Music Video Production Business Plan Template

Music Video Production Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Music Video Production Business Plan Template

A working guide and free template for anyone building a company that directs, shoots and edits music videos, with real day rates, kit prices, licence costs and a three-year profit model you can adapt.

$9K–$18K (£6.5K–£14K) Lean Studio Launch Cost
28–40% Gross Margin per Video
$31.7B (IFPI, 2025) Global Recorded Music Revenue
music video production business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Music Video Production Business Plan Template

Editable Word document with prompts written for directors, DPs and producers. Yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

The Music Video Market in 2026

Music videos are an odd business to plan for, because the buyer and the audience are different people and the money moves in the opposite direction from the attention. Labels, managers and artists pay for the film. YouTube, Vevo, TikTok and Instagram collect the views. Your company sits in the gap, selling a creative service whose value is measured in streams, subscribers and sync-ready imagery that you will never see a royalty statement for. A plan that does not start from that fact will overestimate demand and underprice the work.

The headline numbers are healthy. The IFPI reported that global recorded music revenues reached $31.7 billion in 2025, up 6.4 percent, with streaming accounting for roughly 69.6 percent of the total (IFPI Global Music Report, 2026; Music Business Worldwide, 2026). Paid subscriptions passed 837 million users. That is the pool every video budget is ultimately drawn from, and it has now grown for eleven years running. One analyst estimate sizes the narrower music video production market at about $6.85 billion in 2025, rising to $12.56 billion by 2035 at a 6.2 percent compound rate (Market Research Intellect). Treat that as a directional figure, not a bankable one: the category is defined loosely and the label-side share is large.

What matters more for a startup is how the money is distributed. At the top, Vevo's content chief has described around thirty "mass-budget" videos a year costing between $750,000 and more than $1 million, and said that tier has not slowed down. At the bottom, the opposite is true: Billboard's reporting on the post-MTV era describes shrinking viewing figures and, with them, shrinking video budgets for new and mid-level acts (Billboard Pro). Anyone who has tried to get a commissioning budget for a debut artist will recognise the pattern. The result is a barbell. A handful of agencies share the big commissions, and thousands of small companies fight over jobs between $1,500 and $15,000 that are paid out of artists' own pockets, grants and advances.

That lower and middle band is where a new studio lives, and it is bigger than it looks. Independent artists, who now release the majority of new tracks on streaming services, typically budget $1,000 to $10,000 per video, with the most common indie tier landing at $5,000 to $10,000 for a small crew, one location, one shooting day and basic post-production (Puritano, music video budget ranges; Popdust, 2026). In the UK, the same market sorts itself into price bands: directors at £500 to £2,000 are usually recent graduates or self-taught, the working-professional band runs £2,000 to £10,000, and the £10,000 to £40,000 director fee belongs to specialists signed to commissioning houses such as Riff Raff, Black Dog Films, Pulse Films and Academy Films (music.co.uk, UK directors and costs).

Global Recorded Music, 2025
$31.7B
+6.4% year on year · streaming 69.6% (IFPI)
Indie Artist Video Budget
$1K–$10K
UK working-professional band: £2K–£10K
Mass-Budget Label Videos
$750K–$1M+
Around 30 a year on Vevo's own estimate
US Video Editor Median Pay
$70,980
Camera operators $68,810 (BLS, May 2024)

Who actually pays for a music video

Four buyer groups account for nearly all revenue, and each one buys differently. Independent artists and their managers buy on price, speed and portfolio fit. They decide in days, pay a deposit, and often need the finished film before a release date that has already been announced. Small labels and distributors (Atlanta, Nashville, London, Manchester and Lagos all have clusters) buy repeatedly, so a single good relationship can supply six to ten videos a year, but they push hard on rate and on rights. Brands and agencies commission music-style content for campaigns and pay two to four times the artist rate for the same crew, though with 45 to 90 day payment terms. Platforms and grants are the fourth group: in Canada, for example, FACTOR will cover up to 50 percent of an eligible video budget, capped at CAD $20,000 or $30,000 depending on the artist's rating (FACTOR Video program), which means a grant-literate producer can quote a bigger job than the artist's cash would otherwise allow.

The competitive set is split in the same way. At the premium end, commissioning houses such as Black Dog Films (part of the Ridley Scott Associates collective, with credits stretching back more than thirty years) and Pulse Films hold the director rosters. Radar Music Videos built a name on the label-commissioning side. Some well-known names have not survived: Colonel Blimp, founded in 2006 as the music video arm of Blink, was folded back into Blink Productions in 2018 (Promonews, 2018). That history is a useful reminder for a business plan: even prestige brands consolidate when music budgets tighten, so your model should survive a year in which two of your best repeat clients cut spend.

The category also shifts with distribution habits. Vevo's biggest 2025 titles, such as the Lady Gaga and Bruno Mars single that drew 932 million views on the platform in the year, show that the long-form video still pulls enormous audiences when it is supported properly (RouteNote, Vevo 2025 rankings). But the working studio's day-to-day work has moved toward a package: one hero film, three vertical cut-downs, a lyric video and a set of stills. Pricing that package as five deliverables rather than one video is one of the quickest ways to lift average order value, and your business plan should show it as a separate line.

Four Questions Founders Ask First

Do music video directors get paid well?

The spread is wide enough to make averages useless. A published 2026 rate guide puts director day rates between $500 and $1,250 for most working jobs, with a longer tail up to $4,000 a day for experienced names, and directors of photography at $1,000 to $1,800 a day (NeedACrew, 2026 crew day rates). The income problem is not the rate but the number of paid days. A director who bills $800 a day but works 70 days a year earns $56,000 before costs. The owners who clear six figures do it by selling the whole production, not their own days: they quote a fee for the film, hire the crew at day rates and keep the margin.

How do music video producers find clients?

Almost entirely through proof that can be seen in thirty seconds. Artists find directors on Instagram, YouTube and the credits listed on IMVDb; managers ask other managers; and labels commission people whose work they have watched on a playlist. A studio that releases one polished showcase film every six weeks and tags every collaborator will reach its first twenty paying clients faster than one that spends the same money on search ads. The plan should include a referral rule: offer the first client's manager a fixed finder's discount on the next job, because that is how repeat label work usually starts.

Is a music video worth it for an independent artist?

It is worth it when the video is part of a release plan and not an afterthought. A video gives the artist a YouTube asset that earns advertising revenue, a source for short clips that can be reused across platforms for months, and a proof point for playlist pitching and press. For your pricing, the practical takeaway is that artists will pay more for a package tied to a release date than for a standalone film, so you sell a schedule (concept, shoot, edit, cut-downs, delivery in a fixed week) and charge for the certainty.

How long does it take to make a music video?

A typical indie job runs four to eight weeks door to door: one week for treatment and approvals, one to two weeks for casting, locations and kit, one shooting day (occasionally two), and two to four weeks of editing, colour and revisions. The edit is where schedules slip, usually because artists send changes in small pieces over several weeks. Build a contractual limit of two revision rounds into every quote and put a rate on the third.

What It Costs to Open the Doors

There are two realistic ways to start. The lean studio is one or two founders who already own, or can buy, a mirrorless cinema body, two or three lenses, a small lighting kit, audio and an edit machine, and who rent anything bigger for each job. Launch costs sit at roughly $9,000 to $18,000 (£6,500 to £14,000) including legal set-up, insurance and a first round of showcase films. The full-service studio owns a cinema camera package, a grip and lighting truck, a colour suite and a small office or edit space, and carries a producer on payroll from the start. That path costs $45,000 to $95,000 (£35,000 to £75,000) before the first invoice is paid. Both ranges are Avvale estimates built from client models and the rental and software prices cited below; your own quote for each line should replace ours.

Launch cost breakdown, lean studio

  • Camera body and two lenses: $3,500–$7,500 (£2,800–£6,000), or buy used and rent a second body for hero days
  • Lighting kit, stands, flags and diffusion: $1,200–$3,000 (£950–£2,400)
  • Audio and playback system (speaker, timecode or sync tools, lav kit): $600–$1,500 (£500–£1,200)
  • Gimbal, tripod and slider: $900–$2,200 (£700–£1,800)
  • Edit workstation or laptop plus fast drives: $1,800–$3,500 (£1,400–£2,800)
  • Software subscriptions for year one: $400–$1,400 (£320–£1,100)
  • Company formation, legal templates, accountant set-up: $400–$1,800 (£300–£1,400)
  • Insurance, year one (public liability plus equipment cover): $1,200–$3,000 (£900–£2,400)
  • Showcase film budget (two self-funded films): $2,000–$5,000 (£1,600–£4,000)
  • Working capital for the first 90 days: $3,000–$6,000 (£2,400–£4,800), mainly crew deposits paid before the client deposit clears

The last line is the one new owners forget. Crew expect to be paid within a week or two of the shoot. Clients, especially labels and brands, pay on 30 to 90 day terms. A $12,000 job with $4,000 of crew and rental outgoings means you are financing the client for a month or more. Build the cash-flow forecast month by month and keep a minimum cash buffer equal to the direct costs of your two largest open jobs.

Where the money actually goes on a single video

The cost of making a music video follows a pattern across budget bands. Published cost guides describe entry-level work at $2,000 to $5,000, professional independent productions at $10,000 to $30,000, and studio or label-level shoots starting around $50,000. A minimal five-person crew (director, DP, gaffer, hair and makeup, one production assistant) runs to roughly $2,400 for a single shoot day before equipment, locations and post (Pixo, 2026 cost tiers; We Stream, UK cost breakdown). Supporting crew day rates reported alongside those figures include assistant directors at $300 to $600, camera operators at $300 to $800, hair and makeup at $400 to $800 and runners at $200 to $300. Your business plan should list every one of these as a separate budget line with a sourced day rate, because lenders reading a video-production plan want to see that you know what a crew day costs.

Funding routes

Most founders fund the lean version from savings, a small personal loan and the deposit on their first jobs. In the US, an SBA Microloan (up to $50,000) or a conventional SBA 7(a) loan is the usual route for the full-service build; the data section below shows how many 7(a) loans have actually gone to video production firms. In the UK, the Start Up Loans scheme lends between £500 and £25,000 per person, unsecured, with a fixed rate of 7.5 percent a year from April 2026 and twelve months of free mentoring; partners in the same business can each apply, up to £100,000 for a single company (British Business Bank; ExpertSure rate summary). Canadian founders can add FACTOR's video funding, and every jurisdiction has regional screen or arts bodies that fund artist-led work. If you want help structuring a lender-ready plan, our Research + Content package includes the sourced market section and our Bespoke Business Plan adds a five-year forecast built for lenders.

Camera, Lighting and Post Kit List

The single biggest strategic choice in the equipment plan is which things to own and which to rent. A music video studio uses a camera body perhaps thirty to fifty days a year. At those utilisation rates, renting premium cinema cameras for the jobs that justify them is almost always cheaper than owning them, and the rental cost is passed to the client as a line item with a standard markup of 10 to 20 percent.

Camera tiers and what rental really costs

Rental houses show how steep the price ladder is. The Sony FX3 rents for about $90 to $250 a day depending on the shop (Origin Cine at the low end, CSLA Rentals at the high end), while the FX6 runs $150 to $450 a day and the RED Komodo 6K sits at $225 to $450. An ARRI Alexa Mini LF, the camera many label and brand jobs ask for by name, costs $800 to $2,000 a day, and Lensrentals lists it at $2,390 per week against $222 per week for an FX3 body (CSLA Rentals; Cleveland Camera Rental; Origin Cine; Lensrentals, Alexa Mini LF). The practical rule for the plan: own one FX3 or FX6 class body that earns its keep on every job, and rent an Alexa or RED for the quarter's two or three premium shoots.

  • A-camera (owned): Sony FX3 or similar full-frame mirrorless cinema body, with a second battery plate and CFexpress cards
  • B-camera (rented per job): FX6, RED Komodo 6K or a second FX3, $150–$450 per day
  • Lens set: one fast 35mm, one 50mm and one 24-70mm zoom; add a vintage or anamorphic set by rental for stylised work
  • Lighting: two 300W-class LED fixtures, one 600W-class LED, softboxes, flags, a smoke machine and a practical lighting set
  • Movement: gimbal, slider, shoulder rig and a pocket dolly; Steadicam and cranes are rented with an operator
  • Audio: Bluetooth or wired speaker, timecode-sync box and a lavalier kit for behind-the-scenes captures and artist interview clips
  • Drone: a sub-250g or sub-1kg drone, owned or subcontracted to a licensed operator (see the licensing section for the rules)
  • Power and media: V-mount batteries, cards, rugged SSDs, and a second copy of everything on a drive that leaves set separately

Software and the edit suite

The post-production stack is cheaper than it has ever been. DaVinci Resolve Studio is a one-time $295 purchase (the free version covers editing and colour for many jobs), Adobe Premiere Pro costs about $22.99 a month on an annual single-app plan, Frame.io starts at $15 per user per month for review links and revision tracking, StudioBinder's Indie plan is $29 a month for call sheets, shot lists and schedules, and Movie Magic Budgeting begins at roughly $42.99 a month for formal budgets that lenders and insurers recognise (Miracamp, DaVinci pricing; Capterra, Frame.io; StudioBinder; Entertainment Partners store). A year of software for a two-person studio can sit under $1,400, which is why software is a rounding error in the financial model and talent time is the real cost.

Storage deserves more attention than software. Raw footage for a one-day shoot on a modern cinema body often runs from 1 to 3 terabytes, a typical job produces three to five working copies, and clients expect archival delivery. Budget a small network-attached storage array and cloud backup from month one, and charge a data-handling fee on jobs that require long-term archive.

How a Production Company Earns Money

A music video company has three revenue lines, and the plan should model them separately because each has a different margin and a different sales cycle. Commissioned films are the core: a fixed fee for concept, shoot, edit and delivery. Add-on deliverables (vertical cut-downs, lyric and visualiser videos, behind-the-scenes edits, still photography) are cheap to make once the shoot exists and carry margins that often exceed 60 percent. Recurring work comes from label retainers, artist release calendars and agency subcontracts, and it is the line that turns a studio from a series of projects into a business with predictable cash.

A $12,000 commissioned video, line by line

The table below is an illustrative job for a mid-level independent artist: one shooting day, a four-person crew plus talent, one location and a four-day edit. It is an Avvale planning example, not a quote for any real client.

  • Client fee (invoiced): $12,000
  • Crew (DP, gaffer, hair and makeup, PA; director fee sits in margin): $3,600
  • Camera, lens and lighting rental: $1,000
  • Location fee and permit: $750
  • Wardrobe, props and set dressing: $700
  • Editor, four days: $1,200
  • Colour grade: $400
  • Insurance and equipment cover for the day: $200
  • Contingency, about 5 percent of direct costs: $400
  • Total direct cost: $8,250
  • Gross profit: $3,750, or 31.3 percent, before overheads and before the owner's own pay

That 31 percent sits inside the 28 to 40 percent gross margin range on the front of this page. The lower end belongs to studios that over-service budget-sensitive clients, and the upper end to those that sell tight packages with a fixed number of concepts and revisions. Directors who also operate camera or edit in-house push margin higher but are capped by the number of days they can work. Over time the plan should show how you move from the first condition to the second by hiring an editor and a producer.

Three-year illustrative forecast

The forecast below assumes one founder-director in year one, a second DP or editor in year two and a salaried producer in year three. Year one has 14 commissioned films at an average $9,000, 20 social cut-down packages at $600 and six lyric or visualiser videos at $1,500, giving revenue of $147,000. Gross margin begins at 32 percent and improves as add-ons grow as a share of revenue.

  • Year 1: revenue $147,000, gross margin 32 percent ($47,040), non-owner overheads $14,400, operating profit before owner's draw $32,640 (22 percent)
  • Year 2: revenue $268,000, gross margin 36 percent ($96,480), overheads $31,200, operating profit $65,280 (24 percent)
  • Year 3: revenue $412,000, gross margin 39 percent ($160,680), overheads $62,000, operating profit $98,680 (24 percent)

Break-even in year one needs about $45,000 of revenue, or five average videos, to cover $14,400 of fixed overheads at a 32 percent gross margin. The most useful sensitivity in the model is client concentration: if one label supplies more than 40 percent of revenue and cuts its budget in half, year-two operating profit falls by roughly $27,000 on the numbers above, so the plan should name the second and third revenue sources that offset it.

Staffing and wages

Most crew are freelancers paid by the day, so labour is a variable cost and the exposure is in utilisation, not payroll. For the salaried hires, the BLS reports a median annual wage of $70,980 for film and video editors and $68,810 for camera operators in May 2024, with the lowest-paid ten percent of editors earning under $39,170 and the top ten percent over $145,900; employment is projected to grow 3 percent over 2024 to 2034 (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook). A first in-house editor at $55,000 to $70,000 plus on-costs pays for itself once the studio books more than about 20 edit-days a month, which is why the forecast adds one in year two.

Loan Data for Video Production Firms

Video production businesses are classified under NAICS 512110, Motion Picture and Video Production. HigherGov's fiscal 2025 summary of SBA 7(a) activity for that code lists 173 loans totalling $41.3 million, an average of about $239,000 per loan, with an average term of 10 years and an average interest rate near 10.98 percent; the most active single lender in the sample was JPMorgan Chase, with 14 loans (HigherGov, NAICS 512110). Production companies that fall under the SBA's size limit qualify for 7(a) funding for equipment and working capital, and for 504 loans for studio space and production equipment.

What this means for a music video startup is mostly about proportion. Because the category includes feature and commercial production companies, the $239,000 average loan is far above what a lean music video studio needs. A founder asking for $25,000 to $60,000 to buy a camera package and fund 90 days of working capital will look small beside that average, which is good: it signals a manageable request, and SBA Microloans (capped at $50,000) are designed for that size. The bigger question lenders ask is repayment capacity, so a plan that shows booked or letter-of-intent revenue from two or three recurring clients, with a contract or even an email thread attached, performs better than a plan that leads with market size.

  • Collateral: camera and lens packages hold resale value for three to five years; list them at conservative depreciated values with model numbers
  • Personal guarantee: expect one on any SBA loan; the plan should state the founders' own cash contribution (lenders look for 10 to 20 percent)
  • Use of proceeds table: separate equipment, working capital and marketing, with quotes attached for anything over $2,000
  • Repayment test: show monthly debt service against a conservative revenue case at 70 percent of base-case bookings

Permits, Insurance and Music Rights

Four things can stop a music video company: a missing film permit, an uninsured shoot, an unlicensed drone flight and a rights dispute over the music. The first three are administrative and cheap to fix. The fourth is where small studios lose real money, so it gets the most space here.

United States

  • Local film permit: In Los Angeles, FilmLA's standard permit application fee is $931 for up to five locations and seven consecutive days, and permits require proof of commercial general liability insurance of at least $1 million per occurrence and $2 million aggregate, naming the city as additional insured (FilmLA, City of Los Angeles requirements). Atlanta, Nashville and New York run their own offices with different fees; list each city you intend to shoot in.
  • Drone work: commercial flights need an FAA Part 107 remote pilot certificate. In LA, FilmLA asks for a separate $2 million aviation certificate and endorsement naming FilmLA and the jurisdiction, and a general production policy without a UAS endorsement does not satisfy it (Cinedrones, LA permit guide; California Film Commission, UAS requirements).
  • Business formation: an LLC with an operating agreement, plus a state business licence; confirm sales-tax treatment of creative services in your state.
  • Crew classification: most crew are 1099 contractors but misclassification rules vary, with California's ABC test the strictest; keep signed crew agreements and certificates of insurance on file.
  • Minors on set: work permits and a studio teacher are generally required for child performers in California; check your state's rules before casting.

United Kingdom

  • Drone operation: register for an Operator ID and hold a Flyer ID with the Civil Aviation Authority; commercial operators of heavier or specific-category drones need further permissions (UK CAA, Operator ID).
  • Public liability and equipment insurance: most locations, councils and venues ask for at least £5 million public liability; add employers' liability once you have any employee.
  • Location filming: councils and organisations such as Film London handle permissions on public land; allow two to four weeks for busy boroughs.
  • Company set-up and tax: sole trader or limited company, with VAT registration once turnover passes the £90,000 threshold, a point your forecast will pass in year one.
  • Music rights: YouTube holds a licensing agreement with the MCPS-PRS Alliance that covers synchronisation for music videos uploaded to the platform, but that deal does not cover other uses such as paid advertising, cinema or broadcast, and UK law has no fair use defence (Music Business Worldwide, PRS and YouTube).

Canada and the rights contract

In Canada, FACTOR's Video program funds up to 50 percent of the eligible budget for artists rated 2 or 3, capped at CAD $20,000 and $30,000 respectively per fiscal year. Eligible costs include the director, cinematographer, crew, location rental, insurance, lighting rental and post-production, but in-kind services and non-Canadian production costs are ineligible without pre-approval (FACTOR, Video program). A producer who builds a quote that matches the eligible-cost list can help a Toronto or Montreal artist fund a video that would otherwise be out of reach.

Whichever country you shoot in, the contract structure is the same. The artist or label owns the master recording and supplies a written licence for the music (or confirms it is cleared). Your company owns nothing in the music; it owns, or licenses, the film. Put these in writing for every job: a work-for-hire or licence clause that states exactly who owns the footage and for what uses, location and talent releases signed on the day, a clause on what happens if the artist uses the video in paid advertising, and a clear statement of whether raw footage is included. The cheapest dispute is the one the first page of the contract already answers.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Mistakes That Sink New Studios

These come up repeatedly in the plans we review for production companies, including video, film and photography businesses. None of them is exotic. Each one shows up as a number in the financial model, which is why fixing them on paper is far cheaper than fixing them after a shoot.

1. Quoting the shoot day and forgetting the edit

New directors price the glamorous part. A one-day shoot is the visible event, but a four-minute video with performance, narrative cutaways and a colour grade often takes five to eight edit days, and revisions add more. If your quote covers eight crew-hours and three edit-days, you will deliver at a loss on every job that has a fussy artist. Price post-production as a distinct block, with a stated number of revision rounds.

2. Treating the artist's budget as your revenue

Artists tell you their budget, and they are often being generous with money they do not have. If you build a forecast on a $15,000 average when the real clearing price is $6,000, the plan fails in month four. Use the bottom-up approach from the revenue section: count deliverables, multiply by realistic prices and show a base case at 70 percent of that number.

3. Owning too much camera too early

A $40,000 camera package feels like a signal of seriousness, but at thirty shooting days a year it costs more per day than renting. Own the body you use on every job and rent the rest. Rental houses publish daily prices, so use them in the model. The savings can fund a second showcase film, which wins more clients than the extra sensor does.

4. Weak contracts on music and footage

A video that goes viral invites claims. If the music is not licensed in writing, if the artist says you promised raw footage, or if a location owner objects to a monetised upload, you are exposed. A one-page rights schedule signed before the shoot costs nothing and prevents most disputes. Studios that skip it often find the issue at the moment the video is performing best.

5. No deposit, no kill fee

Take 50 percent up front and the balance at picture lock, not on final delivery. A deposit funds crew, covers rental holds and screens out artists who are not ready. Add a cancellation clause that keeps a share of the deposit once pre-production has started. Without it, a postponed release becomes your cash-flow problem.

6. Selling one video instead of a release

The cost of a vertical cut-down is a fraction of the cost of the main film once the footage exists. Studios that sell the video alone leave 15 to 25 percent of the possible job value on the table. Build the package into every quote and show it as a separate line in the forecast.

Sample Plan Extract

Here is the opening of an executive summary we might write for a studio of this type, so you can see the level of detail the finished document carries.

Executive Summary Extract

Halftone Pictures LLC

Halftone Pictures LLC is an Atlanta-based production company specialising in music videos and release-ready social content for independent hip-hop, R&B and Afrobeats artists. The company owns one full-frame cinema camera, a lighting package and an edit suite, and rents specialist equipment for premium jobs. Its target client is an independent artist or small label with a video budget of $6,000 to $18,000 and a firm release date.

In its first year the company expects to deliver 14 commissioned films, 20 social cut-down packages and six lyric videos, generating $147,000 in revenue at a 32 percent gross margin. The founders are contributing $14,000 of savings and seeking a $35,000 SBA Microloan to finance a second camera body, an NAS storage array and 90 days of working capital. Year-three revenue is projected at $412,000 as the company adds a salaried producer, a second editor and a quarterly label retainer worth $4,500 a month...


Inside the Template

The music video version of the template keeps the standard Avvale structure and rewrites the prompts for a production company. Each heading below comes with example text, a checklist and the kind of numbers a lender or investor will ask for.

  • Executive Summary: a one-page pitch covering your niche (hip-hop, indie, electronic, gospel, K-pop-style performance films), your signature look and your first-year volume
  • Company Overview: legal structure, ownership split between director, producer and DP, location and studio arrangement
  • Services and Pricing: hero films, cut-down packages, lyric videos, stills, brand-funded music content, with a price ladder and what each tier includes
  • Market Analysis: artist and label demand in your city, release-calendar data and a competitor table
  • Marketing and Sales Plan: showcase film schedule, manager referral rules, IMVDb and Promonews listings, pitch decks to labels
  • Operations Plan: pre-production workflow, crew bench, kit ownership versus rental, data handling, revision policy and delivery standards
  • Legal and Rights: permits, drone permissions, insurance, location and talent releases, work-for-hire and licence terms
  • Management Team: founder credits, key hires and an advisory bench of producers or music managers

The financial section follows the model in this guide: a job-level cost sheet, a three-year income statement, monthly cash flow with a minimum buffer line, and a break-even calculation. If you need the full five-year Excel build with scenario testing, it is included in the $300 / £250 Research + Content package and the $1,000 / £800 Bespoke Plan. If you are comparing this niche with neighbouring ones, our guides for film and video production, videography and music producers cover adjacent models, and the free template hub lists every sector we cover.


Creative Production, Client Composite

How Two Co-Founders in Manchester Funded a £64,000 Video Studio

Two directors, a DP and an editor by trade, had been freelancing on music videos for Manchester and Leeds artists but were losing jobs because they could not issue formal quotes or carry crew costs before deposits arrived. They came to Avvale with a spreadsheet of past jobs and no business plan. We built a three-year forecast from their own invoice history, separated hero films from add-on packages, and added a clear equipment-versus-rental strategy. The plan supported two £25,000 Start Up Loans (one per founder) plus £14,000 of savings, used for a cinema-grade camera body, lighting, an NAS array, public liability cover and 90 days of working capital. They reached break-even in month eleven and, by the end of year two, held a recurring contract with an independent label for monthly social content.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a music video production company?
A lean studio run by one or two founders who already own a mirrorless cinema camera can launch for roughly $9,000 to $18,000 (£6,500 to £14,000), including insurance, legal set-up, software and two self-funded showcase films. A full-service studio with an owned cinema package, lighting, a colour suite and a salaried producer typically needs $45,000 to $95,000 (£35,000 to £75,000). The largest hidden cost is working capital: crew are paid within days of the shoot while clients often pay in 30 to 90 days, so keep cash equal to the direct costs of your two largest open jobs.
How much should I charge for a music video?
Price by deliverables and by direct cost, not by the artist's stated budget. Published cost guides put entry-level videos at $2,000 to $5,000, professional independent productions at $10,000 to $30,000 and label-level shoots from $50,000. In the UK the working-professional director band is £2,000 to £10,000. A sound target is a gross margin of 28 to 40 percent on each job, so a $12,000 video should carry about $7,200 to $8,640 of direct costs. Charge separately for cut-downs, lyric videos and extra revision rounds.
Do I need a licence to make music videos?
There is no single national licence for a music video company, but several permissions apply. You need a local film permit for public locations (Los Angeles charges $931 for up to five locations and seven days), commercial general liability insurance, usually $1 million per occurrence and $2 million aggregate, an FAA Part 107 certificate for drone flights in the US, and a CAA Operator ID and Flyer ID in the UK. The music itself must be cleared in writing by the artist or label, even where platforms such as YouTube hold blanket agreements.
Who owns the copyright to a music video I produce?
It depends entirely on your contract. By default the person who creates the footage is the first owner, so a production company that does not use a written work-for-hire or licence clause can end up in a dispute with the artist. Most studios assign the film to the artist or label on payment, keep a licence to show it in their portfolio, and state whether raw footage is included. The music remains the property of the songwriter, publisher and master owner, so your agreement should say the client is responsible for clearing it.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan or a UK Start Up Loan?
Yes, as a starting point. The template supplies the narrative structure lenders expect, and this guide gives you sourced numbers for the market, costs and rates. SBA lenders also want a full financial forecast with an income statement, cash flow and balance sheet, and the UK Start Up Loans scheme (£500 to £25,000 per person) asks for a cash-flow forecast and a personal budget. Our $300 / £250 Research + Content package and the $1,000 / £800 Bespoke Plan both include lender-ready forecasts built in Excel.
Is music video production still profitable now that labels spend less?
It is profitable for studios that sell to the independent middle of the market and package their work. Label budgets for new artists have shrunk, but independent artists still budget $1,000 to $10,000 per video, and a studio that adds cut-downs, lyric videos and stills can lift revenue per release by 15 to 25 percent. In our illustrative model, a studio reaches break-even at about five average videos in year one and an operating margin near 24 percent by year three. The risk is concentration in a few clients, so name your second and third revenue sources in the plan.

Get Your Music Video Production Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Music Video Production business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Music Video Production Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for music video production business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke music video production business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Music Video Production Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 Premium Free Consultation