Motion Capture Studio Business Plan Template

Motion Capture Studio Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Motion Capture Studio Business Plan Template

Build a fundable business plan for your motion capture studio, download the free template or let Avvale's consultants write the whole thing, backed by real market data and SBA-ready financials.

$80K-$650K (£65K-£520K) Typical Startup Cost
30-48% Net Operating Margin
$340.6M growing at 13.2% CAGR Global Market (2025)
Motion capture studio business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Motion Capture Studio Business Plan Template

Step-by-step structure covering equipment, staffing, revenue streams, and investor projections. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Motion-capture-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

The Motion Capture Market in 2025-2026

The global 3D motion capture market was valued at $340.6 million in 2025 and is projected to reach $524.6 million by 2030, growing at a compound annual rate of 13.2%, according to Grand View Research. Mordor Intelligence places the 2025 figure at $281.84 million scaling to $593.98 million by 2031 at 13.23% CAGR, the two estimates bracket a consensus around 13% sustained annual growth, which is materially faster than the broader creative-technology sector.

Demand is not evenly distributed. North America accounts for roughly 38-40% of global revenue, driven by the concentration of AAA game studios, VFX houses, and sports-science facilities in California, Texas, and the Pacific Northwest. Europe is the second-largest region at approximately 27-31% of market share, with the UK anchoring a notable cluster of mocap providers including Audiomotion Studios (Oxford), Centroid (London), and Cubic Motion (Manchester, acquired by Epic Games). Asia-Pacific holds 22-24% and is growing fastest, led by South Korean game developers and Japanese animation studios adopting optical systems at scale.

The sector segments across four primary end-markets: entertainment (film, TV, gaming), sports & life sciences (biomechanics, physical therapy), industrial simulation (robotics, automotive), and education/research. Entertainment drives the majority of commercial studio revenue, but sports-science and healthcare contracts are increasingly attractive because they tend to be multi-year retainers rather than project-by-project bookings. Studios that cultivate a life-sciences client alongside their game-studio roster typically achieve 20-25% higher revenue stability than those serving entertainment alone.

A second market segment that merits attention for new entrants is markerless motion capture. The markerless segment was valued at $X and is forecast to grow at 17.1% CAGR through 2030, outpacing the traditional marker-based optical segment. AI-driven body-tracking tools (Meta's Move Mirror, Google's MediaPipe, and dedicated platforms like DeepMotion) are lowering the floor for low-resolution capture. This is not a death knell for professional optical studios, markerless output still falls short of the sub-millimetre accuracy that film VFX and AAA games demand, but it does shape the go-to-market: studios that position on accuracy, clean-up pipelines, and rapid delivery will retain clients that markerless cannot serve.

Global Market Size (2025)
$340.6M
Reaching $524.6M by 2030 · 13.2% CAGR
North America Share
38-40%
UK within EU-27 + UK at ~27-31%
Break-Even Timeline
15-20 months
Well-capitalised single-stage studio
Animator Median Wage (US)
$99,800/yr
BLS OEWS · MoCap technical directors avg $103K+

Who are the major studio operators?

Understanding the competitive landscape matters when positioning your studio's pricing and specialisation. The reference points in the commercial segment include:

  • Audiomotion Studios (Oxford, UK): BAFTA award-winning facility with permanent Vicon installations; primary clients include EA, Activision, and BBC. Pricing reflects premium optical accuracy and post-processing turnaround.
  • Giant Studios (Los Angeles, USA): Credited on Avatar (2009) and Rise of the Planet of the Apes. Demonstrates that high-profile credits command premium rates and attract long-term studio contracts.
  • House of Moves (Los Angeles, USA): Acquired by Deluxe Group; served Xbox Game Studios for years before the LA consolidation trend. Illustrates how mid-market studios can be acquisition targets once they reach critical volume.
  • Centroid (London, UK): Serves BBC, Sky, and Netflix on live broadcast performance capture, a growing niche as streamers invest in immersive content.
  • Cubic Motion (Manchester, UK): Facial capture specialists acquired by Epic Games; shows that deep vertical specialisation (face vs. full-body) can drive acquisition-level valuations.

Most of these incumbents compete at the top of the market on accuracy and credit pedigree. The gap for new studios lies in the mid-market: indie game developers, advertising agencies, e-commerce fashion brands (avatar-fitting), and university research labs that need professional-grade capture but cannot access London or LA day-rates of £2,000-£3,500/day.

SBA Loan & Funding Options for Motion Capture Studios

Motion capture studios that serve the film or video game production pipeline are classified under NAICS 51211, Motion Picture and Video Production, or NAICS 512191 (Teleproduction and Postproduction Services) if the business focuses primarily on data processing and animation cleanup rather than on-site capture. Both codes are eligible for the full range of SBA loan products, with the small-business size standard set at annual receipts of $38.5 million or below.

SBA 7(a) Loan, Key Numbers for Motion Capture Studio Founders

Maximum loan amount: $5 million. Equipment terms: up to 10 years. Real estate (studio build-out on owned premises): up to 25 years. Typical interest rate: Prime + 2.25-4.75% depending on loan size and term. Minimum owner equity injection: 10% (SBA standard; many lenders prefer 20-30% for capital-intensive creative facilities). An SBA-compliant business plan with a 5-year financial model showing debt-service coverage ratio above 1.25x is the central document lenders request.

SBA 504 Loans for Fixed-Asset Acquisition

If you are purchasing optical camera systems, render servers, or a permanent studio space outright (rather than leasing), the SBA 504 loan is often a better structure. It splits financing between a private lender (50% of project cost), a Certified Development Company (40%), and the borrower (10%). Interest on the CDC portion is fixed for the life of the loan, a meaningful advantage when you are financing $200,000+ in Vicon hardware that will depreciate over 7-10 years.

UK: Creative Industries Finance Routes

UK founders have several routes beyond commercial bank debt. The Start Up Loans scheme (British Business Bank) offers up to £25,000 per director at a fixed 6% interest rate, with 12 months' free mentoring. For studios that handle VFX or game-development content, HMRC's Creative Industry Tax Reliefs provide a cash rebate of up to 34% of qualifying expenditure, a significant cashflow advantage in the first two years of operation. Studios generating content for UK broadcasters or streaming platforms with UK cultural certification can claim Video Games Tax Relief (VGTR) or High-End Television Tax Relief (HETV) on the mocap work that feeds into qualifying productions.

Canada and Australia

Canadian studios can access Canada Media Fund (CMF) performance envelopes for interactive content using motion capture, and CAVCO certification unlocks Canadian Content tax credits worth up to 25% of eligible labour costs. In Australia, the Post, Digital and Visual Effects (PDV) Offset provides a 30% rebate on qualifying Australian expenditure for screen content, including mocap captured and processed in Australia.

Avvale's bespoke business plan service includes SBA 7(a)-compliant financial model formatting, a DSCR analysis for lender review, and tailored sections for UK Start Up Loan applications. See our bespoke plan service for details.

Startup Costs & Capital Requirements

The single biggest decision shaping your startup cost is which capture technology to launch with. An entry-level inertial studio (Rokoko Smartsuit Pro II) can open for under $20,000 in the US; a full optical stage with a Vicon Vantage system across a 15 × 12 m volume runs $300,000-$650,000 all-in. Most commercially viable studios land in the $80,000-$250,000 range for a hybrid setup: one inertial system for early cash flow, with a phased optical installation funded from revenue.

Full Capital Expenditure Breakdown

  • Optical MoCap system (Vicon / OptiTrack cameras + hub + cabling): $25,000-$350,000 (£20,000-£280,000), entry 8-camera OptiTrack to a 40+ camera Vicon Vantage stage
  • Studio build-out (blackout walls, rigging grid, floor markings, power conditioning): $50,000-$100,000 (£40,000-£80,000)
  • Inertial suit system (Xsens MVN / Rokoko Smartsuit Pro II) as entry or overlay: $3,000-$25,000 (£2,400-£20,000)
  • Render workstations, dual GPU, 64-128 GB RAM, NVMe storage: $15,000-$40,000 (£12,000-£32,000) for 2-4 machines
  • Annual software licences (Vicon Shogun, Autodesk MotionBuilder, Maya): $5,000-$18,000/yr (£4,000-£14,000/yr)
  • Studio lease deposit + first quarter rent: $20,000-$60,000 (£16,000-£48,000), industrial units in mid-size cities
  • General liability + professional indemnity + equipment insurance: $4,000-$8,000/yr (£3,000-£6,500/yr)
  • Working capital covering 3-6 months of fixed overhead: $30,000-$60,000 (£24,000-£48,000)
  • Performer contracts, NDA templates, IP assignment legal documents: $2,000-$5,000 (£1,500-£4,000)
  • Marketing website, demo reel production, first-year promotion: $5,000-$12,000 (£4,000-£9,500)

Lean vs. Full-Build Strategy

Studios that open optical-first at $300,000+ face a 17-20 month break-even timeline with substantial debt service. The alternative, opening inertial at $15,000-$30,000, landing first game-developer and advertising clients, then phasing optical cameras in at month 8-12, cuts initial cash burn by 70-80% while still delivering commercially acceptable output for the majority of indie and mid-market clients. This sequenced approach also generates real revenue data that strengthens any subsequent SBA loan application for the optical upgrade.

Funding Routes Summary

In the US: SBA 7(a) up to $5 million (NAICS 51211); SBA 504 for fixed-asset purchase; CDFI loans for studios in underserved areas. In the UK: British Business Bank Start Up Loans (up to £25,000 at 6%); HMRC Creative Industry Tax Credits (up to 34% qualifying spend cashback); Innovate UK grants for studios developing novel capture technology. Globally, Canada's CMF and Australia's PDV Offset apply if the studio processes qualifying screen content. See the Avvale business plan writing service for a full funding-readiness assessment.

Equipment Checklist & Capture System Comparison

The choice of capture technology defines your studio's addressable market, day-rate ceiling, and capital requirement. Most guides stop at listing system names; what actually matters is how each technology matches to client deliverable standards and workflow. Below is a comparison of the four systems commercial studios currently deploy.

System Type Entry Price (US) Accuracy Best For
Vicon Vantage / Origin Optical (marker) $25K-$350K+ Sub-mm AAA games, film VFX, biomechanics research
OptiTrack (Prime series) Optical (marker) $5K-$80K+ 0.1-0.3 mm Mid-market games, VR content, academic labs
Xsens MVN Animate Inertial (suit) $15K-$25K 1-3 cm (no drift on root) Location capture, AAA games (body minus fingers), sports science
Rokoko Smartsuit Pro II Inertial (suit) $3K-$5K (bundle) 2-5 cm Indie games, advertising, education, bootstrapped studios

Supporting Equipment Every Studio Needs

  • Render workstations: Minimum dual-GPU (RTX 4080 / equivalent), 64 GB RAM, 4 TB NVMe, two machines minimum for simultaneous capture and processing
  • Network-Attached Storage (NAS): 48+ TB raw capacity; raw mocap data for a single 8-hour shoot can exceed 200 GB at optical quality
  • Software stack: Vicon Shogun or Motive (OptiTrack) for data acquisition; Autodesk MotionBuilder for pipeline; Maya or Blender for final character retargeting; Rokoko Studio Pro if using inertial
  • Performer suits and marker sets: Budget 2-4 full-body marker sets for optical; at least 2 inertial suits for simultaneous two-actor capture sessions
  • Calibration wand and reference frame: Required for every optical session; critical to budget time (15-30 minutes per setup)
  • Sync box / genlock device: Ensures camera clocks align to single frame, essential if mixing optical with reference video cameras
  • Reference video cameras (HD minimum): 4-8 HD cameras around the volume to assist animator cleanup
  • Audio recording rig: Dialogue recorded simultaneously with capture enables real-time performance direction and accurate lip-sync markers
  • Green-screen / chroma-key corner panels: Useful for augmented-reality broadcasts and talent compositing work
  • Force plates (optional): Kistler or AMTI plates at $8,000-$25,000 each; required for sports-biomechanics and clinical gait contracts

Total for a lean inertial-first studio: $30,000-$60,000 all-in (US). Full optical stage with dual Vicon Origin setup, 24 cameras, NAS, workstations, and studio fit-out: $300,000-$550,000. The majority of early-stage studios in the UK operate in the £80,000-£180,000 range with a hybrid inertial + small OptiTrack optical volume. See our $5 motion capture studio template for a full line-item startup cost worksheet.

Revenue Streams & Unit Economics

Most motion capture studios open with a single revenue line, studio day-rate bookings, and then discover the hard way that day-rates alone rarely produce the margins that justify a $300,000+ capital investment. The studios that achieve 30-48% net margins consistently run three or more revenue streams simultaneously.

Revenue Stream 1: Studio Day-Rate Rental

Day-rates for a professional optical stage range from $800 to $2,500 per day in the US ($640-$2,000 in the UK), with London facilities commanding up to £3,500/day for Vicon stages with on-site technical direction. Indie-focused or regional studios outside major media markets typically price at $800-$1,200/day to stay competitive with the client budget reality of independent game studios. A reasonable utilisation target for a new studio is 12-16 shooting days per month; at $1,000/day that is $12,000-$16,000/month from day-rate alone.

Revenue Stream 2: Data Processing & Animation Cleanup

This is the highest-margin line. Raw optical data requires labelling, solving, clean-up, and retargeting to the client's character skeleton, a process that typically runs 2-6 hours of post per 1 hour of shoot time. Billing at $120-$150 per processing hour adds $2,400-$4,500 per shoot day on top of the day-rate. For a studio doing 14 shooting days/month, processing revenue alone can exceed $8,000-$12,000, often at 60%+ margin since it is delivered by existing staff on existing hardware.

Revenue Stream 3: Custom Animation Packages

Game developers and advertising agencies frequently need finished animation assets rather than raw cleaned data. Pricing per final animation clip ranges from $180 to $250 per unit for standard humanoid locomotion sets (walk, run, jump) up to $500-$1,200 per unit for facial performance or complex combat sequences. Retainer packages, where a game studio commits to a monthly clip quota at a discounted rate, are the single most reliable income structure and should be the primary target of sales conversations.

Revenue Stream 4: Sports Science & Healthcare Contracts

Professional sports clubs, physiotherapy clinics, and university biomechanics departments are willing to pay $2,000-$8,000 per day for force-plate gait analysis, injury-risk profiling, and rehabilitation tracking. These sessions typically run half-days and require minimal performer direction; the revenue-per-hour is substantially higher than entertainment capture. Studios within 60 miles of a major professional sports team or university kinesiology department should actively pitch this channel.

Worked Unit Economics Example

A single-stage Manchester studio running a 24-camera OptiTrack Prime system at £880/stage day (mid-market UK pricing):

  • 14 shooting days/month × £880 = £12,320 day-rate revenue
  • 14 days × avg 6 hours processing × £90/hr = £7,560 processing revenue
  • 2 custom animation packs × 8 clips × £165/clip = £2,640 animation revenue
  • Total monthly gross: £22,520
  • Fixed overhead (rent £3,500, 2 FTE technical staff £8,000, software £1,000, insurance £500, misc £1,000): £14,000/month
  • Net operating income: £8,520 (~38% margin)

This model reaches break-even at approximately month 17-19 from a standing start, assuming a ramp from 4 days/month in months 1-3 to 14 days/month by month 12. Studios that secure one anchor retainer client (a game studio committing to 4 shoot days/month) cut the break-even timeline by 3-5 months. The full 5-year financial model in Avvale's bespoke plan service projects monthly revenue, headcount, and equipment depreciation through three growth scenarios. See our Research + Content service for a market-backed version written for your specific location and technology stack.

Permits, Licensing & Legal Requirements

Motion capture studios sit at the intersection of three regulatory domains: commercial premises, media production, and data protection (because performer biometric movement data is legally sensitive in multiple jurisdictions). What follows covers the minimum viable compliance checklist for the US, UK, and two other key markets.

United States

  • Business licence / DBA registration: Required from city or county clerk. Cost: $50-$500. Timeline: 1-4 weeks. Every state requires this before you open to clients.
  • Commercial occupancy permit: Issued by the local building department after a site inspection. Required before operating from a commercial studio space. Cost: $200-$2,000. Timeline: 2-8 weeks, depending on jurisdiction.
  • Production / filming permit (if talent on-site): Required in most major cities. Los Angeles applicants go through FilmLA; New York through the Mayor's Office of Media and Entertainment. Cost: $0-$650 per shoot day. Timeline: 5-10 business days. Some jurisdictions exempt indoor-only studio work if no public spaces are used.
  • NAICS 51211 registration for SBA loan eligibility: Registered with your EIN application (IRS Form SS-4). No separate filing; confirm with your accountant that your primary NAICS code reflects motion picture production rather than a manufacturing or retail classification.
  • General liability insurance: Minimum $1 million per occurrence / $2 million aggregate for a studio taking commercial bookings. Professional indemnity (errors & omissions) coverage of $1-$2 million is advisable for animation deliverables. Cost: $4,000-$8,000/yr for a small studio.
  • Performer release and IP assignment agreement: Not a licence, but a legally essential document. Any performer captured on your stage should sign a release assigning all intellectual property in the resulting motion data to the studio (or directly to the commissioning client). Failure to do this has created costly rights disputes in the industry.

United Kingdom

  • Company registration at Companies House: £12 online, processed within 24 hours. Required before taking any paid bookings.
  • Health & Safety risk assessment: Under the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 and DSE Regulations 1992, you must assess risks for all employees. Studio-specific risks include rigging overhead hazards, tripping from marker suits and cables, and electrical safety for the camera network. No registration required, internal documentation is sufficient but must be written down for any studio with 5+ employees.
  • Employers' Liability Insurance: Mandatory under the Employers' Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Act 1969 if you employ anyone. Minimum £5 million statutory cover. Cost: £500-£2,500/yr for a small studio team.
  • ICO Data Protection registration: Motion capture records performer body-movement biometric data. Under UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, biometric data used to uniquely identify an individual is "special category" data. You must register with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a data controller. Cost: £40-£60/yr. Timeline: online, same day. Failure to register is a criminal offence carrying fines up to £500.
  • Creative Industry Tax Relief claim via HMRC: Not a licence but a significant revenue source. Studios producing content for VGTR, HETV, or Animation Tax Relief-eligible projects can claim a cashback of up to 34% of qualifying expenditure through their annual Corporation Tax return (form CT600). The BFI certifies UK cultural status where required.

Canada

Register with the relevant provincial business registry (Ontario Business Registry, Registraire des entreprises in Quebec). Canadian Content certification via CAVCO unlocks Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credits (CPTC) worth up to 25% of eligible Canadian labour. CMF funding requires additional creative certification but provides development grants for interactive mocap content. Privacy legislation under PIPEDA governs biometric performer data with similar obligations to UK GDPR.

Australia

Register an ABN and (if applicable) an ACN through the Australian Business Register. Screen Australia Production Finance is available for qualifying content. The Post, Digital and Visual Effects (PDV) Offset provides a 30% rebate on qualifying Australian VFX expenditure, motion capture is explicitly included where it forms part of qualifying screen content production. State-level film offices (Screen NSW, Film Victoria) provide additional development grants for facility investment.

Five Mistakes That Kill Motion Capture Studio Businesses

These are the operational failures that consistently separate studios that reach profitability from those that shut down after 18-24 months. None of them are obvious at the planning stage, which is why they recur.

  • Under-specifying capture volume during studio build-out The number of cameras you install determines the maximum tracked volume, and retrofitting additional cameras after the rigging grid is installed costs 2-3x more than planning for scalability upfront. A 16-camera system feels adequate at launch; when a client needs to capture two actors sparring simultaneously across a 10 × 8 m floor, you're back to your contractor. The rule of thumb among experienced facilities managers: design for 1.5x the volume you expect to need in year one, and run conduit for twice the camera count you can afford to install.
  • Pricing only studio day-rates and ignoring post-processing margin Day-rate revenue is the visible line because it's the one clients ask about first. But a studio charging £900/day and delivering raw data is leaving £3,000-£6,000 of post-production revenue per shooting day on the table. Processing and cleanup at £90-£130/hour on 5-8 hours of data pipeline is higher-margin work than the stage rental itself because it uses existing staff and hardware. Business plans that model only day-rate income routinely understate true potential revenue by 40-60%.
  • Failing to register biometric capture under GDPR or state privacy law before taking the first client Performer movement data is legally classified as biometric personal data under UK GDPR and several US state statutes (Illinois BIPA, Texas CUBI, Washington MY Health MY Data Act). Operating without ICO registration in the UK is a criminal offence. In Illinois, BIPA violations carry statutory damages of $1,000-$5,000 per incident, class actions against studios and employers in adjacent industries have resulted in nine-figure settlements. Register with the ICO before opening; consult a US privacy attorney if you serve Illinois-based clients.
  • Buying an optical system before validating client demand A $250,000 Vicon installation is the right long-term infrastructure for a busy studio, but it is the wrong first step for an unproven one. Studios that open with an inertial Rokoko or Xsens setup at $3,000-$25,000 can land paying clients within weeks, generate revenue data, and build the SBA loan application on real client evidence rather than projections. The optical system secured through an SBA 504 loan in month 12 is a fundamentally sounder transaction than the same purchase financed on day one with personal savings.
  • Neglecting performer NDAs and IP assignment clauses Mocap footage of a recognisable performer's movement style, a professional athlete's sprint mechanics, a celebrity's gesture library, can create ambiguous intellectual property claims if the capture agreement does not clearly assign all rights in the resulting data to the studio or commissioning client. This is not hypothetical: the broader motion capture industry has seen rights disputes over character likeness and movement patterns. A one-page performer release, drafted by an entertainment lawyer for $500-$1,500, eliminates this risk entirely. Include IP assignment, a waiver of moral rights (under UK CDPA), and explicit consent for biometric data capture.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Below is an extract from an Avvale-written motion capture studio business plan, so you can see the level of specificity and financial detail a lender or investor expects:

Executive Summary, Extract

NorthFrame Motion Capture Studios

NorthFrame Motion Capture Studios will open a 14 × 10 m single-stage facility in Manchester's Northern Quarter, targeting independent game developers, advertising agencies, and the growing number of UK sports-science clinics seeking biomechanical analysis services. The studio will launch with a 24-camera OptiTrack Prime 41 optical system and one Xsens MVN Animate inertial suit for location capture, enabling delivery across the full spectrum of client accuracy requirements.

The founder, a former Technical Director at a Manchester VFX studio with 11 years of Vicon and MotionBuilder pipeline experience, identified a specific market gap: mid-market game studios in the North of England routinely travel to London or Edinburgh to access professional optical capture because no comparable facility exists within 90 miles of Manchester city centre. NorthFrame will charge £850/day for the optical stage, a 60% discount to London rates while maintaining professional delivery standards, and will target a client base of 8-12 anchor relationships in year one.

Year 1 revenue is projected at £232,000 across three streams: stage rental (£145,000), data processing and retargeting (£62,000), and sports-science biomechanics sessions (£25,000). The founders are investing £60,000 of personal capital and have applied for a £60,000 Start Up Loan through the British Business Bank, with an additional £40,000 equipment finance facility for the OptiTrack system secured through a specialist media-industry lender...

What's Inside the Motion Capture Studio Business Plan Template

The Avvale motion capture studio template is structured for two audiences simultaneously: lenders who want to see disciplined financial projections and debt-service capacity, and investors who want to see a differentiated market position and a scalable path to exit. It covers:

  • Executive Summary, Studio concept, founding team credentials, target markets, capital requirement, and projected break-even month
  • Company Overview, Legal structure, location, studio specifications, capture technology choices and rationale
  • Market Analysis, Global and regional market sizing for 3D motion capture, addressable market for your specific geography, named competitor analysis and rate benchmarking
  • Client Segmentation, Game developers, VFX studios, advertising/fashion, sports-science/healthcare, education and research, with pricing strategy for each segment
  • Services & Revenue Model, Day-rate structure, processing packages, custom animation pricing, retainer framework, and pipeline for scaling utilisation
  • Technology & Operations Plan, Capture system specifications, software pipeline, data storage and delivery workflow, staffing ratios and job descriptions
  • Marketing & Sales Plan, Outreach strategy for indie studios, advertising agency partnerships, sports-club pitching approach, and demo reel strategy
  • Regulatory & Legal Compliance, Permits checklist by jurisdiction, biometric data GDPR/BIPA compliance framework, performer release templates
  • Financial Projections (5-year), Monthly revenue by stream (stage rental, processing, animation, sports-science), COGS, fixed overhead, headcount plan, EBITDA, and DSCR for SBA loan presentation
  • Funding Application Section, SBA 7(a) narrative, UK Start Up Loan application structure, HMRC Creative Tax Relief estimation worksheet
  • Risk Analysis, Technology obsolescence, demand seasonality, client concentration, and mitigation strategies

The full template is available as an editable Word document. The bespoke version includes a pre-populated Excel financial model with your specific city's market data and salary benchmarks from BLS (US) or ONS (UK) wage surveys. Related resource: see our business plan writer service page or the case studies library for examples across adjacent creative-sector niches.


Client Composite, Avvale Case Study

How a Former AAA Animator Built a £232K/Year MoCap Studio in Manchester

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

After 11 years as a Technical Director at a Manchester VFX house, James Okafor noticed that the indie game studios in Leeds, Sheffield, and Manchester were spending £1,500-£3,500/day on London mocap facilities, plus travel, because no comparable optical stage existed in the North of England. He approached Avvale for a business plan that would support a British Business Bank Start Up Loan application and an equipment finance facility.

The plan documented the addressable market (37 game studios, 12 advertising agencies, and 4 university sports-science departments within 90 miles), modelled three revenue streams, and included a performer biometric data compliance annex for the ICO registration. James secured a £60,000 Start Up Loan at 6% fixed and drew £60,000 from personal savings, bringing total launch capital to £120,000, enough for a 24-camera OptiTrack optical stage, studio fit-out in a Northern Quarter unit, and six months of working capital.

NorthFrame opened in month 4 after permit approval. By month 12, the studio was running an average of 13 shooting days/month across entertainment and sports-science clients, generating £195,000 in annualised gross revenue. By month 19, revenue had reached £232,000 and the studio broke even. James subsequently used revenue data from year one to secure a £180,000 SBA-equivalent equipment finance facility for a Vicon Vantage upgrade, doubling the stage's tracking accuracy and opening the door to AAA game studio clients.

Read more Avvale case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale · MSc Theoretical Physics, UCL
Tayyab has spent 7+ years helping 300+ businesses across 30 countries secure funding and build investor-ready business plans. He is the co-author of a Classical Mechanics textbook used at University College London. His consulting work spans creative technology, SaaS, manufacturing, and professional services, with particular depth in capital-intensive startups seeking SBA, SEIS/EIS, or institutional funding.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a motion capture studio?
A professional optical motion capture studio typically costs $80,000-$650,000 to open in the US (£65,000-£520,000 in the UK). The biggest driver is the capture system itself: entry-level Vicon or OptiTrack optical rigs start around $25,000-$50,000 for a small volume, while a full AAA-grade stage with 40+ cameras can exceed $350,000. Studio build-out (blackout walls, rigging grid, cabling) adds $50,000-$100,000. Founders starting lean often begin with an inertial system (Rokoko Smartsuit Pro II at ~$3,000 or Xsens MVN at ~$15,000) and upgrade once the client base justifies optical investment.
How profitable is a motion capture studio?
Established studios typically achieve net operating margins of 30-48% once fixed costs are covered. Break-even usually arrives at 15-20 months for a properly capitalised studio. A single-stage studio generating $26,000/month in blended revenue (studio day-rates plus data processing) can net $8,000-$12,000/month after overhead. Profitability scales fastest by shifting the revenue mix from low-margin studio rentals ($800-$2,500/day) toward high-margin data-processing and custom animation projects ($120-$250/hour or unit).
What equipment do I need to open a motion capture studio?
The core setup requires a capture system (optical cameras such as Vicon or OptiTrack, or inertial suits like Xsens or Rokoko), a calibrated studio space with reflective-marker-friendly walls, render workstations (typically dual-GPU with 64-128 GB RAM), network-attached storage (NAS) for raw data, and professional software such as Vicon Shogun or Autodesk MotionBuilder. Accessories include suit markers, force plates, and sync boxes. Total hardware spend for a functional entry studio runs $80,000-$200,000 in the US.
What NAICS code does a motion capture studio use?
The primary NAICS code for a motion capture studio that produces content or provides capture services to film and game clients is NAICS 51211, Motion Picture and Video Production. If your studio is primarily a post-production and animation services facility, NAICS 512191 (Teleproduction and Other Postproduction Services) may be more accurate. These codes govern SBA loan eligibility, with the size standard set at annual receipts of $38.5 million or below to qualify as a small business. Consult your SBA district office or an SBDC advisor for the code that best fits your revenue model.
Do I need a permit to run a motion capture studio in the US?
Yes. At minimum you need a general business licence from your city or county, a commercial occupancy permit for your studio space, and professional indemnity plus general liability insurance. If you film performers on-site, many cities require a production filming permit (for example, FilmLA in Los Angeles or the NYC Mayor's Office of Media and Entertainment). Zoning approval for commercial studio use is also required in most jurisdictions. Budget $200-$2,500 in permit fees and allow 4-10 weeks for approvals.
What is the difference between optical and inertial motion capture for a studio business?
Optical systems (Vicon, OptiTrack, Motion Analysis) use reflective markers and fixed cameras to track movement with sub-millimetre accuracy across a calibrated volume. They are the gold standard for AAA game and film work but cost $25,000-$350,000+ and require a permanent studio. Inertial systems (Xsens MVN, Rokoko Smartsuit Pro II) use body-worn IMU sensors and can be used anywhere, they cost $3,000-$25,000 and are ideal for location capture or bootstrapped studios. Most commercial studios eventually run both: inertial for on-location or overflow work and optical for premium deliverables.
Can a motion capture studio get an SBA loan?
Yes. Motion capture studios classified under NAICS 51211 (Motion Picture and Video Production) are eligible for SBA 7(a) loans up to $5 million and SBA 504 loans for fixed-asset purchases such as camera systems and studio build-out. The 7(a) loan is the most common route, offering terms up to 10 years on equipment and up to 25 years on real estate. A strong business plan with detailed financial projections, 2+ years of industry experience in the owner's background, and at least 10% owner equity injection will give the application the best chance. Avvale's bespoke plan service includes SBA-compliant financial model formatting.

Choose Your Plan

Three ways to get your motion capture studio business plan, from DIY template to fully written bespoke document.

Motion capture studio business plan template
DIY Template

Industry-Specific Template

Motion-capture-specific structure with step-by-step guidance.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Motion capture studio business plan research and content
Done-With-You

Research + Content

We write the research, narrative, and market analysis for you.

Delivered in 3-4 business days
Bespoke motion capture studio business plan
Done-For-You

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year financial model written by our consultants.

Delivered in 10-14 business days
Motion capture studio business plan, free template available Download Free Get Bespoke Plan