it splits sharply by list type: the 2025 ANA/DMA Response Rate Report puts the average direct mail response rate at 4.4% overall, but house lists (your own past buyers) respond at 5–9% while rented prospect lists respond at only 2–5% (US Presort, citing the ANA/DMA 2025 Response Rate Report). That gap is the entire economic argument for building a house list as fast as possible rather than treating every mailing as a fresh prospect-list buy.
Worked Example: First Drop vs. House-List Remail
A founder mailing 40,000 pieces to a rented prospect list at a 2.5% response rate generates 1,000 orders. At a $68 average order value that is $68,000 in gross revenue, against roughly $10,400 in postage, $6,000 in list rental, $4,800 in print production and $36,000 in cost of goods (COGS at 53% of revenue) — leaving about $10,800 in pre-overhead margin on the first drop. The second mailing to the same 1,000 buyers, now a house list, costs nothing in list rental and can realistically pull a 6–7% response rate on a remail or reactivation offer — meaning the cost per order on mailing two is roughly a third of mailing one, even before accounting for the fact that repeat buyers typically spend more per order than first-time prospects.
Additional revenue streams worth modelling explicitly: a transactional website that captures orders from catalog browsers who prefer to buy online (common across all three named catalogers above), a subscription or "collector's club" repeat-billing tier for specialty product lines, and list rental income from renting your own house list to non-competing mailers once it passes roughly 10,000 names — a genuine secondary revenue line that several established catalogers use to offset acquisition costs.
Seasonality and Cash Flow Timing
Mail order revenue is more seasonally concentrated than most retail categories, because a mailing sent in late September to arrive before the holiday gift-buying window will meaningfully outperform the identical mailing sent in March. General-merchandise and gift-oriented catalogs typically see 35–45% of annual revenue land in the October-to-December window, which means the cash flow forecast in your plan needs to show working capital carrying the business through two to three lighter quarters, funded by the house list built during the peak season rather than fresh list rental spend. Specialty and collectible mail order is less seasonally skewed, since purchases are driven by enthusiast interest rather than gift occasions, which is one more reason the model you choose in the previous section should drive your cash flow assumptions rather than a generic retail seasonality curve.
Catalog, Hybrid or Specialty: Choosing a Model
"Mail order house" covers three meaningfully different business models, and your plan should name which one you're building, because the cost structure and financing ask differ for each.
| Model | How It Works | Capital Intensity | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Print-first catalog | Full printed catalog is the primary sales tool; phone/mail/online order capture. | High — print run + full list spend upfront | Established product line with proven demand (like L.L.Bean's model) |
| Hybrid catalog + e-commerce | Slimmer "taster" mailer drives traffic to a transactional website; catalog builds trust, site closes the sale. | Medium — smaller print run, ongoing digital spend | Most new entrants in 2026 — lowest-risk starting model |
| Specialty/collectible mail order | Niche, curated product (coins, collectibles, gourmet food, hobby supplies) sold via targeted list rental to enthusiast audiences. | Low-to-medium — smaller, highly-targeted lists at higher CPM | Founders with deep category expertise and an existing enthusiast network |
Most founders writing a mail order business plan today should default to the hybrid model unless they already have a proven print-first product or a tight specialty niche with an identifiable enthusiast list to rent — it carries the lowest first-mailing capital requirement while still building the house list that makes mailing two, three and four progressively cheaper.
Choosing Your First Mailing List
The single highest-leverage decision in a mail order business plan is which list to rent for the first drop, because it determines the response rate every other number in the forecast depends on. List brokers typically offer three selection layers worth paying for even on a tight launch budget: a recency/frequency/monetary (RFM) select that filters for people who have bought something similar by mail or online in the last 12 months, a geographic select that limits the mailing to ZIP codes or postcodes matching your fulfillment or delivery-cost radius, and an income or home-value select that filters out households unlikely to afford your average order value. Each select typically adds $5–$25 per thousand names to the base CPM, but a well-selected 15,000-name list at a 4% response rate will almost always outperform a generic 40,000-name list at a 1.5% response rate on both total orders and cost per acquisition — which is the core reason the startup-cost range for this category is so wide: founders who understand list selection spend less to acquire more.
Margin Economics by Model
The three models carry genuinely different margin profiles, and a plan should state which one it's targeting rather than quoting a single category-wide margin figure. A print-first catalog carries the highest fixed cost per mailing but the best margin once the house list matures, because the format itself builds the kind of brand trust that supports premium pricing — this is how L.L.Bean and Lands' End sustain margins against lower-priced online-only competitors. A hybrid catalog-plus-website model trades some of that margin ceiling for lower upfront risk, since the slimmer "taster" mailer costs less to produce and the website closes a meaningful share of orders at a lower blended cost per acquisition than print alone. Specialty and collectible mail order typically posts the highest percentage margins of the three because buyers are paying for curation and scarcity rather than comparison-shopping on price, but absolute order volume is lower, so the business needs a longer runway before the house list reaches a size that supports steady revenue.
Compliance: FTC, UK Distance Selling & Data Rules
United States
- FTC Mail, Internet, or Telephone Order Merchandise Rule (16 CFR Part 435): you must have a reasonable basis to ship within your advertised window, or within 30 days by default; non-compliance penalties can exceed $40,000 per violation
- Shipping-delay notice obligation: if you cannot meet the promised date, you must get buyer consent to delay or refund the unshipped portion, with notice given by the original ship date
- State sales-tax / seller's permit registration in each state where you have nexus
- USPS Business Mail Entry / Marketing Mail permit (unless mailing under EDDM Retail, which needs no permit but caps volume at 5,000 pieces per route per day)
United Kingdom
- Comply with the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013, which gives buyers a 14-day cooling-off period from receipt of goods; failing to disclose this right extends it by up to 12 months
- Register for data protection with the Information Commissioner's Office before using any purchased or rented list, and comply with PECR rules on marketing contact
- Set up a Royal Mail Advertising Mail or Mailmark account for discounted bulk postage
- Cover return shipping cost for cancellations made within the 14-day window, unless the buyer chose a non-standard return method
Other Jurisdictions
In Canada, mailers use Canada Post's Addressed or Unaddressed Admail programmes, and any email component paired with a mail campaign must meet Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) consent requirements — a stricter opt-in standard than either the US or UK. In Australia, mail order sellers fall under the Australian Consumer Law's rules on unsolicited consumer agreements and must comply with the Spam Act 2003 for any paired email marketing, with Australia Post's Reply Paid service used for order forms instead of a US-style business reply mail permit.
Insurance and Payment Processing
Lenders and merchant account providers both treat mail order and card-not-present transactions as higher risk than in-person retail, because the merchant cannot verify the card is physically present. Expect a slightly higher processing rate than a storefront business, and budget for product liability insurance — typically $500–$1,500 a year in the US or £400–£1,200 in the UK for a general-merchandise catalog — plus chargeback reserves in the first 90 days while your processor builds a transaction history for the account. None of this is specific to mail order as a legal category, but underwriters reviewing a NAICS 454110 application expect to see it addressed in the operations section rather than left for them to ask about.
Download Your Free Mail Order Houses Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Five Mistakes That Sink a First Mailing
Most mail order launches don't fail because the product was wrong — they fail because the financial model behind the mailing was built on assumptions nobody stress-tested. The five patterns below show up repeatedly in plans we're asked to fix after a disappointing first drop, and every one of them is avoidable with better modelling before the list is rented.
- Skipping the test drop. Mailing a full 50,000-piece catalog run before testing a smaller postcard or self-mailer on the same list segment means you learn what works after spending the whole budget, not before.
- Renting the cheapest list. A broad consumer list at $50 CPM looks like a bargain next to a $180 CPM list filtered by income and purchase history — until the response rate difference is accounted for and the targeted list turns out cheaper per order.
- Under-reserving for the FTC 30-day rule. A vendor stockout that delays shipment past the promised window forces either a refund or documented buyer consent to delay; founders who haven't built this into working capital planning get caught short.
- Pricing to cover product cost alone. List rental, print production and postage have to be loaded into the per-unit margin model from day one, not treated as a separate marketing line that "should" wash out at scale.
- No house-list remail plan. Every mailing acquired at prospect-list economics (2–5% response) instead of house-list economics (5–9% response) is leaving the cheapest growth lever in the business unused.
How a First-Time Catalog Founder Raised £42K by Separating Prospect-List and House-List Economics
A second-career retail buyer in Leicester approached Avvale with a concept for a specialty home-goods catalog but no funding and no financial model. Her initial plan treated every mailing as a flat cost-per-order, which made the growth projections look implausible to a Start Up Loans delivery partner. We rebuilt the forecast to separate the first 35,000-piece prospect-list mailing from the house-list remail economics that would follow once buyers converted — showing the cost per acquisition dropping from roughly £16 on the first drop to under £6 by the third mailing as the house list grew toward a 120,000-name target by month 18. The restructured plan secured an £18,000 Start Up Loan alongside £24,000 of founder capital, covering the first two mailing cycles and starting inventory. The revised forecast also modelled a modest list-rental income line once the house list passed 10,000 names — a detail the delivery partner specifically flagged as the point that made the growth trajectory credible rather than aspirational.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Sample Business Plan Preview
Here's an extract from a real mail order business plan written by our team — so you can see exactly what you'll get:
Hearth & Harbour Home Goods Catalog
Hearth & Harbour will launch with a 38,000-piece test mailing targeting homeowners aged 35–64 in a rented list filtered by home value and recent catalog-purchase behaviour, selected at a $140 CPM premium over a basic consumer list. At a projected 3.1% response rate and $74 average order value, the first drop is forecast to generate 1,178 orders and $87,172 in revenue against $9,880 in postage, $5,320 in list rental and $7,600 in print production...
By mailing four, the house list of repeat buyers is projected to exceed 4,200 names, with house-list response rates modelled at 6.8% — reducing blended cost per acquisition from $18.40 on the first drop to $7.10 by the fourth mailing. Year 1 revenue is projected at $312,000, rising to $540,000 by Year 2 as the house list compounds...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:
- Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
- Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, and founding story
- Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and regulatory landscape specific to mail order
- Customer Analysis — Target demographics, list-segment behaviour, and buying triggers
- Competitor Analysis — Direct, catalog-channel and digital-substitute competitive mapping
- Marketing Plan — List strategy, mailing cadence, and house-list growth plan
- Operations Plan — Fulfillment workflow, vendor relationships, and compliance checkpoints
- Management Team — Founder bios, advisory input, and key hires planned
Unlike a generic retail template, the Industry Analysis and Marketing Plan sections for this category are built around the list-economics model this guide has walked through — prospect-list versus house-list cost per acquisition, response-rate benchmarks by list type, and a seasonality curve appropriate to your chosen model. Founders who have used a generic business plan builder for a mail order concept consistently tell us the financial forecast was the weakest part, because generic templates treat marketing as a flat percentage of revenue rather than a function of list selection and response rate — which is precisely the gap this template, and our paid research and bespoke services, are built to close.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and a dedicated prospect-list-vs-house-list acquisition cost tab — the exact model underwriters ask us to walk through on this category's loan applications.
If your product category sits closer to general e-commerce than print-driven direct response, our dropshipping business plan template covers the online-only variant of this model in more depth. And if you're still validating the underlying business concept before committing to a mailing budget, our free business plan templates hub walks through the broader startup-planning process that applies regardless of acquisition channel.
Every template is built around the same principle that runs through this guide: a mail order financial model only becomes credible to a lender once it separates the cost of acquiring a customer for the first time from the cost of selling to that same customer again. Generic business plan software treats marketing as a single line item; our templates for this category treat prospect-list acquisition and house-list remail as two distinct cost structures with two distinct response-rate assumptions, because that is what an underwriter reviewing a NAICS 454110 application is actually looking for.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a mail order house?
How does a mail order business work?
Is mail order still profitable in 2026?
What is the FTC's 30-day shipping rule for mail order?
How much does it cost to rent a mailing list?
Do I need a specific license to run a mail order business?
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
What's the difference between a mail order business and dropshipping?
Get Your Mail Order Houses Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Mail Order Houses Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.