Online Courses Business Plan Template
Online Courses Business Plan Template
A working plan for selling knowledge as a product: pricing, platform fees, refund maths, tax and funding, with a free template you can edit today.
Download Your Free Online Courses Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc - yours in 30 seconds.
The Online Courses Market in Numbers
Nobody agrees on how big the market is, and that disagreement is the first thing a lender or investor will notice in your plan. IMARC Group, 2025 sizes global e-learning at $369.7 billion and projects $731.8 billion by 2034, a 7.65% compound annual growth rate. Arizton, 2025 says $325 billion. Research and Markets, 2025 puts the wider online education category at $388.8 billion. DataIntelo, 2025 narrows to e-learning courses specifically and lands at $207 billion.
The spread, from $207 billion to $388.8 billion, comes from scope. Some trackers count corporate learning-management software, language apps and degree-granting online universities. Others count only paid, self-contained courses. For a plan, pick the narrowest figure that still describes your buyer and state the definition in one sentence. A founder selling an Excel modelling course to finance analysts is not addressing the same market as Coursera, and a plan that quotes the biggest number without saying so reads as inflated.
What the creator-side numbers say
The market is large, but the money is badly distributed. A FreshLearn analysis of Udemy instructor earnings reports that three quarters of instructors earn under $1,000 a year and roughly 1% earn more than $50,000. Marketplaces set the price, take a large share of each sale and own the customer. At the other end, Kajabi reported in August 2025 that creators on its platform have earned more than $10 billion in total, with nearly 1,800 reaching a million dollars and more than 70 passing $10 million. That is a vendor press release about its best customers, so treat it as an upper bound, but the contrast is the point. The same product category produces both outcomes, and the difference is ownership of the audience, price and checkout.
Completion is the second number your plan must confront. The Katy Jordan MOOC completion dataset found a median completion rate of 12.6% across massive open courses, and current roundups put free marketplace courses between 3% and 15%. Vendors that run paid cohorts with live sessions report far higher completion, in the 85-96% range (Ruzuku, 2026), though that is self-reported by a platform selling cohort software. Completion matters commercially because it drives refunds, testimonials and word of mouth. A course nobody finishes produces no case studies, so the plan should state an expected completion rate for your format and explain what in the design earns it.
Where growth is coming from
Three demand pockets are worth naming in a plan, because each implies a different buyer, price and sales cycle. The first is professional certification and upskilling, where an employee or an employer pays $500 to $5,000 and a credential at the end justifies the price. The second is craft and hobby learning, where $50 to $300 is normal and the buyer decides in minutes. The third is business-to-business training, where a company licenses a course library for its staff and the contract value is set by seat count rather than by a card checkout. A founder who tries to serve all three with one course ends up with a thin proposition in each.
The UK and the US behave differently in one respect that matters for planning. UK buyers see non-regulated courses as personal development unless the provider has an awarding body behind it, which we cover in the licensing section. US buyers are far more used to paying individual creators directly, and cohort pricing of $500 to $1,500 has become ordinary for professional topics. If your plan targets both markets, model them as two price lists, not one price converted at the exchange rate.
Read the Research + Content package page if you want this section written for your specific topic, with the narrowed market figure, named competitors and a source list your lender can check. For a broader view of the sector, the sibling guide on an e-learning business plan covers platform-style businesses that sell to institutions rather than individuals.
Six Questions Founders Ask First
These are the questions that dominate search results around starting a course business. Short answers here, with the working in the sections that follow.
How much does it cost to start an online course business?
A solo creator who records on a laptop and sells through one platform can launch for $2,500 to $8,000 (£2,000 to £6,500). A studio-grade course with paid acquisition runs $25,000 to $60,000. A multi-course academy with staff, community software and a paid ads budget can reach $236,000 (£186,000). The plan should say which of the three you are, because lenders read a $5,000 ask very differently from a $150,000 ask.
Are online courses still profitable?
For the average marketplace instructor, no. For operators who own their audience and price, yes, with contribution margins of 35% to 70% once ad spend, refunds and payment processing come out. The worked examples later in this guide show a $297 evergreen course earning about $2,119 a month in profit and a $750 cohort programme earning about $57,000 a year. Both assume you are paid for your own time only after those costs.
Do I need a business licence to sell online courses?
Usually not a general education licence. You need a business registration (an LLC or sole proprietorship in the US, a sole trader registration or limited company in the UK), a tax registration where your sales cross thresholds, and in some US states an exemption filing if your programme could be classed as a private postsecondary school. Details are in the licensing section.
Which platform is best for selling online courses?
It depends on volume. Teachable's Starter plan is $39 a month but takes a 7.5% transaction fee, so it is cheapest only while you sell very little. Thinkific starts around $49 a month with no platform fee, and Kajabi starts at $179 a month ($143 on annual billing) with no platform fee when you use Kajabi Payments. The break-even maths is in the software stack section.
Do online courses need to charge sales tax or VAT?
Frequently, yes. UK suppliers charge 20% VAT on business-to-consumer digital services unless an educational exemption applies, and sellers outside the EU selling digital services to EU consumers must register for the EU One Stop Shop from the first sale. US treatment varies by state and by whether the course is live or pre-recorded. See the licensing section for sources.
How do I price an online course?
Anchor on the outcome, then test. Reported ranges are $100 to $500 for self-paced courses, $200 to $1,000 for cohort-based courses and $500 to $5,000 or more for certification programmes (Learning Revolution, 2026). Price inside the band for your format, and put a payback test in the plan: how many sales at that price recover your production cost after ad spend and refunds.
What It Costs to Launch
A single startup number is not useful here, because the cost of an online course business is set almost entirely by three choices: how polished the production is, whether you buy traffic, and whether you hire. Plan around three scenarios and tell the reader which one is yours.
Scenario 1: lean solo launch, $2,500 to $8,000 (£2,000 to £6,500)
- Recording kit: USB microphone, webcam or phone, two softbox lights, $400 to $1,500
- Editing and screen-capture software: $150 to $400 per year
- Platform: $39 to $179 a month, so $470 to $2,150 in year one
- Email service and landing page: $300 to $900 a year
- Company formation and a first accountant consultation: $300 to $1,200 (£50 to £500 in the UK)
- Launch ad test budget: $1,000 to $3,000
- Captions and transcripts for accessibility: $100 to $500
Scenario 2: studio-grade course with paid acquisition, $25,000 to $60,000 (£20,000 to £48,000)
This adds a camera and audio chain at broadcast quality ($3,000 to $8,000), a freelance instructional designer or editor ($4,000 to $15,000 per course), professional workbooks and templates ($1,500 to $5,000), a six-month paid-ads budget ($8,000 to $20,000) and a legal review of terms, refund policy and earnings disclaimers ($1,500 to $4,000). Working capital for three months of platform, tools and a part-time assistant fills the rest.
Scenario 3: multi-course academy, $120,000 to $236,000 (£95,000 to £186,000)
Here you are building a business, not a product. The budget covers a small team (producer, community manager, support), a custom or heavily configured platform, cohort live-delivery infrastructure, partnerships and a 12-month acquisition budget. Plans in this band normally include an accreditation or employer-partnership workstream, which has its own costs and timelines.
Notice what is missing from all three scenarios: premises, inventory and heavy equipment. The main capital risk in this business is not equipment, it is the cost of acquiring customers before you know your conversion rate. That is why the plan should include a small, staged ad test with a written stop rule rather than a single large launch budget.
Production Kit and Price Bands
Equipment lists in generic templates are written for physical businesses. For a course business the checklist is about recording quality, because poor audio is the single most common reason students abandon video lessons. The bands below are Avvale estimates from typical retail pricing, not quotes, and they exclude sales tax.
- Microphone: a USB or XLR dynamic microphone such as the Shure MV7 or Rode PodMic class, $100 to $300. Audio is worth more than the camera.
- Camera: a recent smartphone is enough for Scenario 1. For Scenario 2, a mirrorless body such as the Sony ZV-E10 or Canon R50 class, $700 to $1,500 with a lens.
- Lighting: two softboxes or LED panels with stands, $120 to $450.
- Backdrop and acoustic treatment: pop-up panels or a treated corner, $80 to $400.
- Screen recording and editing: Camtasia, ScreenFlow, Descript or DaVinci Resolve (free tier), $0 to $300 a year.
- Live delivery: Zoom, Google Meet or the platform's built-in live room, $0 to $160 a year for a paid Zoom tier.
- Teleprompter or script display: $0 (a tablet) to $250.
- Backup storage: a 2 TB external drive plus cloud sync, $90 to $200.
- Captioning: automatic captions with a human review pass, $0.25 to $1.50 per audio minute from services such as Rev, or free editing inside Descript.
The decision rule that saves money: record a pilot lesson on the Scenario 1 kit and test it on ten real prospects before upgrading anything. If they finish the lesson and comment on content rather than sound, the upgrade can wait for the first revenue.
Pricing, Refunds and Unit Economics
A course business has four revenue lines in practice: the core course, upsells (templates, coaching calls, certification), recurring membership or community, and corporate licences. The plan should show each separately, because their margins and risks differ. Marketplace sales through Udemy or Coursera are a fifth line that is better treated as lead generation than as revenue you control.
Worked example A: evergreen self-paced course
A $297 course sold through a paid-ads funnel. The founder buys 400 new email subscribers a month at $2.40 each, which is $960 of ad spend. Three percent of new subscribers buy within the sequence, so 12 sales. That is $3,564 of gross revenue. A 7% refund rate removes about $249, leaving $3,315. Payment processing at 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction on 12 sales costs about $107. Platform ($89 a month on a no-fee tier) and email tooling ($40 a month) cost $129. Monthly profit after ads, before the founder's own time: 3,315 - 107 - 960 - 129 = $2,119, or roughly 64% of net revenue.
The cost to acquire a paying student is $960 divided by 12, which is $80. Contribution per sale after refund allowance, processing and that acquisition cost is about $187. If the course cost $14,000 to produce, you need about 75 sales to pay it back, which at 12 a month is about six and a half months. That payback figure is the single most useful number in a course plan, and the template has a row for it.
Worked example B: cohort programme
A $750, six-week live cohort with 30 seats, run four times a year, grosses $90,000. Plan for a 4% refund allowance ($3,600), leaving $86,400. Costs: a teaching assistant at $1,500 a cohort ($6,000), partner and affiliate commissions of 20% of gross ($18,000), payment processing on 120 seats ($2,646), platform and community software ($1,200) and other tools ($1,500). Total costs are $29,346, so annual profit is about $57,054, a 66% margin. Founder delivery time is roughly 8 hours a week for 24 weeks, about 192 hours, which works out near $297 an hour. Cohorts earn more per hour than self-paced courses at small scale, and fall behind once an evergreen funnel runs without the founder on camera.
Margin ranges and what moves them
Expect contribution margins of 35% to 70%. The low end belongs to businesses buying most of their traffic; the high end belongs to those with an email list, search traffic or partner referrals. Teachable's Starter plan charges 7.5% per transaction on top of card fees, which on $90,000 of revenue is $6,750, so a high-volume plan should not sit on a transaction-fee tier. Affiliate commissions of 20% to 50% are common in course launches and belong in the model as a cost of sale, not as marketing overhead.
Upsells, membership and corporate licences
Upsells that convert at 10% to 20% of buyers, such as a template pack, a live review session or a certificate of completion, often add 15% to 30% to revenue at almost no incremental cost. A membership converts a one-off buyer into recurring revenue, but needs a content cadence you can keep up; model monthly churn of 5% to 10% and be prepared to defend it. Corporate licences price by seat, commonly with a minimum of 25 to 50 seats, and shift the sales process from card checkout to procurement, which lengthens the cycle to one to three months. If you intend to pursue them, the plan needs a named buyer role (learning and development manager, head of finance) and a pilot-first pricing structure.
The completion-to-refund link
Refunds are a function of completion and of how clearly the outcome was promised. Free marketplace courses finish at 3% to 15% (see the numbers above), while paid programmes with a live element finish far higher. For the plan, set a refund assumption by format: 5% to 10% for self-paced, 3% to 6% for cohort, higher if you offer a no-questions guarantee. A 30-day guarantee can lift conversion by more than it costs in refunds, but that is something to test in the ad funnel, not to assume in a lender's spreadsheet.
What It Costs to Launch: Three Models Priced
"Cell culture media, sera and reagents" covers three very different businesses, and the capital each needs differs by more than an order of magnitude. The first job of the plan is to pick one. The figures below are Avvale planning estimates built from supplier price points, cleanroom contractor ranges and the staffing patterns of small lab-supply firms. Treat them as starting inputs to replace with real quotes.
| Model | What you do | Launch capital | Time to first sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| A. Qualified distributor | Buy sera, media and reagents from processors, relabel or resell with your own CoA pack and service. | $90K–$270K (£71K–£213K) | 3–5 months |
| B. Custom media blender | Mix, filter and fill small-lot custom media and buffers in an ISO 7 suite. | $1.0M–$2.8M (£0.8M–£2.2M) | 12–18 months |
| C. Serum processor | Collect or pool raw serum, filter to 0.1 micron, test, bottle and certify origin. | $3.5M and up (£2.8M and up) | 18–30 months |
Most first-time founders should start with Model A and let its cash flow, customer list and quality documentation justify a later move into B. Model C is a capital-intensive vertical business with abattoir relationships and veterinary certification; it rarely suits a first venture. The rest of this section prices Models A and B line by line.
Model A: distributor and relabeler
Where $90K to $270K goes
- Serum and reagent inventory, $30K to $110K. At a landed cost near $430 per 500 mL bottle, $110K buys about 250 bottles. Starting smaller and ordering by lot keeps price risk down.
- Cold storage and monitoring, $18K to $45K. A minus 20 degree Celsius freezer, a minus 80 degree Celsius unit, a 2 to 8 degree Celsius refrigerator, a backup generator or CO2 backup, and a continuous logger with phone alarms. A single freezer failure over a weekend can destroy a year of margin.
- Quality system and certification, $10K to $28K. ISO 9001 certification, supplier qualification files, certificate-of-analysis templates and a documented complaint process. Because 21 CFR 864.2220 exempts Class I media from most of the quality system regulation but keeps record and complaint-file duties, a clean complaint log is worth building from day one.
- Ecommerce, ordering and inventory software, $9K to $22K. Lot-aware inventory is the requirement. A generic shopping cart that cannot reserve a specific serum lot for a customer is a poor fit.
- Insurance, $5K to $13K. Product liability, cargo and stock-throughput cover for temperature-controlled goods.
- Lot testing and sample programme, $8K to $24K. Free 50 mL samples and third-party endotoxin, mycoplasma and growth-promotion tests. Samples are how you earn the first qualification.
- Legal, registrations and import permits, $4K to $12K. Entity formation, resale certificates, hazard communication, import registrations and supplier agreements.
- Marketing and events, $6K to $16K. A product-specific site, two regional conferences and a targeted outbound list of principal investigators and procurement leads.
Model B: custom media blending in an ISO 7 suite
The best public example of the model is Nucleus Biologics in San Diego, founded in 2016. It announced a 19,884 square foot facility with four liquid and two powder cleanrooms built to ISO 7 specifications, lifting capacity to 2.5 million litres a year. Your starting point is a fraction of that, but the layout logic is the same: separate powder and liquid handling, a controlled filling area, and QC close to the production floor. The San Diego Business Journal covered the company's growth in Rancho Bernardo.
| Model B line item | Low | High | Planning note |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISO 7 powder and liquid rooms | $450K | $1.3M | 300 to 450 sq ft at $1,500 to $2,900 per sq ft; contractor quotes run $1,500 to $4,000 |
| Process equipment | $180K | $420K | Mixing tanks, filtration skid, fillers, single-use assemblies |
| QC laboratory | $90K | $260K | Osmometer, pH, conductivity, endotoxin reader, sterility testing |
| Purified water system | $60K | $180K | RO/DI loop with monitoring and sanitisation |
| Validation and quality system | $40K | $110K | IQ/OQ/PQ, ISO 9001 and optionally ISO 13485 |
| Raw materials and packaging stock | $50K | $150K | Powders, bags, bottles, labels, filters |
| Six months of working capital | $120K | $380K | Four to six hires, rent, utilities, calibration |
| Total | $990K | $2.8M | Equity plus debt; see funding section |
Cleanroom build costs are the swing factor. A common cost-control design places an ISO 5 laminar flow hood or isolator at the point of fill inside an ISO 7 room, instead of building the entire room to ISO 5. An ISO 7 room typically runs 60 to 90 air changes per hour, so heating, ventilation and filter replacement drive running costs, which commonly sit at 15% to 25% of the initial build per year. Put that figure in your operating budget.
Reference points on the business side: Quality Biological in Maryland lists contract media manufacturing alongside its catalogue, a pattern worth studying because it shows how a blender can sell both standard and custom lots from the same suite.
Who You Buy From and Who You Compete With
In this niche, the company you buy from is often the same company you sell against. A good plan names both groups and explains how the business stays viable between them. The table below lists the suppliers and rivals a new entrant meets first.
| Company | Known for | Role for a startup |
|---|---|---|
| Thermo Fisher Scientific (Gibco) | Largest FBS share, over 19% in 2025; broad media range | Benchmark for price and documentation; direct rival on catalogue items |
| Merck KGaA (Sigma-Aldrich) | Sera, media, reagents and chemicals under one account | Raw material source for fine chemicals; rival on tender lists |
| Cytiva (HyClone) | Bioprocess media and HyClone serum | Sets the bar for biomanufacturing customers |
| Corning | Cellgro media, plasticware and serum | Rival where labs buy media with flasks and plates |
| PAN-Biotech and Capricorn Scientific | German manufacturers of media, sera and reagents | Possible private-label or export partners; rivals in Europe |
| Biowest and Biosera | French serum and media specialists | Serum sourcing partners; Biosera products also reach UK labs through distributors such as Labtech in Rotherham |
| PromoCell | Primary cells with matched, optimised media | Shows the "cells plus matched media" bundle strategy |
| Nucleus Biologics | Small-lot custom media in San Diego | Closest model for a Model B entrant; potential contract partner |
| HiMedia Laboratories and Lonza | Value-priced Indian supply and specialist cell systems | Price pressure at the bottom and quality pressure at the top |
How to win against that list
A start-up cannot beat Thermo Fisher on breadth or price per bottle, and your plan should not claim it can. The openings are narrower and more defensible.
- Lot reservation. Labs that need the same serum lot for a multi-year study will pay for a reservation service: you hold 12 months of one lot on a customer's behalf and ship quarterly. Large suppliers rarely offer it at small volumes.
- Pre-tested lots. Test three or four candidate lots against a customer's own cell line and ship the best performer. Charge for the service or build it into the margin.
- Small-lot custom formulation. A lab that needs 20 litres of a modified DMEM with reduced glucose cannot get that from a catalogue. Contract blenders answer the question in days.
- Regional speed. Next-day delivery with proper temperature control inside a metropolitan lab cluster is a real service in cities where multinational suppliers ship from distant warehouses.
- Documentation depth. Origin certificates, BSE and TSE statements, irradiation records and full testing data, ready as a downloadable pack for a regulatory file.
One caution on sourcing: ask every processor for country-of-origin documentation and for the processing steps applied, such as 0.1 micron filtration and gamma irradiation. Origin affects both the price and whether a cell therapy buyer will accept the lot. A sourcing table in the plan, showing at least two qualified suppliers per product line, reassures lenders that a single supplier failure will not close the business.
Revenue Model: Price per Litre, Bottle and Lot
Revenue in this niche comes from three product families with distinct economics. Serum earns the widest per-unit margin and carries the most inventory risk. Reagents earn solid margins on small ticket sizes. Media brings volume and repeat orders. The pricing anchors below come from published market sources and should be replaced with your own supplier quotes.
| Product family | Typical selling price | Planning gross margin | Main risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fetal bovine serum | $400 to $1,500 per 500 mL by country | 30% to 38% | Price swings, lot failure, stock held at peak prices |
| Basal media (DMEM, RPMI) | $15 to $30 per litre | 25% to 30% resold; higher if blended | Commodity pricing, shipping weight |
| Serum-free and specialty media | $200 to $500 per litre | 40% to 55% if self-blended | Formulation validation, customer qualification time |
| Bench reagents (trypsin, PBS, supplements) | Low unit price, high order frequency | 45% to 55% | Shelf life, price transparency on the web |
Price anchors: basal media at $15 to $30 per litre against serum-free formulations at $200 to $500 per litre are cited in a review of cost reduction strategies for serum-free media development, which also explains why small and medium biotechs feel the serum-free price premium. GMP-grade powdered media is quoted at $80 to $150 per kilogram, and ready-to-use GMP liquids at $250 to $450 per litre, in market pricing guides. Think about what that gap means: a typical DMEM powder dose of around 13 grams per litre costs a dollar or two in raw material. The money lies in sterile filtration, bottling, quality control, documentation and the confidence of a qualified supplier, not in the powder.
Worked example A: a distributor in its first year
Meridian Bioreagents, a composite distributor in Raleigh, North Carolina, buys FBS at a landed $430 per 500 mL bottle after freight, dry ice and its share of lot testing. It sells at $640, below the roughly $800 US list price of the large brands. Year one in the model:
- Serum: 520 bottles at $640 gives $332,800 of revenue and $109,200 of gross profit ($210 per bottle).
- Bench reagents: $218,000 of revenue at a 47% gross margin gives $102,460.
- Resold basal media: $104,000 of revenue at 28% gives $29,120.
- Total: $654,800 of revenue and about $240,800 of gross profit, a 36.8% blended gross margin.
- Operating costs: two full-time staff ($150,000), outbound freight and dry ice ($26,000), warehouse and cold storage ($38,000), marketing ($30,000) and software, quality system and insurance ($34,000), totalling $278,000.
- Result: an operating loss of roughly $37,000 in year one. Break-even revenue is about $755,000 ($278,000 divided by 0.368), which a ramp from 520 to 690 serum bottles and a stronger reagent attach rate reaches in month 15 to 16.
Worked example B: a custom media blender in its first full year
Model B sells three product tiers in litres. The year-one mix is 6,000 litres of basal-type liquids at $24, 2,500 litres of supplemented custom media at $180, and 500 litres of specialty serum-free at $320.
- Revenue: $144,000 + $450,000 + $160,000 = $754,000.
- Cost of goods: $11.50 per litre for basal ($69,000), $98 for supplemented ($245,000) and $190 for serum-free ($95,000), totalling $409,000.
- Gross profit: $345,000, a 45.8% margin.
- Operating costs: five staff ($360,000), rent and utilities ($70,000), quality, calibration and validation upkeep ($40,000), sales ($30,000), insurance ($20,000), totalling $520,000.
- Result: a year-one operating loss near $175,000. Break-even revenue is about $1.135 million, roughly 15,000 litres in the same mix. That is less than 1% of the 2.5 million litre capacity Nucleus Biologics reports for its San Diego site, which tells you the real constraint is customer acquisition and qualification, not plant capacity.
Who buys, and what triggers the order
| Customer | Buys | Decision maker | What wins |
|---|---|---|---|
| University labs | Serum, DMEM, trypsin, PBS | Principal investigator, lab manager, procurement | Lot testing, grant-aligned budgets, fast delivery |
| Biotech startups | Custom media, serum-free supplements | Head of process development | Small-lot flexibility, technical support |
| CROs and CDMOs | Standard media at volume, qualified sera | Quality and sourcing teams | Audit-ready documentation, supply continuity |
| Cell therapy developers | Animal-component-free media, ancillary materials | CMC lead | Traceability aligned to USP 1043 |
| Cultivated meat developers | Low-cost, high-volume media | Process and procurement leads | Cost per litre and scale-up commitment |
Sales cycles for sera and reagents are short, often a sample request followed by a first order within 60 days. Sales cycles for custom media or anything going into a clinical process stretch to 6 to 18 months, because the buyer must run comparability work first. A plan that shows both timelines, and the cash needed to bridge the longer one, is more credible than one that assumes every customer orders in the first month.
Channels that work for this category: direct outreach to principal investigators using publication and grant databases, presence at regional research symposia, a technical blog explaining lot selection and media troubleshooting, listings on marketplaces such as Fisher Scientific or VWR once documentation is in place, and referral arrangements with core facilities. Our business plan writer service can turn this into a channel-by-channel acquisition model with cost per qualified lead.
Sample Plan Extract
This is how the executive summary and the financial assumptions read in a finished plan for a cohort-based course business. The company is a fictional composite, and the numbers follow the worked examples above so you can trace them.
Ledgerwise Academy
Ledgerwise Academy teaches practical financial modelling to junior finance analysts and accounting managers in the UK and Ireland. The flagship product is a six-week live cohort priced at £590 per seat, capped at 30 students, run four times in the first year. A self-paced companion course at £179 feeds the cohort and carries a 20% share of revenue by month 12.
Year 1 revenue is projected at £84,000 gross, rising to £131,000 in Year 2 as the email list passes 6,500 subscribers and employer-funded places begin. The founder is investing £6,000 of personal capital and seeking an £18,000 Start Up Loan to fund production, a six-month paid acquisition test and VAT registration support. Planned refund rate is 4% for cohorts and 8% for the self-paced course, and planned completion is 82% for the cohort and 31% for the self-paced course, based on a pilot of 28 paying students.
Year 1 assumptions table
| Line | Assumption | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Cohort price | £590 incl. VAT | Pilot at £490 sold out in 9 days |
| Seats per cohort | 30 | Live Q&A format caps useful size |
| Self-paced price | £179 incl. VAT | Reported £100-£500 band |
| Paid acquisition cost per cohort seat | £58 | 6-week ad test, 7,400 clicks |
| Card processing | 2.9% + 30p | Stripe published pricing |
| Platform | £71 a month, 0% transaction fee | No-fee tier chosen over 7.5% tier |
| VAT | 20% charged on all consumer sales | Accountant letter, no educational exemption |
The plan then shows month-by-month cash flow for 24 months, a break-even point at sale number 61 (month 8), and a sensitivity table that cuts completion, conversion and price by 20% in turn. The downside case still stays cash-positive from month 11. That sensitivity table is the part lenders read first.
What the Template Contains
The editable Word template follows the structure a lender expects, with course-business prompts inside each heading so you are not staring at a blank page.
- Executive Summary: the offer, the buyer, the price and the funding ask on one page, with a prompt for your pilot or waitlist result
- Company Overview: legal entity, ownership, tax registrations and the platform you chose
- Market Analysis: a market-sizing grid that forces you to state the definition and the source for each figure
- Customer Analysis: student personas, buying triggers, and the job the course is hired to do
- Competitor Analysis: marketplace courses, direct creators and in-person alternatives, with price, format and completion notes
- Curriculum and Delivery Plan: modules, live sessions, assessments, certificates and accessibility provisions
- Marketing and Sales Plan: list building, paid tests with stop rules, partnerships and affiliate terms
- Operations Plan: support hours, content refresh cycle, refund handling and student data policy
- Management Team: founder credentials, contract instructors and advisors
- Risk Register: platform dependence, tax changes, instructor key-person risk and refund spikes
The optional Financial Forecast add-on, included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages, gives a 5-year Excel model with an income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, a production payback calculation and a platform-fee comparison that switches tiers automatically at your projected volume.
How a Leeds Finance Trainer Pre-Sold a Cohort and Raised £18,000
A former finance manager in Leeds wanted to turn six years of internal Excel training into a paid course. She had a spreadsheet of costs but no plan, and her first instinct was to record 40 hours of video before telling anyone. Our team persuaded her to run a paid pilot first. She sold 28 seats of a live four-week pilot at £249 through a LinkedIn post and a short email list, which gave her £6,972 and a measured 79% completion rate.
We built a bespoke plan around that evidence: a £590 six-week cohort, a £179 self-paced companion, VAT registered from day one on an accountant's advice, and a 24-month forecast with a downside case. The plan secured an £18,000 Start Up Loan and £6,000 of the founder's own savings, which funded production, six months of ad testing and a part-time teaching assistant. The first full cohort sold 30 of 30 seats within two weeks of opening.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start an online course business?
Are online courses still profitable?
Do I need a licence or registration to sell online courses?
Which platform is best for selling online courses?
Do online courses have to charge sales tax or VAT?
How do I price an online course?
Can I use this business plan to apply for a Start Up Loan or SBA loan?
Get Your Online Courses Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Online Courses Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.