Motion Control Business Plan Template
Motion Control Business Plan Template
A funding-first plan for servo, drive and actuator ventures. Built around billable utilisation, panel-listing costs and the compliance dates lenders now ask about.
Building the Funding Case for a Motion Control Venture
Motion control sits in an awkward spot for first-time fundraisers. It is too capital-hungry to bootstrap quietly like a software business, and too engineering-led to read as a straightforward equipment purchase to a commercial lender. A bank underwriter looking at a servo integration shop sees payroll, not collateral. An equity investor looking at the same business sees a services company with lumpy project revenue, not a scalable product. Both objections are answerable, but only if the plan is built to answer them from the first page.
The single most useful thing a founder can do before writing anything is decide which capital story they are telling. There are three, and they demand different documents.
Story one: asset-backed lending against equipment and receivables
If the business will hold test benches, panel fabrication tooling and demo inventory, a lender can secure against those assets plus the receivable book. This is the most common route for integration and panel-build shops. The plan needs a fixed-asset schedule with realistic residual values, a debtor-days assumption backed by the actual payment terms your target customers impose, and a covenant-safe cash headroom under a downside case. In the US, this typically routes through an SBA 7(a) facility up to $5M or an SBA 504 for the premises and heavy equipment element. In the UK, the equivalent is asset finance or an invoice discounting line, often stacked with a Start Up Loan of up to £25,000 at a 6% fixed rate for the founder's personal contribution.
Story two: equity for a product roadmap
If the plan is to build a proprietary actuator, a motion controller, or a configurable machine platform, the ask is equity and the document is a product plan wearing a business plan's clothes. Investors will want the bill of materials at volume, the tooling amortisation, the certification pathway with dates, and evidence that at least one customer will design your part into their machine. A design-in commitment letter is worth more to a hardware investor than any market projection.
Story three: grant and innovation funding for a technical differentiator
Motion control touches robotics, semiconductor handling, medical devices and defence, all of which attract innovation funding. Grant assessors reward technical specificity and penalise commercial vagueness, which is the exact inverse of what most founders write. If you are chasing this route, the technical risk section becomes the centrepiece and the market section becomes supporting evidence.
Most founders need a blend, and the mistake is writing one document that hedges across all three. Pick the dominant instrument, write for that reader, and put the secondary funding routes in an appendix.
The one-paragraph pitch, fill in the blanks
Before writing 40 pages, get the following paragraph to hold up under a hostile read. If any bracket is guesswork, that is the part of the plan that needs work first.
[Company] designs and commissions [servo / linear actuator / multi-axis coordinated] motion systems for [named end market: packaging, semiconductor handling, battery assembly, medical device manufacture] customers in [named region]. We win because [specific technical or commercial edge: a retrofit method that avoids a line shutdown, a reusable motion code library that cuts commissioning from 12 days to 4, an OEM franchise no one else in the region holds]. Today we have [number] signed customers and [£ / $ figure] of contracted backlog. We are raising [amount] to fund [specific use: two additional controls engineers, a UL 508A listed panel shop, working capital against a 14-week drive lead time], which takes us from [current run-rate] to [target run-rate] within [months] at a blended gross margin of [percentage].
Notice what the paragraph forces. It forces a named end market rather than "manufacturers". It forces a use-of-funds that maps to a capacity constraint rather than a wish list. And it forces a gross margin number, which is where most motion control plans quietly fall apart, because founders blend pass-through hardware revenue with engineering labour revenue and produce a margin that describes neither.
Our market research and content package exists precisely to close the evidence gap in that paragraph — the customer-side validation and the segment sizing that turns a plausible sentence into an underwritable one.
Where the Money Sits in Motion Control
The global motion control market was valued at $18.19 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $23.18 billion by 2030, a compound annual growth rate of 4.97% Mordor Intelligence, 2025. That is a mature-industrial growth rate, not a hypergrowth one, and any plan claiming otherwise will be marked down.
Growth rate alone is a poor guide to opportunity here, because the market's composition is shifting faster than its size. The structural driver is substitution: manufacturers replacing hydraulic and pneumatic actuation with electrified motion because electric axes give precise positioning, high-speed synchronisation between axes, and — increasingly the deciding factor — a continuous data stream off the drive. A pneumatic cylinder tells you nothing. A servo axis tells you torque, position error and thermal load on every cycle, which feeds predictive maintenance and closed-loop quality control.
Sector size and trajectory
The component stack, and why it matters to your margin
Motors take roughly 32% of the market by component, with servo drives commanding the largest share on the drive side thanks to their accuracy and speed in robotics and precision automation. Controllers, encoders, gearboxes and mechanical actuators fill the remainder. This split matters commercially because margin does not distribute evenly across it. Commodity motors and standard drives are catalogue items with thin, transparent resale margins. Controllers, safety architecture, custom actuator assemblies and — above all — the engineering that makes multiple axes work together are where a small firm can hold price.
A founder who plans to resell drives is entering a price-comparison business. A founder who plans to sell coordinated motion as a delivered outcome is entering a knowledge business that happens to ship hardware. The financial models for those two are so different that using the wrong one is the fastest way to lose a lender.
The channel you are entering
In the United States, most motion control resale and integration activity classifies under NAICS 423830, Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers — a category containing roughly 20,107 firms across 27,246 establishments as of the last full Census count IBISWorld / US Census. The SBA size standard for that code is 100 employees, meaning essentially every new entrant qualifies as a small business for federal lending and contracting purposes.
On the integration side, the reference body is the Control System Integrators Association, founded in 1994 and now covering more than 400 member firms across 27 countries CSIA. Its integrator membership threshold is instructive for anyone forecasting: a firm must demonstrate revenues of $600,000 for three consecutive years. That is the industry's own implicit definition of a viable, established shop, and it makes a useful Year 3 target to anchor a forecast against.
Demand concentration and the UK picture
Motion control demand is not evenly spread. It concentrates around a handful of end markets: packaging and filling lines, semiconductor and electronics handling, battery and EV component assembly, medical device manufacture, machine tools, and warehouse automation. In the UK, that translates to real geographic clustering — the Midlands manufacturing belt, the Cheshire and Lancashire corridor around Warrington and Preston, the Cambridge and Oxford instrumentation cluster, and the Northeast battery investment around Sunderland. A plan that names two or three named clusters and the specific plants within them reads as credible. A plan that says "UK manufacturing" reads as a search-engine result.
The same discipline applies in the US, where motion demand tracks the Great Lakes machine-tool corridor, Wisconsin and Ohio packaging OEMs, Texas and the Southeast for newer battery and aerospace capacity, and the West Coast for semiconductor handling. Founders in adjacent niches often find our industrial automation business plan template and industrial robotics business plan template useful for cross-checking demand assumptions.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallCapital Requirement, Line by Line
Entry capital for a motion control business realistically runs $85,000 to $650,000 (approximately £68,000 to £515,000), and where you land inside that band is decided almost entirely by whether you intend to build listed control panels. A distribution and applications-engineering desk sits near the floor. A shop that fabricates and lists its own panels, holds demo inventory and carries engineers through a pre-revenue ramp sits near the ceiling. Manufacturing your own actuators or controllers is a different tier again, generally $600,000 to $2.5M once tooling, certification and first production runs are funded.
Where the launch budget goes in an integration-led build
Line items that founders routinely miss
- Test and commissioning bench — $28K–$95K (£22K–£75K). Servo amplifiers, motors of the frame sizes you will actually specify, encoders, a load simulator or small dynamometer, an oscilloscope with sufficient bandwidth to see current loop behaviour. Without this you tune on the customer's line, which is how first projects lose money.
- UL 508A panel shop entry — $3,000–$8,000 first year. Training plus initial certification. See the conformity section below for the recurring cost, which is the part that surprises people.
- Panel fabrication tooling — $18K–$62K (£14K–£49K). Enclosure preparation, wire processing, calibrated crimp tooling, torque tooling, and a labelling system. Calibrated tooling is not optional if you want the listing to survive an unannounced inspection.
- Engineering software seats — $12K–$48K per year (£9K–£38K). Motion and PLC development environments, electrical schematic capture, mechanical CAD, and simulation. Multi-platform shops pay this several times over, which is a hidden argument for narrowing to one or two OEM platforms early.
- Demo and evaluation inventory — $15K–$120K (£12K–£95K). Motion is sold by demonstration. A drive, motor and actuator you can put in front of a customer converts far better than a datasheet, and evaluation loans are a standard closing tool.
- Workshop fit-out and lease deposit — $14K–$85K (£11K–£67K). Light industrial with three-phase power, adequate floor loading and a roller door. Three-phase availability quietly eliminates a lot of otherwise attractive units.
- Insurance — $6K–$26K per year (£5K–£21K). Professional indemnity, product liability and general liability. Anyone whose code moves a servo axis near a person needs indemnity cover written for that exposure, and the premium reflects it.
- Working capital — $40K–$180K (£32K–£142K). The structural squeeze in this business. Precision actuators and higher-power drives have carried 12 to 30 week lead times through recent cycles, while industrial customers pay on 60 to 90 day terms. You fund that gap out of your own balance sheet.
Funding routes that actually clear
In the US, an SBA 7(a) loan of up to $5M is the workhorse for this profile, with SBA 504 available where premises or heavy equipment dominate the ask. Equipment finance against the test bench and fabrication tooling is generally straightforward because the assets have a resale market. Where founders struggle is working capital: a receivables-backed line usually requires a trading history, which a startup lacks, so the initial working capital gap has to be funded from the equity or term-loan portion of the raise. Plan for that explicitly rather than assuming a facility will appear.
In the UK, the Start Up Loan scheme provides up to £25,000 per founder at a 6% fixed rate — useful for the founder contribution, insufficient on its own for an integration shop. Asset finance covers the tooling, and invoice discounting becomes available once there is an invoice history. Innovate UK grant competitions periodically target advanced manufacturing and robotics and are worth tracking if there is a genuine technical novelty in the offering. For international ventures, the same underlying logic applies with local instruments substituted; our business plan writing service covers jurisdiction-specific funding structures.
Unit Economics: Rate, Utilisation and Pass-Through
Almost every weak motion control business plan shares one defect: it reports a single gross margin across a revenue mix that contains two fundamentally different things. Engineering hours and resold hardware do not behave alike, and blending them produces a number that flatters the business in good months and hides the problem in bad ones. Separate them, and the model becomes underwritable.
The two revenue engines
Billable engineering is the profit engine. Professional system integrators typically charge $100 to $200 per hour for integration and commissioning work Qviro, 2026. Gross margin on those hours, after loaded engineer cost, runs 45% to 62% depending on seniority mix and how much of the work is repeat rather than first-of-a-kind.
Hardware pass-through is the volume engine and the working-capital drain. Resale margin on drives, motors, actuators and safety devices generally lands between 18% and 28%, tighter where the customer holds their own OEM pricing agreement and can see your cost.
Blended, a healthy small integration business turns roughly 32% to 42% gross margin and 8% to 16% net once overhead, non-billable engineering and sales time are absorbed. Note that project-based automation equipment makers typically run $85,000 to $140,000 in revenue per employee EVS Integration analysis, 2026, which is a useful sanity check: if your forecast implies $250,000 per head in Year 2, something in the model is wrong.
A worked example, four engineers
Take a shop with four billable engineers, a blended rate of $155 per hour, and 1,880 available hours per engineer per year after holiday and training.
- Labour revenue: 4 engineers × 1,880 hours × 68% utilisation × $155 = $792,700
- Hardware pass-through: $310,000 of resold components at 22% gross = $68,200 gross profit
- Total revenue: approximately $1.10M
- Total gross profit: approximately $560,000
- Overhead: workshop, software seats, insurance, listing fees, administration and owner cost — approximately $410,000
- Operating profit: approximately $150,000, or a 13.6% net margin
Now the sensitivity that decides the business. At 55% utilisation instead of 68%, labour revenue falls to $641,200 and the same shop drops to roughly break-even. Each single percentage point of utilisation is worth about $11,700 of gross profit a year at this scale. Utilisation, not headline hourly rate, is the variable that separates the integration firms that compound from the ones that grind. This is why experienced founders invest early in reusable motion code libraries and configured platforms: reuse converts first-of-a-kind hours into repeatable hours, which lifts both effective rate and utilisation simultaneously.
Costing the engineer honestly
Loaded engineer cost is where forecasts get optimistic. US Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS data for May 2025 puts the median annual wage for Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians (SOC 17-3024) at $73,900, with a mean of $76,420 and the middle 50% earning between $59,780 and $88,540; the top decile exceeds $109,890 BLS OEWS, May 2025. Degree-qualified controls and mechatronics engineers fall into the BLS "Engineers, All Other" category at a $122,930 median BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.
Apply a 1.30 to 1.40 loading factor for employer taxes, benefits, training, tooling and travel, and a mid-level controls engineer costs $160,000 to $172,000 a year fully loaded. Against 1,880 hours at 68% utilisation, that is a break-even rate of roughly $128 per hour before a single dollar of overhead. Any plan quoting below $130 per hour with a US engineering team needs to explain how.
Recurring revenue is the valuation lever
Project revenue is valued on a low multiple because it is lumpy and non-contracted. Service agreements, spares kitting, remote diagnostics retainers and condition-monitoring subscriptions are valued far more generously and stabilise cash between projects. A plan that shows recurring revenue rising from 4% of turnover in Year 1 to 22% by Year 4, with the mechanism named, changes how both a lender and an acquirer read the business.
Three Ways In: Distribute, Integrate, or Build
"Motion control business" describes at least three distinct companies with different capital needs, margin structures and risks. Choosing deliberately, and saying so on page one of the plan, is one of the strongest credibility signals available to a first-time founder in this sector.
| Model | Entry Capital | Gross Margin | Principal Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Component distribution / manufacturer rep Sell drives, motors and actuators with applications engineering attached |
$85K–$180K | 18–28% | Franchise dependency. A territory agreement terminable on 90 days' notice is not a moat, and lenders know it. |
|
Integration & panel build Design, build listed panels, commission multi-axis systems, retrofit existing lines |
$180K–$650K | 32–42% blended | Utilisation and scope creep. Fixed-price work on novel motion profiles is where small integrators die. |
|
OEM product build Manufacture your own actuator, controller or configurable machine platform |
$600K–$2.5M | 45–65% at volume | Certification and design-in cycles. 18–36 months from prototype to repeat volume, funded the whole way. |
Distribution is the fastest to cash and the hardest to defend. The economics work when the applications engineering attached to the components is genuinely good, because that is what stops the customer buying the same part cheaper online next time. Firms like Motion Control Corporation, trading since 1973, and Cross Company demonstrate the mature version: distribution wrapped in enough engineering to be sticky. Kollmorgen, for example, reaches market through an established channel of specialist distributors who handle sizing, selection and technical support rather than order-taking.
Integration is where most technically-strong founders belong. The capital is manageable, the margin supports a real business, and the differentiator is competence, which a founder with a decade of OEM experience already owns. CSIA-certified firms such as DMC, Inc. — which works across Allen-Bradley Kinetix, Siemens SIMOTION, Beckhoff and Kollmorgen platforms — plus E Tech Group, Automation NTH in Nashville and San Diego, and MartinCSI show the shape of a scaled version. The strategic decision inside this model is platform breadth: supporting four OEM ecosystems multiplies your software licensing, training and spares burden, while supporting one makes you vulnerable to that vendor's channel decisions. Two is the common answer.
OEM product build is a hardware venture and should be planned as one. Tolomatic, LINAK, Schaeffler and Progressive Automations occupy this space in linear actuation, and the entry barrier is less about machining capability than about certification, catalogue depth and the patience to survive an 18 to 36 month design-in cycle at your first serious customer. Fund it with equity, not a term loan, and treat any revenue before month 18 as a bonus rather than a plan assumption.
A number of founders start in distribution or integration and migrate toward product as reusable IP accumulates. That is a legitimate and well-trodden path — but it should be stated as a Year 4 option with a trigger condition, not smuggled into a Year 2 forecast.
Listing, Marking and Conformity Obligations
Motion control is a regulated-adjacent business. Nobody issues a "motion control licence", but the equipment you ship carries product-safety obligations that gate access to customers, and the compliance cost is a real budget line rather than an afterthought. Getting this wrong does not usually produce a fine; it produces a shipment sitting on your floor while an insurer refuses to sign off, which is worse.
United States
- UL 508A Industrial Control Panel listing. The governing standard for construction of industrial control panels up to 1000V, covering design, component selection, wiring and safety. Joining the UL panel shop programme costs roughly $3,000–$8,000 for training and initial certification. The recurring cost is the part founders miss: after year one, expect an annual maintenance fee of about $1,854 plus an annual certification service fee of about $2,468. The programme is self-policing, backed by four unannounced UL inspections a year, and each manufacturing location must keep at least one qualified Manufacturer's Technical Representative on staff who can interpret and apply the standard. UL Solutions
- NFPA 79, Electrical Standard for Industrial Machinery. Adopted through state and local authorities having jurisdiction. This is designed in rather than applied for, but it drives real decisions about disconnects, grounding and emergency stop architecture.
- OSHA 29 CFR 1910.147 (lockout/tagout) and machine guarding. Programme development typically costs $2,000–$9,000 and must be in place before your first commissioning visit to a customer site.
- State electrical or contractor licensing where panels are installed on site rather than shipped. Typically $200–$1,500 and four to twelve weeks.
United Kingdom
- UKCA marking under the Supply of Machinery (Safety) Regulations 2008. Mandatory for goods placed on the Great Britain market since 31 December 2020. For most motion products the route is self-assessment supported by a technical file; assembling that file properly is typically £4,000–£18,000 of effort for a first product family. GOV.UK
- Functional safety evidence to BS EN ISO 13849-1/-2 and IEC 62061. Any safety function implemented in a motion system — safe torque off, safely limited speed, guard interlocking — needs a documented Performance Level or SIL calculation. Budget £2,000–£12,000 per machine family for software and assessment.
- PUWER 1998 and the Electricity at Work Regulations 1989 govern the duties attaching to equipment once installed, which affects how you write handover documentation and training.
- Employers' liability insurance and CDM duties for site installation work, typically £1,200–£6,000 a year.
European Union, and the date that should be in your plan
The most consequential regulatory change facing machine builders right now is Regulation (EU) 2023/1230, which replaces the long-standing Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC and applies from 20 January 2027 EU-OSHA. It introduces explicit obligations around cybersecurity of safety-related control systems, software updates that alter machine behaviour after placing on the market, and AI-enabled safety functions — all of which land directly on motion control, because the drive and controller layer is exactly where those functions live.
Two practical consequences for a plan written today. First, the regulation applies directly in Northern Ireland, and Great Britain is expected to move its own Supply of Machinery regime broadly into alignment, so a GB-only builder cannot treat this as somebody else's problem. Second, any product roadmap with a first EU shipment after January 2027 needs its technical file built to the new Annexes from the start, not retrofitted. Showing an investor that you know this date and have budgeted for it is a cheap, high-signal credibility win — most competing plans will not mention it at all.
Canada and other markets
Canadian work generally requires panel certification to CSA C22.2 No. 286, provincial pre-approval of electrical assemblies, and WSIB or WorkSafe coverage before any site attendance. Australia and the Gulf states each impose their own equipment approval and trade-licensing steps; if export is in the plan, name the target markets and their specific approval routes rather than writing "we will comply with local regulations", which reads as a gap.
Download Your Free Motion Control Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Where Motion Control Plans Fail Diligence
Across the industrial and engineering plans our team reviews, the same six failures recur. Each one is straightforward to fix before submission and expensive to fix afterwards, because a lender who has already declined rarely re-reads.
1. Budgeting the hardware, forgetting the hours
On a typical delivered motion system, the controls hardware represents 20% to 30% of the price and engineering represents most of the rest. Founders who came up through the technical side often price from the bill of materials and then discover the labour was the product. Build the quote from hours first, then add hardware at its own margin.
2. Fixed price on a first-of-a-kind motion profile
Quoting fixed price before a proof-of-concept cell exists is the classic small-integrator failure. Multi-axis coordination, high-inertia loads and unusual cam profiles all have tuning time that cannot be estimated from a datasheet. Structure the first engagement with a paid feasibility or proof-of-concept phase, then fix the price on the build once the motion profile has actually been demonstrated on the bench.
3. Treating UL 508A as a later problem
Founders defer the listing until a customer's insurer or the site's authority having jurisdiction asks for the mark. At that point the panel cannot ship, and joining the programme takes eight to sixteen weeks including the qualified-representative requirement. If any part of the plan involves supplying panels into US industrial sites, get listed before the first order, not after.
4. Building the business on one franchise
A single OEM distribution or integration agreement that can be terminated on ninety days' notice is a concentration risk, and diligence will find it. Either hold two complementary platforms, or make the case explicitly that your value is engineering competence rather than the franchise — and then show customer evidence that supports that claim.
5. Forecasting fantasy utilisation
Forecasts that assume 80% to 90% billable utilisation are the single most common reason our team sends an industrial plan back for rebuild. Real integration shops run 60% to 72% once you account for sales support, quoting, internal development, training and travel. Model the base case at 65%, show the upside at 72%, and show what breaks at 55%. That range demonstrates you understand your own business better than a single confident number ever does.
6. Ignoring the working-capital gap
Drives and precision actuators have carried lead times of twelve to thirty weeks through recent supply cycles, while industrial customers pay on sixty to ninety day terms. That mismatch means a growing integration business consumes cash faster the better it sells. Model a monthly cash flow, not just an annual profit and loss, and show the peak funding requirement — the deepest point of the cash curve — as an explicit number. Lenders look for that figure, and its absence signals inexperience immediately.
A seventh, quieter failure worth naming: describing the market and forgetting the customer. A plan can cite every analyst figure available and still fail because it never names a single organisation that would sign a purchase order. Two named prospects with a documented conversation outweigh a page of market sizing.
A Worked Raise: Kelvinside Motion Systems
Dariusz Wenzel spent eleven years as a controls engineer at a packaging machinery OEM before leaving to start a retrofit-led motion integration shop in Warrington, Cheshire. His first business plan was declined. The forecast assumed 88% billable utilisation, treated resold drives and motors as revenue at full engineering margin, and made no mention of the compliance spend that a listed panel operation carries.
We rebuilt it around three changes. Utilisation was rebased to 66% with a documented sensitivity showing the shop at break-even by 55%. Hardware pass-through was separated from labour gross profit so the two margin engines could be read independently. And UKCA conformity work plus a US-market UL 508A listing pathway were costed as named line items with dates attached, which turned a vague "we will meet standards" sentence into a schedule an underwriter could test.
The revised plan supported £240,000 (approximately $305,000): a £150,000 asset-backed facility secured on the test bench, fabrication tooling and receivables, plus £90,000 of founder and angel equity. Kelvinside launched with four engineers and reached eleven by the end of Year 3, opening a Milwaukee satellite to serve two US packaging OEM customers it had originally supported remotely.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Browse our full case study library →Sample Business Plan Preview
Below is the shape of what a completed motion control plan delivers: a narrative section an investor reads in five minutes, and a financial model an underwriter can stress-test. Figures shown are illustrative and consistent with the unit economics set out above.
Kelvinside Motion Systems
Retrofit-led servo integration for packaging and battery assembly lines across the Northwest England manufacturing corridor, with a US satellite serving two existing OEM accounts.
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:
- Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
- Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
- Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory picture
- Customer Analysis — Target segments, buying triggers, and procurement behaviour
- Competitor Analysis — Competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
- Marketing Plan — Channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy
- Operations Plan — Delivery workflow, staffing structure, and key milestones
- Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key hires planned
For a motion control plan specifically, we recommend adding three sections the generic structure does not force: a platform strategy note explaining which OEM ecosystems you support and why, a conformity schedule with UL 508A and UKCA dates and costs attached, and a utilisation sensitivity table. Those three additions answer most of what an industrial lender will ask before they ask it.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. If you want the structure without the writing, the industry-specific template gives you the scaffolding for $5. A full comparison of our template options sits on the free business plan template hub.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a motion control business?
Do you need UL 508A certification to build control panels?
What margin do motion control system integrators make?
Is motion control a growing industry?
What is the difference between a motion control distributor and a system integrator?
What does the EU Machinery Regulation 2023/1230 change for motion control businesses?
What utilisation rate should a motion control business plan assume?
How long does it take to get a professional motion control business plan?
Get Your Motion Control Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Motion Control Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Useful Links & Resources
These links were preserved from the live page so important references and partner links are not lost during the page refresh.