SAAS Business Plan Template
SaaS Business Plan Template
A subscription-software business plan built around the numbers investors underwrite first: ARR, net revenue retention, CAC payback and the Rule of 40. Download it free, or hand the whole thing to our team.
The Investor One-Pager Your Plan Has to Earn
Before a venture partner reads your forty-page plan, they skim a paragraph and decide whether to keep going. A SaaS plan that opens with vision and closes with a hockey-stick chart loses. A plan that states the recurring-revenue engine in one tight paragraph keeps the meeting alive. Use the fill-in-the-blanks frame below as the spine of your executive summary, then prove every claim in the sections that follow.
Notice what that paragraph does not contain: no total-addressable-market billions, no claim to "disrupt" anything, no roadmap of features. It contains the five inputs an investor actually models. The rest of your plan exists to make each of those five numbers credible. Most guides bury these metrics in an appendix. We put them in the first paragraph because that is where a seed or Series A reader looks for them first.
A SaaS plan is different from a conventional startup plan in one structural way: it has to account for recurring revenue, churn and customer lifetime value rather than a one-off sale. That changes which sections carry the weight. In a retail or services plan the heaviest sections are operations and location; in a SaaS plan they are customer acquisition and the financial model, because those are where a subscription business lives or dies. The plan you write should reflect that emphasis, spending its detail on how you win a customer, how much that costs, and how long that customer stays and expands.
There is also a sequencing trick that experienced founders use. Write the executive summary last, after the model is built, even though it appears first. A summary written before you have run the numbers tends to make promises the model cannot keep, and a sharp reader spots the mismatch immediately. Build the unit economics, stress-test them, then write the one-pager from the numbers you can actually defend. The template provided here is ordered so you can draft the body first and slot the summary in at the end without restructuring anything.
Market Size, Demand & Growth
The global software-as-a-service market reached roughly $408.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to climb to about $1.37 trillion by 2035 at a 12.85% compound annual growth rate (Precedence Research, 2025). Other forecasters using a narrower definition still put 2034 at over $1.25 trillion, a 13.32% CAGR (GlobeNewswire, 2025). The headline takeaway for a plan is consistency: every major analyst models double-digit growth for the next decade, so the question an investor asks is not whether the category grows but whether you can carve a defensible slice of it.
North America held the largest regional share at roughly 46% in 2025, the United States hosts an estimated 17,000 SaaS companies, and US SaaS revenue alone is expected to reach $141 billion in 2026. Gartner has pegged software as the fastest-growing IT spending category for 2026 at 14.7% year over year, and surveys put SaaS adoption at 99% of organisations (BetterCloud, 2026). The implication for a new entrant is that buyers are no longer asking whether to use cloud software; they are asking which of several incumbents to replace, which shifts the burden of your plan toward switching cost, integration depth and a wedge no incumbent serves well.
The fastest-moving sub-segment is vertical SaaS, software built for one industry rather than every industry. That market is valued at roughly $94.9 billion, and about 60% of small businesses now rely on at least one vertical tool (Qubit Capital, 2026). For first-time founders this is the most fundable angle, because a narrow buyer is cheaper to reach and harder for a horizontal giant to copy.
Translate these figures into your serviceable obtainable market, not the headline number. A plan that claims a 1% share of $408 billion looks naive; a plan that counts the actual number of clinics, dealerships or accounting firms you can reach, multiplies by a defensible price, and shows a path to a few hundred of them in two years looks investable. We help with that bottom-up sizing in our market research package.
Two structural shifts in the category should shape how you position. First, growth is no longer driven by net-new adoption, with SaaS usage near universal, most revenue now comes from displacement and consolidation, so your plan needs a clear answer to "what does the buyer stop paying for when they pay you?" Second, artificial intelligence has compressed build timelines and lowered the cost of a first version, which means the moat is rarely the code itself. The defensible assets in 2026 are proprietary data, deep workflow integration, regulatory fit and distribution into a community that trusts you. A plan that rests its defensibility on "we built it first" reads as fragile; a plan that rests it on owning a workflow or a dataset reads as durable.
Demand on the buyer side is concrete enough to size. In healthcare-adjacent SaaS, for example, telehealth tooling is growing on the order of 28% a year, and a mid-sized clinic commonly pays $10,000 to $50,000 a year for the right platform; in agriculture, crop-management software is growing around 18% a year at $150 to $500 per farm per month (LaunchingMax, 2025). Numbers like these belong in your market section because they let an investor reconstruct your revenue from the bottom up rather than take a top-down percentage on faith.
Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.
Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.
Download TemplateWe handle the research & narrative, investor-ready copy in 3-4 days
Get StartedFull plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days
Book a CallWhat It Costs to Launch
The honest range is wide because SaaS startup cost is almost entirely a function of how you build. A solo founder shipping a micro-SaaS on no-code tooling can be live for well under $1,000. A venture-track team building a defensible product with a hired engineer or two will spend $15,000 to $250,000 (roughly £12,000 to £200,000) in the first year, dominated by the build and the founding-team runway. Your plan should pick one of those archetypes and own it, rather than blend them into a number that fits neither.
First-Year Cost Breakdown
- MVP build (in-house or agency): $8,000-$120,000 (£6.5K-£95K), the single biggest line for most
- Cloud hosting & infrastructure (Year 1): $1,200-$24,000 (£1K-£19K) on AWS, GCP or Azure
- SOC 2 Type 2 readiness + audit: $12,000-$60,000 (£10K-£48K) if you sell to enterprise
- Founding-team salaries / 6-month runway: $0-$120,000 (£0-£95K) depending on who takes a salary
- Paid acquisition & content (Year 1): $5,000-$50,000 (£4K-£40K)
- Legal, incorporation, ToS, privacy policy, contracts: $1,500-$10,000 (£1.2K-£8K)
How SaaS Founders Actually Fund the First Two Years
Most early SaaS is funded by founder savings plus a friends-and-family or pre-seed cheque, then an institutional seed once there is signal. Seed deals in 2025 averaged about $3.2 million on roughly $14-17 million valuations, with typical founder dilution of 12-15% (Value Add VC, 2025). Investors increasingly expect a seed to buy 18-24 months of runway, not twelve, because the gaps between rounds have stretched. To even open a seed conversation in 2025 you are usually expected to show $0.5-1 million ARR; a Series A floor is closer to $1-2 million ARR with 150%+ growth, and the strongest rounds clear at $2-3 million ARR with 120%+ growth and strong retention.
Two non-dilutive routes are worth naming in a plan. In the United States, SaaS startups with predictable recurring revenue increasingly use revenue-based financing and venture debt to extend runway without giving up equity. In the United Kingdom, the SEIS and EIS schemes let early investors claim 50% (SEIS) or 30% (EIS) income tax relief, which materially changes how a UK angel reads your ask; structuring the round to be SEIS-eligible is often the difference between a yes and a maybe. Our team builds the bespoke plan and forecast that these investors and schemes require.
A practical funding sequence for a venture-track SaaS looks like this. Founder capital and a small pre-seed cover the MVP and the first ten to twenty design-partner customers. A $2-4 million seed, raised once you can show early product-market fit and the beginnings of a repeatable acquisition channel, buys eighteen to twenty-four months to push toward $1-2 million ARR. A Series A then funds the scaling of a sales team once the motion is proven. The mistake to avoid is raising a seed before you can show any signal: in 2025 capital is patient with traction and impatient without it, and a premature raise usually ends in a flat or down round that damages the cap table for years.
For founders who would rather stay lean, the bootstrapped path is more viable than ever. Micro-SaaS products can be launched for under $1,000 and reach profitability within the first year, funded entirely by revenue, which keeps 100% of the equity with the founder (LaunchingMax, 2025). The trade-off is slower growth and a ceiling set by how much one person or a tiny team can ship and support. Your plan should state which path you are on, because the numbers an investor or a lender wants to see differ sharply between a capital-efficient bootstrapper and a venture-scale company burning to grow.
Pricing & Unit Economics
SaaS pricing is the lever that decides whether your acquisition spend ever pays back. The common structures are monthly or annual subscriptions, freemium converting to paid, tiered plans (Starter, Pro, Enterprise), usage-based metering, and per-seat pricing. Annual contracts trade a discount for cash up front, which is why a plan that shows annual prepay improves the cash-flow story even when ARR is identical. Software gross margins typically sit at 70-85%, so the constraint is almost never cost of goods; it is the cost of winning and keeping a customer.
A Worked Unit-Economics Example
Suppose a B2B product priced at $79 per seat per month with an average of six seats per account. That is $474 in monthly recurring revenue per account, or $5,688 of ARR. If blended customer acquisition cost is $1,900 and gross margin is 80%, the contribution margin per account is about $379 a month, so CAC payback is roughly five months, well inside the 12-15 month target. At a 3% monthly logo churn the average account lasts about 33 months, giving lifetime gross profit near $12,500 and an LTV:CAC close to 4:1. Reach 200 paying accounts and you are at about $1.14 million ARR, the doorway to a Series A conversation. Change one input, say CAC doubles to $3,800, and payback slips past ten months, which is exactly the sensitivity an investor will probe.
Contrast that with an enterprise-priced product to see how different the same business can look. Say you sell at $2,000 per account per month on annual contracts, with a longer sales cycle that pushes blended CAC to $18,000. Annual contract value is $24,000, so even at an 80% gross margin the contribution is about $1,600 a month and CAC payback lands near eleven months, acceptable but tighter than the seat-priced example. The upside is retention: enterprise accounts churn far less than SMB ones, so a 0.7% monthly logo churn implies an average life over eleven years and a lifetime value an order of magnitude larger. The same forty accounts that looked modest at the SMB price now represent close to a million dollars of ARR with far steadier cash flow. Neither model is "better"; they demand different go-to-market motions, different hiring and different amounts of capital, and your plan should commit to one rather than average them.
The Three Numbers Investors Underwrite
Recent benchmarks across roughly two thousand companies show median net revenue retention compressing to about 101%, with top performers at 111% or higher; NRR is now the metric that separates a compounding business from one that burns cash replacing churned logos (Benchmarkit, 2025). Median CAC payback runs around 20 months, but it splits sharply by deal size: about 9 months for products under a $5,000 average contract value versus 24 months for products above $100,000. The Rule of 40: growth rate plus profit margin summing to 40 or more, is passed by only an estimated 11-30% of companies at any moment, which is precisely why clearing it is such a strong signal in a plan. SMB-focused products churn roughly 8.2 times faster than enterprise, so if you target small businesses your plan must show expansion revenue carrying the model.
Most templates stop at projecting ARR. The number that actually drives a SaaS valuation is the pairing of growth and retention, because a 4-8x ARR multiple in today's market becomes 7-10x for companies growing above 40% year over year and 3-5x for those under 20% (Metal, 2025). Building the model around NRR, CAC payback and the Rule of 40 is the single most useful thing a SaaS founder can do before fundraising, and it is what our forecasts are structured to show.
Why Cohorts Beat a Single Growth Line
The biggest upgrade you can make to a SaaS forecast is to build it from cohorts rather than from a single blended growth rate. A cohort model groups customers by the month they signed up and tracks what each group does over time: how many stay, how many expand, how many cancel. This is the difference between a forecast that says "revenue grows 8% a month" and one that says "the January cohort retained 94% of accounts and grew net revenue 109% by month twelve, and we expect later cohorts to behave the same because acquisition quality is stable." The second version is defensible; the first is a hope. Investors increasingly ask for the cohort view directly, and a plan that already contains it skips a round of diligence questions.
Cohorts also expose problems early. If each new cohort retains worse than the last, you are buying lower-quality customers as you scale spend, a pattern that looks like growth on the top line and like a slow leak in the model. Catching that in a forecast, before you have spent the marketing budget, is exactly the kind of foresight a plan is supposed to provide. Our bespoke forecast is built cohort-first for this reason.
Horizontal vs Vertical vs Micro-SaaS
"SaaS" is not one business model. The three common shapes have different capital needs, different go-to-market motions and different exit profiles, and your plan should declare which one you are running. Picking the wrong frame is why some plans read as confused: a $300-a-month vertical tool described as if it were the next horizontal platform raises eyebrows, and a capital-light micro-SaaS pitched on enterprise economics rarely survives diligence.
| Dimension | Horizontal SaaS | Vertical SaaS | Micro-SaaS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buyer | Any company, any sector (e.g. a CRM or helpdesk) | One industry (e.g. clinics, dealerships, law firms) | A narrow niche or a single workflow |
| Typical Year-1 capital | $100K-$250K+ | $30K-$120K | Under $1,000-$15K |
| Go-to-market | Broad paid + content; high competition, high CAC | Industry events, associations, word of mouth | SEO, communities, founder-led, often solo |
| Defensibility | Network effects, integrations, brand | Deep workflow fit incumbents won't build | Speed, focus, low overhead |
| Comparator | Slack, Notion, HubSpot | Veeva, Guidewire, Mindbody | Solo-founder tools earning $5K-$50K MRR |
The named vertical comparators are instructive. Veeva Systems reached roughly a $35 billion market capitalisation by serving only pharmaceutical and life-sciences companies; Guidewire (around $9 billion) sells exclusively to insurance carriers; and Mindbody (around $1.7 billion) runs the booking and payments backbone for wellness and fitness studios (Qubit Capital, 2026). None of them tried to be everything to everyone. For a first-time founder, the vertical column is usually the most fundable, because a specific buyer is cheaper to reach and the resulting product is harder for a horizontal incumbent to copy.
The model you pick also dictates your hiring plan, and investors read the two together. A horizontal play needs a marketing engine and a sales team early, so the seed funds those roles. A vertical play often grows through one or two founders who know the industry personally, selling at trade events and through associations, so the seed funds product and customer success before sales. A micro-SaaS frequently needs no hires at all in year one. State your model, then make sure the use-of-funds in your plan matches it; a mismatch, a vertical tool asking for a ten-person sales team, or a micro-SaaS asking for a VP of marketing, is an immediate flag that the founder has not thought the motion through.
Compliance, Tax & Legal
SaaS has no single "licence" the way a restaurant or a daycare does, but it carries a stack of compliance obligations that can quietly stall deals and trigger back-tax liabilities if the plan ignores them. Address them explicitly; enterprise buyers and diligent investors both check.
United States
- SOC 2 Type 2: voluntary but effectively mandatory for enterprise; a 3-12 month observation window audited by a CPA firm, $12K-$60K all in. No report often means no deal.
- State sales tax & economic nexus: 24 states tax SaaS in some form as of October 2025; economic nexus commonly triggers at $100,000 in revenue or 200 transactions in a state, even with no physical presence (Anrok, 2025).
- State privacy laws: CCPA/CPRA in California plus eight new state laws live in 2025 (Delaware, Iowa, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Tennessee and more), each with its own consumer rights and notice rules.
- HIPAA if you touch US health data; ISO 27001 as an alternative or complement to SOC 2.
The taxability detail matters more than founders expect. New York taxes SaaS but not infrastructure-as-a-service; Texas treats it as a partially taxable data-processing service; and California, Florida, Virginia and Missouri generally exempt it entirely (Stripe, 2025). Assuming "software is never taxed" is one of the more expensive mistakes a scaling SaaS makes.
United Kingdom
- ICO registration: pay the data-protection fee (£52 to £3,763 a year by organisation tier) before processing personal data, under UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.
- VAT: register with HMRC within 30 days of exceeding the £90,000 turnover threshold; the standard rate is 20% and digital services have place-of-supply rules.
- UK GDPR: lawful basis for processing, data subject rights, and 72-hour breach reporting to the ICO.
European Union & Beyond
- EU GDPR applies to any EU resident's data even if your company sits outside the EU: explicit consent, privacy by design, data protection impact assessments and 72-hour breach notification.
- Canada & Australia apply digital-economy tax rules that treat SaaS as taxable (GST/HST and GST) with registration thresholds, plus PIPEDA and the Australian Privacy Act for personal data.
For most founders the practical sequence is: incorporate, ship clean terms of service and a privacy policy, register for data protection where required, then start SOC 2 readiness the moment your first enterprise prospect asks for it. A plan that shows you understand this order reads as operator-grade.
One practical detail founders underestimate is how long SOC 2 takes. A Type 2 report attests that your controls worked over an observation window, usually three to twelve months, which means you cannot produce one on demand the week a deal needs it. The compliant move is to start readiness early, often with an automated platform such as Vanta, Drata or Secureframe, so the observation clock is already running when a prospect asks. Budgeting twelve to sixty thousand dollars and a quarter of lead time in your operating plan signals to an enterprise buyer that you will not stall their procurement process, which is itself a selling point.
Contracts deserve a line in the plan too. A subscription business runs on its master service agreement, data processing addendum and service level agreement, and weak versions of these create churn and legal exposure that no growth tactic can offset. Have a lawyer draft templates once, then reuse them; a plan that mentions this groundwork reassures investors that the revenue is contractually real rather than a handshake. Taken together, compliance is not a cost centre to apologise for in a SaaS plan; it is a moat. Every framework you clear is a barrier a smaller or sloppier competitor has to clear before they can sell to the same enterprise buyer.
Download Your Free SaaS Business Plan Template
DIY template with step-by-step instructions and the SaaS metrics section pre-built. Editable Word doc, yours in 30 seconds.
Mistakes That Sink the Raise
We review SaaS plans every week, and the same handful of errors keep showing up. Each one is avoidable, and each is a reason a serious investor passes after the first read.
- Forecasting ARR but ignoring churn, CAC payback and NRR. A revenue line that goes up and to the right means nothing if the model never shows how customers are retained. With median NRR around 101%, an investor assumes flat retention unless you prove otherwise.
- Pricing on cost or gut feel. Launching at $9 a month because it "felt safe" can make CAC payback mathematically impossible. Price on value and willingness to pay; a higher price with the same conversion can fund the entire acquisition engine.
- Treating SOC 2 and privacy as a later problem. The first enterprise prospect will ask for your SOC 2 report. If readiness has not started, you lose six to twelve months and the deal.
- Assuming SaaS is never taxable. With 24 states taxing it and economic nexus thresholds as low as $100,000, ignoring sales tax creates a liability that compounds quietly until an audit surfaces it.
- Confusing TAM with a reachable market. A 1%-of-$408-billion claim signals inexperience. Build the market from the bottom up: count real buyers, multiply by a real price, show a path to a few hundred of them.
The thread running through all five is the same: a SaaS plan is judged on the credibility of its operating numbers, not the size of its ambition. If you want a second pair of eyes before you send it to investors, our research and content team can pressure-test the model.
How a Vertical-SaaS Founder Closed a $1.5M Seed at $0.6M ARR
A second-time technical founder, formerly a product lead, came to Avvale with a working product for independent physiotherapy clinics, around $0.6 million in ARR, and a deck that opened with the size of the global healthcare market. Investors kept passing. We rebuilt the plan around three numbers: a 108% net revenue retention driven by clinics adding practitioners, a five-month CAC payback from referral-led acquisition inside a tight professional community, and a Rule-of-40 score above threshold. The bottom-up market was rebuilt as a count of reachable clinics in Texas and a Manchester pilot rather than a slice of a trillion-dollar number. The reframed plan and forecast supported a $1.5 million seed on a $12 million post-money valuation, structured so the UK angels could claim EIS relief.
Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.
Read more case studies →Sample Plan Extract
Here is an extract from a SaaS executive summary written by our team, so you can see the level of specificity investors respond to:
ClinicFlow Inc.
ClinicFlow Inc. sells a scheduling, billing and outcomes-tracking platform built only for independent physiotherapy and rehabilitation clinics, a segment underserved by horizontal practice-management suites. The product is priced at $79 per practitioner per month, billed annually, with an average of six practitioners per clinic. As of the current quarter the company serves 106 paying clinics representing $603,000 of annual recurring revenue, growing 8% month over month at 108% net revenue retention as clinics add practitioners and adopt the payments module.
Blended customer acquisition cost is $1,900, driven by referrals within regional physiotherapy associations, giving a CAC payback of approximately five months and an LTV:CAC near 4:1. The company is raising $1.5 million to reach $2 million ARR, complete SOC 2 Type 2, and hire a two-person sales team to make the motion repeatable across the United States, with a pilot already running in Manchester...
What's in the Template
Every Avvale SaaS business plan template includes these sections, pre-structured for a subscription-software business:
- Executive Summary: the investor one-pager frame, written so the recurring-revenue engine lands in the first paragraph
- Product & Problem: the job to be done, the painful status quo, and your wedge
- Market & Bottom-Up Sizing: reachable buyers, not a slice of a trillion-dollar headline
- Pricing & Packaging: tier design, per-seat vs usage, annual prepay strategy
- Go-To-Market: acquisition channels mapped to CAC and payback
- SaaS Metrics & Unit Economics: ARR, MRR, NRR, churn, CAC payback, LTV:CAC, Rule of 40
- Operations & Compliance: hiring plan plus SOC 2, GDPR and sales-tax posture
- Management Team: founder bios, advisors, and the key hires the raise funds
The optional Financial Forecast add-on (included in our $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with an MRR/ARR build, a cohort-based churn and retention schedule, a cash-flow statement, break-even analysis and the funding requirement, formatted the way seed and Series A investors expect to receive it. For a related build, see our industry-specific template or the broader free template library.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need a business plan to raise venture capital for a SaaS startup?
What metrics do SaaS investors look for in a business plan?
How much does it cost to start a SaaS company?
Is SaaS subject to sales tax?
What is a good CAC payback period for SaaS?
What is the Rule of 40?
Can I use this template to apply for an SBA loan or UK funding?
Get Your SaaS Business Plan
Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.
SaaS Business Plan Template
Plug-and-play structure with the SaaS metrics section pre-built.
Market Research & Content
We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.
Bespoke Business Plan
Full plan + 5-year SaaS forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.