Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Chloride Business Plan Template
Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Chloride Business Plan Template
A plan structure built for compendial salt: USP and Ph. Eur. specifications, DMF and CEP strategy, per-lot release economics, and the funding case behind a GMP processing unit.
Market Size, Demand Drivers and Who Actually Buys
This is a small market by pharma standards, it grows at a predictable single-digit rate, and the published numbers disagree by almost an order of magnitude depending on where the analyst draws the boundary. A plan that quotes one figure without saying which definition it used gets picked apart in the first funding conversation.
MarketsandMarkets sizes the global market at $0.59 billion in 2025, reaching $0.77 billion by 2030 on a 5.6% CAGR (MarketsandMarkets, 2025). ResearchAndMarkets works from a $701.9 million 2024 base and the same 5.6% CAGR, landing on $973.7 million by 2030 (ResearchAndMarkets via Businesswire, 2025). Precedence Research publishes a far larger $4.72 billion for 2025, rising to $6.39 billion by 2035, because its definition pulls finished saline solutions into the same bucket as the compendial raw material (Precedence Research, 2025).
The practical reading: compendial sodium chloride as a traded material is a $600 million to $1 billion market worldwide, while everything made out of it, including bagged saline, dialysis concentrate and irrigation solutions, is worth several billion. Name the first as your addressable market and the second as the demand pool behind it.
Grade split decides your cost base before anything else
API-grade material, sold against a Type II Drug Master File with multi-compendial release, low endotoxin and pyrogen control, accounts for roughly 70% of value and is the grade that goes into injectables, vaccines and biologics. Excipient grade covers the balance: oral solids, oral rehydration salts, topical and irrigation products, diagnostics and buffer preparation. North America holds about 40% of global value (MarketsandMarkets coverage via openPR, 2025).
That split is the single decision that sets your capital requirement. API classification pulls you into ICH Q7 and 21 CFR 210/211 with full inspection exposure; excipient supply sits under the IPEC-PQG guide and third-party EXCiPACT certification. Two businesses selling chemically identical salt can have capital needs differing by a factor of six.
Where the demand actually comes from
- Large-volume parenterals and IV fluids. The highest-tonnage application. 0.9% sodium chloride injection is the single most-used hospital fluid on earth.
- Hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis concentrates. Analysts put dialysis as the fastest-growing application segment through 2030, at roughly 20% of pharma-grade salt demand. The hemodialysis concentrates market itself is forecast to move from $2.47 billion in 2025 to $3.02 billion by 2032 on a 3.5% CAGR (Business Research Insights, 2025).
- Sterile injectable diluents and tonicity adjustment. Small volumes per product, large number of products, and the buyer is a formulator or CDMO who will audit you.
- Oral rehydration salts. Volume demand concentrated in South Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa and Latin America, often tendered through public health procurement.
- Diagnostics, cell culture media and device rinse. Smallest volumes, highest price per kilogram, and the grade where low-endotoxin release earns a genuine premium.
Underneath all of it sits chronic disease incidence. Rising chronic kidney disease and diabetes prevalence feed dialysis and infusion volumes directly, and new sterile fill-finish capacity in India, China, Brazil and South East Asia is adding regional buyers who previously imported finished solutions.
The concentration risk that created an opening
In the United States the IV fluid market rests on four manufacturers: Baxter International at roughly 60% of national supply, B. Braun Medical at roughly 23%, then ICU Medical and Fresenius Kabi. When flooding from the remnants of Hurricane Helene halted production at Baxter's North Cove plant in Marion, North Carolina in September 2024, around 86% of US healthcare providers reported IV fluid shortages (Medical Design & Outsourcing, 2025). The FDA declared the 0.9% sodium chloride IV solutions shortage over on 8 August 2025 (American Hospital Association, 2025).
The episode permanently changed buyer behaviour upstream. Qualification scorecards at formulators and fluid makers now carry explicit weight for second-source availability and geographic separation of supply. For a new entrant with no installed base, that is the realistic way in: being the documented second source on a qualification matrix. Write that into your competitive positioning rather than claiming you will undercut a producer with a century-long head start.
Three Ways to Build This Business
Most drafts we see fail on page one because the founder has not decided which of three quite different businesses they are describing. They share a product name and almost nothing else: different capital, regulators, buyers and exit stories. Pick one, then write the plan for it.
| Model 1 API Manufacture |
Model 2 GMP Processing & Packing |
Model 3 Documented Supply & Agency |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| What you own | Brine source or purchased feedstock, multi-effect vacuum crystalliser, drying and finishing line | Milling, sieving, blending, metal detection and a controlled packing hall. Feedstock bought to compendial spec | A quality system, a DMF, a US Agent appointment and warehouse capacity. No processing |
| All-in capital | $2.5M–$12M (£2M–£9.5M) | $385K–$1.6M (£300K–£1.26M) | $120K–$400K (£95K–£315K) |
| Regulatory load | Heaviest: ICH Q7, 21 CFR 210/211, Type II DMF, CEP, inspection exposure | Moderate: IPEC-PQG GMP, EXCiPACT certification, Type IV DMF, FDA establishment registration | Light but unforgiving: GDP, change control, registration as a distributor of active substances |
| Gross margin | 45–65% once the line is qualified and loaded | 35–58% depending on grade mix | 12–25% on resale, higher on agency commission |
| Time to first revenue | 30–48 months | 12–20 months | 5–10 months |
| Who you sell to | IV fluid makers, dialysis concentrate plants, injectable CDMOs | Generic formulators, diagnostics houses, compounding and veterinary pharma, device rinse | Small formulators, exporters, research and clinical-supply buyers |
| Main risk | Qualification cycles outlast the funding runway | Feedstock supplier change triggers customer re-qualification | Your principal signs direct with your customer |
For almost every first-time founder, Model 2 is the realistic entry. You are not competing with K+S, whose APISAL sodium chloride GMP quality and HD excipient grade come out of Rheinberg in Germany and Dombasle-sur-Meurthe in France, or with Nouryon and its SANAL Pharma range at roughly a quarter of global share. You are buying their output and adding the three things a mid-size formulator pays several times the commodity price for: a release package they can file, packaging that enters their cleanroom without a transfer step, and a quality agreement with someone who answers the phone during a deviation.
Model 3 deserves more respect than it usually gets. Holding a Type IV DMF, acting as US Agent for an overseas producer under 21 CFR 207.69 and carrying qualified stock in-region has real switching costs, and it is the only one of the three a founder can start without a facility. It is also the standard route to Model 2: build the customer book on documented traded material, then invest in processing once volumes justify it. That staging logic runs across the sector, which is why our pharmaceutical distribution business plan template and pharma excipients business plan template share a funding structure with this one.
Download Your Free Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Chloride Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Capital Requirements for a Compliant Facility
The figures below are for Model 2 at roughly 1,200 to 2,500 tonnes a year, the band where one packing hall, one qualified mill and a two-analyst release lab can serve a dozen customers. Expect $385,000 to $1.6 million in the US and £300,000 to £1.26 million in the UK.
| Cost line | US | UK |
|---|---|---|
| Lease and GMP fit-out of a controlled packing hall: airlocks, epoxy flooring, dust extraction, pest-proofing | $140,000–$520,000 | £110,000–£410,000 |
| Milling, sieving, blending and metal-detection line | $85,000–$320,000 | £67,000–£250,000 |
| Packing line: 25 kg valve bags, PE liners, 1 tonne FIBCs, heat sealing, lot coding | $35,000–$120,000 | £28,000–£95,000 |
| QC laboratory: argentometric assay, ICP-MS or AAS for elemental impurities, LAL endotoxin reader, conductivity meter, loss-on-drying oven | $95,000–$310,000 | £75,000–£245,000 |
| Quality system, LIMS or eQMS, computer system validation, IQ/OQ/PQ protocols | $40,000–$150,000 | £31,000–£118,000 |
| Regulatory dossier work: Type IV DMF authoring, CEP application, EXCiPACT audit preparation | $45,000–$140,000 | £35,000–£110,000 |
| Feedstock working capital, first three compendial lots | $30,000–$180,000 | £24,000–£140,000 |
| Product liability and recall insurance, year one | $12,000–$45,000 | £9,000–£35,000 |
Figures are Avvale planning estimates built from equipment list pricing, industrial lease rates and the regulatory fee schedules cited below. Treat them as a bracket to be replaced with quotations, which is what a credit committee will ask for.
What pushes you to each end of the range
- Low endotoxin capability. Adding an ISO 8 packing room, gowning airlock and in-house LAL testing is the single biggest step change. It roughly doubles fit-out and lab cost, and it is also what moves your average selling price from under $2 a kilogram to $9 and up.
- Whether you dissolve and recrystallise. Buying already-compendial feedstock and only milling and packing keeps you near the bottom of the range. Taking in technical salt and recrystallising it yourself turns you into Model 1 by the back door, with the brine handling, effluent consent and energy load that implies.
- In-house versus contract testing. Outsourcing the compendial panel to a contract lab removes $150,000 or more of capex and adds roughly $900 to $2,400 per lot to running cost. Below about 60 lots a year, outsourcing wins on cash.
If you are seriously considering Model 1
Vacuum salt refinery equipment is quoted anywhere from $150,000 to $3,000,000 depending on capacity, with fully automatic high-capacity systems at the top of that band (Hanpu Technology, 2025). Multi-effect vacuum crystalliser installations running at 28 tonnes an hour and delivering NaCl purity above 99.7% exist at commercial scale, which gives you the upper reference point. Add pharma-grade finishing, drying, segregated storage, qualification and validation and a greenfield API line realistically lands between $2.5 million and $12 million all-in. Vacuum evaporation is capital-hungry and technically demanding, and those two facts are why the market has stayed concentrated.
Funding Routes: SBA 7(a), 504 and UK Asset Finance
This is a capital-equipment business with a long qualification cycle and no consumer revenue, which rules out most of the funding routes founders reach for first. There are four that work.
United States: 7(a) for working capital, 504 for the iron
The SBA 7(a) programme approved 65,154 loans worth $32.43 billion in FY2025, an average of $497,789, up from 63,096 loans worth $27.66 billion and an average of $438,366 in FY2024 (US Small Business Administration). Manufacturing applications sit in a 65–75% approval band, better than most service sectors, because lenders can secure against equipment and inventory.
Two structural points matter for a compendial salt plan. First, put the building and the long-life equipment, the crystalliser or the mill and packing line, through a 504 loan, which is designed for real property and machinery with a long useful life and carries a lower, fixed, longer-term rate. Keep the 7(a) for working capital: feedstock, validation spend, the first eighteen months of QC payroll. Lenders dislike seeing a 25-year asset financed on a 10-year working-capital facility, and an experienced underwriter will restructure your request if you get this wrong.
Second, get the NAICS code right before you apply. It drives both the size standard and the lender's risk grade:
- 325180 other basic inorganic chemical manufacturing: the correct code for refining or purifying sodium chloride
- 325412 pharmaceutical preparation manufacturing: use if you are blending finished dosage or diluent products
- 325199 all other basic organic chemical manufacturing: sometimes applied to multi-salt operations
- 424210 drugs and druggists' sundries merchant wholesalers: the right code for Model 3
Approved loan sizes, lender names and approval counts for any of these codes are downloadable from the SBA's own 7(a) and 504 FOIA dataset. Quoting three real comparable approvals in your own code, with lender and amount, does more for a loan package than any amount of narrative.
United Kingdom: the Start Up Loan will not reach
UK Start Up Loans cap at £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed, which is useful for the regulatory dossier and not much else here. The routes that actually fund this capex are the British Business Bank Growth Guarantee Scheme through a participating lender, asset finance or hire purchase secured on the mill, packing line and lab instruments, which is often the cheapest money available because the security is specific and resaleable, and Innovate UK grant funding where you have a defensible process claim such as a lower-energy purification route or a reduced-effluent recrystallisation method.
Equity, and when to avoid it
Venture capital is a poor fit: the growth rate is 5.6%, not 50%. The equity that does work is strategic or family-office money attached to a distribution relationship, and in the UK, SEIS and EIS investors attracted by the downside protection of hard assets. Frame the exit as a trade sale to a regional distributor or a producer buying forward integration, not an IPO slide.
One staffing figure to carry into the model, because lenders check it: BLS puts the median annual wage for chemical equipment operators and tenders at $49,330, with a mean of $54,210, and the mean inside pharmaceutical and medicine manufacturing at $48,650 (US Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS). A qualified-person-equivalent QA lead and a senior analyst will each cost two to three times that, and in this business those two roles are not optional.
Pricing, Gross Margin and Two Worked Lot Economics
Sodium chloride is the cheapest industrial commodity most people can name, and pharmaceutical grade sells for up to forty times the bulk price of the identical compound. Every pound of that gap buys documentation, packaging format and release testing. A plan that does not cost those three per lot has no financial model, only a spreadsheet.
The price ladder
| Format | Observed price | Per kg | Buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulk USP/EP, tanker or FIBC | Market range | $0.20–$0.50 | Fluid and concentrate plants |
| IP grade, 25 kg bag (India) | ₹577 per bag | ~₹23 (~$0.28) | Domestic formulators |
| USP, 50 lb bag at volume | $40.74–$42.25 | $1.80–$1.86 | Mid-size formulators, diagnostics |
| USP granular, 25 kg lab pack | $194.61 | ~$7.78 | Labs, compounding, small batch |
| Low-endotoxin parenteral grade | Quoted per contract | $8–$14 | Injectable CDMOs, cell culture |
Listed prices from ICI Foods, Lab Alley and Raw Pharma Biz, retrieved 2026. Contract pricing sits below list in every case: model contract price, not shelf price.
Worked lot A: standard excipient grade, 25 tonnes
- Compendial feedstock, 25 t at $340/t: $8,500
- Milling, sieving and utilities at $55/t: $1,375
- Packaging, 1,000 × 25 kg GMP-lined valve bags at $2.70: $2,700
- QC release panel: assay, elemental impurities, microbial limits, loss on drying: $1,250
- Direct labour, packing crew across two and a half shifts: $2,900
- QA, regulatory maintenance and overhead allocation at $190/t: $4,750
Cost to release: $21,475, or $859 per tonne. Sold at $1,950 per tonne the lot returns $48,750, a gross contribution of $27,275 and a 56% gross margin. Feedstock is only 40% of cost; documentation, labour and release testing are the other 60%, which is why competing on feedstock buying power fails at this scale.
Worked lot B: low-endotoxin parenteral grade, 5 tonnes
- Recrystallised, pyrogen-controlled feedstock, 5 t at $1,250/t: $6,250
- ISO 8 cleanroom packing, 500 × 10 kg double PE at $7.40: $3,700
- LAL endotoxin, bioburden and full compendial panel, 5 sub-lots at $2,350: $11,750
- Gowned labour and consumables: $4,100
- QA release and stability programme allocation: $3,900
Cost to release: $29,700, or $5,940 per tonne. Sold at $9,400 per tonne the lot returns $47,000, a contribution of $17,300 at a 37% gross margin. The percentage is worse and the cash almost identical, on a fifth of the tonnage, warehouse space and freight. That asymmetry is the strategic argument for low-endotoxin capability, and it belongs in the plan as a sensitivity, not a footnote.
From gross to net
Blended gross margin across a realistic mix lands at 35% to 58%. Below it sit the unavoidable fixed costs: a QA lead, a senior analyst, annual EXCiPACT surveillance, DMF and CEP maintenance, stability storage, recall cover and hosting customer audits. Net margin settles at 9% to 18%, crossing 22% once low-endotoxin grade passes roughly 15% of tonnage.
Two revenue lines carry almost no incremental cost and belong on their own rows. Custom particle-size and format work: a formulator needing a specific sieve cut or a 5 kg pack will pay a 20 to 40% premium rather than requalify a supplier. And regulatory support as a priced service: DMF letters of authorisation, ICH Q3D elemental impurity risk-assessment data, supplier questionnaires. Most new entrants give that away; established suppliers bill for it.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallCompendial Standards, Registrations and Inspections
Three layers stack here and founders routinely conflate them. The monograph says what the material must test to, the registration says the authorities know your site exists, and the GMP standard says how you are allowed to make it. You need all three, from three different places.
Layer one: the monograph
The USP-NF Sodium Chloride monograph sets an assay of 99.0 to 100.5% on the dried basis, a heavy metals limit under 20 ppm, and, where the material is intended for the manufacture of parenteral dosage forms, not more than 5 I.U. of endotoxin per gram (USP-NF, Sodium Chloride). The European equivalent is Ph. Eur. monograph 0193. Japan has its own in the JP, and multi-compendial release against USP, Ph. Eur. and JP simultaneously is the commercial standard your larger customers will expect.
Food-grade and USP salt can show near-identical assay figures. What separates them is endotoxin, pyrogen, elemental impurity and microbial control, plus the documented GMP system behind the result. You cannot rebadge FCC material as USP, and attempting it is the fastest route to a recall.
United States
- Drug establishment registration under 21 CFR Part 207, required of API manufacturers, repackers and relabellers before commercial distribution, with annual renewal. There is no FDA fee for standard registration; OMUFA fees attach only to OTC monograph drug manufacturers.
- US Agent appointment under 21 CFR 207.69, with a physical US address, if the manufacturing site is outside the United States.
- Drug Master File: Type II where the material is an API, Type IV for excipient chemistry, manufacturing and controls. You issue a letter of authorisation to each customer who references it. There is no FDA filing fee for a Type IV DMF; the cost is authoring and maintenance.
- cGMP: 21 CFR 210 and 211 with ICH Q7 for APIs, which carries inspection exposure from your first commercial lot. For excipients, the IPEC-PQG GMP Guide applies, with the degree of implementation set by documented risk assessment.
- State-level wholesale drug distributor or manufacturer licensing where you warehouse or ship, which varies by state and is routinely forgotten in first drafts.
United Kingdom
If you manufacture, import or distribute an active substance in the UK you must register with the MHRA under the Human Medicines Regulations 2012 (SI 2012/1916) through the MHRA PCL portal. Two timing details belong in your Gantt chart: new applications are normally processed within 60 working days excluding clock-stops, and if the MHRA has not notified you of an intention to inspect within 60 days of receipt you may commence the activity and regard yourself as registered. Variations that trigger an inspection attract both an inspection fee and a variation fee.
For excipient supply, the recognised route is EXCiPACT GMP/GDP certification, built on the IPEC-PQG guide and accepted by the EU, the FDA and the MHRA alike (SGS). Budget six to twelve months of readiness work before the certification audit, and expect annual surveillance thereafter.
European Union
Selling into the EU means a Certificate of Suitability from the EDQM against Ph. Eur. monograph 0193. The new application fee is €5,000 (EDQM fee schedule). Assessment runs in up to three rounds, and an application with outstanding deficiencies after responses to two EDQM letters is closed definitively, so first-submission quality matters more than speed. A CEP removes more friction from European customer qualification than any other single document, and holding one is a defensible advantage to describe in the plan.
India
Manufacturing licences are granted by the State FDA rather than CDSCO, on Form 25 for non-sterile products or Form 28 for sterile and Schedule C products. The government fee is Rs 7,500 per application covering the first ten products plus Rs 300 for each product beyond ten, charged separately on the Form 24 and Form 27 streams, and grant typically takes three to six months. The critical change: the revised Schedule M has bound every manufacturer since 1 January 2026 with no transition period, so a new unit must be fully compliant on the day of its pre-licensing inspection (Pharmadocx Consultants, 2026). Fit-out to Schedule M is commonly quoted at INR 50 lakh to 5 crore, with a QC laboratory at INR 20 to 80 lakh.
Whichever jurisdictions you target, make this section a dated sequence with owners and costs attached, not a list of agency names. Readers treat it as a proxy for whether you understand your own critical path.
Terms Buyers and Auditors Will Use
Your plan will be read by people who use these words daily. Using them precisely is a cheap credibility signal.
- API-NaCl. Sodium chloride supplied as an active pharmaceutical ingredient, typically against a Type II DMF, with pyrogen and endotoxin control. Roughly 70% of market value.
- Excipient grade. Sodium chloride supplied as an inactive ingredient. Lower regulatory burden, lower price, far larger number of potential customers.
- Multi-compendial. Released against more than one pharmacopoeia at once, usually USP, Ph. Eur. and JP. Reduces the buyer's testing burden and commands a premium.
- Endotoxin and LAL. Endotoxins are fever-inducing bacterial cell-wall fragments. The Limulus amebocyte lysate test quantifies them. USP allows not more than 5 I.U. per gram for parenteral use.
- Pyrogen-controlled. Manufactured and handled so that fever-inducing contamination is prevented rather than merely tested out at the end.
- DMF, Type II and Type IV. A confidential Drug Master File held with the FDA. Type II covers API chemistry and manufacturing; Type IV covers excipients. Customers reference it under a letter of authorisation.
- CEP. Certificate of Suitability issued by the EDQM confirming a material complies with the relevant Ph. Eur. monograph. The key to European qualification.
- EXCiPACT and IPEC-PQG. The third-party certification scheme and the underlying GMP guide for pharmaceutical excipients. Recognised by the FDA, EU and MHRA.
- Elemental impurities and ICH Q3D. The guideline governing permitted daily exposure to metals. Your customers will ask for a risk assessment, not just a heavy metals pass.
- Change notification. Your contractual commitment to tell customers before you alter a process, a supplier or a specification. Breaking it is the most common reason a qualified supplier gets delisted.
Five Mistakes That Sink a Compendial Salt Plan
1. Writing the plan around tonnage
Buyers here are not purchasing salt. They are purchasing a certificate of analysis they can file, a DMF letter of authorisation, a change-notification commitment and the right to audit you. An operations section that describes throughput but never the release package has mistaken the product for the raw material.
2. Capitalising the plant and forgetting the release lab
Equipment is a one-off. Release testing is not. LAL endotoxin assays, elemental impurities by ICP-MS, microbial limits and the stability programme recur on every lot, and in Worked Lot B they were the largest single cost at $11,750 against $6,250 of feedstock. Model release cost per lot, then test what happens to margin when average lot size falls.
3. Assuming food grade can be rebadged
Assay is similar between FCC and USP material. Endotoxin, elemental impurity and microbial controls are not, and neither is the GMP system behind them. Starting from food-grade feedstock planning to test up to USP is the most common fatal assumption in this niche.
4. Choosing the wrong classification
Selling as an API pulls you under ICH Q7 and 21 CFR 210/211 with inspection exposure from the first lot. Selling as an excipient puts you under IPEC-PQG and EXCiPACT with a lighter cost base. Choosing one by accident, then finding your target customer needs the other, costs a funding round.
5. Single-sourcing your own feedstock
After Hurricane Helene took out roughly 60% of US IV fluid supply from one site, qualification scorecards changed. A plan naming one feedstock producer and no alternate reads as the same risk your customers are diversifying away from. Qualify two sources in different geographies before you sell, and name both.
And a sixth, on pricing
Pricing off commodity salt indices quietly kills gross margin. Your cost base is cost-to-release per lot, not dollars per tonne of raw material. Established producers do not price off index either: Morton Salt with its Morton USP Sodium Chloride line, Tata Chemicals, Dominion Salt and FUJIFILM Wako, whose CertiPro grade is released against JP, USP and Ph. Eur. with endotoxin testing, all price off what the release package is worth to the buyer.
How a Former QA Manager Raised £740,000 for a 1,400-Tonne GMP Packing Unit
Aniela Baran had spent nine years in quality assurance at a mid-size generics manufacturer and knew exactly which suppliers her former employer trusted and why. She came to Avvale with a site option on Teesside, a quotation for a mill and valve-bag line, and no funding. What she did not have was a reason for a lender to believe anyone would buy from a company with no history.
The plan was built around one finding: two UK formulators she had previously qualified had added explicit supply-chain redundancy weighting to their scorecards after the 2024 to 2025 IV fluid shortage. We turned that into a commercial case with named volumes, a second-source commitment structure and two feedstock producers in different countries. That made the asset finance underwritable.
The raise closed at £740,000: £240,000 of founder and angel equity, £320,000 of asset finance against the mill and packing line, and a £180,000 Growth Guarantee Scheme term loan for validation and working capital. Capacity at launch was 1,400 tonnes a year of USP and Ph. Eur. excipient-grade sodium chloride in 25 kg GMP-lined valve bags and one-tonne FIBCs. The forecast showed breakeven at month 19, driven by EXCiPACT certification completing in month 11.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Inside a Finished Plan
The opening of an executive summary from a plan of this type, at the level of specificity lenders respond to:
Calder Compendial Salts Ltd
Calder Compendial Salts Ltd will operate a GMP processing and packing facility in Runcorn, Cheshire, supplying sodium chloride released to USP-NF and Ph. Eur. monograph 0193 into UK and Irish pharmaceutical formulators, diagnostics manufacturers and veterinary pharmaceutical producers. The site sits inside the Mersey chlor-alkali and salt cluster, giving short-haul access to compendial feedstock and to the logistics corridor serving three of the region's sterile manufacturing sites.
The company will launch with two grades: a standard excipient grade in 25 kg GMP-lined valve bags and one-tonne FIBCs, and a low-endotoxin grade packed in an ISO 8 room in 10 kg double-lined units and released against a Limulus amebocyte lysate specification of not more than 5 I.U. per gram. Capacity at commissioning is 1,900 tonnes per annum against a design ceiling of 3,200.
Year 1 revenue is forecast at £1.46 million at 61% capacity utilisation, rising to £3.9 million by Year 3 as the low-endotoxin grade reaches 18% of tonnage and two export accounts qualify against an EDQM Certificate of Suitability submitted in month 8. Blended gross margin moves from 41% to 52% across the period. The founders are contributing £145,000 and seeking £500,000 in a combination of asset finance and term debt to fund the packing hall fit-out, the quality control laboratory and fourteen months of operating expenses through to EXCiPACT certification...
What the Template Includes
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:
- Executive Summary — Your business at a glance, written to hook investors in 60 seconds
- Company Overview — Legal structure, ownership, location, and founding story
- Industry Analysis — Market size, growth trends, and the regulatory picture
- Customer Analysis — Target demographics, pain points, and spending patterns
- Competitor Analysis — Local competitive mapping and your differentiation strategy
- Marketing Plan — Channels, messaging, and customer acquisition strategy
- Operations Plan — Day-to-day workflows, staffing structure, and key milestones
- Management Team — Founder bios, advisory board, and key hires planned
For this niche we add four sections the generic structure does not carry: a grade and specification matrix mapping each product to its monograph and release panel; a regulatory critical path with dated milestones for registration, DMF, CEP and certification; a per-lot cost-to-release model feeding the gross margin lines; and a supplier qualification plan covering both feedstock sources. To have those built around your own quotations, our market research and content service handles research and narrative, and the bespoke business plan adds the five-year model.
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements.
Building out a wider materials or supply operation rather than a single product line? The same financial architecture appears in our pharmaceutical products manufacturer business plan template.
Questions Founders Ask Before They Write
What is pharmaceutical grade sodium chloride and how is it different from food grade salt?
How much does it cost to start a pharmaceutical grade sodium chloride business?
Do I need an FDA licence to sell USP sodium chloride in the United States?
Is pharmaceutical grade sodium chloride profitable?
How big is the pharmaceutical grade sodium chloride market?
Can I buy compendial salt and repack it under my own brand?
Do I need a Drug Master File or a CEP before I can start selling?
What will an SBA lender or investor want to see in this plan?
Get Your Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Chloride Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Chloride Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.