Ophthalmology Devices Drugs Business Plan Template
Ophthalmology Devices Drugs Business Plan Template
Plan a company that makes eye drugs, eye devices or both. This template prices the regulatory path, the clinical bridge and the surgeon-adoption curve before you ask anyone for money.
Download Your Free Ophthalmology Devices Drugs Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
The Ophthalmic Drugs and Devices Market in Numbers
Pick a research house and you get a different size for this market. Market Research Future puts ophthalmic drugs and devices at about $46.6 billion in 2025, rising to roughly $80.4 billion by 2035 at a 5.67% compound rate (Market Research Future, 2025). Other publishers count more of the pharmacy and surgical channel and land between $66 billion and $92.6 billion for the same year, with growth rates of 5.7% to 6.8% (see the Mordor Intelligence and Data Bridge summaries). The spread is wide because some reports include contact lenses and spectacle lenses and others do not. Your plan should say which definition it uses, because a lender will ask.
Two splits matter more than the headline. First, published 2025 breakdowns put drugs at roughly 54.5% of revenue, with devices and surgical consumables making up the rest. Second, North America accounts for around 36.2% of revenue. A company that plans to sell in the United States first is selling into the largest single pool, and also into the most expensive regulator.
Retinal biologics: the profit pool that shapes everything else
The anti-VEGF class explains why investors keep funding eye companies. Global Market Insights values ophthalmic anti-VEGF therapeutics at $16.9 billion in 2024 and $18.2 billion in 2025, heading to $28.6 billion by 2034. Eylea and Eylea HD alone brought in about $9.5 billion in 2024. Four reference biologics for neovascular age-related macular degeneration (Eylea, Eylea HD, Vabysmo and Lucentis) generated an estimated $15 billion worldwide that year, according to a review in PubMed Central. Biosimilars exist for ranibizumab and aflibercept 2 mg, yet BioCentury describes their share as a rounding error while Vabysmo takes ground.
For a founder, the lesson is not "enter anti-VEGF". Nobody should plan a head-on fight with Regeneron and Roche on a seed budget. The lesson is that the retina is where durable pricing lives, so the adjacent problems (how to dose less often, how to deliver the same molecule with a refillable implant, how to monitor disease at home) attract strategic acquirers. Ocular Therapeutix builds sustained-release hydrogel inserts, and EyePoint Pharmaceuticals, which reported $43.3 million of net revenue for 2024 against $46.0 million in 2023 (EyePoint 8-K, 2025), has pursued the same idea with a tyrosine kinase inhibitor insert. Both are public companies that started as sub-$10 million science projects.
On the device side the incumbents are Alcon, Bausch + Lomb, Johnson & Johnson Vision, Carl Zeiss Meditec and AbbVie's Allergan eye-care unit, with Glaukos as the specialist in minimally invasive glaucoma surgery (Research and Markets company list). Their sales forces already call on the same 18,000-odd US ophthalmologists you need. A newcomer therefore has three realistic positions: sell a better tool into a procedure the incumbents under-serve, sell a drug reformulation that fixes a patient-adherence failure, or build a platform and plan for acquisition at the clinical-proof stage.
Drug adherence is the quiet commercial driver. Eye drops lose much of each dose to tear drainage, and only a small fraction reaches intraocular tissue, so glaucoma patients who forget or mis-instil a bottle lose pressure control without noticing. Every sustained-release implant, punctal plug and preservative-free multi-dose bottle on the market is a response to that single weakness. A credible plan states which weakness it attacks and shows the number: percentage of patients still adherent at month twelve, or injection burden per eye per year.
What Founders Ask First
Searches around this topic cluster into four questions. Short answers first, the detail in the sections that follow.
Is an ophthalmic product regulated as a drug or a device?
It depends on the primary mode of action. If the product works through pharmacological, immunological or metabolic means, the FDA treats it as a drug and you file an NDA. If it works mechanically, optically or physically, it is a device and you use 510(k), De Novo or PMA. Many eye-drop lubricants for dry eye sit on the device side in the UK and EU because they act physically on the tear film. Drug-eluting implants and inserts are combination products, and the FDA assigns a lead centre by primary mode of action. Dextenza and Durysta, both drug-releasing ocular inserts, went through the NDA route.
How long does a 510(k) take for an eye device?
The statutory notice is at least 90 days before marketing, and the agency's own review goal is 90 FDA days. In practice, add the time companies spend answering additional-information requests. Budget six to nine months from submission to clearance, plus the twelve to eighteen months of design verification that precede it. Class III devices such as intraocular lenses follow the PMA route and take years, not months.
Do I need clinical trials for an ophthalmic device?
Usually not for a 510(k) with a close predicate, where bench and animal evidence can suffice. Implants, novel energy sources and anything that changes the intended use generally require human data, either under an investigational device exemption (IDE) in the US or a clinical investigation under the UK and EU device rules. Drugs always need clinical evidence, though a 505(b)(2) application can borrow safety data from an approved molecule.
Who actually buys these products?
Three buyers, three cycles. Surgeons and ambulatory surgery centres buy devices through value-analysis committees that meet monthly or quarterly. Retina and glaucoma specialists buy injectables through buy-and-bill, where the practice purchases the drug and is reimbursed by Medicare Part B. Pharmacies and pharmacy-benefit managers decide the fate of topical drops through formulary placement. Your plan needs a separate revenue line and sales motion for each.
What It Costs to Reach First Clearance
Start-up cost depends on one decision: device or drug. The numbers below are Avvale composite estimates drawn from the fee schedules and published development-cost ranges cited in this guide, not quotes. A Class II device that reaches 510(k) clearance typically needs $1.1 million to $5.1 million (£0.87 million to £4.0 million), the top end applying when a human study is unavoidable. A 505(b)(2) drug programme, by contrast, is commonly cited at $15 million to $100 million in total, with preclinical work costing $2 million to $5 million and Phase III costing $10 million to $50 million, according to DrugPatentWatch. Those drug figures are 40 to 50% below a full new-molecule programme, which can pass $200 million for a single pivotal trial.
Where a $3.1M device seed round goes before clearance
Fees the FDA actually charges
For fiscal year 2026 the 510(k) fee is $26,067 for a standard applicant and $6,517 for a qualifying small business. A De Novo request costs $173,782 ($43,446 small business), and a PMA is $579,272 ($144,818 small business). The annual establishment registration fee is $11,423 and is not discounted. Companies with gross receipts of $100 million or less get the 75% small-business reduction on premarket fees, and those at $30 million or less can claim a one-time waiver of the first PMA fee. Confirm current numbers on the FDA MDUFA fee page before you lock a budget, and file the small-business qualification early, since it must be approved before you submit.
On the drug side the application fee for an NDA with clinical data runs to roughly $4.2 million, and the program fee for a marketed prescription product adds an annual charge in the hundreds of thousands of dollars. First-time applicants can use the small-business waiver for the initial application fee, which is why many eye-drug startups still file under their own name rather than partnering at the NDA stage.
Funding routes that fit the numbers
An SBA 7(a) loan tops out at $5 million and a UK Start Up Loan at £25,000 at 6%. Neither is built for a company with no revenue and a four-year development path, and a lender will ask what collateral secures a prototype. The routes that work for ophthalmic ventures are different.
- NIH SBIR and STTR grants through the National Eye Institute: non-dilutive, scored on science, and a strong signal to later investors. Phase I awards are historically in the low hundreds of thousands of dollars and Phase II awards in the low millions.
- SEIS and EIS in the UK: SEIS allows a company to raise up to £250,000 from investors who receive 50% income tax relief. EIS supports larger rounds, with knowledge-intensive companies permitted a higher annual limit. Medical-device and drug developers commonly qualify as knowledge-intensive.
- Innovate UK grants and the NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre: access to clinical sites and patient populations matters as much as the cash.
- Strategic angels and surgeon investors: practising ophthalmologists often write $25,000 to $100,000 cheques and bring first-adopter sites with them.
- Venture debt after clearance: available once a product has cleared and a revenue plan exists, usually sized at 25 to 35% of the last equity round.
Your plan should show the funding in tranches tied to milestones: grant plus angel money to a working prototype and animal data, a seed round to clearance or IND clearance, and a Series A only once a first-in-human readout exists. Investors reading a device plan want to see what each tranche buys in risk reduction, not what it buys in headcount.
Equipment, Labs and Named Suppliers
Few ophthalmic start-ups build everything. The plan should show what you own, what you rent and what a contract partner provides. The table lists the categories that appear most often in ophthalmic budgets and the vendors that operators actually use. Price bands are Avvale estimates for new equipment or per-project fees and vary with specification.
| Need | Named vendors | Typical cost |
|---|---|---|
| Retinal imaging for preclinical and clinical endpoints | Heidelberg Engineering Spectralis, Zeiss Cirrus, Topcon | $60K-$120K per OCT unit |
| Slit lamp and exam bench for surgeon feedback sessions | Haag-Streit, Zeiss | $6K-$18K |
| Intraocular pressure measurement | Icare tonometers | $3K-$7K |
| Optical bench for lens and illumination work | Thorlabs, Edmund Optics | $15K-$60K |
| Analytical chemistry for drug formulation (HPLC, osmometer) | Waters, Agilent | $45K-$140K |
| Biocompatibility testing under ISO 10993 | NAMSA, Nelson Labs | $80K-$350K per programme |
| Ocular toxicology and GLP animal studies | Charles River, Inotiv | $150K-$600K per study |
| Ophthalmic clinical research and endpoint design | Ora Inc. (Andover, MA) | $250K-$1.5M per trial |
| Sterile ophthalmic filling (blow-fill-seal) | Unither Pharmaceuticals, Rommelag machines | $150K-$400K per validation campaign |
| Dropper tips and ophthalmic dispensers | Aptar Pharma, Nemera, Gerresheimer | Cents per unit at volume |
| Quality management software (ISO 13485 and design controls) | Greenlight Guru, MasterControl | $12K-$60K per year |
Two procurement decisions deserve their own line in the plan. The first is the contract manufacturer. Sterile ophthalmic filling capacity is tight, and a validation slot booked eighteen months out can set your launch date. The second is the reading centre or independent grader for imaging endpoints. Retina trials often use an external centre such as the Doheny Image Reading Center or the Wisconsin Reading Center so that regulators accept the measurement as unbiased. Naming these dependencies, with a lead time for each, shows a lender that the schedule is built from real constraints.
Standards cost money too. Plan to buy the current ISO 13485 (quality management), ISO 14971 (risk management), ISO 10993 series (biocompatibility) and, for lenses and implants, the relevant ISO 11979 or ISO 15004 parts. Since 2 February 2026 the FDA's Quality Management System Regulation, which incorporates ISO 13485 by reference, has replaced the old 21 CFR 820 quality system rules, so a company that built its quality manual on the older text must map it across before the first inspection.
Unit Economics: Implant, Injectable and Drop
The three product families make money in three different ways, and a plan that blends them into a single "average selling price" gives a lender nothing to test. Build one model per product family and add them only at the consolidated level.
A single-use glaucoma implant sold to surgeons
This worked example is a composite, not a client forecast. Assume a Class II implant with an average selling price of $1,150 per unit and a landed cost of $230, which is an 80% gross margin. Cost of goods includes the injection-moulded or machined component, packaging, ethylene oxide sterilisation and a 4% allowance for scrap and returns. A surgeon who adopts the device uses six per month, because most surgeons start on the first suitable patient each week and expand only when early outcomes look right. With 40 active surgeons in year two, volume is 40 x 6 x 12 = 2,880 units and revenue is about $3.3 million. By year three, 110 surgeons at seven per month produce 9,240 units and revenue near $10.6 million.
Against that, a direct sales team of eight reps at roughly $210,000 loaded cost each is $1.68 million, quality and regulatory staff another $0.9 million, and general overhead $0.7 million, so the company is still loss-making in year two. Break-even arrives in year four, once the rep count stops rising faster than the surgeon count. The model should state the surgeon-activation rate (percent of trained surgeons who place a second case within 60 days) because that single ratio moves break-even by more than any price assumption.
Reimbursement works against you in one direction and for you in another. Surgeons are paid a facility-bundled amount for procedures such as insertion of an aqueous drainage device (CPT 66183) or cataract extraction combined with an intraocular drainage device (CPT 66989 and 66991), so the device price has to fit inside a fixed budget. On the other hand, once a code exists, adoption does not wait on a separate payer decision.
A physician-administered injectable
Retina practices buy and bill. They purchase the vial at acquisition cost and are reimbursed under Medicare Part B at the average sales price plus 6%. That structure pays the practice a margin that rises with the drug's price, which is one reason branded anti-VEGF agents stay entrenched and biosimilars stay small. For a new entrant, the plan should model the "net of discounts" price, not list. A new product with a temporary pass-through status can bill separately for a defined period, which improves early economics. The risk is the reverse: a payer that applies step therapy and demands a trial of a cheaper agent first.
A topical drop through the pharmacy channel
Take a preservative-free glaucoma drop developed under 505(b)(2). Assume a list price of $120 for a 30-day supply and a net realised price near $54 after pharmacy-benefit rebates of about 55%. If 20,000 patients stay on therapy for twelve months at an 80% fill rate, the company ships roughly 192,000 units and books about $10.4 million of net revenue. The number to stress is rebate depth: a product that wins formulary access at 65% rebates instead of 55% loses nearly a fifth of its net revenue. Add in a specialty-pharmacy contract and a patient-assistance programme, because both are standard in eye care and neither is free.
Margins you can defend
| Model | Gross margin at scale | What drives the swing |
|---|---|---|
| Disposable surgical device | 70-82% | Scrap rate, sterilisation cost, distributor share |
| Capital equipment (laser, imaging) | 55-68% | Service contract attach rate, installation cost |
| Injectable biologic | 80-90% | Fill-finish yield, cold-chain loss |
| Generic-competitive topical drop | 35-55% | Rebate depth, contract manufacturer pricing |
These are Avvale composite ranges for planning, set against the assumptions above. Replace them with quotes from your contract manufacturer before the plan goes to a lender. When a business plan lists a margin without naming the cost of sterilisation, the reader assumes the number is borrowed.
Where Eye Companies Cluster
Ophthalmic development is geographically concentrated, and location decides who you can hire and which clinical sites you can open in six months. The plan should name a home base and justify it.
- Greater Boston: Ocular Therapeutix (Bedford) and EyePoint Pharmaceuticals (Watertown) sit within reach of Mass Eye and Ear and Harvard-affiliated retina groups. Strongest for drug and gene-therapy founders.
- Orange County and San Diego, California: Glaukos (San Clemente), Allergan's long-standing eye-care base in Irvine and a deep bench of ophthalmic engineers. Strongest for implants and surgical devices.
- Rochester, New York and New Jersey: Bausch + Lomb's roots and manufacturing history give a supplier ecosystem for contact lenses, solutions and ophthalmic fill-finish.
- Fort Worth, Texas: Alcon's US operations anchor a labour pool of surgical-device and ophthalmic manufacturing talent.
- Minneapolis, Minnesota: a general medical-device hub with extensive catheter, implant and contract-moulding capacity useful for delivery-device prototypes.
- London and Oxford, UK: Moorfields Eye Hospital with the UCL Institute of Ophthalmology, supported by the NIHR Moorfields Biomedical Research Centre, offers one of the world's largest ophthalmic patient populations for early clinical work.
The right choice follows from your product. A topical formulation team can sit anywhere with a good analytical lab and use a contract research organisation for clinical work. A device team that needs weekly surgeon feedback loses months if it is more than two hours from a high-volume eye surgeon. Say so in the operations section, and show the monthly cost of both options.
FDA, MHRA and EU Approval Routes
The regulatory path is the largest line in your risk register and the first thing a technical reviewer reads. Write it as a decision tree, with a dated milestone for each branch.
United States
- Device classification and pathway (FDA CDRH): most external diagnostic and surgical tools, including tonometers, OCT systems and laser photocoagulators, are Class II and reach market through a 510(k) premarket notification showing substantial equivalence to a predicate. Intraocular lenses and many implants are Class III and need PMA. A novel low-to-moderate-risk device with no predicate can use De Novo, which sets a new classification and creates the predicate your competitors will later use. Fees for FY2026 appear above.
- Investigational device exemption (21 CFR 812): required for significant-risk devices before a human study begins, with IRB approval and informed consent.
- Drug pathway (FDA CDER): file an IND, run the clinical programme, then submit an NDA under 505(b)(1) or 505(b)(2). The 505(b)(2) route lets you rely in part on literature or an approved reference product, which is how most ophthalmic reformulations reach market. Standard review runs about ten months from the filing date, with priority review shortening that.
- Combination products: a drug-eluting insert is regulated by the lead centre assigned through the primary mode of action rule, and you must satisfy both the drug and device manufacturing regulations. Request a classification decision (a Request for Designation) early if the call is not obvious.
- Manufacturing: current good manufacturing practice for drugs (21 CFR 210 and 211) and the Quality Management System Regulation for devices. Register the establishment and list products annually; the registration fee is $11,423.
- State and professional rules: state pharmacy licensing for wholesale distribution, plus compliance with the federal Anti-Kickback Statute and Sunshine Act reporting for payments to surgeons. These matter the day you pay a surgeon consultant.
United Kingdom
- Devices (MHRA): all devices must be registered with the MHRA before they are placed on the market and carry a UKCA, CE or CE UKNI mark, with custom-made devices excepted. Ophthalmic products in higher classes, including Class Is, Im, IIa, IIb and III, need an Approved Body or Notified Body to assess them (Obelis, UK MDR requirements for ophthalmic products). The MHRA has said it intends to drop the separate UKCA requirement once UDI is in place, so check the current position before you commit to a certification route (Burges Salmon summary).
- Medicines (MHRA): a marketing authorisation application is assessed within a 210-day statutory period and, once granted, is valid for five years before renewal (Lexology Q&A on UK marketing authorisation). The Innovative Licensing and Access Pathway can speed engagement with the regulator for qualifying products.
- Borderline products: ocular lubricant eye drops intended for dry-eye symptoms are often regulated as devices because their action is not pharmacological, immunological or metabolic. Check the classification before you budget a drug-style trial (PubMed Central review of UK ophthalmic licence approvals).
- Clinical studies: approval from the MHRA and a research ethics committee, submitted through IRAS.
European Union
- Devices: Regulation (EU) 2017/745 (MDR) requires CE marking through a Notified Body for everything above Class I. Notified Body capacity is limited, so book your audit slot at least a year ahead. Substance-based devices, including many artificial tears, face tighter classification rules under the MDR than under the old directive, and a reclassified product may need a fresh clinical evaluation.
- Medicines: products with a novel active substance for diseases such as neovascular AMD generally go through the centralised procedure at the European Medicines Agency, with a 210 active-day assessment clock.
- Practical advice: companies often file in the US first for speed, then use the UK and EU for volume once the clinical dataset is complete. Say so in the plan and cost each filing separately.
None of this is legal advice. Regulatory consultants and a qualified regulatory affairs lead are a line item in the budget above, and your plan should name the person or firm.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative: investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallA 36-Month Build Timeline
Lenders and grant reviewers want to see what happens in which quarter. This timeline fits a Class II device with a modest human study. Drug programmes stretch it by two to four years.
- Months 0-3: incorporate (a Delaware C-corporation is the usual choice for venture money; a UK Ltd suits SEIS and EIS), assign inventor IP to the company, file a provisional patent, and book a pre-submission meeting request (Q-Sub) with the FDA.
- Months 3-9: design inputs, risk file under ISO 14971, first working prototypes, surgeon feedback sessions on cadaver or porcine eyes. Submit the first SBIR or Innovate UK application.
- Months 9-15: design freeze for verification, biocompatibility submission to the test lab, quality system live, contract manufacturer selected.
- Months 15-21: GLP animal study, sterilisation validation, shelf-life studies started in parallel. Hold the Q-Sub meeting and update the study plan.
- Months 21-27: file the 510(k) or IDE; if an IDE, open two or three clinical sites and enrol the first patients.
- Months 27-33: FDA questions answered, clinical follow-up complete, commercial lead hired, first value-analysis committee presentations.
- Months 33-36: clearance in hand, limited launch at five to eight surgeon sites, and the Series A round opened on the back of first commercial data.
Mistakes That Sink Ophthalmic Plans
1. Choosing the wrong predicate, or assuming one exists
A device is only eligible for 510(k) if a legally marketed predicate shares its intended use and technology within acceptable differences. Founders often anchor on a similar product from a larger company, then discover that the predicate was cleared for a different indication. Ask a regulatory consultant for a predicate analysis before you spend on tooling. If none fits, switch the budget to De Novo ($173,782 standard fee) and add a year.
2. Treating the surgeon as the only customer
A surgeon who loves your device cannot buy it. The ambulatory surgery centre administrator, the value-analysis committee, and for drugs, the pharmacy and therapeutics committee all have a vote. Plans that show a single sales motion and no committee timeline usually understate the sales cycle by half. Hospital value analysis alone can take six to twelve months.
3. Underestimating manufacturing validation
Aseptic and terminal sterilisation validation takes months and often fails the first time. Packaging, shelf-life and transport simulation tests add more. A plan that budgets only for the prototype and a first batch will run out of money between clearance and launch. Allow at least 20% of the seed round for process validation.
4. Ignoring the strategic acquirer's evidence bar
Acquirers such as Alcon, Bausch + Lomb and AbbVie buy products with registrational data, not concepts. Founders who plan an exit after a feasibility study discover that buyers ask for a randomised dataset and a commercial pilot. Align your milestones to the evidence the likely buyer needs, and name that buyer.
5. Pricing the product without reimbursement logic
A device price set by cost-plus margin can sit above the facility payment for the procedure, so the surgery centre loses money on every case. Work backwards from the reimbursement code, the facility payment and the surgeon fee, then back-solve the price. For drugs, model the rebate you will need to win formulary access, not the list price on the website.
Glossary for Investors and Lenders
Business-plan readers outside eye care will not know these terms. Define them once, early.
- MIGS: minimally invasive glaucoma surgery, a category of micro-implants and procedures that lower intraocular pressure with less tissue disruption than trabeculectomy.
- IOP: intraocular pressure, the main modifiable risk factor in glaucoma and a standard endpoint in glaucoma trials.
- Anti-VEGF: drugs that block vascular endothelial growth factor, injected into the eye for wet AMD, diabetic macular oedema and retinal vein occlusion.
- BCVA: best-corrected visual acuity, measured on the ETDRS chart. A gain of 15 letters is the usual benchmark for a meaningful improvement in retinal trials.
- OCT: optical coherence tomography, a scan that images retinal layers and gives central subfield thickness as an endpoint.
- 505(b)(2): an NDA pathway that relies in part on data the applicant did not generate, such as the literature on an approved molecule.
- PMOA: primary mode of action, the test the FDA applies to decide whether a combination product is led by the drug or the device centre.
- BFS: blow-fill-seal, a method that forms, fills and seals a plastic ampoule in one aseptic step and is widely used for single-dose eye drops.
- Buy and bill: a model where a practice buys an injectable and is reimbursed by the payer after administering it.
Sample Business Plan Preview
A faded extract of what the finished document looks like. The company, people and figures below are invented for illustration.
Meridian Ocular Systems
Meridian develops a single-use suprachoroidal delivery cannula for retinal drugs, built in Minneapolis, to cut the injection burden for patients with diabetic macular oedema.
What's in the Template
The ophthalmology version of the Avvale structure is organised around the questions an investor, grant reviewer or lender in this field asks in the first meeting:
- Executive Summary: the unmet clinical need, the product, the regulatory path and the ask, on one page
- Clinical Problem and Product Description: disease burden, current standard of care, your mechanism, and the evidence plan
- Regulatory and Reimbursement Strategy: pathway by region, predicate or reference product, codes, and payer approach
- Market Analysis: patient numbers, procedure volumes, surgeon and practice segments, and named competing products
- Development and Manufacturing Plan: design controls, contract manufacturer, validation schedule and supply risk
- Go-to-Market Plan: first-site strategy, key opinion leaders, distributor versus direct model and sales cycle
- Intellectual Property: patent families, freedom to operate and licence terms with any university
- Management Team and Advisors: scientific, clinical, regulatory and commercial leads with named roles
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and a milestone-based funding schedule. For adjacent product types see our guides to a ophthalmology devices business plan, a drug delivery devices business plan and a medical device development business plan. Founders who want the full document written for them can use our business plan writer service, or see how we structured other plans in our case study library.
How a Retina Surgeon Turned a Cannula Concept into a $2.4M Seed Plan
Dr. Priya Raman, a vitreoretinal surgeon in Minneapolis, had a prototype delivery cannula and a hand-written list of what she thought it would cost. The plan we wrote with her showed three things the list had missed: a 510(k) predicate analysis that moved the budget from a single-arm study to bench and animal evidence only, a surgeon-activation model that pushed break-even to month 47, and a tranche structure with $0.9M of NIH SBIR money and $1.5M from angels and surgeon investors. The round closed with a six-month milestone schedule that lenders and grant reviewers could audit.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read the full healthcare medical case study →Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to start an ophthalmology devices and drugs company?
What does the FDA charge for a 510(k), De Novo or PMA submission?
Is an eye drop regulated as a drug or a medical device?
How long does it take to get an ophthalmic device to market?
What funding is available for ophthalmology start-ups in the US and UK?
Who are the main competitors and acquirers in ophthalmic devices and drugs?
How long does it take to get a professional ophthalmology devices drugs business plan?
Get Your Ophthalmology Devices Drugs Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Ophthalmology Devices Drugs Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.