Nut Processor Business Plan Template

Nut Processor Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Nut Processor Business Plan Template

A data-backed business plan is the single document separating nut processing startups that secure SBA 7(a) funding from those that don't. Download our free template or let Avvale's consultants build the whole plan for you.

$250K-$1.5M (£185K-£1.1M) Typical Startup Cost
8-22% Net Margin Range
$65.4B Global Tree Nuts (2025) Market Size
Nut Processor Business Plan Template, free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

The Funding Landscape for Nut Processing Startups

Nut processing is a capital-intensive niche. Shelling lines, roasters, sorters, and graders are expensive. Most first-time founders underestimate how far equipment costs stretch, which is exactly why funding strategy belongs at the front of your business plan, not the back.

SBA 7(a) Loans, NAICS 311911 Data

Under NAICS code 311911, Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing, your facility qualifies as an SBA-eligible small business as long as you employ fewer than 750 people. That threshold covers every independent processor from a 2-person roasting operation to a regional contract manufacturer with 200 employees. The SBA 7(a) programme approved $31.1 billion across 70,242 loans in FY2024 alone.

$5M Maximum 7(a) loan amount
10-25 yrs Repayment terms (equipment 10yr / real estate 25yr)
750 emp. NAICS 311911 size standard
$250K-$750K Typical loan size for food manufacturers
$31.1B Total 7(a) approved FY2024
70,242 Loans approved FY2024

Source: SBA.gov, 7(a) Loan Programme · NAICS 311911 Size Standard

For most small nut processors, the SBA 7(a) loan covers processing equipment and working capital, while an SBA 504 loan structures the real estate or facility purchase on a separate track. The lender's key requirement is a business plan with a 5-year financial forecast showing your path to debt service coverage above 1.25x, the standard threshold for SBA-approved lenders.

UK: Start Up Loans and Growth Finance

In the UK, the Start Up Loans programme (British Business Bank) offers up to £25,000 per co-founder at 6% fixed interest, unsecured. For a small artisan nut roasting operation, two co-founders can draw £50,000 combined, enough to cover equipment, initial raw material stock, and FSA registration costs. For larger facilities, Innovate UK Smart Grants and the British Business Bank's Investment Programme provide growth capital at £100,000 and above.

See our bespoke business plan service for SBA-compliant financial models and UK lender-ready formats.

The Nut Processing Market in 2025

The global tree nuts market was valued at $65.4 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $138.7 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 11.3% according to IMARC Group. In the US alone, the nuts market was worth $10.98 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to $16.03 billion by 2032 (Persistence Market Research), driven by rising demand for plant-based protein, heart-healthy snacking, and trail-mix formats.

The downstream nut processing equipment market tells an equally strong story: it was worth $1.67 billion in 2024 and is on track for $2.35 billion by 2031 at a 5.0% CAGR (Data Bridge Market Research). This capital investment reflects real growth at the processing layer, not just raw commodity volumes.

Global Tree Nuts Market (2025)
$65.4B
Forecast $138.7B by 2032 at 11.3% CAGR (IMARC Group)
US Nuts Market (2025)
$10.98B
Growing to $16.03B by 2032 (Persistence Market Research)
Processing Equipment Market
$1.67B
2024 value; $2.35B by 2031 at 5% CAGR
Industry NAICS
311911
Roasted Nuts & Peanut Butter Manufacturing, SBA size standard: 750 employees

Who Dominates the Market

The largest US nut processors include John B. Sanfilippo & Son (JBSS), which surpassed $1.07 billion in net sales in FY2024, the first time the company crossed the $1B threshold. JBSS processes almonds, cashews, peanuts, pecans, and walnuts under the Fisher, Orchard Valley Harvest, and Southern Style Nuts brands. Blue Diamond Growers, a grower-owned cooperative in Fresno, CA, processes over 80% of California's almond crop. Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds (Los Angeles) controls a dominant share of pistachio retail shelf space in North America. In June 2025, Setton Farms (Terra Bella, CA) acquired Touchstone Pistachio Company, signalling continued consolidation at scale.

For a startup nut processor, competing head-to-head with these operators on commodity wholesale isn't viable. The path to profitability is either: (a) niche differentiation, single-origin almonds, premium flavoured cashews, allergy-safe processing, or (b) contract/co-manufacturing, where you process under another brand's specification and earn a processing margin without building brand equity from scratch.

Related reading: How Avvale writes food manufacturing business plans · Free business plan templates

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Nut-processor-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Startup Costs & Capital Planning for a Nut Processor

Capital requirements for a nut processing facility depend sharply on scale, degree of automation, and nut type. A small-scale operation processing 1-2 tons of raw nuts per day typically falls within $250,000 to $500,000 in total startup investment. A larger automated facility capable of processing 5+ tons per day, with integrated roasting, shelling, grading, and packaging, commonly exceeds $1.2 million, with equipment costs alone surpassing $500,000.

The figures below are US-centric. UK equivalents follow the same proportions at current exchange rates: roughly £185,000 to £1.1M for equivalent scale, with labour costs typically 20-30% higher per tonne processed than in the US Southeast.

Cost Breakdown by Category

  • Processing equipment (roasters, shellers, sorters, graders, packaging lines): $75,000-$500,000 (£55K-£370K). Single roasters start at $15,000; fully integrated lines from specialist manufacturers like Bühler Group run $200,000-$500,000+.
  • Facility lease, fit-out, cold storage, and dry warehouse: $60,000-$250,000 (£45K-£185K). Industrial food-grade facilities require stainless surfaces, adequate drainage, and separate allergen zones.
  • Raw material inventory, 1 to 2 months of supply: $50,000-$150,000 (£37K-£110K). Tree nut commodity prices fluctuate 20-40% seasonally; your opening inventory cost depends heavily on when you enter the market.
  • Food safety compliance setup (HACCP plan, PCQI training, allergen management): $15,000-$40,000 (£11K-£30K). This is non-negotiable under FSMA and cannot be deferred.
  • Packaging equipment and initial materials: $20,000-$80,000 (£15K-£60K). Retail-ready packaging requires automated form-fill-seal or premade pouch fillers.
  • Regulatory registration, FDA fees, state licences, allergen testing: $5,000-$20,000 (£4K-£15K).
  • Working capital (3 months of operations): $25,000-$100,000 (£18K-£75K). Covers payroll, utilities, raw material replenishment before first customer payments arrive.

Equipment Leasing vs. Ownership

Leasing processing equipment rather than buying outright reduces your initial capital requirement by 30-40% compared to purchasing new. Many first-year processors source refurbished shelling or roasting equipment through specialist food-industry dealers, then reinvest in newer automation after year two once volume justifies it. The trade-off is higher per-unit operating cost on older equipment and potential maintenance risk during peak production runs.

Funding Stack for a $380,000 Facility

A realistic launch stack for a 1.5-ton/day mixed-nut roasting and packing facility in the US Southeast might look like: SBA 7(a) loan of $300,000 (10-year term, equipment-secured), $80,000 founder equity covering raw material stock and working capital. Monthly debt service on $300,000 over 10 years at ~7.5% runs approximately $3,600/month, covered once the facility reaches roughly 30% of capacity utilisation.

Revenue Model & Margin Benchmarks

Nut processors earn money through several distinct channels, each with different margin profiles. A well-structured business plan shows which channel produces your first-year revenue, which generates the highest margin, and how you intend to shift the mix as you scale.

Revenue Streams and Pricing

  • Bulk wholesale to retailers and foodservice distributors: Processed/roasted nuts sell at $2.00-$6.00/lb wholesale depending on nut type and specification. Peanuts sit at the lower end; macadamia and pistachio at the upper end. This channel generates high volume but thin margins, typically 10-16% gross after raw material and processing costs.
  • Private-label manufacturing for grocery brands: Processing under a retailer's or brand's own label generates a processing fee of $0.50-$2.00/lb on top of ingredient cost. Retailers like Costco (Kirkland Signature) and Whole Foods (365) are active private-label buyers. Gross margin on co-manufacturing is typically 18-28% because you're billing labour and overhead, not competing on commodity price.
  • Branded direct-to-consumer (DTC) via Amazon or own e-commerce: Premium branded nuts (flavoured, single-origin, certified organic) can achieve $8-$18/lb retail. After Amazon fees (15%) or D2C fulfilment costs, net contribution margins of 25-35% are achievable at scale, but customer acquisition cost is high in early months.
  • Nut butter, paste, and value-added product lines: Converting raw nuts into almond butter or cashew paste adds a processing premium of $1.50-$4.00/lb and reaches foodservice and ingredient customers with less price-sensitive demand.
  • Co-manufacturing fees for established nut brands: If you have certified food-safe facilities and spare capacity, processing for an established brand generates predictable revenue on fixed-fee contracts, often 3-12 month rolling agreements.

Worked Unit Economics Example

Consider a 2-ton/day roasted mixed-nut facility in Charlotte, NC operating at 80% utilisation, approximately 480 metric tons per year. The facility sells bulk wholesale at an average $3.50/lb (~$7.70/kg). Annual revenue: approximately $3.36 million.

With raw nut cost at $2.20/lb and processing + overhead at $0.60/lb, gross profit is $0.70/lb, a gross margin of 20%, generating approximately $672,000 gross profit annually. After fixed overheads (facility $180K, payroll $220K, insurance/compliance $45K, debt service $43K), net profit runs to approximately $184,000, a net margin of roughly 11%. Adding a single private-label contract at 200 tons per year on a $1.20/lb processing fee adds $529,000 in fee revenue with minimal incremental raw material cost, pushing net margin toward 18-20%.

Gross vs. Net Margin Benchmarks

  • Gross margin range: 25-40% (raw material as dominant cost driver; scales inversely with commodity prices)
  • Net margin range: 8-22% (highly dependent on capacity utilisation; sub-60% utilisation makes positive net margin very difficult)
  • Break-even utilisation: Typically 55-65% of rated capacity for a well-capitalised facility
  • Payback period for equipment investment: 3-6 years for a predominantly wholesale model; 2-4 years if co-manufacturing contracts are secured in Year 1

Choosing Your Processing Model: Three Paths to Market

Most guides on nut processing treat the business as a single category. In practice, the unit economics and capital requirements differ substantially depending on whether you're a commodity processor, a private-label manufacturer, or a branded producer. The table below shows how the three models compare across the metrics that matter to investors and lenders.

Dimension Commodity Wholesale Processor Private-Label / Co-Manufacturer Branded Nut Producer
Primary revenue driver Volume, bulk pallets to distributors, retailers, foodservice Processing fee, per-pound contract for client-owned brands Brand premium, retail, DTC, e-commerce
Typical gross margin 12-20% 20-30% 30-45%
Minimum viable volume 100+ tons/year to be competitive on price 50+ tons/year per contract client 10-30 tons/year for DTC viability
Capital intensity High, automated lines, cold storage, large raw material float Medium, certification-heavy; client often supplies raw material Low-to-medium initially; high once retail requires branded packaging lines
Key investment for lenders Equipment financing, facility, working capital for seasonal raw material Food safety certifications (BRCGS/SQF), allergen-segregated production lines Brand development, CPG marketing, Amazon/DTC customer acquisition cost
Year 1 cash flow risk High, commodity price swings affect input cost vs. contracted output price Low-to-medium once contracts signed; risk is contract concentration High, CAC burn before brand awareness builds
Named examples John B. Sanfilippo (JBSS), Mariani Nut Company (Winters, CA) Flagstone Foods, regional food-grade co-manufacturers Wonderful Pistachios, Blue Diamond (Almonds), KIND Nuts

Most successful startups blend models: launching with co-manufacturing contracts to generate immediate cash flow, while building a branded product line in parallel. Your business plan should state explicitly which model you're pursuing in Year 1 and which you'll add in Years 2-3, with the financial projections reflecting the timing of each revenue layer coming online.

Licensing & Compliance for Nut Processors

Nut processing sits at the intersection of food safety, allergen management, and environmental compliance. The regulatory burden is higher than most food categories because tree nuts are both a major allergen and a commodity susceptible to aflatoxin contamination. Get the compliance stack wrong and you face FDA Warning Letters, product recalls, or rejection by major retail buyers.

United States

  • FDA Facility Registration (21 CFR Part 1): Mandatory for any US food processor before beginning operations. Registration is free and completed online via the FDA's Food Facility Registration System. You must renew registration every two years in even-numbered years.
  • FSMA Preventive Controls for Human Food (21 CFR Part 117): Requires a written food safety plan, a qualified Preventive Controls Qualified Individual (PCQI), and documented hazard analysis. Compliance costs $5,000-$30,000 for PCQI training, HACCP plan development, and standard operating procedure documentation.
  • Aflatoxin testing programme: FDA action levels for aflatoxin are 20 parts per billion (ppb) for peanuts, pistachios, and almonds destined for human consumption. Processors must maintain a testing programme with certified laboratory analysis. Budget $500-$3,000 per year for routine aflatoxin testing.
  • State food manufacturing licence: Required in every state. Cost ranges from $100 (Iowa) to $1,500 (California). Processing timeline is 2-8 weeks depending on state. California-based almond processors additionally require USDA AMS marketing order compliance.
  • Allergen control programme: The FASTER Act (2023) added sesame as a major allergen. Tree nuts were already covered under FALCPA. Your HACCP plan must document allergen segregation, separate processing lines or documented, validated clean-in-place (CIP) procedures between allergen runs.
  • Workers' compensation and general liability insurance: Food manufacturing liability coverage typically runs $3,000-$8,000 annually for a small facility. Product recall insurance is increasingly required by major retail buyers.

United Kingdom

  • Local Authority Food Business Registration: Free and mandatory, must be submitted to your Local Authority Environmental Health Department at least 28 days before opening. Failure to register is a criminal offence.
  • FSA / BRCGS Food Safety Certification: Major UK retailers (Tesco, Sainsbury's, M&S, Waitrose) require a Grade AA or above BRCGS or equivalent (SQF/IFS) certification as a minimum listing condition. Initial certification audit costs £3,000-£8,000, with annual surveillance at £1,500-£3,000. Allow 3-6 months from first implementation to first successful audit.
  • Natasha's Law, Allergen Labelling (updated March 2025): Under Natasha's Law (in force October 2021 and updated March 2025 by the FSA), all prepacked-for-direct-sale food must carry full ingredient labelling with allergens emphasised in bold or colour. For nut processors, all 14 major allergens must be declared, and specific nut types must be named on the label, "tree nuts" as a generic category is not sufficient. Source: Food Standards Agency.
  • Precautionary Allergen Labelling (PAL), "May Contain" statements: Where cross-contamination cannot be controlled below threshold levels, specific PAL is required, e.g., "may contain peanuts" rather than the generic "may contain nuts." The FSA updated guidance on this in 2025.
  • Environment Agency Permit (if roasting/processing generates emissions or effluent): Medium combustion plant installations and some industrial food processing operations require an Environment Agency permit. Cost ranges from £534 for a standard permit to £3,000+ for bespoke conditions. Timeline: 4-8 weeks.
  • COSHH (Control of Substances Hazardous to Health) compliance: Nut dust, particularly groundnut dust, can cause occupational sensitisation and asthma. A written COSHH assessment covering airborne dust, cleaning chemicals, and lubricants is required under the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974.

International Considerations

  • EU: Full HACCP and traceability chain under Regulation (EC) 852/2004. Novel food regulation (EU 2015/2283) applies to fortified or new-form nut products. Post-Brexit, UK BRCGS certification does not automatically satisfy EU buyer requirements, dual certification may be needed.
  • Canada: Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) Safe Food for Canadians licence required for most commercial processors. Allergen labelling under the Food and Drug Regulations (FDR) mirrors US FALCPA requirements.
  • Australia / New Zealand: Food Standards Australia New Zealand (FSANZ) Food Standards Code Standard 1.2.3 requires allergen declaration. State/Territory food authority registration needed before operations begin.

Download Your Free Nut Processor Business Plan Template

Structured specifically for nut processing operations, includes regulatory checklist, funding routes, and financial model framework. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Six Costly Mistakes Nut Processors Make in Their Business Plan

These aren't hypothetical, they're the recurring issues we see when founders come to Avvale after a bank rejection or after a funding conversation stalled. Each one is avoidable with the right plan structure.

  1. Underestimating aflatoxin testing costs and consequences. FDA action levels for aflatoxin contamination are 20 ppb for peanuts, pistachios, and almonds. First-time processors often don't budget for routine laboratory testing ($500-$3,000 per year), let alone the cost of a contamination event, which can mean quarantine, destruction of stock, and an FDA Warning Letter. Your business plan should include an explicit aflatoxin management protocol with named testing lab and cost assumptions.
  2. Buying processing equipment without allergen segregation protocols. A shared roaster that runs almonds in the morning and peanuts in the afternoon cannot be legitimately labelled peanut-free without a validated CIP procedure. Retailers will ask for your allergen control programme before approving your facility. Separate lines or documented validated cleaning are required, and the capital cost of segregation must appear in your startup budget.
  3. Ignoring co-manufacturing as a Year 1 revenue stream. Most first-time processors build an elaborate branded product strategy before they have any revenue. Processing for an existing brand's private label generates immediate cash flow while you scale your facility, and often gives you the volume data needed to optimise your cost base before launching your own brand. Your plan should model co-manufacturing revenue separately from branded product revenue.
  4. Pricing bulk wholesale below the true cost-plus floor. Commodity nut brokers will quote you a reference price, but your cost base, processing overhead, packaging, compliance, distribution, is higher than a broker's. Founders who price to match commodity-broker benchmarks are effectively subsidising their customers. Build a proper cost-plus model before setting any wholesale price, and show that model in your financial projections.
  5. Over-buying raw material inventory at seasonal price peaks. Tree nut commodity prices fluctuate 20-40% between harvest and off-season. Founders who lock in large inventory positions at post-harvest highs can find their cost base 30% above where they expected. Your plan should include a commodity price sensitivity analysis showing how margin changes if raw material cost moves up or down 20%.
  6. Skipping BRCGS or SQF certification in the UK. The major UK grocery multiples, Tesco, Sainsbury's, Waitrose, M&S, will not list a food manufacturer without a current Grade AA or higher BRCGS (or equivalent) certificate. First-time processors in the UK who build a retail distribution strategy without factoring in 3-6 months of certification time and £3,000-£8,000 in audit costs routinely find their retail timeline slips by 6-12 months. The plan should show certification as a prerequisite milestone before any retail listing revenue is projected.
Food Manufacturing, Client Composite

How a Former Food Scientist Raised $380,000 to Launch a Nut Roasting Facility in Raleigh, NC

Priya Mehta had spent eight years in quality assurance at a mid-sized snack brand before she identified a gap: the Research Triangle region of North Carolina had no BRCGS-certified nut co-manufacturer within 200 miles. Large contract manufacturers in California weren't interested in runs below 10 tons. Regional snack startups were stuck.

Priya approached Avvale with a solid product concept but no business plan and no funding. Our team built a bespoke plan that did three things differently from her first draft: it led with the co-manufacturing model (not the branded product), showed SBA 7(a) lenders a clear 1.25x debt service coverage ratio at 60% facility utilisation, and included a food safety compliance timeline, FSMA PCQI training, aflatoxin testing protocol, and a BRCGS pre-assessment, as a milestone in the operating plan rather than an afterthought.

The plan secured a $300,000 SBA 7(a) loan from a North Carolina regional lender, complemented by $80,000 in founder equity. Priya signed her first co-manufacturing contract, a 120-ton-per-year private-label roasted almond programme, in Month 4. The facility reached break-even at Month 11, running at 68% utilisation with $1.8M in Year 1 revenue. By Year 2, she launched her own branded mixed-nut line on Amazon and with two regional natural food retailers.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Nut Processor Business Plan, Executive Summary Extract

This extract shows the structure and level of specificity we build into a bespoke nut processor plan. The financial figures are composite/illustrative:

Executive Summary, Extract

Carolinas Nut Co., Business Plan 2026

Carolinas Nut Co. will operate a 1,200 sq ft food-grade processing facility in Raleigh, NC, roasting, seasoning, and packing almonds, cashews, and mixed nuts for wholesale and private-label clients. The facility is rated at 1.5 metric tons per processing day (300 days/year) and will operate at an initial utilisation rate of 65%, increasing to 85% by Year 3 as co-manufacturing contracts expand.

Year 1 revenue is projected at $1,820,000, comprising $1,120,000 from co-manufacturing contracts (three clients under 6-month rolling agreements) and $700,000 from bulk wholesale to regional distributors. Gross margin is modelled at 22%, based on raw nut costs of $2.30/lb average and fully-loaded processing costs of $0.55/lb. Net profit is projected at $128,000 (7% net margin) after facility lease ($144,000/yr), payroll ($210,000/yr, 4 FTE + 2 part-time), SBA debt service ($43,200/yr), and insurance/compliance ($36,000/yr).

The business is seeking $300,000 via SBA 7(a) over 10 years, secured against equipment and facility improvements. The founder is contributing $80,000 in equity, covering raw material float, PCQI training, and initial BRCGS pre-assessment costs. Break-even is projected at Month 10 at a utilisation rate of 58%...


What's in the Nut Processor Business Plan Template

Every Avvale business plan template is pre-structured for your specific industry. The nut processor template includes nut-processing-specific guidance in each section, not generic food manufacturing boilerplate:

  • Executive Summary, Structured to lead with processing capacity, NAICS code, SBA eligibility, and Year 1 revenue projection. Designed to match what SBA lenders read first.
  • Company Overview, Legal structure, ownership, facility location and food safety certifications planned or held.
  • Industry Analysis, Tree nuts market size, CAGR, demand drivers (plant protein, snacking, foodservice growth), and competitive landscape with named operators.
  • Customer Analysis, Breakdown by channel: bulk wholesale buyers, private-label clients, DTC consumers. Includes buyer criteria by channel and switching cost analysis.
  • Competitor Analysis, Local and regional processor mapping, analysis of gaps in co-manufacturing capacity, and your positioning relative to commodity processors vs. branded competitors.
  • Marketing Plan, Channel strategy by revenue model (wholesale broker relationships, retail buyer outreach, Amazon Vendor Central / Seller Central, B2B co-manufacturing sales).
  • Operations Plan, Nut-specific: raw material sourcing strategy, processing workflow, allergen segregation protocol, HACCP framework, and staffing model by production scale.
  • Management Team, Founder experience in food science, manufacturing, or supply chain; PCQI certification status; advisory board if applicable.

The Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, commodity price sensitivity tables, and an SBA-compliant startup capital requirements table.

Also see our related templates: roasted peanut business plan template · all free food manufacturing templates.


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions, Nut Processor Business Plans

How much does it cost to start a nut processing business?
A small-scale nut processing operation (1-2 tons/day) typically requires $250,000 to $500,000 in total startup capital in the US, or £185,000 to £370,000 in the UK. A larger automated facility capable of processing 5+ tons per day can exceed $1.2 million, with equipment costs alone surpassing $500,000. The biggest cost drivers are processing equipment (roasters, shellers, graders, sorters), facility lease and food-grade fit-out, initial raw material inventory, and food safety compliance setup (HACCP, FSMA PCQI training, allergen management). Leasing equipment rather than purchasing can reduce upfront capital by 30-40%.
What NAICS code applies to a nut processing business?
The primary NAICS code for roasting, salting, drying, or canning nuts and seeds is 311911, Roasted Nuts and Peanut Butter Manufacturing. Other snack food manufacturing (including flavoured nut mixes not classified under 311911) falls under NAICS 311919. Under NAICS 311911, the SBA size standard is 750 employees, meaning any processor below this threshold qualifies as a small business for SBA loan and federal contracting purposes. Your NAICS code should appear on your SBA loan application and business plan cover page.
What food safety certifications do nut processors need?
In the US, the minimum legal requirement is FDA Facility Registration and compliance with FSMA Preventive Controls for Human Food (21 CFR Part 117), which requires a written food safety plan and a Preventive Controls Qualified Individual (PCQI). In the UK, you must register with your Local Authority Environmental Health Department, and any facility supplying major retailers must hold BRCGS, SQF, or equivalent certification at Grade AA or above. For peanuts, almonds, and pistachios specifically, aflatoxin testing protocols are required in both jurisdictions. A Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points (HACCP) plan is mandatory in both the US and UK regardless of facility size.
Is a nut processing business profitable?
Yes, well-run nut processors achieve net margins of 8-22% once established. Profitability depends heavily on capacity utilisation: most facilities struggle to reach positive net margin below 55-60% utilisation. Gross margins range from 25-40%, with raw material cost as the primary driver. Processors who blend wholesale with co-manufacturing contracts typically achieve better margin stability than pure commodity wholesalers because co-manufacturing revenue is less sensitive to raw nut price fluctuations. Adding branded DTC revenue in Year 2-3 can push net margins above 20%.
Can I get an SBA loan to start a nut processing facility?
Yes. Nut processing facilities under NAICS 311911 qualify as small businesses for SBA purposes as long as you employ fewer than 750 people. The SBA 7(a) programme, which approved $31.1 billion across 70,242 loans in FY2024, is the most common financing route for food manufacturers needing equipment capital and working capital. Loans run up to $5 million, with equipment terms of 10 years and real estate terms of 25 years. Lenders require a business plan with a 5-year financial forecast demonstrating a debt service coverage ratio above 1.25x. Avvale's bespoke business plan service includes SBA-compliant financial models specifically calibrated for food manufacturing operations.
What allergen labelling rules apply to UK nut processors?
Under Natasha's Law (in force October 2021, with FSA guidance updated March 2025), all prepacked-for-direct-sale food must carry full ingredient labelling with the 14 major allergens emphasised in bold or contrasting colour. For nut processors, the specific nut type must be named, "tree nuts" as a generic category is not acceptable on UK prepacked labels. For co-manufactured or wholesale products, the same rules apply to prepacked goods. Precautionary allergen labelling ("may contain peanuts" rather than "may contain nuts") must be specific to the allergen involved. The Food Standards Agency updated its guidance on precautionary labelling in March 2025. Source: FSA Allergen Labelling Guidance.
How long does it take to get a professional nut processor business plan?
DIY with Avvale's free template: 1-2 weeks. Premium template with guided nut-processing-specific structure ($5/£5): approximately 1 week. Research + Content package ($300/£250): 3-4 business days, we handle the market data, regulatory checklist, and narrative. Bespoke plan with full 5-year financial model ($1,000/£800): 10-14 business days, reviewed by Tayyab before delivery.

Get Your Nut Processor Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Nut processor business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Nut Processor Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for nut processor business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA loans, investors, grants
Bespoke nut processor business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SBA-compliant · SEIS/EIS
Nut Processor Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation