Salvage Yard Business Plan Template

Salvage Yard Business Plan Template | Free Download + Expert Help | Avvale
Free Business Plan Template

Salvage Yard Business Plan Template

The numbers-first guide for auto recycling and salvage yard startups, covering EPA compliance costs, SBA financing, and the unit economics that separate profitable yards from perpetual cash drains.

$100K-$2M (£80K-£1.6M) Typical Startup Range
10-20% Net Margin (well-run)
$72.4B global market (2025) Auto Salvage & Dismantling
Salvage yard business plan template, free download
Free download Editable Word doc Written by startup consultants · 300+ businesses launched ★ Rated 4 stars on Trustpilot

The Salvage Yard Market in 2025-2026

The global auto salvage and dismantling market was valued at $72.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $76.5 billion in 2026, a 5.7% year-on-year clip driven by rising vehicle ownership, tightening new-parts supply chains, and growing demand for affordable used components, according to MarketIntelo Auto Salvage and Dismantling Market Research. That growth rate is expected to hold through 2034 as insurers total-loss more vehicles and consumers trade down from new parts amid economic pressure.

Within that broader market, online salvage auctions represent the fastest-growing slice. That sub-segment hit $10.71 billion in 2025 and is expanding at a 17.6% CAGR, according to Market.us. Platforms like Copart and IAA (now Ritchie Bros.) have industrialised the wholesale end; the opportunity for independent operators lies in the retail parts channel, pulling and selling individual components at markups that scrap bulk prices cannot touch.

In the United States specifically, the Automotive Recyclers Association (ARA) reports that the industry processes approximately 12 million end-of-life vehicles per year through more than 9,000 auto recycling businesses. North America accounts for roughly 34% of global revenues, making it the largest single regional market.

Global Market (2025)
$72.4B
5.7% CAGR projected through 2034
Online Auctions Sub-Segment
$10.7B
Growing at 17.6% CAGR (2025-2030)
US End-of-Life Vehicles/Year
12M+
Processed by 9,000+ ARA-member facilities
North America Market Share
~34%
Largest single regional market globally

The Competitive Landscape: Who's Already Operating

The salvage yard space spans a wide range of operators, from small independents on 3-5 acres to national chains with logistics networks. Understanding where you sit in this structure is the first strategic decision in any business plan.

  • LKQ Pick Your Part, sold its 61-yard self-service network to Pacific Avenue Capital for $410 million in 2025. The exit signals that self-service yards command real institutional valuations.
  • Pull-A-Part, Southeast US self-service chain with a strong regional brand; known for flat-rate pull pricing and timed inventory turnover.
  • Pick-n-Pull (Schnitzer Steel Industries), part of a large scrap metal parent, giving it procurement scale that independents cannot match on bulk pricing.
  • Copart and IAA, wholesale auction platforms that handle insurance total-loss vehicles. They are upstream suppliers to many salvage yards, not direct competitors for the retail parts customer.
  • Independent local yards, the segment where new entrants compete. Typically 1-15 acres, owner-operated, serving repair shops and DIY mechanics within a 30-80 mile radius.

The differentiation point for a well-planned independent is the online parts channel. A yard listed on car-part.com or eBay Motors with accurate part-condition grades and same-day shipping reaches buyers nationally rather than just locally, multiplying addressable revenue from a single inventory base.

Common Questions About Starting a Salvage Yard

These questions surface consistently in SERP research for this keyword. Each answer draws on the cost and regulatory data in this guide.

Is a salvage yard a profitable business?
Yes, but profitability depends heavily on the revenue mix. Yards that sell bulk scrap metal alone operate on thin margins, ferrous scrap fetches around $195 per ton, and after acquisition, processing, and transport costs, net margins are often 5-10%. The profit lever is individual parts sales, where markups run 50-70% over acquisition cost. Used parts average $150-$170 per unit. A mid-size yard processing 800 vehicles per year, with 40% sold as individual parts at $160 average and 60% as bulk scrap, can generate around $348,000 in annual revenue and $35,000-$52,000 in net profit. Larger operations (3,000+ vehicles/year) with active online listings on car-part.com and eBay Motors can clear $500,000-$1M+ in revenue at 10-20% net margins.
What is the difference between a self-service and full-service salvage yard?
In a self-service (u-pull-it) yard, customers pay a gate fee ($2-$5), walk the lot, locate their own vehicles, and pull parts themselves using their own tools. The operator's labour cost per part is near zero. Full-service yards employ trained dismantlers who pull, clean, grade, and warehouse parts, allowing for online inventory listings, quality guarantees, and higher per-part selling prices, but at significantly higher operating costs. Most new entrants start full-service for the cash-flow advantage of faster online sales, then evaluate whether the self-service model suits their land size and local market density.
How many vehicles do I need to start a salvage yard?
There is no statutory minimum, but practically speaking, 50-100 vehicles in inventory before opening gives customers enough selection to make a trip worthwhile. Most viable new yards plan to acquire 10-20 vehicles per week in the first year, sourcing from insurance auctions (Copart, IAA), private sellers, tow operators, and municipal contracts. At $300-$800 acquisition cost per vehicle and 10 vehicles per week, your weekly vehicle acquisition spend is $3,000-$8,000, a number that needs to be in your working-capital plan from day one.
What environmental permits does a salvage yard need?
In the US, the core permits are: (1) an EPA stormwater permit under the NPDES Multi-Sector General Permit for Sector M (motor vehicle salvage), requiring a Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan (SWPPP); (2) EPA Section 608 CFC refrigerant recovery certification for each technician who depollutes AC systems; (3) state-level hazardous waste generator notification if you generate regulated waste above threshold quantities; and (4) local air quality permits if you operate spray painting or sanding equipment. In the UK, the Environment Agency environmental permit (for waste management activities) and an upper-tier Waste Carrier, Broker and Dealer registration are both mandatory before trading. Non-compliance fines in the UK can reach £20,000 on summary conviction. Budget $10,000-$75,000 (US) or £8,000-£30,000 (UK) for initial compliance infrastructure.
How do salvage yards make money beyond selling scrap metal?
The highest-margin revenue streams are: (1) individually dismantled used parts sold on car-part.com, eBay Motors, or to repair shops at 50-70% markup; (2) catalytic converter resale, converters contain platinum group metals and can fetch $50-$500 each depending on vehicle make, versus negligible scrap value if crushed; (3) core returns, certain components (alternators, starters, transmissions) carry manufacturer core charges; a yard can collect cores from repair shops and sell them back to rebuilders; (4) towing and vehicle acquisition, some yards charge $50-$200 to haul vehicles, converting a cost centre into a revenue line; (5) end-of-life vehicle certificates (UK), operators earn a government fee per certificate of destruction issued under the ELV Directive.

Download Your Free Salvage Yard Business Plan Template

Structured for auto recycling and salvage businesses. Editable Word doc, ready in 30 seconds.

Download Free Template

Startup Costs & Capital Requirements

Opening a salvage yard requires more upfront capital than most service businesses because of three compounding factors: the land footprint, the heavy equipment list, and the environmental compliance costs that must be resolved before you accept a single vehicle. The honest range for a US operation runs from $100,000 for a small leased-site startup to $2 million or more for a greenfield purchase with new equipment. In the UK, a leased site typically starts at £80,000-£200,000 in total launch costs.

The Equipment Bill of Materials

Heavy equipment dominates the capital outlay. The items below are the core pieces every full-service yard needs; self-service yards can defer some, but not the fluid recovery and crusher/baler.

  • Car crusher or baler (used): $40,000-$80,000. New: $100,000-$150,000. This is often the largest single equipment cost and the one lenders most want itemised.
  • Forklift (used, 3-5 tonne): $40,000-$80,000. New: $100,000-$200,000. You will run this piece of equipment daily; used is almost always sensible for a startup.
  • Tow truck (used, flatbed or hook): $30,000-$60,000. Alternatively lease at $1,200-$2,500/month to preserve capital.
  • Fluid recovery and oil/coolant drain station: $3,000-$8,000. Non-negotiable for EPA compliance, every vehicle must be depolluted before dismantling.
  • Hand and power tools (comprehensive set): $10,000-$25,000. Air compressors, impact wrenches, hydraulic jacks, cut-off tools, and safety equipment.
  • EPA Section 608 refrigerant recovery machine: $1,500-$4,000. Required to legally recover CFC/HCFC refrigerants from vehicle AC systems before crushing.

Land, Permits, and Compliance Costs

Salvage yards are among the most heavily regulated small business types in the US, primarily because of stormwater contamination risk. Before you can trade, expect these costs:

  • Land purchase (10-20 acres, industrial-zoned): $100,000-$500,000 depending on region. Leasing at $2,000-$10,000/month dramatically reduces entry capital.
  • Zoning change or conditional use permit: $500-$10,000 in application fees; rezoning can take 3-18 months in contested markets.
  • EPA stormwater permit (NPDES Sector M) plus SWPPP preparation: $500-$5,000 in permit fees; $5,000-$20,000 for consultant and infrastructure costs (berms, oil-water separators, containment pads).
  • State salvage dealer / motor vehicle dismantler licence: $100-$500 in licence fees; surety bond $20,000-$200,000 (premium typically 1-3% of face value, so $200-$6,000/year actual cost).
  • Environmental liability insurance: $5,000-$20,000 annually.
  • Fencing and security (required by most state regulations): $8,000-$40,000 depending on perimeter.

IT and Inventory Management

Salvage yards that run their inventory on spreadsheets or paper logs consistently underperform because they cannot accurately tell buyers what they have, where it is, or what condition it's in. Purpose-built salvage yard management systems like Pinnacle Business Management, Checkmate, and Car-Part Pro run $300-$800/month. The investment pays back quickly: yards that integrate with car-part.com and eBay Motors typically see 30-50% more parts revenue than walk-in-only equivalents. Budget $5,000-$20,000 for setup, hardware, and first-year subscriptions.

Working Capital

Vehicle acquisition is an ongoing cash commitment. At 10 vehicles per week at an average cost of $500 each, your weekly acquisition spend is $5,000. Parts revenue takes weeks to materialise from the dismantling and listing process, so plan for at least 90 days of operating cash, typically $30,000-$60,000, before the yard reaches self-sustaining cash flow.

Total estimated startup cost, leased site, used equipment: $130,000-$400,000
Total estimated startup cost, purchased land, mixed new/used equipment: $400,000-$2,000,000

For UK operators, a leased site (industrial estate or rural plot with planning permission) typically lands between £80,000-£350,000 in total launch costs when using predominantly used equipment.

SBA Financing for Salvage Yards

Auto salvage and dismantling businesses fall under NAICS Code 423140 (Motor Vehicle Parts, Used, Merchant Wholesalers), which qualifies for SBA 7(a) and 504 loan programmes. SBA defines a small business in this code as one with no more than 125 employees, well above typical independent yard headcounts of 3-15 staff.

SBA 7(a) Loans

The SBA 7(a) programme covers up to $5 million with repayment terms up to 25 years for real estate and 10 years for equipment. Interest rates are variable (prime + 2.25-4.75% for most loan sizes) or fixed at lender discretion. For a salvage yard seeking $140,000-$400,000, expect rates in the 9.5-11.5% range as of mid-2026. Key lenders active in industrial and environmental-exposure businesses include Live Oak Bank, Byline Bank, and Newtek Business Services.

Lenders underwriting salvage yard SBA applications want to see three things beyond the standard package: (1) a documented environmental compliance plan showing SWPPP preparation and permit status, unresolved environmental liability is the most common reason SBA applications for salvage yards are declined; (2) an itemised equipment list with valuations, since heavy equipment secures much of the loan collateral; (3) evidence of vehicle supply, either existing auction account history, tow operator relationships, or a letter of intent from an insurance adjuster network.

SBA 504 Loans for Land and Buildings

If your plan includes land or building purchase, the 504 programme is typically cheaper than 7(a) for that component. It structures as 50% conventional lender / 40% SBA Certified Development Company / 10% borrower equity. The SBA 504 debenture rate as of Q2 2026 was approximately 6.1% fixed for 20-year terms, making it attractive for site acquisition.

UK Equivalent: Start Up Loans and Growth Finance

In the UK, the government-backed Start Up Loans scheme offers up to £25,000 per founder at 6% fixed interest with free mentoring. For most salvage yard projects that exceed £25,000, British Business Bank-accredited lenders provide commercial growth finance from £25,000 to £2 million, though environmental scrutiny will be similar to SBA lenders. Some operators access equipment-specific asset finance (hire purchase or finance lease) to fund the crusher and forklift separately from working capital.

Our bespoke business plan service includes SBA-compliant financial projection formatting, 5-year Excel models with loan amortisation schedules, and SWPPP compliance summaries, the specific outputs lenders request for salvage yard applications.

Revenue Streams & Profit Margins

Most salvage yards that struggle financially have one thing in common: they are selling too much scrap and too few individual parts. Scrap metal is a commodity with margins set by the London Metal Exchange or regional scrap dealers. Individual parts are priced by supply and demand, condition, and how well you can reach the buyer, which is a business problem you can solve, not a market you are stuck accepting.

Revenue Stream 1: Used Auto Parts (Highest Margin)

Used parts sold individually, either from the counter, via car-part.com, or through eBay Motors, generate average selling prices of $150-$170 per part. Monthly volume potential ranges from 3,000 to 14,000 parts for a well-catalogued yard, according to industry operator data. Markup over acquisition cost (vehicle purchase price allocated per part) typically runs 50-70%. High-demand categories include engines, transmissions, body panels, airbag modules, and electronic control units, all carrying retail prices far above their scrap metal equivalent.

Catalytic converters deserve a separate mention. A converter that would add $15-$30 to a bulk scrap ton can sell as an individual unit for $50-$500, depending on the platinum, palladium, and rhodium content of the particular vehicle make and year. Yards that track converter inventory by VIN and list them accurately on the spot-market will generate disproportionate margin from this single category.

Revenue Stream 2: Scrap Metal (Volume, Lower Margin)

Non-ferrous metals (aluminium, copper wiring, brass radiators) fetch significantly more per ton than ferrous steel. As of mid-2025, US scrap copper averaged around $3.50/lb, aluminium $0.60-$0.85/lb, and ferrous steel approximately $195 per ton ($0.10/lb). A vehicle that yields 1,500 lb of ferrous steel plus 30 lb of aluminium and 5 lb of copper generates approximately $146 in bulk scrap value, before factoring in individual parts stripped out first.

Revenue Stream 3: Core Returns

Many remanufactured parts (alternators, starters, water pumps, brake calipers, transmissions) carry manufacturer core charges of $20-$200. Salvage yards that maintain relationships with rebuilders and remanufacturers can sell cores that would otherwise be crushed. A transmission core alone can return $80-$150. This stream requires no additional facility investment, just identification, storage discipline, and one or two trade buyer relationships.

Revenue Stream 4: Towing and Vehicle Collection

Yards that operate their own tow truck frequently charge $50-$200 per vehicle collection, converting what is normally a cost item into a direct revenue line. Some yards build collection route contracts with municipal impound programmes, insurance carriers, or fleet operators, providing predictable vehicle inflow at zero net acquisition cost.

Worked Unit Economics Example

Consider a mid-size salvage yard in Tulsa, Oklahoma, processing 800 vehicles per year:

  • Vehicle acquisition average cost: $500 per vehicle (auction + transport) = $400,000 total
  • Individual parts sold (40% of vehicles × 12 parts avg × $160): $614,400
  • Scrap metal (remaining 60% vehicles, $195/ton avg, 800 lb ferrous per vehicle): ~$42,240
  • Catalytic converters (avg $120 each, 800 converters/year): $96,000
  • Total estimated revenue: ~$752,640
  • Operating costs (labour, overhead, insurance, compliance): ~$600,000
  • Estimated net profit: ~$150,000 (20% net margin)

This example sits at the upper end of what a well-run 800-vehicle yard can achieve with active online listings and strong converter extraction discipline. A yard of this scale that relies on bulk scrap alone would generate roughly $220,000 in revenue, a radically different business case. The gap is the parts-versus-scrap decision, and it belongs in every salvage yard business plan.

Gross Margins by Revenue Stream

Individual Parts Gross Margin
50-70%
Over allocated vehicle acquisition cost
Catalytic Converters
$50-$500
Per unit vs. near-zero scrap equivalent
Bulk Scrap Metal Margin
20-35%
After acquisition + processing + transport
Net Margin (well-run yard)
10-20%
Blended across all revenue streams

Need more than a template? We'll do the work for you.

Template
$5 / £5

Industry-specific structure. Write it yourself with expert guidance.

Download Template
Bespoke Plan
$1,000 / £800

Full plan + 5-year forecast, written by our team in 10-14 days

Book a Call

Licensing, Permits & Environmental Compliance

Salvage yards sit at the intersection of vehicle handling, hazardous material management, and waste processing, which means a longer permit stack than most small businesses. The single biggest mistake new operators make is starting site preparation before permits are secured. Environmental agencies can issue stop-work orders, and rezoning denials on appeal can delay opening by 12-18 months. Sequence matters: get zoning resolved before signing a land purchase contract.

United States

  • State Salvage Dealer / Motor Vehicle Dismantler Licence: issued by state DMV or Motor Vehicle Commission; $100-$500 fee plus a surety bond of $20,000-$200,000 depending on state. Texas, California, and Florida have the most detailed requirements, including VIN submission for every acquired vehicle.
  • EPA NPDES Stormwater Permit, Sector M: required for any salvage yard that has potential stormwater runoff. Requires a written Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan (SWPPP), annual employee training, and regular visual inspections. Non-compliance carries penalties up to $25,000 per day per violation under the Clean Water Act.
  • EPA Section 608 CFC Refrigerant Recovery Certification: every technician who removes AC refrigerant from a vehicle must hold EPA Section 608 certification ($20-$50 exam fee; same-day result). Failure to comply carries fines of up to $44,539 per day per violation.
  • OSHA Compliance (29 CFR 1910 Subpart N, Powered Industrial Trucks): forklift operators must be trained and evaluated by the employer before operating. OSHA 10-hour or 30-hour certification for all site staff; $500-$2,000 per year in training costs.
  • Local Zoning / Conditional Use Permit: salvage yards almost always require industrial zoning (I-1 or I-2 typically); if the land is not already zoned appropriately, a rezoning or conditional use permit is needed. Timeline: 3-18 months in active markets. Cost: $500-$10,000 in application fees plus potential attorney fees.
  • Hazardous Waste Generator Notification: if the yard generates more than 100 kg per month of regulated hazardous waste (used oil above threshold, spent solvents), notification to EPA and a manifest system is required. Most yards qualify as Small Quantity Generators (SQG).

United Kingdom

  • Scrap Metal Dealer Site Licence (Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013): mandatory for any premises where scrap metal or salvage vehicles are stored, bought, or sold. Applied for through the local council; fee typically £250-£500 per site, renewed annually. Trading without a licence carries fines up to £5,000. A named site manager must be listed on the licence.
  • Environment Agency, Upper-Tier Waste Carrier, Broker & Dealer Registration: required before collecting, transporting, or dealing in waste materials. Registration fee: £154 for a 3-year registration (2025 rates). Separate from the permit below.
  • Environment Agency Environmental Permit (Waste Management Activity): required if the site stores or treats end-of-life vehicles. Standard permit for a vehicle depollution and dismantling operation: approximately £4,000-£16,000 in application fees depending on site complexity. From 2025, the Environment Agency has been reforming waste exemption categories, making full permits more commonly required where exemptions previously applied.
  • Planning Permission, Change of Use (B2 / Sui Generis for Salvage): salvage and vehicle dismantling typically requires Sui Generis planning use; application fee £234 in England. Decision target: 8 weeks for standard applications, 13 weeks for major applications.
  • End-of-Life Vehicle (ELV) Authorisation: UK salvage yards that issue Certificates of Destruction (CoD) for scrapped vehicles must be registered as Authorised Treatment Facilities (ATF) with the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA). ATF registration requires meeting specific depollution, storage, and reporting standards.

Other Jurisdictions

  • Canada: Provincial auto recycler permits (Ontario: RPRA registration under the Batteries regulation and Resource Recovery and Circular Economy Act); Transport Canada end-of-life vehicle obligations; Environmental Compliance Approval from the provincial Ministry of Environment.
  • Australia: State EPA licence for motor vehicle dismantling (e.g., EPA Works Approval in Victoria); Australian Business Number (ABN) from the ATO; state-level motor vehicle dismantler registration varying by territory.
  • EU (Germany example): Certificate of Destruction (CoD) issuance obligation under End-of-Life Vehicles Directive 2000/53/EC; compliance with Kreislaufwirtschaftsgesetz (Circular Economy Act); Gewerbeerlaubnis (trade licence) from the local Gewerbeamt.

Five Costly Mistakes Salvage Yard Operators Make

Most salvage yard failures are not caused by bad markets. They are caused by planning errors that could have been caught in the business plan stage. These are the five that appear most consistently in the Avvale client intake process for this niche.

1. Underestimating Environmental Compliance Costs

EPA stormwater permits, spill containment infrastructure, fluid recovery equipment, and SWPPP preparation often add $10,000-$75,000 to startup costs before a single vehicle arrives. Operators who budget for the licence fee but not the infrastructure end up either non-compliant (with daily penalty exposure) or having to raise emergency capital at the worst possible moment. Build the full compliance cost into your lender submission from the start, lenders who understand the sector actually view thorough environmental planning as a positive signal.

2. Acquiring Too Much Inventory Before Processing Throughput Is Established

Cash tied up in vehicles sitting un-dismantled is the operational equivalent of a dead loan. Successful yards turn inventory every 12-18 months, meaning every vehicle on-site generates parts revenue or scrap revenue within that window. Buying vehicles faster than your dismantling team can process them creates an ever-growing pile of depreciating assets, not a growing inventory. The opening-year plan should cap weekly acquisitions to match your actual processing capacity, typically 8-15 vehicles per week for a 3-person team.

3. Skipping a Dedicated Inventory Management System

Yards without purpose-built software, Pinnacle, Checkmate, or Car-Part Pro, consistently lose 15-25% of saleable parts because staff cannot locate them, cannot accurately describe condition, or cannot find them in time to fulfil an online order. A $400/month software subscription that enables accurate car-part.com listings typically pays for itself in the first month of improved online sales. This is not optional for a competitive operation; it is infrastructure.

4. Pricing Parts Against Scrap Value Rather Than Market Value

A catalytic converter that adds $20 to a bulk scrap cheque can sell individually for $300. A transmission in serviceable condition that has $40 in scrap steel value can sell for $350. These are not edge cases, they are the most common parts categories in any yard. Operators who default to scrap pricing because it is simpler are leaving the majority of their vehicle's revenue potential on the table. Every business plan should address how the yard will grade, list, and price parts against market comparables rather than metal weight.

5. Treating the Yard as Walk-In-Only

A salvage yard limited to customers who physically drive to the lot is capped by local population density and willing-to-drive radius. The same inventory listed on car-part.com, eBay Motors, and Facebook Marketplace reaches buyers across the state or country. LKQ built its national position in part by recognising this; the independent operator who applies the same principle to a single-site yard can multiply addressable revenue from a fixed inventory base. Budget $5,000-$10,000 in the first year for catalogue photography, accurate part-condition grading training, and shipping supplies.

Auto Recycling, Client Composite

How a Former Auto Technician in Tulsa Secured $185,000 to Open His First Salvage Yard

Marcus had spent 11 years as a master technician and had a precise mental model of which parts were hardest to source and which vehicles generated the most saleable components. What he lacked was a document that translated that knowledge into lender-ready numbers.

Avvale built a full bespoke plan with an itemised environmental compliance budget (SWPPP, fluid containment, Section 608 certification), a parts-versus-scrap revenue model showing 62% of revenue coming from individually dismantled parts in Year 1, and a 5-year financial forecast with SBA 7(a) amortisation schedule. The plan demonstrated EPA compliance from day one and showed break-even at month 18 at 85% of projected vehicle throughput. Live Oak Bank approved the SBA 7(a) loan for $140,000 in 6 weeks. Marcus contributed $45,000 in personal equity and opened his 5-acre leased site in Tulsa in Q1 of Year 1. By the end of Year 1, the yard was processing 620 vehicles and online parts listings accounted for 48% of gross revenue.

Composite based on real Avvale client outcomes. Name and identifying details changed for confidentiality.

Read more case studies →

Sample Business Plan Preview

Below is an extract from a bespoke salvage yard business plan written by the Avvale team, showing the executive summary format and financial framing that SBA lenders and private lenders receive:

Executive Summary, Extract

Irongate Auto Recycling, Tulsa, Oklahoma

Irongate Auto Recycling will operate a 5-acre salvage yard in Tulsa's North Industrial Corridor, processing 600 end-of-life vehicles in Year 1 and scaling to 1,200 by Year 3 as throughput capacity increases. The business model prioritises individual parts sales (targeted at 60% of gross revenue) over bulk scrap to maximise margin per vehicle. Parts will be listed on car-part.com and eBay Motors within 14 days of vehicle acquisition, supported by Pinnacle inventory management software.

The facility has received conditional-use planning approval for salvage operations. EPA stormwater compliance (NPDES Sector M permit and SWPPP) has been prepared by a licensed environmental consultant and filed with the Oklahoma DEQ. All three site staff will hold EPA Section 608 CFC recovery certification prior to opening. Environmental liability insurance of $1M per occurrence has been secured with Markel Corporation.

Year 1 revenue is projected at $420,000, growing to $840,000 by Year 3. The $185,000 capital requirement consists of a $140,000 SBA 7(a) loan (Live Oak Bank, 10-year term at variable rate) and $45,000 founder equity. Break-even occurs at month 18 at 68% of projected vehicle throughput, a conservative assumption validated against industry benchmarks from the ARA's annual operating survey...


What's in the Salvage Yard Business Plan Template

Every Avvale business plan template arrives pre-structured for the specific niche. For salvage and auto recycling businesses, the template includes:

  • Executive Summary, Framed for lender submission: covers business concept, funding ask, collateral summary, and management credentials in the format SBA lenders expect to see first.
  • Company Overview, Legal structure, ownership, site description, and founding narrative. Includes a section for noting EPA compliance status, a field that distinguishes salvage yard applications from generic templates.
  • Industry Analysis, Market size, ARA industry statistics, vehicle total-loss trends, and the macroeconomic drivers behind demand for used auto parts.
  • Customer Analysis, Three customer segments: DIY car owners, independent repair shops, and body shops. Includes notes on how purchase drivers differ by segment.
  • Competitor Analysis, Framework for mapping local and regional salvage yards, including guidance on identifying auction platform competitors (Copart, IAA) versus direct parts competitors.
  • Revenue Model, Parts-versus-scrap split assumptions, catalytic converter tracking section, core return revenue notes, and towing revenue line.
  • Marketing Plan, Channels including car-part.com listing strategy, eBay Motors integration, local repair shop outreach, and salvage title vehicle owner acquisition.
  • Operations Plan, Vehicle acquisition workflow, depollution checklist (aligned to EPA and UK ATF requirements), dismantling process, and parts grading standards.
  • Management Team, Founder bio, site manager role definition, and key hire plan for Year 1 and Year 2.

The Financial Forecast add-on (included in the $300/£250 and $1,000/£800 packages) provides a 5-year Excel model with income statement, cash flow, balance sheet, break-even analysis, SBA 7(a) amortisation schedule, and vehicle-acquisition throughput assumptions built for salvage yard unit economics.

Related templates: Scrap Metal Recycling Business Plan Template · Auto Parts Export Business Plan Template


Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir - Founder, Avvale
Muhammad Tayyab Shabbir
Founder & Lead Consultant, Avvale

Tayyab has over 7 years of startup consulting experience and has helped launch 300+ businesses across 30 countries. He co-authored a book that is taught at University College London, where he earned both his undergraduate and postgraduate degrees in Theoretical Physics. He personally reviews every bespoke business plan before delivery.


Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a salvage yard?
Startup costs range from approximately $100,000 for a small leased-site operation using used equipment, to $2 million or more for a greenfield purchase with new heavy machinery. The most commonly underestimated line items are environmental compliance (EPA stormwater permit infrastructure and SWPPP: $5,000-$75,000), the surety bond required by most state salvage dealer licences ($20,000-$200,000 face value; 1-3% annual premium), and the fencing and security required by most local ordinances ($8,000-$40,000). In the UK, a leased site with used equipment typically costs £80,000-£200,000 to open, with Environment Agency permit fees of £4,000-£16,000 on top.
Is a salvage yard a profitable business?
A well-run yard generating the majority of revenue from individual parts sales, rather than bulk scrap, can achieve net margins of 10-20%. The margin difference between scrap-only (5-10% net) and parts-focused operations (15-20% net) comes down to three things: an accurate inventory management system, active online listings on car-part.com and eBay Motors, and disciplined catalytic converter and core-return extraction. A yard processing 800 vehicles per year with a parts-first approach can generate $500,000-$750,000 in gross revenue; the same yard selling bulk scrap only would generate roughly $200,000-$250,000.
What licences do I need to open a salvage yard in the US?
The core federal and state requirements are: (1) a state salvage dealer or motor vehicle dismantler licence from your state's DMV or MVC, typically costing $100-$500 plus a surety bond; (2) an EPA NPDES stormwater permit under the Multi-Sector General Permit for Sector M, requiring a Stormwater Pollution Prevention Plan; (3) EPA Section 608 certification for each technician handling vehicle AC refrigerant; (4) local zoning or conditional use approval for salvage operations; and (5) OSHA-compliant forklift operator training for all equipment operators. Some states, including Texas, Florida, California, and Virginia, require additional VIN reporting for every vehicle acquired. Check with your state DMV and county environmental health department before selecting a site.
What licences do I need to open a salvage yard in the UK?
The mandatory UK requirements are: (1) a Scrap Metal Dealer Site Licence under the Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013, issued by your local council (£250-£500/year); (2) upper-tier Waste Carrier, Broker and Dealer registration with the Environment Agency (£154 for 3 years); (3) an Environment Agency Environmental Permit for waste management activities (£4,000-£16,000 application fee); (4) Authorised Treatment Facility (ATF) registration with the DVLA if you plan to issue Certificates of Destruction for end-of-life vehicles; and (5) planning permission for change of use to Sui Generis (salvage/dismantling) from your local planning authority. From 31 March 2025, businesses in England also have a legal duty to separate metals and other recyclables from general waste for collection.
Can I use this template to apply for an SBA loan?
The template provides the narrative structure that SBA applications require. Salvage yard SBA applications (NAICS 423140) additionally need: a fully formatted 5-year financial forecast (income statement, cash flow, and balance sheet), an itemised equipment list with valuations, a documented environmental compliance plan with SWPPP status, and evidence of vehicle supply relationships. Our $300/£250 Research and Content package and $1,000/£800 Bespoke Plan both include SBA-compliant 5-year Excel models with loan amortisation schedules built specifically for the salvage yard cost and revenue structure.
How do I value a salvage yard I want to buy?
Salvage yards are typically valued on a multiple of EBITDA (2-4x for independent yards) or on an asset basis (inventory value + equipment + land, minus environmental liabilities). BizBuySell's valuation benchmarks for the junk and salvage yard category use industry-specific earnings multipliers. Key due-diligence items beyond the financials: confirm the stormwater permit is current and transferable, obtain a Phase 1 Environmental Site Assessment (and Phase 2 if contamination indicators are present), verify all state salvage dealer licence conditions, and review the vehicle acquisition source relationships, a yard dependent on a single tow operator or insurance carrier for 80% of its vehicles carries concentration risk.
What software do salvage yards use to manage inventory?
The three most-used platforms among independent US salvage yards are Pinnacle Business Management, Checkmate (now integrated with car-part.com), and Car-Part Pro. All three connect to car-part.com's national parts database, allowing buyers to locate parts at your yard via the country's largest used-parts search engine. For UK yards, AutoTrader Trade, GreenParts, and several specialist ATF management tools integrate with DVLA ELV reporting. Monthly costs run $300-$800 USD or £200-£600, and the ROI case is straightforward: yards without accurate searchable inventory consistently underperform those with it by 30-50% on parts revenue per vehicle processed.

Related Resources from Avvale

Get Your Salvage Yard Business Plan

Choose the level of support that fits your stage and budget.

Salvage yard business plan template
Template · Fastest Option

Salvage Yard Business Plan Template

Plug-and-play structure. Ideal if you want to write it yourself.

Instant download · Editable Word doc
Market research for salvage yard business plan
Research + Content

Market Research & Content

We handle research & narrative. You get investor-ready copy.

Ideal for SEIS, grants, investors
Bespoke salvage yard business plan
Done-for-you · Premium

Bespoke Business Plan

Full plan + 5-year forecast. SBA, bank loan & investor ready.

Investor-ready · SEIS/EIS · Grants
Salvage Yard Business Plan Template Free Download $5/£5, Premium Free Consultation