Real Estate Investment Business Plan Template
Real Estate Investment Business Plan Template
A plan structured the way debt and equity providers read it: coverage ratio first, cap rate second, story third. Download the free template or have our consultants build the whole thing.
How Investment Real Estate Gets Financed
Most people writing a real estate investment plan start with the property. Capital providers start somewhere else: with the question of whether the entity in front of them is even an eligible borrower for the product it is asking about. Getting that wrong is the single most common reason a good deal never gets funded, so this page starts with the funding menu rather than ending with it.
The SBA will almost certainly not fund your acquisition
This surprises nearly every first-time investor, and it is worth stating plainly. Under 13 CFR 120.111 and the SBA's lender operating procedure SOP 50 10 8, developers and landlords who do not themselves occupy or use the real property being purchased, improved or refinanced, and who do not satisfy the definition of an Eligible Passive Company, are not eligible borrowers. Apartment buildings and mobile home parks are named as ineligible outright. The 504 programme is for owner-occupied property, and for an existing building the operating business generally has to occupy at least 51% of the space.
Source: SBA SOP 50 10 8, effective 1 June 2025
There is one narrow door. The Eligible Passive Company structure lets a passive entity hold property that it leases to a related operating company at that location, which is how an owner-operator buys the building their own business trades from. It is read strictly: every condition in the regulation has to be met, and a passive landlord renting to unrelated tenants does not qualify. If your plan is "buy rentals, lease to the market, hold", the SBA is not your lender. Say so in the plan and move on to the products that are.
The debt products that do lend against rental income
- DSCR loans. Qualification runs off the property's coverage ratio rather than your personal debt-to-income. Through 2026 rates have run roughly 6.5% to 8%, with the strongest files in the low-to-mid 6s, 20% to 25% down (so 75% to 80% LTV), and credit scores from 620 to 680 upward. A 1.25x ratio has been quoted near 6.25%; a sub-1.0x ratio nearer 6.75% with a tighter loan-to-value. Sistar Mortgage, 2026 and LendingOne, 2026
- Agency small-balance debt. For stabilised multifamily of five units and up, the agency programmes price tighter than non-QM paper but require a sponsor with a track record, third-party reports and a longer close.
- Bridge and hard-money debt. Short-dated, interest-only, priced off a percentage of cost or of as-completed value. Appropriate for value-add and flip, and the reason a flip pro forma lives or dies on the construction timeline rather than the sale price.
- Seller financing and subject-to. Still the cheapest capital available on tired assets, and the hardest to model, because the terms are bespoke per deal.
- Limited partner equity. Covered in detail below, because taking outside money for a deal is a securities transaction and the plan has to acknowledge it.
- UK buy-to-let lending into an SPV. Priced on rental stress-tested interest coverage, typically at 125% to 145% of notional interest depending on tax banding, with the lender expecting a clean single-purpose company rather than a mixed-trade entity.
Why the coverage ratio is the number that sizes your loan
A DSCR lender does not lend a percentage of the price. It lends the largest amount that still leaves net operating income covering annual principal and interest by its minimum ratio, then checks that figure against its maximum loan-to-value and takes the lower of the two. That means your loan amount is an output of your operating expense assumptions, not an input. Overstate expenses and you shrink your own loan. Understate them and the lender's own underwriter rebuilds the schedule, the ratio falls below the threshold, and the proceeds come down at the worst possible moment.
This is why an investment plan should carry its operating expense ratio, its vacancy and credit loss assumption, its replacement reserve per unit per year, and the arithmetic connecting all three to the coverage ratio. A plan that shows a cap rate and stops has not shown the lender anything the lender needs.
Where the Capital Went in 2025
The transaction market recovered materially last year, which matters for two reasons: it tells you what your exit assumption should look like, and it tells you who you will be bidding against. US commercial real estate recorded roughly 30,400 investment sales totalling $472.6 billion in 2025, a near 20% increase in dollar volume and an 18% increase in deal count over 2024 (The Real Deal, 2026). A broader count that includes entity-level activity put total volume at $560.2 billion, up 14.4% year on year and the second consecutive annual increase (Altus Group, 2026).
Against that flow sits a stock of about $5.1 trillion in investable US commercial real estate, still the largest single market in the world (Clarion Partners, 2025). Forward projections for the US commercial segment run to $995.6 billion by 2034 at a 3.32% CAGR across 2026 to 2034 (IMARC Group), which is the sort of growth rate a plan should underwrite to rather than the double-digit appreciation figures that circulate on investor forums.
Cap rates: the number your exit assumption has to respect
CBRE's Q4 2025 underwriting survey put the average core multifamily going-in cap rate at 4.75%, with an exit cap of 4.95% and a core unlevered IRR target of 7.70%, stable for a third consecutive quarter. Value-add going-in cap rates sat at 5.26% with a 5.38% exit. Sentiment improved sharply: 76% of respondents were positive on core acquisitions, up from 64% the prior quarter and 44% a year earlier.
Sources: CBRE, Q4 2025 multifamily underwriting and CBRE, core multifamily buyer sentiment Q4 2025
The practical lesson is the exit cap spread. Institutional underwriters are adding roughly 12 to 20 basis points between entry and exit, which is a deliberately conservative posture: it assumes you sell at a slightly worse yield than you bought. A plan that exits at a cap rate tighter than its entry is assuming the market reprices in its favour, and experienced readers discount it immediately. Hold the exit cap at entry plus 25 basis points and let the net operating income growth do the work.
Who sets the clearing price in your market
Knowing the institutional bid tells you which assets you can realistically win. Invitation Homes held 86,192 single-family rental homes across 16 markets as of December 2025, the largest such portfolio in the country, with Pretium Partners second at roughly 85,000 homes. On the retail capital side, Fundrise reports more than two million users, Roofstock cites $10 billion transacted and 20,000 homes under management since 2015, and Arrived Homes reports 971,000 registered investors and roughly $418 million invested across 565-plus funded properties.
None of those buyers chase a four-unit asset in a secondary submarket, which is exactly where a new sponsor's advantage lies. Your market-analysis section should be explicit about the price band and asset type where institutional capital stops bidding, because that is your actual competitive set: local operators, 1031 exchange buyers on a clock, and owner-users.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative — investor-ready copy in 3–4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10–14 days
Book a CallCapital Required to Close Deal One
Published benchmarks put the cost of starting a real estate investing and rental business at roughly $25,000 to $250,000, with property flipping estimated at $200,000 to over $400,000 and passive REIT exposure available from around $1,000 (HowMuchToStart, 2026). UK equivalents land around £20,000 to £195,000 once the stamp duty surcharge is included.
Those ranges are wide because they measure two different things. What you actually need is the equity at risk on the first acquisition plus the fixed cost of standing up the entity, and that figure is governed by gearing. At 75% LTV on a $650,000 four-unit asset, the equity gap is $162,500 before anything else. At 95% financing under a Canadian CMHC MLI Select structure on a five-unit building, the same asset needs a fraction of that. Gearing, not ambition, sets your capital requirement.
Line-item build-up
- Equity on the first acquisition (the 20% to 25% LTV gap on a DSCR loan): $18,000–$160,000 / £20,000–£120,000
- Closing costs, lender points, appraisal and title: $4,000–$18,000 / £2,500–£9,000
- Transfer tax or SDLT, including the UK 5% additional-dwelling surcharge: $1,500–$12,000 / £9,000–£40,000
- Entity formation, operating agreement, SPV incorporation: $800–$3,500 / £150–£1,200
- Securities counsel for a Reg D private placement memorandum, subscription documents and Form D, only if raising LP capital: $15,000–$45,000 / £12,000–£35,000
- Capex or turn budget on the first asset: $8,000–$60,000 / £6,000–£45,000
- Underwriting, bookkeeping and investor-reporting software, year one: $350–$18,000 / £280–£14,000
- Insurance, rental or HMO licence, inspections: $1,200–$6,000 / £700–£2,200
- Operating reserve covering six months of debt service and vacancy: $9,000–$40,000 / £7,000–£30,000
The reserve line is the one that gets cut and should not be
Benchmarks put break-even for this model between 12 and 36 months (Starter Story, 2026). That span exists almost entirely because of reserves. A sponsor who funded a six-month debt-service reserve survives a 90-day vacancy and a boiler replacement in the same quarter. A sponsor who funded none has to choose between a capital call and a missed payment, and a missed payment on a DSCR loan triggers a default clause whether or not the asset is fundamentally sound.
Lenders read the reserve line as a proxy for sponsor seriousness. Carry it explicitly as a use of funds, name the number of months it covers, and state where it is held. If you are raising LP money, reserves also protect you from the worst version of a capital call, which is the one you make in month seven of a five-year hold.
Revenue Lines, NOI Margin & Coverage
An investment business has four separate revenue lines, and conflating them is how forecasts stop making sense. They are: net rental income, realised gain at disposal, fee income if you syndicate, and ancillary income. Each has a different margin, a different timing profile, and a different degree of certainty, and a plan that reports one blended number for all four is unreadable to anyone underwriting it.
1. Net rental income
Stabilised residential typically runs a 55% to 65% net operating income margin on effective gross income, meaning operating expenses consume 35% to 45%. Expense ratio is driven by submarket more than by management quality: property taxes and insurance in Florida and Texas can push a Sunbelt asset to a 45% ratio while a comparable Midwest building runs at 34%. The published range for levered cash-on-cash returns is 15% to 35%, but that is a mature-portfolio figure, not a year-one one.
2. Realised gain at disposal
Gain is a function of net operating income growth and exit cap rate, in that order. If NOI grows 18% over a five-year hold and the exit cap widens 25 basis points from a 5.26% entry, value still rises meaningfully. If NOI is flat and you are relying on cap rate compression, you have written a market-timing plan, not a business plan. Keep appreciation out of the operating forecast entirely and show it as a separate disposal scenario with at least three exit caps.
3. Fee income if you syndicate
Sponsor economics are conventional and worth stating at market: a 1% to 2% acquisition fee at close, a 1% to 2% asset-management fee on collected revenue, and a 20% to 30% promote over a preferred return, commonly 8%. On a $6 million syndicated acquisition, a 1.5% acquisition fee is $90,000 at close, a 1.5% asset-management fee on $720,000 of collected revenue is $10,800 a year, and a 25% promote over an 8% pref on $2.1 million of LP equity against a $1.9 million profit is roughly $270,000 at exit. Fee income is how a sponsor stays solvent between closings, and LPs read a fee schedule carefully, so disclose it rather than burying it.
4. Ancillary income
Parking, laundry, pet rent, storage and utility reimbursement typically add 2% to 6% of gross rent, at near-100% margin because the fixed cost is already carried. On a 40-unit building this is often the difference between a 1.18x and a 1.24x coverage ratio, which is to say the difference between a loan declined and a loan priced well.
Worked example: a 12-unit at $1.6 million
Year One Underwriting, Line by Line
Hold that structure and grow rents 4% a year against 3% expense growth, and cash-on-cash reaches roughly 9.1% by year three without a single assumption about price appreciation. That progression, not the headline average, is what a plan should present. It also shows the reader where the risk actually sits: at a 1.21x coverage ratio, a two-point rise in the expense ratio or a single extra month of vacancy per unit takes you under 1.15x, and that is the sensitivity table your plan needs.
Four Strategies, Four Different Plans
"Real estate investment" covers business models with almost nothing in common operationally. The plan a bridge lender wants for a flip programme and the plan an LP wants for a value-add syndication share a cover page and little else. Pick one as the primary model, name the others as later-phase options, and write the operating and financial sections for the one you picked.
| Model | Capital Profile | Primary Debt | What the Plan Must Prove |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy and hold rental | 20–25% equity per asset, slow compounding, lowest volatility | DSCR or UK buy-to-let into an SPV | Coverage ratio at stress, expense ratio sourced from comparables, reserve policy per unit |
| Fix and flip | $200,000–$400,000+ cycling; returns realised, not accrued | Hard money or bridge, interest-only, priced off cost | Construction timeline with a named contractor, exit comparables, carry cost per month of delay |
| Value-add multifamily syndication | LP equity plus sponsor co-invest; fee income to the GP | Agency small-balance or bridge-to-agency | Unit-by-unit renovation premium, lease-up schedule, waterfall and Reg D compliance |
| Short-term rental / serviced accommodation | Lower entry equity, higher operating intensity and regulatory risk | DSCR underwritten on market rent, not STR revenue | Permit status, seasonality by month, channel mix, cleaning and management cost per stay |
The short-term rental row carries the trap most often missed. Many DSCR lenders will underwrite the asset on long-term market rent rather than on your projected nightly revenue, because platform income is not contractual. If your plan's coverage ratio only works on STR revenue, the loan gets sized off a number you never wrote down. Model both and show both.
For a deeper treatment of any single model, we maintain dedicated guides for buy-to-let real estate, property flipping, real estate syndication and rental property.
Licensing, Securities Law & Tax by Jurisdiction
There is no licence to be a property investor in any of the three jurisdictions below. The compliance that actually binds you sits elsewhere: in securities law the moment you take someone else's money, in local rental registration, and in the tax treatment of how you hold title.
United States
Buying, holding and selling your own assets requires no broker licence anywhere in the country. A licence becomes necessary only when you earn a commission marketing or leasing property for someone else, which costs roughly $150 to $600 in fees plus 60 to 180 hours of pre-licence education and takes two to six months. What does apply universally is local: rental registration, a certificate of occupancy, and short-term-let permits, commonly $50 to $900 per unit per year.
The consequential rule is federal. Taking money from passive investors for a deal is an offer of a security, and it needs an exemption:
- Rule 506(b). Unlimited accredited investors plus up to 35 sophisticated non-accredited investors. Self-certification of accredited status is permitted. General solicitation is prohibited, so no public advertising, no cold outreach, no posting the deal online.
- Rule 506(c). General solicitation is permitted, so you may advertise openly. In exchange, every investor must be accredited and you must take reasonable steps to verify it using tax returns, W-2s, bank statements or a letter from a licensed CPA or attorney.
- Accredited thresholds. Individual income above $200,000 for the past two years with a reasonable expectation of maintaining it, or $300,000 jointly for married couples.
- Form D. Due with the SEC within 15 days of first sale on both 506(b) and 506(c) offerings, plus state notice filings.
Source: SponsorCloud, Form D filing in real estate syndications and RealCap Analytics, Rule 506 of Regulation D
Budget $15,000 to $45,000 for securities counsel to paper a private placement memorandum, subscription agreement and operating agreement, and four to eight weeks of calendar time. This is not optional cost-engineering: an unregistered offering gives every investor a rescission right, which means they can demand their money back at the worst moment in the hold period.
United Kingdom
- SDLT 5% additional-dwelling surcharge. Raised from 3% at Autumn Budget 2024, it applies on top of standard rates from the first pound on every company and second-home residential purchase. Companies also face a 17% flat rate on residential purchases over £500,000 where the reliefs do not apply. Buying through an SPV does not reduce the bill. Return and payment are due within 14 days of completion. CalculateMyStampDuty, 2026
- Section 24 finance-cost restriction. An individual landlord's mortgage interest relief is limited to a 20% basic-rate tax credit. A limited company still deducts finance costs as an ordinary business expense. This, not stamp duty, is why most new UK portfolios are built inside a company.
- Companies House SPV incorporation. £50 online, live within 24 hours, with SIC code 68100 or 68209. Buy-to-let lenders expect a clean single-purpose vehicle with property SIC codes and no trading history; a mixed-trade company is usually declined.
- Renters' Rights Act 2025. The main provisions came into force on 1 May 2026. Section 21 no-fault possession is abolished and all tenancies move to assured periodic tenancies, including every individual tenancy inside an HMO. Any UK rental forecast written on pre-May-2026 void and possession assumptions now understates both. The HMO Agent, 2026
- Mandatory or additional HMO licence. £500 to £1,500 for a five-year licence, with most councils between £600 and £1,100, charged per property, per room or per occupant depending on the authority. Allow 8 to 16 weeks. TenancyPilot, 2026
Canada
Two federal rules shape almost every Canadian investment plan. The Prohibition on the Purchase of Residential Property by Non-Canadians Act has been extended to 1 January 2027 and bars foreign buyers and foreign-controlled corporations from acquiring residential property of three units or fewer inside Census Metropolitan Areas and Census Agglomerations. Properties of four or more units are exempt, which is precisely why foreign capital routes into Canadian fourplexes and apartment buildings rather than houses.
On the financing side, CMHC MLI Select insures rental buildings of five or more units, with roughly 5% down and insured rates in the 4.25% to 5.00% band as of April 2026. A 100-point score on the affordability, accessibility and energy-efficiency matrix earns 50-year amortisation, up to 95% financing and a 30% premium discount. One recent tightening matters to deal structuring: CMHC notified lenders in late February that it would no longer approve MLI Select applications unless at least five rental units sit in the same building on the same lot, which rules out the scattered-unit assemblies some sponsors were using to reach the threshold.
Source: Citadel Mortgages, CMHC MLI Select 2026 and Mortgage Professional America, 2026
For completeness: in Australia a non-resident needs Foreign Investment Review Board approval before acquiring an interest in residential land, with fees scaling by property value, plus state foreign-purchaser duty surcharges and annual vacancy fees. None of the above is legal or tax advice. Every structuring decision here should be confirmed with counsel and an accountant in the relevant jurisdiction before you sign anything.
Download Your Free Real Estate Investment Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions. Editable Word doc — yours in 30 seconds.
Mistakes That Get Investment Plans Declined
We review a lot of investor plans. The reasons they fail are remarkably consistent, and almost all of them are structural rather than cosmetic.
A one-paragraph investor summary you can fill in
If you take one structural idea from this page, take this: the opening paragraph of your plan should contain the five numbers a capital provider is looking for. Fill in the blanks below and you have a usable draft.
The Software Behind a Credible Forecast
Lenders and LPs increasingly expect the plan's numbers to be reproducible from a system rather than typed into a document. Naming your stack in the operations section is a small credibility signal that costs nothing.
| Tool | What it does for the plan | Indicative price |
|---|---|---|
| DealCheck | Per-deal underwriting for rentals, flips and BRRRR; exports the comparison set behind your acquisition criteria | from $14/month |
| Stessa | Automated rental bookkeeping, cash-flow and performance dashboards; produces the actuals that validate year-two projections | free tier, paid from $15/month |
| Buildium | Property management, accounting, tenant portals, maintenance and inspections; generally the right fit below 200 units | from $58/month |
| AppFolio Investment Manager | Investor portal and investment management; recommended above roughly 200 units | from ~$650/month, scales with portfolio |
| Juniper Square | Fundraising CRM tracking investor pipeline stages with automated accreditation verification, which matters directly for 506(c) compliance | quote only, reported from ~$1,500/month |
| CoStar and Crexi | Comparable sales, rent comps and listing flow; the evidence base for the market-analysis section | subscription, varies by market |
Pricing per The Close, 2026, Agora and Homebase, 2026. Confirm current pricing with each vendor.
One note on sequencing: pick the deal-analysis tool before you pick the investor-reporting tool. The second only matters once you have LPs, and a sponsor paying $1,500 a month for a fundraising CRM before closing a first deal has misallocated the one thing that is genuinely scarce at that stage.
From Three Duplexes to a $3.4M Syndicated 28-Unit in Greenville
Two partners, one a former commercial-lending credit analyst and the other a general contractor, held three duplexes between them and wanted to move into institutional-style multifamily. They had a working underwriting spreadsheet but nothing an outside investor could read. We built the business plan around a 28-unit value-add asset in Greenville, South Carolina at a $3.4 million purchase price: a unit-by-unit renovation schedule with the contractor's own costings, a 24-month lease-up, and a sensitivity table running the exit cap from 5.25% to 6.00%.
The structure paired a $2.55 million agency small-balance loan with $1.15 million of limited partner equity raised under Rule 506(b) alongside counsel-drafted offering documents, with an 8% preferred return and a 25% promote above it. Putting the coverage ratio and the exit-cap sensitivity in front of investors rather than a single headline IRR closed the raise in nine weeks.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality. Avvale writes business plans; we do not provide legal, tax or investment advice and do not arrange securities offerings.
Read more case studies →Sample Business Plan Preview
An extract from a real estate investment plan written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity we work at:
Harbour Ridge Capital Partners LLC
Harbour Ridge Capital Partners LLC is acquiring a portfolio of three stabilised multifamily assets totalling 46 units across the Winston-Salem and Greensboro submarkets of North Carolina, at a blended purchase price of $5.92 million and a 6.4% going-in cap rate. Blended in-place rent of $1,180 sits 9% below submarket comparables for renovated stock, which is the spread the business plan monetises over a 36-month interior upgrade programme.
Stabilised net operating income of $412,000 supports $4.44 million of agency small-balance debt at 6.15% over a 30-year amortisation, a 1.26x debt service coverage ratio at close. Total capitalisation of $6.38 million comprises that debt plus $1.94 million of equity, of which the sponsors contribute $291,000 of co-invest alongside $1.65 million of limited partner subscriptions raised under Rule 506(b). The sponsors hold a combined 14 years of operating history across 31 units in the same two submarkets and self-manage through Buildium...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for your industry:
- Executive Summary: the five-number opening: asset, price, entry cap, coverage ratio, capitalisation
- Company Overview: entity structure, title holding, SPV or LLC rationale, and sponsor track record by unit count
- Investment Criteria: the filter you apply to deal flow: asset type, unit band, submarket, minimum coverage ratio, maximum entry cap
- Market Analysis: submarket rent comparables, absorption, employment base, and the price band where institutional capital stops bidding
- Competitive Positioning: your competitive set is local operators and 1031 buyers on a clock, not national REITs
- Operations Plan: management model, renovation sequencing, vendor bench, reserve policy per unit per year
- Capital Structure & Use of Funds: debt product, sizing logic, equity sources, sponsor co-invest, and the reserve line stated explicitly
- Management Team: sponsor biographies written against the asset class, plus your counsel, accountant and property manager
- Risk & Sensitivity: coverage ratio at stressed vacancy and expense ratios, and value at three exit cap rates
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, and startup capital requirements. For investment real estate we extend it with a rent roll, a per-unit renovation schedule, a debt amortisation tab, and a distribution waterfall where a syndicated structure applies. If you need the market evidence assembled as well as the model, our market research and content package covers the comparable set and submarket analysis. Start from the free business plan template if you want to see the structure before committing, or talk to a business plan writer about a bespoke plan.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much money do you need to start a real estate investment company?
Can you get an SBA loan for a rental property?
Is a real estate investment business profitable?
What is a good DSCR for an investment property loan?
Should I buy investment property in my own name or through a limited company?
Do I need a real estate licence to run an investment business?
Will this template work for a Reg D offering to limited partners?
Get Your Real Estate Investment Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
Real Estate Investment Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.