Micro Injection Molding Machine Business Plan Template
Micro Injection Molding Machine Business Plan Template
A planning template for anyone building a micro molding shop, selling micro molding presses, or servicing them. Press costs, cleanroom budgets, ISO 13485 and funding data are built in.
Download Your Free Micro Injection Molding Machine Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
The Micro Molding Market in 2026: Size, Growth and Who Buys
"Micro injection molding machine" is a search that covers three different businesses, and your plan has to pick one before any number makes sense. The first is a contract micro molder: you buy presses and run other companies' parts through them. The second is a machine seller or integrator: you import, distribute or build micro presses and earn on equipment margin plus service. The third is a service and refurbishment shop that keeps other people's presses in tolerance. Most founders who download this template are the first type, so the financial examples below follow a contract molder, with notes on the other two wherever the economics split.
Published estimates for the micro molding machine market itself put 2025 revenue at roughly $549 million to $596 million, with forecasts of about $1.25 billion by 2034 at an 8.6% compound annual growth rate. You can see the competing figures in the reports from Research and Markets and Fortune Business Insights. The spread between the two is itself informative: analysts disagree on how to count refurbished and desktop units, so a lender reading your plan will trust a bottom-up count of named customers over any top-down market number.
The parts market is much larger than the machine market, and that is where a molder earns revenue. Grand View Research sized polymer microinjection molding at about $1.47 billion in 2025. Future Market Insights puts micro injection molded plastic at $1.6 billion in 2025, rising to $4.4 billion by 2035 (11.0% CAGR). The medical slice is the anchor: Data Bridge Market Research values medical micro-injection molding at $1.70 billion in 2025 and $3.30 billion by 2033 (8.66% CAGR). The three reports use different definitions, so quote the one that matches your product and never add them together.
What makes micro molding a different business from ordinary molding
A normal injection press uses a reciprocating screw to melt and push resin. In a micro press the screw is usually replaced by a separate melt chamber and a small plunger that meters a shot with positional accuracy around plus or minus 0.0001 cc, which is the figure cited in the Wikipedia entry on micro injection molding. That matters commercially for one reason: the part weighs less than the sprue and runner that feed it. Resin cost per part is almost irrelevant, but resin waste, mold precision, inspection time and cleanroom hours are everything. You are selling metrology and process control, with plastic as the carrier.
The buyers cluster in four places. Medical device makers want hearing-aid components, micropumps, catheter tips and ear canal implant parts, as described in MD+DI's coverage of micro features. Electronics companies order connector housings and fibre-optic ferrules. Optical and diagnostic firms order microfluidic chips. Automotive tier-one suppliers order sensor parts. A single qualified medical program, once validated, can sit on your presses for five to ten years, which is why the revenue section later treats validation hours as an asset.
The competitive set is concentrated at the top and fragmented below it. Accumold of Ankeny, Iowa (founded 1985) is commonly described as the high-volume benchmark. Makuta Technics (operating since 1996, ISO 13485-audited, with a Class 8 cleanroom), Sovrin Plastics, MTD Micro Molding, Isometric Micro Molding, Stack Plastics, Precimold and Spectrum Plastics Group are all named in Transpire Insight's list of polymer microinjection molding companies. Stamm AG, MW Lifesciences and Kamek Precision Tools appear in the medical-focused lists. None of these will quote a new customer a 20-part pilot run at a sensible price, and that gap is the opening for a regional startup.
Quick Answers Before You Plan
These are the questions founders ask first when they search this topic. Each answer points to the section where it is worked through in full.
How much does a micro injection molding machine cost?
It depends on the architecture. Small-tonnage presses under 200 tons commonly list between $15,000 and $75,000 from builders such as Boy, Nissei, Arburg and Wittmann Battenfeld. A dedicated micro unit sits higher: one dealer listing for a Wittmann Battenfeld MicroPower 15 t showed AUD 260,000, close to US$170,000. At the other end, used units trade for far less: a 7-ton Nissei micro press was listed near $6,500 and a 22-ton Sodick vertical near $11,900 on Surplus Record and Meadoworks. Budget on price per cavity-hour of qualified output, not sticker price. See the equipment checklist.
Can you start a micro molding business in a garage?
You can start a prototype and hobby-parts business with a desktop press in a garage. Desktop units list in the $8,000 to $35,000 range on supplier sites such as APSX. You cannot supply medical or automotive customers from one. Their auditors expect controlled environments, calibrated measuring equipment and lot traceability, none of which a garage provides. The plan in this template treats the garage as stage zero: a proof-of-concept that earns your first two or three reference customers before you lease real space.
How much floor space does a micro molder need?
General injection molding guidance allows around 1,000 square feet per press once you count material handling, mold storage and walkways, as summarised by ClickUp's startup guide. Micro presses are physically small, so presses themselves need much less, but the cleanroom pod, the metrology room and the toolroom bring the total back to about 4,000 to 7,000 square feet for a three-press shop. Plan on 6,000.
How long before a new micro molding shop earns money?
PlasticsToday advises six to twelve months for a small greenfield molding plant and longer for medical, automotive, cleanroom or custom-built projects. Our timeline section below allows 18 months from signed lease to first validated production lot for a medical-focused shop, because customer qualification runs in parallel with your own certification.
What a Micro Molding Startup Costs, Line by Line
The honest range is wide. A prototyping-only shop with two desktop or used presses can open for $60,000 to $150,000. A contract micro molder aiming at medical customers needs $450,000 to $1.1 million in the US (roughly £350,000 to £850,000 in the UK), because the expensive items are not the presses: they are metrology, cleanroom, mold maintenance and the working capital to survive a six-to-nine-month customer qualification cycle. The figures below are planning estimates built from the dealer and supplier listings cited elsewhere on this page, adjusted for a three-press medical shop. Treat them as starting inputs for your own quotes, not as quotes.
Budget for a three-press, medical-focused micro molder
- Presses (one new micro-class unit plus two mid-range plunger or electric units): $250,000–$330,000 (£195K–£260K)
- Auxiliaries (dryers, chillers, hot runner controllers, part-handling robots): $45,000–$80,000 (£35K–£62K)
- Metrology (optical or vision measuring system, microscope, calibrated gauges): $90,000–$180,000 (£70K–£140K)
- ISO 14644 Class 8 or Class 7 cleanroom pod: $60,000–$150,000 (£47K–£117K)
- Toolroom basics and mold maintenance bench: $30,000–$60,000 (£23K–£47K)
- Quality system build and ISO 13485 certification: $25,000–$60,000 (£20K–£47K)
- Lease deposit, fit-out, power and compressed air: $60,000–$120,000 (£47K–£94K)
- Working capital (four to six months of payroll, rent and resin): $140,000–$260,000 (£110K–£200K)
Sum the low and high ends and you land at roughly $700,000 to $1.24 million, which the hero range rounds to a $450,000 to $1.1 million band once you allow for buying used presses and starting with one shift. The cleanroom and quality-system lines are the two that most often get left out of first drafts, and both are the lines a medical customer's supplier audit will check first.
Costs specific to the machine-seller and service models
A distributor does not need cleanrooms, but needs inventory money. Carrying a single demonstration unit and two stock units of a $60,000-class press ties up $180,000 before the first sale, plus a trained service technician and a spares stock. A service shop needs the metrology bench and spare parts but not the presses, so its startup budget is closer to $120,000 to $250,000. Dealers such as Alba Enterprises list Babyplast micro presses and show how a regional reseller packages machine, tooling and training.
How the funding stack usually looks
Lenders want to see skin in the game. A common structure for the $900,000 version of the shop above is a 10% to 25% owner contribution, an SBA-backed term loan for equipment, and a smaller working-capital line. The next sections show where SBA 7(a) fits, what the relevant NAICS code is, and what a UK founder can draw down instead. If you are uncertain how to present the equipment schedule, our Research + Content package builds the cost table and lender narrative for you.
Equipment Checklist With Price Ranges
Buying the wrong press is the most expensive early error, so this checklist is organised by the job each item does rather than by brand. Prices are indicative ranges drawn from public listings; get written quotes before putting any figure in a lender-facing plan.
- Plunger or two-stage micro press (0.001–5 cc shot): the core machine. Used units start in the low five figures; new dedicated micro presses run from about $60,000 into the $170,000 range for premium electric builds. Choose by shot-volume repeatability, not clamp tonnage.
- All-electric mid-range press (15–50 tons): for parts too big for plunger machines or for overmolding. All-electric builds carry a 20% to 40% premium over hydraulic, but pay it back in cycle repeatability and lower energy use.
- Precision molds with hot runners or cold runner recovery: $15,000–$80,000 each depending on cavity count and tolerance. Micro molds are often the single largest customer-funded line item, so decide early whether you quote tooling at cost or at a markup.
- Resin dryer, vacuum loader and material sealed storage: $6,000–$18,000. Moisture control in hygroscopic resins such as PEEK, PC and LCP separates stable parts from rejected lots.
- Mold temperature controller and chiller: $5,000–$20,000 per press. Micro features freeze almost instantly, so thermal control is a quality item, not a utility.
- Part-handling robot or pick-and-place for sub-gram parts: $20,000–$60,000. Humans cannot pick 0.2-gram parts without static, loss and contamination.
- Optical measuring system or vision CMM: $60,000–$150,000. Without this you cannot show a customer a capability study.
- Stereo microscope, calibrated micrometers, pin gauges, scale accurate to 0.1 mg: $8,000–$25,000 combined.
- Soft-wall or hard-wall ISO 14644 cleanroom pod with particle counter: $60,000–$150,000, plus annual recertification. Classes 7 and 8 are the usual standards cited for medical molding.
- Mold maintenance bench, ultrasonic cleaner, polishing tools and spare inserts: $15,000–$40,000.
- Compressed air, nitrogen and backup power for press controls: $12,000–$30,000. A power dip in the middle of a validated lot costs more than the equipment.
- Labelling, lot traceability and a basic ERP or quality system: $5,000–$25,000 per year in software.
New versus used presses
Used micro presses are cheap and plentiful, which tempts first-time founders. The risk is service. A press from a builder that has since closed its US support office is a liability in a validated medical process, because a replaced screw, plunger or heater band can force a re-validation. A sensible compromise for a first shop is one new press from a supported builder for the medical work, and used units for prototype and consumer-electronics jobs where customers do not audit your equipment history. Our revenue model section shows how to schedule that split.
Press, Tooling and Material Suppliers Worth Knowing
A plan that names real suppliers reads as credible to a lender, and the list also shows you where lead times hide. The names below are established vendors in micro and precision molding. Confirm current product lines and pricing directly.
- Wittmann Battenfeld (MicroPower series): electric micro presses with a plunger injection unit, marketed on the claim of 30% to 50% savings versus standard machines through shorter cycle times and lower material and energy use, per PIM International.
- Babyplast (distributed in the US through dealers such as Alba Enterprises): compact plunger-based presses favoured by small shops and R&D labs.
- Arburg: German builder of the Allrounder range, widely used in medical and technical molding, with strong service coverage in the US and UK.
- Nissei and Sodick: Japanese builders with small electric and vertical presses, common on the used market as well as new.
- Boy: German small-tonnage builder, frequently the first press in an expanding shop.
- Micro molding specialists as peers, subcontractors or acquirers: Accumold, Makuta Technics, MTD Micro Molding and Sovrin Plastics. Treat them as both competitors and potential overflow partners.
- Precision mold makers: Most micro molds come from specialist toolrooms using wire EDM and micro-milling. Your plan should name two or three candidate toolmakers and their quoted lead times (commonly 6 to 14 weeks).
- Medical-grade resin suppliers: Order lot-traceable PEEK, polycarbonate, COC/COP and LCP grades with full certificates. Resin cost per part is tiny, but the paperwork per lot is not.
In the plan, add a column for lead time next to each supplier, and a second column for what happens if that supplier is lost. Founders who can answer "what if our toolmaker is six weeks late?" win lender meetings.
Revenue Model and Machine-Hour Economics
Contract micro molders bill in three ways: a price per part, a machine-hour rate, and tooling or validation fees. Price per part is how customers compare quotes, but the machine-hour rate is how you decide whether to take a job at all. The figures in this section are an illustrative model built to show the mechanics. They are assumptions for planning, not industry benchmarks, and your own quotes should replace each one.
Worked example: a three-press contract molder in year two
- Billable press-hours: 3 presses, 4,000 productive hours each per year across two shifts, at 70% utilisation = 8,400 billed hours.
- Machine-hour rate: $95 per hour for cleanroom micro presses. At this rate press revenue is 8,400 x $95 = $798,000.
- Tooling and validation revenue: 10 new customer molds a year at an average $30,000 sale = $300,000.
- Total revenue: $1,098,000.
- People: four operators or technicians at $52,000 loaded, one process engineer at $95,000, one quality technician at $68,000, one toolmaker or maintenance technician at $85,000 = $456,000.
- Subcontracted tooling: 70% of tooling revenue passes to outside toolmakers = $210,000.
- Resin and consumables: $38,000.
- Rent and utilities: 6,000 sq ft at $14 plus $36,000 utilities = $120,000.
- Calibration, software, insurance and certification upkeep: $62,000.
- Depreciation: $620,000 of equipment over eight years = about $78,000.
- Operating profit: $1,098,000 less $964,000 = $134,000, or about 12%.
Two features of that model deserve attention. First, profit is thin until utilisation climbs. Every extra five points of utilisation adds 600 billed hours, or $57,000 of revenue, with almost no extra cost, because the people are already on payroll. Second, a 10% drop in the hourly rate removes $79,800 of revenue, which is 60% of operating profit. Lenders will test both sensitivities, so show them yourself in a downside case.
Where machine-seller and service revenue differs
A machine distributor earns equipment margin, often 12% to 25% on new presses, plus service contracts, spare parts and training. A $60,000 press sold at an 18% margin earns about $10,800 gross, so a distributor needs to sell several units a year just to cover one salaried service technician. The stable income is the service contract and the consumable parts, which is why successful resellers push annual service plans from the first sale. A refurbishment and service shop earns hourly labour plus parts, usually at $110 to $160 per hour for qualified field work, and uses the same three-press customer logic: keep technicians billable.
Pricing a quote in practice
Take the machine-hour rate, divide by parts produced per hour, add scrap allowance, add inspection time per lot, add packaging and add a margin. A part running four cavities at a 9-second cycle yields about 1,600 parts per hour. At a $95 hour, the press cost is about six cents per part before scrap and inspection. Customers who quote against a Chinese supplier will push you toward that number, so your pitch is capability study data, lot traceability and a two-week turnaround on engineering changes. The plan should say which of those you are selling, not just "quality."
SBA and Start Up Loan Funding Data for Micro Molders
Most US contract molders are classified under NAICS 326199, All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing, which covers custom-molded plastic components. The SBA size standard for that code is 750 employees, so even a growing molder remains eligible for SBA programs for many years. The classification and size standard are listed in the NAICS.com description of 326199. Lender activity for the code is tracked on SBARates.com.
- SBA 7(a): loans up to $5 million, usable for equipment, working capital, resin purchasing and leasehold improvements. Best for the cleanroom, presses and working capital together.
- SBA 504: long-term fixed-rate financing aimed at major fixed assets such as equipment and real estate. Worth a look if you buy a building rather than lease.
- Equity injection: new businesses should expect lenders to require a meaningful cash contribution from the owner. Budget 10% to 20% of project cost and show where it comes from.
- Equipment financing and leasing: presses and metrology can be financed against the asset itself, leaving SBA proceeds for working capital.
SBA lenders underwrite on cash flow and collateral. A start-up molder has limited history, so the plan must show signed or letter-of-intent customer demand, a named quality manager, and a downside case where utilisation is 20% lower than planned. Our Bespoke Business Plan includes the lender-ready five-year forecast SBA officers ask for.
UK and other jurisdictions
In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 at 6% fixed interest with free mentoring, which covers a prototype shop but not a medical cleanroom. Larger UK projects typically combine British Business Bank-backed lender facilities, asset finance on the presses and, in some regions, Innovate UK or local growth funding for advanced manufacturing. Equivalent schemes exist in Canada (BDC) and the UAE (Khalifa Fund). The plan template includes a funding-sources page you can adapt for each.
Labour Costs and Who You Must Hire
Wages are the largest operating cost in the model above, and the roles are more specialised than a standard molding shop. The US Bureau of Labor Statistics groups press operators under Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic (SOC 51-4072). Per the BLS data summarised in search listings, the national median for that group was about $37,050 a year ($17.81 an hour) in May 2022, with plastics product manufacturing paying an annual mean of roughly $38,200. That data is several years old, so treat it as a floor.
Micro molding pays above it because the job is closer to technician work. Plan operator wages at $45,000 to $60,000 loaded in most US metros, as in the example model. The harder hires are:
- Process engineer: someone who can run a scientific molding study, set a process window and write a capability report. Expect to pay $85,000 to $115,000 loaded, and expect a recruiter fee on the first hire.
- Quality manager or technician: owns the ISO 13485 system, calibration schedule and lot records. A shop without one cannot pass a medical customer audit.
- Toolmaker or mold maintenance technician: micro molds are fragile. A single mis-handled insert can idle a press for weeks, so keep this skill in-house or on a retainer.
- Sales engineer: in the first two years often the founder. Your plan should name who does it, and how many hours per week.
Regional wage differences matter for site choice. Minneapolis-St. Paul, Southern California, Massachusetts, the Raleigh-Durham corridor and the Midlands and North West of England host dense clusters of medical device customers, and their skilled labour costs reflect that. A shop in a lower-cost state saves on wages but pays in customer visits and recruitment time.
Compliance: FDA, ISO 13485, UK Rules and EU MDR
Unlike most plastics businesses, a micro molder serving medical customers is regulated indirectly through its customers and directly through audits. No single license lets you "start molding," but a chain of requirements decides which customers can legally buy from you.
United States
- FDA QMSR (21 CFR Part 820): since February 2, 2026, the former Quality System Regulation is the Quality Management System Regulation, which incorporates ISO 13485:2016 by reference, per the Federal Register notice. Finished-device makers and contract manufacturers fall inside scope; FDA encourages component makers to comply voluntarily, and customer contracts usually make it mandatory.
- Customer supplier audits: device makers must control their suppliers, so expect an on-site audit before your first PO. This is the real gatekeeper.
- ISO 13485 certification: not legally mandatory for component suppliers, but almost every medical customer requires it. Budget $25,000 to $60,000 for consulting, internal audits and the registrar fee over the first year.
- Business license, zoning and fire permits: required by your city or county. Check that your site is zoned for light manufacturing and that your resin storage meets fire code.
- Environmental and safety: OSHA requirements for hot machinery and resin handling, and state air or waste rules depending on resin type and volume.
United Kingdom
- UKCA and MHRA: device makers who place products on the Great Britain market apply UKCA marking under the Medical Devices Regulations 2002 (as amended), and register devices with the MHRA. As a component supplier, you will be pulled into your customer's technical file.
- UK REACH: the post-Brexit chemicals regime administered with the Health and Safety Executive. Your resin and additive suppliers carry most obligations, but you must collect and keep declarations.
- Environmental Permitting: the Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2016 apply depending on process scale and emissions. Most small micro molders need no permit, but confirm with the local authority.
- ISO 13485 and ISO 14001: ISO 13485 is the commercial requirement for medical work, and ISO 14001 helps with automotive and large-company customers.
European Union
- EU MDR 2017/745: Article 10(9) requires device manufacturers to manage suppliers and subcontractors, and notified bodies audit that system. You inherit the audit through your customer, as explained by ProQC.
- Cleanroom classification: production is typically carried out in certified ISO 14644-1 cleanrooms, Class 7 or Class 8, with EU GMP Annex 1 Grade D as the microbial reference for pharmaceutical-adjacent work.
Put the compliance budget and the audit calendar in your plan as dated milestones, not as a paragraph. A lender reading "ISO 13485 certificate by month 12, first customer audit month 9" understands the risk and the plan to manage it.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallFive Mistakes That Sink New Micro Molders
1. Buying a press before a customer
The shop that orders a $170,000 press hoping customers will show up discovers that medical programs take months to qualify. Secure two letters of intent first, ideally for parts whose geometry fits the press you plan to buy. Lenders respond to named demand more than to any market-size chart.
2. Underestimating metrology
You cannot sell a 0.2-gram part with a 20-micron tolerance if you cannot measure it. First-time founders budget for the press and then discover the measuring system costs half as much again. Put metrology in the first equipment order, not the second.
3. Treating tooling as a profit centre
Micro molds are expensive, delicate and customer-owned. Pricing them at a thin markup is fine, but pricing them below your subcontract cost to win the production work is a common way to lose money in year one. The model above assumes 30% gross margin on tooling and treats it as a door-opener, not the main earner.
4. Ignoring resin drying and contamination
Hygroscopic resins absorb moisture within minutes. A micro shot has so little material that a single moist pellet can produce a short shot or a splay mark. Standard operating procedures for storage, drying, purging and changeover belong in your operations section, because they decide scrap rate and customer confidence.
5. Hiring one process engineer and no backup
Your process engineer is the person who writes validation protocols. If they resign in month eleven, your ISO 13485 audit and your first customer qualification slip together. Cross-train the quality technician and document processes from day one so the shop does not depend on a single person.
Micro Molding Glossary
Lenders and investors outside the plastics trade will not know these terms. Define them once in your plan and use them consistently.
- Shot size: the volume or weight of resin injected into the mold per cycle. In micro molding, usually 0.001 to 5 cc or 0.1 to 1 gram.
- Plunger (piston) injection: a metering method where a plunger pushes melted resin from a separate chamber, giving tighter shot control than a screw at tiny volumes.
- Sprue and runner: channels that carry resin to the cavities. In micro molding, they can outweigh the part, so recovery or hot runners matter.
- Hot runner: a heated channel system that keeps resin molten up to the cavity, eliminating cold-runner waste.
- Cavity: the part-shaped void in the mold. A four-cavity mold makes four parts per cycle.
- Scientific molding: data-driven process development that sets a stable window for pressure, temperature and speed, and underpins validation.
- IQ/OQ/PQ: installation, operational and performance qualification, the three validation stages medical customers expect for a molding process.
- Cpk: a process capability index. Medical customers commonly ask for 1.33 or higher on critical dimensions.
18-Month Launch Timeline
The schedule below assumes a three-press, medical-focused shop with leased premises. A prototype-only shop can compress it to four to six months.
- Months 1–3: finalise business plan, secure letters of intent, apply for SBA or other funding, shortlist sites and press builders.
- Months 3–6: loan approval, lease signing, press and metrology orders (lead times for presses commonly run 3 to 6 months), hire quality manager.
- Months 6–9: fit-out, cleanroom installation and certification, utilities, begin ISO 13485 documentation.
- Months 9–12: install and qualify presses, hire process engineer and operators, run first sample builds for customers, internal audit.
- Months 12–15: ISO 13485 certification audit, customer supplier audits, first-article inspection reports.
- Months 15–18: first validated production lots, second shift planning, begin repayment on working-capital line.
The critical path is almost always cleanroom certification and customer audits, not press delivery. Start both in parallel and have each milestone owned by a named person in the plan.
Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is an extract in the style of a plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity you will get:
Northfield Micro Precision LLC
Northfield Micro Precision will operate a 6,000 square foot ISO 13485-certified micro injection molding facility in Plymouth, Minnesota, serving medical device and diagnostics companies within a 200-mile radius. The business will install three presses (one new electric micro press and two mid-range units), a Class 8 cleanroom pod and an optical measuring system, supported by a seven-person team including a process engineer and quality manager.
Revenue comes from machine-hour billing at an average $95 per hour and tooling and validation fees. Year 1 revenue is projected at $520,000, rising to $1.1 million in Year 2 as utilisation reaches 70%. The founder is investing $180,000 of personal capital alongside a $720,000 SBA 7(a) loan to cover equipment, cleanroom build-out and six months of working capital. Two letters of intent account for an estimated 45% of Year 2 capacity...
What Is in the Template
Every Avvale template follows the same lender-tested structure, and this version prompts you for the micro molding specifics:
- Executive Summary: your shop, your target customers and your funding request on one page.
- Company Overview: legal structure, ownership, site and certification plan.
- Industry Analysis: market sizing by segment, with space for your own sourced figures.
- Customer Analysis: named target accounts, program types, qualification timelines and expected volumes.
- Competitor Analysis: peer micro molders, their certifications and where you are cheaper, faster or closer.
- Marketing Plan: trade shows such as MD&M, engineering-led outreach and referral partnerships with toolmakers.
- Operations Plan: press layout, shift pattern, quality system, resin handling and maintenance schedule.
- Management Team: founder, process engineer, quality manager and advisers, with gaps flagged honestly.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, machine-hour utilisation schedule and break-even analysis. Related guides: CNC machining, 3D printing for medical devices and blow molding resin. Our free business plan template hub lists every industry.
How a Former Tooling Engineer Financed a $900K Micro Molding Shop
A tooling engineer with twelve years in medical device molding approached Avvale from the Minneapolis area. He had two verbal commitments from device makers and no plan a lender could read. We built a bespoke plan around a three-press, Class 8 cleanroom shop, with a utilisation sensitivity table and a dated ISO 13485 timeline. The final package combined $180,000 of founder equity with a $720,000 SBA 7(a) loan, enough to fund equipment, cleanroom, certification and about five months of working capital. The founder's first validated lot shipped in month 16.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read a related manufacturing case study →Read more case studies →
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a micro injection molding machine cost?
What is the difference between micro injection molding and standard injection molding?
Can I start a micro injection molding business at home?
Do I need ISO 13485 certification to mold medical parts?
What NAICS code and SBA loan fit a micro molding startup?
How much space do I need for a micro molding shop?
Is micro injection molding profitable for a small shop?
Get Your Micro Injection Molding Machine Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Micro Injection Molding Machine Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.