Microgreen Business Plan Template

Microgreen Business Plan Template | Free Download + Funding Guide | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Microgreen Business Plan Template

A funding-ready plan for growers supplying chefs, markets and weekly subscribers. Download the free template, or have our consultants build the model a lender or angel will actually underwrite.

$2K-$60K (£1.5K-£45K) Typical Startup Cost
15-30% Owner Net Margin
$1.9B (12.1% CAGR) Global Market, 2024
microgreen business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Funding a Microgreens Grow: What Actually Gets Approved

Microgreens sit in an unusual spot for a food business. The capital ask is small enough that most growers never approach a bank, yet the businesses that scale past a single spare room almost always take on some outside money to fund a second grow zone, a walk-in cooler or a delivery van. The plan you bring to that conversation decides whether the answer is yes.

Lenders and angels do not underwrite the plant. They underwrite committed demand and rack utilisation. A microgreens grower asking for $18,000 to add a second grow zone is a completely different risk from one asking for $18,000 to find out whether anyone will buy. The first has signed restaurant accounts, a fill rate on their trays, and a spoilage number under control. The second has a hobby. Your plan's job is to make you unmistakably the first.

Three funding routes actually fit this business at launch scale:

  • SBA microloans (US): delivered through nonprofit intermediaries, these run up to $50,000 and are the natural fit for a grower who needs $10,000-$30,000 for racks, refrigeration and working capital. Intermediaries lend on cash-flow realism and character more than collateral, which suits an asset-light grow.
  • Start Up Loans (UK): the government-backed scheme lends £500-£25,000 per founder at a fixed 6% with no security required, plus 12 months of free mentoring. Two co-founders can stack to £50,000. For a UK microgreens launch this is usually the cleanest first capital.
  • Personal equity + revenue reinvestment: because a home-based grow can reach cash-flow positive within two to four months, many operators bootstrap the first zone from savings and fund the second from retained profit. A plan that shows this self-funding path is often more persuasive than one that leans on debt.

Equipment financing and grants sit around the edges. Some controlled-environment agriculture (CEA) grants and local food-system funds will support indoor growers, particularly in urban-agriculture programs, but they are competitive and slow. Treat them as upside, not as your base case. Whatever route you choose, the underwriter is reading for the same thing: proof that trays turn into paid, repeat orders faster than the greens can spoil.

SBA & Microloan Data Growers Should Cite

Microgreens growers generally fall under NAICS 111419 (Other Food Crops Grown Under Cover) when they operate indoors, or 111219 for field-adjacent production. That classification matters: it is the code an SBA lender's system uses to benchmark your request against real portfolio performance, and naming it correctly signals you understand how you will be assessed.

SBA Microloan ceiling
$50,000
Average microloan lands near $15,000-$18,000, squarely in the microgreens range
UK Start Up Loan
£25,000
Per founder at fixed 6%, unsecured, plus 12 months mentoring
Typical microgreens ask
$10K-$30K
Racks, refrigeration, packaging and 3 months working capital
Realistic break-even
4-10 mo
For a demand-led, home-based launch with committed accounts

The practical takeaway: microgreens are almost always a microloan story, not a 7(a) story. SBA 7(a) loans are built for six-figure requests with collateral and multi-year projections; forcing a $20,000 grow into that process wastes months. Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) and SBA microloan intermediaries such as Kiva-affiliated lenders, LiftFund and Accion Opportunity Fund are the right doors to knock on. They want a one-to-three page cash-flow story, a food-safety plan, and evidence of demand, exactly what the template below is built to produce. UK growers should treat the British Business Bank's Start Up Loans programme as the equivalent front door.

One number underwriters quietly care about that most guides skip: your tray fill rate. A grower running 60 trays but only selling the output of 40 is carrying 33% idle capacity and eating the seed cost on the rest. Showing a fill rate above 85%, backed by standing orders, does more to win capital than any market-size chart.

Market Size, Demand & Growth

The global microgreens market was valued at roughly $1.9 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow at about 12.1% a year through 2030, according to Grand View Research, 2024. MarketsandMarkets, 2024 puts the market on track to pass $3.6 billion by 2030 on a similar growth rate. That is fast for a fresh-produce category, and it is driven by three durable trends: restaurant plating culture, the home-cooking premium-ingredient boom, and a wellness market that treats nutrient-dense greens as a functional food rather than a garnish.

Source-backed market view

Microgreens market size and growth

Built from cited data
2024 market $1.9B Global size (Grand View)
Annual growth 12.1% Stated CAGR to 2030
2030 projection $3.6B MarketsandMarkets forecast
N. America share ~45% Largest regional market
Microgreens 2024 market size vs 2030 projection $1.9B2024$3.6B2030 projectionGrand View 2024 base + MarketsandMarkets 2030
2024 size and CAGR are aligned to the cited sources; the 2030 bar reflects the MarketsandMarkets forecast. Regional share is Grand View Research's estimate.

Two structural facts shape where the money is. First, North America holds around 45% of global revenue, led by US foodservice, which means a US grower is selling into the deepest microgreens demand pool in the world. Second, Data Bridge Market Research, 2025 notes that controlled-environment and indoor cultivation is the fastest-growing production method for this category specifically, which is exactly the model an urban or peri-urban grower runs, and the reason a small operator can compete without owning acreage.

Demand is not evenly distributed, and your plan should say where yours sits. A grower in a dense restaurant city such as Portland, Austin, Bristol or Manchester can build a book of chef accounts within cycling distance. A grower in a low-density area leans harder on farmers markets, farm shops and home-delivery subscriptions. The market is large and growing, but microgreens are a local, perishable product, you are not competing with the whole $1.9 billion, you are competing for the chefs and households within a two-hour delivery radius.

Who Buys Microgreens, and What Moves Them

A microgreens plan lives or dies on the buyer analysis, because this is a product people buy for very different reasons and at very different prices. Grouping "customers" into one bucket is the fastest way to under-price and over-produce. Break them down properly and your marketing, packaging and grow schedule almost design themselves.

Chefs and restaurants

Chefs are the anchor segment for most serious growers. They buy on three things in strict order: consistency, freshness, and specialty range, price comes fourth. A chef will pay $22-$30 a pound and stay loyal for years if you deliver the same quality on the same day every week, because a missed delivery leaves a hole in their plating. What they will not tolerate is variability: yellowing leaves, a short weight, or a Tuesday drop that lands Wednesday. The buying trigger is usually a menu change or dissatisfaction with a current supplier, so the outreach that works is a free sample tray delivered the morning a new seasonal menu drops. Independent fine-dining and modern-casual restaurants convert best; chain kitchens rarely have the autonomy to buy local.

Farmers-market and farm-shop shoppers

Retail customers at a market stall buy on visual freshness and story. A living tray or a vibrantly packed clamshell outsells a tired one every time, and shoppers pay $4-$6 for 2-3 ounces without blinking because they are buying an experience as much as an ingredient. This segment is the highest margin per pound but the most labour per dollar, and it is weather- and footfall-dependent. The trigger is impulse plus health intent, so signage that names the nutrient density and the "cut-to-order this morning" freshness converts hardest.

Subscription and CSA households

The subscription buyer wants convenience and routine. They value a predictable weekly box of familiar greens over specialty novelty, and they churn the moment quality slips or a delivery is missed. This is the segment investors and lenders like most, because $6-$10 a week from 45 households is recurring, forecastable revenue that de-risks the whole business. The trigger is a health or convenience decision, and the retention lever is dead-simple reliability plus the occasional specialty surprise to keep the box feeling premium.

Your plan should size each segment for your specific city, name which one you lead with, and show how the three balance each other, chef volume for baseload, retail margin for the upside, subscription for the floor. A grower who can show that mix on paper is telling a lender that no single bad week can take the business down.

Operations: The Grow Rotation That Makes the Numbers Work

Microgreens are a logistics business wearing a farming costume. The plan section that separates a hobbyist from a fundable operator is the one that shows a disciplined production rhythm, because everything, yield, spoilage, cash flow, flows from the rotation.

A standard cycle runs 8-14 days depending on crop: seed and blackout for 3-4 days, light for 5-8 days, then harvest. Running a staggered planting schedule means seeding a fixed number of trays every day or two so a steady volume matures every day, rather than a feast-and-famine harvest. A 60-tray operation on a 10-day rotation seeds roughly six trays a day and harvests roughly six a day once the pipeline is full. That steadiness is what lets you promise a chef the same Thursday delivery every week.

  • Seeding and blackout: weigh seed to a per-tray density (pea and sunflower are heavy-seeded; radish and broccoli light), soak where needed, sow onto pre-moistened medium, and stack under weight in the dark to force even germination.
  • Grow-out under light: move to racks under LED bars, manage humidity and airflow to prevent damping-off and mould, the two failures that ruin trays and reputations.
  • Harvest and wash-pack: cut at peak, cool immediately, and pack into cold storage within the hour. The cold chain from cut to delivery is the whole game for shelf life.
  • Sanitation: trays, tools and surfaces cleaned between cycles; this is both food-safety compliance and mould control.
  • Delivery routing: batch drops by area on fixed days so a refrigerated cool-box or e-bike run stays efficient.

Two operating numbers belong in every plan. The first is your tray fill rate, the share of your capacity actually sold, which should sit above 85% before you scale. The second is your spoilage rate: unsold or wasted product as a percentage of what you grow. Hobbyists routinely run 20% spoilage and never notice it eating their margin; a disciplined operator targets under 8% by growing to committed orders. Put both numbers in the operations section and the plan reads like it was written by someone who has actually run the racks.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

What It Costs to Get Started

Microgreens have one of the lowest capital barriers in fresh produce. A committed home-based launch can start for $2,000-$8,000 (£1,500-£6,000). The moment you lease a small commercial unit and add a reach-in cooler, the range moves to $20,000-$60,000 (£16,000-£45,000). Premises is the single biggest swing factor, which is why the standard advice is to stay home-based through the first grow cycles and prove demand before you sign anything.

Funding and launch visual

Where a lean launch budget goes

Model-driven estimate
Lean home launch $2K Spare-room, 30-40 trays
Leased unit launch $60K Small commercial fit-out
Typical funding ask $18K Common SBA microloan size
Grow hardware (racks, lights, trays)
$480-$2,300
34%
Refrigeration + wash-pack
$550-$4,400
26%
Seed, medium, packaging (first run)
$420-$3,000
22%
Licensing, insurance, working capital
$1,700-$8,500
18%
Allocation is illustrative for a lean, home-based launch and excludes commercial premises fit-out, which dominates the budget when a lease is added.

Line-Item Cost Breakdown

  • Grow racks / shelving (per 4-6 tier unit): $120-$900 (£100-£700)
  • 10x20 seedling trays (1010 shallow + mesh, per 50-set): $150-$450 (£120-£360)
  • LED grow lights (T5 or full-spectrum bars, per rack): $180-$700 (£140-£550)
  • Seed inventory (pea, radish, sunflower, broccoli, bulk): $200-$1,500 (£160-£1,200)
  • Growing medium (coco coir, hemp mats, or soil): $100-$800 (£80-£650)
  • Climate control (heat mats, fans, humidifier): $150-$1,200 (£120-£950)
  • Harvest + wash-pack (scissors, food-grade bins, sink): $150-$900 (£120-£700)
  • Packaging (clamshells, compostable punnets, labels): $120-$700 (£100-£550)
  • Refrigeration (reach-in cooler for post-harvest hold): $400-$3,500 (£320-£2,800)
  • Licensing, food registration, insurance (year 1): $200-$2,500 (£150-£2,000)
  • Commercial premises fit-out (if not home-based): $5,000-$45,000 (£4,000-£35,000)
  • Working capital (3 months): $1,500-$6,000 (£1,200-£4,800)

The line most first-time budgets get wrong is refrigeration. Microgreens are harvested at peak and decline fast; without a dedicated cold chain from cut to delivery, your shelf life collapses and so does the chef's confidence in you. Budget the cooler before you budget a nicer rack.

The second commonly under-budgeted item is seed. New growers buy small retail packets and never re-cost when they scale, then discover that a serious grow burns through pounds, not grams, of pea and sunflower seed each week. Buying in bulk from a specialist such as True Leaf Market or a comparable UK supplier can cut seed cost by half to two-thirds versus retail packets, and it is one of the few input levers that meaningfully moves gross margin. Build a per-pound seed cost into the model from day one rather than back-filling it after the first big order.

A note on premises strategy, because it dominates the whole budget. Home-based growers pay no incremental rent and can reach cash-flow positive within two to four months, which is why nearly every successful operator starts there. The move to a leased unit should be triggered by a specific, evidenced constraint, you are turning away orders, or a wholesale account requires a certified commercial space, not by ambition. When you do move, negotiate a short initial lease and confirm the landlord permits food production and the electrical load your lighting and refrigeration will draw. Standardising on heavy-duty 1020 trays from a manufacturer like Bootstrap Farmer also matters more than it sounds: flimsy trays warp, drain unevenly and get replaced twice a year, quietly inflating your hardware line.

Per-Tray Economics & Sales Channels

Most microgreens content quotes a single hero figure, "make $60 per tray!", and stops there. That number is real only at boutique retail prices on a perfect harvest. A plan a lender trusts models the blend of channels you actually sell through, because price per pound swings enormously by channel:

  • Wholesale to chefs: $18-$30 per pound ($1.20-$2.00/oz). Reliable, high-volume, but you compete on consistency and delivery.
  • Farmers market / farm-shop retail: $4-$6 per 2-3oz clamshell, roughly $28-$40 per pound equivalent. Highest margin, most labour per dollar.
  • Subscription / CSA box: $6-$10 per weekly box. Predictable recurring revenue, the channel investors like most.
  • Living trays sold whole: $12-$25 each. Novelty and events; useful upsell, rarely the base.

A Worked 60-Tray Model

Here is the kind of unit economics the template asks you to build, using conservative mid-range numbers. This is an illustrative Avvale composite, not a guarantee:

Weekly saleable yield
30-38 lbs
60 trays on a 10-14 day rotation, 8-10oz each
Blended price / lb
~$27
60% wholesale @ $22, 40% retail @ $34-equiv
Weekly revenue
$900-$1,020
Before owner labour and overhead
Weekly contribution
$340-$460
After ~$260 inputs and ~$300 owner labour

Two things about that model matter more than the headline revenue. First, roughly $260 of the weekly cost is seed, medium, packaging and utilities, so gross margin before labour runs 40-65%. Second, the owner's own labour is a real line, not a rounding error, harvest, wash-pack and delivery are daily work. Net margin after honestly costing that labour lands at 15-30%.

The scaling insight the plan should surface: adding a second 60-tray zone roughly doubles output on nearly flat fixed overhead. Your rent, cooler and lighting infrastructure are already paid; the second zone adds seed, medium and labour but very little fixed cost. That operating-cost curve is what turns a side income into a fundable business, and it is precisely what an SBA microloan for a second zone is meant to finance.

Three Ways to Run a Microgreens Business

Most operators pick one primary model and add a second as a hedge. The plan should name your primary channel, because it drives everything downstream, pricing, packaging, delivery routing, and how much cold storage you need.

Model Chef-Direct Supply Market / Retail Subscription / CSA
Price per lb $18-$30 $28-$40 equiv $25-$35 equiv
Revenue quality Volume, standing orders Highest margin, lumpy Recurring, predictable
Main risk Losing a big account overnight Weather, footfall, unsold stock Churn if quality slips
Best for Ex-chefs, dense restaurant cities Weekend-focused growers Operators who value cash-flow certainty

The chef-direct model is where the sector's most successful specialty growers live, Fresh Origins in San Diego County built a national reputation supplying high-end kitchens with microgreens and edible flowers. But concentration is the risk: if one restaurant is 40% of your revenue and it closes, so nearly does your week. A blended plan, say chef-direct as the base with a Saturday market stall and a small subscription book, is more defensible and reads far better to a lender than a single-channel bet.

Food Safety, Licensing & Legal Requirements

Because microgreens are eaten raw and share a pathogen risk profile with sprouts, buyers and regulators scrutinise them more than most new growers expect. Getting the paperwork right early is a competitive advantage, it is what lets you say yes when a restaurant group or a distributor asks for your food-safety documentation.

United States

  • Cottage Food / Home Kitchen registration: $0-$400 via the state department of agriculture or health. Many states allow raw cut microgreens under cottage-food or produce exemptions; others require a commercial kitchen. This split varies state to state, so check yours before you build.
  • FDA FSMA Produce Safety Rule: farms with under $25,000 average annual produce sales are generally exempt, but larger growers must meet water-quality and handling standards. Setup runs $0-$1,500.
  • Business license + sales/resale permit: $50-$400 through city/county and the state revenue department; 1-3 weeks.
  • Product + general liability insurance: $500-$1,800 a year. Non-negotiable for wholesale accounts.
  • Farmers market vendor permit: $25-$300 per season if you sell retail direct.

United Kingdom

  • Food business registration: free, but you must register with your local authority's Environmental Health team at least 28 days before trading. This is mandatory for anyone growing or packing food to sell.
  • Food hygiene compliance + HACCP-based plan: £0-£500 for training and documentation, under the Food Standards Agency framework. Generates your Food Hygiene Rating.
  • SALSA certification (Safe and Local Supplier Approval): £300-£600 a year, 6-12 weeks. Increasingly requested by UK wholesalers and multiples.
  • Public + product liability insurance: £150-£600 a year.
  • Organic certification (if labelling organic): £500-£1,500 a year via the Soil Association or OF&G; a conversion period applies to growing medium and inputs.

Other Jurisdictions

Canada requires a provincial food premises permit, and several provinces apply sprout-style water-quality controls to microgreens; GAP certification is expected for wholesale accounts. Australia requires state food-business notification, compliance with the FSANZ Food Standards Code, a council-level food safety supervisor, and Freshcare or SQF certification to supply supermarkets. In the European Union, growers register as food business operators under Regulation (EC) 852/2004; microgreens sold as fresh produce sit outside the Novel Food rules but must meet general hygiene and traceability requirements.

Whichever market you launch in, write a short HACCP-style food-safety plan covering seed sourcing, water quality, sanitation and cold-chain handling. It costs almost nothing to produce and it is frequently the document that converts a hesitant wholesaler, or a cautious microloan intermediary, into a yes.

Download Your Free Microgreen Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Mistakes That Sink New Microgreens Growers

The failure modes in this business are consistent, and every one of them shows up as a hole in the plan before it shows up in the bank account.

  • Scaling tray count before demand. Microgreens spoil within 7-10 days. Building 100 trays of capacity before you have committed buyers turns fresh inventory straight into compost. Grow to your order book, not ahead of it.
  • Underpricing against the supermarket. Hobby growers anchor to the $3 grocery clamshell instead of the $22-$30 per pound chef-supply price the product actually commands. Price to the value a chef gets, not the shelf they walk past.
  • Skipping food-safety documentation. Because microgreens carry sprout-adjacent pathogen risk, wholesalers and lenders increasingly want a written HACCP-style plan and water-quality control before they commit. No document, no standing order.
  • Choosing slow, low-yield crops. Basil and other slow herbs tie up rack space for three to four weeks. The reliable four, pea, radish, sunflower, broccoli, turn racks in 8-14 days and drive the economics. Layer specialty crops on only after the base is profitable.
  • Treating it as passive income. Harvest, wash-pack and delivery are hands-on daily work. Plans that omit an honest owner-labour line mislead the lender and the founder alike, and they always overstate net margin.

Microgreens, Client Composite

How a Portland Grower Funded a Second Grow Zone

A former restaurant sous-chef in Portland, Oregon came to Avvale after outgrowing a garage setup. She had 12-14 restaurant accounts and a Saturday market stall but was capacity-constrained at around 70 trays, turning away orders. She needed capital to lease a 600 sq ft unit and stand up a second grow zone.

Our team built a bespoke plan around her existing demand: a NAICS 111419 lender narrative, a channel-mix revenue model showing break-even at Month 8, a written food-safety and HACCP outline the microloan intermediary specifically requested, and a rack-utilisation schedule proving the second zone would lift output roughly 90% on flat overhead. She secured an $18,000 SBA microloan through a nonprofit intermediary plus $10,000 of personal equity.

Funding secured $28K
Break-even Month 8
Output lift ~90%
Active trays 140

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more Avvale case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here is the opening of a sample executive summary produced from this template, using a realistic composite grower. Yours would be tailored to your city, channels and numbers.

Executive Summary, Sample Extract

Verdant Roots Microgreens, Bristol, UK

Verdant Roots Microgreens is an indoor microgreens grower supplying independent restaurants, a weekly farmers-market stall, and a 45-household subscription box across central and south Bristol. Operating from a leased 550 sq ft unit with two vertical grow zones and 130 active 10x20 trays, the business produces roughly 65-75 lbs of saleable microgreens per week across pea, radish, sunflower, broccoli and three specialty lines.

The founder, a former head chef, holds 16 standing restaurant accounts representing about 55% of revenue, with market retail at 25% and subscription at 20%. Blended realised price is £21 per lb equivalent, giving projected Year 1 revenue of £71,000 and an owner-operator net margin of 22% after honestly costed labour. The business is registered with Bristol City Council Environmental Health, operates to a documented HACCP-based food-safety plan, and is pursuing SALSA certification to open wholesale distribution. The £24,000 Start Up Loan sought will fund the second grow zone, a reach-in cooler and a refrigerated delivery e-bike, projected to lift capacity by...

What's Inside the Template

The free microgreen business plan template gives you the full standard structure, pre-labelled for a growing operation so you are filling in your numbers rather than inventing headings:

  • Executive Summary, Your grow at a glance, written to hook a lender or intermediary in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview, Legal structure, premises model (home vs leased), location, and founding story
  • Industry Analysis, Microgreens market size, growth, and the local demand picture
  • Customer Analysis, Chef, market and subscription segments with buying triggers
  • Competitor Analysis, Local grower mapping and your channel differentiation
  • Marketing Plan, Chef outreach, market presence, and subscription acquisition
  • Operations Plan, Grow rotation, harvest and wash-pack workflow, cold chain, and rack utilisation
  • Management Team, Founder background, food-safety responsibility, and planned hires

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, per-tray unit economics, and startup capital requirements sized to your channel mix. If you would rather write it yourself first, the free business plan template and our business plan writer service are both good starting points, and growers in adjacent niches often cross-reference our hydroponics farm, vertical farming and lettuce farm templates.

Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is a microgreens business profitable?
Yes. Because a 10x20 tray of pea or radish microgreens costs roughly $2-$4 in seed and medium and sells for $18-$34 per pound equivalent, gross margins commonly run 40-65% once yields stabilise. Net margin lands at 15-30% after the owner's own labour, delivery and packaging. Profit is driven far more by locking in repeat chef and subscription demand than by raw growing skill, because microgreens spoil in 7-10 days and overproduction turns straight into compost.
How much does it cost to start a microgreens business?
A home or garage-based microgreens business can start for $2,000-$8,000 (about £1,500-£6,000) covering racks, trays, lights, seed and packaging. Leasing a small commercial unit and adding refrigeration pushes the range to $20,000-$60,000 (£16,000-£45,000). The single biggest swing factor is premises: staying home-based for the first year is the standard way growers keep the launch lean and prove demand before signing a lease.
How much can you make per tray of microgreens?
A well-run 10x20 tray yields roughly 8-10 ounces of saleable microgreens on a 10-14 day cycle. At a blended $27 per pound that is about $13-$17 of revenue per tray per cycle, against $2-$4 of seed and medium. A grower running 60 active trays on rotation therefore turns roughly $900-$1,020 of revenue a week before labour and overhead.
Do you need a license to sell microgreens?
In most US states you need at minimum a business license and either a cottage-food registration or a commercial-kitchen approval, and larger growers fall under the FDA FSMA Produce Safety Rule. In the UK you must register as a food business with your local authority at least 28 days before trading, and wholesalers increasingly ask for SALSA certification. Because microgreens are eaten raw, food-safety documentation is checked more closely than most new growers expect.
What microgreens are the most profitable to grow?
Fast, forgiving, high-yield crops drive the economics: pea shoots, radish (including sango and daikon), sunflower and broccoli turn a rack in 8-14 days and rarely fail. Chefs pay premiums for specialty lines such as amaranth, red-veined sorrel and cilantro, but those grow slower and fail more often, so most operators build a base of the reliable four and layer specialty crops on top once demand is confirmed.
How much space do you need to start a microgreens business?
A serious side-income operation of 40-60 active trays fits into a spare room, garage corner or basement of roughly 100-200 square feet using vertical racks. A full-time single-operator business of 120-160 trays generally wants 300-600 square feet with climate control and a wash-pack area. Vertical racking is what lets microgreens produce meaningful revenue from a small footprint.
Who buys microgreens?
The three buyer groups are restaurants and their chefs (the highest-margin, most demanding channel), farmers-market and farm-shop retail customers, and weekly subscription or CSA households. Grocery and specialty produce distributors are a fourth channel that offers volume but compresses price. Most successful plans blend two or three of these so a single slow week in one channel does not sink the whole operation.

Get Your Microgreen Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Microgreen business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Microgreen Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for microgreen business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke microgreen business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants

Microgreen Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation