Non Conductive Ink Business Plan Template

Non Conductive Ink Business Plan Template | Dielectric Ink Funding Plan | Avvale
Funding-Ready Business Plan Template

Non Conductive Ink Business Plan Template

A plan for the founder who intends to formulate, qualify and sell dielectric and insulating inks, written around what lenders, grant panels and specialty-chemical investors actually test.

$103K–$535K (£81K–£422K) Typical Startup Cost
30–55% Planning Gross Margin
$613M (£484M) 2024 Market, One Estimate
non conductive ink business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

The Investor Pitch, Fill-in Version

Specialty-chemical investors read a pitch in a different order from software investors. They want to know three things before they care about growth: can you make the product the same way twice, will a qualified customer switch to you, and what stops a large incumbent from matching your price. The paragraph below is built to answer those in sequence. Replace the brackets with your own figures and keep the order.

Pitch paragraph to adapt

[Company] formulates [UV-curable / thermal-cure / solvent-based] dielectric inks for [membrane switches / flexible sensors / printed heaters / RFID antennas], sold to [converters and OEM contract printers] in [region]. Our [resin system] cures at [temperature or UV dose] and passes [insulation resistance and adhesion tests] on [PET / polyimide / PC] at [film thickness] microns. Three [named customers or pilot prints] have run our ink on [their press or screen line] and [number] have issued repeat purchase orders. We are raising [amount] to fund [lab expansion, qualification trials, inventory for the first [number] kilograms of orders], reaching [revenue] and [gross margin] by month [number]. The risk we are retiring with this round is [customer qualification / scale-up consistency / regulatory clearance], and we expect to retire it by [date].

Why each sentence is there

The substrate-and-test sentence matters most. A printer will not run an untested insulator on a production line, because a pinhole in a dielectric layer shorts a whole circuit and scraps every layer beneath it. Investors who have seen a failed ink company know this, so naming the test method and the film thickness signals that you do too. The customer sentence replaces the usual traction slide: in this trade, three repeat orders from converters are worth more than a thousand website visitors.

The use-of-funds sentence should map to risk, not to headcount. Lenders and angels in materials businesses fund qualification trials and inventory more readily than they fund sales hires, because trials convert directly into recurring kilograms. If you are also applying for a lender-backed loan, the same paragraph becomes the opening of your executive summary; the SBA and Start Up Loans sections further down show how the numbers need to be framed for those underwriters.

If you would rather have a specialist write this section with real market research behind it, the Research + Content package covers the narrative and the sourcing in three to four days.

Market Size, Segments and Buyers for Insulating Inks

Non-conductive ink, usually sold under the names dielectric ink, insulating ink or resist, is the ink that does not carry current. It sits between and on top of conductive layers in a printed circuit so that traces can cross without touching, so that moisture and abrasion cannot reach a silver or carbon track, and so that a touchpad or heater has a defined edge. Distributors describe it as formulated for dielectric layers, conformal coatings and encapsulations. Without it, a multilayer printed circuit cannot exist, which is why a small-volume product can still be a real business.

Why the published market numbers disagree by a factor of three

Anyone who searches this market finds figures that look unrelated. They are not wrong so much as differently scoped. The table puts the main published estimates side by side so your plan can state which scope it uses.

Estimate Base and horizon Growth rate Source
Non-conductive inks, narrow scope $613.2M in 2024 to $909.3M by 2030 6.8% CAGR Research and Markets
Non-conductive ink, broad scope incl. packaging and graphics About $2.07B in 2023 to $3.2B by 2032 About 5.0% CAGR Market Research Future
Dielectric inks only $376M in 2025 to $775M by 2035 7.5% CAGR Market Research Intellect
Dielectric inks, older base year $140M in 2023 to $250M by 2030 7.5% CAGR Market Research Forecast

For a startup the useful reading is the narrow one. If printed-electronics dielectric ink is a market of roughly $0.4 billion growing at seven percent, then a business turning over $1 million to $3 million a year is a share of well under one percent. That is a credible forecast to put in front of a lender. A plan that claims a slice of the $3 billion broad figure invites the question of how you will reach packaging and graphics customers with a lab-scale operation. Epoxy resin chemistry is reported to account for over half of dielectric ink sales, which tells you the incumbent technology your pricing will be compared against.

Narrow-scope view

Dielectric ink demand, 2025 and 2035

Published forecast
2025 base $376M Dielectric inks
Growth 7.5% Stated CAGR
2035 forecast $775M Same publisher
Asia Pacific share 41.2% Broader ink market, 2025
Dielectric ink market 2025 versus 2035 forecast $376M2025$775M2035 forecastMarket Research Intellect
Dielectric-only forecast from Market Research Intellect. The Asia Pacific share is from a separate non-conductive ink forecast covering 2026 to 2035 and describes the wider ink market, not dielectrics alone.

Where the volume is: electronics, and mostly in Asia

One 2026 to 2035 forecast puts Asia Pacific at about 41 percent of the non-conductive ink market in 2025, driven by printed-circuit and electronics manufacturing, with growth above 7.5 percent a year expected there. For a founder in the United States or United Kingdom that has a direct planning consequence: your largest competitors are Asian formulators selling into Asian converters, and your realistic home market is the western converter, sensor maker or medical-device OEM that wants a local technical contact, short lead times and a supplier that will sign a quality agreement.

The names buyers already know are Henkel (LOCTITE), DuPont, Sun Chemical, Dow, NovaCentrix, Creative Materials, Kayaku Advanced Materials, Nagase and Applied Ink Solutions, as listed in Market Research Future's company coverage. Technical distributors such as Caplinq, Tekra and Krayden stock many of those products and are also the channel a new entrant eventually needs.

Technology shifts that change what you should build

Three shifts matter to a formulator starting now. First, UV and UV-LED curing is replacing long thermal cycles in many converter plants, because a UV dielectric cures in seconds on a conveyor and does not heat a thin polyester film; the patent filings linked in the funding section show active work here. Second, inkjet deposition of insulating layers is growing for short runs and sensor prototypes, which needs fluids with tight viscosity and surface-tension windows, a harder formulation problem and a better-protected one. Third, flexible hybrid electronics, where a printed circuit carries a bonded silicon chip, pushes dielectrics toward lower cure temperatures and better adhesion to polyimide and treated PET.

A start-up cannot chase all three. The plan should name one primary technology, say why a customer would choose it over the incumbent epoxy screen ink, and state the evidence you already hold: film thickness, cure conditions, and the test results on named substrates. A lender reading a plan that claims every technology will assume none of them is proven.

Buyer segments, ranked by how quickly they buy

  • Membrane switch and graphic overlay converters. They screen-print dielectric layers daily and change supplier only when a batch fails or a lead time slips. Smallest tickets, fastest repeat cycle.
  • Medical electrode and diagnostic strip makers. Insulating layers define the electrode area on test strips. Qualification is slow and documented, volumes are steady once approved.
  • Flexible sensor and printed heater OEMs. Need dielectrics that survive flexing and thermal cycling. Often co-develop, which means paid engineering time and a longer path to volume.
  • RFID and smart-packaging printers. Cost-driven buyers who compare you to the lowest Asian quote. Treat as a volume tier, not a lead segment.
  • Resistivity-tuning customers. Some carbon ink users blend a non-conductive base into the ink to dial in a target resistance. Henkel sells LOCTITE NCI 7002 specifically for blending with its ECI 7004 carbon inks, which shows the product is sold as a tuning component as well as an insulator.

Pick one of these as the beachhead in your plan and name the three companies in it you will approach first. Lenders respond to a named first customer list far better than to a segment diagram.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days

Book a Call

What It Costs to Open the Doors

A first-year dielectric ink company needs between roughly $103,000 and $535,000 (£81,000 to £422,000). The low end is a founder-chemist working in a rented lab bay with outsourced testing. The high end is a dedicated light-industrial unit with its own screen-printing test line, curing equipment and an environmental, health and safety setup that satisfies a fire marshal. These are planning ranges built from typical quotes for this equipment class and should be replaced with supplier quotes before you submit anything to a lender.

Capital allocation

Where the money goes in a formulation start-up

Planning estimate
Lab-bay launch $103K Outsourced testing
Own unit and test line $535K Full in-house qualification
Common first raise $250K Mid-case planning figure
Formulation and mixing equipment
$24K-$118K
22%
Print and cure test line
$14K-$92K
14%
QC and reliability instruments
$13K-$78K
15%
Raw materials and first inventory
$14K-$66K
13%
Chemical compliance and EHS
$16K-$72K
14%
Premises deposit and fit-out
$12K-$64K
12%
Trials, samples and systems
$10K-$45K
11%
Shares are of the mid-case budget and are illustrative planning figures, not quotes.

Line-by-line breakdown

  • Formulation and mixing equipment, $24K–$118K (£19K–£93K): a planetary or dual-asymmetric centrifugal mixer for lab batches, a three-roll mill for dispersing fillers, a vacuum degassing step, a grind gauge, precision balances and a rotational viscometer. The mill is the largest single item and the one most founders try to rent time on first.
  • Print and cure test line, $14K–$92K (£11K–£73K): a bench screen printer, a set of mesh counts, a box oven or conveyor dryer for thermal inks, and a UV or UV-LED conveyor for radiation-cured inks. Screen printing lays down roughly 5 to 25 microns per pass, against 1 to 2 microns for gravure or flexo, so your press trials need to match the process your customer actually runs.
  • QC and reliability instruments, $13K–$78K (£10K–£61K): insulation resistance meter, dielectric withstand tester, cross-hatch adhesion kit, thickness gauge or profilometer, and access to a humidity and thermal-cycling chamber. Buyers ask for 85 degrees Celsius and 85 percent humidity data before they sign off a dielectric, so budget for chamber time even if you do not buy a chamber.
  • Raw materials and first inventory, $14K–$66K (£11K–£52K): resins (epoxy, acrylate, polyurethane or polyester), reactive diluents, photoinitiators for UV grades, fillers such as titanium dioxide or silica, solvents and packaging. Specialty resins are bought in sample kilograms at high unit prices, which is why early gross margin looks poor and improves with volume.
  • Chemical compliance and EHS, $16K–$72K (£13K–£57K): safety data sheet authoring, hazard classification, ventilation and solvent storage to fire code, waste contracts, and any inventory or notification work for novel ingredients. See the compliance section for what triggers the upper end.
  • Premises deposit and fit-out, $12K–$64K (£9K–£50K): a light-industrial unit with a landlord who accepts flammable-liquid storage, an extraction bench and a cleanroom-style print area (a dust-controlled room, not a certified cleanroom).
  • Trials, samples and systems, $10K–$45K (£8K–£35K): shipping and press time at customer sites, sample prints for conferences, an ERP or inventory system with batch and lot traceability, and a laboratory information log. Lot traceability is a customer requirement, not a nice-to-have.

Equipment and supplier shortlist

Naming suppliers in the plan shows lenders you have priced the build. Categories and examples to research and quote against, none of them endorsements:

  • Dispersion and milling: three-roll mill makers such as EXAKT and Ross; dual-asymmetric centrifugal mixers from FlackTek (SpeedMixer).
  • Resin and monomer supply: epoxy resin producers such as Olin and Huntsman; acrylate oligomers and monomers from Arkema (Sartomer), Allnex and IGM Resins for UV chemistry.
  • Reference materials to benchmark against: LOCTITE dielectric grades from Henkel; products listed through Tekra's dielectric ink catalogue; and Henkel's UV-curable EDAG PF 455BC clear dielectric.
  • Test services before you own a chamber: accredited environmental test labs, plus university printed-electronics groups, which often rent bench time to start-ups.

Funding Routes and Lender Data

Materials start-ups are financed in layers. The founder funds the proof of formula, a lender or grant funds equipment and inventory, and equity funds the long qualification period. Plan the layers in that order rather than asking one source to cover everything.

US: how the SBA and lenders see a printing-ink manufacturer

Under the North American Industry Classification System, ink makers sit in code 325910, Printing Ink Manufacturing. A compiled listing based on Census data reports roughly 163 businesses in the code and about $4.3 billion of revenue in 2017. The SBA size standard for the code is 750 employees, so a small startup qualifies comfortably; the point of the number is that the lender will compare you to an industry dominated by a few very large firms and will look for a defined niche.

  • SBA 7(a): up to $5 million; the faster SBA Express variant is capped at $500,000, which is the range most ink start-ups use. From July 2026 the combined 7(a) and 504 ceiling rose to $10 million, which matters if you later buy a building.
  • What the lender asks for: a personal guarantee, 10 to 20 percent equity injection, and collateral. Specialty chemical equipment has thin resale value, so expect the lender to lean on the guarantee and on any real estate. Your plan should show contracts, letters of intent or pilot purchase orders to offset that.
  • Equipment financing: a separate route for mills, ovens and printers, where the machine is the collateral. It keeps the SBA loan smaller and the covenant package simpler.

UK: Start Up Loans, grants and the printable-electronics cluster

British Business Bank Start Up Loans offer £500 to £25,000 per applicant over one to five years, up to £100,000 per business when several founders apply. The fixed rate was 6 percent for years and one 2026 review reports an increase to 7.5 percent from 6 April 2026, so confirm the current rate when you apply. That route suits the lab-bay launch and a first inventory buy, not a full facility.

For the larger step, the more relevant UK support is project grant funding for printed electronics through Innovate UK, and the shared pilot-line access at the Centre for Process Innovation's National Printable Electronics Centre in Sedgefield, County Durham, where early-stage companies can test inks on production-type equipment without owning it. Grant panels expect a collaborative or customer-linked project and a clear route to commercial sales, so build the application around a named converter or OEM.

Equity and strategic capital

Angels and venture funds that back materials companies look for defensibility: a patentable formulation or a process know-how that takes a competitor 12 months or more to replicate. The patent literature shows where active innovation sits, for example UV-LED dielectric inks for printed electronics and electrically insulating energy-curable inkjet fluids. Run a freedom-to-operate check before you describe any formulation as proprietary. Strategic investors, such as a converter, a distributor or an equipment maker, will sometimes fund a supply agreement in exchange for an exclusive territory, which can be cheaper than a priced equity round.

Pricing, Margin and Worked Economics

Dielectric ink is sold by the kilogram or by the 100 gram and 1 kilogram jar, quoted to the buyer with a technical data sheet and a certificate of analysis for each lot. Pricing is set by chemistry and by qualification effort, not by raw material cost alone. A UV-curable grade with a tight dielectric strength specification will sell at a multiple of a general-purpose thermal-cure insulating ink, because the buyer is paying for the confidence that it will not fail a customer audit.

Where the margin comes from

Planning gross margin for a specialty ink formulator runs about 30 to 55 percent, which is lower than software and higher than commodity packaging ink. The main swing factors are resin cost, batch yield, and how much of your volume is sold through a distributor, who typically keeps a share of the price. Net margin after laboratory staff, compliance and technical sales lands in the 5 to 15 percent range once volumes are established. The first year is usually loss-making because sample kilograms are given away and qualification work is unpaid.

Worked example one: a toll formulator with three converters

A founder with a lab bay supplies a house dielectric grade to three membrane-switch converters. Each buys about 120 kilograms a quarter at $180 per kilogram.

  • Annual volume: 3 customers x 120 kg x 4 quarters = 1,440 kg.
  • Annual revenue: 1,440 kg x $180 = $259,200.
  • Materials and packaging at 52 percent of revenue: $134,784, leaving gross profit of about $124,400 (48 percent).
  • Lab technician at roughly $60,000 (the BLS median for chemical technicians was $60,390 in May 2025), plus rent, insurance and compliance of about $38,000, leaves around $26,000 before the founder's pay.

The takeaway for the plan: three customers do not cover a founder salary. The model works only if the founder is the technician in year one, or if you reach roughly eight to ten comparable accounts.

Worked example two: a specialty supplier with a catalogue and distributors

A company with five catalogue grades sells through two technical distributors and ten direct accounts.

  • Direct accounts: 10 x 150 kg a year x $210 = $315,000.
  • Distributor sales: 2,200 kg a year at an average net price of $150 after distributor margin = $330,000.
  • Total revenue: $645,000. At a blended 42 percent gross margin, gross profit is about $270,900.
  • Staffing of one chemist (BLS median for chemists was $91,240), one technician, one part-time sales lead and the founder, plus premises and compliance, takes operating cost to roughly $225,000, giving operating profit near $45,000, or 7 percent.

That 7 percent sits inside the 5 to 15 percent band above, which is why lenders find the structure believable. It also shows why distributor pricing needs its own line in your financial model: the same kilogram sells at two very different net prices depending on who delivers it.

Sensitivity: what moves the answer most

Run three sensitivities before showing the model to anyone. A ten percent resin price rise cuts gross margin by roughly five points in the examples above, because materials are over half of cost. A three-month delay in a key customer's approval removes about a quarter of year-one revenue and can push break-even out by a similar period. A move from direct sales to distributor sales lifts volume but lowers the average net price by about 30 percent in example two, so margin only holds if the distributor also lowers your selling cost. Lenders read the sensitivity table before the headline forecast, because it shows whether the founder understands which assumptions carry the business.

Revenue streams worth modelling separately

  • Catalogue ink sales: repeat, high-volume, price-sensitive.
  • Custom formulation and co-development: billed by the project, often covering your engineering cost, sometimes with a minimum purchase commitment.
  • Private-label supply: you make it, the customer brands it, lower price and lower selling cost.
  • Technical services: press trials, test reports and process audits, a modest but high-margin line that also builds trust.
  • Sample and starter kits: small-quantity sales to R&D teams at a high price per gram, which feed the longer qualification cycles above.

Three Ways to Structure the Company

The most useful decision in an ink plan is the operating model, because it drives capital, margin and the kind of investor who will take the call. The three structures below recur among printed-electronics materials companies.

Factor Toll or private-label formulator Branded specialty supplier Inkjet and UV-LED fluid developer
Start-up capital $103K–$220K $220K–$400K $350K–$535K and above
Typical gross margin 30–40% 40–55% 50%+ once licensed
Time to first revenue 3–6 months 6–12 months 12–24 months
Qualification burden Customer's spec, light Your data sheets, medium Printhead and jetting tests, heavy
Main risk Customer concentration Distributor dependence and price pressure Long cycle, OEM may build in-house
Best-fit funder Start Up Loan, SBA Express, equipment finance SBA 7(a), angels, strategic distributor Grants, SBIR-type programmes, venture

The ranges are planning estimates drawn from the cost build-up above, not a survey. The left-hand column is the easiest to fund and the hardest to defend; the right-hand column is the reverse. Many founders start in the first column to generate cash and cross-sell into the second once they hold three or four qualified customers. State that sequence in the plan and show the cash-flow bridge between stages.

If your process also touches conductive grades, read the neighbouring plan for conductive ink, and for the wider chemical category see the printing ink and toner maker and graphene electronics templates.

Chemical Compliance and Standards

No licence is needed to sell ink as such. The compliance burden is chemical, and it attaches to the ingredients and to the quantities. A realistic plan lists the rules by jurisdiction, assigns an owner and an estimated cost, and shows the lender that nothing here will block first shipment.

United States

  • TSCA inventory check. Every substance you manufacture must be on the TSCA inventory or exempt. A new substance needs a pre-manufacture notice to the EPA at least 90 days before manufacture, and in practice review has run past that statutory window. Build formulations from inventory-listed ingredients unless novelty is the whole point of the company.
  • OSHA hazard communication. Safety data sheets in the standard 16-section format and GHS-compliant labels on every container.
  • Fire and building code. Solvent inks may require flammable-liquid storage cabinets and a unit permitted for the quantities you hold. Ask the local fire marshal before signing a lease.
  • State and local. Business licence, air permits where solvent use exceeds thresholds, and hazardous waste generator registration.

United Kingdom

  • UK REACH. A manufacturer or importer in Great Britain must register substances at one tonne or more per year, and a substance inside a mixture such as an ink or paint counts. Most start-ups are below the threshold on any single substance in year one, which is worth stating, but you must still check the supply chain, because upstream suppliers carry registration duties.
  • CLP classification and labelling, with a safety data sheet written for the GB market.
  • Health and Safety Executive duties: COSHH assessments for every ingredient, extraction and storage arrangements, plus employer's and public liability insurance.

European Union and other export markets

  • EU REACH. Registration again at one tonne a year, with pre-registration conditions, SVHC checks and an Only Representative for non-EU manufacturers who want to sell directly.
  • Printing ink specifics. The EU packaging regulation is reported to add ink obligations from 12 August 2026 for ink used in packaging, so state clearly whether your dielectric grades could be routed into packaging applications such as smart labels.
  • Australia. Introducers of industrial chemicals register under the national AICIS scheme; confirm thresholds before exporting.

Product standards your customers will quote

Dielectric inks are rarely certified as a stand-alone product; the customer qualifies the finished circuit. Even so, buyers name standards in their purchasing specifications, and referencing them in your plan shows you know the vocabulary. IPC-2291 is the printed-electronics design guideline, IPC-4591 covers functional conductive materials, and IPC-4921 covers printed-electronics base materials, which defines the substrate your ink must stick to. UL 746E tests ignition resistance and surface tracking of coatings, and is the one most often asked for when an ink is used as an insulating or protective layer in mains-connected products.

Download Your Free Non Conductive Ink Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Mistakes That Sink Ink Startups

These are the patterns that show up repeatedly when specialty-chemical start-ups miss their forecast. Each one is something a lender or investor can check in your plan.

1. Forecasting from the headline market, not the reachable one

A plan that opens with the $3 billion broad ink market and a one percent share target has not described a customer. Take the narrow dielectric figure, then the geography you can deliver to, then the segment you will win first, and show the arithmetic.

2. Treating a good lab result as a product

A formula that gives a perfect film on a glass slide may fail on a corona-treated polyester roll, a different mesh or a customer's oven profile. Plan for scale-up trials and consistent batches, and put a number on batch-to-batch variation. Converters reject suppliers over inconsistency faster than over price.

3. Ignoring the qualification clock

Large buyers can take six to eighteen months to approve a new insulating layer, and revenue does not start until they do. Models that book full volume in month four are the single most common reason a first-year forecast fails. Show a revenue ramp with approvals as explicit milestones.

4. Pricing against raw materials only

Cost-plus pricing leaves no room for distributor margin, sample giveaways or technical support. Price from the value of avoided failure, and sanity-check against the LOCTITE and DuPont grades the buyer already knows.

5. Leaving the novel-ingredient question for later

A formulation built around a new monomer can trigger a TSCA pre-manufacture notice, or UK and EU registration, long before you ship. Check every ingredient against the relevant inventory in week one and write the answer into the plan.

6. One customer, one point of failure

Two customers making up 80 percent of revenue is normal in year one but must be shown as a risk with a mitigation, such as a diversification target by month 18. Investors will find the concentration whether you mention it or not.

7. Underbudgeting working capital

Resin lead times of several weeks and customer payment terms of 45 to 60 days mean cash is tied up in inventory and receivables before it returns. Your loan sizing should include at least three months of materials, not only equipment.

Specialty Chemicals | Client Composite

How an Akron Dielectric Ink Start-up Prepared a $310,000 Funding Package

Priya Raman, a polymer chemist with eight years at a coatings manufacturer, wanted to leave and sell UV-curable dielectric inks to membrane-switch converters in Ohio, Michigan and Pennsylvania. Her first draft plan quoted a billion-dollar global ink market and projected full sales from month three. Avvale rebuilt it around the narrow dielectric market, three named pilot converters, a nine-month qualification ramp and a split funding stack: a $220,000 SBA 7(a) loan for equipment and inventory, and $90,000 from the founder and one angel for trials and working capital. The revised plan also added a TSCA inventory check for each ingredient and a distributor channel from month ten.

Funding package $310K
Delivery window 12 days
Year 1 revenue plan $214K
Year 3 target $1.1M

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Related Avvale work in industrial and engineering businesses includes Tejano Mechanical and Ventarus Engineering.

Browse all Avvale case studies →

Sample Plan Extract

The extract below shows how the first page of a finished plan reads for a company of this type. Names and numbers are illustrative.

Business Plan Executive Summary

Meridian Dielectrics LLC

Meridian formulates UV-curable and thermal-cure insulating inks for membrane switches and flexible sensors, based in Akron, Ohio, with three pilot converters and a funding request sized to the qualification period.

Year 1 revenue$214K
Gross margin41%
Funding ask$310K
Narrative page with headline metrics.
Financial Model Forecast View
Break-evenMonth 19
Qualified accounts, Y311
Meridian Dielectrics revenue forecast preview $214KYear 1$610KYear 2$1,100KYear 3Illustrative forecast preview
Forecast view showing the approval-driven ramp lenders expect.

What the Template Contains

Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your sector. For a non-conductive ink company, each section is prompted with the questions a materials lender asks:

  • Executive Summary: the pitch paragraph above, expanded to a page, with the qualification and funding timeline stated up front
  • Company Overview: legal structure, premises, intellectual property position and safety setup
  • Industry Analysis: narrow versus broad market scope, regional demand and technology shifts such as UV-LED curing
  • Customer Analysis: converters, OEMs and distributors, with a first-ten-accounts table
  • Competitor Analysis: incumbents, regional formulators and low-cost imports, with your point of difference
  • Marketing and Sales Plan: technical selling, sample programmes, trade shows, distributor onboarding
  • Operations Plan: batch process, QC steps, lot traceability, supplier and resin lead times
  • Management Team: technical lead, commercial lead, advisors and key hires

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For an ink business we model qualification delay and distributor margin as separate drivers so you can test their effect on cash.

Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Questions Founders Ask

What is non conductive ink used for?
Non conductive ink, also sold as dielectric or insulating ink, is printed to separate and protect conductive layers. Typical uses are insulating crossovers between traces, encapsulating silver or carbon tracks against moisture and abrasion, defining electrode areas on medical strips, and forming solder-mask-style protective coatings on membrane switches, sensors, heaters and RFID antennas.
How much does it cost to start a non conductive ink business?
A realistic range is $103K–$535K (£81K–£422K). The low end is a founder in a rented lab bay with outsourced testing; the high end adds a dedicated unit, a screen-print and cure test line, QC instruments and compliance setup. The biggest line items are formulation equipment, QC and reliability testing, and chemical compliance. Replace these planning figures with supplier quotes before applying for a loan.
What is the difference between conductive and non conductive ink?
Conductive inks carry current and contain silver, carbon, copper or graphene particles. Non conductive inks do the opposite: they insulate, using polymer systems such as epoxy, acrylate or polyurethane, often with mineral fillers. In a printed circuit the two work as a pair, with dielectric layers keeping conductive layers apart and protecting them from the environment.
Do I need EPA or REACH approval to sell dielectric ink?
You do not need approval for the ink itself, but its ingredients must comply. In the US, every substance must be on the TSCA inventory or exempt, and a new substance needs a pre-manufacture notice at least 90 days before manufacture. In the UK and EU, REACH registration applies to substances at one tonne or more per year, alongside CLP labelling and safety data sheets.
Who are the biggest competitors in the non conductive ink market?
Published market coverage names Henkel (LOCTITE), DuPont, Sun Chemical, Dow, NovaCentrix, Creative Materials, Kayaku Advanced Materials, Nagase and Applied Ink Solutions among the main players. Startups usually avoid competing head-on for broad catalogues and instead target a niche substrate, a curing method such as UV-LED, or faster technical support for regional converters.
What gross margin can a dielectric ink company expect?
Planning gross margin for a specialty formulator is about 30–55%, depending on resin cost, batch yield and how much volume goes through distributors. Net margin after staff, compliance and technical sales is typically 5–15% once volumes stabilise. The first year is often loss-making because of free samples and unpaid qualification work.
How long does it take for a customer to approve a new dielectric ink?
Small converters can approve a grade in weeks after a press trial. Larger OEMs and medical device makers commonly take six to eighteen months because they test adhesion, insulation resistance and humidity and thermal-cycling reliability. Your revenue forecast should treat approvals as explicit milestones rather than assuming sales begin at launch.
What funding is available for a non conductive ink startup?
In the US, SBA 7(a) loans go up to $5M and SBA Express to $500,000, alongside equipment finance and SBIR-style grants. In the UK, Start Up Loans offer £500–£25,000 per applicant, and Innovate UK grants support printed-electronics projects. Angels and strategic investors back companies with defensible formulations and named customers, so lead the plan with pilot orders.

Get Your Non Conductive Ink Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Non Conductive Ink business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Non Conductive Ink Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for non conductive ink business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke non conductive ink business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Non Conductive Ink Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation