Network Security Software Business Plan Template
Network Security Software Business Plan Template
Write a fundable plan for a firewall, zero trust, traffic-inspection or network policy product. Download the free template, or have our consultants build the market model, compliance budget and 5-year forecast for you.
Download Your Free Network Security Software Business Plan Template
Structured for security software founders: product, threat model, compliance budget and recurring revenue. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallThe Network Security Software Market in 2026
Network security software is the layer of code that decides which packets, sessions and users are allowed to reach which systems. It includes next-generation firewalls, intrusion detection and prevention (IDS/IPS), secure web gateways, zero trust network access (ZTNA), network detection and response (NDR), DNS filtering, micro-segmentation and the policy engines that sit on top of them. A business plan for this category has to say which of those jobs your product does, because buyers, margins and compliance duties differ sharply between them.
Grand View Research puts the global network security market at $30.5 billion in 2025, rising to $34.3 billion in 2026 and $79.3 billion by 2033, a compound annual growth rate of 12.7% over 2026 to 2033 (Grand View Research, 2026). North America held a 35.1% revenue share in 2025, worth about $10.7 billion, and is forecast to reach $23.9 billion by 2033 at a 10.6% CAGR (Grand View Research, North America outlook).
Treat any single figure with suspicion. IMARC Group sizes the same market at $46.3 billion for 2025, while Fortune Business Insights lands near $28.6 billion. The spread comes from scope: some analysts count hardware appliances, managed services and professional services, others count software and subscriptions only. When you write the market section of your plan, state the definition you are using and pick the narrowest slice your product can actually sell into. A lender or investor who sees "a $46 billion market" attached to a $12 per seat policy tool will discount the whole document.
Who already owns the market, and what that means for a startup
The incumbents are large and growing. Fortinet reported 2025 revenue of $6.80 billion, up 14%, with billings of $7.55 billion. Palo Alto Networks closed fiscal 2025 at $9.2 billion in revenue, up 15%. Check Point reported $2.725 billion for 2025, up 6%. Cisco, Zscaler, Cloudflare, Netskope and Sophos fill out the shortlist that every enterprise buyer already has in a spreadsheet.
You will not out-feature these companies, and a plan that claims to will not get funded. What a small vendor can credibly win is a narrow wedge the platforms serve badly. Four wedges recur in the plans we see:
- Mid-market simplicity: firms with 100 to 1,000 staff and one overworked IT manager who cannot run a full SASE deployment. Pricing, onboarding and policy defaults are the product.
- Vertical policy packs: pre-built network segmentation and logging rules for a regulated sector such as dental groups, law firms, defence suppliers or credit unions, mapped to that sector's audit questions.
- Open-source on-ramp: a commercial layer over a trusted open component. Netgate sells pfSense Plus (closed, commercial) beside the Apache 2.0 pfSense CE, and Deciso sells support and appliances around the BSD-licensed OPNsense, which proves the model has paying customers.
- Channel-first products: software built to be resold by managed service providers (MSPs), with multi-tenant consoles, per-client billing and white-label reporting.
Demand drivers you can quantify
The UK's Cyber Security Breaches Survey 2025/26, published 30 April 2026, found that 43% of businesses identified a breach or attack in the previous 12 months. The rate rises with size: 42% of micro firms, 46% of small firms, 65% of medium firms and 69% of large firms. Phishing affected 38% of businesses. Those size bands are useful because they map directly to a serviceable market: medium-sized firms are both the likeliest to have been hit and the likeliest to have a budget line for a product like yours.
The second driver is contractual rather than technical. Procurement teams now push security questionnaires down supply chains. Under the EU's NIS2 Directive, regulated customers must manage supplier risk, with penalties for essential entities of up to 10 million euros or 2% of worldwide turnover, so software vendors meet NIS2 through their customers' due-diligence forms even when the Directive does not bind them directly. A plan that shows how your product helps a customer answer those questions (logging, segmentation evidence, exportable audit reports) sells a different story than "we block bad traffic."
Related reading on Avvale: the cybersecurity mesh business plan template covers integrated multi-vendor security architectures and MSSP economics, and the application security business plan template covers the code-level layer above the network.
SBA 7(a), Start Up Loans and Other Funding Data
Software companies file under NAICS 513210 (Software Publishers) when they sell licences or subscriptions to a product they built, or under 541512 (Computer Systems Design Services) when most revenue is implementation work. The distinction matters for SBA purposes. Under 513210 the SBA small-business size standard is $47 million in annual receipts, which is far above anything a startup will reach, so eligibility is rarely the obstacle. Underwriting is.
The SBA 7(a) programme lends up to $5 million, but lenders are bound by the rule to secure loans to the maximum extent possible. Source code and customer contracts are weak collateral, so a pre-revenue software founder is usually asked for a personal guarantee, a 15% to 25% equity injection, a credit score around 700 and detailed projections: at least two years of P&L and cash flow, and monthly cash flow for the first 12 months for a startup. Funding that does not depend on collateral (angel money, pre-seed SAFEs, grants) normally has to cover product development, with SBA debt reserved for tooling, compliance and sales hires once revenue exists.
| Funding route | Typical size | Cost / terms | Fits best |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBA 7(a), startup with a second income or assets | $75K-$250K | Prime-linked variable rate, up to 10-year term, 15-25% equity injection | Founders with a house or a spouse's salary; SOC 2 and first sales hires |
| SBA 7(a), existing consultancy turning to product | $150K-$500K | Cash flow underwriting on service revenue | MSPs and security consultancies packaging their tooling |
| UK Start Up Loan | Up to £25,000 per owner, £100,000 per business | 7.5% fixed from 6 April 2026, 1-5 year term, 12 months of mentoring | UK founders buying cloud credits, certification and a first contractor |
| UK SEIS (equity) | Up to £250,000 per company | Investors claim 50% income tax relief; company must be under 3 years old | UK pre-revenue products with a credible founding team |
| Pre-seed SAFE or convertible note | $250K-$1.2M | Discount or valuation cap, no repayment | Product-led teams with an engineering lead and design partners |
SBA terms and equity-injection ranges follow lender guidance on sba7a.loans; SEIS limits are HMRC rules; the pre-seed range is an Avvale planning range, not a quote.
On the UK side, the British Business Bank Start Up Loans scheme lets each owner borrow up to £25,000, capped at £100,000 per business. Many older guides still quote a 6% rate; from 6 April 2026 the fixed rate is 7.5%. Run your repayment schedule on the current rate or a lender who checks your forecast will spot the mismatch. A two-founder company borrowing the £50,000 maximum over five years at 7.5% repays roughly £1,000 a month, which has to appear as a fixed line in the cash-flow forecast from month one.
Whichever route you choose, lenders and angels ask the same three questions about a security product: who has already agreed to pay, what is the evidence the product works, and what happens to the business if the lead engineer leaves. Your business plan should answer all three on the first two pages: signed letters of intent or paid pilots, benchmark results or third-party test reports, and a documented architecture with a second person who can ship a release.
What It Costs to Build and Launch Network Security Software
A realistic launch budget for a funded two to five person team is $180,000 to $900,000 (£140,000 to £700,000) across the first 12 to 18 months. A solo founder building on open-source components and selling to an MSP channel can start nearer $60,000 (£47,000), but cannot credibly promise enterprise support. The wide range reflects two choices you control: how much of the data plane you write yourself, and whether you sell directly or through partners.
- Engineering salaries (2-4 people, 12 months): $120,000-$520,000 (£94,000-£410,000). The largest line by far; see the wage data below.
- Cloud infrastructure and test lab: $12,000-$60,000 (£9,500-£47,000). Traffic generators, packet capture storage, multi-region points of presence if you run an inline service.
- SOC 2 readiness, audit and compliance platform: $25,000-$50,000 (£20,000-£39,000) in year one for an early-stage team, discussed in the compliance section.
- Independent penetration test: $8,000-$25,000 (£6,300-£20,000) for a scoped test of the product and its API (Avvale planning range; quotes vary with scope).
- Threat intelligence feeds and signatures: $3,000-$40,000 (£2,400-£31,000) a year, depending on whether you licence commercial feeds or rely on community lists.
- Sales and marketing: $20,000-$120,000 (£16,000-£94,000). Conference presence, a part-time sales lead, analyst briefings, content, a partner programme.
- Legal, insurance and incorporation: $10,000-$35,000 (£8,000-£27,000). Cyber liability and technology errors and omissions cover is not optional for a security vendor.
- Working capital buffer: three to six months of fixed costs, $60,000-$250,000 (£47,000-£196,000).
Hiring: the wage numbers behind the biggest line
The US Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a 2024 median pay of $124,910 a year for information security analysts, with 182,800 jobs in 2024 and employment projected to grow 29% from 2024 to 2034, with about 16,000 openings a year. That is the analyst occupation, not the network engineers and systems programmers who build packet-processing code, and those engineers generally cost more. Budget $150,000 to $190,000 in salary for a senior engineer with kernel, eBPF or DPDK experience in a US metro, and add 20% to 25% for payroll tax, benefits and equipment. UK equivalents typically run £75,000 to £110,000 before on-costs.
A plan with a 29% growth statistic attached tells a lender that hiring will be slow and expensive, and that is a feature of the plan, not an embarrassment. Show how you cope: a founder who writes the first release, a contractor for the management console, a fractional compliance lead rather than a full-time hire, and a recruiting timeline that does not assume the third engineer starts in month two.
Where the first $400,000 usually goes
For a team of three engineers plus one founder-led sales motion, the first-year spend breaks down roughly as follows: 62% people, 9% cloud and lab, 8% compliance, 7% sales and marketing, 5% legal and insurance, 4% threat feeds and tooling, 5% contingency. If your own budget has people at less than half of total spend, check whether you have forgotten payroll taxes or are assuming unpaid founder time that investors will not accept.
Build, buy or fork
The most consequential early decision is how much to build. Writing a packet-processing engine from scratch takes a strong team 12 to 24 months before it is competitive. Starting from Suricata or Zeek for detection, WireGuard for tunnelling, or an OPNsense or pfSense CE base for firewalling shortens time to first revenue to six to nine months, at the price of licence obligations and a harder story about proprietary intellectual property. Read each licence before you design the commercial product. A GPL-family component linked into a closed-source distribution is a problem that appears at due diligence, not before.
Technology choices also feed the hosting bill. A multi-tenant cloud service that inspects customer traffic carries bandwidth costs that scale with usage, not with seats, so a plan with per-seat pricing and heavy inline inspection can quietly lose money on its largest customers. Model egress and compute per gigabyte inspected and check that your gross margin holds at the top decile of customer usage, not only at the average.
Tools a small network security software team actually buys
Three Ways to Structure a Network Security Software Company
"Network security software" describes at least three different businesses with different capital needs. Pick one in your plan and say why the other two are not your first move. Mixing them in one forecast is the commonest reason these plans read as unfocused.
| Factor | Cloud-delivered service (ZTNA, DNS, secure web gateway) | Self-hosted software or virtual appliance | Open core plus support, or MSP white-label |
|---|---|---|---|
| Build cost to first sale | High: multi-region points of presence, always-on operations | Medium: packaging, installers, upgrade paths | Low to medium: commercial layer on an existing base |
| Time to first revenue | 9-15 months | 9-12 months | 4-9 months |
| Gross margin once stable | 70-82%, falls if inspection traffic is heavy | 80-90% on licences, lower with bundled support | 55-75%, support labour is the cost |
| Revenue pattern | Monthly or annual per-seat subscription | Annual licence plus maintenance (15-22% of licence) | Support contracts, per-appliance or per-tenant fees |
| Compliance burden | Highest: you process customer traffic, so SOC 2, ISO 27001 and data processing terms are table stakes | Moderate: customers keep their own data, but your release process is audited | Moderate: licence compliance and support SLAs dominate |
| Main risk | One outage or breach at your service reaches every customer | Slow upgrades; customers run old versions with known flaws | Upstream project changes licence or direction |
| Funding fit | Equity first, SBA or bank debt later | Mixed equity and SBA or Start Up Loan | Debt-friendly; revenue starts early |
Margin, timing and maintenance ranges are Avvale planning benchmarks drawn from client forecasts and public vendor filings. Treat them as starting assumptions to test against your own quotes.
Open-source ownership changes the commercial story in practice. pfSense CE is released under the Apache 2.0 licence while pfSense Plus is closed-source commercial software, and OPNsense is published under the BSD 2-clause licence by Deciso B.V., with a paid Business Edition that adds support rather than features (pfSense and OPNsense reference entries). Those two companies sell into the same buyers with opposite licensing logic, which is useful evidence for a plan that has to defend its own choice.
For a team without a data-centre footprint, the usual first move is the third column, using it to fund the first column. You sell support and a multi-tenant management console to MSPs, learn what real networks look like, and use that revenue and traffic knowledge to justify a cloud-delivered service twelve months later. The network management business plan template covers the adjacent operations tooling market if your product sits closer to monitoring than enforcement.
Pricing, Revenue and Unit Economics
Network security software is priced per user, per device, per gigabyte or per site, and the choice shapes the whole forecast. Public pricing data gives you a defensible range to cite rather than inventing one.
| Pricing unit | Observed range | What to say in the plan |
|---|---|---|
| Per user, per month | $4 to $130, average about $37 | Anchor to your segment: SMB tools cluster at the low end, full platforms at the high end (Capterra pricing guide) |
| Per endpoint, per month | $0.96 to $4.50, average about $2.25 | Suits agents and device-based enforcement |
| Mid-market SASE baseline | About $14 to $22 per user per month | The price a focused startup is compared with (Jimber SASE pricing) |
| Enterprise annual contract | Netskope near $50 to $98 per user per year; roughly $39,000 for 500 seats | Shows how volume discounts compress price per seat (UnderDefense, 2026) |
| Low-cost zero trust | Kitecyber at $120 per user per year | The floor many small buyers will cite |
A worked unit-economics example
Take a cloud-delivered network policy and ZTNA product priced at $9 per user per month and sold to firms of 120 to 250 staff. The average contract is 180 seats, so annual contract value (ACV) is 180 x $9 x 12 = $19,440. Hosting, support and threat-feed costs take 22% of revenue, leaving a gross margin of 78% or about $1,264 of gross profit per customer per month.
Fully loaded customer acquisition cost (founder time, a part-time sales lead, review-site fees and a conference) comes to $11,000. Payback is 11,000 / 1,264 = 8.7 months. With 12% annual logo churn, expected life is about eight years; capping life at five years for conservatism, lifetime gross profit is $19,440 x 78% x 5 = $75,800, a 6.9 to 1 ratio against acquisition cost. Rule of thumb: security startups should aim to recover acquisition cost within nine to twelve months of gross profit. At 15 months, the plan is selling growth that the balance sheet cannot carry.
Fixed costs for a five-person team (two founders, two engineers, one sales and customer success hire) run about $62,000 a month. Break-even therefore needs 62,000 / 1,264 = roughly 49 customers, which is about $950,000 of annual recurring revenue. If your forecast reaches that number in year two, it needs around 25 new customers a year, or two a month, in a market where each deal takes 60 to 120 days to close. That is the sentence a lender will test, so make sure the sales plan beneath it is specific.
Revenue streams beyond the subscription
- Platform subscription: 85% to 92% of revenue in a healthy plan. Annual prepay with a 10% to 15% discount improves cash flow and cuts churn.
- Premium support and onboarding: $2,000 to $8,000 one-time, or 15% to 20% of ACV annually. Mid-market buyers often pay for a named engineer.
- Managed rules and threat content: add-on feeds or vertical policy packs, typically $1 to $3 per seat per month.
- Channel margin to resellers: MSPs expect 20% to 35% off list price. Build this discount into the forecast as a cost of sale, not an afterthought.
- Professional services: useful for early cash, but keep it below 20% of revenue or investors will value you as a consultancy.
Cash timing deserves its own paragraph. Annual prepay customers pay in advance while your costs are monthly, so a security software company can show positive operating cash flow while still losing money on paper. Present both the revenue schedule (recognised monthly) and the cash schedule (collected at signing) side by side, because lenders read the second and investors read the first.
Compliance and Legal Requirements by Jurisdiction
There is no single licence required to sell network security software in the US, UK or EU. What exists instead is a stack of certifications and legal duties that customers, insurers and regulators expect, and that your plan has to budget for. Missing one does not stop you trading; it stops large customers signing.
United States
- Entity, EIN and state registration: a Delaware C-corporation is standard if you plan to raise equity; an LLC or S-corporation suits a bootstrapped or SBA-funded company. Allow $500 to $2,500 in formation and registered-agent costs.
- SOC 2 Type II: an attestation by an independent CPA firm, not a legal requirement but the de facto gate for mid-market and enterprise sales. Audit fees for small and mid-size companies typically run $12,000 to $20,000, with a wider range of $7,000 to $50,000; total first-year cost for an early-stage team is usually $25,000 to $50,000 once readiness work, tooling and internal time are counted (Patotski, 2026). Type II needs an observation window of three to twelve months.
- FedRAMP and CMMC for government sales: only if you pursue federal agencies or defence suppliers. FedRAMP authorisation is a six- to seven-figure undertaking and belongs in a later funding round, not a first plan.
- State breach-notification and privacy laws: all 50 states have breach-notification statutes, and California's CCPA/CPRA applies if you handle personal data above its thresholds. A cloud inspection service that sees customer traffic is a processor and needs data processing agreements.
- Export controls: encryption software can fall under the US Export Administration Regulations (ECCN 5D002). Most commercial products qualify for licence exception ENC after a classification review and notification; get that review in writing before selling abroad.
United Kingdom
- Company formation and ICO registration: register at Companies House and pay the Information Commissioner's Office data protection fee if you process personal data.
- Cyber Essentials and Cyber Essentials Plus: the government-backed scheme run through IASME. Many UK public contracts require it. The self-assessment fee is about £320 to £600 plus VAT, and the Plus audit brings micro-firms to roughly £1,500 to £2,500 a year in total. It is worth having before your first public-sector pitch.
- ISO/IEC 27001: the usual enterprise preference in the UK and Europe. Budget roughly £15,000 to £40,000 and 6 to 12 months for a small company (Avvale planning estimate).
- UK GDPR and the Data (Use and Access) Act: data processing contracts, a records-of-processing register and a breach notification process, with ICO notification within 72 hours of becoming aware of a reportable breach.
- Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure (PSTI) regime: applies to consumer connectable products; most business network software is outside scope, but a bundled router or appliance can pull you in.
European Union
- Cyber Resilience Act (CRA): manufacturers of products with digital elements must report actively exploited vulnerabilities and severe incidents to ENISA and the national CSIRT. Reporting duties started on 11 September 2026 with an early warning within 24 hours, a notification within 72 hours and a final report within 14 days for vulnerabilities. Fines reach 15 million euros or 2.5% of worldwide turnover (Legal 500 summary). Any business plan with an EU customer needs a coordinated vulnerability disclosure policy and a software bill of materials process.
- NIS2 Directive: regulates your customers, who then flow security duties down to you through contracts. Penalties for essential entities reach 10 million euros or 2% of turnover, so expect detailed supplier questionnaires.
- GDPR: same processor obligations as the UK, plus a requirement to choose a lawful transfer mechanism if traffic metadata leaves the EU.
Put the dates and costs in a compliance timeline in your plan. A defensible sequence for a small company is: Cyber Essentials in month 2 to 3, a SOC 2 Type I snapshot by month 8, the Type II observation window opening in month 9, and the CRA vulnerability process live before any EU shipment. Enterprise customers do not usually insist on Type II before the first pilot, but they will before a renewal.
Six Mistakes That Sink Network Security Software Startups
These come from patterns in security and infrastructure plans reviewed by Avvale's consultants, not from a theory of what founders ought to avoid.
- Describing the product as "an AI-powered platform" instead of naming the threat. Buyers purchase protection against a specific problem such as lateral movement, credential stuffing or exposed remote desktop. A plan that cannot say which attack path it closes reads like marketing, and a technical lender will mark it down.
- Forecasting enterprise deal sizes with a founder-led sales motion. A $150,000 contract needs a security review, legal redlines and a procurement cycle of six to nine months. If your cash runs out in month 14, the plan should rely on $15,000 to $30,000 deals that close in 45 to 90 days.
- Ignoring inspection cost in the margin forecast. Per-seat revenue and per-gigabyte cost scale differently. A video-heavy customer can cost ten times the average user in bandwidth. Cap usage in contracts or price on a metered tier.
- Treating SOC 2 as a month-12 task. Type II requires an observation window, so a company that starts the work after the first large prospect asks for the report loses three to nine months of pipeline. Start evidence collection before the first paying customer.
- No answer to "why not Fortinet or Palo Alto Networks?" Incumbents already bundle firewalls, ZTNA and SASE into one contract. A startup has to name the segment where bundling fails: a vertical, a size band, a deployment model or a price point. Put the answer in the executive summary.
- Underestimating the cost of being the target. Security vendors are attacked precisely because they hold privileged access. Budget for incident response retainers, red-team testing, cyber insurance and a published vulnerability disclosure policy. One public breach can end an early-stage security company.
Each of these maps to a heading in the plan: the problem statement, sales plan, unit economics, compliance timeline, competition and risk sections. If your draft is short of content in any of those, the mistake is probably already in it.
Sample Business Plan Preview
The extract below shows the level of specificity lenders and angels expect from a network security software plan: a named wedge, a priced product, a compliance date and a funding ask tied to milestones. The company is an illustrative composite.
Halvard Networks Inc.
Halvard Networks is a Raleigh, North Carolina software company building a cloud-delivered network policy and zero trust access service for law firms, accountancies and dental groups with 120 to 250 staff. Existing platforms assume a dedicated security team; Halvard's customers usually have one IT manager and a compliance obligation under client confidentiality rules or HIPAA. The product ships with 40 pre-built segmentation policies mapped to the audit questions those sectors face, and installs in under a day.
The founding team includes a former network engineer from a regional managed service provider and a platform engineer with eight years at a cloud networking vendor. Four design partners are running the product in production at a combined 760 seats, and two have signed letters of intent for annual contracts at $9 per user per month. Average contract value is projected at $19,440 with a 78% gross margin.
Revenue is projected at $212,000 in Year 1, $640,000 in Year 2 and $1.31M in Year 3, as customer count grows from 20 to 45 to 85. Break-even is reached in month 25 at 49 customers. The company seeks $720,000: $570,000 in pre-seed equity to complete the enforcement engine and SOC 2 Type II, and a $150,000 SBA 7(a) loan to fund two sales hires and working capital after the first 20 customers are live...
What the Network Security Software Template Includes
The template follows the order investors and SBA lenders read a plan, with prompts written for a security product rather than a generic startup.
- Executive Summary - the problem, the segment, the product and the ask in one page, with a prompt for the one sentence that explains why a bundled platform is not enough
- Threat and Problem Statement - which attack paths you close, who experiences them, and what an incident costs the customer
- Product and Architecture - data plane, control plane, deployment model, open-source dependencies and licence notes, release process
- Market and Customer Analysis - serviceable market by size band, buyer roles (IT manager, CISO, MSP owner), buying triggers and budget sources
- Competitor Analysis - a comparison grid against incumbents and open-source alternatives, with a position statement for each
- Pricing and Revenue Model - unit pricing, ACV, discounting rules, channel margins, services mix
- Go-to-Market Plan - design partners, review-site strategy, MSP programme, conference calendar, sales-cycle assumptions
- Security, Compliance and Risk - SOC 2 and ISO 27001 timeline, CRA readiness, insurance, incident response, vulnerability disclosure policy
- Operations and Team - engineering hires, on-call model, support tiers, advisors
- Funding Request and Use of Funds - milestones that each tranche releases, repayment capacity for loan components
The Financial Forecast add-on, included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages, provides a 5-year Excel model with monthly Year 1 detail, a customer cohort schedule, churn and expansion inputs, an income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis and a startup capital table. It can be exported in the format an SBA lender or British Business Bank delivery partner asks for. Our business plan writer service pairs it with narrative written by someone who has worked on software and infrastructure plans before. If you are comparing structures, the free business plan template page shows the full list of sector templates.
How a Two-Founder Security Software Company Funded Its First Product
A network engineer and a former MSP account manager in Manchester approached Avvale with a DNS and network policy product aimed at UK accountancy and legal practices. They had built a working prototype, had one paying pilot at £400 a month and no financial model. Their first draft listed a £40 million market and projected 300 customers in year one.
We rebuilt the plan around a serviceable market of firms with 15 to 120 staff, a price of £6 per user per month, and 38 customers by the end of year two. The forecast added a Cyber Essentials Plus certificate in month three and ISO 27001 in month 14, and used a 55% to 65% gross margin until the product's own filtering infrastructure replaced a licensed third-party feed. Both founders applied for the maximum Start Up Loan of £25,000, a £50,000 combined facility, and the plan set out a £140,000 SEIS round to follow.
The loans were approved on the strength of the repayment schedule (about £1,000 a month at the 7.5% rate) matched against signed pilot revenue. The SEIS raise closed within five months of submission. Related client plans are in our Blunest Connect case study and Vacua Ltd case study.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read the full tech and SaaS case study →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start a network security software company?
What certifications does a network security software company need?
Can I get an SBA 7(a) loan to start a network security software company?
How do network security software companies price their products?
What are the main types of network security software I could build?
Is a network security software business profitable?
Do I need SOC 2 before I make my first sale?
Do UK founders qualify for a Start Up Loan or SEIS for a security software company?
Get Your Network Security Software Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Network Security Software Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.