Rugby Club Business Plan Template

Rugby Club Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Rugby Club Business Plan Template

A plan built for how rugby clubs actually run - subs plus a clubhouse bar, sponsorship boards and grants. CASC or 501(c)(3) decisions, a 200-member break-even, and a 5-year forecast you can edit today.

$18K-$220K (£14K-£175K) Typical Launch Cost
180-220 Members For Viability
$6.9B (2025) Global Rugby Market
rugby club business plan template - free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ Rated 4 stars on Trustpilot

Download Your Free Rugby Club Business Plan Template

DIY template with step-by-step instructions and a community-club financial model. Editable Word doc - yours in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

The Rugby Club Market in 2026

Rugby is a bigger commercial category than most founders assume, and a more fragile one. The global rugby market was valued at roughly $6.9B in 2025 and is forecast to reach about $11.9B by 2033, a compound annual growth rate near 8.1% (DataIntelo-aligned aggregate, 2025). Narrow the lens to the rugby club segment specifically and the number sits at about $6.42B in 2025, projected toward $14B by 2033 at roughly 7% a year (Verified Market Reports, 2025). The rugby equipment slice alone - balls, posts, protective kit - was about $1.8B and growing 6.2% annually.

Those numbers describe demand. The catch is that the money is lumpy. England's Premiership earns roughly £40M a year in broadcast income against £1.6B for Premier League football (Economics Observatory, 2024). That gulf is why a community club cannot copy a football club's playbook. You will not be carried by TV rights. The clubs that survive build several small, local income lines that hold up when one of them has a bad season.

Source-backed market view

Rugby market size and trajectory

Built from cited data
Global rugby market $6.9B 2025 base year
Club segment $6.42B 2025 estimate
Growth rate ~7-8% Annual CAGR to 2033
Premiership TV income £40M/yr vs £1.6B for football
Rugby club market 2025 vs 2033 projection $6.42B2025$14B2033 projectionSource: Verified Market Reports, club segment
Club-segment figures are aligned to Verified Market Reports; the global rugby market base ($6.9B) is from a DataIntelo-aligned aggregate. Both point to steady mid-to-high single-digit growth through 2033.

Who plays, and who pays

Participation drives a community club, but participation alone does not pay the bills. A useful way to read your local market is in three layers: the players who pay subs, the parents and supporters who buy at the bar, and the local businesses who sponsor. In England the sport is administered by the Rugby Football Union through Constituent Bodies; in the United States it runs through USA Rugby and its geographic unions; in Australia through Rugby Australia and state bodies. Your plan should name the governing body you will affiliate with, because affiliation is what opens up league entry, insurance and grants.

The honest framing for a 2026 business plan is this: rugby participation is healthy in its traditional heartlands and growing in newer markets like the US, but clubs that relied on a single income line - usually match-day gate - were the ones that nearly folded when fixtures stopped during the pandemic. A lender or grant assessor reading your plan wants to see that you have learned that lesson before you have lived it.

Reading your local catchment

Rugby is intensely local. Unlike a gym, which can pull members from a wide radius, a club lives or dies on the families and players within a 15-to-20-minute drive. Your plan should quantify that catchment in concrete terms: how many secondary schools play rugby, whether there is an existing club already saturating the area, and how many adults in the postcode are the right age and inclination to turn out on a wet Saturday. A catchment of 30,000-plus residents with no senior club within reach is a far stronger story than a town with three established clubs already fighting over the same 300 players.

The strongest plans also segment the membership rather than treating "players" as one block. A community club typically draws from four distinct groups, each with its own price point and retention pattern: senior men's and women's players who pay full subs and drive bar trade; colts and youth, who pay reduced subs but feed the senior pipeline and bring committed parents; mini and junior players, where the real value is the parent membership and the long-term loyalty; and social or vice-presidents' members, who never play but pay to belong and to support. A plan that prices and forecasts each group separately reads as the work of someone who has run a club, not someone who has read about one.

Why competition is not what most plans think

New founders tend to define competition as "the nearest rugby club." In practice your competition for a Saturday is every other thing a family could do - other sports, screens, a part-time job for a teenager. The clubs that grow treat themselves as a community hub, not just a sports team. Crawley RFC is the example the RFU itself points to: it diversified its income and grew by embracing the wider community and setting up local partnerships rather than competing narrowly for the same handful of players. Saracens Amateur RFC, founded in 1876 in North London, sustains itself the same way - a full mini-and-junior pathway, father-and-son players, a free member gym and a packed social calendar. Your competitive section should name the real alternatives for your catchment's time and money, then explain why your club becomes the default Saturday habit.

Questions Founders Ask First

These are the questions that come up in the first conversation with almost every prospective rugby club founder. The full template answers each one with numbers tailored to your ground and your league.

How do rugby clubs make money?

Five lines, in rough order of size for a typical community club: membership subscriptions, the clubhouse bar and catering, sponsorship (shirt and pitch-side boards), events and hospitality, and match-day gate. Grants top up capital projects rather than running costs. Subs keep the lights on; the bar generates the surplus that actually funds new posts and a re-laid pitch.

Is a rugby club a business or a charity?

It is a trading organisation that usually chooses a not-for-profit wrapper. In the UK that wrapper is most often a Community Amateur Sports Club (CASC) registered with HMRC; in the US it is a state nonprofit corporation, frequently with 501(c)(3) status. The structure decision changes your tax bill by thousands a year, so it belongs in the plan, not in an afterthought.

How many members does a rugby club need?

A single-clubhouse club tends to reach stability around 180-220 playing members, enough to field senior, colts and mini/junior teams and keep weekend bar trade flowing. Below roughly 120 playing members, fixed costs - pitch, insurance, clubhouse - eat the budget. The sample financials in this guide model a 200-member club.

Do you need insurance to play?

Yes, and the cover is conditional. USA Rugby accident and liability insurance only applies when the club is compliant in Rugby Xplorer, every player is registered and the coach holds the required certifications. In the UK, RFU affiliation provides the core scheme. Run a session before you are compliant and you are uninsured, which is the single most expensive mistake a new club can make.

What It Costs To Open The Doors

A community rugby club typically needs $18K to $220K (£14K to £175K) to reach its first competitive fixture. The spread is enormous because the cost is dominated by one decision: do you hire a local-authority pitch and play out of a portable cabin, or do you take on a freehold ground with a clubhouse bar? The first is a few thousand pounds; the second is a property project.

Launch capital visual

How a club's launch budget splits

Model-driven estimate
Lean launch $18K Hired pitch, cabin, one squad
Full ground $220K Freehold + clubhouse fit-out
Typical first raise £48K Loan + grant + founder capital
Pitch lease / ground or freehold deposit
$6K-$70K
34%
Clubhouse, changing rooms & showers
$5K-$60K
26%
Posts, scrum machine, kit & balls
$5K-$52K
22%
Insurance, coaching, bar setup, launch
$2K-$38K
18%
Allocation is illustrative and generated from the same planning assumptions used for this page's cost guidance. Your split shifts heavily depending on whether you hire or own the ground.

Full cost breakdown

  • Pitch lease, ground hire or freehold deposit: $6K-$70K (£5K-£55K)
  • Clubhouse, changing rooms and shower fit-out: $5K-$60K (£4K-£48K)
  • Playing kit, training kit and match balls (2-3 squads): $3K-$22K (£2K-£18K)
  • Posts, pads, scrum machine, tackle bags, lifting blocks: $2K-$30K (£2K-£24K)
  • Public liability + player accident insurance (year one): $1.5K-$9K (£1.2K-£7K)
  • Coaching qualifications, first aid, SafeSport/DBS checks: $0.6K-$6K (£0.5K-£5K)
  • Bar/catering stock, till, EPOS and premises licence: $2K-$18K (£1.5K-£14K)
  • Branding, website, club-management software, launch marketing: $1.5K-$12K (£1.2K-£9K)

One number lenders look for and most first drafts miss: working capital for the first off-season. A club founded in spring collects subs in autumn, which means a cash gap across a quiet summer. Build three to four months of fixed-cost runway into the raise, or the club is technically solvent on paper and stuck in practice.

Pitch & Clubhouse Equipment List

Rugby is equipment-light compared with most sports facilities, but the few items you need are non-negotiable for safety and for World Rugby-compliant fixtures. Prices below are typical UK club-buying ranges; US figures run broadly similar in dollars.

  • Goal posts (pair, 8m+ uprights) with protective padding: £1,500-£9,000 installed. Padding is mandatory for sanctioned matches.
  • Match and training balls (Gilbert, size 5): £25-£40 each; budget 20-30 across squads.
  • Scrum machine (or reverse-drive sled): £1,200-£6,500. A used machine is a sensible season-one economy.
  • Tackle bags, hit shields and ruck pads: £40-£120 each; a starter set is £600-£1,500.
  • Line-out lifting blocks and training cones: £150-£400 for a full set.
  • Pitch marking machine and line paint: £300-£900 for the machine, plus £200-£500/season in paint.
  • Medical and pitch-side kit: defibrillator £900-£1,800, stretcher, first-aid and concussion (HIA) protocol materials.
  • Clubhouse bar fit-out: cellar cooling, lines, glassware, EPOS till - £4,000-£14,000 depending on whether you inherit fittings.
  • Floodlights (if training in winter evenings): £8,000-£40,000 installed; often the single largest grant-funded capital item.

Equipment suppliers UK clubs use most often include Gilbert Rugby (balls and protective kit), Harrod Sport and RokGard (posts and padding), and Rhino Rugby (training and contact equipment). Club-management and membership platforms worth naming in your operations plan are Pitchero, ClubSports365 and the governing-body systems Rugby Xplorer (US/Australia) and the RFU's GMS (UK).

Where The Money Comes From

This is the section that separates a real rugby club plan from a generic one. Most guides stop at "clubs earn money from membership and sponsorship." The number that actually decides whether a club survives is the contribution from the bar, because subs are usually priced to cover the cost of the sport and little more. Here is how the lines stack up for a community club.

Senior membership subs
£180-£450
Per playing member, per season
Bar gross margin
55-65%
The surplus engine of the club
Sponsorship board
£250-£2,000
Per local-business board, per year
Match-day gate
£3-£8
Per head; smallest, most volatile line

The five revenue lines

Subscriptions are the backbone. Social (non-playing) membership at £40-£120 broadens the supporter base cheaply. Bar and catering typically run a 55-65% gross margin and, in a healthy club, generate more surplus than every other line combined. Sponsorship - shirt fronts, pitch-side boards, match-ball sponsors - scales with how organised your commercial volunteer is. Events and hospitality turn an underused clubhouse into year-round income; Gloucester Rugby famously hosts music concerts to earn out of season, and the same logic scales down to a community club hiring its function room for parties and wakes. Grants fund capital, not running costs.

Worked example: a 200-member community club

Take a club with 200 playing members paying £260 senior subs and a busy clubhouse:

  • Subscriptions: 200 × £260 = £52,000
  • Bar gross profit: £38,000 (on roughly £60K turnover at a 63% margin)
  • Sponsorship: 14 boards + 2 shirt deals = £14,000
  • Events & hospitality: £9,000
  • Grants (capital, amortised): £6,000
  • Total income: ~£119,000 against ~£108,000 of running costs
  • Operating surplus: ~£11,000, reinvested into facilities

That is a roughly 9% operating surplus - modest by ordinary-business standards, healthy for a community sports club where the sport is deliberately run at cost. Notice that if you strip the bar out, the club runs at a loss. That single fact is why your structure and licensing choices, covered below, are financial decisions and not just paperwork.

Pricing subs without pricing people out

Sub pricing is a genuine tension. Set fees too low and the club cannot cover pitch hire, insurance and kit; set them too high and you both lose members and, in the UK, risk breaching the CASC affordability test. A practical approach used by stable clubs is a tiered structure: a full senior sub of £220-£320, a student or unwaged rate at roughly half, a youth rate well below that, and a pay-as-you-play match-fee of £5-£10 layered on top so occasional players still contribute. Spreading subs over direct debit rather than a single autumn lump materially improves retention and smooths the summer cash gap. The template includes a subs-and-match-fee calculator so you can test combinations against your fixed costs before you publish a price.

The clubhouse is the business

It is worth saying plainly: for most community clubs, the clubhouse is the commercial engine and the rugby is the reason people come to it. A bar running at a 55-65% gross margin, open on training nights and match days and hired out midweek for functions, will out-earn every other line. The decision to run the bar in-house versus leasing it to a brewery or contractor is one of the biggest in the plan - in-house captures the full margin but adds licensing, stock and staffing responsibility. Events extend the same asset: quiz nights, sportsman's dinners, a beer festival, and out-of-season hires. Gloucester Rugby scales this to concerts; a village club scales it to a function room booked for a wedding reception. Either way, year-round use of the building is what turns a seasonal sport into a sustainable organisation.

Operations and the season cycle

Rugby's calendar shapes its cash flow in a way the plan must reflect. Subs and sponsorship land in late summer and autumn; costs run all year; the spring brings cup runs and tour fundraising; the summer is quiet on the pitch but is exactly when you should be hosting paid events and recruiting for the next intake. The operational backbone is volunteer-run: a fixtures secretary, a treasurer, a child-welfare officer, coaches and a bar manager. The plan should map this rota explicitly and - critically - name successors, because the most common cause of a community club folding is not insolvency but the burnout of two or three people who did everything. Club-management software such as Pitchero or ClubSports365 takes membership, fixtures, payments and communications off the volunteers' plates, and a line for it belongs in your operating budget rather than being treated as optional.

Loans, Grants & Funding Routes

Rugby clubs blend three money sources: debt, grants and member capital. The mix matters because grant assessors and lenders read your plan differently, and you usually need to satisfy both.

United States - SBA and nonprofit routes

A US rugby club organised as a for-profit operating company (a clubhouse-and-bar business, say) can pursue an SBA 7(a) loan, the agency's flagship programme, with loan sizes up to $5M and amortisations that suit property and fit-out. Recreation and sports-club borrowers sit in the broader arts-entertainment-recreation NAICS group, where SBA 7(a) approval rates have historically run in the rough region of 60-70% for well-prepared applications. Clubs structured as nonprofits cannot use 7(a) directly, so they lean on member loans, local-government recreation grants and 501(c)(3) fundraising instead. Either way the lender wants the same thing: realistic forecasts, clear unit economics and a repayment plan that does not rely on a championship season.

United Kingdom - Start Up Loans and RFU funding

A founder can take a personal Start Up Loan of up to £25,000 at a fixed 6% with free mentoring. On the grant side, the RFU runs facility funding through Constituent Bodies, and in 2025 launched a £7M facility investment fund as part of the Rugby World Cup 2025 Impact programme, in partnership with HM Treasury, DCMS and Sport England (England Rugby, 2025). The RFU's Grant Finder lets clubs search thousands of grants, and Sport England funds participation and facilities directly. Grants almost always need match funding and a business plan, which is exactly the document this template builds.

SBA 7(a) ceiling (US)
$5M
For-profit club operating company
Start Up Loan (UK)
£25,000
Per founder, 6% fixed + mentoring
RFU facility fund 2025
£7M
RWC 2025 Impact programme
CASC rates relief
80%
Mandatory business-rates relief

Structure, Licensing & Compliance

Three jurisdictions, three different answers, all material to the plan. Pick the wrong structure and you overpay tax for years; skip an affiliation step and you void your insurance.

United States

Most US clubs incorporate as a nonprofit corporation in their state (Secretary of State filing, typically $25-$150, one to four weeks) and many then apply to the IRS for 501(c)(3) status using Form 1023 or the streamlined 1023-EZ. Filing fees run $275 (1023-EZ) to $600 (full 1023) and approval typically takes two to six months. Critically, none of that matters for playing unless the club is compliant in Rugby Xplorer: USA Rugby insurance only covers sanctioned activity when every player is registered (CIPP), the coach holds L100/L200, a background check and SafeSport, and the club carries no overdue invoices (USA Rugby, 2026).

United Kingdom

The default for a grassroots club is to register as a Community Amateur Sports Club with HMRC. It is free to register and grants 80% mandatory business-rates relief, Gift Aid and corporation-tax exemptions. In return you accept an asset lock and hard caps: total player payments under £10,000/yr, taxable trading and rental income under £100,000/yr, at least 50% of members participating, and membership fees affordable enough that HMRC does not consider you exclusive - fees over £1,612/yr (£31/week) are treated as non-compliant (GOV.UK, CASC guidance). You also affiliate to the RFU via your Constituent Body and, if the clubhouse serves alcohol, hold a Club Premises Certificate or premises licence under the Licensing Act 2003 (£100-£1,905, roughly six to ten weeks).

Australia

Australian clubs incorporate as an association under state or territory law and hold a current ABN, which gives the committee limited liability. You must lodge annual financial returns, adopt a constitution (Rugby Australia provides model rules) and register every committee member plus maintain a Working with Children Check register in Rugby Xplorer. The stakes are real: Rugby Australia's 2025 National Club Health Check found half of all clubs non-compliant in at least one area - usually financial reporting, volunteer registration or child safeguarding - which can mean losing public-liability cover and grant eligibility (Rugby Australia Club Hub, 2025).

The compliance line every plan needs

Whichever jurisdiction you are in, the common thread is that insurance is conditional on compliance, and compliance is conditional on registration and safeguarding. A rugby club carries injury risk that few other small ventures do, including the duty to manage concussion through a head-injury-assessment protocol and return-to-play rules. Your risk register should treat three items as non-negotiable: every participant registered before they train or play, a current safeguarding and background-check regime for everyone working with juniors, and confirmation that the governing-body cover is live for the activity you are running. These are not abstract compliance boxes; they are the difference between an insured club and a personal-liability claim against your committee. Building them into the plan signals to a lender or grant panel that you treat the club as a properly run organisation.

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Mistakes That Sink New Clubs

Across hundreds of plans, the failures rhyme. These six are specific to rugby clubs and each is fixable on paper before it costs you a season.

  • Treating the club as a non-trading members' club. If you ignore the bar and catering profit, your forecast shows a loss and the sport never gets funded. Model the trading side properly.
  • Skipping CASC registration. Clubs that never register overpay corporation tax and full business rates for years. The 80% rates relief alone usually dwarfs the admin effort.
  • Pricing subs above the affordability cap. Set senior fees above £1,612/yr and HMRC can treat you as non-compliant, costing the whole CASC tax package.
  • Playing before you are compliant. A training session or friendly run before the club is current in Rugby Xplorer is uninsured. One serious injury can end the club.
  • Betting on a single income line. Match-day gate is the smallest and most fragile revenue source. The pandemic proved that gate-dependent clubs collapse first.
  • No volunteer succession plan. The most common cause of community-club failure is not money, it is the burnout of the two or three people doing everything. Name successors in the plan.

Sample Business Plan Preview

Here is a short extract from the executive summary the template helps you write, using a worked example club so you can see the level of specificity lenders and grant assessors expect.

Executive Summary - Extract

Avon Vale Rugby Club

Avon Vale RFC will establish a community rugby union club in Warwickshire serving an underserved catchment of approximately 34,000 residents within a 15-minute drive, none of whom currently have a senior club within easy reach. The club will field senior men's, women's, colts and a mini/junior section in season one, registering as a Community Amateur Sports Club to access 80% business-rates relief and Gift Aid.

The club is structured around five income lines - subscriptions, clubhouse bar, sponsorship, events and grants - deliberately so that no single line exceeds 45% of revenue. Year-one membership is targeted at 140 playing members, rising to 210 by season three. The clubhouse bar, operating at a 63% gross margin, is projected to contribute the largest surplus and underwrites the cost of the playing programme...

Founding capital of £48,000 comprises a £25,000 Start Up Loan, a £15,000 RFU/Sport England facility grant and £8,000 of founder capital. The five-year forecast shows the club reaching operating break-even in season two and a reinvestable surplus from season three...

The full template walks each section the same way - market, structure, financials, operations and risk - with the prompts and worked numbers that turn a blank page into a fundable plan.

What's in the Template

Every section below comes pre-structured with rugby-club-specific prompts, example numbers and the funding language assessors expect.

  • Executive summary - club concept, catchment, structure choice and the funding ask on one page
  • Club & market overview - local participation, governing-body affiliation and competitor clubs
  • Membership & pricing model - playing vs social tiers, subs, match fees and retention
  • Revenue plan - the five income lines with the bar contribution modelled explicitly
  • Five-year financial forecast - P&L, cash flow and a 200-member break-even worked through
  • Structure & compliance - CASC / 501(c)(3) / incorporated-association decision tree
  • Operations & facilities - pitch, clubhouse, equipment and the volunteer rota
  • Risk register - insurance, safeguarding, weather and single-line-dependence risks
Client Case Study

From council pitch to clubhouse in three seasons

A former club captain teamed up with a local accountant to found a community club in Warwickshire. They started on a hired council pitch with a single senior side and a portable cabin, raising £48,000 - a £25,000 Start Up Loan, a £15,000 RFU/Sport England facility grant and £8,000 of their own capital.

The plan deliberately refused to lean on match-day gate. Instead the founders built sponsorship boards from local trades, ran a summer events programme in the function room, and brought the bar in-house rather than outsourcing it. By season two the club had 165 playing members and reached operating break-even; by season three it cleared 210 playing members, a small surplus, and a deposit toward its own ground.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

See more Avvale case studies →
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How do rugby clubs actually make money?
Membership subscriptions are the backbone, but the surplus that funds a club usually comes from the bar and catering (55-65% gross margin), pitch-side sponsorship boards (£250-£2,000 each), events and hospitality, match-day gate (£3-£8), and grants. The sport itself runs close to break-even; the trading side pays for the pitches.
Is a rugby club a business or a charity?
It can be either, and the choice changes your tax bill. In the UK most community clubs register as a Community Amateur Sports Club (CASC) with HMRC, which gives 80% business-rates relief and Gift Aid but caps player payments at £10,000/yr and trading income at £100,000/yr. In the US clubs commonly form a state nonprofit corporation and apply for 501(c)(3) status. A few clubs run as ordinary limited companies.
How much does it cost to start a rugby club?
A community rugby club typically needs $18K-$220K (£14K-£175K) to launch, depending on whether you hire a council pitch or fit out a freehold ground with a clubhouse bar. Pitch hire/lease, changing-room fit-out, kit, posts and tackle equipment, insurance and coaching qualifications are the main lines.
What is a CASC and should my rugby club register as one?
A Community Amateur Sports Club is an HMRC status for amateur, community-open clubs. It gives the club 80% mandatory business-rates relief, Gift Aid on donations and corporation-tax exemptions, in exchange for an asset lock and caps: total player payments under £10,000/yr, trading and rental income under £100,000/yr, and membership fees that stay affordable (HMRC treats over £1,612/yr as non-compliant). For most grassroots clubs it is worth registering.
How many members does a rugby club need to be viable?
As a rule of thumb a single-clubhouse community club becomes financially stable around 180-220 playing members plus a social membership, enough to field senior, colts and mini/junior sides and to keep the bar busy. Our worked example models a 200-playing-member club reaching a small surplus in season two to three.
Do you need insurance to run a rugby club?
Yes. In the US, USA Rugby accident and liability cover only applies when the club is 'compliant' in Rugby Xplorer, every player is registered and coaches hold L100/L200, a background check and SafeSport. In the UK, RFU affiliation provides core cover and you also need public liability for the clubhouse. Running a session before you are compliant can void the policy entirely.

Get Your Rugby Club Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Rugby Club business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Rugby Club Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for rugby club business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke rugby club business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Rugby Club Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5 - Premium Free Consultation