Pottery Business Plan Template

Pottery Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Pottery Business Plan Template

A funding-first plan for ceramic studios, membership studios and homeware brands. Grab the free template, or have our consultants build a lender-ready plan around your kiln, your classes and your wholesale line.

$5.3K-$113K (£4K-£90K) Typical Startup Cost
15-40% Net Margin Range
$12.3B (global, 2025) Pottery & Ceramics Market
pottery business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Funding Routes for a Pottery Business

Pottery sits in an awkward spot for lenders. The equipment is real and resaleable, a kiln, wheels, a pugmill, but revenue is craft-paced and seasonal, and most founders apply with a portfolio rather than a P&L. A plan that shows the lender exactly how clay turns into cash is the difference between a yes and a polite no. That is why we lead with funding rather than bury it.

In the United States, there is no pottery-specific loan, but a registered studio, gallery or teaching business can qualify for the SBA 7(a) programme, which provides up to $5 million in government-backed funding for working capital, equipment and premises, with longer repayment terms and lower rates than a standard commercial loan (U.S. Small Business Administration, 2026). For a craft-scale launch, most potters borrow far below the ceiling, the equipment-and-fit-out ask usually lands between $40,000 and $120,000, which a 7(a) or an SBA microloan covers comfortably.

SBA 7(a) Maximum
$5M
Working capital, equipment, premises
Typical Pottery Ask
$40K-$120K
Kiln, wheels, fit-out, 6mo runway
UK Start Up Loan
£25K
6% fixed, free mentoring, per founder
What Lenders Want
5-yr forecast
Cash flow, break-even, owner draw

In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme lends up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed interest with free mentoring, and a two-founder partnership can stack that to £50,000, enough to kit out a small membership studio. Beyond debt, potters routinely blend in personal savings, a pre-sale or crowdfunding round for a first collection, and Arts Council or local craft-development grants. The strongest plans show two or three of these stacked, not a single hopeful loan application.

Whichever route you choose, the underwriter reads the same three pages first: a five-year cash-flow forecast, a break-even month, and a defensible owner-draw figure. Our bespoke business plan service builds all three to SBA and bank standards, and our research and content package supplies the market evidence a craft application usually lacks.

Matching the funding source to the business model

Not every pottery business should chase the same money. A home maker who needs a kiln, a wheel and a few hundred pounds of clay is usually better served by an SBA microloan, a 0% craft-equipment finance plan from a supplier, or a modest Start Up Loan than by a full 7(a) application that takes months to underwrite. The paperwork-to-pound ratio simply does not justify a large facility for a sub-$20,000 launch. A membership studio, by contrast, is asking a lender to fund a lease, a fit-out and a row of wheels against a recurring-revenue promise, which is exactly the profile a 7(a) or a stacked Start Up Loan is designed for.

Production and wholesale brands sit somewhere in between, and they often raise in stages: a first tranche to fund a debut collection and the kiln capacity to make it, then a second once the sell-through data exists. East Fork's early growth leaned on pre-orders and a wait-list, effectively letting customers fund the next production run, a model your plan can mirror by treating a launch pre-sale as working capital rather than a marketing afterthought. Whatever the mix, the forecast has to show the lender a clear repayment path that survives a slow quarter, because pottery revenue is seasonal and craft-fair and registry sales cluster around a handful of months.

Grants are the quietly underused layer. In the UK, Arts Council England project grants and local authority business-growth funds regularly back craft makers, and Crafts Council development programmes offer both small grants and the kind of mentoring that strengthens a later loan application. In the US, state arts councils and small-business development centres play a similar role. Grant money rarely covers a full launch, but a £3,000-£10,000 grant toward equipment lowers the loan you have to service, which improves every ratio the underwriter checks.

Market Size, Demand & Growth

The global pottery and ceramics market was valued at roughly $12.3 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 4.4% CAGR to about $18.9 billion by 2035 (Grand View Research / Future Market Insights, 2025). Tableware drives the bulk of it, close to 71% of revenue, fed by recurring household replacement and steady hospitality procurement. Asia Pacific produces more than 40% of global output, led by China, which sets the price floor your handmade work has to climb above.

The number that matters for a new founder is not the headline figure but the direction of demand. The fastest-moving slice of the market is the handmade and decorative segment, where buyers consciously trade up from mass-produced tableware to pieces with a maker's mark. That is the lane where a small studio can earn a premium rather than compete with factory pricing. Wedding registries, independent homeware retailers, restaurants plating on bespoke ware, and the membership-studio "make your own mug" experience economy are all pulling in the same direction.

Global Market (2025)
$12.3B
~$18.9B projected by 2035
Annual Growth
4.4% CAGR
2025-2035, handmade segment faster
Tableware Share
~71%
Largest revenue category
Asia Pacific Output
40%+
China sets the volume price floor

Brand benchmarks tell the story better than the macro numbers. East Fork Pottery, founded in Asheville in 2011 by Alex Matisse, grew from a small kiln into a design-led dinnerware label with a cult online following and a wait-list model. Heath Ceramics, in business in California since 1948, still makes everything domestically and commands a luxury price. Older names like Bauer Pottery (Los Angeles, 1885) and Fiesta (West Virginia, 1936) prove that a clear aesthetic and a recognisable glaze palette can outlast a century. None of them won on price; they won on identity, and your business plan should make your identity just as legible.

Who actually buys handmade pottery

Demand splits into four buyers, and a plan that names them is far stronger than one that says "people who like pottery." The first is the everyday gifter, buying a $40-$90 mug or bowl as a considered present, who values a maker's story and ships well from an online shop. The second is the home-styling buyer furnishing a kitchen or table and buying in small sets, often discovered through Instagram or a wedding registry. The third is hospitality, restaurants and cafes commissioning bespoke plating ware, a lumpy but high-value contract channel. The fourth, unique to studios, is the experience seeker who pays for a class, a date-night throwing session or a monthly membership, and who is buying time at the wheel rather than a finished object.

These buyers reward completely different things. The gifter wants packaging and a fast dispatch; the home-styler wants a coherent collection and repeat colourways; hospitality wants consistency and lead times it can plan around; the experience seeker wants atmosphere, instruction quality and a clean, welcoming space. A business plan that maps each segment to a channel (online shop, registry and stockists, direct outreach, and in-studio booking) tells a lender you understand where revenue actually comes from. It also tells you where to spend, because the cost of acquiring a $300 membership is justified in a way the cost of acquiring a single $45 mug sale is not.

Why the handmade premium is durable

It is fair to ask whether a small studio can really compete when Asia Pacific factories produce more than 40% of the world's ceramics at prices no handmaker can touch. The answer is that they are not competing in the same market. Factory tableware competes on price and uniformity; studio pottery sells on the opposite qualities, the slight variation, the visible hand, the local provenance and the story of the maker. The same consumer shift that built the speciality coffee and craft-beer categories is pulling buyers toward objects with a name attached, and that premium has held up through several economic cycles because it is rooted in identity rather than discretionary novelty. The growth in the decorative and handmade segment is outpacing the overall 4.4% market figure for exactly this reason, and a plan that positions the business inside that premium lane, rather than against the factory floor, is both more honest and more fundable.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

What It Costs to Open the Kiln

Pottery has one of the widest startup-cost ranges in the craft economy because the same word covers two very different businesses. A home-based maker can be firing and selling for roughly $5,300 to $18,000 (about £4,000 to £14,000). A commercial membership studio with a public-facing fit-out, a row of wheels and a heavy electrical install runs closer to $90,000 to $113,000 (about £70,000 to £90,000). The biggest single swing is whether you sign a commercial lease or work from a garage or spare room.

Cost Breakdown

  • Electric kiln (Skutt, L&L or Olympic, mid-size): $2,000-$6,000 (£1,800-£5,500)
  • Potter's wheel (Brent, Shimpo, Pacifica or Speedball): $700-$1,500 each (£600-£1,300)
  • Clay, glazes & raw materials (opening stock): $1,000-$4,000 (£800-£3,200)
  • Studio lease deposit & fit-out: $8,000-$60,000 (£6,000-£45,000)
  • 240V electrical install + dust/fume ventilation: $1,500-$6,000 (£1,200-£5,000)
  • Permits, insurance, branding & e-commerce setup: $2,000-$8,000 (£1,500-£6,000)

Two line items catch first-time founders off guard. The first is the 240-volt electrical install: most production kilns need a dedicated high-amperage circuit and often a separate sub-panel, which by code usually has to be done by a licensed electrician and pulled on a permit. The second is ventilation, clay and glaze dust carry free crystalline silica, and a proper extraction system is both a safety requirement and a real cost line, not an optional extra. Budget for both before you buy a wheel, because skipping them is the fastest way to fail an inspection.

Equipment leans heavily toward a handful of trusted brands. For kilns, Skutt, L&L and Olympic dominate; for wheels, Brent, Shimpo and Speedball; for glazes, Amaco (Potter's Choice and Artist's Choice lines) and Mayco. Distributors such as Sheffield Pottery, Minnesota Clay and The Ceramic Shop carry the full range and will help size a kiln to your output. Naming your supplier chain in the plan signals to a lender that your cost estimates are grounded in real catalogue prices, not guesses.

The hidden running costs that change the picture

Startup capital gets the attention, but the costs that decide whether a pottery business survives are the recurring ones. Kiln electricity is the headline: a full bisque-and-glaze firing cycle on an electric kiln draws serious power, and at commercial tariffs a busy studio can spend hundreds of pounds or dollars a month on firing alone. Clay and glaze are consumed continuously and move with commodity pricing. Rent and rates on a public studio are fixed whether you sell or not. And breakage and seconds, pieces that crack, warp or glaze poorly, are a genuine cost of goods that hobby sellers forget to model; a 5-10% loss rate on output is normal and has to be priced in.

The discipline that separates a profitable studio from a struggling one is firing economics. Because a kiln load costs roughly the same regardless of how full it is, the cost per piece falls sharply as you pack the shelves. A plan that schedules firings around full loads, batches similar glazes together to cut firing cycles, and tracks the electricity cost per cubic foot of kiln space will show a markedly lower cost of goods than one that fires on demand. This is the kind of operational detail an experienced lender looks for, and it is exactly what most craft-blog templates leave out.

Pricing, Margins & Unit Economics

Pottery margins live or die on one habit: tracking the true cost of every piece. The standard formula is (materials + labour + overhead) × a markup of 2.5x to 4x. Take a mug. Clay and glaze might cost $5. If it takes an hour to throw, trim, glaze and load, and you pay yourself $25 an hour, that is $25 of labour. Add a few dollars for the share of electricity that mug's kiln load consumes, and your base cost is around $30. A 2.5x markup retails it near $75, squarely in the band where studio brands like East Fork sell. Skip the labour and firing cost, as most hobbyists-turned-sellers do, and you price at $20 and quietly lose money on every sale.

Production potters typically net 15% to 40% once materials, labour, kiln electricity and overhead are honest. Here is a worked example. A maker selling 40 mugs a week at a $55 average with a 60% gross margin grosses around $114,000 a year. After studio rent, kiln power, glaze restocking and a part-time assistant during firing weeks, net typically lands between 18% and 22%, an owner draw in the $20,000-$25,000 range from product alone, which is exactly why few serious studios run on a single revenue stream.

The studios that clear a real living stack revenue. Classes run $40-$100 a session and convert idle wheel time into cash. Memberships at $150-$250 a month turn a studio into a subscription business with predictable monthly recurring revenue and an asset a lender can model. Wholesale to independent homeware shops trades margin for volume and smooths the seasonality of retail. A plan that shows three of these layers, product, teaching and recurring membership is far more fundable than one betting everything on craft-fair retail.

A simple three-stream model

Picture a modest studio running all three layers. Forty members at $180 a month is $86,400 a year of recurring revenue that arrives whether or not the founder makes a single pot. Two beginner class blocks a month at twelve students and $220 a head adds roughly $63,000. A wholesale line shipping to eight independent stockists, plus a direct online shop, contributes another $40,000 to $60,000 at a thinner margin. That mix grosses north of $190,000 from a single 1,400 sq ft unit, and crucially the membership base covers most of the fixed costs before product sales even begin. The membership line is the keel; classes and wholesale are the sails.

The reason this matters for funding is that recurring revenue is the most defensible number in the whole model. A lender can stress-test memberships against churn far more confidently than it can forecast craft-fair footfall. Showing a realistic member-acquisition ramp, say ten new members a month tapering as the studio fills, and a churn assumption of 3 to 5% gives the forecast a spine. Layer classes and wholesale on top as upside, and the plan reads as conservative rather than hopeful, which is precisely the tone that gets a craft business funded.

Three Pottery Business Models Compared

"Pottery business" hides three distinct economic engines. They share a kiln but almost nothing else about how they make money, how much capital they need, or what a lender wants to see. Pick one as your core before you write a word of the plan; you can layer the others later.

Model Startup Capital Revenue Engine Margin Profile
Home / solo maker $5K-$18K Retail, craft fairs, online shop, commissions High per-piece, low volume; capped by your hands
Membership studio $60K-$113K Memberships, classes, open studio, firings Recurring revenue; profit scales with occupancy
Production / wholesale brand $40K-$150K Batch production, wholesale, stockists, registries Lower per-unit margin, higher volume; brand-led

The home maker keeps overhead near zero but hits a ceiling fast, because output is limited to the hours in one pair of hands. The membership studio is the most fundable because monthly recurring revenue is a number a bank understands, but it carries the heaviest fit-out and rent. The production brand is the path East Fork and Heath took, capital-hungry up front, but the only model that scales beyond the founder. Most successful studios end up running two of the three at once; the plan's job is to make the primary engine obvious and the second a clearly funded add-on.

Marketing the Studio & Running the Kiln

Pottery is one of the few small businesses where the product photographs beautifully and the process is mesmerising to watch, which is why the category lives on Instagram, TikTok and Pinterest. Throwing videos, glaze-reveal reels and behind-the-scenes firing clips do the marketing work that paid search cannot, because customers are buying a maker and a story as much as a mug. The strongest plans treat organic short-form video as the primary acquisition channel, with a Shopify or Etsy storefront as the conversion point and an email list of past students and buyers as the retention engine. Workshops earn their keep twice: they are a revenue line in their own right and the cheapest way to turn a curious follower into a paying member or repeat retail customer.

Local discovery still matters for a physical studio. A claimed Google Business Profile, a handful of reviews, and listings in city "things to do" and date-night roundups bring in the walk-in and gift traffic that subsidises the slower production weeks. For the wholesale model, the channel is direct outreach to independent homeware shops, design-led cafes and wedding registries, supported by a simple line sheet with trade pricing. A credible marketing section in the plan names the two channels the business will actually invest in and the cost of acquiring a customer through each, rather than listing every platform that exists.

The operations plan a lender wants to see

Operations is where pottery plans usually fall apart, because the physical realities of clay drive the numbers. A piece is thrown, dried, trimmed, bisque-fired, glazed and glaze-fired, and each firing takes hours and a near-fixed slug of electricity. The operations section should set a minimum kiln-load rule so firings run full, a clay and glaze reorder point so a signature colour never runs dry mid-order, and a realistic weekly output ceiling per maker so the revenue forecast is not built on more throwing hours than a human can supply. It should also lay out the firing schedule, the drying and storage space, and how studio members' work and the studio's own production share kiln time without colliding. Those details are what separate a plan that reads like a hobby from one that reads like a business an SBA officer or a Start Up Loan assessor can underwrite.

Licensing, Permits & Safety

Pottery is lightly regulated as a craft but surprisingly demanding as a workshop, because kilns, silica dust and food-contact glazes all trigger specific rules. Sort the permits before you sign a lease, not after, a failed fire inspection on a kiln you have already installed is an expensive way to learn this.

United States

  • Business licence + seller's (sales-tax) permit from your city/county and state revenue department
  • Zoning approval or a home-occupation permit, residential zones cap visitors, signage and sometimes kiln installation
  • Kiln fire-safety inspection, clearances from walls, fireproof flooring, ventilation and extinguisher access
  • Electrical permit for the dedicated 240V circuit, usually requiring a licensed electrician
  • Building permit if you renovate or build out the studio space

United Kingdom

  • COSHH silica-dust assessment (HSE), clay and glaze dust contain free crystalline silica, a silicosis risk that requires local exhaust ventilation and Workplace Exposure Limit monitoring
  • Employers' Liability insurance, a legal requirement once you employ staff, trainees or labour-only subcontractors
  • Lead and cadmium release limits on any glaze used for food-contact tableware, enforced by Trading Standards
  • Public and product liability insurance, expected by stockists and craft-fair organisers, available from craft-specialist insurers from a few pounds a month
  • Kiln installed by a competent electrician or gas fitter and maintained on a schedule

Canada (and similar jurisdictions)

Canadian potters register provincially and hold a municipal business licence, with kiln ventilation and electrical rules that mirror the US fire-code approach; the Business Development Bank of Canada (BDC) is the common financing route for equipment and fit-out. Wherever you operate, the through-line is the same: the kiln is treated as industrial equipment, the dust is treated as a health hazard, and food-contact ware is treated as a consumer-safety product. Address all three explicitly in the operations section and your plan reads as professional rather than hobbyist.

A practical sequencing tip: confirm the zoning and the kiln's electrical and fire requirements with the local authority before you sign the lease, because a unit that cannot legally take a 240V kiln install or a public class space is worthless to a studio no matter how good the rent looks. Get the ventilation and silica-dust controls designed in at fit-out stage rather than retrofitted, fold the insurance premiums into the operating forecast from month one, and keep dated copies of every permit and inspection certificate. Lenders and grant panels increasingly ask to see that compliance is handled, and a tidy permit file is a small thing that signals you run the workshop seriously.

Download Your Free Pottery Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Five Mistakes That Sink Pottery Margins

Most pottery businesses do not fail because demand dries up. They fail because the unit economics were never tracked, and the founder discovers it only when the bank balance does. These five errors account for the majority of the studios that close in the first three years.

  • Underpricing because COGS is never calculated. Potters who do not measure clay, labour and firing cost per piece price on gut feel and almost always price too low. Cost every line before you set a single price.
  • Firing the kiln half-empty. A kiln load costs roughly the same in electricity whether it is full or a third full. Batch your firings and your cost-per-piece can halve overnight.
  • Running out of clay or glaze mid-run. No reorder point means stalled production and rush-shipping fees. Set minimum stock levels for clay bodies and core glazes the way a kitchen sets par levels.
  • Ignoring silica dust until forced to act. Treating extraction as optional invites both an HSE or OSHA problem and a genuine health one. Ventilation belongs in the opening budget, not a later fix.
  • Betting on one revenue stream. Pure craft-fair retail is the most volatile pottery model. Studios that pair product with classes, memberships or wholesale survive the slow months that kill single-channel makers.

Every one of these is a numbers problem before it is a clay problem, which is exactly why a plan with a real financial model is worth more to a potter than to almost any other craft founder.

There is a sixth mistake that does not fit the list because it happens before the studio opens: treating the business plan as a funding formality rather than an operating tool. A plan that names the kiln, prices the clay, schedules the firings and forecasts the memberships becomes the document the founder actually runs the studio against in year one. The potters who reread their own plan each quarter, check the firing-cost assumption against the real electricity bill, and adjust pricing when clay prices move are the ones who are still open in year three. The plan is not the thing you write to get the money; it is the thing that keeps the money from running out.


Consumer Goods & Crafts, Client Composite

How a Bristol Ceramicist Funded a 45-Member Studio

A ceramicist leaving a part-time teaching post came to Avvale with a strong portfolio, a 1,400 sq ft unit in mind, and no business plan. We built a bespoke plan around a three-stream model: 45 monthly members at £180, beginner and intermediate class blocks, and a small wholesale homeware line sold to independent Bristol and Bath retailers. The forecast modelled twelve wheels, kiln-firing cost per load, and a break-even at month 11 once membership crossed 60% occupancy.

The plan secured a £25,000 Start Up Loan at 6% fixed alongside £30,000 of personal capital, covering the lease deposit, the 240V install and ventilation, a row of Shimpo wheels and a Skutt kiln, plus six months of runway. Memberships hit the occupancy target two months ahead of forecast, with classes filling the gap while the wholesale line built up.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here is an extract from a pottery business plan written by our team, so you can see exactly what you'll get:

Executive Summary, Extract

Kiln & Co. Ceramic Studio

Kiln & Co. will open a 1,400 sq ft membership ceramic studio in central Bristol, serving hobbyist potters, complete beginners and a growing wholesale homeware market. The studio will operate three revenue streams: monthly memberships (target 45 members at £180), structured class blocks for beginners and improvers, and a signature wholesale tableware line sold through independent retailers across the South West.

The studio is built around twelve potter's wheels, two Skutt electric kilns and a fully ventilated glazing area compliant with COSHH silica-dust requirements. Year 1 revenue is projected at £148,000, rising to £236,000 by Year 3 as membership occupancy reaches 85% and the wholesale line scales to twelve stockists. The founder is investing £30,000 of personal capital and seeking a £25,000 Start Up Loan to cover fit-out, the 240V electrical install, opening equipment and the first six months of operating expenses...


What's in the Template

Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for a pottery and ceramics business:

  • Executive Summary, Your studio at a glance, written to hook a lender or grant panel in 60 seconds
  • Company Overview, Legal structure, ownership, studio location and your maker's story
  • Industry Analysis, Pottery and ceramics market size, the handmade premium, and growth trends
  • Customer Analysis, Members, class students, retail buyers and wholesale stockists
  • Competitor Analysis, Local studios, online makers and mass-market tableware, plus your differentiation
  • Marketing Plan, Instagram, craft fairs, registries, open-studio events and wholesale outreach
  • Operations Plan, Kiln schedule, glaze inventory, ventilation and silica-dust control, staffing
  • Management Team, Founder bio, advisers and key hires such as a part-time firing technician

The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, kiln-firing cost analysis, membership-occupancy break-even and startup capital requirements. For a deeper library of formats, see our free business plan templates, or compare adjacent niches such as an arts and crafts business plan template.

Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is a pottery business profitable?
Yes, when the numbers are tracked. Production potters typically run net margins of 15-40% once materials, labour and kiln electricity are accounted for. Membership studios add a second margin layer through classes and monthly subscriptions. The businesses that fail almost always underprice because they never calculate the true cost per piece, including the electricity used per kiln firing.
How much does it cost to start a pottery studio?
A home-based maker can start for roughly $5,300 to $18,000 (about £4,000 to £14,000) covering a kiln, wheel, clay and glazes. A commercial membership studio with a fit-out, multiple wheels and a 240V electrical install runs closer to $90,000 to $113,000 (about £70,000 to £90,000). The single biggest swing factor is whether you lease commercial premises or work from home.
How much do pottery studio owners make?
It varies widely by model. A solo maker often draws around $45,000 a year by year three. A membership studio combining classes, memberships and a small wholesale line can produce owner earnings of roughly $80,000, with the strongest multi-room studios reporting EBITDA from $135,000 in year one upward as occupancy and membership volume climb.
How do you price handmade pottery?
Use (materials + labour + overhead) multiplied by a markup of 2.5x to 4x. If a mug costs $5 in clay and glaze, takes an hour at a $25 self-paid wage, and carries a few dollars of kiln and overhead cost, your base is around $30. A 2.5x markup retails it near $75, which is the band East Fork Pottery and similar studio brands sell in.
Do I need a license to sell pottery?
In the US you need a business licence and a seller's permit to collect sales tax, plus zoning or a home-occupation permit and often a fire-safety and electrical permit for the kiln. In the UK there is no specific pottery licence, but you must manage silica dust under COSHH, hold Employers' Liability insurance if you hire, and meet lead and cadmium release limits if you sell food-contact tableware.
Can I use this business plan to apply for an SBA loan?
Yes. SBA 7(a) lenders want a full financial forecast, income statement, cash flow and balance sheet, alongside the narrative plan. Our $300/£250 Research + Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-compliant 5-year forecasts built in Excel, with the kiln-firing and membership-occupancy detail a lender expects from a studio.

Get Your Pottery Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Pottery business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Pottery Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for pottery business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke pottery business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Pottery Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation