Recycling Centre Business Plan Template

Recycling Centre Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Recycling Centre Business Plan Template

A numbers-first plan for opening a recycling centre or materials recovery facility. Download the free template, or have our consultants build the market analysis, throughput model, and five-year forecast for you.

$100K–$25M+ (£80K–£20M+) Startup cost by model
5–10% up to 25–33% by material Typical net margin
$9.0B US recycling facilities, 2025 Industry size
recycling centre business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ 4.5 on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Recycling Centre Business Plan Template

A DIY structure built for recycling operators, with prompts for throughput, gate fees, and commodity revenue. Editable Word doc, yours in under a minute.

Download Free Template

Market Size, Demand & Where the Money Sits

The US recycling facilities industry was worth about $9.0 billion in 2025, edging up roughly 0.5% on the year, according to IBISWorld, 2025. That number alone undersells the opportunity. A recycling centre sits inside a far larger waste-and-recycling economy that crossed $100 billion in total revenue (Waste Dive / Waste Business Journal). For the North American recycling-services slice specifically, Mordor Intelligence, 2025 puts the market at $17.13 billion in 2025, rising to $20.19 billion by 2030 at a 3.34% CAGR.

The UK picture is comparable in shape. The broader UK waste management market reached roughly USD 42.5 billion (about £33.6 billion) in 2025 per IMARC Group, 2025, with the scrap-metal sub-segment alone valued near £8.9 billion (Global Ardour, 2024). Demand is structurally supported by extended producer responsibility rules, recycled-content mandates, and landfill costs that keep climbing.

Source-backed market view

North American recycling services: 2025 vs 2030

Built from cited data
US recycling facilities $9.0B 2025 industry revenue
N. America services $17.13B 2025 market size
2030 projection $20.19B 3.34% CAGR
UK waste market £33.6B 2025 estimate
North American recycling services market 2025 vs 2030 $17.13B2025$20.19B2030Source: Mordor Intelligence
North American waste-recycling-services market size, with the 2030 figure taken directly from the cited Mordor Intelligence forecast.

One number drives almost everything in this business: the landfill tipping fee. The 2024 US national average hit $62.28 per ton, a 10% jump on 2023's $56.80, per the EREF 2024 Tipping Fees report. Regional spread is wide: the Northeast averages $80.67/ton and the Pacific $72.88/ton, while the South Central states sit at $44.87/ton. A recycling centre wins inbound volume only when its gate fee undercuts the local landfill tip, so your plan should anchor pricing to the tip in your specific catchment, not a national figure.

Three success factors separate centres that survive from those that stall: a baseload contract (usually municipal or a large commercial generator) that guarantees tonnage, a contamination rate kept low enough to protect bale value, and a sortation line sized to current throughput rather than a hoped-for future. The plan below is built around all three.

Questions Operators Ask First

These are the questions that come up in almost every recycling centre feasibility call, answered with the same numbers the plan uses.

How do recycling centres make money?

Through two engines running at once. Inbound material earns a gate fee; outbound sorted bales earn a commodity price. A centre also layers on deposit-return (buy-back) income where bottle bills exist, plus revenue-share from municipal processing contracts and the odd recycled-content credit. The mix matters: a centre too dependent on volatile commodity bales is fragile, while one anchored on gate fees and a municipal contract is far more bankable.

What is a materials recovery facility (MRF)?

An MRF is the engine room of a modern recycling centre. Commingled (single-stream) material arrives mixed on a tip floor, then travels up a sortation line of screens, magnets, eddy-current separators, optical sorters, and increasingly AI-guided robots that pull each material into its own stream. Clean streams are baled and sold. The MRF is what lets a centre take messy curbside material and turn it into mill-grade commodities.

What is the difference between a recycling centre and a transfer station?

A transfer station mostly consolidates waste and forwards it to a landfill or incinerator. A recycling centre is built to recover value, so it sorts, cleans, and bales. The economics differ accordingly: a transfer station lives on throughput fees, while a recycling centre earns from both the gate fee and the sale of recovered commodities. Many operators run a hybrid, accepting general waste for transfer while diverting recyclables through the MRF line.

Can you start small and scale?

Yes, and most independents should. A buy-back or drop-off centre that handles only high-value materials such as aluminium cans or e-waste can open for a fraction of a full MRF's cost, prove demand, build hauler relationships, and then reinvest into sortation capacity as tonnage justifies it. The template includes a staged build-out so the capital plan matches the throughput ramp.

Three Recycling Centre Models Compared

"Recycling centre" is not one business, it is three, and choosing among them sets your capital plan, your permitting burden, and your margin profile. Most plans that fall apart do so because they price one model's revenue against another model's costs. Decide this first.

Buy-back / drop-off Single-stream MRF Hybrid centre
Materials High-value only (aluminium, e-waste, PET) All commingled curbside recyclables Recyclables + general waste transfer
Capital $100K–$500K $5.7M–$20M $2M–$10M
Main revenue Commodity + deposit redemption Gate fee + bale sales Gate fee + transfer fee + bales
Contamination risk Low High Medium
Best for First-time owners, tight capital Municipal contract holders Operators wanting diversified income

The buy-back model is where most independent founders should start: it proves demand, builds hauler relationships, and generates cash to reinvest, all without the multi-million-dollar sortation line a single-stream MRF demands. The hybrid model is the natural next step, because accepting general waste for transfer smooths the revenue line when commodity prices soften. The full single-stream MRF makes sense once a municipal contract guarantees the tonnage to keep the line busy.

What It Costs to Open the Doors

Startup capital for a recycling centre spans an enormous range because "recycling centre" covers everything from a fenced lot with a scale and a baler to a fully automated facility processing hundreds of tons a day. Pick the model first, then the budget follows.

Model What it does Typical startup cost
Buy-back / drop-off Accepts high-value materials only (aluminium, e-waste, some plastics); minimal sorting. $100K–$500K
Small processing facility A starter MRF with a short sort line, baler, and a forklift; serves a town or a few commercial accounts. $500K–$2M
Standard regional MRF Full single-stream line, multiple screens and separators, weighbridge, fleet. $5.7M–$20M
Large automated MRF 100+ tons/day, optical sorters and AI robots, state-of-the-art controls. $20M–$30M+

Cost bands compiled from Startup Financial Projection and industry equipment pricing.

Capital allocation

Where the money goes in a standard MRF build

Model-driven estimate
Lean buy-back $100K High-value materials only
Standard MRF $5.7M+ Full single-stream line
Working capital $200K+ First 6–12 months
Processing equipment (sort line, balers, separators)
$2M–$15M
46%
Land & building / tip floor
$2.5M–$6M
31%
Fleet & rolling stock (trucks, loaders, forklifts)
$250K–$2M
13%
Permitting, software & initial staffing
$275K–$1.05M
10%
Illustrative allocation for a standard regional MRF, drawn from the same line-item assumptions used in this page's cost breakdown.

Line-item cost breakdown

The template carries this checklist with editable figures so you can swap in local quotes. Equipment dominates, and it is where founders most often over- or under-buy.

  • Land acquisition: $50K–$1M+ (£40K–£800K+), driven by industrial-zoned proximity to your catchment
  • Building / tip floor (~50,000 sq ft): $2.5M–$5M+ (£2M–£4M+)
  • Optical sorter (each): $300K–$500K (£240K–£400K)
  • Disc screen: upwards of $300K (£240K+)
  • High-volume two-ram baler: $500K+ (£400K+)
  • AI sorting robot (each): $200K–$300K (£160K–£240K)
  • Weighbridge / truck scales: $40K–$90K (£32K–£72K)
  • Used collection truck / loader / forklift: $50K–$250K each, depending on machine
  • Permitting & licensing: $75K–$300K (£60K–£240K)
  • Working capital, first 6–12 months: $200K–$1.5M+ (£160K–£1.2M+)

A useful sanity check: a basic single-stream system of conveyors, a baler, and a magnetic separator runs $500K–$1M before you even touch optical sorting. If your throughput cannot keep that line busy, lease rather than buy. Equipment leasing typically costs $800–$8,000 per month versus a $25K–$200K outright purchase, which preserves cash while you prove tonnage.

Equipment & Facility Checklist

A recycling centre is a flow problem before it is anything else: material has to move from tip floor to baler with the fewest hands and the least backtracking. This checklist orders equipment the way material actually travels, with price bands you can drop straight into the financial model.

Stage Equipment Price band (US)
Intake Weighbridge / truck scales, tip floor, front-end loader $40K–$250K
Pre-sort Infeed conveyor, manual pre-sort cabin, OCC screen $150K–$600K
Mechanical separation Disc screens, ballistic separator $300K+ each
Metal recovery Overband magnet (ferrous), eddy-current separator (non-ferrous) $60K–$200K
Optical / AI sort Optical sorter, AI sorting robot $200K–$500K each
Densify & store Two-ram baler, bale wire, forklift, scale-out $500K+ baler; $30K–$50K forklift
Site & safety Dust suppression, fire suppression, CCTV, PPE, sortation software $50K–$250K

Two line items punch above their weight. Fire suppression is non-negotiable, because baled paper and lithium batteries in the stream are a genuine ignition risk that insurers price aggressively. And sortation software earns its keep by tracking material grades and contamination in real time, which is exactly the data a lender will want to see in your operating reports.

Gate Fees, Bales & Unit Economics

Recycling centre revenue is a blend, and the plan has to model each stream separately because they behave so differently. Gate fees are steady and within your control; commodity bale prices are volatile and set by global markets; deposit income is small but reliable in bottle-bill states.

The revenue streams

  • Gate / tipping fee: charged per inbound ton, priced just under the local landfill tip so haulers choose you
  • Commodity bale sales: aluminium ~$1,325/ton, PET ~$150/ton, OCC cardboard ~$25/ton, mixed paper ~$2.50/ton (Upper Inc.)
  • Buy-back / deposit income: roughly 200 cans returns ~$10 and ~1,000 bottles returns ~$100 in deposit states (The Roundup)
  • Processing contracts: municipal or commercial agreements, often with revenue-share clauses tied to commodity indices

The spread between aluminium at $1,325/ton and mixed paper at $2.50/ton is the single most important fact in this business. It is why operators chase aluminium, copper, and clean OCC, and why the marginal economics of glass and mixed plastics are so thin that many centres treat them as a service obligation rather than a profit centre.

A worked example

Take a small centre processing 15 tons per day, five days a week, which is about 3,900 tons a year. At a $35/ton gate fee that is roughly $136K of tip income. If the commingled bale blend averages about $95/ton net of residual, that adds roughly $370K, for total revenue near $506K. After labour, fuel, equipment finance, and disposing of the residual reject stream at the landfill (at $62.28/ton, that is real money), a disciplined operator nets 8–12%, or roughly $40K–$60K, in year one. As contamination falls and throughput climbs toward 30 tons/day, net income scales past $120K.

Reported owner take-home backs this up: RecyclingMavericks cites $70K–$150K for smaller centres and $200K–$500K+ for larger or e-waste-focused operations, with revenue anywhere from $50K to $5M and average net margins in the 5–10% band. Note the gap between this and the "40% margin" figures floating around competitor guides: those assume a buy-back model accepting only high-value materials, not a mixed commingled MRF that has to handle everything curbside throws at it.

The number that actually drives margin

Most guides stop at commodity prices. The figure that decides whether a centre is profitable is the contamination rate: the share of inbound material that cannot be sold and must be landfilled. Every point of contamination does double damage, lowering the grade (and price) of your bales while adding tonnage you pay $62.28/ton to dispose of. A centre running 25% contamination on a thin commodity month can lose money on volume it is paying to process. The model in the template makes contamination an explicit driver, not an afterthought.

Who You Serve and How the Centre Runs

A recycling centre has two customer bases that pull in opposite directions, and a plan that treats them as one thing reads as naive to anyone who has run a facility. On the inbound side you serve the people who bring you material; on the outbound side you serve the mills and brokers who buy your bales. Getting paid well at both ends is the whole game.

Inbound customers (who feeds the centre)

  • Municipalities: the prize account. A municipal curbside contract delivers large, predictable tonnage and is the single best anchor for financing. The trade-off is contamination, because household single-stream material arrives messier than commercial loads.
  • Commercial & industrial generators: offices, retailers, manufacturers, and construction sites generating clean, source-separated OCC, film, or metal. Lower contamination, higher-grade bales, and often willing to pay a service fee for reliable collection.
  • Independent haulers: small operators who will route loads to whichever facility offers the best combination of gate fee and turnaround. Win them with a fast weighbridge and short queue times, not just price.
  • Walk-in public & buy-back: individuals dropping off or redeeming deposit containers. Low tonnage per visit but useful for community standing and steady aluminium and PET volume.

Outbound customers (who buys the bales)

Recovered commodities are sold to paper mills, plastics reprocessors, secondary smelters, and commodity brokers, increasingly into both domestic and export markets. Since China tightened its import standards, clean material has commanded a premium and contaminated material has struggled to find a buyer at any price. That single shift is why contamination control moved from a nice-to-have to the core of the business. The strongest plans name target offtakers and show the quality spec each one requires.

Running the centre day to day

Operationally, a recycling centre lives or dies on three rhythms: throughput, uptime, and quality. Throughput is tons processed per shift; a line that jams on contamination or breaks down loses money on labour that is standing idle. Uptime is preventive maintenance on screens, belts, and the baler, because an unplanned baler outage backs up the entire line within hours. Quality is the contamination and grade discipline that protects bale value. A practical operating plan also covers staffing (sorters, equipment operators, a weighbridge clerk, a maintenance lead), shift patterns matched to inbound delivery windows, and the safety regime that keeps both insurers and regulators satisfied.

Marketing for a recycling centre is unglamorous and effective: lock in the municipal or large-commercial contract first, then build a reputation among independent haulers for quick turnaround and honest weights. Word travels fast in a regional hauling community, and a centre known for short queues and fair grading wins volume that no advertising could buy.

Funding a Recycling Centre (SBA & Beyond)

A recycling centre is capital-heavy, so the funding stack usually mixes debt for the long-life assets with equipment finance for the sort line and a working-capital buffer for the first commodity cycle. Here is how each route fits.

NAICS code
562920
Materials Recovery Facilities
SBA size standard
$25M
Avg annual revenue ceiling for "small business" status
SBA 7(a) maximum
$5M
Standard 7(a) loan cap
UK Start Up Loan
£25K
Per director, 6% fixed

Most independent recycling centres classify under NAICS 562920, Materials Recovery Facilities, which the SBA treats as a small business up to $25 million in average annual revenue (SBA, 7(a) loans). That ceiling comfortably covers a starter or standard MRF, which keeps SBA-backed lending on the table.

Funding routes that fit a recycling centre

  • SBA 7(a) loan (up to $5M): the workhorse for working capital, partial equipment, and acquisition; expect personal guarantees and collateral
  • SBA 504 loan: the better fit for the real estate plus heavy fixed equipment, because it is built for long-life assets and often carries a lower fixed rate
  • Equipment financing / leasing: $800–$8,000/month keeps a $300K optical sorter off the balance sheet until tonnage justifies owning it
  • State and provincial recycling grants: many jurisdictions offer EPR-linked or circular-economy grants for diversion infrastructure
  • UK: the government Start Up Loan scheme (£500–£25,000 per director at 6% fixed) plus green-economy grants
  • Municipal processing contract: not financing, but the single most powerful lever, because a signed multi-year contract is the collateral that makes everything else lendable

What lenders scrutinise most in this sector is not the headline market size; it is whether your tonnage is contracted and whether your model survives a commodity downturn. Lead with the contract and the sensitivity table, and the loan committee conversation gets a lot shorter.

Framing the Raise for a Lender or Investor

Whether you are walking into a bank, an SBA lender, or a sustainability-minded investor, the recycling centre pitch follows a tight logic. Use this fill-in-the-blanks frame, which is exactly how Avvale structures the executive summary:

Pitch frame

"[Centre name] is a [model: buy-back / starter MRF / regional MRF] in [catchment], where the landfill tipping fee is [$X/ton], leaving room to price our gate fee below the tip and still earn a margin. We have [a signed / a letter of intent for a] [municipal / commercial] processing contract delivering [Y tons/year]. Capital of [$Z] funds [equipment / building / working capital], financed through [SBA 504 + equipment lease]. At [throughput] tons/day and a blended commodity value of roughly [$/ton], the centre reaches break-even in month [N] and a [%] net margin by year three, with the model stress-tested against a commodity downturn and a contamination swing."

The discipline here is that every bracket is a number you can defend. Lenders in this sector have seen plenty of plans that lead with the size of the global recycling market and never get to tonnage or tipping fees. Leading with the local economics signals you understand the business you are actually in, not the headline industry it belongs to.

Permits & Compliance: US, UK & Canada

Permitting is the longest pole in the tent for a recycling centre. It is also jurisdiction-specific, so the template ships with a compliance checklist you tailor to your location. Here are the headline requirements in three markets.

United States

Solid-waste facilities are permitted at state level under the federal RCRA Subtitle D framework. Expect to budget $75K–$300K all-in including engineering studies, and 6–18 months from application to operation. Most centres also need:

  • State solid-waste facility permit (state environmental agency under US EPA framework)
  • Local zoning / conditional-use permit for industrial use, $1K–$25K, 2–6 months
  • Air permit where shredding or processing generates dust or emissions
  • Stormwater and fire-code sign-off, especially with baled paper and battery risk on site

United Kingdom

The Environment Agency (or SEPA, NRW, or NIEA in the devolved nations) regulates recycling operations. You will need:

  • Environmental permit for waste storage and treatment, either standard rules or a bespoke permit, with an application fee per the EA tables of charges and an ongoing annual subsistence fee (GOV.UK)
  • Waste carrier, broker or dealer registration (upper tier): £184 initial, £125 renewal (GOV.UK)
  • Planning permission from the local planning authority for industrial waste use

Canada (Ontario)

Ontario requires an Environmental Compliance Approval (ECA) under section 27 of the Environmental Protection Act for transporting, managing, or disposing of waste. Before you can even apply, you must confirm municipal zoning and that the use conforms to the Official Plan (Ontario.ca). Applications run as New, Amendment, or Consolidated, so a centre that adds a new material stream later will file an amendment rather than starting over.

Across all three markets the pattern is the same: secure zoning first, then the environmental permit, then build. Founders who order it the other way end up with idle equipment waiting on approvals.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Recycling-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert prompts.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast with throughput & commodity modelling, in 10–14 days

Book a Call

Recycling Centre Terms, Defined

The jargon trips up first-time founders and, worse, shows up undefined in plans that lenders then question. Use these definitions in your own document.

  • MRF (Materials Recovery Facility): the plant that sorts commingled recyclables into clean, marketable commodity streams.
  • Gate fee / tipping fee: the per-ton charge a centre levies on inbound material; the closest thing to predictable revenue.
  • Commingled (single-stream): recyclables collected mixed together, which is convenient for households but raises contamination and sorting cost.
  • Contamination rate: the percentage of inbound material that cannot be recycled and must be disposed of; the key margin driver.
  • Residual / reject rate: the leftover stream after sorting that goes to landfill, paid for at the local tipping fee.
  • Bale / baler: recovered material is compressed into dense bales for efficient transport and sale; the baler is the line's final major machine.
  • OCC (Old Corrugated Cardboard): one of the highest-volume, most reliably saleable commodity grades.
  • CRV / deposit-return: a refundable deposit (often 5–10 cents) on beverage containers in bottle-bill jurisdictions, the basis of buy-back income.

Six Mistakes That Sink New Centres

Every one of these has put a real recycling centre out of business. The template flags each as a checkpoint so your plan addresses it before a lender does.

  1. Pricing the gate fee above the local landfill tip. If it is cheaper to dump than to recycle with you, haulers will dump. Anchor your fee to the local tip, not a national average.
  2. Underestimating transportation. Hauling and logistics can run 30–40% of total operating cost. A plan that buries this is a plan that surprises its owner in month three.
  3. Ignoring contamination. Every point of contamination cuts bale value and adds landfill cost at $62.28/ton. Treat it as a managed KPI, not a fact of life.
  4. Over-buying automation early. A $300K optical sorter is dead capital if tonnage cannot keep it fed. Lease the line until throughput earns the purchase.
  5. Assuming commodity prices hold. Aluminium, OCC, and PET swing hard. Model a downturn explicitly; a single soft quarter should not be fatal.
  6. Skipping the anchor contract. A signed municipal or commercial processing agreement guarantees baseload tonnage and is the collateral that makes financing possible. Chase it first.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here is a faded extract of the executive summary style we use for recycling centre plans, populated with realistic figures for a starter MRF. The full template expands every section.

Executive SummaryPage 1

Riverside Materials Recovery

ModelStarter MRF
Throughput15 t/day
CatchmentAkron, OH

Riverside Materials Recovery is a single-stream recycling centre serving municipal and commercial generators across Summit County. The centre undercuts the regional landfill tip while recovering aluminium, OCC, PET, and ferrous metal for sale to regional mills.

Financial HighlightsYear 1–3

The Numbers

Year 1 revenue$506K
Year 1 net~10%
Funding ask$1.6M
Year 3 throughput40 t/day

Capital deployed via an SBA 504 facility plus an equipment lease on the optical line. The model is stress-tested against a commodity-price downturn and a five-point contamination swing.

Illustrative figures for demonstration. Your plan uses inputs specific to your catchment, contracts, and material mix.

What's Inside the Template

The recycling centre template follows the structure lenders and investors expect, with sector-specific schedules a generic template leaves out.

  • Executive summary with model selection (buy-back, starter MRF, regional MRF) and funding ask
  • Market analysis prompts for local tipping fees, catchment tonnage, and competing facilities
  • Operations plan mapping material flow from tip floor to baled commodity
  • Throughput build-up schedule (tons/day ramp by month)
  • Commodity revenue model with editable per-ton prices and a contamination driver
  • Startup capital table and a staged build-out plan
  • Five-year financials: P&L, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even
  • Commodity-price sensitivity table for the lender conversation
  • Compliance checklist tailored to US, UK, or Canadian requirements
  • Risk register covering commodity volatility, contamination, and contract loss

Looking at an adjacent model? See our recycling company business plan template, the scrap metal recycling plan, or the waste collection business plan for collection-led operations. Browse the full library of free business plan templates.

Energy & Environment — Client Composite

How an Independent MRF Got to a Bankable Plan

A former operations lead from a regional waste hauler came to Avvale to open her own commingled materials recovery facility in Akron, Ohio. She had a line on a five-year municipal processing contract but no plan a lender would take seriously. Our team built the full business plan, a five-year model with a tons-per-day throughput ramp, and a commodity-price sensitivity table. When the lender stress-tested the plan against an aluminium-and-OCC downturn, the model held, and the financing closed.

Funding secured$1.6M
Delivery window12 days
Year 1 revenue target$506K
18-month throughput40 t/day

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more Avvale case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How do recycling centres actually make money?
Two engines run side by side. The first is the gate fee (tipping fee) charged on every inbound ton, which only works if it sits below the local landfill tip, around $62.28/ton on the 2024 US national average. The second is selling sorted commodity bales downstream, where aluminium can fetch about $1,325/ton while mixed paper is closer to $2.50/ton. Deposit-return income and municipal processing contracts top it up.
How profitable is a recycling centre business?
A commodity-exposed materials recovery facility typically nets 5-10% once established, though high-grade or single-material streams run richer (paper around 25%, glass around 33%). Reported owner take-home runs $70,000-$150,000 for small centres and $200,000-$500,000+ for larger or e-waste-focused operations. Contamination rate and commodity prices are the two swing factors.
How much does it cost to start a recycling centre?
A buy-back or drop-off centre handling only high-value materials can open for under $100,000-$500,000. A small processing facility runs $500,000-$2M. A standard regional MRF is $5.7M-$20M, and a large automated MRF with optical and AI sorting can exceed $20M-$30M. Equipment is the biggest single block: an optical sorter alone is $300K-$500K.
Do you need a licence or permit to open a recycling centre?
Yes. In the US you need a state solid-waste facility permit (RCRA Subtitle D framework), usually local zoning approval, and often an air permit; budget $75,000-$300,000 and 6-18 months. In the UK you need an Environment Agency environmental permit plus waste carrier registration (£184 initial, £125 renewal). In Ontario, Canada you need an Environmental Compliance Approval under the Environmental Protection Act.
What is the difference between a recycling centre and a transfer station?
A transfer station consolidates waste and ships it to a landfill or incinerator with little sorting. A recycling centre, or materials recovery facility (MRF), exists to recover value: it sorts commingled material into clean commodity streams, bales them, and sells them to mills and remanufacturers. The MRF earns from both gate fees and commodity sales; a transfer station earns mainly from throughput fees.
What financial projections should a recycling centre business plan include?
Lenders expect a 5-year income statement, monthly cash flow for year one, a balance sheet, a break-even analysis, and a startup capital table. For a recycling centre, two extra schedules carry real weight: a tons-per-day throughput build-up and a commodity-price sensitivity table, because aluminium, OCC and PET can swing a profitable month into a loss. Avvale's $300 (£250) and $1,000 (£800) packages include a full Excel model with both.
How many cans does it take to make $10 at a buy-back centre?
In container-deposit states, redemption runs roughly 5-10 cents per container, so about 200 aluminium cans returns around $10, and roughly 1,000 bottles returns around $100. That is the buy-back model, which is far simpler and cheaper to launch than a full commingled MRF but caps the volume you can process.

Get Your Recycling Centre Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Recycling Centre business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Recycling Centre Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for recycling centre business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SBA, grants, investors
Bespoke recycling centre business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Recycling Centre Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 — Premium Free Consultation