Mandarins Farm Business Plan Template
Mandarins Farm Business Plan Template
A working plan for people who actually intend to plant mandarins — clean-stock sourcing, per-acre budgets, the multi-year gap before trees pay, and the variety maths that decides your margin. Download it free or hand it to our team.
Download Your Free Mandarins Farm Business Plan Template
Structured for a real orchard, not a generic farm. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Year-by-Year Establishment Timeline
A mandarin orchard is not a business you switch on. It is a planting that you carry for several seasons before it earns, and the single biggest reason new growers run out of money is that they budget for the trees but not for the years the trees spend growing. Grafted nursery stock on a suitable rootstock typically sets its first commercial fruit in years two to four and only reaches full-canopy, peak production between years five and ten, according to University of California grower guidance. The plan below is the spine of a credible mandarins farm business plan: it forces every cost and every gap in cash flow into the open before you sign for land.
Year 0 — Site, soil and sourcing
Before a single tree goes in the ground, you confirm the site drains well, sits outside the worst frost pockets, and has secured, priced water. You commission a soil test and, in citrus regions, check the block against Asian citrus psyllid and Huanglongbing (HLB) quarantine boundaries. You place your nursery order early — certified clean trees on the right rootstock are frequently booked out twelve to eighteen months ahead. This is also when the business plan and funding package are written, because lenders want to see the whole runway, not just year one.
Years 1–2 — Planting and pre-production
Trees are planted, staked and trained. Irrigation and frost protection are commissioned. Costs are high and income is effectively zero: you are paying for water, weed control, fertigation, pruning and pest scouting on a block that is not yet selling fruit. Cultural care in these establishment years commonly runs several thousand dollars per acre annually, and cumulative pre-production spending of $15,000 to $25,000 per acre over the first three to four years is a realistic planning figure in California conditions.
Years 3–4 — First commercial fruit
Early crops arrive. Volumes are light and packout quality is still settling, so a sensible plan treats this income as a partial offset to operating cost rather than profit. This is the make-or-break window: growers who under-funded years one and two are often forced to sell fruit loose and cheap simply to generate cash, locking themselves out of the packed, branded channels where the real margin lives.
Years 5–10 — Full production and payback
The canopy fills, yields climb toward the block's potential, and a well-run operation begins repaying its establishment debt. Mature blocks of premium seedless varieties are where the headline per-acre returns are earned. Your forecast should show the year debt service is comfortably covered and the year cumulative cash flow turns positive — usually somewhere in this band, depending on variety, region and how aggressively you planted.
Whichever variety and region you choose, the timeline is the argument your funders care about most. A plan that names the exact quarter each cost lands, and the exact season fruit revenue starts to cover it, is far more fundable than one that simply asserts the farm will be profitable.
What It Costs to Plant a Mandarin Block
A small commercial planting typically needs $72,000 to $400,000 (roughly £40,000 to £300,000) once you total land or lease, certified trees, irrigation, frost protection and several years of cultural care before the block earns. On a per-acre basis, establishment commonly runs $10,000 to $50,000 depending on region and land tenure. A University of California Cooperative Extension sample study put mandarin orchard establishment in the southern San Joaquin Valley at roughly $8,011 per acre (UC Cooperative Extension) before land, giving you a defensible anchor for the cultural and planting line items.
Land is the swing factor. Citrus-ready ground in California's citrus belt has been valued anywhere from $8,000 to $45,000 per acre, while Florida citrus land tends to run $7,000 to $15,000 per acre. If buying is out of reach, leasing at roughly $300 to $1,000 per acre per year removes the single largest upfront cost and is a legitimate way to prove the model before you commit capital to land.
Where the money goes
- Land — buy or lease: $8,000–$45,000/acre to purchase; $300–$1,000/acre/year to lease. The number that decides whether the model works.
- Certified nursery trees + planting: $10–$25 per grafted tree; roughly $1,000–$3,000/acre depending on density and variety.
- Irrigation + frost protection: $3,000–$6,000/acre for drip or micro-sprinkler, plus wind machines or under-tree systems in frost-prone sites.
- Pre-production cultural care (years 1–4): $15,000–$25,000/acre cumulative — the line most first plans forget.
- Packing, cold chain & branding: $12,000–$82,000 to set up or contract handling, storage and packaging for fresh fruit.
- Working capital: enough to cover payroll, inputs and loan payments through the years before fruit revenue arrives.
How growers fund it
Because orchards take years to earn, conventional bank underwriting can be hard to secure, which is why the USDA Farm Service Agency (FSA) is the backbone route for most US growers. FSA Farm Ownership and Operating loans, its Beginning Farmer programmes, and Microloans of up to roughly $50,000 are designed for exactly this cash-flow shape. SBA 7(a) financing is possible but less common for long-gestation permanent crops. Whichever door you knock on, the lender expects a five-year forecast that funds the pre-production gap — a narrative plan alone will not clear underwriting. Our bespoke plan builds that model around a staged planting so the numbers match the way the block actually develops.
In the UK, where open-field mandarin growing is not viable, funding tends to follow the chosen model: Start Up Loans (up to £25,000 at a fixed rate, with mentoring) suit a small protected-growing or import-and-pack venture, while asset finance covers glasshouse and cold-chain equipment. The plan has to make clear which UK model you are funding, because the cost base of a heated glasshouse is nothing like the cost base of a repacking operation.
Nurseries, Rootstock & Named Brands
Investors and lenders read a supplier section as a proxy for whether you actually understand the crop. In mandarins, two things matter more than anything: where your trees come from, and how the finished fruit reaches a shelf. Get the first wrong and you risk importing disease into your block; get the second wrong and you sell a premium fruit at commodity prices.
Where certified trees come from
- US Citrus Nursery and National Citrus Nursery — examples of nurseries producing citrus stock under protected, clean-stock protocols; useful reference points for what a compliant tree order looks like.
- State certified clean stock programs — foundation budwood in the US flows from certified clean stock programmes, and your trees should trace back to them.
- UC Riverside Citrus Breeding Program — the source of the Tango mandarin, released to growers in 2006, and a reminder that variety and rootstock decisions carry decades of consequences.
The varieties that define the category
- Clementine — the original easy-peel behind the early bagged-mandarin boom; harvested roughly November to January.
- W. Murcott — a late, richly flavoured hybrid harvested mid-January through April; a commercial workhorse that has posted yields around 2,500 cartons per acre in strong California blocks.
- Tango — a nearly seedless UC Riverside selection derived from irradiated W. Murcott budwood; prized for seedlessness and consistency.
- Sumo Citrus (Shiranui / Dekopon) — a large, sweet club variety that commands premium retail pricing.
- Satsuma — cold-tolerant and early, the variety most associated with cooler-climate and North Florida plantings.
What the brands teach you about positioning
Most US shoppers do not buy a variety; they buy a brand. Wonderful Halos (Wonderful Citrus) and Cuties (Sun Pacific) built the bagged-mandarin category on Clementines and W. Murcotts, and Sumo Citrus turned Shiranui into a premium event fruit. That matters for your plan because it proves the real value is created in packing, sizing, bagging and marketing — not just in the orchard. A new grower who plans only to the farm gate is planning to be a price-taker. The stronger plans decide up front whether to grow for a packer under a grower agreement, join a marketing cooperative, or invest in an on-farm packing and direct-sale programme.
On the operations side, growers increasingly run scouting, irrigation scheduling and spray records through farm-management software such as Agworld, Croptracker or climate tools like FieldClimate. Naming the specific tools you will use signals to a lender that record-keeping and traceability — both of which retailers and certifiers demand — are built into the operation rather than bolted on later.
Clean-Stock Rules & Legal Requirements
Mandarins sit under a stricter regulatory regime than most row crops because of a single disease: Huanglongbing, or citrus greening, spread by the Asian citrus psyllid. There is no cure, and the psyllid is now present across US citrus-growing regions. Regulators respond by controlling the one thing growers can control — where trees originate. Your plan should treat compliance as a risk-management section, not a box-tick.
United States
- Source trees under the APHIS Citrus Nursery Stock Protocol (CNSP) — stock must originate from a certified clean source, be grown in an approved structure, and test negative for citrus greening before interstate movement (USDA APHIS).
- Comply with state Asian citrus psyllid and HLB quarantine rules — in California these run through CDFA, with parallel programmes in Florida, Texas and Arizona.
- Register the business and obtain any required agricultural, water and pesticide-applicator permits at state and county level.
- To sell as organic, complete USDA National Organic Program certification through an accredited certifier, following a three-year transition period.
United Kingdom
Commercial open-field mandarin production is not realistic in the UK climate, so the compliance picture depends on which model you are actually building:
- Protected growing (heated glasshouse or polytunnel): register with APHA for plant health, use plant passports for any regulated stock, and meet DEFRA plant-health rules.
- Import and pack: comply with plant-health import controls on citrus, and meet retailer assurance schemes such as Red Tractor or GLOBALG.A.P. that UK supermarkets require for fresh produce.
- Food business registration with the local authority for any packing, washing or handling operation.
Spain and the EU — where the world's mandarins are exported from
If your plan touches European supply, it should show you understand the dominant player. Spain is the world's largest exporter of mandarins, clementines and hybrids, holding around a 30% share of global exports (IndexBox). Growers there register on the EU professional operators register (ROPVEG), move regulated plants under the EU plant passport regime, certify organic production under EU Regulation 2018/848, and, in the Valencia region, may market under the "Cítricos Valencianos" protected geographical indication. For a UK importer or a would-be grower benchmarking costs, Spain and Morocco are the price-setters your plan has to reckon with.
Revenue, Yield & the Variety Maths
Fresh mandarins are sold by weight — typically as 5-pound cartons drawn from 900-pound field bins — and the gap between a good grower and a great one shows up in packout: the share of harvested fruit that grades into the premium fresh pack rather than being diverted to juice or culls. A mature block often grosses $3,500 to $5,000 per acre, but that figure hides enormous spread. In a strong season for seedless fruit, one California grower reported profit of roughly $10,000 per acre on a W. Murcott crop when demand outran supply, according to Farm Progress.
A worked example
Take a mature 20-acre W. Murcott block. At a productive 2,500 cartons per acre and a conservative packed return, gross revenue clears the $3,500–$5,000-per-acre band comfortably and, in a premium year, moves well beyond it. Against that you carry harvest and haul, packing and marketing fees, cultural costs of roughly $2,000 to $5,000 per acre, plus debt service on the establishment loan. Net margins on mature commodity fruit often sit in the 9% to 25% range, while a well-timed seedless block selling into a supply gap earns materially more. The lesson your forecast should encode: revenue is set less by how many tons you grow and more by when you sell and how the fruit is packed and branded.
The revenue levers worth modelling
- Harvest-window timing — a late variety that ripens into a thin-supply month can out-earn a heavier early crop sold into a glut.
- Packout rate — a few percentage points of premium-grade fruit swing profit more than a bigger tonnage does.
- Channel mix — grower agreement with a packer, marketing cooperative, or on-farm packing and direct sale; each has a different cost and margin profile.
- Value-added and seconds — juice, segments or farm-gate and agri-tourism sales for fruit that does not make the fresh grade.
- Certification premiums — organic or PGI status can lift price, but only after the transition cost is absorbed.
A credible mandarins farm business plan does not promise a single headline yield. It models a realistic ramp from first fruit in year three to full production by year seven or eight, and it stress-tests the model against a low-price year, because citrus prices swing with weather and global supply from Spain, China and Morocco.
It is worth being explicit about that price risk in the forecast rather than hiding it in an average. A frost event in a rival region can lift prices in your favour; an oversupply year, when Spain, Morocco and California all crop heavily into the same window, can push commodity returns toward the bottom of the range. Because your establishment loan has to be serviced whether the market is strong or weak, the model should show that debt cover holds even in a down year — a low-price sensitivity line is exactly what an experienced orchard lender turns to first. The growers who survive their first bad season are the ones who planned for it in year zero, kept a working-capital buffer, and diversified their sales channels before they needed to.
Site, Water & Agronomy
The operations section is where an experienced grower separates a real plan from a spreadsheet. Mandarins are unforgiving about a handful of physical fundamentals, and a lender who has financed orchards before will look for evidence you understand them. Get these right and the marketing takes care of itself; get them wrong and no branding recovers the block.
Site and frost
Citrus wants full sun, good air drainage and freedom from standing water. Cold air pools in low ground, so a gently sloping site that lets frost drain away is worth more than flat land in a hollow. In frost-prone regions, wind machines, under-tree micro-sprinklers or return-stack heaters are not optional extras — they are the difference between a crop and a wipeout in a hard freeze. Your plan should name the frost-protection method, its capital cost and its running cost, because reviewers will look for it.
Water and soil
Mandarins are moderately thirsty and highly sensitive to salinity and waterlogging. Secured, priced water is a precondition, not a detail: in water-stressed districts, the cost and reliability of irrigation water can decide whether a block is viable at all. Most commercial orchards run drip or micro-sprinkler systems on a fertigation schedule, and a soil test at the outset guides both the rootstock choice and the nutrition programme. Well-drained, slightly acidic to neutral soils are ideal; heavy, poorly drained ground invites root disease.
Rootstock, pest scouting and harvest
The scion variety gets the attention, but the rootstock determines vigour, disease tolerance, salinity tolerance and how the tree performs in your specific soil. Pair them deliberately. Through the season, disciplined scouting for Asian citrus psyllid and other pests protects both the block and its clean status; growers increasingly log scouting, spray records and irrigation through tools such as Agworld or Croptracker so the paper trail satisfies retailers and certifiers. Harvest is by hand, in multiple passes as fruit reaches colour and sugar, and the fruit moves quickly into cooling and packing to hold quality. Every one of these steps is a line in the operations plan and a cost in the forecast.
Choosing Your Farm Model
"Mandarins farm" describes at least three different businesses, and the plan you write depends entirely on which one you are building. Deciding early — and saying so plainly — is one of the strongest signals of a serious operator.
Grow-and-supply
You plant, grow and harvest, then sell the fruit to a packer or marketing cooperative under a grower agreement. This is the lowest-complexity route: you focus on horticulture and let a partner handle packing, cold chain, branding and retail relationships. The trade-off is margin — the packer captures the value added downstream — but for a first-time grower it dramatically reduces capital and commercial risk. Most new California blocks start here.
Grow, pack and brand
You invest in your own packing line, sizing, bagging and marketing, and sell finished, branded product into retail or food service. This is where the real margin lives — the branded programmes prove it — but it demands far more capital, food-safety compliance and commercial capability. It usually makes sense only at scale, or as a phased ambition you add in later years once the orchard is producing reliably.
Import, pack or agri-tourism
Especially relevant outside the citrus belt: rather than growing at scale, you build a business around handling fruit grown elsewhere, or around direct sale and experience. A UK operator might import Spanish or Moroccan mandarins and pack them for retailers, or run a small heated glasshouse alongside a farm shop, pick-your-own and agri-tourism offer. The cost base and the revenue model look nothing like a Californian orchard, so the plan must be written for the model you have actually chosen — not a generic "farm."
Who Buys Your Mandarins
A plan that says "we will sell mandarins" tells a lender nothing. The useful version names the specific buyer, the volume they take, the grade and pack they want, and the price mechanism. Fresh mandarins move through a small number of well-defined channels, and your margin, your risk and your cash-flow timing change depending on which you lead with.
- Packers and marketing cooperatives — the default outlet for most growers. They handle grading, packing, cold chain and retail relationships, and typically pay on a pool or field-price basis after deductions. Reliable, but you surrender the downstream margin.
- Supermarket retail (direct or via a packer) — the largest volume channel, driven by branded, bagged, easy-peel fruit. Access usually requires assurance-scheme certification and consistent supply, which favours scale.
- Food service and wholesale markets — restaurants, caterers and terminal markets that value availability and consistency over branding; a useful home for mid-grade fruit.
- Direct-to-consumer and agri-tourism — farm shops, pick-your-own, farmers' markets and online boxes. Lower volume but the highest margin per fruit, and a strong home for second-grade fruit that will not make the retail pack.
- Processing — juice and segments for fruit outside fresh grade; a price floor rather than a profit centre.
The strongest plans do not pick one channel and hope. They build a mix — a grower agreement for baseline volume and cash-flow certainty, plus a higher-margin direct channel layered on as the orchard matures — and they quantify how much fruit flows to each, at what grade and price. That channel map is what turns an abstract yield number into a believable revenue line.
Where the Mandarin Market Sits in 2026
Global fresh tangerine and mandarin production is forecast at about 38.4 million tons for the 2025/26 season, essentially flat year on year, per USDA data summarised by Citrus Industry, 2026. China dominates at roughly 27.1 million tons, dwarfing every other producer. US production is projected at about 997,000 tons, down 112,000 tons on the prior season, with the San Joaquin Valley in California growing more than 90% of the domestic supply.
On the trade side, Spain is the export heavyweight, shipping around 30% of the world's mandarins, clementines and hybrids, with Valencia alone accounting for hundreds of thousands of tonnes each campaign. Consumer demand has shifted decisively toward seedless, easy-peel fruit sold in bags, which is why California's newest plantings have leaned into varieties like W. Murcott and Tango. The broader orange-and-citrus category was valued at roughly $3.88 billion in 2025, projected to reach about $5.31 billion by 2030 at a 6.4% CAGR, according to The Business Research Company.
The takeaway for a new grower is not that the market is large — it is that the market is concentrated and price-competitive. You are entering a category where a handful of branded programmes and one dominant export nation shape shelf pricing. Winning space means either a timing advantage, a variety advantage, a certification premium, or a local-and-direct model that sidesteps the national brands entirely. Your plan should say which.
Six Mistakes That Sink New Growers
Across agriculture plans we review, mandarin ventures fail in a small number of predictable ways. Naming them in your plan and showing how you avoid each one is one of the fastest ways to build lender confidence.
- Planting uncertified stock. Bargain trees from an unverified source can carry HLB or psyllid pressure into a clean block. Insist on certified clean nursery stock and document the source.
- Under-funding the pre-production years. Budgeting for trees but not for the three-to-four-year gap before they fruit is the classic way orchards run dry. Fund the runway explicitly.
- Choosing the wrong harvest window. A variety that ripens straight into peak national supply competes on price with everyone. Match your variety to a thinner supply month.
- Selling loose commodity fruit. Fresh mandarins earn their premium in the pack, the bag and the brand. A farm-gate-only plan surrenders the margin to whoever packs and markets the fruit.
- Single-buyer dependence. Relying on one packer or one contract with no fallback leaves you exposed the season they change terms. Build a channel mix.
- Ignoring site and rootstock fundamentals. Frost pockets, poor drainage and a mismatched rootstock-scion combination cannot be fixed with marketing later. Get the horticulture right first.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallMore Grower Questions Answered
How many mandarin trees can you plant per acre?
Commercial citrus is commonly planted at roughly 100 to 200 trees per acre, though modern high-density mandarin blocks push higher to bring the orchard into production sooner. Density is a trade-off: closer spacing means more trees to buy and manage and earlier yield, but more competition and pruning at maturity. Your spacing decision should be modelled against tree cost, expected ramp and the equipment you will run down the rows.
Which countries grow the most mandarins?
China is by far the largest producer at around 27 million tons, followed at a distance by the EU (led by Spain), Turkey and Morocco. The US, growing under a million tons and concentrated in California, is a comparatively small producer but a strong premium-fresh market — which is precisely why domestic seedless plantings have expanded.
What is the difference between a mandarin, a tangerine and a clementine?
"Mandarin" is the umbrella group; tangerines and clementines are types of mandarin. Clementines are small, seedless and easy-peel; tangerines are a looser trade term for reddish-orange mandarins. For a business plan, what matters is not the label but the specific commercial variety — Clementine, W. Murcott, Tango, Satsuma or Shiranui — because that determines harvest window, seediness, yield and price.
Is mandarin farming profitable in the first year?
No. A newly planted orchard produces little or no saleable fruit for two to four years, so the first years are, by design, loss-making while the trees establish. Profitability is a function of the mature block, and your plan should show the year cash flow turns positive rather than implying income from day one.
Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is an extract from a mandarins farm plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity we build in:
Sierra Gold Citrus Co.
Sierra Gold Citrus Co. will establish a 35-acre seedless mandarin orchard in Tulare County, in California's San Joaquin Valley, planted to W. Murcott and Tango on certified clean rootstock. The blocks are staged over two seasons to spread establishment cost and stagger the harvest window into the January–April premium period, when national supply thins and seedless demand is strongest.
The founders bring row-crop farming experience and are converting inherited acreage rather than buying land, which removes the largest single cost. First commercial fruit is projected in year three, with the orchard reaching full production by year eight. The company is seeking $620,000 through a combination of a USDA Farm Service Agency farm ownership loan and an operating line to fund trees, irrigation, frost protection and cultural care across the pre-production years. Fruit will be sold under a grower agreement with an established packer for the first three producing seasons, with an on-farm direct-sale and agri-tourism channel added in year five to capture margin on second-grade fruit...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template comes pre-structured for your industry. For a mandarins farm, that means these sections, adapted to a permanent-crop, multi-year model:
- Executive Summary — the orchard, the variety strategy, the funding ask and the payback year, in 60 seconds.
- Company & Orchard Overview — legal structure, land tenure, site, variety and rootstock plan, and planting schedule.
- Industry Analysis — production and trade data, the seedless demand shift, and where your fruit fits.
- Customer & Channel Analysis — packers, cooperatives, retailers, food service and direct sale, with the margin trade-offs.
- Competitive Positioning — how you win against branded programmes and imported fruit on timing, variety or locality.
- Marketing Plan — grower agreements, branding, farm-gate and agri-tourism, and any certification premiums.
- Operations Plan — planting, irrigation, frost protection, pest scouting, harvest and packout, with named tools.
- Management Team — grower experience, agronomy advisers and key hires.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a five-year Excel model built for a staged orchard: income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even and the establishment-capital schedule that funds the pre-production years. If you are still deciding, our free business plan template is a fast way to get the structure in front of you.
How a Second-Career Grower Funded a 35-Acre Seedless Mandarin Block
A founder converting inherited row-crop acreage in the San Joaquin Valley came to Avvale with a variety plan but no way to bridge the four-year gap before the trees would fruit. We built a full bespoke plan around a two-season staged planting of W. Murcott and Tango, with a five-year forecast that carried cultural care through the pre-production years and showed cash flow turning positive in year six. The plan supported a $620,000 funding package — a USDA Farm Service Agency farm ownership loan plus an operating line — and a grower agreement with an established packer secured the fruit's route to market from the first producing season.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
How many years before a mandarin tree produces fruit?
How much does it cost to start a mandarin farm?
How much can you make per acre growing mandarins?
What is the most profitable mandarin variety?
Do you need a licence to grow and sell mandarins?
Can you grow mandarins commercially in the UK?
Can I use this business plan to apply for a farm loan?
Growing a related crop? Compare notes with our citrus fruits farm business plan template or the orange farm business plan template, and see how the market research service plugs verified data straight into your plan.
Get Your Mandarins Farm Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Mandarins Farm Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, farm loan & investor ready.