Pet Pbt Resin Business Plan Template
PET PBT Resin Business Plan Template
A polyester resin plan built for the way the business actually runs: conversion fees per pound, line utilisation, resin index pass-through and food-contact compliance. Download it free or have our consultants write it.
Download Your Free PET PBT Resin Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallPET and PBT Resin: Market Size, Volume and Price
Start with the disambiguation, because search engines and a fair number of suppliers get this wrong. PET PBT resin has nothing to do with animals. PET is polyethylene terephthalate and PBT is polybutylene terephthalate, two saturated polyesters that analysts habitually report as a single pairing because they share a terephthalate backbone and overlapping customers. Treating them as one commodity is the fastest way to write a plan a lender will not fund: they buy different feedstocks, run at different mould temperatures, and sell into different end markets at different prices.
The combined pairing was worth $47.99 billion in 2024 and is forecast to reach $64.01 billion by 2029, with PET compounding at 6.01% a year and PBT at 5.26% (MarketsandMarkets, 2024). PET alone accounts for the bulk of that: around $57.87 billion in 2025 on the widest scope definition (Fortune Business Insights, 2025). PBT is a far smaller but more technical market at $2.77 billion in 2026, up from $2.6 billion the year before (The Business Research Company, 2026).
The pairing, and the two halves inside it
The compounding layer is where a startup actually plays
Nobody reading this page is going to build a polycondensation plant. The addressable slice for a new entrant is compounding and distribution, and that slice has its own numbers. PET compounding was $14.3 billion in 2023, is projected at $16.4 billion in 2026 and reaches $20.7 billion by 2030 on a 5.6% CAGR (Grand View Research, 2024). Widen the lens to all plastic compounding and you are looking at a $76.62 billion market growing at 5.8% (Vantage Market Research, 2026). Quote the compounding number in your plan, not the headline resin number. Lenders have seen enough plans that claim a $48 billion addressable market for a shop with one extruder.
On the PBT side, volume matters more than value because pricing is contract-driven. PBT ran at 1.62 million tonnes in 2025, 1.69 million tonnes in 2026, and is forecast at 2.11 million tonnes by 2031 on a 4.49% volume CAGR (Mordor Intelligence, 2026). Tonnage is the number to build a capacity plan against, because your line is rated in pounds per hour, not dollars per hour.
Who already owns the market
PBT production is concentrated. Chang Chun Group, BASF and SABIC together hold roughly 33% of the market, with Chang Chun alone at about 11% of world production (QYResearch, 2025). BASF sells under the Ultradur brand, Celanese under Celanex, DuPont under Crastin, and Polyplastics, Toray, Nan Ya Plastics, Shinkong Synthetic Fibers and LG Chem all hold meaningful share. PET is led by Indorama Ventures, Alpek Polyester, Far Eastern New Century, Nan Ya Plastics and Octal.
None of those firms is your competitor, and a plan that frames them as such reads as naive. Your competitive set is the independent compounder tier: Polymer Resources, Star Plastics, RTP Company, Techmer PM. They win on formulation agility, small minimum order quantities and response time rather than scale, and that is the gap a new entrant can occupy.
Prices, and why they belong in the plan
Resin is a traded commodity and your margin is a spread, so a plan without a price assumption table is incomplete. North American virgin PET sat at $1.48/kg in February 2026 and eased to $1.42/kg in March (ChemAnalyst, 2026). US recycled PET came in at $1,018 per tonne in June 2026, averaging about $1,037 per tonne across Q2 with the index down 8.15% quarter on quarter (IMARC Group, 2026). At the front of the chain, curbside PET bottle bales in the US South and Southeast traded at 6 to 7 cents per pound in August, off a July peak of 7 to 8 cents (Plastics Today, 2026).
Note the inversion buried in those figures: recycled PET has been trading roughly $200 per tonne above virgin PET, driven by flat collection rates and higher processing costs. If you sell recycled-content grades you cannot pitch them as the cheap option, only the compliant one. And if you are buying, your bill of materials needs a sensitivity table, because a 10% move in resin is usually larger than your entire net margin.
For a fuller treatment of the wholesale side of this chain, the plastic materials wholesaler business plan template covers inventory turns and distributor terms in more depth, and the PET bottle recycling business plan template covers the bale-to-flake end.
US Funding Routes Under NAICS 325211
A resin business plan that goes to a US lender needs to name its NAICS code on page one, because the code decides which programme fits and how the underwriter benchmarks you. Compounding and custom blending sit in NAICS 325211, Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing, which covers establishments manufacturing resins and non-vulcanisable thermoplastic elastomers and mixing or blending resins on a custom basis (HigherGov NAICS reference). A pure trading desk with no blending is usually coded into wholesale distribution instead, and that reclassification changes your collateral story completely.
The SBA size standard for 325211 is 1,250 employees, which is generous enough that essentially any startup qualifies as a small business (SBA Table of Small Business Size Standards). The practical question is not eligibility, it is which of two programmes you should be asking for.
7(a) against 504, in resin terms
The 7(a) programme goes up to $5 million and suits working capital, payroll, raw material purchases and refinancing (SBARates, Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing). Raw material is the biggest cash drain in compounding: a line consuming three million pounds a year at 74 cents a pound burns $2.2 million annually, and on 75 to 90 day customer terms you finance a quarter of that permanently.
The 504 programme is the better fit for the extruder and the building, because it is structured for long-lived fixed assets at a fixed rate over 20 or 25 years. The pattern we see work most often is a split: 504 against the building and the line, 7(a) or an asset-based revolver against inventory and receivables, and an equipment lease on the pelletiser and dryers so the whole capex does not sit in one facility.
Underwriters for 325211 press on three things. Offtake: a letter of intent from one tier-2 moulder is worth more than any market forecast you can cite. The resin price pass-through mechanism in your supply agreements, because without one your gross margin is a bet on the petrochemical cycle. And environmental, because a resin plant triggers air permitting and sometimes a Phase I site assessment, and lenders will not close until that is clear.
On the UK side, Start Up Loans cap at £25,000 at 6% fixed, which does not buy a twin-screw line. Treat it as pre-seed for the feasibility work, grade development and the first lab-scale samples, then go to asset finance or a British Business Bank-backed growth facility for the line itself. Innovate UK grants are live for recycled-content and chemical-recycling process work, which is directly relevant if your grade strategy leans on recycled PET.
Whichever route you take, the lender reads the financial model before the narrative. If you want that model built properly, our bespoke business plan service includes the five-year forecast with the pass-through and utilisation assumptions wired in, and you can see how we structure industrial plans in our case study library.
Capital Requirements by Entry Route
The reason published startup-cost figures for this keyword are useless is that they average three businesses that have nothing in common. Pick your route first, then cost it.
Route 1 — Distribution and trading desk: $45K to $180K
You buy truckloads from producers or brokers and resell in smaller units to moulders and converters who cannot hit producer minimums. Gross margin is thin, 6% to 14%, and the business is really a logistics and credit operation. The structural constraint is minimum order quantity: most resin suppliers set a 1,500 lb minimum, and a single Gaylord box holds 1,100 to 1,653 lb depending on bulk density (Fakhruddin General Trading). You are paid for breaking a 40,000 lb truckload into pallet quantities, which means carrying the inventory risk your customers will not.
- Warehouse lease deposit, racking, forklift, floor scale: $18K–$70K (£14K–£56K)
- Opening inventory, 2–4 truckloads at roughly 40,000 lb each: $20K–$85K (£16K–£68K)
- Distribution ERP with lot traceability and a quoting front end: $3K–$14K (£2K–£11K)
- Insurance, freight deposits, customs bond if importing: $4K–$11K (£3K–£9K)
Route 2 — Toll and custom compounding: $650K to $2.4M
This is the route most people mean when they search this keyword, and it is a manufacturing business with manufacturing capital needs. You buy base resin, chopped glass, flame retardant, impact modifier and a stabiliser package, run them through a co-rotating twin-screw extruder, and sell pellets to a specification.
Where $650K to $2.4M actually goes
Route 3 — Virgin polycondensation: not an SME plan
Making PET from purified terephthalic acid and monoethylene glycol, or PBT from terephthalic acid plus 1,4-butanediol, means a continuous polycondensation train with esterification reactors, a melt-phase vacuum system, and for PET a solid-state polymerisation step to lift intrinsic viscosity to bottle grade. Entry capital starts around $40 million and the economics only work feedstock-adjacent, such as the Houston and Baton Rouge corridor. Include this route only to rule it out: lenders notice when a founder knows where the ceiling is.
The line item founders consistently underfund
Working capital. Tier-2 automotive and electrical moulders pay on 75 to 90 day terms as a matter of course, while your resin supplier wants 30 days, or cash against documents on an import. That gap is a permanent 60-day financing requirement on your entire material spend: a shop doing $3.5 million of revenue at 70% material cost funds roughly $400,000 of float before it earns a dollar. Model it as a line item, name the facility that covers it, and put the interest cost in the P&L.
Line and Laboratory Equipment
Equipment choice here is not a shopping list, it is the constraint that sets your addressable grade range. A 35mm lab line develops formulations but cannot serve a moulder running 20,000 lb a month. A 120mm line makes your minimum economic batch larger than most specialty orders.
Published pricing gives usable bands. A lab-scale 35mm unit starts around $120,000, a 75mm production line runs $180,000 to $250,000 depending on feeder count and control complexity, and a 120mm line sits above $400,000. Sourcing moves the number more than diameter does: mid-size 50 to 75mm production extruders run roughly $200,000 to $600,000 from top-tier Chinese builders against $500,000 to $1.5 million from European or Japanese builders (Extruder Parts buyer's guide, 2026). A specifically configured glass-fibre-reinforced PBT line, the HPL65, is listed at $34,000 to $200,000 (Twinscrew-Extruder listing), which tells you how wide the configuration spread is inside one nominal diameter.
Named builders your plan should price against
- Coperion (ZSK series) — the reference standard for glass-reinforced compounding; specify this if your plan targets IATF 16949 automotive grades and you need the lender to see a residual-value asset
- KraussMaffei Berstorff — strong on high-torque configurations for high filler loadings
- Leistritz — frequently chosen for development and small-batch specialty work
- JSW (Japan Steel Works) — favoured where long screw life on abrasive glass-filled duty is the priority
- B&P Littleford — a practical US-market option for mid-size compounders
- Nanjing Haisi Extrusion Equipment and GSmach — the value tier; viable for toll work, but discount the residual value in your asset schedule
- Brabender and Schenck Process — gravimetric feeders, which are where accuracy and therefore scrap rate are actually decided
Downstream and drying, where PET and PBT diverge
This is the technical detail that separates a credible plan from a generic one. PET must be dried to below roughly 50 parts per million moisture before it enters the melt, or hydrolytic degradation drops the intrinsic viscosity and your mechanical properties go with it. That means a crystalliser plus dehumidifying hopper dryers, $35,000 to $95,000, and it is non-negotiable for PET work. PBT is less brutal about moisture but still needs controlled drying.
The mould-temperature difference drives your customers' economics and therefore your pitch. PBT reaches high crystallinity at mould temperatures of 40 to 80C, where PET needs 120 to 140C, which gives PBT materially shorter cycle times without losing part quality (SpecialChem PBT guide). PET melts at 250 to 260C against 220 to 230C for PBT, and PBT is serviceable to 150C unfilled or 200C with glass reinforcement (Polybutylene terephthalate, Wikipedia). The reason PBT wins connector housings, relay bodies and fuse boxes is that faster crystallisation means more parts per hour off the same press.
- Water bath, air knife, strand classifier: $55K–$140K (£44K–£112K) with the blender and octabin or big-bag packing station
- Crystalliser and dehumidifying hopper dryers: $35K–$95K (£28K–£76K) — mandatory for PET
- Side feeder for downstream glass addition: included in the line price above, but confirm it is specified; feeding chopped glass at the throat shortens fibres and costs you tensile strength
- Dust and fume extraction: required for respirable glass fibre handling; folded into the facility line item
The QC lab is a sales asset, not an overhead
Moulders buy on certificates of analysis. Without an in-house lab you are sending samples out, which adds a week to every grade qualification and loses you the order. Budget $45,000 to $130,000 for a melt flow indexer, a solution viscometer for intrinsic viscosity on PET, a tensile tester, a moisture analyser and a differential scanning calorimeter for melt and crystallisation behaviour. At 30% glass loading, the industry standard for automotive connector and under-bonnet grades, glass fibre lifts tensile, flexural and modulus values two to three times over unfilled resin, and your customer will want that verified on every lot.
Certification sits alongside the lab: $25,000 to $70,000 covers ISO 9001, IATF 16949 if you are supplying automotive, and a UL Yellow Card for flame-retardant grades. Treat all three as gate requirements. A tier-2 moulder cannot buy from you without them regardless of how good your pellet is.
Conversion Fees, Spreads and Line Utilisation
Most guides on this topic stop at listing revenue streams. The number that decides whether a compounding business works is utilisation, because the line is a fixed cost and every idle hour is unrecoverable. Get that assumption wrong and nothing downstream in the model means anything.
The four ways you get paid
- Toll compounding: the customer owns the resin and additives; you charge a conversion fee of roughly $0.12 to $0.38 per pound. Margin on the fee is 25% to 45%, you carry no price risk, and working capital is minimal.
- Custom compounding: you buy the material and sell a finished grade at resin cost plus $0.25 to $0.95 per pound depending on the additive package. Gross margin 18% to 32%, net 6% to 14%, and you own the formulation.
- Distribution: truckload in, pallet out. Gross margin 6% to 14%, net 2% to 5%. It is a working-capital business with a warehouse attached.
- Recycled pelletising: you capture the spread between bale or flake cost and rPET pellet price. At 6.5 cents a pound for bale against roughly 46 cents a pound for pellet (the $1,018 per tonne June 2026 figure), the gross spread is large and the processing cost and yield loss are what eat it.
Worked example: a 75mm line at honest utilisation
Take a 75mm line rated at 1,200 lb per hour, run on two shifts for 4,000 productive hours a year. Nameplate output is 4.8 million pounds. Nobody achieves that. Screw changes, colour changes, purge, startup scrap and maintenance mean 60% to 75% utilisation is the honest planning band for a single-line shop, so model 70%, giving 3.36 million pounds.
At a $1.05 per pound average sell price on custom grades that is $3.53 million of revenue. At a blended material cost of $0.74 per pound you spend $2.49 million on material, leaving $1.04 million gross, or 29.5%. Now the operating costs: six operators and a shift lead at $48,000 fully loaded comes to $288,000; utilities at 5.5 cents per pound is $185,000; screw and barrel wear plus filters and consumables on abrasive glass-filled duty runs $70,000; facility costs $96,000; QC, insurance, certification maintenance and admin $140,000. Total operating cost $779,000, leaving roughly $261,000 of EBITDA, about 7.4% of revenue.
That is a real business and a thin one. It is also why the first year of almost every successful compounding plan we have written leans on toll work. Toll volume pays the fixed cost of the line at near-zero working capital while you qualify your own grades, which can take six to nine months per customer. Model toll as the utilisation floor and custom grades as the margin layer that arrives in year two.
Same line, three utilisation assumptions
Worked example: the recycled PET route
One 40,000 lb truckload of curbside PET bale at 6.5 cents a pound costs $2,600. Assume a 25% yield loss through sort, wash and extrusion and you recover 30,000 lb of pellet. Add 18 cents a pound of wash, sort and extrusion cost, which is $5,400, and your loaded cost is $8,000, or 26.7 cents per pound. Sold at 46 cents a pound that is $13,800 of revenue and $5,800 gross per load, a 42% gross margin. Two caveats you must state in the plan: wash-line capital is excluded from that number, and bale pricing moved from 7 to 8 cents in July to 6 to 7 cents in August, so a 42% margin is a snapshot, not an annuity.
Contract structure is a margin lever, not paperwork
Because you are selling a spread on a traded commodity, the contract is where your margin survives or does not. Three mechanisms belong in the plan explicitly: a quarterly resin index pass-through clause tied to a named published index such as ChemAnalyst or ICIS, so a feedstock move resets your price rather than your profit; a surcharge mechanism for additive and energy moves, which customers accept more readily than a base-price increase; and a volume commitment with a take-or-pay floor on your largest account, because that is what lets you commit to a six-month resin contract instead of buying spot. Against that, a six-month contract means larger minimum order quantities and more inventory exposure. Contract savings against inventory risk is exactly the judgement a lender wants to see you make consciously, in writing.
Four Business Models Inside One Keyword
Side by side, these are four different businesses with four different risk profiles. Pick one as your primary and name the others as later-phase options. Plans that try to be all four read as unfocused and get declined.
| Model | Capital | Gross margin | Main risk | Time to first revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distribution desk | $45K–$180K | 6–14% | Inventory held through a falling resin market; customer credit | 4–8 weeks |
| Toll compounding | $650K–$1.1M | 25–45% on the fee | Utilisation; one customer can idle the line | 4–7 months |
| Custom compounding | $1.2M–$2.4M | 18–32% | Resin price exposure; 6–9 month grade qualification cycles | 9–18 months |
| Recycled pelletising | $900K–$2.2M | 28–45% | Bale supply and quality volatility; yield loss; food-grade approval | 8–14 months |
One detail on the recycled route: its margin looks best on paper and carries the hardest regulatory path, because recycled material destined for food contact needs an authorised recycling process, not just a compliant resin. That asymmetry is the most common reason recycled-PET plans slip 12 months behind their own timeline. If your model sits closer to the trading end, the blow moulding resin business plan template covers the converter-facing side of the same chain.
Food Contact, Chemicals and Packaging Tax
Compliance in resin is not a licence you buy once. It is a per-grade, per-jurisdiction exercise, and in a business plan it belongs in the operating cost line and the launch timeline, not in an appendix.
United States
- 21 CFR 177.1630 is the FDA listing that clears polyethylene phthalate polymers as a basic component of food-contact surfaces. A component used in compliance with a Part 177 regulation needs no further FDA review, so if you stay inside the listing's use limits there is no filing (eCFR Title 21 Part 177 Subpart B). Budget $3,000 to $12,000 per grade for migration testing to evidence it.
- Food Contact Notification (FCN) is the route when an additive, chain extender or flame retardant is not covered. It runs a 120-day statutory review and, critically, is effective only for the named manufacturer, so you cannot ride a supplier's FCN. Expect $15,000 to $120,000 all-in on toxicology and dossier work (FDA, determining regulatory status of food-contact components).
- Threshold of Regulation (TOR) exemption is the cheaper alternative where exposure is genuinely negligible, decided case by case.
- TSCA inventory check on every additive and processing aid, via EPA. A substance not on the inventory needs a Pre-Manufacture Notice with a 90-day review and a fee.
- Air permit for extrusion fume and particulate from your state environmental agency, $5,000 to $40,000 in permitting support and 60 to 180 days. Plus OSHA process safety and respirable-fibre controls wherever chopped glass is handled.
United Kingdom
- Plastic Packaging Tax rises to £228.82 per tonne from 1 April 2026, up from £223.69, and bites on plastic packaging containing under 30% recycled content (ERP UK, 2026). Registration is free but required within 30 days of crossing the 10-tonne threshold.
- The tax is working, which is your commercial opening. HMRC recorded 1.506 million tonnes of packaging meeting the recycled-content threshold in 2025–26 against 1.290 million tonnes in 2022–23, while taxable tonnage fell 21% from 1.399 to 1.107 million tonnes (Packaging Gateway on HMRC data, 2026). From April 2027, chemically recycled plastics can count toward the 30% threshold via a mass balance approach, which opens a grade-development window worth naming in your plan.
- Food contact compliance via retained Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 plus Framework Regulation 1935/2004, with a Declaration of Compliance issued per grade. £2,000 to £9,000 per grade in migration testing, four to eight weeks.
- UK REACH registration or notification for monomers and additives not already covered, through HSE, with tonnage-banded fees.
- Environmental permit for a polymer processing installation from the Environment Agency, or SEPA in Scotland and Natural Resources Wales, at £1,500 to £12,000 plus annual subsistence and three to four months. Waste carrier registration and Duty of Care documentation sit alongside it.
European Union
- Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 governs plastic food-contact materials, setting specific migration limits and requiring overall migration, heavy metals and primary aromatic amine testing (EUR-Lex, Regulation 10/2011).
- Regulation (EU) 2022/1616 adds a second layer for recycled streams: the recycling process itself must be authorised and EFSA-assessed, and the output must still satisfy 10/2011. This is the approval that turns a 12-month recycled-grade plan into a 24-month one.
- EU REACH coverage for monomers and additives, separate from any UK registration you hold post-Brexit.
India
India is worth including in the plan if you are importing or exporting resin, because the 2024 rules changed who counts as a producer. Under the Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules 2024, the definition of importer was expanded to cover importers of plastic raw material in resin or pellet form, so a resin trading desk must now register as a producer, importer or brand owner on the CPCB central portal at eprplastic.cpcb.gov.in before customs clearance, declare annual consumption, and meet collection and recycling targets (ChemLinked, 2024). A 40% recycled-content target applies to rigid plastic packaging, and recycled content going into food contact must be food-grade certified. Any recycling or processing unit needs separate State Pollution Control Board registration.
China, if it is in your export plan, runs GB 4806.6 and GB 4806.7 for food-contact resins and articles plus a mandatory additive positive list under GB 9685.
The planning takeaway is sequencing. Food-contact qualification and automotive certification both run on multi-month clocks that start before revenue, so they belong in pre-launch cash burn, not the operating budget. Our business plan writer service explains how we build that into the launch timeline.
What Gets Resin Plans Declined
We have redlined enough polymer and chemicals plans to see the same seven failures repeat. None of them is a writing problem. They are all modelling problems that a reader with industry experience spots inside five minutes.
- Treating PET and PBT as one material. They need different drying regimes, different mould temperatures and different crystallisation handling. A plan that specifies one line and one process for both ends up with an equipment list and a cycle-time assumption that contradict each other. Pick a primary polymer, specify for it, and state the conversion cost of adding the second.
- Forecasting at nameplate throughput. A 1,200 lb per hour line does not make 1,200 lb in an hour across a year. Screw changes, colour changes, purge, startup scrap and planned maintenance put the honest band at 60% to 75%. Forecasting at 95% inflates revenue by roughly a third and is the single most common reason an experienced underwriter stops reading.
- Pricing against spot and selling on fixed annual contracts. This hands every cent of petrochemical volatility to you. The fix is a named-index quarterly pass-through clause, and the plan should show the clause, not just mention the risk.
- Under-funding working capital against moulder payment terms. Tier-2 moulders pay on 75 to 90 days. Your supplier wants 30. At $3.5 million of revenue and 70% material cost you are permanently financing around $400,000. If that facility is not named in the plan, the cash flow fails even when the P&L works.
- Assuming an FDA listing covers every grade. PET is listed under 21 CFR 177.1630, but add a non-listed chain extender or flame retardant and you are into FCN or TOR territory: a 120-day review, manufacturer-specific, tens of thousands of dollars. Plans that put "FDA compliant" in a bullet without naming the pathway get challenged immediately.
- Targeting automotive without the certifications. IATF 16949 and a UL Yellow Card for flame-retardant grades are gate requirements at tier 2, not differentiators. Model their cost and their lead time, or the revenue ramp in your forecast is unreachable.
- Selling recycled content on price. In mid-2026 US rPET traded roughly $200 per tonne above virgin. The recycled proposition is a compliance and tax proposition, built on the UK's £228.82 per tonne packaging tax and EU recycled-content pressure. Pitch it as cost saving and a buyer with a price sheet will dismantle it.
Every one of these is a specificity failure. A plan that quotes an industry-level market size and a generic margin range tells a resin lender you have not costed your own line.
Sample Business Plan Preview
Here is the structure and the financial output a buyer receives. The figures are generated from the same line-utilisation and pass-through assumptions used throughout this page.
Keystone Polyester Compounds
Keystone is a single-line polyester compounder in Spartanburg, South Carolina, supplying 30% glass-filled PBT connector grades and recycled-content PET to tier-2 automotive and electrical moulders within a 400-mile radius.
The ramp is deliberately unflattering. Year 1 is mostly toll volume at a conversion fee while the first two proprietary grades go through qualification; the custom-grade margin only lands in year 2. A forecast that shows custom revenue from month one is a forecast that has not accounted for a six to nine month grade qualification cycle.
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:
- Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
- Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
- Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory picture
- Customer Analysis — Target moulders and converters, their qualification process, and spending patterns
- Competitor Analysis — Independent compounder mapping and your differentiation strategy
- Marketing Plan — Channels, technical selling, and customer acquisition strategy
- Operations Plan — Line configuration, utilisation assumptions, staffing structure, and key milestones
- Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key technical hires planned
For a resin business the sections that need the most work are Operations and Financials, because that is where the utilisation assumption, the pass-through clause and the working-capital facility have to agree with each other. The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. If your strength is materials science rather than finance, the market research and content package covers the industry and competitor sections while you keep the technical narrative.
How a Glass-Filled PBT Compounder Got to Yes After Two Declines
Priya Raghunathan spent nine years as a process engineer at a tier-1 connector moulder in Spartanburg, South Carolina, and knew the 30% glass-filled PBT spec better than the incumbent supplier did. Two banks had already declined her. The first plan priced output against a spot resin index while promising moulders a fixed annual price, forecast the line at 92% of nameplate, and showed custom-grade revenue from month two.
The rebuild changed three things. A quarterly resin-index pass-through clause went in front of the lender as a drafted contract term, not a risk note. Utilisation was modelled at 68% with the downtime assumptions itemised. And the 90-day receivables cycle of her target moulders was funded explicitly rather than assumed away. Year 1 revenue was set at $2.1M on mostly toll volume, rising to $5.8M by year 3 as two proprietary grades cleared qualification, with break-even at month 19.
The final package was $950K of SBA 504 against the building and the twin-screw line, plus a $400K equipment lease on the pelletiser and dryers so the whole capex did not sit in one facility. The lender's credit memo quoted the utilisation assumption back as the reason it approved.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read a full engineering business plan case study →Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between PET and PBT resin?
How much capital do I need to start a PET PBT resin business?
How much does a twin-screw compounding line cost?
Is PBT resin recyclable, and does recycled content help my plan?
Do I need FDA approval to sell PET resin for food packaging?
Who are the largest PET and PBT resin manufacturers?
What is toll compounding and should my plan model it?
How long does it take Avvale to write a PET PBT resin business plan?
Get Your PET PBT Resin Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
PET PBT Resin Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.
Useful Links & Resources
These links were preserved from the live page so important references and partner links are not lost during the page refresh.